
About GNA Axles
GNA Axles is a publicly listed company based in Hoshiarpur (India) founded in 1946. Manufacturer of automotive transmission components for top OE manufacturers worldwide. The company has 426 employees. Its Indian entity G N A Axles Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,481 Cr. GNA Axles offers products and services including Axle Shafts, Splined Shafts, and Spindles. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Components, Powertrain System and Transmission System. Its competitors include Happy Forgings, Kinetic Engineering and Divgi TorqTransfer Systems; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
GNA Axles is an auto industry company that specializes in the manufacturing of automotive transmission components. They have a strong customer base that includes some of the top original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the world.
- Headquarters Hoshiarpur, India
- Employees 426
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website gnaaxles.in
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Gna Axles Ltd
- Market Cap₹2,289 Cr
GNA · NSE
- Share Price₹545.75
+2.35% today
- Revenue₹1,478 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -4.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹238 Cr
Margin 16.1%
- Net Profit₹116 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)15.8x
P/B 2.1x
- ROE12.3%
ROCE 14.4%
- Debt / Equity0.25
Interest cover 7.9x
- Employee Count426
Associated legal entities of GNA Axles
GNA Axles operates through G N A Axles Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G N A Axles Limited Listed CIN L29130PB1993PLC013684 | Active | 06 Sep 1993 | Jalandhar, Punjab | ₹1,481 Cr | 1,417 | 15 | View details |
Products & Services of GNA Axles
GNA Axles offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Axle Shafts, Splined Shafts, and Spindles.
Essential parts for vehicle transmission systems
Shafts used in automotive power transmission
Components for axles and wheels in vehicles
Board of directors of G N A Axles Limited (GNA Axles)
G N A Axles Limited is the primary company behind GNA Axles. The board of G N A Axles Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Jasvinder Singh Seehra, appointed in 1993. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasvinder Singh Seehra DIN 01831572 | Whole-time director | 06 Sep 1993 | 33 yrs 1 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Gursaran Singh DIN 00805558 | Whole-time director | 06 Sep 1993 | 33 yrs 1 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Ranbir Singh Seehra DIN 01572708 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2007 | 19 yrs 7 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Kulwin Seehra DIN 03522812 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Harwinder Singh Sehra DIN 03522842 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Ajit Singh DIN 02637491 | Director | 05 May 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Praveen Bakshi DIN 08261443 | Director | 23 Oct 2018 | 8 yrs | G N A Axles Limited |
| Maninder Singh Seehra DIN 01610746 | Whole-time director | 24 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Pooja Uppal DIN 00796019 | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Saravjit Singh Hothi DIN 09182046 | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Rajan Wadhera DIN 00416429 | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
| Ashwani Kumar Malhotra DIN 01062781 | Director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | G N A Axles Limited |
People of GNA Axles
2 people are tracked at GNA Axles (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 426.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Owner | Leadership | |
| Owner | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for GNA Axles
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of GNA Axles
GNA Axles is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GNA in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Sep 2016
- Listed onNSE: GNA · BSE: 540124
- Listed entityGNA Axles Ltd
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE934S01014
- Share price₹541.45 (+0.92% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,305 Cr
- Price to earnings17.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹30.80
