About Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2007, and was acquired by Nuvoco in June 2021. Manufacturer of cement. The company has 2,927 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Vivek Chawla. Its Indian entity Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited reported revenue of βΉ11,362 Cr. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Cement. Its competitors include Ambuja Cements, Sagar Cements and Dalmia Bharat; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Double Bull Cement was founded in 2007 in Kolkata, India, and operates within the cement manufacturing sector. Production processes are managed to ensure quality assurance and product safety. Support services, including online and offline home-building guides and how-to videos, are offered to customers. Operations are based in India, focusing on cement production and related assistance.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 2,927
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Website doublebullcement.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Acquired by Nuvoco (Jun 2021)
- Legal Name Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited
- Date of Incorporation 08 Feb, 1999
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹12,074 Cr
NUVOCO · NSE
- Share Price₹338.85
+0.24% today
- Revenue₹11,338 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,809 Cr
Margin 15.9%
- Net Profit₹382 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2117.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)25.8x
P/B 1.2x
- ROE3.9%
ROCE 6.8%
- Debt / Equity0.49
Interest cover 43.1x
- Investors
- Employee Count2,927
- Acquired byNuvoco
(Jun 2021)
Associated legal entities of Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited Listed CIN L26940MH1999PLC118229 | Active | 08 Feb 1999 | Kurla, Maharashtra | ₹11,362 Cr | 3,241 | 8 | View details |
| Nu Vista Limited CIN U26940MH2007PLC353160 | Active | 13 Jun 2007 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹3,789 Cr | 968 | 9 | View details |
Investors in Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement has secured backing from 1 investor. Prominent investors backing the company include Nuvoco.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cement, ready-mix concrete, and modern building materials are distributed. | 1999 | nuvoco.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Double Bull Cement
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (Double Bull Cement)
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited is the primary company behind Double Bull Cement. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Double Bull Cement currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Bhavna Gautam Doshi, appointed in 2017. 60 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhavna Gautam Doshi DIN 00400508 | Director | 03 Jan 2017 | 9 yrs 10 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited |
| Kaushikbhai Nandubhai Patel DIN 00145086 | Director | 09 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited |
| Hiren Karsanbhai Patel DIN 00145149 | Director | 11 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited |
| Jayakumar Krishnaswamy DIN 02099219 | Managing Director | 27 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, Nu Vista Limited |
| Manan Nutanbhai Shah DIN 08793243 | Director | 21 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Nu Vista Limited |
| Shruta Jatin Sanghavi DIN 08803625 | Director | 21 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Nu Vista Limited |
| Achal Anil Bakeri DIN 00397573 | Director | 07 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited |
| Maneesh Agarwal DIN 01193830 | CFO | 09 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Nu Vista Limited |
| Madhumita Basu DIN 10128068 | Director | 09 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Nu Vista Limited |
