
About Everest Industries
Everest Industries is a publicly listed company based in Noida (India) founded in 1934. Everest Industries is recognized as a leading building material manufacturer. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 5,860 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Rajesh Joshi. Its website everestind.com draws about 30 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Everest Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,431 Cr. Everest Industries offers products and services including Roofing Solutions, Wall Solutions, Ceiling Solutions, Cladding Solutions, and Flooring Solutions. Its focus areas include Construction, Building Materials and Roofing and Structural Solutions. Similar companies include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Everest Industries is established as a prominent manufacturer of building materials in India since 1934. Comprehensive solutions are provided for roofing, walls, ceilings, flooring, and pre-engineered buildings. Services are extended across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors, including rural agro markets, warehousing, and infrastructure. Innovative and sustainable products are developed to meet diverse construction needs. A presence is maintained in over 35 countries, with tailored solutions offered for architects, builders, and homeowners. Quality and durability are prioritized in all offerings to ensure long-term performance.
- Market Cap₹711 Cr
EVERESTIND · NSE
- Share Price₹437.75
-2.41% today
- Revenue₹1,417 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -17.8% YoY
- EBITDA−₹54.73 Cr
Margin -3.9%
- Net Profit−₹87.72 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -272.5% YoY
- ROE-16.1%
ROCE -8.5%
- Debt / Equity0.45
Interest cover -31.6x
- Employee Count5,860
Associated legal entities of Everest Industries
Everest Industries operates through Everest Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Industries Limited Listed CIN L74999MH1934PLC002093 | Active | 03 Apr 1934 | Nashik, Maharashtra | ₹1,431 Cr | 1,427 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Everest Industries
Everest Industries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Roofing Solutions, Wall Solutions, Ceiling Solutions, Cladding Solutions, and Flooring Solutions.
Roofing solutions are provided for industrial and residential projects.
Innovative wall solutions are offered for faster construction projects.
Ceiling solutions are designed for functional and aesthetic interiors.
Cladding solutions are crafted for protective and aesthetic facades.
Flooring solutions are developed for functionality and space maximization.
Custom pre-engineered buildings are provided for industrial applications.
Apps and channels of Everest Industries
its YouTube channel Everest Industries has 5.94K subscribers and 4 videos.
Videos from Everest Industries
The most watched videos on Everest Industries's YouTube channel, Everest Industries (5.94K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Everest Industries.
Board of directors of Everest Industries Limited (Everest Industries)
Everest Industries Limited is the primary company behind Everest Industries. The board of Everest Industries Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Rajendra Prabhakar Chitale, appointed in 2019. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajendra Prabhakar Chitale DIN 00015986 | Director | 23 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Alok Mahinder Nanda DIN 02149755 | Director | 23 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Padmini Sekhsaria DIN 00046486 | Director | 26 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Anant Jaivant Talaulicar DIN 00031051 | Director | 21 Nov 2019 | 6 yrs 11 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Bijal Tushar Ajinkya DIN 01976832 | Director | 19 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Ashok Kumar Barat DIN 00492930 | Director | 19 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
| Hemant Khurana DIN 08652827 | Managing Director | 13 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Everest Industries Limited |
People of Everest Industries