- Dividend yield0.56%
- Volume (last session)237,465
Financials of GNA Axles
Exchange-reported figures of G N A Axles Limited, the listed company behind GNA Axles (NSE: GNA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,478 | 1,540 | 1,506 | 1,583 | 1,270 | 890 | 909 |
| Revenue growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 238 | 211 | 197 | 233 | 181 | 144 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.7% | +13.1% | +14.7% | +14.2% | +16.2% | +13.7% |
| Profit before tax | 158 | 144 | 135 | 175 | 121 | 96.03 | 69.82 |
| Net profit | 116 | 106 | 99.98 | 130 | 88.77 | 70.57 | 52.72 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.24 | 24.95 | 23.28 | 60.66 | 41.35 | 32.90 | 24.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,222 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 640 |
| Net worth | 1,004 | 900 | 801 | 715 | 595 | 518 | 447 |
| Total debt | 218 | 259 | 213 | 203 | 222 | 197 | 194 |
| Cash & bank | 37.95 | 32.22 | 32.59 | 27.22 | 4.88 | 19.51 | 21.12 |
| Net working capital | 700 | 703 | 637 | 567 | 490 | 400 | 316 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 214 | 92.08 | 98.41 | 105 | 41.38 | 33.17 | 119 |
| Cash from investing | (155) | (111) | (85.60) | (66.47) | (45.93) | (28.48) | (123) |
| Cash from financing | (66.09) | 26.22 | (12.89) | (38.88) | 4.46 | (4.58) | 3.99 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 521 | 470 | 411 | 375 | 348 | 344 | 378 | 375 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.8% | +36.7% | +8.9% | +0.1% | -10.2% | -13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.39 | 1.24 | 0.98 | 0.55 |
| EBITDA | 81.50 | 72.25 | 57.31 | 69.41 | 61.13 | 50.09 | 50.33 | 52.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +13.9% | +18.5% | +17.6% | +14.6% | +13.3% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 18.28 | 18.06 | 18.71 | 19.00 | 16.07 | 16.25 | 14.40 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 3.61 | 3.72 | 2.58 | 3.89 | 3.09 | 3.70 | 2.73 | 3.58 |
| Profit before tax | 60.56 | 51.79 | 36.52 | 47.38 | 42.36 | 31.38 | 34.18 | 34.82 |
| Tax | 16.50 | 13.52 | 5.71 | 15.44 | 11.18 | 8.38 | 8.72 | 9.45 |
| Net profit | 44.06 | 38.27 | 30.81 | 31.94 | 31.18 | 23.00 | 25.46 | 25.37 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.26 | 8.91 | 7.18 | 7.44 | 7.27 | 5.35 | 5.93 | 5.91 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,478 | 1,540 | 1,506 | 1,583 | 1,270 | 890 | 909 |
| Revenue growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 238 | 211 | 197 | 233 | 181 | 144 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.7% | +13.1% | +14.7% | +14.3% | +16.2% | +13.7% |
| Profit before tax | 158 | 144 | 135 | 175 | 121 | 96.07 | 69.85 |
| Net profit | 117 | 107 | 100 | 130 | 88.79 | 70.47 | 52.75 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.25 | 24.95 | 23.30 | 60.67 | 41.36 | 32.85 | 24.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,223 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 641 |
| Net worth | 1,005 | 900 | 802 | 715 | 595 | 518 | 447 |
| Total debt | 218 | 259 | 213 | 203 | 222 | 197 | 194 |
| Cash & bank | 37.90 | 32.16 | 32.59 | 27.21 | 4.87 | 19.50 | 21.11 |
| Net working capital | 700 | 703 | 637 | 567 | 490 | 400 | 316 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 214 | 92.07 | 98.41 | 105 | 41.38 | 33.17 | 119 |
| Cash from investing | (155) | (111) | (85.60) | (66.47) | (45.93) | (28.48) | (123) |
| Cash from financing | (66.09) | 26.22 | (12.89) | (38.88) | 4.46 | (4.58) | 3.99 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 521 | 470 | 411 | 375 | 348 | 344 | 378 | 375 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.8% | +36.7% | +8.9% | +0.1% | -10.2% | -13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.39 | 1.24 | 0.98 | 0.55 |
| Total expenses | 440 | 398 | 354 | 306 | 287 | 294 | 327 | 323 |
| EBITDA | 81.50 | 72.30 | 57.31 | 69.42 | 61.13 | 50.13 | 50.33 | 52.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +13.9% | +18.5% | +17.6% | +14.6% | +13.3% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 18.28 | 18.06 | 18.71 | 19.00 | 16.07 | 16.25 | 14.40 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 3.61 | 3.71 | 2.58 | 3.88 | 3.08 | 3.70 | 2.73 | 3.58 |
| Profit before tax | 60.56 | 51.85 | 36.52 | 47.40 | 42.37 | 31.42 | 34.18 | 34.82 |