| Shishir Babubhai Desai DIN 01453410 | Director | 16 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, Nu Vista Limited |
| Neha Pukhraj Pokhrana DIN 09275267 | Company Secretary | 29 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Nu Vista Limited |
People of Double Bull Cement
1 people are tracked at Double Bull Cement (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 2,927.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Vivek Chawla | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Double Bull Cement
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol NUVOCO in India, operating in the Cement sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: NUVOCO
- Listed entityNuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited
- Exchange sectorCement
Financials of Double Bull Cement
Exchange-reported figures of Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, the listed company behind Double Bull Cement (NSE: NUVOCO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,338 | 10,357 | 10,733 | 10,586 | 9,318 | 7,489 | 6,793 |
| Revenue growth | +9.5% | -3.5% | +1.4% | +13.6% | +24.4% | +10.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,809 | 1,372 | 1,624 | 805 | 1,502 | 1,460 | 1,297 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +13.3% | +15.1% | +7.6% | +16.1% | +19.5% | +19.1% |
| Profit before tax | 551 | 26.51 | 206 | (645) | 50.90 | 36.50 | 387 |
| Net profit | 382 | 17.23 | 143 | 418 | 31.71 | (12.40) | 239 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +0.2% | +1.3% | +4.0% | +0.3% | -0.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.06 | 0.61 | 4.13 | 0.44 | 0.90 | (0.82) | 10.28 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,424 | 13,328 | 13,664 | 13,896 | 14,565 | 15,261 | 9,915 |
| Net worth | 9,342 | 9,002 | 8,984 | 8,839 | 8,821 | 7,324 | 5,279 |
| Total debt | 4,916 | 4,074 | 4,404 | 4,785 | 5,575 | 7,792 | 4,513 |
| Cash & bank | 96.26 | 182 | 107 | 203 | 149 | 528 | 511 |
| Net working capital | (1,275) | (1,407) | (1,518) | (1,378) | (788) | (637) | (80.48) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,485 | 1,329 | 1,593 | 1,711 | 1,221 | 1,717 | 1,025 |
| Cash from investing | (2,500) | (337) | (573) | (260) | (190) | (2,898) | (310) |
| Cash from financing | 927 | (913) | (1,114) | (1,362) | (1,420) | 1,420 | (559) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,790 | 3,129 | 3,307 | 2,701 | 2,458 | 2,873 | 3,042 | 2,409 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.5% | +8.9% | +8.7% | +12.1% | +8.3% | +9.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.83 | 3.61 | 2.62 | 2.76 | 3.88 | 14.80 | 4.32 | 0.16 |
| EBITDA | 408 | 568 | 539 | 384 | 367 | 519 | 552 | 258 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +18.2% | +16.3% | +14.2% | +14.9% | +18.1% | +18.1% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 231 | 226 | 228 | 223 | 218 | 215 | 220 | 217 |
| Interest | 71.88 | 70.28 | 80.95 | 98.65 | 102 | 117 | 113 | 126 |
| Profit before tax | 108 | 276 | 233 | 64.54 | 51.18 | 202 | 224 | (84.71) |
| Tax | 43.21 | 116 | 92.39 | 15.17 | 14.75 | 68.44 | 58.23 | (23.34) |
| Net profit | 64.79 | 160 | 141 | 49.37 | 36.43 | 133 | 166 | (61.37) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.81 | 4.47 | 3.94 | 1.38 | 1.02 | 3.73 | 4.63 | (1.72) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,762 | 8,725 | 8,939 | 8,582 | 7,342 | 5,805 | 6,793 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | -2.4% | +4.2% | +16.9% | +26.5% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,329 | 1,001 | 1,100 | 581 | 1,038 | 1,120 | 1,297 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +11.5% | +12.3% | +6.8% | +14.1% | +19.3% | +19.1% |
| Profit before tax | 392 | 42.16 | 208 | (370) | 101 | 99.49 | 387 |
