- Valuation
- ₹13,150 Cr

About AAVAS
AAVAS is a publicly listed company based in Jaipur (India) founded in 2011 by Ghanshyam Rawat. Provider of housing finance and home loan services. AAVAS has raised $114.11 million across 7 funding rounds from investors including International Finance Corporation, Partners Group and British International Investment. The company has 7,230 employees. AAVAS was last valued at $497.54 million in March 2018. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Sachinder Bhinder. Its website aavas.in draws about 62 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Aavas Financiers Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,685 Cr. AAVAS offers products and services including Home Loan, MSME Business Loan, Loan Against Property, Home Improvement Loan, and Home Construction Loan. Its focus areas include Consumer and SME Loans, Consumer Loans and Home Loans. Its competitors include India Shelter Finance Corporation, HDFC and Ummeed Housing Finance; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Aavas was founded in 2011 in Jaipur, India, within the housing finance sector. Home construction loans, home improvement loans, loans against property, and MSME business loans are offered. Operations target customers frequently excluded by traditional banks, especially those without formal income documentation like IT returns or salary slips. Services are delivered across India to support affordable housing needs.
Recognitions & Rankings of AAVAS
- Market Cap₹8,994 Cr
AAVAS · NSE
- Share Price₹1,137.70
+0.31% today
- Revenue₹2,018 Cr
FY 2023-24 · +25.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,484 Cr
Margin 73.5%
- Net Profit₹490 Cr
FY 2023-24 · +14.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.2x
P/B 2.4x
- ROE13.9%
ROCE 9.9%
- Debt / Equity3.16
Interest cover 57.1x
- Total Equity Funding$114.11M (USD)
in 7 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$50M (USD), Post-IPO
Mar 2022
- InvestorsInternational Finance Corporation
& 8 more
- Employee Count7,230
Associated legal entities of AAVAS
AAVAS is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Aavas Financiers Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aavas Financiers Limited Listed CIN L65922RJ2011PLC034297 | Active | 23 Feb 2011 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹2,685 Cr | 6,379 | 12 | View details |
| Aavas Finserv Limited CIN U65929RJ2017PLC059623 | Under Liquidation | 30 Nov 2017 | Jaipur, Rajasthan | ₹0.7 Cr | 1 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of AAVAS
AAVAS offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Home Loan, MSME Business Loan, Loan Against Property, Home Improvement Loan, and Home Construction Loan.
Loan for purchasing or constructing a home.
Loan to support expansion of small and medium enterprises.
Loan using property as collateral for various needs.
Loan for renovating or improving existing homes.
Loan for building new homes on purchased land.
Apps and channels of AAVAS
AAVAS publishes 1 mobile app with over 500K+ downloads; its YouTube channel Aavas Financiers Ltd has 5.53K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from AAVAS
The most watched videos on AAVAS's YouTube channel, Aavas Financiers Ltd (5.53K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Aavas Financiers Ltd.
Funding Insights of AAVAS
AAVAS has successfully raised a total of $114.11M across 7 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $50 million completed in March 2022. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $114.11M
- Total Rounds 7
- Last Round Post-IPO β $50M
- First Round $32.55M
(Jun 2016)
- Investors Count 9
All 7 funding rounds of AAVAS with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $50M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Sep 2019 | $48.17M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Dec 2018 | $28.48M | Post-IPO | β | β | |
| Mar 2018 | $66.43M | Private Equity Round | $497.54M | Partners Group, Kedaara | |
| Jul 2017 | $20.18M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Mar 2017 | $15.13M | Series B | β | Kedaara | |
| Jun 2016 | $32.55M | Private Equity Round | $173.18M | Partners Group, Kedaara |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | $497.54M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jun 2016 | $173.18M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $497.54M (Mar 2018). 9 investors in total: 4 institutional and 5 angel.
