- Total income
- ₹16,138 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,852 Cr

About Godrej Consumer Products Limited
Data last updated:
Godrej Consumer Products Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the home care and cleaning products segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 29 November 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
Godrej Consumer Products is ranked #173 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Nadir Godrej and family are #73 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24246MH2000PLC129806. Its GSTIN is 27AABCG3365J1ZI (Maharashtra). The company holds 51 GST registrations, of which 31 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532424 and NSE: GODREJCP.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹104 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹102.35 Cr. It is led by directors including Nisaba Godrej (Whole-Time Director) and Sumeet Subhash Narang.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 07 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Godrej One 4th Floor Pirojshanagar Eastern Express Highway Vikhroli (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400079.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹16,461 Cr, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,981.93 Cr (net margin 12%) and EBITDA of ₹2,926.37 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.8%). The net worth stands at ₹12,653 Cr (up 5.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹17,241 Cr (up 6.5% YoY).
The company has about 2,695 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 7 brands, including Godrej Ezee, Godrej Protekt, Godrej Genteel, Godrej aer, Godrej Expert and others. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹238 Cr on record. Court records list 451 cases involving the company, including 278 filed by the company and 174 filed against it; 98 cases are pending. The company has 74 deals on record (62 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,141.36 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 56 overdue payments to 42 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website godrejcp.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Godrej Consumer Products
- Valuation
- ₹1,09,190 Cr
- #73 Nadir Godrej & family ₹39,000 Cr
Contact details
Godrej Consumer Products Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is godrejcp.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressGodrej One 4th Floor Pirojshanagar Eastern Express Highway Vikhroli (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400079
- IndustryFMCG, Home Care & Cleaning Products, Personal Care & Skincare Products
To see the full contact details of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Godrej Consumer Products operates multiple associated brands including Godrej Ezee, Godrej Protekt, and Godrej Genteel. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A leading brand specializing in fabric care products. | godrejezee.com | |
| Offers hand wash and hand sanitizer products for personal hygiene. | godrejprotekt.com | |
| Offers a range of fabric care products under its established brand. | godrejgenteel.com | |
| A brand offering effective air care products for homes and spaces. | godrejaer.com | |
| A leading brand specializing in high-quality hair color products for consumers. | godrejexpert.com | |
| Operates a direct-to-consumer brand offering high-quality hair care products. | godrejprofessional.com | |
| Household and personal care products are manufactured and distributed. | godrejcp.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Godrej Consumer Products is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Godrej Consumer Products Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableGodrej Consumer Products Limited reported revenue of ₹16,461 Cr (up 9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 16,461 | 15,104 | 15,395 | 13,316 | 12,276 | 11,029 | 9,911 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,926 | 2,951 | 480 | 2,389 | 2,342 | 2,313 | 2,063 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +19.5% | +3.1% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +21.0% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,590 | 2,672 | 198 | 2,133 | 2,155 | 2,080 | 1,760 |
| Net profit | 1,982 | 1,863 | 1,391 | 1,727 | 1,784 | 1,745 | 1,557 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +12.3% | +9.0% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +15.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Net worth | 12,653 | 12,004 | 12,599 | 13,794 | 11,556 | 9,439 | 7,898 |
| Total debt | 4,416 | 4,004 | 3,222 | 1,130 | 1,704 | 1,864 | 3,575 |
| Cash & bank | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Net working capital | 1,659 | 1,203 | 1,433 | 1,208 | 2,130 | 996 | 1,020 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,488 | 2,577 | 2,070 | 2,151 | 1,451 | 2,030 | 1,588 |
