
About Birla White
Birla White is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1988. It produces high-quality cement products for construction needs. It operates on a B2B model. The company has 25,165 employees. Its website birlawhite.com draws about 66 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Ultratech Cement Limited reported revenue of βΉ89,089 Cr. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Construction Materials, Cement Production and Building Products. Similar companies include Dalmia Bharat, Sagar Cements and Orient Cement.
Company details
Birla White produces high-quality cement products for construction needs, focusing on producing manufactured goods, construction materials, cement production, and building products. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 25,165
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Website category Heavy Industry and Engineering · Construction and Maintenance
- Website birlawhite.com
- Social Facebook
- Legal Name Ultratech Cement Limited
- Date of Incorporation 24 Aug, 2000
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹3,35,551 Cr
ULTRACEMCO · NSE
- Share Price₹11,700.00
+2.75% today
- Revenue₹88,512 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹16,866 Cr
Margin 19.1%
- Net Profit₹8,176 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +40.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)36.6x
P/B 4.4x
- ROE11.1%
ROCE 13.0%
- Debt / Equity0.32
Interest cover 15.3x
- Employee Count25,165
Associated legal entities of Birla White
Birla White operates through Ultratech Cement Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultratech Cement Limited Listed CIN L26940MH2000PLC128420 | Active | 24 Aug 2000 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹89,089 Cr | 25,165 | 12 | View details |
Board of directors of Ultratech Cement Limited (Birla White)
Ultratech Cement Limited is the primary company behind Birla White. The board of Ultratech Cement Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Rajashree Birla, appointed in 2004. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajashree Birla DIN 00022995 | Director | 14 May 2004 | 22 yrs 5 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Kumar Mangalam Birla DIN 00012813 | Director | 14 May 2004 | 22 yrs 5 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Krishnakishore Maheshwari DIN 00017572 | Director | 01 Apr 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Kailash Chandra Jhanwar DIN 01743559 | Managing Director | 01 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Vivek Agrawal DIN 10599212 | Whole-time director | 09 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Anjani Agrawal DIN 08579812 | Director | 17 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Anita Ramachandran DIN 00118188 | Director | 17 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Vikas Balia DIN 00424524 | Director | 10 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Venkatadri Chandrasekaran DIN 03126243 | Director | 13 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
| Vikram Bhalla DIN 01492081 | Director | 08 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Ultratech Cement Limited |
People of Birla White
66 people are tracked at Birla White (18 in leadership, 48 in team); the tracked headcount is 25,165.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Vinay S Chitale | Vice President Mines | Leadership |
Abhijeet Kumar | Head Of Marketing & Strategy | Leadership |
Mahendra Sadhwani | Rural Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Ashish Dwivedi | Chief Executive Officer | Leadership |
Soumen Chowdhury | Zonal Head (vice President) | Leadership |
Rakesh Kumar | Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Vishal Kalia | State Head | Leadership |
Ankit Jaiswal | Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Mayank K Srivastava | Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Mayank Sharma | State Head | Leadership |
Dillip Mohapatra | Senior General Manager - Marketing | Leadership |
Anjani Kumar Pandey | Vice President | Leadership |
Vivek Shukla | Sr General Manager Materials | Leadership |