| Tax | 16.50 | 13.52 | 5.71 | 15.44 | 11.18 | 8.38 | 8.72 | 9.45 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 521 | 470 | 411 | 375 | 348 | 344 | 378 | 375 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.8% | +36.7% | +8.9% | +0.1% | -10.2% | -13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.39 | 1.24 | 0.98 | 0.55 |
| EBITDA | 81.50 | 72.25 | 57.31 | 69.41 | 61.13 | 50.09 | 50.33 | 52.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +13.9% | +18.5% | +17.6% | +14.6% | +13.3% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 18.28 | 18.06 | 18.71 | 19.00 | 16.07 | 16.25 | 14.40 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 3.61 | 3.72 | 2.58 | 3.89 | 3.09 | 3.70 | 2.73 | 3.58 |
| Profit before tax | 60.56 | 51.79 | 36.52 | 47.38 | 42.36 | 31.38 | 34.18 | 34.82 |
| Tax | 16.50 | 13.52 | 5.71 | 15.44 | 11.18 | 8.38 | 8.72 | 9.45 |
| Net profit | 44.06 | 38.27 | 30.81 | 31.94 | 31.18 | 23.00 | 25.46 | 25.37 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.26 | 8.91 | 7.18 | 7.44 | 7.27 | 5.35 | 5.93 | 5.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,478 | 1,540 | 1,506 | 1,583 | 1,270 | 890 | 909 |
| Revenue growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| Other income | 2.99 | 2.61 | 2.40 | 1.43 | 0.56 | 1.51 | 1.27 |
| Total expenses | 1,240 | 1,329 | 1,309 | 1,350 | 1,090 | 746 | 785 |
| Employee cost | 87.21 | 76.42 | 70.90 | 66.37 | 58.56 | 49.69 | 40.84 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 211 | 197 | 233 | 181 | 144 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.7% | +13.1% | +14.7% | +14.2% | +16.2% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 70.04 | 57.10 | 53.34 | 48.51 | 49.71 | 40.72 | 42.36 |
| Interest | 13.25 | 11.86 | 11.55 | 10.97 | 11.23 | 8.55 | 13.60 |
| Profit before tax | 158 | 144 | 135 | 175 | 121 | 96.03 | 69.82 |
| Tax | 40.70 | 37.15 | 34.82 | 44.41 | 31.80 | 25.43 | 17.09 |
| Net profit | 116 | 106 | 99.98 | 130 | 88.77 | 70.57 | 52.72 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.24 | 24.95 | 23.28 | 60.66 | 41.35 | 32.90 | 24.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.93 | 42.93 | 42.93 | 21.47 | 21.47 | 21.47 | 21.47 |
| Reserves & surplus | 961 | 857 | 759 | 693 | 574 | 496 | 425 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,004 | 900 | 801 | 715 | 595 | 518 | 447 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 218 | 259 | 213 | 203 | 207 | 172 | 194 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.75 | 25.29 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 218 | 259 | 213 | 203 | 222 | 197 | 194 |
| Total liabilities | 1,222 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 640 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,050 | 928 | 811 | 719 | 656 | 611 | 521 |
| Net block | 459 | 406 | 344 | 306 | 291 | 295 | 244 |
| Capital work in progress | 34.66 | 0.15 | 8.17 | 11.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 61.04 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 248 | 194 | 198 | 188 | 188 | 153 | 145 |
| Sundry debtors | 611 | 638 | 571 | 561 | 474 | 438 | 296 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.95 | 32.22 | 32.59 | 27.22 | 4.88 | 19.51 | 21.12 |
| Loans & advances | 101 | 45.26 | 39.29 | 43.52 | 47.31 | 34.05 | 32.96 |
| Total current assets | 998 | 909 | 841 | 820 | 714 | 644 | 495 |
| Total current liabilities | 298 | 206 | 204 | 253 | 225 | 245 | 180 |
| Net working capital | 700 | 703 | 637 | 567 | 490 | 400 | 316 |
| Total assets | 1,222 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 640 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.52 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 214 | 92.08 | 98.41 | 105 | 41.38 | 33.17 | 119 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (155) | (111) | (85.60) | (66.47) | (45.93) | (28.48) | (123) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (66.09) | 26.22 | (12.89) | (38.88) | 4.46 | (4.58) | 3.99 |
| Net change in cash | (7.01) | 7.27 | (0.08) | 0.08 | (0.10) | 0.10 | (0.11) |
| Closing cash | 37.95 | 32.22 | 32.59 | 27.22 | 4.88 | 19.51 | 21.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.0% | +6.8% | -15.2% | +28.6% | +25.9% | +15.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.3% | +7.0% | -22.8% | +44.8% | +25.6% | +37.5% | -32.0% |