| Cash from investing | 421 | (343) | (3,431) | (1,754) | (844) | (292) | (552) |
| Cash from financing | (2,388) | (2,181) | 1,406 | (794) | (380) | (1,816) | (1,295) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,413 | 4,225 | 3,900 | 3,998 | 3,708 | 3,662 | 3,514 | 3,768 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +15.4% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +1.1% | +9.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.54 | 51.88 | 69.42 | 55.89 | 62.85 | 84.52 | 73.66 | 83.10 |
| EBITDA | 811 | 786 | 748 | 789 | 704 | 675 | 728 | 750 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +18.5% | +20.8% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.84 | 75.15 | 76.13 | 66.41 | 65.64 | 59.35 | 72.55 | 61.89 |
| Interest | 87.33 | 85.96 | 90.27 | 78.94 | 75.87 | 86.49 | 89.56 | 89.71 |
| Profit before tax | 696 | 677 | 651 | 700 | 625 | 614 | 639 | 682 |
| Tax | 174 | 172 | 200 | 202 | 166 | 161 | 228 | 183 |
| Net profit | 523 | 505 | 452 | 498 | 459 | 452 | 412 | 498 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.11 | 4.93 | 4.42 | 4.87 | 4.49 | 4.42 | 4.03 | 4.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,209 | 9,433 | 8,911 | 7,667 | 6,952 | 6,254 | 5,474 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,171 | 1,814 | 1,090 | 1,841 | 1,729 | 1,637 | 1,448 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +19.2% | +12.2% | +24.0% | +24.9% | +26.2% | +26.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2,022 | 2,016 | 1,285 | 1,870 | 1,762 | 1,594 | 1,400 |
| Net profit | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,462 | 1,518 | 1,422 | 1,225 | 1,176 |
| Net profit margin | +14.8% | +14.0% | +16.4% | +19.8% | +20.5% | +19.6% | +21.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Net worth | 7,845 | 8,366 | 9,553 | 9,386 | 7,851 | 6,359 | 5,128 |
| Total debt | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Cash & bank | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Net working capital | (200) | (61.21) | 383 | 125 | 779 | 44.00 | 22.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,791 | 2,114 | 1,823 | 1,977 | 961 | 1,374 | 920 |
| Cash from investing | 201 | 75.65 | (2,980) | (2,004) | (968) | (1,019) | (191) |
| Cash from financing | (2,052) | (2,165) | 1,239 | 9.22 | (20.37) | (356) | (745) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,653 | 2,557 | 2,360 | 2,466 | 2,353 | 2,330 | 2,161 | 2,262 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +9.0% | +2.3% | +7.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.97 | 29.40 | 65.94 | 31.38 | 46.70 | 65.32 | 58.94 | 62.88 |
| Total expenses | 2,117 | 2,003 | 1,772 | 1,904 | 1,834 | 1,828 | 1,677 | 1,749 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 554 | 588 | 562 | 520 | 502 | 484 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +21.9% | +25.1% | +23.0% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +22.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 44.29 | 43.90 | 45.57 | 39.33 | 39.69 | 35.53 | 49.12 | 37.25 |
| Interest | 56.42 | 55.41 | 53.51 | 47.24 | 45.35 | 53.03 | 54.91 | 48.77 |
| Profit before tax | 459 | 484 | 555 | 507 | 481 | 479 | 439 | 489 |
| Tax | 122 | 122 | 133 | 124 | 125 | 124 | 190 | 148 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,413 | 4,225 | 3,900 | 3,998 | 3,708 | 3,662 | 3,514 | 3,768 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +15.4% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +1.1% | +9.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.54 | 51.88 | 69.42 | 55.89 | 62.85 | 84.52 | 73.66 | 83.10 |
| EBITDA | 811 | 786 | 748 | 789 | 704 | 675 | 728 | 750 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +19.1% | +18.5% | +20.8% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.84 | 75.15 | 76.13 | 66.41 | 65.64 | 59.35 | 72.55 | 61.89 |
| Interest | 87.33 | 85.96 | 90.27 | 78.94 | 75.87 | 86.49 | 89.56 | 89.71 |
| Profit before tax | 696 | 677 | 651 | 700 | 625 | 614 | 639 | 682 |
| Tax | 174 | 172 | 200 | 202 | 166 | 161 | 228 | 183 |
| Net profit | 523 | 505 | 452 | 498 | 459 | 452 | 412 | 498 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.11 | 4.93 | 4.42 | 4.87 | 4.49 | 4.42 | 4.03 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,461 | 15,104 | 15,395 | 13,316 | 12,276 | 11,029 | 9,911 |
| Revenue growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| Other income | 275 | 316 | 269 | 168 | 145 | 109 | 123 |
| Total expenses | 13,535 | 12,153 | 14,915 | 10,927 | 9,934 | 8,716 | 7,848 |
| Employee cost | 1,232 | 1,149 | 1,249 | 1,111 | 1,104 | 1,123 | 1,019 |
| EBITDA | 2,926 | 2,951 | 480 | 2,389 | 2,342 | 2,313 | 2,063 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +19.5% | +3.1% | +17.9% | +19.1% | +21.0% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 268 | 234 | 241 | 236 | 210 | 204 | 197 |
| Interest | 344 | 361 | 310 | 188 | 122 | 138 | 228 |
| Profit before tax | 2,590 | 2,672 | 198 | 2,133 | 2,155 | 2,080 | 1,760 |