29 people are tracked at Everest Industries (20 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 5,860.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Trissa Joseph | Vice President R&d | Leadership |
Dhruvi Jamda | Head Of Digital Marketing And Sales | Leadership |
Shivani S. | Marketing Head Everest Steel Buildings Solution & Head Of Corporate Communications | Leadership |
Kishor Gopale | Business Development Head Mumbai | Leadership |
Rufus O. | Head Manufacturing | Leadership |
Niranjan Gokhale | Vice President - Strategy And Audit | Leadership |
Vaibhav Garg | Chief Human Resources Officer | Leadership |
Gambhir Baliyan | Construction Head- ESBS | Leadership |
Gurvinder Risam | Head Of Talent Acquisition & Business HR | Leadership |
Victor Martinez-Angles | Head - Europe & Americas | Leadership |
Jatnish Kumar Arora | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Wilson Fernandes | Head -cmg | Leadership |
Arpita Roy Luthra | National Sales & Marketing Head | Leadership |
Vijay Bhargava | Head IT Infrastructure And Operations | Leadership |
Abhishek Thaore | Head - Project Supply Chain | Leadership |
Anwar Khan | Plant Head | Leadership |
Harpreet Singh | General Manager Logistics | Leadership |
Shanmuga Kumar | Plant Logistics Head | Leadership |
9 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Everest Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Everest Industries
Everest Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EVERESTIND in India, operating in the Distribution services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Mar 1995
- Listed onNSE: EVERESTIND
- Listed entityEverest Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorDistribution services
- ISININE295A01018
- Share price₹503.50 (+2.46% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹788 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.79
- Dividend yield0.2%
- Volume (last session)20,097
Financials of Everest Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Everest Industries Limited, the listed company behind Everest Industries (NSE: EVERESTIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,417 | 1,723 | 1,575 | 1,648 | 1,365 | 1,218 | 1,285 |
| Revenue growth | -17.8% | +9.4% | -4.4% | +20.7% | +12.1% | -5.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (54.73) | 29.90 | 40.97 | 67.52 | 68.96 | 112 | 42.19 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.9% | +1.7% | +2.6% | +4.1% | +5.1% | +9.2% | +3.3% |
| Profit before tax | (112) | (6.30) | 21.20 | 42.84 | 66.52 | 91.65 | 20.86 |
| Net profit | (87.72) | (23.55) | 13.27 | 42.28 | 46.46 | 56.73 | 13.86 |
| Net profit margin | -6.2% | -1.4% | +0.8% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +4.7% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (64.13) | (2.28) | 11.40 | 26.92 | 28.12 | 36.06 | 8.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 725 | 862 | 693 | 694 | 597 | 517 | 532 |
| Net worth | 495 | 597 | 597 | 581 | 542 | 508 | 453 |
| Total debt | 227 | 265 | 95.71 | 113 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 79.02 |
| Cash & bank | 45.04 | 10.85 | 63.53 | 14.25 | 165 | 133 | 3.44 |
| Net working capital | 131 | 265 | 164 | 273 | 177 | 99.68 | 136 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 109 | (90.23) | 182 | (168) | 32.15 | 264 | 55.60 |
| Cash from investing | (9.80) | (58.90) | (93.22) | 40.30 | 35.62 | (140) | (25.68) |
| Cash from financing | (63.97) | 95.89 | (38.81) | 42.49 | (17.54) | (79.37) | (45.82) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 319 | 436 | 327 | 283 | 306 | 501 | 453 | 371 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.1% | -13.0% | -27.7% | -23.7% | -18.8% | -4.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.35 | 94.08 | 4.64 | 1.84 | 1.65 | 3.29 | 14.31 | 1.24 |
| EBITDA | 20.82 | 44.14 | (26.06) | (32.99) | (9.00) | 16.39 | 10.31 | (5.55) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +10.1% | -8.0% | -11.7% | -2.9% | +3.3% | +2.3% | -1.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.71 | 9.84 | 11.37 | 9.77 | 9.96 | 9.91 | 11.70 | 9.15 |
| Interest | 6.24 | 5.62 | 9.29 | 7.09 | 7.42 | 6.45 | 7.30 | 6.39 |
| Profit before tax | 9.22 | 123 | (42.08) | (48.01) | (24.73) | 3.32 | 5.62 | (19.85) |
| Tax | 7.15 | 20.66 | 5.09 | (10.03) | (6.58) | 1.69 | (2.02) | (4.38) |
