
About Astral Ltd
Astral Ltd is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1998 by Sandeep Pravinbhai Engineer. Pipes, adhesives, bathware, and paints are manufactured and supplied. The company has 4,886 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Saumya Engineer. Its website astralltd.com draws about 14 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Astral Limited reported revenue of βΉ6,616 Cr. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Pipes & Plumbing.
Company details
Astral Limited was established in 1998 in Ahmedabad, India, within the manufacturing sector. Pipes, adhesives, bathware, and paints are produced and distributed by the company across its operations. A focus on industrial manufacturing is maintained, with activities centered in India. Key leadership roles are held by Sandeep Pravinbhai Engineer as Founder MD and Saumya Engineer as CEO. The companys domain is astralltd.com.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 4,886
- Founders Sandeep Pravinbhai Engineer
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website astralltd.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Astral Limited
- Market Cap₹37,289 Cr
ASTRAL · NSE
- Share Price₹1,253.60
-9.68% today
- Revenue₹6,569 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,039 Cr
Margin 15.8%
- Net Profit₹532 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)63.0x
P/B 9.2x
- ROE13.9%
ROCE 19.4%
- Debt / Equity0.06
Interest cover 8.6x
- Employee Count4,886
Associated legal entities of Astral Ltd
Astral Ltd operates through Astral Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astral Limited Listed CIN L25200GJ1996PLC029134 | Active | 25 Mar 1996 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹6,616 Cr | 2,788 | 13 | View details |
Board of directors of Astral Limited (Astral Ltd)
Astral Limited is the primary company behind Astral Ltd. The board of Astral Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Jagruti Sandeep Engineer, appointed in 1996. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jagruti Sandeep Engineer DIN 00067276 | Whole-time director | 25 Mar 1996 | 30 yrs 7 mo | Astral Limited |
| Sandeep Pravinchandra Engineer DIN 00067112 | Managing Director | 25 Mar 1996 | 30 yrs 7 mo | Astral Limited |
| Viral Maheshbhai Jhaveri DIN 08277568 | Director | 24 Oct 2019 | 7 yrs | Astral Limited |
| Chikmagalur Kalasheety Gopal DIN 08434324 | Director | 11 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Astral Limited |
| Girish Bhanubhai Joshi DIN 09222943 | Whole-time director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Astral Limited |
| Dhinal Ashvinbhai Shah DIN 00022042 | Director | 07 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Astral Limited |
| Chetas Gulabbhai Desai DIN 01968778 | Director | 07 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Astral Limited |
| Hiranand Asandas Savlani DIN 07023661 | Whole-time director | 01 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Astral Limited |
| Kairav Sandeep Engineer DIN 03383621 | Whole-time director | 01 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Astral Limited |
| Rajendra Kishore Mariwala DIN 00007246 | Director | 15 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Astral Limited |
| Tanvi Vishal Rangwala DIN 07964348 | Director | 15 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Astral Limited |
People of Astral Ltd
55 people are tracked at Astral Ltd (17 in leadership, 38 in team); the tracked headcount is 4,886.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & MD | Leadership | |
Saumya Engineer | CEO | Leadership |
Brijesh Vyas | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
| Executive Director | Leadership | |
Bimal Vyas | Head - HR Strategy & HR Business Partnering | Leadership |
Bipul Sharma | Chief Human Resources Officer | Leadership |