Isha Gupta | General Manager | Leadership |
Nipun Shah | Head Of Marketing Communications Consumer Insight And Customer Centricity | Leadership |
Abhimanyu Hazarika | Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Ritesh Saxena | Senior Area Sales Head | Leadership |
Dhurjuti Prashad Dhibar | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Navin Acharya | Marketing Officer | Team |
Hitesh Sharma | Senior Officer | Team |
46 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Birla White
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Birla White
Birla White is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ULTRACEMCO in India, operating in the Cement sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: ULTRACEMCO
- Listed entityUltratech Cement Limited
- Exchange sectorCement
Financials of Birla White
Exchange-reported figures of Ultratech Cement Limited, the listed company behind Birla White (NSE: ULTRACEMCO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 88,512 | 75,955 | 70,908 | 63,240 | 52,599 | 44,726 | 42,430 |
| Revenue growth | +16.5% | +7.1% | +12.1% | +20.2% | +17.6% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 16,866 | 12,449 | 12,897 | 10,620 | 11,514 | 11,307 | 9,246 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +16.8% | +21.9% | +25.3% | +21.8% |
| Profit before tax | 10,927 | 7,528 | 9,422 | 7,416 | 8,524 | 8,001 | 5,183 |
| Net profit | 8,176 | 5,808 | 6,993 | 5,042 | 7,182 | 5,533 | 5,688 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +7.7% | +9.9% | +8.0% | +13.7% | +12.4% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 277.10 | 204.94 | 242.65 | 175.41 | 254.42 | 189.26 | 199.40 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,05,639 | 99,206 | 72,601 | 66,386 | 62,657 | 66,847 | 63,618 |
| Net worth | 76,624 | 70,707 | 60,227 | 54,325 | 50,435 | 44,175 | 39,044 |
| Total debt | 23,755 | 24,102 | 11,403 | 11,058 | 11,299 | 21,719 | 23,019 |
| Cash & bank | 1,384 | 1,673 | 783 | 1,150 | 359 | 2,008 | 540 |
| Net working capital | (4,481) | (4,171) | (4,094) | (3,853) | (2,621) | (1,136) | (818) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 15,316 | 10,673 | 10,898 | 9,069 | 9,283 | 12,500 | 8,972 |
| Cash from investing | (9,475) | (15,836) | (8,789) | (7,188) | 2,257 | (8,856) | (4,192) |
| Cash from financing | (5,954) | 5,076 | (1,926) | (1,631) | (12,498) | (4,356) | (5,076) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,295 | 24,648 | 25,799 | 21,830 | 19,607 | 21,275 | 23,063 | 17,779 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.8% | +15.9% | +11.9% | +22.8% | +20.3% | +13.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 132 | 87.56 | 136 | 174 | 180 | 102 | 247 |
| EBITDA | 3,713 | 5,002 | 5,588 | 3,822 | 3,089 | 4,368 | 4,598 | 2,893 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +20.3% | +21.7% | +17.5% | +15.8% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1,213 | 1,201 | 1,208 | 1,182 | 1,148 | 1,107 | 1,125 | 993 |
| Interest | 552 | 453 | 487 | 492 | 459 | 433 | 475 | 457 |
| Profit before tax | 2,059 | 3,480 | 3,981 | 2,283 | 1,656 | 3,008 | 3,101 | 1,691 |
| Tax | 557 | 877 | 981 | 554 | 418 | 787 | 626 | 328 |
| Net profit | 1,501 | 2,604 | 3,000 | 1,729 | 1,238 | 2,221 | 2,475 | 1,363 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 50.75 | 88.36 | 101.35 | 58.62 | 41.84 | 75.61 | 84.31 | 46.17 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 82,170 | 71,895 | 68,641 | 61,237 | 50,663 | 43,188 | 40,649 |
| Revenue growth | +14.3% | +4.7% | +12.1% | +20.9% | +17.3% | +6.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 15,335 | 12,208 | 12,548 | 10,286 | 10,936 | 10,801 | 8,652 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.0% | +18.3% | +16.8% | +21.6% | +25.0% | +21.3% |
| Profit before tax | 10,027 | 7,697 | 9,316 | 7,262 | 8,293 | 7,896 | 5,220 |
| Net profit | 7,411 | 5,965 | 6,893 | 4,930 | 6,905 | 5,346 | 5,402 |
| Net profit margin | +9.0% | +8.3% | +10.0% | +8.1% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +13.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 251.30 | 210.15 | 239.18 | 171.52 | 244.80 | 185.07 | 189.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 96,121 | 91,031 | 68,995 | 63,991 | 60,940 | 62,333 | 57,611 |
