
About Godrej Protekt
Godrej Protekt was a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2009. It offers hand wash and hand sanitizer products for personal hygiene. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 2,695 employees. Its Indian entity Godrej Consumer Products Limited reported revenue of βΉ16,736 Cr. The company is recorded as dissolved. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Personal Care, Hygiene Products and Hand Sanitizers and Washes. Its competitors include Savlon, Aristocrat HAND SANITIZER and Bufin Soap Strips.
Company details
Godrej Protekt operates with a B2C model, focusing on producing consumer products, providing personal care products, hygiene products, and hand sanitizers and washes. Offers hand wash and hand sanitizer products for personal hygiene. It emphasizes efficiency, client-focused solutions, and growth, fostering partnerships and innovation in its operations.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 2,695
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website godrejprotekt.com
- Social X Facebook
- Legal Name Godrej Consumer Products Limited
- Date of Incorporation 29 Nov, 2000
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹84,947 Cr
GODREJCP · NSE
- Share Price₹849.00
+2.29% today
- Revenue₹16,461 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,926 Cr
Margin 17.8%
- Net Profit₹1,982 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +6.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)39.4x
P/B 6.6x
- ROE15.1%
ROCE 17.6%
- Debt / Equity0.34
Interest cover 12.9x
- Employee Count2,695
Associated legal entities of Godrej Protekt
Godrej Protekt operates through Godrej Consumer Products Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Consumer Products Limited Listed CIN L24246MH2000PLC129806 | Active | 29 Nov 2000 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹16,736 Cr | 2,695 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of Godrej Consumer Products Limited (Godrej Protekt)
Godrej Consumer Products Limited is the primary company behind Godrej Protekt. The board of Godrej Consumer Products Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Tanya Arvind Dubash, appointed in 2011. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanya Arvind Dubash DIN 00026028 | Director | 02 May 2011 | 15 yrs 6 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Nisaba Godrej DIN 00591503 | Whole-time director | 02 May 2011 | 15 yrs 6 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Pirojsha Adi Godrej DIN 00432983 | Director | 01 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 7 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Pippa Fametta Tubman Amerding DIN 08054033 | Director | 30 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Sumeet Subhash Narang DIN 01874599 | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Puchalapalli Shalini DIN 07820672 | Director | 14 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Aditya Sehgal DIN 09693332 | Director | 15 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
| Aasif Huseini Malbari DIN 07345077 | Additional Director | 12 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
IPO & Listings of Godrej Protekt
Godrej Protekt is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GODREJCP in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: GODREJCP
- Listed entityGodrej Consumer Products Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Godrej Protekt
Exchange-reported figures of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, the listed company behind Godrej Protekt (NSE: GODREJCP).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 16,461 | 15,104 | 15,395 | 13,316 | 12,276 | 11,029 | 9,911 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,926 | 2,951 | 480 | 2,389 | 2,342 | 2,313 | 2,063 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +19.5% | +3.1% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +21.0% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,590 | 2,672 | 198 | 2,133 | 2,155 | 2,080 | 1,760 |