| Net income growth | +9.4% | +6.5% | -23.2% | +46.7% | +25.8% | +33.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.3% | +6.6% | +19.2% | +20.3% | +11.0% | +9.9% | +21.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +5.2% | +11.1% | +23.2% | +7.7% | +11.8% | +15.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +7.0% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +21.4% | +17.2% | +15.4% | +13.8% |
| Return on net worth | +12.3% | +12.6% | +13.2% | +19.9% | +16.0% | +14.7% | +12.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | 7.89 | 7.73 | 8.02 | 5.96 | 8.56 | 8.30 | 16.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.77 | 1.97 | 2.30 | 2.01 | 1.57 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.70 | 7.87 | 7.81 | 8.41 | 7.46 | 5.98 | 5.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.37 | 2.55 | 2.66 | 3.06 | 2.79 | 2.42 | 2.99 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.24 | 24.95 | 23.28 | 60.66 | 41.35 | 32.90 | 24.56 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 233.89 | 209.62 | 186.69 | 332.88 | 277.29 | 241.12 | 208.15 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 521 | 470 | 411 | 375 | 348 | 344 | 378 | 375 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.8% | +36.7% | +8.9% | +0.1% | -10.2% | -13.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.32 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.39 | 1.24 | 0.98 | 0.55 |
| Total expenses | 440 | 398 | 354 | 306 | 287 | 294 | 327 | 323 |
| EBITDA | 81.50 | 72.30 | 57.31 | 69.42 | 61.13 | 50.13 | 50.33 | 52.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.4% | +13.9% | +18.5% | +17.6% | +14.6% | +13.3% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 18.28 | 18.06 | 18.71 | 19.00 | 16.07 | 16.25 | 14.40 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 3.61 | 3.71 | 2.58 | 3.88 | 3.08 | 3.70 | 2.73 | 3.58 |
| Profit before tax | 60.56 | 51.85 | 36.52 | 47.40 | 42.37 | 31.42 | 34.18 | 34.82 |
| Tax | 16.50 | 13.52 | 5.71 | 15.44 | 11.18 | 8.38 | 8.72 | 9.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,478 | 1,540 | 1,506 | 1,583 | 1,270 | 890 | 909 |
| Revenue growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| Other income | 2.99 | 2.61 | 2.40 | 1.41 | 0.56 | 1.51 | 1.27 |
| Total expenses | 1,240 | 1,329 | 1,309 | 1,350 | 1,089 | 746 | 784 |
| Employee cost | 87.21 | 76.42 | 70.90 | 66.37 | 58.56 | 49.69 | 40.84 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 211 | 197 | 233 | 181 | 144 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.7% | +13.1% | +14.7% | +14.3% | +16.2% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 70.04 | 57.10 | 53.34 | 48.51 | 49.71 | 40.72 | 42.36 |
| Interest | 13.25 | 11.86 | 11.54 | 10.96 | 11.23 | 8.54 | 13.59 |
| Profit before tax | 158 | 144 | 135 | 175 | 121 | 96.07 | 69.85 |
| Tax | 40.70 | 37.15 | 34.82 | 44.41 | 31.80 | 25.57 | 17.09 |
| Net profit | 117 | 107 | 100 | 130 | 88.79 | 70.47 | 52.75 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +6.9% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.25 | 24.95 | 23.30 | 60.67 | 41.36 | 32.85 | 24.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.93 | 42.93 | 42.93 | 21.47 | 21.47 | 21.47 | 21.47 |
| Reserves & surplus | 962 | 857 | 759 | 693 | 574 | 496 | 425 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,005 | 900 | 802 | 715 | 595 | 518 | 447 |
| Secured loans | 218 | 259 | 213 | 186 | 207 | 172 | 194 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.28 | 14.75 | 25.29 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 218 | 259 | 213 | 203 | 222 | 197 | 194 |
| Total liabilities | 1,223 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 641 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,050 | 928 | 811 | 719 | 656 | 611 | 521 |
| Net block | 459 | 406 | 344 | 306 | 291 | 295 | 244 |
| Capital work in progress | 34.66 | 0.15 | 8.17 | 11.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 61.04 |
| Investments | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 248 | 194 | 198 | 188 | 188 | 153 | 145 |
| Sundry debtors | 611 | 638 | 571 | 561 | 474 | 438 | 296 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.90 | 32.16 | 32.59 | 27.21 | 4.87 | 19.50 | 21.11 |
| Loans & advances | 101 | 45.26 | 39.29 | 43.52 | 47.31 | 34.05 | 32.96 |