| Net worth | 74,663 | 69,678 | 59,095 | 53,408 | 49,271 | 43,353 | 38,296 |
| Total debt | 20,480 | 20,360 | 9,011 | 9,704 | 10,776 | 18,314 | 18,282 |
| Cash & bank | 302 | 800 | 770 | 1,071 | 260 | 1,877 | 311 |
| Net working capital | (6,114) | (5,061) | (5,658) | (4,530) | (344) | (683) | 341 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 14,398 | 9,576 | 10,899 | 9,757 | 8,670 | 11,549 | 8,259 |
| Cash from investing | (9,815) | (15,373) | (7,830) | (7,122) | 789 | (8,984) | (3,951) |
| Cash from financing | (4,858) | 5,566 | (2,861) | (2,379) | (9,501) | (2,586) | (4,591) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,108 | 23,535 | 24,582 | 20,088 | 17,864 | 19,635 | 21,135 | 16,914 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.8% | +19.9% | +16.3% | +18.8% | +14.8% | +7.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 84.57 | 121 | 67.79 | 81.62 | 72.64 | 154 | 115 | 209 |
| Total expenses | 18,804 | 18,956 | 19,647 | 16,660 | 15,094 | 15,433 | 16,525 | 14,128 |
| EBITDA | 3,304 | 4,579 | 4,935 | 3,428 | 2,770 | 4,202 | 4,610 | 2,786 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +19.5% | +20.1% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +21.4% | +21.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 1,068 | 1,051 | 1,054 | 1,024 | 1,002 | 975 | 991 | 933 |
| Interest | 494 | 396 | 431 | 433 | 396 | 370 | 400 | 417 |
| Profit before tax | 1,826 | 3,253 | 3,518 | 2,053 | 1,445 | 3,011 | 3,335 | 1,646 |
| Tax | 495 | 856 | 920 | 542 | 381 | 779 | 652 | 321 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,295 | 24,648 | 25,799 | 21,830 | 19,607 | 21,275 | 23,063 | 17,779 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.8% | +15.9% | +11.9% | +22.8% | +20.3% | +13.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 111 | 132 | 87.56 | 136 | 174 | 180 | 102 | 247 |
| EBITDA | 3,713 | 5,002 | 5,588 | 3,822 | 3,089 | 4,368 | 4,598 | 2,893 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | +20.3% | +21.7% | +17.5% | +15.8% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1,213 | 1,201 | 1,208 | 1,182 | 1,148 | 1,107 | 1,125 | 993 |
| Interest | 552 | 453 | 487 | 492 | 459 | 433 | 475 | 457 |
| Profit before tax | 2,059 | 3,480 | 3,981 | 2,283 | 1,656 | 3,008 | 3,101 | 1,691 |
| Tax | 557 | 877 | 981 | 554 | 418 | 787 | 626 | 328 |
| Net profit | 1,501 | 2,604 | 3,000 | 1,729 | 1,238 | 2,221 | 2,475 | 1,363 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 50.75 | 88.36 | 101.35 | 58.62 | 41.84 | 75.61 | 84.31 | 46.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 88,512 | 75,955 | 70,908 | 63,240 | 52,599 | 44,726 | 42,430 |
| Revenue growth | +16.5% | +7.1% | +12.1% | +20.2% | +17.6% | +5.4% | - |
| Other income | 578 | 744 | 639 | 507 | 669 | 879 | 651 |
| Total expenses | 71,646 | 63,506 | 58,012 | 52,620 | 41,084 | 33,419 | 33,184 |
| Employee cost | 4,162 | 3,605 | 3,038 | 2,739 | 2,535 | 2,353 | 2,520 |
| EBITDA | 16,866 | 12,449 | 12,897 | 10,620 | 11,514 | 11,307 | 9,246 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +16.8% | +21.9% | +25.3% | +21.8% |
| Depreciation | 4,644 | 4,015 | 3,145 | 2,888 | 2,715 | 2,700 | 2,723 |
| Interest | 1,872 | 1,651 | 968 | 823 | 945 | 1,486 | 1,992 |
| Profit before tax | 10,927 | 7,528 | 9,422 | 7,416 | 8,524 | 8,001 | 5,183 |
| Tax | 2,739 | 1,488 | 2,418 | 2,343 | 1,190 | 2,539 | (568) |
| Net profit | 8,176 | 5,808 | 6,993 | 5,042 | 7,182 | 5,533 | 5,688 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +7.7% | +9.9% | +8.0% | +13.7% | +12.4% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 277.10 | 204.94 | 242.65 | 175.41 | 254.42 | 189.26 | 199.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 295 | 295 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 |
| Reserves & surplus | 76,329 | 70,412 | 59,939 | 54,036 | 50,147 | 43,886 | 38,755 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 76,624 | 70,707 | 60,227 | 54,325 | 50,435 | 44,175 | 39,044 |
| Minority interest | 4,089 | 3,187 | 55.94 | 55.63 | (3.06) | 5.72 | 7.52 |