Investors in AAVAS
AAVAS has secured backing from 9 investors, including venture fund and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include International Finance Corporation, Partners Group and British International Investment.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Government agency focused on small and medium-sized businesses | 1948 | bii.co.uk | London, United Kingdom | |
IFC is focused on private sector development in emerging markets. | 1956 | ifc.org | ||
Private equity funds are managed across multiple sectors globally. | 1996 | partnersgroup.com | Baar, Switzerland | |
Private equity firm focused on growth companies | kedaara.com | Ebene City, Mauritius | ||
VV Vivek Vig | Angel investor, ex-banker, founder of Destimoney, active in Indian startup ecosystem | unknown_24703b32ccbf4c709 | ||
KR K R Kamath | unknown_3179305ad8854f709 | |||
SR Sunku Ram Naresh | unknown_41908849b3a94fc6a | |||
GR Ghanshyam Rawat | Co-founder of MyDala, active angel investor in Indian startups | unknown_26e2ac525206405aa | ||
AA Ashutosh Atre | unknown_9f7565d286124e0db |
Investor details for AAVAS
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS)
Aavas Financiers Limited is the primary company behind AAVAS. The boards of the 2 registered companies of AAVAS currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Manas Tandon, appointed in 2017. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manas Tandon DIN 05254602 | Director | 30 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Aavas Finserv Limited |
| Ghanshyam Rawat DIN 08006742 | Director | 30 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Aavas Finserv Limited |
| Nishant Sharma DIN 03117012 | Director | 30 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Aavas Finserv Limited |
| Soumya Rajan DIN 03579199 | Director | 29 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Neha Sureka DIN 10759936 | Nominee Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Siddharth Tapaswin Patel DIN 07803802 | Nominee Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Nikhil Omprakash Gahrotra DIN 01277756 | Nominee Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Rohit Ranjan DIN 00003480 | Nominee Director | 15 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Vivek Anant Karve DIN 06840707 | Director | 23 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Vellur Gopalaraghavan Kannan DIN 03443982 | Director | 01 Aug 2026 | 3 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Sanjeev Srinivasan DIN 07644073 | Additional Director | 19 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
| Manu Yeshpal Singh DIN 11687234 | Managing Director | 19 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Aavas Financiers Limited |
People of AAVAS
140 people are tracked at AAVAS (55 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 79 in team); the tracked headcount is 7,230.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Sachinder Bhinder | CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Ramdayal Ray | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Ravi Barot | Branch Head | Leadership |
Ripudaman Bandral | Chief Credit Officer | Leadership |
Jijy Oommen | Chief Technology Officer | Leadership |
Ashutosh Atre | Chief Risk officer | Leadership |
Manish Kumawat | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Rajaram Balasubramaniam | Chief Strategy Officer & Head of Analytics | Leadership |
R Venkatesh | Head of Internal Audit | Leadership |
Anshul Bhargava | Chief People Officer, Human Resource | Leadership |
Kaushal Shrimali | Branch Head | Leadership |
Selvin Uthaman | Chief Business Officer | Leadership |
Nitesh Verma | Branch Head | Leadership |
Ca Gaurav Vijayvargiya | Deputy Vice President - Credit & Risk | Leadership |
Brijesh Kumar | Chief Manager - Digital | Leadership |
D Shravan Kumar | Chief Manager II - Data Science | Leadership |
Vikas Ahuja | Senior Vice President- Credit | Leadership |
Sachin Khanna | Deputy Vice President Strategic Initiatives Product And Distribution | Leadership |
Himanshu Goyal | Branch Head | Leadership |
120 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for AAVAS
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of AAVAS
AAVAS is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol AAVAS in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Oct 2018
- Listed onBSE: 541988
- Listed entityAavas Financiers Ltd.
