
About Best Agro Group
Best Agro Group is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1992. Agricultural farms in India are owned and operated. The company has 479 employees. Best Agro Group has completed 2 acquisitions, including Kashmir Chemicals and Sudarshan Farm. Its website bestagrolife.com draws about 16 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Best Agrolife Limited reported revenue of ₹1,261 Cr. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Crop Inputs, Agro Chemicals and Diversified.
Company details
Best Agro Group was established in 1992 in Delhi, India, within the agriculture sector. Farms are owned and operated by the company, with activities centered on agricultural production. Leadership is provided by Vimal Alawadi as Managing Director. The companys online presence is maintained through the domain bestagrolife.com, supporting operations in the region. Focus remains on core farming practices without specified additional services.
- Market Cap₹519 Cr
BESTAGRO · NSE
- Share Price₹14.30
-2.19% today
- Revenue₹1,257 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -30.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹100 Cr
Margin 8.0%
- Net Profit₹8.48 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -87.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)10.8x
P/B 0.6x
- ROE1.2%
ROCE 5.3%
- Debt / Equity0.64
Interest cover 91.2x
- Employee Count479
- Investments & AcquisitionsKashmir Chemicals
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Best Agro Group
Best Agro Group operates through Best Agrolife Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Agrolife Limited Listed CIN L74110DL1992PLC116773 | Active | 10 Jan 1992 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,261 Cr | 414 | 8 | View details |
Apps and channels of Best Agro Group
its YouTube channel Best Agrolife Limited has 5.97K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Best Agro Group
The most watched videos on Best Agro Group's YouTube channel, Best Agrolife Limited (5.97K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Best Agrolife Limited.
Board of directors of Best Agrolife Limited (Best Agro Group)
Best Agrolife Limited is the primary company behind Best Agro Group. The board of Best Agrolife Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Braj Kishore Prasad, appointed in 2019. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braj Kishore Prasad DIN 01603310 | Director | 16 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
| Vimal Kumar DIN 01260082 | Managing Director | 16 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
| Isha Luthra DIN 07283137 | Whole-time director | 11 Nov 2019 | 6 yrs 11 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
| Chetna DIN 08981045 | Director | 01 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
| Surendra Sai Nallamalli DIN 08837064 | Whole-time director | 02 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
| Pramod Narayan Karlekar DIN 01776461 | Director | 02 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Best Agrolife Limited |
People of Best Agro Group
2 people are tracked at Best Agro Group (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 479.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Vimal Alawadi | Managing Director | Leadership |
Vikas Jain | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Best Agro Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Best Agro Group
Best Agro Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BESTAGRO in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date10 Apr 2024
- Listed onNSE: BESTAGRO
- Listed entityBest Agrolife Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE052T01021
- Share price₹17.14 (+0.35% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹607 Cr
- Price to earnings20.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.83
- Dividend yield0.58%
- Volume (last session)198,840
Financials of Best Agro Group
Exchange-reported figures of Best Agrolife Limited, the listed company behind Best Agro Group (NSE: BESTAGRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,257 | 1,814 | 1,873 | 1,746 | 1,211 | 941 | 151 |
| Revenue growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 100 | 200 | 226 | 314 | 166 | 51.18 | (2.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +11.0% | +12.0% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +5.4% | -1.5% |