| Secured loans | 2,198 | 1,826 | 690 | 1,524 | 702 | 9,129 | 14,409 |
| Unsecured loans | 21,557 | 22,277 | 10,713 | 9,533 | 10,597 | 12,591 | 8,610 |
| Total debt | 23,755 | 24,102 | 11,403 | 11,058 | 11,299 | 21,719 | 23,019 |
| Total liabilities | 1,05,639 | 99,206 | 72,601 | 66,386 | 62,657 | 66,847 | 63,618 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,27,473 | 1,18,631 | 83,280 | 76,957 | 70,002 | 67,332 | 66,550 |
| Net block | 98,794 | 94,564 | 62,878 | 59,579 | 55,488 | 55,412 | 57,151 |
| Capital work in progress | 8,742 | 6,234 | 6,811 | 4,040 | 4,785 | 1,687 | 920 |
| Investments | 6,740 | 5,156 | 8,249 | 7,297 | 6,336 | 12,178 | 5,929 |
| Inventories | 9,694 | 9,563 | 8,330 | 6,612 | 5,596 | 4,018 | 4,183 |
| Sundry debtors | 6,029 | 5,890 | 4,278 | 3,867 | 3,072 | 2,572 | 2,383 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,384 | 1,673 | 783 | 1,150 | 359 | 2,008 | 540 |
| Loans & advances | 4,259 | 3,614 | 4,268 | 3,260 | 3,490 | 3,563 | 2,765 |
| Total current assets | 21,366 | 20,740 | 17,659 | 14,888 | 12,517 | 12,160 | 9,872 |
| Total current liabilities | 25,847 | 24,912 | 21,753 | 18,741 | 15,138 | 13,296 | 10,690 |
| Net working capital | (4,481) | (4,171) | (4,094) | (3,853) | (2,621) | (1,136) | (818) |
| Total assets | 1,05,639 | 99,206 | 72,601 | 66,386 | 62,657 | 66,847 | 63,618 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 467 | 554 | 370 | 121 | 177 | 147 | 443 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15,316 | 10,673 | 10,898 | 9,069 | 9,283 | 12,500 | 8,972 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9,475) | (15,836) | (8,789) | (7,188) | 2,257 | (8,856) | (4,192) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5,954) | 5,076 | (1,926) | (1,631) | (12,498) | (4,356) | (5,076) |
| Net change in cash | (113) | (86.37) | 183 | 250 | (958) | (712) | (295) |
| Closing cash | 1,384 | 1,673 | 783 | 1,150 | 359 | 2,008 | 540 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.5% | +7.1% | +12.1% | +20.2% | +17.6% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.5% | -3.5% | +21.4% | -7.8% | +1.8% | +22.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +45.2% | -20.1% | +27.1% | -13.0% | +6.6% | +54.4% | +49.4% |
| Net income growth | +40.8% | -16.9% | +38.7% | -29.8% | +29.8% | -2.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.9% | +13.0% | +16.6% | +14.2% | +8.1% | +13.0% | +18.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +16.7% | +2.6% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +16.8% | +24.9% | +21.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.3% | +8.0% | +9.9% | +8.0% | +13.9% | +12.2% | +13.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.0% | +10.9% | +15.0% | +12.8% | +14.6% | +14.5% | +11.6% |
| Return on net worth | +11.1% | +9.2% | +12.2% | +9.7% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +15.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.54 | 0.66 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 15.32 | 19.57 | 9.93 | 10.64 | 10.74 | 17.26 | 30.53 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.65 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.19 | 8.49 | 9.49 | 10.36 | 10.94 | 10.91 | 10.25 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.85 | 14.94 | 17.41 | 18.23 | 18.64 | 18.05 | 16.41 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 277.10 | 204.94 | 242.65 | 175.41 | 254.42 | 189.26 | 199.40 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 240.00 | 77.50 | 70.00 | 38.00 | 38.00 | 37.00 | 13.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 2,600.23 | 2,399.42 | 2,086.23 | 1,881.76 | 1,747.16 | 1,530.39 | 1,352.73 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,108 | 23,535 | 24,582 | 20,088 | 17,864 | 19,635 | 21,135 | 16,914 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.8% | +19.9% | +16.3% | +18.8% | +14.8% | +7.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 84.57 | 121 | 67.79 | 81.62 | 72.64 | 154 | 115 | 209 |
| Total expenses | 18,804 | 18,956 | 19,647 | 16,660 | 15,094 | 15,433 | 16,525 | 14,128 |