Yogen Parikh | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Shailabh Sharma | Deputy General Manager - Marketing & Communications | Leadership |
Siddharth Jain | Head Talent Acquisition Group - Astral Limited | Leadership |
| Founder and Managing Director | Leadership | |
Vikas Sharma | Country Head - Technical & Business Development - Projects | Leadership |
Vishal Mothreja | Vice President - Operetions/technical-astral Coatings. Vice President - Operations-astral Adhesives. | Leadership |
Rakesh Tiwari | Regional Head-north2 -upper North (pipes & Fittings) | Leadership |
Ca Ravi Kothari | Head Credit Control - Chemical Business | Leadership |
| Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director | Leadership | |
Vivek Jain | Head - Business Finance – Astral Adhesive And Paints Business | Leadership |
Ali Anwar Siddiqui | General Manager | Leadership |
Sahashransu Mohanty | Assistant Area Manager | Team |
Falguni Ravat | Senior Executive - Human Resources | Team |
Vijay Patil | Human Resources Executive | Team |
35 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Astral Ltd
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Astral Ltd
Astral Ltd is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ASTRAL in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date23 Mar 2007
- Listed onNSE: ASTRAL
- Listed entityAstral Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE006I01046
- Share price₹1,443.20 (+0.08% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹38,545 Cr
- Price to earnings67.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹21.42
- Dividend yield0.28%
- Volume (last session)283,855
Financials of Astral Ltd
Exchange-reported figures of Astral Limited, the listed company behind Astral Ltd (NSE: ASTRAL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,569 | 5,832 | 5,641 | 5,158 | 4,394 | 3,176 | 2,578 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | +3.4% | +9.4% | +17.4% | +38.3% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,039 | 946 | 918 | 807 | 753 | 638 | 441 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +15.6% | +17.2% | +20.1% | +17.1% |
| Profit before tax | 731 | 702 | 734 | 628 | 648 | 533 | 306 |
| Net profit | 532 | 495 | 533 | 452 | 478 | 401 | 247 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.5% | +8.8% | +10.9% | +12.6% | +9.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.95 | 19.47 | 20.30 | 16.97 | 24.07 | 20.12 | 16.42 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,328 | 3,934 | 3,393 | 3,049 | 2,464 | 2,000 | 1,713 |
| Net worth | 4,058 | 3,617 | 3,188 | 2,711 | 2,337 | 1,896 | 1,503 |
| Total debt | 250 | 233 | 119 | 87.10 | 98.30 | 80.20 | 191 |
| Cash & bank | 943 | 608 | 610 | 682 | 642 | 476 | 130 |
| Net working capital | 1,237 | 1,082 | 927 | 966 | 862 | 636 | 430 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,117 | 630 | 823 | 557 | 543 | 664 | 405 |
| Cash from investing | (506) | (513) | (541) | (478) | 71.50 | (454) | (318) |
| Cash from financing | (328) | (118) | (202) | (191) | (44.00) | (153) | (163) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,578 | 2,088 | 1,542 | 1,577 | 1,361 | 1,681 | 1,397 | 1,370 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +24.2% | +10.3% | +15.1% | -1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.80 | 17.30 | 9.50 | 11.40 | 9.10 | 8.90 | 11.80 | 8.80 |
| EBITDA | 231 | 377 | 221 | 257 | 185 | 302 | 219 | 210 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +18.0% | +14.3% | +16.3% | +13.6% | +18.0% | +15.7% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 75.40 | 74.00 | 73.40 | 72.30 | 71.90 | 64.80 | 63.10 | 59.90 |
| Interest | 5.80 | 23.50 | 12.60 | 16.00 | 12.30 | 9.60 | 13.90 | 10.20 |
| Profit before tax | 163 | 297 | 144 | 180 | 110 | 236 | 154 | 149 |
