
About Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2005 by R S Goenka and R S Agarwal. It provides tailored face washes and creams for mens skin care needs. It operates on a D2C and B2C model. The company has 3,328 employees. Its Indian entity Emami Limited reported revenue of ₹3,865 Cr. Fair and Handsome offers products and services including Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Face Wash, Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Cream, Brightening Cream for Men, Instant Brightening Face Wash, and 100% Oil Clear Face Wash. Its focus areas include Personal Care, Wellness, Daily Grooming and Skincare. Its competitors include The Man Company, Beardo and Bombay Shaving; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Smart And Handsome specializes in mens skincare products, evolving from Fair And Handsome to focus on holistic grooming in India. It offers face washes and creams with natural ingredients like green tea and olives to address oilier skin. The brand emphasizes brightening, oil control, and hydration through online sales. Consumers value its effectiveness for daily routines, promoting confidence without promotion.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 3,328
- Founders R S Goenka, R S Agarwal
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website fairandhandsome.net
- Social X Facebook
- Legal Name Emami Limited
- Date of Incorporation 11 Mar, 1983
- Jurisdiction Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Market Cap₹15,703 Cr
EMAMILTD · NSE
- Share Price₹367.30
+2.10% today
- Revenue₹3,780 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹949 Cr
Margin 25.1%
- Net Profit₹735 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)21.5x
P/B 5.6x
- ROE27.6%
ROCE 28.8%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 1.4x
- Employee Count3,328
Associated legal entities of Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome operates through Emami Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emami Limited Listed CIN L63993WB1983PLC036030 | Active | 11 Mar 1983 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹3,865 Cr | 3,328 | 22 | View details |
Products & Services of Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Face Wash, Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Cream, Brightening Cream for Men, Instant Brightening Face Wash, and 100% Oil Clear Face Wash.
Infused with green tea and olives for brightening and oil-free skin.
Provides hydration and glow using natural ingredients for men's skin.
Combats dark spots and enhances radiance on tougher male skin.
Offers quick refresh and radiance for daily grooming routines.
Balances sebum and clears oil for men's oily and tough skin.
Board of directors of Emami Limited (Fair and Handsome)
Emami Limited is the primary company behind Fair and Handsome. The board of Emami Limited currently have 18 directors; the longest-serving is Radhe Shyam Goenka, appointed in 1994. 17 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radhe Shyam Goenka DIN 00152880 | Director | 03 May 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Radhe Shyam Agarwal DIN 00152996 | Director | 03 May 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Sushil Kumar Goenka DIN 00149916 | Whole-time director | 17 May 1995 | 31 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Mohan Goenka DIN 00150034 | Whole-time director | 15 Jan 2005 | 21 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Harsha Vardhan Agarwal DIN 00150089 | Managing Director | 15 Jan 2005 | 21 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Aditya Vardhan Agarwal DIN 00149717 | Director | 01 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Emami Limited |
| Priti A Sureka DIN 00319256 | Whole-time director | 30 Jan 2010 | 16 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Prashant Goenka DIN 00703389 | Whole-time director | 20 Jan 2014 | 12 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Naresh Hiralal Bhansali DIN 00793959 | CFO | 05 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Chandra Kumar Dhanuka DIN 00005684 | Director | 02 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Debabrata Sarkar DIN 02502618 | Director | 21 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Emami Limited |
| Mamta Binani DIN 00462925 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Emami Limited |
| Avani Vishal Davda DIN 07504739 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anjani Kumar Agrawal DIN 08579812 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anjan Snehmoy Chatterjee DIN 00200443 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anand Nandkishore Rathi DIN 00112853 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Rajiv Khaitan DIN 00071487 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Ravi Varma DIN 08054978 | Company Secretary | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Emami Limited |