| EBITDA | 3,304 | 4,579 | 4,935 | 3,428 | 2,770 | 4,202 | 4,610 | 2,786 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +19.5% | +20.1% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +21.4% | +21.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 1,068 | 1,051 | 1,054 | 1,024 | 1,002 | 975 | 991 | 933 |
| Interest | 494 | 396 | 431 | 433 | 396 | 370 | 400 | 417 |
| Profit before tax | 1,826 | 3,253 | 3,518 | 2,053 | 1,445 | 3,011 | 3,335 | 1,646 |
| Tax | 495 | 856 | 920 | 542 | 381 | 779 | 652 | 321 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82,170 | 71,895 | 68,641 | 61,237 | 50,663 | 43,188 | 40,649 |
| Revenue growth | +14.3% | +4.7% | +12.1% | +20.9% | +17.3% | +6.3% | - |
| Other income | 376 | 693 | 662 | 505 | 612 | 789 | 727 |
| Total expenses | 66,834 | 59,687 | 56,093 | 50,952 | 39,727 | 32,388 | 31,997 |
| Employee cost | 3,659 | 3,299 | 2,910 | 2,621 | 2,359 | 2,182 | 2,336 |
| EBITDA | 15,335 | 12,208 | 12,548 | 10,286 | 10,936 | 10,801 | 8,652 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.0% | +18.3% | +16.8% | +21.6% | +25.0% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 4,055 | 3,739 | 3,027 | 2,773 | 2,457 | 2,434 | 2,455 |
| Interest | 1,630 | 1,465 | 867 | 756 | 798 | 1,259 | 1,704 |
| Profit before tax | 10,027 | 7,697 | 9,316 | 7,262 | 8,293 | 7,896 | 5,220 |
| Tax | 2,622 | 1,504 | 2,411 | 2,310 | 1,227 | 2,554 | (236) |
| Net profit | 7,411 | 5,965 | 6,893 | 4,930 | 6,905 | 5,346 | 5,402 |
| Net profit margin | +9.0% | +8.3% | +10.0% | +8.1% | +13.6% | +12.4% | +13.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 251.30 | 210.15 | 239.18 | 171.52 | 244.80 | 185.07 | 189.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 295 | 295 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 |
| Reserves & surplus | 74,369 | 69,383 | 58,807 | 53,119 | 48,982 | 43,064 | 38,008 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 74,663 | 69,678 | 59,095 | 53,408 | 49,271 | 43,353 | 38,296 |
| Secured loans | 5,814 | 5,427 | 690 | 703 | 694 | 6,472 | 11,591 |
| Unsecured loans | 14,665 | 14,933 | 8,321 | 9,001 | 10,082 | 11,842 | 6,690 |
| Total debt | 20,480 | 20,360 | 9,011 | 9,704 | 10,776 | 18,314 | 18,282 |
| Total liabilities | 96,121 | 91,031 | 68,995 | 63,991 | 60,940 | 62,333 | 57,611 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,06,324 | 98,258 | 79,348 | 73,090 | 58,820 | 56,505 | 55,516 |
| Net block | 79,564 | 75,419 | 59,930 | 56,562 | 45,577 | 45,466 | 46,775 |
| Capital work in progress | 8,338 | 6,002 | 6,765 | 3,998 | 4,627 | 1,528 | 870 |
| Investments | 17,559 | 16,503 | 9,237 | 9,433 | 11,725 | 17,570 | 10,083 |
| Inventories | 8,387 | 8,567 | 8,036 | 6,266 | 5,163 | 3,722 | 3,834 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,862 | 4,378 | 3,497 | 3,242 | 2,707 | 2,286 | 1,848 |
| Cash & bank balances | 302 | 800 | 770 | 1,071 | 260 | 1,877 | 311 |
| Loans & advances | 3,550 | 3,306 | 3,250 | 3,057 | 6,019 | 4,296 | 4,478 |
| Total current assets | 17,101 | 17,051 | 15,553 | 13,636 | 14,148 | 12,180 | 10,470 |
| Total current liabilities | 23,215 | 22,112 | 21,211 | 18,166 | 14,492 | 12,864 | 10,129 |
| Net working capital | (6,114) | (5,061) | (5,658) | (4,530) | (344) | (683) | 341 |
| Total assets | 96,121 | 91,031 | 68,995 | 63,991 | 60,940 | 62,333 | 57,611 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 312 | 542 | 334 | 77.46 | 119 | 140 | 423 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14,398 | 9,576 | 10,899 | 9,757 | 8,670 | 11,549 | 8,259 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9,815) | (15,373) | (7,830) | (7,122) | 789 | (8,984) | (3,951) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4,858) | 5,566 | (2,861) | (2,379) | (9,501) | (2,586) | (4,591) |
| Net change in cash | (275) | (230) | 208 | 257 | (42.00) | (21.48) | (283) |
| Closing cash | 302 | 800 | 770 | 1,071 | 260 | 1,877 | 311 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.3% | +4.7% | +12.1% | +20.9% | +17.3% | +6.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +25.6% | -2.7% | +22.0% | -6.0% | +1.3% | +24.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.3% | -17.4% | +28.3% | -12.4% | +5.0% | +51.3% | +49.5% |