| Tax | 42.60 | 83.60 | 36.60 | 45.10 | 30.60 | 58.30 | 41.60 | 40.10 |
| Net profit | 120 | 213 | 108 | 135 | 79.20 | 178 | 113 | 109 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.47 | 7.93 | 4.01 | 5.02 | 3.02 | 6.67 | 4.25 | 4.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,908 | 5,296 | 5,103 | 4,612 | 3,443 | 2,486 | 2,043 |
| Revenue growth | +11.6% | +3.8% | +10.7% | +33.9% | +38.5% | +21.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,043 | 937 | 873 | 748 | 633 | 522 | 367 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +17.7% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +18.4% | +21.0% | +18.0% |
| Profit before tax | 824 | 759 | 735 | 601 | 547 | 439 | 254 |
| Net profit | 602 | 539 | 540 | 444 | 403 | 334 | 202 |
| Net profit margin | +10.2% | +10.2% | +10.6% | +9.6% | +11.7% | +13.5% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.71 | 21.05 | 20.46 | 16.65 | 20.14 | 16.26 | 13.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,226 | 3,717 | 3,184 | 2,692 | 2,042 | 1,676 | 1,454 |
| Net worth | 4,107 | 3,596 | 3,130 | 2,679 | 2,006 | 1,645 | 1,332 |
| Total debt | 100 | 113 | 49.00 | 9.70 | 34.20 | 29.20 | 122 |
| Cash & bank | 921 | 581 | 567 | 445 | 438 | 324 | 71.00 |
| Net working capital | 1,019 | 885 | 719 | 722 | 538 | 394 | 232 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,084 | 620 | 788 | - | 471 | 515 | 339 |
| Cash from investing | (606) | (511) | (517) | - | (38.10) | (350) | (241) |
| Cash from financing | (189) | (95.00) | (98.90) | - | (54.00) | (116) | (141) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,368 | 1,903 | 1,382 | 1,416 | 1,207 | 1,542 | 1,270 | 1,230 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | +23.4% | +8.7% | +15.1% | -3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.70 | 17.80 | 12.80 | 12.50 | 15.30 | 11.20 | 8.50 | 12.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,143 | 1,519 | 1,158 | 1,160 | 1,028 | 1,243 | 1,049 | 1,024 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 384 | 224 | 256 | 180 | 300 | 222 | 206 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +20.2% | +16.2% | +18.1% | +14.9% | +19.4% | +17.5% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 57.90 | 57.00 | 57.10 | 55.60 | 55.90 | 51.30 | 49.80 | 47.30 |
| Interest | 2.20 | 21.30 | 9.30 | 12.60 | 8.70 | 7.10 | 11.10 | 7.30 |
| Profit before tax | 182 | 323 | 170 | 200 | 130 | 252 | 169 | 165 |
| Tax | 45.80 | 85.70 | 43.20 | 50.30 | 33.60 | 62.30 | 43.50 | 42.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,578 | 2,088 | 1,542 | 1,577 | 1,361 | 1,681 | 1,397 | 1,370 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +24.2% | +10.3% | +15.1% | -1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.80 | 17.30 | 9.50 | 11.40 | 9.10 | 8.90 | 11.80 | 8.80 |
| EBITDA | 231 | 377 | 221 | 257 | 185 | 302 | 219 | 210 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +18.0% | +14.3% | +16.3% | +13.6% | +18.0% | +15.7% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 75.40 | 74.00 | 73.40 | 72.30 | 71.90 | 64.80 | 63.10 | 59.90 |
| Interest | 5.80 | 23.50 | 12.60 | 16.00 | 12.30 | 9.60 | 13.90 | 10.20 |
| Profit before tax | 163 | 297 | 144 | 180 | 110 | 236 | 154 | 149 |
| Tax | 42.60 | 83.60 | 36.60 | 45.10 | 30.60 | 58.30 | 41.60 | 40.10 |
| Net profit | 120 | 213 | 108 | 135 | 79.20 | 178 | 113 | 109 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.47 | 7.93 | 4.01 | 5.02 | 3.02 | 6.67 | 4.25 | 4.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,569 | 5,832 | 5,641 | 5,158 | 4,394 | 3,176 | 2,578 |
| Revenue growth | +12.6% | +3.4% | +9.4% | +17.4% | +38.3% | +23.2% | - |
| Other income | 47.30 | 41.30 | 42.10 | 39.70 | 34.90 | 25.10 | 12.10 |
| Total expenses | 5,529 | 4,886 | 4,723 | 4,352 | 3,641 | 2,539 | 2,137 |
| Employee cost | 590 | 518 | 438 | 319 | 245 | 191 | 175 |