| Net profit | 2.07 | 102 | (47.17) | (37.98) | (18.15) | 1.63 | 7.64 | (15.47) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.31 | 64.39 | (29.75) | (23.95) | (11.48) | 1.03 | 4.83 | (9.78) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,354 | 1,707 | 1,589 | 1,645 | 1,361 | 1,213 | 1,284 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | +7.4% | -3.4% | +20.9% | +12.2% | -5.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (79.70) | 36.02 | 44.27 | 68.53 | 69.18 | 113 | 42.41 |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.2% | +5.1% | +9.3% | +3.3% |
| Profit before tax | (111) | 13.52 | 28.13 | 43.68 | 66.55 | 92.84 | 21.08 |
| Net profit | (57.85) | (4.31) | 18.59 | 43.12 | 46.49 | 57.92 | 14.08 |
| Net profit margin | -4.3% | -0.3% | +1.2% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +4.8% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (63.18) | 9.07 | 15.12 | 27.45 | 28.14 | 36.83 | 8.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 643 | 784 | 657 | 697 | 599 | 518 | 532 |
| Net worth | 523 | 623 | 606 | 584 | 544 | 510 | 453 |
| Total debt | 117 | 160 | 50.78 | 113 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 79.02 |
| Cash & bank | 43.25 | 5.69 | 44.44 | 14.15 | 164 | 133 | 2.84 |
| Net working capital | 122 | 250 | 143 | 287 | 179 | 101 | 136 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 110 | (69.91) | 196 | (167) | 30.61 | 264 | 55.89 |
| Cash from investing | (10.41) | (7.67) | (80.59) | 40.30 | 35.62 | (140) | (25.50) |
| Cash from financing | (61.02) | 38.27 | (83.74) | 42.49 | (17.54) | (79.37) | (45.82) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 302 | 419 | 310 | 269 | 289 | 487 | 445 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.5% | -14.0% | -30.3% | -26.8% | -22.8% | -6.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.44 | 96.32 | 7.23 | 4.46 | 4.24 | 5.75 | 17.34 | 3.38 |
| Total expenses | 281 | 375 | 364 | 301 | 297 | 470 | 432 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 20.26 | 43.88 | (53.56) | (32.00) | (7.95) | 16.87 | 12.27 | (3.82) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% | +10.5% | -17.3% | -11.9% | -2.8% | +3.5% | +2.8% | -1.0% |
| Depreciation | 7.98 | 8.13 | 9.68 | 8.10 | 8.29 | 8.22 | 10.52 | 8.93 |
| Interest | 4.38 | 3.71 | 7.14 | 4.96 | 5.31 | 4.41 | 5.67 | 5.94 |
| Profit before tax | 15.34 | 128 | (63.15) | (40.60) | (17.31) | 9.99 | 13.42 | (15.31) |
| Tax | 7.14 | 20.64 | 0.38 | (8.87) | (5.25) | 2.86 | (2.25) | (3.46) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 319 | 436 | 327 | 283 | 306 | 501 | 453 | 371 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.1% | -13.0% | -27.7% | -23.7% | -18.8% | -4.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.35 | 94.08 | 4.64 | 1.84 | 1.65 | 3.29 | 14.31 | 1.24 |
| EBITDA | 20.82 | 44.14 | (26.06) | (32.99) | (9.00) | 16.39 | 10.31 | (5.55) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.5% | +10.1% | -8.0% | -11.7% | -2.9% | +3.3% | +2.3% | -1.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.71 | 9.84 | 11.37 | 9.77 | 9.96 | 9.91 | 11.70 | 9.15 |
| Interest | 6.24 | 5.62 | 9.29 | 7.09 | 7.42 | 6.45 | 7.30 | 6.39 |
| Profit before tax | 9.22 | 123 | (42.08) | (48.01) | (24.73) | 3.32 | 5.62 | (19.85) |
| Tax | 7.15 | 20.66 | 5.09 | (10.03) | (6.58) | 1.69 | (2.02) | (4.38) |
| Net profit | 2.07 | 102 | (47.17) | (37.98) | (18.15) | 1.63 | 7.64 | (15.47) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.31 | 64.39 | (29.75) | (23.95) | (11.48) | 1.03 | 4.83 | (9.78) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,417 | 1,723 | 1,575 | 1,648 | 1,365 | 1,218 | 1,285 |
| Revenue growth | -17.8% | +9.4% | -4.4% | +20.7% | +12.1% | -5.3% | - |
| Other income | 14.47 | 26.29 | 25.34 | 40.60 | 29.35 | 8.88 | 9.45 |
| Total expenses | 1,472 | 1,693 | 1,534 | 1,580 | 1,296 | 1,106 | 1,243 |
| Employee cost | 162 | 168 | 154 | 150 | 130 | 110 | 117 |
| EBITDA | (54.73) | 29.90 | 40.97 | 67.52 | 68.96 | 112 | 42.19 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.9% | +1.7% | +2.6% | +4.1% | +5.1% | +9.2% | +3.3% |
| Depreciation | 41.02 | 38.93 | 32.36 | 33.78 | 28.64 | 25.31 | 23.74 |
| Interest | 30.25 | 23.56 | 12.75 | 31.50 | 3.15 | 3.90 | 7.04 |