| Net income growth | +24.2% | -13.5% | +39.8% | -28.6% | +29.2% | -1.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.3% | +12.4% | +16.7% | +14.6% | +8.2% | +13.7% | +19.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.2% | +3.7% | +5.1% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +24.1% | +20.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.0% | +8.6% | +10.1% | +8.1% | +14.0% | +12.4% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.5% | +11.5% | +15.3% | +12.8% | +14.8% | +15.3% | +12.4% |
| Return on net worth | +10.3% | +9.6% | +12.3% | +9.6% | +15.3% | +13.1% | +15.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.54 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| Interest cover | 14.45 | 17.30 | 9.10 | 10.06 | 9.42 | 15.05 | 27.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.77 | 0.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.69 | 8.66 | 9.60 | 10.72 | 11.40 | 11.43 | 10.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.79 | 18.26 | 20.37 | 20.59 | 20.29 | 20.89 | 19.35 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 251.30 | 210.15 | 239.18 | 171.52 | 244.80 | 185.07 | 189.02 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 240.00 | 77.50 | 70.00 | 38.00 | 38.00 | 37.00 | 13.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 2,533.71 | 2,364.50 | 2,047.01 | 1,850.01 | 1,706.82 | 1,501.91 | 1,326.83 |
Similar companies to Birla White
Birla White has 3 listed similar companies in our database. They include Dalmia Bharat, Sagar Cements and Orient Cement.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmiabharat.com | 1939 | Delhi, India | 39 | Cement and sugar are produced by Dalmia Bharat. | ||
| sagarcements.in | 1985 | Hyderabad, India | 815 | Cement production is managed by Sagar Cements in India. | ||
| orientcement.com | 1979 | Hyderabad, India | 1,293 | Cement is manufactured by Orient Cement in India. |
Detailed similar companies of Birla White
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Birla White
The website of Birla White (birlawhite.com) receives about 66.3K visits a month and ranks #355,354 among all websites worldwide, #4,243 in Construction and Maintenance.
- Monthly visits66.3K
▼ 19.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors36K
per month
- Global rank#355,354
among all websites
- Category rank#4,243
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Construction and Maintenance
- Bounce rate29%
- Pages per visit4.4
- Average visit3 min 06 sec
- DevicesDesktop 21% Β· Mobile 79%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Birla White. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| uniland.es | 100% | View details | |||
| magicrete.in | 91% | 17.5K | #1,665,410 | View details | |
| instarmac.co.uk | 89% | 7.8K | View details | ||
| jswcement.in | 79% | 36.8K | #891,423 | View details | |
| bgc.com.au | 75% | 6.2K | #3,450,111 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Birla White
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Birla White (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.79 B | 33,600 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Birla White
Complete news archive for Birla White
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Birla White
Birla White was founded in 1988.
Birla White is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Birla White has 25,165 employees.
The primary company behind Birla White, Ultratech Cement Limited, reported revenue of βΉ89,089 Cr for FY 2026, up 17% year on year.
Birla White produces high-quality cement products for construction needs, focusing on producing manufactured goods, construction materials, cement production, and building products. It serves clients with dedicated solutions, emphasizing quality, innovation, and sustainable growth in its core markets. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Birla White's top competitors include Sagar Cements, Dalmia Bharat and Orient Cement.
Yes, Birla White is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ULTRACEMCO.
Birla White operates through Ultratech Cement Limited.
The legal entities of Birla White currently have 12 directors, including Atul Daga, Krishnakishore Maheshwari, Kailash Chandra Jhanwar and others.