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE216P01012
- Share price₹1,219.40 (-0.15% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹9,718 Cr
- Price to earnings14.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹86.16
- Volume (last session)69,711
Financials of AAVAS
Exchange-reported figures of Aavas Financiers Limited, the listed company behind AAVAS (NSE: AAVAS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,018 | 1,609 | 1,304 | 1,103 | 903 | 710 | 494 |
| Revenue growth | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | +27.1% | +43.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,484 | 1,166 | 953 | 829 | 677 | 522 | 332 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.5% | +72.5% | +73.0% | +75.2% | +75.0% | +73.5% | +67.3% |
| Profit before tax | 625 | 548 | 453 | 353 | 302 | 258 | 134 |
| Net profit | 490 | 429 | 355 | 289 | 249 | 176 | 93.04 |
| Net profit margin | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.2% | +26.2% | +27.6% | +24.8% | +18.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 62.00 | 54.35 | 45.00 | 36.80 | 31.80 | 22.54 | 13.45 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16,172 | 13,157 | 10,818 | 8,779 | 7,480 | 5,490 | 3,952 |
| Net worth | 3,773 | 3,270 | 2,806 | 2,401 | 2,098 | 1,837 | 1,190 |
| Total debt | 12,398 | 9,887 | 8,012 | 6,378 | 5,382 | 3,653 | 2,755 |
| Cash & bank | 1,798 | 1,393 | 1,546 | 1,125 | 1,197 | 684 | 569 |
| Net working capital | 1,918 | 1,520 | 1,679 | 1,225 | 1,270 | 786 | 601 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,987) | (1,914) | (1,135) | (1,071) | (1,172) | (1,276) | (933) |
| Cash from investing | (648) | 186 | (463) | (265) | (342) | (327) | (218) |
| Cash from financing | 2,477 | 1,858 | 1,623 | 1,008 | 1,705 | 1,404 | 1,240 |
| Particulars | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 546 | 508 | 497 | 467 | 450 | 411 | 395 | 353 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.4% | +23.5% | +25.8% | +32.3% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.78 | 1.19 | 0.78 | 0.04 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.33 | 0.09 |
| EBITDA | 407 | 374 | 368 | 335 | 332 | 294 | 285 | 255 |
| EBITDA margin | +74.6% | +73.6% | +74.0% | +71.7% | +73.7% | +71.5% | +72.2% | +72.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.10 | 8.65 | 7.63 | 7.28 | 8.68 | 6.90 | 6.92 | 6.23 |
| Interest | 222 | 217 | 204 | 187 | 165 | 150 | 141 | 135 |
| Profit before tax | 177 | 150 | 157 | 141 | 159 | 138 | 138 | 114 |
| Tax | 34.88 | 33.09 | 35.70 | 31.01 | 31.84 | 30.65 | 30.91 | 25.39 |
| Net profit | 142 | 117 | 122 | 110 | 127 | 107 | 107 | 89.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.98 | 14.73 | 15.37 | 13.87 | 16.01 | 13.52 | 13.46 | 11.24 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,683 | 2,355 | 2,018 | 1,608 | 1,304 | 1,103 | 902 |
| Revenue growth | +14.0% | +16.7% | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,977 | 1,773 | 1,483 | 1,167 | 955 | 830 | 677 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.7% | +75.3% | +73.5% | +72.6% | +73.2% | +75.2% | +75.0% |
| Profit before tax | 840 | 733 | 624 | 549 | 455 | 353 | 302 |
| Net profit | 654 | 574 | 490 | 430 | 357 | 289 | 249 |
| Net profit margin | +24.4% | +24.4% | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.4% | +26.2% | +27.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 82.60 | 72.53 | 62.00 | 54.40 | 45.20 | 36.88 | 31.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 20,736 | 18,279 | 16,185 | 13,157 | 10,821 | 8,779 | 7,480 |
| Net worth | 5,051 | 4,361 | 3,773 | 3,270 | 2,809 | 2,401 | 2,098 |
| Total debt | 15,686 | 13,918 | 12,412 | 9,887 | 8,012 | 6,378 | 5,382 |
| Cash & bank | 1,843 | 1,560 | 1,798 | 1,382 | 1,530 | 1,121 | 1,192 |
| Net working capital | 2,015 | 1,751 | 1,932 | 1,509 | 1,667 | 1,221 | 1,266 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,386) | (1,660) | (2,001) | (1,920) | (1,136) | (1,071) | (1,172) |
| Cash from investing | (117) | 176 | (646) | 196 | (467) | (265) | (342) |