| Profit before tax | 9.82 | 96.29 | 134 | 253 | 141 | 50.79 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | 8.48 | 69.89 | 106 | 192 | 104 | 37.08 | (1.74) |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.6% | +3.9% | -1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Net worth | 769 | 758 | 647 | 527 | 330 | 130 | 56.01 |
| Total debt | 442 | 478 | 637 | 568 | 270 | 32.82 | 18.72 |
| Cash & bank | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Net working capital | 863 | 871 | 878 | 839 | 429 | 139 | 73.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 97.44 | 228 | 35.53 | (180) | (59.84) | 13.33 | (41.47) |
| Cash from investing | 0.70 | (29.09) | (63.31) | (19.02) | (14.81) | 8.05 | 31.29 |
| Cash from financing | (96.46) | (199) | (0.84) | 248 | 66.99 | (11.03) | 9.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 396 | 156 | 203 | 517 | 381 | 274 | 274 | 747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.9% | -43.3% | -26.0% | -30.8% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.80 | 1.22 | 1.29 | (1.89) | 4.08 | 0.60 | (0.05) | 1.02 |
| EBITDA | 77.73 | (27.00) | 3.75 | 77.51 | 45.82 | 4.36 | (5.80) | 147 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | -17.3% | +1.8% | +15.0% | +12.0% | +1.6% | -2.1% | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.78 | 10.39 | 10.37 | 10.36 | 10.48 | 11.52 | 10.86 | 10.43 |
| Interest | 15.04 | 12.27 | 14.55 | 12.80 | 13.74 | 17.46 | 16.15 | 16.42 |
| Profit before tax | 54.71 | (48.44) | (19.88) | 52.46 | 25.68 | (24.02) | (32.86) | 121 |
| Tax | 14.06 | (11.20) | (7.14) | 13.53 | 5.76 | (2.13) | (8.70) | 26.59 |
| Net profit | 40.65 | (37.24) | (12.74) | 38.93 | 19.92 | (21.89) | (24.16) | 94.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | (1.05) | (0.36) | 16.46 | 8.42 | (9.26) | (10.22) | 40.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 907 | 1,144 | 1,798 | 1,500 | 1,134 | 905 | 690 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 68.82 | 103 | 62.49 | 86.05 | 125 | 51.19 | 14.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +9.0% | +3.5% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +5.7% | +2.1% |
| Profit before tax | 41.93 | 60.87 | 19.09 | 67.02 | 116 | 50.80 | 11.58 |
| Net profit | 30.22 | 44.47 | 13.43 | 47.08 | 86.68 | 37.08 | 8.73 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.6% | +4.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Net worth | 469 | 444 | 366 | 360 | 312 | 130 | 83.79 |
| Total debt | 205 | 252 | 348 | 286 | 137 | 32.27 | 34.69 |
| Cash & bank | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Net working capital | 503 | 524 | 505 | 484 | 328 | 143 | 97.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 123 | 131 | (34.55) | (128) | (0.24) | 9.98 | 15.79 |
| Cash from investing | (37.03) | (14.41) | (19.98) | 55.43 | (97.16) | 11.86 | (5.14) |
| Cash from financing | (85.36) | (107) | 12.11 | 118 | 89.67 | (11.53) | (13.27) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 262 | 100 | 129 | 365 | 313 | 156 | 193 | 434 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.4% | -35.8% | -33.5% | -15.8% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.50 | 3.00 | 2.16 | (0.54) | 5.00 | 1.16 | 0.87 | 2.07 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 123 | 128 | 304 | 283 | 159 | 190 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 47.28 | (23.22) | 0.25 | 61.53 | 30.26 | (3.71) | 3.71 | 62.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | -23.2% | +0.2% | +16.9% | +9.7% | -2.4% | +1.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 7.67 | 6.45 | 8.55 | 7.67 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 10.70 | 11.16 |
| Profit before tax | 42.64 | (28.34) | (7.71) | 51.83 | 26.15 | (12.68) | (8.16) | 52.18 |
| Tax | 11.22 | (6.62) | (1.95) | 13.50 | 6.61 | (3.23) | (2.08) | 13.91 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 396 | 156 | 203 | 517 | 381 | 274 | 274 | 747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.9% | -43.3% | -26.0% | -30.8% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.80 | 1.22 | 1.29 | (1.89) | 4.08 | 0.60 | (0.05) | 1.02 |
| EBITDA | 77.73 | (27.00) | 3.75 | 77.51 | 45.82 | 4.36 | (5.80) | 147 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | -17.3% | +1.8% | +15.0% | +12.0% | +1.6% | -2.1% | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.78 | 10.39 | 10.37 | 10.36 | 10.48 | 11.52 | 10.86 | 10.43 |
| Interest | 15.04 | 12.27 | 14.55 | 12.80 | 13.74 | 17.46 | 16.15 | 16.42 |
| Profit before tax | 54.71 | (48.44) | (19.88) | 52.46 | 25.68 | (24.02) | (32.86) | 121 |
| Tax | 14.06 | (11.20) | (7.14) | 13.53 | 5.76 | (2.13) | (8.70) | 26.59 |