| Net profit | 265 | 38.06 | 149 | 324 | 52.68 | 21.26 | 236 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.28 | 1.13 | 4.28 | 2.52 | 1.54 | 0.72 | 10.28 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,549 | 12,184 | 12,507 | 12,584 | 12,766 | 13,173 | 9,029 |
| Net worth | 9,431 | 9,173 | 9,135 | 8,984 | 8,893 | 7,372 | 5,279 |
| Total debt | 3,892 | 2,793 | 3,129 | 3,359 | 3,728 | 5,680 | 3,593 |
| Cash & bank | 79.31 | 162 | 85.37 | 180 | 92.67 | 443 | 511 |
| Net working capital | (724) | (919) | (916) | (806) | (617) | (490) | (967) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,041 | 1,100 | 1,048 | 1,023 | 835 | 1,386 | 1,028 |
| Cash from investing | (1,595) | (255) | (410) | (135) | (209) | (3,799) | (313) |
| Cash from financing | 471 | (768) | (733) | (774) | (981) | 2,575 | (559) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,525 | 2,692 | 2,836 | 2,378 | 2,143 | 2,404 | 2,534 | 2,017 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +12.0% | +12.0% | +17.9% | +8.7% | +9.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 30.37 | 23.98 | 19.25 | 24.38 | 37.94 | 23.13 | 3.13 | 1.58 |
| Total expenses | 2,199 | 2,304 | 2,461 | 2,056 | 1,863 | 2,053 | 2,153 | 1,836 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 388 | 375 | 322 | 280 | 352 | 381 | 181 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +14.4% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +13.1% | +14.6% | +15.0% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 172 | 165 | 164 | 163 | 165 | 150 | 158 | 155 |
| Interest | 94.03 | 91.19 | 96.07 | 106 | 107 | 90.47 | 79.82 | 88.70 |
| Profit before tax | 89.75 | 156 | 134 | 77.01 | 46.50 | 134 | 146 | (60.55) |
| Tax | 34.76 | 57.19 | 54.00 | 20.80 | 13.97 | 42.73 | 30.49 | (16.40) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,790 | 3,129 | 3,307 | 2,701 | 2,458 | 2,873 | 3,042 | 2,409 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.5% | +8.9% | +8.7% | +12.1% | +8.3% | +9.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.83 | 3.61 | 2.62 | 2.76 | 3.88 | 14.80 | 4.32 | 0.16 |
| EBITDA | 408 | 568 | 539 | 384 | 367 | 519 | 552 | 258 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +18.2% | +16.3% | +14.2% | +14.9% | +18.1% | +18.1% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 231 | 226 | 228 | 223 | 218 | 215 | 220 | 217 |
| Interest | 71.88 | 70.28 | 80.95 | 98.65 | 102 | 117 | 113 | 126 |
| Profit before tax | 108 | 276 | 233 | 64.54 | 51.18 | 202 | 224 | (84.71) |
| Tax | 43.21 | 116 | 92.39 | 15.17 | 14.75 | 68.44 | 58.23 | (23.34) |
| Net profit | 64.79 | 160 | 141 | 49.37 | 36.43 | 133 | 166 | (61.37) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.81 | 4.47 | 3.94 | 1.38 | 1.02 | 3.73 | 4.63 | (1.72) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,338 | 10,357 | 10,733 | 10,586 | 9,318 | 7,489 | 6,793 |
| Revenue growth | +9.5% | -3.5% | +1.4% | +13.6% | +24.4% | +10.2% | - |
| Other income | 24.06 | 19.43 | 33.49 | 13.21 | 37.22 | 33.84 | 36.71 |
| Total expenses | 9,530 | 8,985 | 9,109 | 9,782 | 7,816 | 6,028 | 5,496 |
| Employee cost | 723 | 676 | 682 | 606 | 580 | 482 | 405 |
| EBITDA | 1,809 | 1,372 | 1,624 | 805 | 1,502 | 1,460 | 1,297 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +13.3% | +15.1% | +7.6% | +16.1% | +19.5% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 884 | 869 | 919 | 951 | 918 | 794 | 528 |
| Interest | 398 | 496 | 533 | 512 | 570 | 664 | 419 |
| Profit before tax | 551 | 26.51 | 206 | (645) | 50.90 | 36.50 | 387 |
| Tax | 191 | 4.67 | 58.56 | (661) | 18.82 | 62.45 | 138 |
| Net profit | 382 | 17.23 | 143 | 418 | 31.71 | (12.40) | 239 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +0.2% | +1.3% | +4.0% | +0.3% | -0.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.06 | 0.61 | 4.13 | 0.44 | 0.90 | (0.82) | 10.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 315 | 242 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,985 | 8,645 | 8,626 | 8,482 | 8,464 | 6,509 | 5,037 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,342 | 9,002 | 8,984 | 8,839 | 8,821 | 7,324 | 5,279 |