| Cash from financing | 1,720 | 1,475 | 2,491 | 1,858 | 1,623 | 1,008 | 1,705 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 736 | 709 | 715 | 674 | 667 | 628 | 636 | 597 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.4% | +12.9% | +12.3% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +15.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.15 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 1.28 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 184 | 185 | 199 | 170 | 170 | 168 | 170 | 142 |
| EBITDA | 553 | 523 | 516 | 504 | 497 | 459 | 466 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | +75.1% | +73.9% | +72.2% | +74.8% | +74.5% | +73.2% | +73.3% | +76.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.17 | 11.05 | 11.95 | 11.11 | 10.71 | 9.34 | 9.79 | 9.22 |
| Interest | 305 | 293 | 273 | 274 | 276 | 271 | 265 | 259 |
| Profit before tax | 236 | 220 | 231 | 219 | 211 | 179 | 193 | 188 |
| Tax | 54.08 | 48.84 | 49.10 | 49.27 | 47.29 | 39.89 | 39.55 | 41.97 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 546 | 508 | 497 | 467 | 450 | 411 | 395 | 353 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.4% | +23.5% | +25.8% | +32.3% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.78 | 1.19 | 0.78 | 0.04 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.33 | 0.09 |
| EBITDA | 407 | 374 | 368 | 335 | 332 | 294 | 285 | 255 |
| EBITDA margin | +74.6% | +73.6% | +74.0% | +71.7% | +73.7% | +71.5% | +72.2% | +72.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.10 | 8.65 | 7.63 | 7.28 | 8.68 | 6.90 | 6.92 | 6.23 |
| Interest | 222 | 217 | 204 | 187 | 165 | 150 | 141 | 135 |
| Profit before tax | 177 | 150 | 157 | 141 | 159 | 138 | 138 | 114 |
| Tax | 34.88 | 33.09 | 35.70 | 31.01 | 31.84 | 30.65 | 30.91 | 25.39 |
| Net profit | 142 | 117 | 122 | 110 | 127 | 107 | 107 | 89.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.98 | 14.73 | 15.37 | 13.87 | 16.01 | 13.52 | 13.46 | 11.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,018 | 1,609 | 1,304 | 1,103 | 903 | 710 | 494 |
| Revenue growth | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | +27.1% | +43.9% | - |
| Other income | 2.80 | 1.84 | 1.20 | 2.16 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.91 |
| Total expenses | 534 | 442 | 352 | 274 | 226 | 188 | 162 |
| Employee cost | 356 | 302 | 234 | 173 | 147 | 117 | 112 |
| EBITDA | 1,484 | 1,166 | 953 | 829 | 677 | 522 | 332 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.5% | +72.5% | +73.0% | +75.2% | +75.0% | +73.5% | +67.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.66 | 28.72 | 23.76 | 20.61 | 19.56 | 9.72 | 5.63 |
| Interest | 828 | 591 | 478 | 458 | 356 | 255 | 193 |
| Profit before tax | 625 | 548 | 453 | 353 | 302 | 258 | 134 |
| Tax | 135 | 119 | 97.51 | 63.63 | 52.89 | 81.82 | 41.21 |
| Net profit | 490 | 429 | 355 | 289 | 249 | 176 | 93.04 |
| Net profit margin | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.2% | +26.2% | +27.6% | +24.8% | +18.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 62.00 | 54.35 | 45.00 | 36.80 | 31.80 | 22.54 | 13.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 79.14 | 79.06 | 78.94 | 78.50 | 78.32 | 78.11 | 69.17 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,694 | 3,191 | 2,727 | 2,322 | 2,020 | 1,759 | 1,121 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,773 | 3,270 | 2,806 | 2,401 | 2,098 | 1,837 | 1,190 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 11,878 | 9,233 | 7,316 | 6,047 | 5,054 | 3,355 | 2,653 |
| Unsecured loans | 520 | 654 | 696 | 331 | 328 | 298 | 102 |
| Total debt | 12,398 | 9,887 | 8,012 | 6,378 | 5,382 | 3,653 | 2,755 |
| Total liabilities | 16,172 | 13,157 | 10,818 | 8,779 | 7,480 | 5,490 | 3,952 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 254 | 188 | 148 | 118 | 99.71 | 43.38 | 29.60 |
| Net block | 116 | 78.37 | 66.16 | 58.26 | 59.90 | 22.82 | 18.43 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.21 | 20.37 | 2.10 | 0.41 | 0.71 | 0.09 | 0.03 |