| Net profit | 40.65 | (37.24) | (12.74) | 38.93 | 19.92 | (21.89) | (24.16) | 94.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | (1.05) | (0.36) | 16.46 | 8.42 | (9.26) | (10.22) | 40.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,257 | 1,814 | 1,873 | 1,746 | 1,211 | 941 | 151 |
| Revenue growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.70 | 4.58 | 3.16 | 2.60 | 1.78 | 7.30 | 4.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,157 | 1,614 | 1,648 | 1,432 | 1,045 | 890 | 154 |
| Employee cost | 99.22 | 107 | 82.45 | 49.04 | 23.45 | 10.11 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 200 | 226 | 314 | 166 | 51.18 | (2.21) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +11.0% | +12.0% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +5.4% | -1.5% |
| Depreciation | 41.60 | 42.87 | 32.64 | 24.50 | 11.84 | 2.95 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 53.36 | 65.66 | 62.41 | 38.86 | 15.09 | 4.74 | 1.85 |
| Profit before tax | 9.82 | 96.29 | 134 | 253 | 141 | 50.79 | 0.08 |
| Tax | 0.95 | 26.40 | 27.43 | 60.75 | 35.89 | 13.71 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | 8.48 | 69.89 | 106 | 192 | 104 | 37.08 | (1.74) |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.6% | +3.9% | -1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.47 | 23.64 | 23.64 | 23.65 | 23.64 | 22.03 | 7.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 696 | 696 | 623 | 504 | 306 | 108 | 48.03 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 769 | 758 | 647 | 527 | 330 | 130 | 56.01 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.72 |
| Secured loans | 410 | 442 | 538 | 441 | 249 | 25.18 | 0.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 32.59 | 35.76 | 98.56 | 127 | 20.50 | 7.64 | 18.64 |
| Total debt | 442 | 478 | 637 | 568 | 270 | 32.82 | 18.72 |
| Total liabilities | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 509 | 493 | 438 | 247 | 202 | 26.49 | 0.42 |
| Net block | 351 | 374 | 362 | 203 | 180 | 19.30 | 0.26 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.17 | 0.91 | 15.21 | 13.87 | 4.54 | 3.88 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.75 |
| Inventories | 651 | 773 | 958 | 709 | 455 | 154 | 24.04 |
| Sundry debtors | 490 | 564 | 465 | 349 | 256 | 131 | 36.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Loans & advances | 73.10 | 116 | 103 | 60.29 | 45.95 | 28.26 | 45.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,312 | 1,552 | 1,573 | 1,206 | 797 | 346 | 106 |
| Total current liabilities | 449 | 681 | 695 | 367 | 367 | 207 | 33.19 |
| Net working capital | 863 | 871 | 878 | 839 | 429 | 139 | 73.18 |
| Total assets | 1,220 | 1,243 | 1,289 | 1,097 | 604 | 165 | 76.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 32.81 | 32.94 | 61.56 | 12.86 | 20.53 | 10.17 | 0.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 97.44 | 228 | 35.53 | (180) | (59.84) | 13.33 | (41.47) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.70 | (29.09) | (63.31) | (19.02) | (14.81) | 8.05 | 31.29 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (96.46) | (199) | (0.84) | 248 | 66.99 | (11.03) | 9.84 |
| Net change in cash | 1.68 | (0.13) | (28.62) | 48.70 | (7.66) | 10.35 | (0.34) |
| Closing cash | 97.89 | 99.33 | 46.82 | 88.08 | 40.28 | 32.79 | 0.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -30.7% | -3.2% | +7.3% | +44.2% | +28.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | -50.0% | -11.2% | -28.1% | +89.2% | +224.0% | - | - |
| PBT growth | -89.8% | -28.0% | -47.1% | +79.8% | +177.0% | - | +100.0% |
| Net income growth | -87.9% | -34.2% | -44.7% | +84.0% | +181.6% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -10.4% | +14.4% | +25.8% | +125.9% | +112.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -31.7% | +6.5% | +64.0% | - | +558.8% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.7% | +3.9% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +3.9% | 0.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.3% | +13.2% | +16.8% | +34.6% | +40.9% | +34.6% | +0.2% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +10.5% | +18.8% | +45.7% | +46.3% | +29.6% | -3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.26 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 91.24 | 41.72 | 32.35 | 13.44 | 9.80 | 9.83 | -77.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.77 | 4.25 | 5.86 | 8.06 | 10.95 | 42.66 | 256.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.77 | 2.10 | 2.25 | 3.00 | 3.98 | 6.13 | 8.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.38 | 3.53 | 4.60 | 5.77 | 6.26 | 7.18 | 4.