| Net profit | 1,982 | 1,863 | 1,391 | 1,727 | 1,784 | 1,745 | 1,557 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +12.3% | +9.0% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +15.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Net worth | 12,653 | 12,004 | 12,599 | 13,794 | 11,556 | 9,439 | 7,898 |
| Total debt | 4,416 | 4,004 | 3,222 | 1,130 | 1,704 | 1,864 | 3,575 |
| Cash & bank | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Net working capital | 1,659 | 1,203 | 1,433 | 1,208 | 2,130 | 996 | 1,020 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,488 | 2,577 | 2,070 | 2,151 | 1,451 | 2,030 | 1,588 |
| Cash from investing | 421 | (343) | (3,431) | (1,754) | (844) | (292) | (552) |
| Cash from financing | (2,388) | (2,181) | 1,406 | (794) | (380) | (1,816) | (1,295) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,413 | 4,225 | 3,900 | 3,998 | 3,708 | 3,662 | 3,514 | 3,768 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +15.4% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +1.1% | +9.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.54 | 51.88 | 69.42 | 55.89 | 62.85 | 84.52 | 73.66 | 83.10 |
| EBITDA | 811 | 786 | 748 | 789 | 704 | 675 | 728 | 750 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +18.5% | +20.8% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.84 | 75.15 | 76.13 | 66.41 | 65.64 | 59.35 | 72.55 | 61.89 |
| Interest | 87.33 | 85.96 | 90.27 | 78.94 | 75.87 | 86.49 | 89.56 | 89.71 |
| Profit before tax | 696 | 677 | 651 | 700 | 625 | 614 | 639 | 682 |
| Tax | 174 | 172 | 200 | 202 | 166 | 161 | 228 | 183 |
| Net profit | 523 | 505 | 452 | 498 | 459 | 452 | 412 | 498 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.11 | 4.93 | 4.42 | 4.87 | 4.49 | 4.42 | 4.03 | 4.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,209 | 9,433 | 8,911 | 7,667 | 6,952 | 6,254 | 5,474 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,171 | 1,814 | 1,090 | 1,841 | 1,729 | 1,637 | 1,448 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +19.2% | +12.2% | +24.0% | +24.9% | +26.2% | +26.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2,022 | 2,016 | 1,285 | 1,870 | 1,762 | 1,594 | 1,400 |
| Net profit | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,462 | 1,518 | 1,422 | 1,225 | 1,176 |
| Net profit margin | +14.8% | +14.0% | +16.4% | +19.8% | +20.5% | +19.6% | +21.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Net worth | 7,845 | 8,366 | 9,553 | 9,386 | 7,851 | 6,359 | 5,128 |
| Total debt | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Cash & bank | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Net working capital | (200) | (61.21) | 383 | 125 | 779 | 44.00 | 22.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,791 | 2,114 | 1,823 | 1,977 | 961 | 1,374 | 920 |
| Cash from investing | 201 | 75.65 | (2,980) | (2,004) | (968) | (1,019) | (191) |
| Cash from financing | (2,052) | (2,165) | 1,239 | 9.22 | (20.37) | (356) | (745) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,653 | 2,557 | 2,360 | 2,466 | 2,353 | 2,330 | 2,161 | 2,262 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +9.0% | +2.3% | +7.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.97 | 29.40 | 65.94 | 31.38 | 46.70 | 65.32 | 58.94 | 62.88 |
| Total expenses | 2,117 | 2,003 | 1,772 | 1,904 | 1,834 | 1,828 | 1,677 | 1,749 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 554 | 588 | 562 | 520 | 502 | 484 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +21.9% | +25.1% | +23.0% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +22.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 44.29 | 43.90 | 45.57 | 39.33 | 39.69 | 35.53 | 49.12 | 37.25 |
| Interest | 56.42 | 55.41 | 53.51 | 47.24 | 45.35 | 53.03 | 54.91 | 48.77 |
| Profit before tax | 459 | 484 | 555 | 507 | 481 | 479 | 439 | 489 |
| Tax | 122 | 122 | 133 | 124 | 125 | 124 | 190 | 148 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,413 | 4,225 | 3,900 | 3,998 | 3,708 | 3,662 | 3,514 | 3,768 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +15.4% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +1.1% | +9.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.54 | 51.88 | 69.42 | 55.89 | 62.85 | 84.52 | 73.66 | 83.10 |