| Investments | 182 | 111 | 52.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,798 | 1,393 | 1,546 | 1,125 | 1,197 | 684 | 569 |
| Loans & advances | 396 | 331 | 298 | 252 | 219 | 196 | 109 |
| Total current assets | 2,206 | 1,724 | 1,843 | 1,377 | 1,416 | 880 | 678 |
| Total current liabilities | 288 | 203 | 164 | 152 | 145 | 93.88 | 76.90 |
| Net working capital | 1,918 | 1,520 | 1,679 | 1,225 | 1,270 | 786 | 601 |
| Total assets | 16,172 | 13,157 | 10,818 | 8,779 | 7,480 | 5,490 | 3,952 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 178 | 47.81 | 22.10 | 351 | 160 | 358 | 269 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,987) | (1,914) | (1,135) | (1,071) | (1,172) | (1,276) | (933) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (648) | 186 | (463) | (265) | (342) | (327) | (218) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,477 | 1,858 | 1,623 | 1,008 | 1,705 | 1,404 | 1,240 |
| Net change in cash | (157) | 130 | 25.71 | (328) | 191 | (198) | 89.89 |
| Closing cash | 1,798 | 1,393 | 1,546 | 1,125 | 1,197 | 684 | 569 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | +27.1% | +43.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.2% | +22.4% | +14.9% | +22.5% | +29.7% | +57.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.0% | +21.1% | +28.4% | +16.8% | +17.1% | +92.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.2% | +20.9% | +23.0% | +16.0% | +41.5% | +89.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +22.3% | +21.3% | +22.5% | +30.8% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.4% | +19.9% | +22.2% | +35.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.2% | +26.2% | +27.6% | +24.8% | +18.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.9% | +9.5% | +9.5% | +10.0% | +10.2% | +10.9% | +8.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +14.1% | +13.6% | +12.8% | +12.7% | +11.6% | +7.8% |
| Debt / equity | 3.16 | 2.95 | 2.76 | 2.61 | 2.30 | 2.12 | 2.32 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.14 | 2.94 | 2.76 | 2.60 | 2.27 | 2.08 | 2.27 |
| Interest cover | 57.09 | 51.95 | 51.40 | 56.67 | 54.18 | 49.86 | 59.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 62.00 | 54.35 | 45.00 | 36.80 | 31.80 | 22.54 | 13.45 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 476.79 | 413.57 | 355.48 | 305.82 | 267.85 | 235.19 | 172.01 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 736 | 709 | 715 | 674 | 667 | 628 | 636 | 597 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.4% | +12.9% | +12.3% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +15.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.15 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 1.28 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 184 | 185 | 199 | 170 | 170 | 168 | 170 | 142 |
| EBITDA | 553 | 523 | 516 | 504 | 497 | 459 | 466 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | +75.1% | +73.9% | +72.2% | +74.8% | +74.5% | +73.2% | +73.3% | +76.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.17 | 11.05 | 11.95 | 11.11 | 10.71 | 9.34 | 9.79 | 9.22 |
| Interest | 305 | 293 | 273 | 274 | 276 | 271 | 265 | 259 |
| Profit before tax | 236 | 220 | 231 | 219 | 211 | 179 | 193 | 188 |
| Tax | 54.08 | 48.84 | 49.10 | 49.27 | 47.29 | 39.89 | 39.55 | 41.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,683 | 2,355 | 2,018 | 1,608 | 1,304 | 1,103 | 902 |
| Revenue growth | +14.0% | +16.7% | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | - |
| Other income | 1.38 | 3.91 | 2.80 | 1.84 | 1.20 | 2.16 | 0.80 |
| Total expenses | 706 | 582 | 535 | 441 | 349 | 273 | 225 |
| Employee cost | 470 | 378 | 356 | 301 | 232 | 172 | 147 |
| EBITDA | 1,977 | 1,773 | 1,483 | 1,167 | 955 | 830 | 677 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.7% | +75.3% | +73.5% | +72.6% | +73.2% | +75.2% | +75.0% |
| Depreciation | 43.11 | 36.45 | 32.66 | 28.72 | 23.76 | 20.60 | 19.56 |
| Interest | 1,095 | 1,007 | 828 | 591 | 478 | 458 | 356 |
| Profit before tax | 840 | 733 | 624 | 549 | 455 | 353 | 302 |