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 29.56 | 44.95 | 81.26 | 44.31 | 16.83 | 0.02 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 19.18 | 286.34 | 259.73 | 217.62 | 138.40 | 56.85 | 70.21 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 262 | 100 | 129 | 365 | 313 | 156 | 193 | 434 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.4% | -35.8% | -33.5% | -15.8% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.50 | 3.00 | 2.16 | (0.54) | 5.00 | 1.16 | 0.87 | 2.07 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 123 | 128 | 304 | 283 | 159 | 190 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 47.28 | (23.22) | 0.25 | 61.53 | 30.26 | (3.71) | 3.71 | 62.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | -23.2% | +0.2% | +16.9% | +9.7% | -2.4% | +1.9% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 7.67 | 6.45 | 8.55 | 7.67 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 10.70 | 11.16 |
| Profit before tax | 42.64 | (28.34) | (7.71) | 51.83 | 26.15 | (12.68) | (8.16) | 52.18 |
| Tax | 11.22 | (6.62) | (1.95) | 13.50 | 6.61 | (3.23) | (2.08) | 13.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 907 | 1,144 | 1,798 | 1,500 | 1,134 | 905 | 690 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| Other income | 9.62 | 6.03 | 6.30 | 10.09 | 5.35 | 7.30 | 5.01 |
| Total expenses | 838 | 1,041 | 1,736 | 1,414 | 1,009 | 854 | 676 |
| Employee cost | 55.41 | 60.31 | 58.78 | 33.82 | 18.65 | 10.11 | 8.82 |
| EBITDA | 68.82 | 103 | 62.49 | 86.05 | 125 | 51.19 | 14.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +9.0% | +3.5% | +5.7% | +11.0% | +5.7% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.28 | 7.06 | 6.70 | 5.16 | 3.84 | 2.95 | 1.69 |
| Interest | 30.23 | 40.96 | 43.00 | 23.96 | 10.55 | 4.74 | 5.93 |
| Profit before tax | 41.93 | 60.87 | 19.09 | 67.02 | 116 | 50.80 | 11.58 |
| Tax | 11.54 | 16.40 | 5.64 | 19.93 | 28.99 | 13.72 | 3.31 |
| Net profit | 30.22 | 44.47 | 13.43 | 47.08 | 86.68 | 37.08 | 8.73 |
| Net profit margin | +3.3% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.6% | +4.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.47 | 23.64 | 23.64 | 23.65 | 23.64 | 22.03 | 22.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 396 | 383 | 342 | 336 | 289 | 108 | 61.76 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 469 | 444 | 366 | 360 | 312 | 130 | 83.79 |
| Secured loans | 202 | 248 | 343 | 279 | 131 | 26.63 | 31.10 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.19 | 4.13 | 5.33 | 6.86 | 5.33 | 5.64 | 3.59 |
| Total debt | 205 | 252 | 348 | 286 | 137 | 32.27 | 34.69 |
| Total liabilities | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 64.00 | 60.30 | 52.07 | 46.33 | 32.37 | 26.44 | 20.07 |
| Net block | 33.06 | 33.67 | 32.44 | 33.16 | 21.46 | 19.25 | 15.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 122 | 122 | 116 | 102 | 102 | 0.01 | 4.75 |
| Inventories | 255 | 286 | 372 | 318 | 202 | 154 | 74.73 |
| Sundry debtors | 273 | 322 | 327 | 301 | 234 | 131 | 175 |
| Cash & bank balances | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Loans & advances | 131 | 120 | 218 | 62.93 | 108 | 32.24 | 41.05 |
| Total current assets | 725 | 798 | 943 | 766 | 584 | 350 | 312 |
| Total current liabilities | 222 | 274 | 439 | 281 | 256 | 207 | 215 |
| Net working capital | 503 | 524 | 505 | 484 | 328 | 143 | 97.18 |
| Total assets | 680 | 701 | 718 | 647 | 453 | 164 | 120 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.57 | 15.26 | 57.68 | 12.76 | 20.48 | 10.17 | 12.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 123 | 131 | (34.55) | (128) | (0.24) | 9.98 | 15.79 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.03) | (14.41) | (19.98) | 55.43 | (97.16) | 11.86 | (5.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (85.36) | (107) | 12.11 | 118 | 89.67 | (11.53) | (13.27) |
| Net change in cash | 0.74 | 9.31 | (42.42) | 44.93 | (7.73) | 10.31 | (2.62) |
| Closing cash | 66.65 | 70.72 | 25.76 | 82.85 | 39.79 | 32.75 | 21.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -20.7% | -36.4% | +19.9% | +32.2% | +25.3% | +31.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -33.1% | +64.6% | -27.4% | -31.2% | +144.4% | +260.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -31.1% | +218.9% | -71.5% | -42.3% | +128.5% | +338.7% | +58.4% |