| Minority interest | 886 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 3,593 | 3,502 | 3,495 | 3,977 | 3,714 | 5,165 | 2,338 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,323 | 572 | 908 | 808 | 1,861 | 2,627 | 2,175 |
| Total debt | 4,916 | 4,074 | 4,404 | 4,785 | 5,575 | 7,792 | 4,513 |
| Total liabilities | 15,424 | 13,328 | 13,664 | 13,896 | 14,565 | 15,261 | 9,915 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 23,395 | 23,004 | 22,744 | 21,900 | 21,507 | 20,294 | 14,501 |
| Net block | 14,478 | 14,702 | 15,027 | 14,962 | 15,409 | 15,042 | 9,970 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,683 | 387 | 488 | 596 | 399 | 1,240 | 647 |
| Investments | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.05 | 186 | 384 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 745 | 762 | 947 | 1,050 | 1,068 | 712 | 603 |
| Sundry debtors | 744 | 660 | 591 | 601 | 571 | 454 | 511 |
| Cash & bank balances | 96.26 | 182 | 107 | 203 | 149 | 528 | 511 |
| Loans & advances | 787 | 667 | 710 | 669 | 619 | 434 | 382 |
| Total current assets | 2,372 | 2,271 | 2,355 | 2,524 | 2,407 | 2,128 | 2,007 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,647 | 3,678 | 3,873 | 3,901 | 3,196 | 2,765 | 2,087 |
| Net working capital | (1,275) | (1,407) | (1,518) | (1,378) | (788) | (637) | (80.48) |
| Total assets | 15,424 | 13,328 | 13,664 | 13,896 | 14,565 | 15,261 | 9,915 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 177 | 97.83 | 193 | 103 | 493 | 254 | 98.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,485 | 1,329 | 1,593 | 1,711 | 1,221 | 1,717 | 1,025 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,500) | (337) | (573) | (260) | (190) | (2,898) | (310) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 927 | (913) | (1,114) | (1,362) | (1,420) | 1,420 | (559) |
| Net change in cash | (88.55) | 78.83 | (94.91) | 89.36 | (390) | 239 | 156 |
| Closing cash | 96.26 | 182 | 107 | 203 | 149 | 528 | 511 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.5% | -3.5% | +1.4% | +13.6% | +24.4% | +10.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.8% | -15.5% | +101.8% | -46.4% | +2.8% | +12.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +1976.7% | -87.1% | +9998.0% | - | +39.5% | -90.6% | +2231.2% |
| Net income growth | +2117.7% | -88.0% | -65.8% | +1217.5% | +355.7% | -105.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.3% | +3.6% | +12.8% | +15.9% | +9.7% | +7.1% | +9.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.0% | -3.0% | +3.6% | -14.7% | +17.8% | +13.9% | +22.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +0.2% | +1.4% | +0.2% | +0.3% | -0.4% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.8% | +3.9% | +5.4% | +1.9% | +4.2% | +5.5% | +8.2% |
| Return on net worth | +3.9% | +0.2% | +1.7% | +4.7% | +0.4% | -0.2% | +4.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.83 | 0.98 | 0.90 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.58 |
| Interest cover | 43.07 | 98.59 | 75.54 | -349.30 | 97.66 | 99.60 | 54.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 15.05 | 12.12 | 10.75 | 9.99 | 10.47 | 11.39 | 11.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.15 | 16.56 | 18.01 | 18.06 | 18.19 | 15.52 | 13.44 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.06 | 0.61 | 4.13 | 0.44 | 0.90 | (0.82) | 10.28 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 261.57 | 252.05 | 251.53 | 247.48 | 246.98 | 216.56 | 217.83 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,525 | 2,692 | 2,836 | 2,378 | 2,143 | 2,404 | 2,534 | 2,017 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +12.0% | +12.0% | +17.9% | +8.7% | +9.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 30.37 | 23.98 | 19.25 | 24.38 | 37.94 | 23.13 | 3.13 | 1.58 |