| Tax | 186 | 158 | 134 | 119 | 98.06 | 63.83 | 52.92 |
| Net profit | 654 | 574 | 490 | 430 | 357 | 289 | 249 |
| Net profit margin | +24.4% | +24.4% | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.4% | +26.2% | +27.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 82.60 | 72.53 | 62.00 | 54.40 | 45.20 | 36.88 | 31.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 79.28 | 79.15 | 79.14 | 79.06 | 78.94 | 78.50 | 78.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,972 | 4,282 | 3,694 | 3,191 | 2,729 | 2,323 | 2,020 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,051 | 4,361 | 3,773 | 3,270 | 2,809 | 2,401 | 2,098 |
| Secured loans | 15,124 | 13,439 | 11,890 | 9,233 | 7,316 | 6,047 | 5,054 |
| Unsecured loans | 561 | 480 | 522 | 654 | 696 | 331 | 328 |
| Total debt | 15,686 | 13,918 | 12,412 | 9,887 | 8,012 | 6,378 | 5,382 |
| Total liabilities | 20,736 | 18,279 | 16,185 | 13,157 | 10,821 | 8,779 | 7,480 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 369 | 303 | 254 | 188 | 148 | 118 | 99.70 |
| Net block | 169 | 134 | 116 | 78.36 | 66.16 | 58.26 | 59.89 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.26 | 10.40 | 11.21 | 20.37 | 2.10 | 0.41 | 0.71 |
| Investments | 271 | 230 | 182 | 123 | 67.52 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 14.89 | 11.37 | 12.22 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,843 | 1,560 | 1,798 | 1,382 | 1,530 | 1,121 | 1,192 |
| Loans & advances | 533 | 444 | 396 | 330 | 301 | 253 | 219 |
| Total current assets | 2,391 | 2,015 | 2,206 | 1,712 | 1,831 | 1,374 | 1,411 |
| Total current liabilities | 376 | 264 | 274 | 203 | 164 | 152 | 145 |
| Net working capital | 2,015 | 1,751 | 1,932 | 1,509 | 1,667 | 1,221 | 1,266 |
| Total assets | 20,736 | 18,279 | 16,185 | 13,157 | 10,821 | 8,779 | 7,480 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11.31 | 20.56 | 177 | 42.31 | 21.89 | 350 | 160 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,386) | (1,660) | (2,001) | (1,920) | (1,136) | (1,071) | (1,172) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (117) | 176 | (646) | 196 | (467) | (265) | (342) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,720 | 1,475 | 2,491 | 1,858 | 1,623 | 1,008 | 1,705 |
| Net change in cash | 217 | (9.25) | (156) | 134 | 20.42 | (328) | 191 |
| Closing cash | 1,843 | 1,560 | 1,798 | 1,382 | 1,530 | 1,121 | 1,192 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.0% | +16.7% | +25.4% | +23.3% | +18.2% | +22.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.5% | +19.6% | +27.1% | +22.2% | +15.1% | +22.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.7% | +17.3% | +13.8% | +20.7% | +28.7% | +17.0% | +17.2% |
| Net income growth | +14.1% | +16.9% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +23.3% | +16.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.6% | +21.8% | +22.3% | +21.3% | +22.5% | +30.8% | +43.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.2% | +22.9% | +21.3% | +19.9% | +22.3% | +35.7% | +42.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.4% | +24.4% | +24.3% | +26.7% | +27.4% | +26.2% | +27.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.9% | +10.1% | +9.9% | +9.5% | +9.5% | +10.0% | +10.2% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +14.1% | +13.9% | +14.2% | +13.7% | +12.9% | +12.7% |
| Debt / equity | 3.15 | 3.24 | 3.17 | 2.94 | 2.76 | 2.61 | 2.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.11 | 3.21 | 3.14 | 2.94 | 2.76 | 2.60 | 2.27 |
| Interest cover | 56.61 | 58.03 | 57.13 | 51.93 | 51.28 | 56.61 | 54.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 82.60 | 72.53 | 62.00 | 54.40 | 45.20 | 36.88 | 31.81 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 637.07 | 550.93 | 476.79 | 413.57 | 355.76 | 305.89 | 267.85 |
Timeline of AAVAS
5 dated milestones of AAVAS across 11 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded AAVAS is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $32.6M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $50.0M.