| Profit before tax | (112) | (6.30) | 21.20 | 42.84 | 66.52 | 91.65 | 20.86 |
| Tax | (9.83) | (2.70) | 3.20 | 0.48 | 22.44 | 35.24 | 7.36 |
| Net profit | (87.72) | (23.55) | 13.27 | 42.28 | 46.46 | 56.73 | 13.86 |
| Net profit margin | -6.2% | -1.4% | +0.8% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +4.7% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (64.13) | (2.28) | 11.40 | 26.92 | 28.12 | 36.06 | 8.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.86 | 15.82 | 15.79 | 15.74 | 15.68 | 15.64 | 15.64 |
| Reserves & surplus | 479 | 581 | 582 | 566 | 527 | 493 | 437 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 495 | 597 | 597 | 581 | 542 | 508 | 453 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 129 | 163 | 44.90 | 63.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 71.61 |
| Unsecured loans | 98.26 | 102 | 50.81 | 49.35 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 7.41 |
| Total debt | 227 | 265 | 95.71 | 113 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 79.02 |
| Total liabilities | 725 | 862 | 693 | 694 | 597 | 517 | 532 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 790 | 776 | 575 | 548 | 535 | 466 | 448 |
| Net block | 542 | 562 | 399 | 388 | 398 | 355 | 359 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.12 | 12.29 | 79.55 | 25.64 | 19.05 | 13.43 | 20.61 |
| Investments | 10.13 | 9.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 332 | 435 | 389 | 508 | 333 | 255 | 311 |
| Sundry debtors | 109 | 155 | 94.86 | 105 | 53.65 | 56.93 | 67.29 |
| Cash & bank balances | 45.04 | 10.85 | 63.53 | 14.25 | 165 | 133 | 3.44 |
| Loans & advances | 121 | 94.97 | 97.80 | 56.15 | 59.72 | 41.08 | 39.81 |
| Total current assets | 607 | 696 | 645 | 683 | 612 | 486 | 421 |
| Total current liabilities | 476 | 430 | 481 | 411 | 434 | 386 | 285 |
| Net working capital | 131 | 265 | 164 | 273 | 177 | 99.68 | 136 |
| Total assets | 725 | 862 | 693 | 694 | 597 | 517 | 532 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.91 | 63.15 | 12.68 | 98.06 | 47.83 | 3.02 | 18.93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 109 | (90.23) | 182 | (168) | 32.15 | 264 | 55.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9.80) | (58.90) | (93.22) | 40.30 | 35.62 | (140) | (25.68) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (63.97) | 95.89 | (38.81) | 42.49 | (17.54) | (79.37) | (45.82) |
| Net change in cash | 34.79 | (53.24) | 50.47 | (85.38) | 50.23 | 44.81 | (15.91) |
| Closing cash | 45.04 | 10.85 | 63.53 | 14.25 | 165 | 133 | 3.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -17.8% | +9.4% | -4.4% | +20.7% | +12.1% | -5.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -283.0% | -27.0% | -39.3% | -2.1% | -38.4% | +165.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -1670.3% | - | -50.5% | -35.6% | -27.4% | +339.4% | -74.8% |
| Net income growth | -272.5% | -277.5% | -68.6% | -9.0% | -18.1% | +309.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.9% | +8.1% | +9.0% | +8.6% | -1.0% | -1.4% | +3.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -24.3% | -28.5% | +17.0% | -13.0% | +7.6% | +0.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.2% | -0.2% | +1.1% | +2.6% | +3.2% | +4.6% | +1.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -8.5% | +0.8% | +3.9% | +11.5% | +12.5% | +18.2% | +5.2% |
| Return on net worth | -16.1% | -3.9% | +2.3% | +7.5% | +8.4% | +11.7% | +3.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | -31.59 | -260.91 | 148.08 | 93.36 | 7.81 | 4.50 | 38.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.81 | 2.55 | 2.80 | 3.04 | 2.73 | 2.66 | 3.02 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.69 | 4.18 | 3.51 | 3.92 | 4.64 | 4.30 | 4.02 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.76 | 13.80 | 15.75 | 20.75 | 24.68 | 19.61 | 15.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (64.13) | (2.28) | 11.40 | 26.92 | 28.12 | 36.06 | 8.65 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 7.50 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 311.88 | 377.13 | 378.38 | 369.50 | 345.89 | 325.20 | 289.47 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 302 | 419 | 310 | 269 | 289 | 487 | 445 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.5% | -14.0% | -30.3% | -26.8% | -22.8% | -6.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.44 | 96.32 | 7.23 | 4.46 | 4.24 | 5.75 | 17.34 | 3.38 |