| EBITDA | 811 | 786 | 748 | 789 | 704 | 675 | 728 | 750 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +18.5% | +20.8% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.84 | 75.15 | 76.13 | 66.41 | 65.64 | 59.35 | 72.55 | 61.89 |
| Interest | 87.33 | 85.96 | 90.27 | 78.94 | 75.87 | 86.49 | 89.56 | 89.71 |
| Profit before tax | 696 | 677 | 651 | 700 | 625 | 614 | 639 | 682 |
| Tax | 174 | 172 | 200 | 202 | 166 | 161 | 228 | 183 |
| Net profit | 523 | 505 | 452 | 498 | 459 | 452 | 412 | 498 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.11 | 4.93 | 4.42 | 4.87 | 4.49 | 4.42 | 4.03 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,461 | 15,104 | 15,395 | 13,316 | 12,276 | 11,029 | 9,911 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| Other income | 275 | 316 | 269 | 168 | 145 | 109 | 123 |
| Total expenses | 13,535 | 12,153 | 14,915 | 10,927 | 9,934 | 8,716 | 7,848 |
| Employee cost | 1,232 | 1,149 | 1,249 | 1,111 | 1,104 | 1,123 | 1,019 |
| EBITDA | 2,926 | 2,951 | 480 | 2,389 | 2,342 | 2,313 | 2,063 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +19.5% | +3.1% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +21.0% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 268 | 234 | 241 | 236 | 210 | 204 | 197 |
| Interest | 344 | 361 | 310 | 188 | 122 | 138 | 228 |
| Profit before tax | 2,590 | 2,672 | 198 | 2,133 | 2,155 | 2,080 | 1,760 |
| Tax | 729 | 820 | 759 | 430 | 372 | 360 | 264 |
| Net profit | 1,982 | 1,863 | 1,391 | 1,727 | 1,784 | 1,745 | 1,557 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +12.3% | +9.0% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +15.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 107 | 107 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,546 | 11,897 | 12,496 | 13,692 | 11,454 | 9,337 | 7,796 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,653 | 12,004 | 12,599 | 13,794 | 11,556 | 9,439 | 7,898 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 13.21 | 10.92 | 3.88 | 4.92 | 0.22 | 0.57 | 1.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,403 | 3,994 | 3,218 | 1,125 | 1,704 | 1,863 | 3,573 |
| Total debt | 4,416 | 4,004 | 3,222 | 1,130 | 1,704 | 1,864 | 3,575 |
| Total liabilities | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15,736 | 13,504 | 13,172 | 11,248 | 10,347 | 9,791 | 9,892 |
| Net block | 12,556 | 10,676 | 10,440 | 9,934 | 9,219 | 8,905 | 9,231 |
| Capital work in progress | 229 | 464 | 83.36 | 45.42 | 116 | 57.43 | 57.04 |
| Investments | 2,767 | 3,645 | 3,504 | 3,029 | 1,015 | 679 | 672 |
| Inventories | 1,659 | 1,419 | 1,271 | 1,537 | 2,130 | 1,716 | 1,703 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,837 | 1,819 | 1,535 | 1,245 | 1,116 | 1,004 | 1,157 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Loans & advances | 666 | 503 | 484 | 443 | 489 | 422 | 541 |
| Total current assets | 5,167 | 4,224 | 3,837 | 3,616 | 4,843 | 3,815 | 4,171 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,509 | 3,021 | 2,404 | 2,408 | 2,713 | 2,819 | 3,151 |
| Net working capital | 1,659 | 1,203 | 1,433 | 1,208 | 2,130 | 996 | 1,020 |
| Total assets | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 455 | 403 | 358 | 751 | 524 | 603 | 862 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,488 | 2,577 | 2,070 | 2,151 | 1,451 | 2,030 | 1,588 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 421 | (343) | (3,431) | (1,754) | (844) | (292) | (552) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,388) | (2,181) | 1,406 | (794) | (380) | (1,816) | (1,295) |
| Net change in cash | 522 | 52.14 | 45.16 | (398) | 227 | (78.74) | (259) |
| Closing cash | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.8% | +515.0% | -79.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.1% | +1247.9% | -90.7% | -1.1% | +3.6% | +18.2% | -15.6% |