| Net income growth | -32.0% | +231.1% | -71.5% | -45.7% | +133.8% | +324.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -15.4% | +0.3% | +25.7% | +29.6% | +19.6% | +91.4% | +90.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.2% | -6.3% | +6.9% | +82.4% | +124.1% | - | +138.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.4% | +3.9% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +7.7% | +4.1% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.6% | +14.5% | +9.2% | +16.7% | +41.5% | +40.3% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.8% | +11.2% | +3.8% | +14.2% | +40.1% | +36.2% | +6.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 0.64 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 48.34 | 42.76 | 77.07 | 29.62 | 8.70 | 9.83 | 47.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 17.73 | 24.19 | 43.12 | 43.83 | 43.90 | 48.07 | 11.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.36 | 3.48 | 5.21 | 5.76 | 6.37 | 7.93 | 9.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.05 | 3.53 | 5.72 | 5.61 | 6.22 | 5.92 | 3.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 18.81 | 5.69 | 19.91 | 36.82 | 16.82 | 3.75 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.10 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 11.84 | 167.48 | 151.65 | 148.86 | 130.93 | 56.85 | 36.02 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Best Agro Group
Best Agro Group has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Kashmir Chemicals and Sudarshan Farm.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agricultural chemical products are produced for farming applications. | sudarshanfarm.com | Mumbai, India | 2018 | Mar 2024 | $16.67M | |
Agro inputs are supplied for agricultural use in India. | Jammu, India | 0 | Nov 2023 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Best Agro Group
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Best Agro Group
4 dated milestones of Best Agro Group across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Best Agro Group is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Kashmir Chemicals.
- Acquisition Acquires Sudarshan Farm.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Best Agro Group
The website of Best Agro Group (bestagrolife.com) receives about 16.2K visits a month and ranks #513,279 among all websites worldwide, #5,198 in Investing.
- Monthly visits16.2K
▼ 68.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors19.1K
per month
- Global rank#513,279
among all websites
- Category rank#5,198
Finance · Investing
- Bounce rate31%
- Pages per visit4.7
- Average visit2 min 45 sec
- DevicesDesktop 7% · Mobile 93%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Best Agro Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| godrejagrovet.com | 100% | 35.9K | #1,013,389 | View details | |
| kisancenter.in | 99% | #2,821,509 | View details | ||
| cxotoday.com | 58% | 63.1K | #606,239 | View details | |
| parijatagrochemicals.com | 34% | 14.9K | #1,207,942 | View details | |
| peptechbio.com | 29% | #1,629,421 | View details |
Top companies in Crop Inputs & Fertilizers
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Best Agro Group (Crop Inputs & Fertilizers) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate | 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.21 B | 1,020 | ||
Manufacturer of agrochemicals for crop protection | 1991 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 88.79 M | USD 222.96 M | 475 | |
Agrochemicals and equipment for crop protection are manufactured. | 1994 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 28.03 M | USD 303.27 M | 1,262 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Best Agro Group
Complete news archive for Best Agro Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Best Agro Group
Best Agro Group was founded in 1992.
Best Agro Group is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Best Agro Group has 479 employees.
The primary company behind Best Agro Group, Best Agrolife Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,261 Cr for FY 2026, down 31% year on year.
Best Agro Group was established in 1992 in Delhi, India, within the agriculture sector. Farms are owned and operated by the company, with activities centered on agricultural production. Leadership is provided by Vimal Alawadi as Managing Director. The companys online presence is maintained through the domain bestagrolife.com, supporting operations in the region. Focus remains on core farming practices without specified additional services.
Yes, Best Agro Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BESTAGRO.
Best Agro Group has made 2 acquisitions, including Kashmir Chemicals, and Sudarshan Farm.
Best Agro Group operates through Best Agrolife Limited.
The legal entities of Best Agro Group currently have 8 directors, including Braj Kishore Prasad, Chetna, Vimal Kumar and others.