| EBITDA | 1,039 | 946 | 918 | 807 | 753 | 638 | 441 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +15.6% | +17.2% | +20.1% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 292 | 243 | 198 | 178 | 127 | 116 | 108 |
| Interest | 64.40 | 41.30 | 29.10 | 40.00 | 12.90 | 13.10 | 39.40 |
| Profit before tax | 731 | 702 | 734 | 628 | 648 | 533 | 306 |
| Tax | 196 | 184 | 188 | 156 | 158 | 125 | 56.50 |
| Net profit | 532 | 495 | 533 | 452 | 478 | 401 | 247 |
| Net profit margin | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.5% | +8.8% | +10.9% | +12.6% | +9.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.95 | 19.47 | 20.30 | 16.97 | 24.07 | 20.12 | 16.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.90 | 26.90 | 26.90 | 26.90 | 20.10 | 20.10 | 15.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,031 | 3,590 | 3,161 | 2,684 | 2,316 | 1,876 | 1,488 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,058 | 3,617 | 3,188 | 2,711 | 2,337 | 1,896 | 1,503 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 75.70 | 80.40 | 248 | 27.80 | 21.20 | 16.80 |
| Secured loans | 88.60 | 65.50 | 66.40 | 75.20 | 76.40 | 52.70 | 142 |
| Unsecured loans | 162 | 168 | 53.00 | 11.90 | 21.90 | 27.50 | 49.30 |
| Total debt | 250 | 233 | 119 | 87.10 | 98.30 | 80.20 | 191 |
| Total liabilities | 4,328 | 3,934 | 3,393 | 3,049 | 2,464 | 2,000 | 1,713 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,402 | 3,893 | 3,240 | 2,705 | 2,074 | 1,768 | 1,589 |
| Net block | 2,939 | 2,712 | 2,299 | 1,950 | 1,496 | 1,314 | 1,255 |
| Capital work in progress | 94.30 | 116 | 151 | 126 | 123 | 56.60 | 44.40 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Inventories | 1,117 | 1,011 | 913 | 875 | 733 | 472 | 540 |
| Sundry debtors | 475 | 435 | 376 | 354 | 269 | 277 | 228 |
| Cash & bank balances | 943 | 608 | 610 | 682 | 642 | 476 | 130 |
| Loans & advances | 103 | 94.10 | 86.80 | 338 | 101 | 44.20 | 64.70 |
| Total current assets | 2,639 | 2,149 | 1,986 | 2,249 | 1,745 | 1,269 | 963 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,402 | 1,066 | 1,059 | 1,283 | 883 | 633 | 533 |
| Net working capital | 1,237 | 1,082 | 927 | 966 | 862 | 636 | 430 |
| Total assets | 4,328 | 3,934 | 3,393 | 3,049 | 2,464 | 2,000 | 1,713 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 608 | 609 | 530 | 641 | 70.70 | 13.90 | 89.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,117 | 630 | 823 | 557 | 543 | 664 | 405 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (506) | (513) | (541) | (478) | 71.50 | (454) | (318) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (328) | (118) | (202) | (191) | (44.00) | (153) | (163) |
| Net change in cash | 282 | (1.30) | 79.90 | (112) | 571 | 56.80 | (75.30) |
| Closing cash | 943 | 608 | 610 | 682 | 642 | 476 | 130 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.6% | +3.4% | +9.4% | +17.4% | +38.3% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.9% | +3.0% | +13.8% | +7.1% | +18.2% | +44.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.0% | -4.2% | +16.8% | -3.1% | +21.7% | +74.1% | +8.0% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | -7.2% | +17.9% | -5.4% | +19.1% | +62.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.4% | +9.9% | +21.1% | +26.0% | +20.6% | +15.3% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.8% | +7.9% | +12.9% | +22.3% | +25.5% | +26.6% | +19.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +8.9% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +12.9% | +9.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.4% | +20.8% | +25.0% | +25.5% | +30.0% | +29.7% | +21.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +15.3% | +18.5% | +18.7% | +23.2% | +24.0% | +18.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 8.61 | 5.88 | 4.04 | 6.36 | 2.06 | 2.51 | 11.