Competitors of AAVAS
AAVAS has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include India Shelter Finance Corporation, HDFC and Ummeed Housing Finance.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indiashelter.in | 2010 | Gurugram, India | $111.02M | 3,323 | Housing loans are extended to middle-income households in India. | |
| hdfc.com | 1977 | Mumbai, India | 213,527 | Provider of housing finance solutions | ||
| ummeedhfc.com | 2016 | Gurugram, India | $121.17M | 1,643 | Real estate financing company |
Detailed competitors of AAVAS
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of AAVAS
The website of AAVAS (aavas.in) receives about 62.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits62.4K
▼ 3.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with AAVAS. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| homefirstindia.com | 100% | 132.8K | #341,723 | View details | |
| iiflhomeloans.com | 99% | 35.9K | #825,737 | View details | |
| grihashakti.com | 97% | 25.6K | #1,183,720 | View details | |
| pnbhousing.com | 96% | 324.6K | #134,641 | View details | |
| tatacapital.com | 94% | 2.8M | #25,533 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for AAVAS
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Consumer and SME Loans
3 companies that operate in the same segment as AAVAS (Consumer and SME Loans) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Consumer and SME loans are provided by Manappuram Finance. | 1992 | Valapad, Kerala, India | USD 39.98 M | USD 1.01 B | 51,650 | |
Affordable home loans are extended to low and middle-income groups. | 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 209.7 M | USD 204.93 M | 1,634 | |
Diversified lending services are provided as a non-banking financial institution. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.9 B | 167 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Aavas
Complete news archive for AAVAS
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about AAVAS
AAVAS was founded in 2011 and raised its 1st funding round 5 years after it was founded.
AAVAS is headquartered in Jaipur, India. It is registered at Jaipur, Rajasthan, India.
Sachinder Bhinder is the CEO of AAVAS, as recorded in our data.
AAVAS is a funded company, having raised a total of $114.11M across 7 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $32.55M, raised on Jun 2016.
AAVAS has 7,230 employees.
The primary company behind AAVAS, Aavas Financiers Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,685 Cr for FY 2026, up 14% year on year.
Aavas was founded in 2011 in Jaipur, India, within the housing finance sector. Home construction loans, home improvement loans, loans against property, and MSME business loans are offered. Operations target customers frequently excluded by traditional banks, especially those without formal income documentation like IT returns or salary slips. Services are delivered across India to support affordable housing needs.
AAVAS's top competitors include India Shelter Finance Corporation, HDFC and Ummeed Housing Finance.
AAVAS offers Home Loan, MSME Business Loan, Loan Against Property, Home Improvement Loan, and Home Construction Loan.
Yes, AAVAS is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol AAVAS.
AAVAS has 9 investors. Key investors include International Finance Corporation, Partners Group, British International Investment, Kedaara, and Vivek Vig.
The valuation of AAVAS is $497.54M as of Mar 2018.