| Net income growth | +6.4% | +34.0% | -19.5% | -3.2% | +2.2% | +12.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +7.2% | +11.8% | +10.4% | +6.0% | +3.9% | +2.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | +8.0% | -40.8% | +5.0% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +12.3% | -3.6% | +12.8% | +14.5% | +15.6% | +15.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.6% | +18.9% | +18.9% | +16.4% | +18.4% | +19.2% | +17.5% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +15.1% | +10.5% | +13.4% | +17.0% | +19.9% | +19.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 12.93 | 13.29 | 129.61 | 8.76 | 5.73 | 6.53 | 12.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.70 | 11.23 | 10.96 | 7.26 | 6.38 | 6.45 | 6.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.01 | 9.00 | 11.07 | 11.28 | 11.58 | 10.20 | 8.09 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 123.61 | 117.29 | 123.18 | 134.88 | 113.01 | 92.31 | 77.26 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,653 | 2,557 | 2,360 | 2,466 | 2,353 | 2,330 | 2,161 | 2,262 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +9.0% | +2.3% | +7.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.97 | 29.40 | 65.94 | 31.38 | 46.70 | 65.32 | 58.94 | 62.88 |
| Total expenses | 2,117 | 2,003 | 1,772 | 1,904 | 1,834 | 1,828 | 1,677 | 1,749 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 554 | 588 | 562 | 520 | 502 | 484 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +21.9% | +25.1% | +23.0% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +22.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 44.29 | 43.90 | 45.57 | 39.33 | 39.69 | 35.53 | 49.12 | 37.25 |
| Interest | 56.42 | 55.41 | 53.51 | 47.24 | 45.35 | 53.03 | 54.91 | 48.77 |
| Profit before tax | 459 | 484 | 555 | 507 | 481 | 479 | 439 | 489 |
| Tax | 122 | 122 | 133 | 124 | 125 | 124 | 190 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,209 | 9,433 | 8,911 | 7,667 | 6,952 | 6,254 | 5,474 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| Other income | 210 | 534 | 456 | 139 | 127 | 64.74 | 91.26 |
| Total expenses | 8,038 | 7,619 | 7,821 | 5,826 | 5,223 | 4,617 | 4,027 |
| Employee cost | 541 | 474 | 499 | 372 | 348 | 417 | 319 |
| EBITDA | 2,171 | 1,814 | 1,090 | 1,841 | 1,729 | 1,637 | 1,448 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +19.2% | +12.2% | +24.0% | +24.9% | +26.2% | +26.4% |
| Depreciation | 160 | 141 | 127 | 108 | 85.61 | 83.38 | 81.37 |
| Interest | 199 | 191 | 134 | 3.07 | 7.87 | 24.81 | 57.97 |
| Profit before tax | 2,022 | 2,016 | 1,285 | 1,870 | 1,762 | 1,594 | 1,400 |
| Tax | 506 | 666 | 638 | 356 | 283 | 370 | 220 |
| Net profit | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,462 | 1,518 | 1,422 | 1,225 | 1,176 |
| Net profit margin | +14.8% | +14.0% | +16.4% | +19.8% | +20.5% | +19.6% | +21.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,742 | 8,263 | 9,450 | 9,284 | 7,749 | 6,257 | 5,025 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,845 | 8,366 | 9,553 | 9,386 | 7,851 | 6,359 | 5,128 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Total debt | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Total liabilities | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,244 | 5,075 | 4,928 | 2,043 | 1,846 | 1,776 | 1,671 |
| Net block | 5,496 | 4,406 | 4,316 | 1,523 | 1,392 | 1,390 | 1,365 |
| Capital work in progress | 142 | 401 | 70.27 | 25.39 | 78.31 | 37.42 | 36.70 |
| Investments | 5,847 | 6,596 | 6,764 | 7,408 | 5,201 | 4,568 | 3,593 |
| Inventories | 677 | 697 | 647 | 592 | 791 | 703 | 658 |
| Sundry debtors | 578 | 596 | 491 | 321 | 337 | 247 | 306 |
| Cash & bank balances | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Loans & advances | 409 | 339 | 290 | 209 | 242 | 224 | 377 |
| Total current assets | 1,755 | 1,784 | 1,672 | 1,172 | 1,715 | 1,258 | 1,426 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,955 | 1,846 | 1,290 | 1,047 | 936 | 1,214 | 1,403 |
| Net working capital | (200) | (61.21) | 383 | 125 | 779 | 44.00 | 22.51 |
| Total assets | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 124 | 100 | 17.69 | 35.23 | 62.78 | 63.76 | 79.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,791 | 2,114 | 1,823 | 1,977 | 961 | 1,374 | 920 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 201 | 75.65 | (2,980) | (2,004) | (968) | (1,019) | (191) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,052) | (2,165) | 1,239 | 9.22 | (20.37) | (356) | (745) |