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.90 | 2.16 | 2.29 | 1.89 | 1.77 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.17 | 6.06 | 6.31 | 6.42 | 7.29 | 6.27 | 5.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.43 | 14.38 | 15.45 | 16.54 | 16.10 | 12.59 | 9.09 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.95 | 19.47 | 20.30 | 16.97 | 24.07 | 20.12 | 16.42 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 150.81 | 134.42 | 118.47 | 100.74 | 116.19 | 94.26 | 99.45 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,368 | 1,903 | 1,382 | 1,416 | 1,207 | 1,542 | 1,270 | 1,230 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | +23.4% | +8.7% | +15.1% | -3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.70 | 17.80 | 12.80 | 12.50 | 15.30 | 11.20 | 8.50 | 12.80 |
| Total expenses | 1,143 | 1,519 | 1,158 | 1,160 | 1,028 | 1,243 | 1,049 | 1,024 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 384 | 224 | 256 | 180 | 300 | 222 | 206 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +20.2% | +16.2% | +18.1% | +14.9% | +19.4% | +17.5% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 57.90 | 57.00 | 57.10 | 55.60 | 55.90 | 51.30 | 49.80 | 47.30 |
| Interest | 2.20 | 21.30 | 9.30 | 12.60 | 8.70 | 7.10 | 11.10 | 7.30 |
| Profit before tax | 182 | 323 | 170 | 200 | 130 | 252 | 169 | 165 |
| Tax | 45.80 | 85.70 | 43.20 | 50.30 | 33.60 | 62.30 | 43.50 | 42.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,908 | 5,296 | 5,103 | 4,612 | 3,443 | 2,486 | 2,043 |
| Revenue growth | +11.6% | +3.8% | +10.7% | +33.9% | +38.5% | +21.7% | - |
| Other income | 58.40 | 44.40 | 39.00 | 23.90 | 27.40 | 20.70 | 10.90 |
| Total expenses | 4,865 | 4,359 | 4,231 | 3,864 | 2,810 | 1,964 | 1,676 |
| Employee cost | 447 | 409 | 342 | 247 | 130 | 104 | 97.70 |
| EBITDA | 1,043 | 937 | 873 | 748 | 633 | 522 | 367 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +17.7% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +18.4% | +21.0% | +18.0% |
| Depreciation | 226 | 192 | 156 | 137 | 105 | 96.20 | 89.90 |
| Interest | 51.90 | 30.60 | 21.00 | 33.30 | 8.90 | 7.60 | 33.70 |
| Profit before tax | 824 | 759 | 735 | 601 | 547 | 439 | 254 |
| Tax | 213 | 192 | 185 | 153 | 142 | 112 | 53.70 |
| Net profit | 602 | 539 | 540 | 444 | 403 | 334 | 202 |
| Net profit margin | +10.2% | +10.2% | +10.6% | +9.6% | +11.7% | +13.5% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.71 | 21.05 | 20.46 | 16.65 | 20.14 | 16.26 | 13.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.90 | 26.90 | 26.90 | 26.90 | 20.10 | 20.10 | 15.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,080 | 3,569 | 3,103 | 2,652 | 1,986 | 1,625 | 1,317 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,107 | 3,596 | 3,130 | 2,679 | 2,006 | 1,645 | 1,332 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.30 | 13.60 | 95.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 100 | 113 | 49.00 | 9.70 | 9.90 | 15.60 | 26.60 |
| Total debt | 100 | 113 | 49.00 | 9.70 | 34.20 | 29.20 | 122 |
| Total liabilities | 4,226 | 3,717 | 3,184 | 2,692 | 2,042 | 1,676 | 1,454 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,624 | 3,250 | 2,696 | 2,193 | 1,534 | 1,247 | 1,098 |
| Net block | 2,436 | 2,265 | 1,896 | 1,531 | 1,058 | 875 | 822 |
| Capital work in progress | 75.90 | 95.60 | 146 | 126 | 103 | 52.20 | 42.60 |
| Investments | 484 | 371 | 371 | 287 | 334 | 334 | 339 |
| Inventories | 963 | 887 | 803 | 770 | 548 | 360 | 422 |
| Sundry debtors | 335 | 316 | 267 | 235 | 153 | 180 | 139 |
| Cash & bank balances | 921 | 581 | 567 | 445 | 438 | 324 | 71.00 |
| Loans & advances | 80.20 | 82.90 | 66.00 | 129 | 77.10 | 39.00 | 49.60 |
| Total current assets | 2,299 | 1,867 | 1,703 | 1,579 | 1,216 | 903 | 682 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,280 | 982 | 984 | 856 | 678 | 509 | 450 |
| Net working capital | 1,019 | 885 | 719 | 722 | 538 | 394 | 232 |