People of Fair and Handsome
2 people are tracked at Fair and Handsome (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 3,328.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
R S Goenka | Co-Founder | Leadership |
R S Agarwal | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Fair and Handsome
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EMAMILTD in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: EMAMILTD
- Listed entityEmami Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Fair and Handsome
Exchange-reported figures of Emami Limited, the listed company behind Fair and Handsome (NSE: EMAMILTD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Net worth | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Cash & bank | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Cash from investing | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Cash from financing | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Net worth | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Cash & bank | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Cash from investing | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Cash from financing | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| Other income | 85.11 | 68.11 | 46.80 | 68.93 | 95.25 | 70.27 | 57.07 |
| Total expenses | 2,830 | 2,796 | 2,638 | 2,550 | 2,259 | 2,002 | 1,981 |
| Employee cost | 479 | 447 | 396 | 368 | 318 | 309 | 300 |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 177 | 178 | 186 | 247 | 335 | 367 | 336 |
| Interest | 11.13 | 9.34 | 9.98 | 7.39 | 5.07 | 13.27 | 21.01 |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Tax | 70.80 | 91.12 | 66.70 | 42.14 | (149) | 114 | 71.27 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,880 | 2,651 | 2,403 | 2,259 | 2,032 | 1,718 | 1,778 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Minority interest | (1.54) | (1.43) | 11.12 | 9.96 | (2.30) | (0.89) | (0.86) |
| Secured loans | 122 | 61.78 | 65.16 | 69.42 | 118 | 64.04 | 101 |
| Unsecured loans | 39.84 | 28.01 | 28.79 | 21.09 | 164 | 36.70 | 109 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Total liabilities | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,820 | 3,761 | 3,730 | 3,692 | 3,560 | 3,026 | 2,992 |
| Net block | 886 | 984 | 1,114 | 1,245 | 1,344 | 1,132 | 1,459 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 14.96 | 7.55 | 6.33 | 3.08 | 6.43 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 834 | 676 | 442 | 293 | 303 | 255 | 156 |
| Inventories | 400 | 308 | 323 | 328 | 358 | 300 | 245 |
| Sundry debtors | 343 | 451 | 494 | 415 | 321 | 232 | 308 |
| Cash & bank balances | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Loans & advances | 310 | 277 | 238 | 246 | 239 | 145 | 293 |
| Total current assets | 1,463 | 1,310 | 1,257 | 1,173 | 1,033 | 1,038 | 965 |
| Total current liabilities | 700 | 707 | 680 | 642 | 644 | 604 | 582 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 105 | 52.95 | 46.79 | 27.57 | 19.81 | 10.84 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Net change in cash | 72.13 | 51.67 | 6.17 | 19.21 | 7.76 | 8.97 | (106) |
| Closing cash | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.3% | +7.8% | +9.9% | -8.3% | +6.1% | +30.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.4% | +13.0% | +18.1% | -2.7% | +20.9% | +52.3% | -7.4% |
| Net income growth | -3.3% | +6.9% | +12.7% | -21.2% | +85.0% | +46.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.7% | +5.8% | +4.4% | +2.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +7.0% | -3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.5% | +21.1% | +20.2% | +18.4% | +26.2% | +15.8% | +11.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.8% | +33.5% | +31.9% | +27.9% | +32.1% | +29.1% | +18.2% |
| Return on net worth | +27.6% | +31.2% | +30.5% | +28.7% | +43.6% | +25.4% | +15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 2.59 | 6.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.68 | 12.06 | 10.99 | 9.93 | 9.70 | 10.57 | 11.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.51 | 8.06 | 7.87 | 9.26 | 11.55 | 10.67 | 10.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 66.99 | 61.74 | 56.05 | 52.20 | 47.07 | 39.65 | 40.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| Other income | 119 | 157 | 69.24 | 48.00 | 123 | 104 | 94.09 |
| Total expenses | 2,108 | 2,186 | 2,075 | 2,129 | 1,970 | 1,739 | 1,801 |
| Employee cost | 361 | 352 | 319 | 297 | 279 | 267 | 256 |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 156 | 158 | 167 | 215 | 328 | 361 | 326 |
| Interest | 1.96 | 2.11 | 2.12 | 3.73 | 3.45 | 12.01 | 18.90 |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Tax | 59.17 | 75.02 | 53.25 | 32.83 | (162) | 99.09 | 48.74 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,112 | 2,824 | 2,339 | 2,220 | 2,042 | 1,715 | 1,757 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Secured loans | 75.00 | 0.29 | 7.39 | 10.73 | 67.58 | 25.25 | 52.93 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.66 | 13.81 | 14.85 | 9.80 | 156 | 21.28 | 105 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Total liabilities | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,556 | 3,511 | 3,475 | 3,462 | 3,440 | 2,954 | 2,909 |