| Total current assets | 998 | 909 | 841 | 820 | 714 | 644 | 495 |
| Total current liabilities | 298 | 206 | 203 | 253 | 225 | 244 | 180 |
| Net working capital | 700 | 703 | 637 | 567 | 490 | 400 | 316 |
| Total assets | 1,223 | 1,159 | 1,015 | 918 | 817 | 715 | 641 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.46 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 214 | 92.07 | 98.41 | 105 | 41.38 | 33.17 | 119 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (155) | (111) | (85.60) | (66.47) | (45.93) | (28.48) | (123) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (66.09) | 26.22 | (12.89) | (38.88) | 4.46 | (4.58) | 3.99 |
| Net change in cash | (7.00) | 7.21 | (0.07) | 0.07 | (0.10) | 0.11 | (0.13) |
| Closing cash | 37.90 | 32.16 | 32.59 | 27.21 | 4.87 | 19.50 | 21.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.0% | +2.2% | -4.8% | +24.6% | +42.8% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.0% | +6.7% | -15.2% | +28.6% | +25.8% | +15.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.3% | +7.0% | -22.8% | +44.8% | +25.5% | +37.5% | -32.0% |
| Net income growth | +9.4% | +6.7% | -23.2% | +46.7% | +26.0% | +33.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.3% | +6.6% | +19.2% | +20.3% | +11.0% | +9.9% | +21.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +5.2% | +11.1% | +23.2% | +7.7% | +11.8% | +15.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +7.0% | +6.6% | +8.2% | +7.0% | +7.9% | +5.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.1% | +21.4% | +17.2% | +15.4% | +13.8% |
| Return on net worth | +12.3% | +12.6% | +13.2% | +19.9% | +16.0% | +14.6% | +12.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | 7.89 | 7.73 | 8.01 | 5.95 | 8.55 | 8.28 | 16.54 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.77 | 1.97 | 2.30 | 2.01 | 1.57 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.70 | 7.87 | 7.81 | 8.41 | 7.46 | 5.98 | 5.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.37 | 2.55 | 2.66 | 3.06 | 2.79 | 2.42 | 2.99 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.25 | 24.95 | 23.30 | 60.67 | 41.36 | 32.85 | 24.58 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 233.99 | 209.69 | 186.76 | 332.98 | 277.36 | 241.20 | 208.22 |
Competitors of GNA Axles
GNA Axles has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Happy Forgings, Kinetic Engineering and Divgi TorqTransfer Systems.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happyforgingsltd.com | 1973 | Ludhiana, India | $27.12M | 19 | Drive transmission components are manufactured and supplied. | |
| kineticindia.com | 1972 | Pune, India | 591 | Gears, shafts, transmission assemblies, and auto components are manufactured. | ||
| divgi-tts.com | 1995 | Pune, India | $19.43M | 444 | Automotive transmission systems are manufactured and supplied to OEMs. |
Detailed competitors of GNA Axles
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of GNA Axles
The website of GNA Axles (gnaaxles.in) receives about 2.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.3K
▲ 7.4% vs previous month
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as GNA Axles (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 17.06 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Gna Axles
Complete news archive for GNA Axles
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about GNA Axles
GNA Axles was founded in 1946.
GNA Axles is headquartered in Hoshiarpur, India. It is registered at Hoshiarpur, Punjab, India.
GNA Axles has 426 employees.
The primary company behind GNA Axles, G N A Axles Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,481 Cr for FY 2026, down 4% year on year.
GNA Axles is an auto industry company that specializes in the manufacturing of automotive transmission components. They have a strong customer base that includes some of the top original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the world.
GNA Axles's top competitors include Happy Forgings, Kinetic Engineering and Divgi TorqTransfer Systems.
GNA Axles offers Axle Shafts, Splined Shafts, and Spindles.
Yes, GNA Axles is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GNA.
GNA Axles operates through G N A Axles Limited.
The legal entities of GNA Axles currently have 14 directors, including Jasvinder Singh Seehra, Kulwin Seehra, Harwinder Singh Sehra and others.