| Total expenses | 2,199 | 2,304 | 2,461 | 2,056 | 1,863 | 2,053 | 2,153 | 1,836 |
| EBITDA | 326 | 388 | 375 | 322 | 280 | 352 | 381 | 181 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +14.4% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +13.1% | +14.6% | +15.0% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 172 | 165 | 164 | 163 | 165 | 150 | 158 | 155 |
| Interest | 94.03 | 91.19 | 96.07 | 106 | 107 | 90.47 | 79.82 | 88.70 |
| Profit before tax | 89.75 | 156 | 134 | 77.01 | 46.50 | 134 | 146 | (60.55) |
| Tax | 34.76 | 57.19 | 54.00 | 20.80 | 13.97 | 42.73 | 30.49 | (16.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,762 | 8,725 | 8,939 | 8,582 | 7,342 | 5,805 | 6,793 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | -2.4% | +4.2% | +16.9% | +26.5% | -14.5% | - |
| Other income | 105 | 16.37 | 120 | 97.79 | 116 | 83.41 | 36.70 |
| Total expenses | 8,433 | 7,723 | 7,840 | 8,000 | 6,304 | 4,685 | 5,496 |
| Employee cost | 610 | 557 | 557 | 481 | 456 | 404 | 405 |
| EBITDA | 1,329 | 1,001 | 1,100 | 581 | 1,038 | 1,120 | 1,297 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +11.5% | +12.3% | +6.8% | +14.1% | +19.3% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 643 | 621 | 644 | 696 | 652 | 587 | 528 |
| Interest | 399 | 355 | 368 | 353 | 401 | 517 | 419 |
| Profit before tax | 392 | 42.16 | 208 | (370) | 101 | 99.49 | 387 |
| Tax | 132 | 1.68 | 54.87 | (461) | 46.03 | 76.71 | 138 |
| Net profit | 265 | 38.06 | 149 | 324 | 52.68 | 21.26 | 236 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +0.4% | +1.7% | +3.8% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.28 | 1.13 | 4.28 | 2.52 | 1.54 | 0.72 | 10.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 315 | 242 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,074 | 8,816 | 8,778 | 8,627 | 8,536 | 6,557 | 5,037 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,431 | 9,173 | 9,135 | 8,984 | 8,893 | 7,372 | 5,279 |
| Secured loans | 2,640 | 2,269 | 2,273 | 1,582 | 2,131 | 3,300 | 2,338 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,252 | 524 | 856 | 1,776 | 1,596 | 2,380 | 1,255 |
| Total debt | 3,892 | 2,793 | 3,129 | 3,359 | 3,728 | 5,680 | 3,593 |
| Total liabilities | 13,549 | 12,184 | 12,507 | 12,584 | 12,766 | 13,173 | 9,029 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17,297 | 17,106 | 16,925 | 16,236 | 15,920 | 14,835 | 14,365 |
| Net block | 9,726 | 9,970 | 10,155 | 10,061 | 10,345 | 9,786 | 9,867 |
| Capital work in progress | 91.75 | 101 | 219 | 305 | 144 | 961 | 647 |
| Investments | 4,312 | 3,501 | 3,501 | 2,271 | 2,457 | 2,581 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 538 | 511 | 666 | 707 | 768 | 502 | 603 |
| Sundry debtors | 815 | 691 | 696 | 607 | 459 | 387 | 506 |
| Cash & bank balances | 79.31 | 162 | 85.37 | 180 | 92.67 | 443 | 511 |
| Loans & advances | 618 | 566 | 584 | 533 | 464 | 317 | 387 |
| Total current assets | 2,050 | 1,930 | 2,031 | 2,027 | 1,784 | 1,649 | 2,007 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,774 | 2,849 | 2,948 | 2,833 | 2,402 | 2,139 | 2,974 |
| Net working capital | (724) | (919) | (916) | (806) | (617) | (490) | (967) |
| Total assets | 13,549 | 12,184 | 12,507 | 12,584 | 12,766 | 13,173 | 9,029 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 157 | 80.19 | 175 | 60.26 | 416 | 254 | 98.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,041 | 1,100 | 1,048 | 1,023 | 835 | 1,386 | 1,028 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,595) | (255) | (410) | (135) | (209) | (3,799) | (313) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 471 | (768) | (733) | (774) | (981) | 2,575 | (559) |
| Net change in cash | (83.06) | 77.00 | (94.88) | 115 | (355) | 162 | 156 |