| Total expenses | 281 | 375 | 364 | 301 | 297 | 470 | 432 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 20.26 | 43.88 | (53.56) | (32.00) | (7.95) | 16.87 | 12.27 | (3.82) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% | +10.5% | -17.3% | -11.9% | -2.8% | +3.5% | +2.8% | -1.0% |
| Depreciation | 7.98 | 8.13 | 9.68 | 8.10 | 8.29 | 8.22 | 10.52 | 8.93 |
| Interest | 4.38 | 3.71 | 7.14 | 4.96 | 5.31 | 4.41 | 5.67 | 5.94 |
| Profit before tax | 15.34 | 128 | (63.15) | (40.60) | (17.31) | 9.99 | 13.42 | (15.31) |
| Tax | 7.14 | 20.64 | 0.38 | (8.87) | (5.25) | 2.86 | (2.25) | (3.46) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,354 | 1,707 | 1,589 | 1,645 | 1,361 | 1,213 | 1,284 |
| Revenue growth | -20.7% | +7.4% | -3.4% | +20.9% | +12.2% | -5.5% | - |
| Other income | 24.74 | 35.44 | 28.85 | 40.43 | 29.16 | 8.89 | 9.45 |
| Total expenses | 1,434 | 1,671 | 1,544 | 1,576 | 1,292 | 1,100 | 1,241 |
| Employee cost | 151 | 162 | 153 | 149 | 129 | 109 | 116 |
| EBITDA | (79.70) | 36.02 | 44.27 | 68.53 | 69.18 | 113 | 42.41 |
| EBITDA margin | -5.9% | +2.1% | +2.8% | +4.2% | +5.1% | +9.3% | +3.3% |
| Depreciation | 34.28 | 37.06 | 32.30 | 33.78 | 28.64 | 25.31 | 23.74 |
| Interest | 21.82 | 20.88 | 12.69 | 31.50 | 3.15 | 3.90 | 7.04 |
| Profit before tax | (111) | 13.52 | 28.13 | 43.68 | 66.55 | 92.84 | 21.08 |
| Tax | (10.88) | (0.82) | 4.25 | 0.48 | 22.44 | 35.24 | 7.36 |
| Net profit | (57.85) | (4.31) | 18.59 | 43.12 | 46.49 | 57.92 | 14.08 |
| Net profit margin | -4.3% | -0.3% | +1.2% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +4.8% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (63.18) | 9.07 | 15.12 | 27.45 | 28.14 | 36.83 | 8.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.86 | 15.82 | 15.79 | 15.74 | 15.68 | 15.64 | 15.64 |
| Reserves & surplus | 507 | 607 | 590 | 568 | 528 | 494 | 437 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 523 | 623 | 606 | 584 | 544 | 510 | 453 |
| Secured loans | 18.65 | 58.61 | 0.00 | 63.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 71.61 |
| Unsecured loans | 98.25 | 102 | 50.78 | 49.35 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 7.41 |
| Total debt | 117 | 160 | 50.78 | 113 | 54.97 | 8.30 | 79.02 |
| Total liabilities | 643 | 784 | 657 | 697 | 599 | 518 | 532 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 631 | 620 | 544 | 548 | 535 | 466 | 448 |
| Net block | 392 | 407 | 368 | 388 | 398 | 355 | 359 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.52 | 9.69 | 4.19 | 13.71 | 19.05 | 13.43 | 20.61 |
| Investments | 10.14 | 9.29 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 318 | 418 | 385 | 508 | 333 | 255 | 311 |
| Sundry debtors | 111 | 159 | 98.53 | 107 | 55.88 | 58.16 | 67.89 |
| Cash & bank balances | 43.25 | 5.69 | 44.44 | 14.15 | 164 | 133 | 2.84 |
| Loans & advances | 114 | 85.18 | 85.76 | 68.03 | 59.51 | 40.55 | 39.64 |
| Total current assets | 586 | 668 | 613 | 697 | 612 | 487 | 421 |
| Total current liabilities | 465 | 418 | 470 | 410 | 433 | 385 | 285 |
| Net working capital | 122 | 250 | 143 | 287 | 179 | 101 | 136 |
| Total assets | 643 | 784 | 657 | 697 | 599 | 518 | 532 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.75 | 44.06 | 12.58 | 96.42 | 47.74 | 2.42 | 17.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 110 | (69.91) | 196 | (167) | 30.61 | 264 | 55.89 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10.41) | (7.67) | (80.59) | 40.30 | 35.62 | (140) | (25.50) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (61.02) | 38.27 | (83.74) | 42.49 | (17.54) | (79.37) | (45.82) |
| Net change in cash | 38.16 | (39.31) | 31.48 | (83.85) | 48.69 | 45.32 | (15.43) |
| Closing cash | 43.25 | 5.69 | 44.44 | 14.15 | 164 | 133 | 2.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -20.7% | +7.4% | -3.4% | +20.9% | +12.2% | -5.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -321.3% | -18.6% | -35.4% | -0.9% | -38.9% | +166.8% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -51.9% | -35.6% | -34.4% | -28.3% | +340.4% | -75.2% |