| Net block | 748 | 840 | 960 | 1,088 | 1,270 | 1,100 | 1,422 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 12.47 | 5.19 | 1.70 | 2.63 | 6.32 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 1,196 | 995 | 560 | 392 | 361 | 264 | 161 |
| Inventories | 334 | 259 | 268 | 292 | 329 | 269 | 226 |
| Sundry debtors | 190 | 285 | 283 | 260 | 194 | 99.72 | 182 |
| Cash & bank balances | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Loans & advances | 273 | 253 | 213 | 218 | 227 | 146 | 252 |
| Total current assets | 1,114 | 978 | 855 | 866 | 805 | 823 | 717 |
| Total current liabilities | 442 | 473 | 410 | 422 | 471 | 451 | 423 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 58.64 | 27.71 | 26.32 | 13.12 | 3.24 | 3.57 | 108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Net change in cash | 75.40 | 30.93 | 1.39 | 13.20 | 9.88 | (0.33) | (105) |
| Closing cash | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.3% | +10.8% | +8.8% | -13.4% | +6.4% | +43.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.6% | +25.1% | +23.1% | -12.0% | +20.0% | +70.0% | -14.8% |
| Net income growth | -1.5% | +19.5% | +20.5% | -30.0% | +78.4% | +64.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +2.9% | +4.2% | +6.7% | +4.8% | +3.1% | +1.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.5% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +6.4% | -7.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.6% | +27.5% | +23.7% | +19.7% | +29.7% | +18.4% | +12.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.1% | +35.0% | +31.4% | +26.1% | +32.9% | +30.3% | +17.1% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% | +32.7% | +29.8% | +26.4% | +44.3% | +26.7% | +15.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 2.49 | 7.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.28 | 11.86 | 10.43 | 9.36 | 9.59 | 10.43 | 10.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.86 | 11.00 | 10.77 | 12.83 | 19.55 | 18.35 | 14.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.29 | 65.69 | 54.59 | 51.31 | 47.28 | 39.58 | 39.76 |
Competitors of Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include The Man Company, Beardo and Bombay Shaving.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| themancompany.com | 2015 | Gurugram, India | $10.98M | 316 | Multi-category organic grooming products for men are offered online. | |
| beardo.in | 2015 | Ahmedabad, India | $1.7M | 2,077 | Men's grooming products are offered online by Beardo. | |
| bombayshavingcompany.com | 2015 | Gurugram, India | $52.66M | 150 | Online brand offering mens grooming products |
Detailed competitors of Fair and Handsome
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Beauty & Personal Care Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Fair and Handsome (Beauty & Personal Care Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Online brand offering mens grooming products | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 52.66 M | |||
Retailer of perfumes, cosmetics, skincare, and related gift set items | 2012 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 60.63 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Fair And Handsome
Complete news archive for Fair and Handsome
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fair and Handsome
Fair and Handsome was founded in 2005.
Fair and Handsome is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Fair and Handsome has 3,328 employees.
The primary company behind Fair and Handsome, Emami Limited, reported revenue of ₹3,865 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
Smart And Handsome specializes in mens skincare products, evolving from Fair And Handsome to focus on holistic grooming in India. It offers face washes and creams with natural ingredients like green tea and olives to address oilier skin. The brand emphasizes brightening, oil control, and hydration through online sales. Consumers value its effectiveness for daily routines, promoting confidence without promotion.
Fair and Handsome's top competitors include Bombay Shaving, The Man Company and Beardo.
Fair and Handsome offers Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Face Wash, Nature F1rst Healthy Brightening Cream, Brightening Cream for Men, Instant Brightening Face Wash, and 100% Oil Clear Face Wash.
Yes, Fair and Handsome is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EMAMILTD.
Fair and Handsome operates through Emami Limited.
The legal entities of Fair and Handsome currently have 21 directors, including Chandra Kumar Dhanuka, Mamta Binani, Naresh Hiralal Bhansali and others.