| Closing cash | 79.31 | 162 | 85.37 | 180 | 92.67 | 443 | 511 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.9% | -2.4% | +4.2% | +16.9% | +26.5% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +32.7% | -9.0% | +89.2% | -44.0% | -7.4% | -13.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +828.9% | -79.7% | +9998.0% | - | +1.7% | -74.3% | +1904.9% |
| Net income growth | +595.4% | -74.4% | -54.1% | +514.7% | +147.8% | -91.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.4% | +5.9% | +15.5% | +8.1% | +1.4% | -2.7% | +9.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.7% | -1.2% | -0.6% | -23.5% | +4.7% | +4.3% | +22.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.7% | +0.5% | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +0.4% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.2% | +3.2% | +4.6% | +1.7% | +3.9% | +5.4% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +2.8% | +0.4% | +1.7% | +3.6% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +4.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.80 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Interest cover | 58.19 | 93.22 | 80.71 | -307.45 | 103.81 | 96.98 | 54.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 18.62 | 14.83 | 13.02 | 11.63 | 11.56 | 10.51 | 11.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.96 | 12.57 | 13.72 | 16.10 | 17.35 | 12.99 | 13.50 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.28 | 1.13 | 4.28 | 2.52 | 1.54 | 0.72 | 10.28 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 264.06 | 256.83 | 255.76 | 251.54 | 249.00 | 218.11 | 217.83 |
Timeline of Double Bull Cement
2 dated milestones of Double Bull Cement across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Double Bull Cement is founded.
- Exit Acquired by Nuvoco.
Competitors of Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Ambuja Cements, Sagar Cements and Dalmia Bharat.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ambujacement.com | 1983 | Mumbai, India | $1.45M | 3,148 | Cement and building materials are manufactured by Ambuja Cements. | |
| sagarcements.in | 1985 | Hyderabad, India | 815 | Cement production is managed by Sagar Cements in India. | ||
| dalmiabharat.com | 1939 | Delhi, India | 39 | Cement and sugar are produced by Dalmia Bharat. |
Detailed competitors of Double Bull Cement
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Double Bull Cement (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.87 B | 10 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Double Bull Cement
Complete news archive for Double Bull Cement
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Double Bull Cement
Double Bull Cement was founded in 2007.
Double Bull Cement is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Vivek Chawla is the CEO of Double Bull Cement, as recorded in our data.
Double Bull Cement has 2,927 employees.
The primary company behind Double Bull Cement, Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, reported revenue of βΉ11,362 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Double Bull Cement was founded in 2007 in Kolkata, India, and operates within the cement manufacturing sector. Production processes are managed to ensure quality assurance and product safety. Support services, including online and offline home-building guides and how-to videos, are offered to customers. Operations are based in India, focusing on cement production and related assistance.
Double Bull Cement's top competitors include Sagar Cements, Dalmia Bharat and Ambuja Cements.
Yes, Double Bull Cement is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol NUVOCO.
Double Bull Cement has 1 investor. Key investors include Nuvoco.
Double Bull Cement is associated with 2 legal entities: Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, Nu Vista Limited.
Yes. Double Bull Cement was acquired by Nuvoco in June 2021.
The legal entities of Double Bull Cement currently have 11 directors, including Kaushikbhai Nandubhai Patel, Hiren Karsanbhai Patel, Bhavna Gautam Doshi and others.