| Net income growth | -1242.2% | -123.2% | -56.9% | -7.3% | -19.7% | +311.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | +7.8% | +9.4% | +8.6% | -1.0% | -0.9% | +3.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -19.6% | -26.9% | +17.4% | -13.4% | +8.0% | -0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -7.4% | +0.8% | +1.5% | +2.6% | +3.2% | +4.8% | +1.1% |
| Return on capital employed | -6.6% | +3.2% | +5.0% | +11.6% | +12.5% | +18.4% | +5.2% |
| Return on net worth | -10.1% | -0.7% | +3.1% | +7.7% | +8.4% | +12.0% | +3.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | -19.14 | -2,007.69 | 106.02 | 90.65 | 7.77 | 4.44 | 37.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.17 | 2.93 | 2.91 | 3.04 | 2.72 | 2.65 | 3.02 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.68 | 4.25 | 3.56 | 3.91 | 4.63 | 4.29 | 4.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.01 | 13.25 | 15.44 | 20.17 | 23.87 | 19.25 | 15.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (63.18) | 9.07 | 15.12 | 27.45 | 28.14 | 36.83 | 8.78 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 7.50 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 329.85 | 393.98 | 383.76 | 371.16 | 346.92 | 326.18 | 289.71 |
Similar companies to Everest Industries
Everest Industries has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jkcement.com | 1975 | Kanpur, India | 4,196 | Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | ||
| prismjohnson.in | 1992 | Hyderabad, India | 108 | Manufacturer and supplier of building materials | ||
| magicrete.in | 2008 | Surat, India | $18.13M | AAC blocks, construction chemicals, and precast solutions are manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of Everest Industries
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Everest Industries
The website of Everest Industries (everestind.com) receives about 30K visits a month.
- Monthly visits30K
▼ 7.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Everest Industries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
kirbyinternational.com | kirbyinternational.com | 100% | #1,714,097 | β | |
| interarchbuildings.com | 90% | 8.8K | #2,654,299 | View details | |
emersonclimate.com | emersonclimate.com | 89% | β | ||
geze.in | geze.in | 89% | #2,315,562 | β | |
| pebsteel.com | 85% | #835,347 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Everest Industries
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Everest Industries (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.87 B | 10 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Everest Industries
Complete news archive for Everest Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Everest Industries
Everest Industries was founded in 1934.
Everest Industries is headquartered in Noida, India. It is registered at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Rajesh Joshi is the CEO of Everest Industries, as recorded in our data.
Everest Industries has 5,860 employees.
The primary company behind Everest Industries, Everest Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,431 Cr for FY 2026, down 18% year on year.
Everest Industries is established as a prominent manufacturer of building materials in India since 1934. Comprehensive solutions are provided for roofing, walls, ceilings, flooring, and pre-engineered buildings. Services are extended across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors, including rural agro markets, warehousing, and infrastructure. Innovative and sustainable products are developed to meet diverse construction needs. A presence is maintained in over 35 countries, with tailored solutions offered for architects, builders, and homeowners. Quality and durability are prioritized in all offerings to ensure long-term performance.
Everest Industries's top competitors include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
Everest Industries offers Roofing Solutions, Wall Solutions, Ceiling Solutions, Cladding Solutions, and 2 more products and services.
Yes, Everest Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EVERESTIND.
Everest Industries operates through Everest Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Everest Industries currently have 9 directors, including Padmini Sekhsaria, Anant Jaivant Talaulicar, Rajendra Prabhakar Chitale and others.