| Total assets | 4,226 | 3,717 | 3,184 | 2,692 | 2,042 | 1,676 | 1,454 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 581 | 567 | 394 | - | 58.60 | 10.90 | 53.10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,084 | 620 | 788 | - | 471 | 515 | 339 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (606) | (511) | (517) | - | (38.10) | (350) | (241) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (189) | (95.00) | (98.90) | - | (54.00) | (116) | (141) |
| Net change in cash | 290 | 14.20 | 173 | - | 379 | 47.70 | (42.20) |
| Closing cash | 921 | 581 | 567 | - | 438 | 324 | 71.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.6% | +3.8% | +10.7% | +33.9% | +38.5% | +21.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.3% | +7.4% | +16.7% | +18.1% | +21.2% | +42.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +8.6% | +3.2% | +22.3% | +10.0% | +24.5% | +72.5% | +16.6% |
| Net income growth | +11.8% | -0.3% | +21.8% | +10.1% | +20.5% | +65.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +15.4% | +27.1% | +31.2% | +21.6% | +16.3% | +11.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.7% | +14.0% | +18.7% | +26.8% | +28.0% | +30.7% | +21.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.3% | +10.7% | +10.8% | +9.7% | +11.8% | +13.2% | +9.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.1% | +22.9% | +25.8% | - | +29.9% | +28.6% | +20.6% |
| Return on net worth | +15.9% | +16.9% | +19.0% | - | +22.2% | +22.0% | +16.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | - | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | - | 0.01 | 0.03 | -0.11 |
| Interest cover | 6.35 | 4.11 | 2.93 | 5.46 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 12.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.72 | 1.78 | 2.09 | - | 2.48 | 2.12 | 2.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.39 | 6.27 | 6.49 | - | 7.59 | 6.35 | 5.66 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.17 | 18.16 | 20.31 | - | 20.67 | 15.59 | 11.27 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.71 | 21.05 | 20.46 | 16.65 | 20.14 | 16.26 | 13.30 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 152.63 | 133.63 | 116.30 | 99.56 | 99.76 | 81.79 | 88.11 |
Web traffic of Astral Ltd
The website of Astral Ltd (astralltd.com) receives about 14.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits14.3K
▲ 22.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Astral Ltd. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| astralpipes.com | 100% | 66.1K | #462,499 | View details |
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Astral Ltd (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.87 B | 10 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Astral Ltd
Complete news archive for Astral Ltd
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Astral Ltd
Astral Ltd was founded in 1998.
Astral Ltd is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Saumya Engineer is the CEO of Astral Ltd, as recorded in our data.
Astral Ltd has 4,886 employees.
The primary company behind Astral Ltd, Astral Limited, reported revenue of βΉ6,616 Cr for FY 2026, up 13% year on year.
Astral Limited was established in 1998 in Ahmedabad, India, within the manufacturing sector. Pipes, adhesives, bathware, and paints are produced and distributed by the company across its operations. A focus on industrial manufacturing is maintained, with activities centered in India. Key leadership roles are held by Sandeep Pravinbhai Engineer as Founder MD and Saumya Engineer as CEO. The companys domain is astralltd.com.
Yes, Astral Ltd is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ASTRAL.
Astral Ltd operates through Astral Limited.
The legal entities of Astral Ltd currently have 12 directors, including Girish Bhanubhai Joshi, Viral Maheshbhai Jhaveri, Jagruti Sandeep Engineer and others.