| Net change in cash | (61.26) | 24.44 | 82.37 | (17.54) | (27.55) | (0.98) | (15.93) |
| Closing cash | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.7% | +66.5% | -40.8% | +6.5% | +5.6% | +13.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.3% | +56.9% | -31.3% | +6.1% | +10.6% | +13.9% | -5.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.4% | -9.7% | -3.7% | +6.8% | +16.1% | +4.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +11.9% | +7.0% | +5.9% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +1.6% | -12.7% | +8.3% | +4.6% | +7.2% | +8.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.9% | +14.3% | +7.3% | +19.7% | +21.3% | +19.6% | +21.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.2% | +19.4% | +23.9% | +21.5% | +24.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% |
| Return on net worth | +18.7% | +15.1% | +15.4% | +17.6% | +20.8% | +21.3% | +23.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 9.90 | 11.42 | 13.93 | 0.18 | 0.48 | 1.60 | 4.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.80 | 1.89 | 2.56 | 3.94 | 3.84 | 3.63 | 3.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.86 | 14.04 | 14.39 | 11.09 | 9.31 | 9.19 | 8.60 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.40 | 17.36 | 21.94 | 23.31 | 23.79 | 22.62 | 16.62 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 20.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 76.67 | 81.78 | 93.40 | 91.78 | 76.78 | 62.19 | 50.16 |
Competitors of Godrej Protekt
Godrej Protekt has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include Savlon, Aristocrat HAND SANITIZER and Bufin Soap Strips.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| savlon.in | 2005 | Kolkata, India | 334 | Sanitizer and antiseptic liquids are manufactured by Savlon. | ||
| aristocratindia.com | 2020 | Delhi, India | 1,774 | Operates a direct-to-consumer brand offering hand sanitizers. | ||
| bufin.com | 1972 | Nashik, India | 3 | Manufactures and supplies hygiene products including soap strips and sanitizers. |
Detailed competitors of Godrej Protekt
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Godrej Protekt
Websites that share an audience with Godrej Protekt (godrejprotekt.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Godrej Protekt. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| protekt.com | 100% | 11.1K | #905,495 | View details |
Top companies in Beauty & Personal Care Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Godrej Protekt (Beauty & Personal Care Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Online brand offering mens grooming products | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 52.66 M | |||
Retailer of perfumes, cosmetics, skincare, and related gift set items | 2012 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 60.63 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Godrej Protekt
Complete news archive for Godrej Protekt
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Godrej Protekt
Godrej Protekt was founded in 2009.
Godrej Protekt is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Godrej Protekt has 2,695 employees.
The primary company behind Godrej Protekt, Godrej Consumer Products Limited, reported revenue of βΉ16,736 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Godrej Protekt operates with a B2C model, focusing on producing consumer products, providing personal care products, hygiene products, and hand sanitizers and washes. Offers hand wash and hand sanitizer products for personal hygiene. It emphasizes efficiency, client-focused solutions, and growth, fostering partnerships and innovation in its operations.
Godrej Protekt's top competitors include Savlon, Bufin Soap Strips and Aristocrat HAND SANITIZER.
Yes, Godrej Protekt is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GODREJCP.
Godrej Protekt operates through Godrej Consumer Products Limited.
The legal entities of Godrej Protekt currently have 10 directors, including Sumeet Subhash Narang, Tanya Arvind Dubash, Pippa Fametta Tubman Amerding and others.