| Tax | 729 | 820 | 759 | 430 | 372 | 360 | 264 |
| Net profit | 1,982 | 1,863 | 1,391 | 1,727 | 1,784 | 1,745 | 1,557 |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +12.3% | +9.0% | +13.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +15.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 107 | 107 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,546 | 11,897 | 12,496 | 13,692 | 11,454 | 9,337 | 7,796 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,653 | 12,004 | 12,599 | 13,794 | 11,556 | 9,439 | 7,898 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 13.21 | 10.92 | 3.88 | 4.92 | 0.22 | 0.57 | 1.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,403 | 3,994 | 3,218 | 1,125 | 1,704 | 1,863 | 3,573 |
| Total debt | 4,416 | 4,004 | 3,222 | 1,130 | 1,704 | 1,864 | 3,575 |
| Total liabilities | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15,736 | 13,504 | 13,172 | 11,248 | 10,347 | 9,791 | 9,892 |
| Net block | 12,556 | 10,676 | 10,440 | 9,934 | 9,219 | 8,905 | 9,231 |
| Capital work in progress | 229 | 464 | 83.36 | 45.42 | 116 | 57.43 | 57.04 |
| Investments | 2,767 | 3,645 | 3,504 | 3,029 | 1,015 | 679 | 672 |
| Inventories | 1,659 | 1,419 | 1,271 | 1,537 | 2,130 | 1,716 | 1,703 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,837 | 1,819 | 1,535 | 1,245 | 1,116 | 1,004 | 1,157 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Loans & advances | 666 | 503 | 484 | 443 | 489 | 422 | 541 |
| Total current assets | 5,167 | 4,224 | 3,837 | 3,616 | 4,843 | 3,815 | 4,171 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,509 | 3,021 | 2,404 | 2,408 | 2,713 | 2,819 | 3,151 |
| Net working capital | 1,659 | 1,203 | 1,433 | 1,208 | 2,130 | 996 | 1,020 |
| Total assets | 17,241 | 16,182 | 15,988 | 15,029 | 13,370 | 11,424 | 11,729 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 455 | 403 | 358 | 751 | 524 | 603 | 862 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,488 | 2,577 | 2,070 | 2,151 | 1,451 | 2,030 | 1,588 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 421 | (343) | (3,431) | (1,754) | (844) | (292) | (552) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,388) | (2,181) | 1,406 | (794) | (380) | (1,816) | (1,295) |
| Net change in cash | 522 | 52.14 | 45.16 | (398) | 227 | (78.74) | (259) |
| Closing cash | 1,005 | 483 | 547 | 391 | 1,108 | 672 | 770 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.0% | -1.9% | +15.6% | +8.5% | +11.3% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.8% | +515.0% | -79.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +12.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.1% | +1247.9% | -90.7% | -1.1% | +3.6% | +18.2% | -15.6% |
| Net income growth | +6.4% | +34.0% | -19.5% | -3.2% | +2.2% | +12.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +7.2% | +11.8% | +10.4% | +6.0% | +3.9% | +2.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | +8.0% | -40.8% | +5.0% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +12.3% | -3.6% | +12.8% | +14.5% | +15.6% | +15.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.6% | +18.9% | +18.9% | +16.4% | +18.4% | +19.2% | +17.5% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +15.1% | +10.5% | +13.4% | +17.0% | +19.9% | +19.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 12.93 | 13.29 | 129.61 | 8.76 | 5.73 | 6.53 | 12.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.70 | 11.23 | 10.96 | 7.26 | 6.38 | 6.45 | 6.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.01 | 9.00 | 11.07 | 11.28 | 11.58 | 10.20 | 8.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.19 | 18.11 | (5.48) | 16.65 | 17.44 | 16.83 | 14.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 123.61 | 117.29 | 123.18 | 134.88 | 113.01 | 92.31 | 77.26 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,653 | 2,557 | 2,360 | 2,466 | 2,353 | 2,330 | 2,161 | 2,262 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +9.0% | +2.3% | +7.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.97 | 29.40 | 65.94 | 31.38 | 46.70 | 65.32 | 58.94 | 62.88 |
| Total expenses | 2,117 | 2,003 | 1,772 | 1,904 | 1,834 | 1,828 | 1,677 | 1,749 |
| EBITDA | 536 | 554 | 588 | 562 | 520 | 502 | 484 | 512 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +21.9% | +25.1% | +23.0% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +22.7% | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 44.29 | 43.90 | 45.57 | 39.33 | 39.69 | 35.53 | 49.12 | 37.25 |
| Interest | 56.42 | 55.41 | 53.51 | 47.24 | 45.35 | 53.03 | 54.91 | 48.77 |
| Profit before tax | 459 | 484 | 555 | 507 | 481 | 479 | 439 | 489 |
| Tax | 122 | 122 | 133 | 124 | 125 | 124 | 190 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,209 | 9,433 | 8,911 | 7,667 | 6,952 | 6,254 | 5,474 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| Other income | 210 | 534 | 456 | 139 | 127 | 64.74 | 91.26 |
| Total expenses | 8,038 | 7,619 | 7,821 | 5,826 | 5,223 | 4,617 | 4,027 |
| Employee cost | 541 | 474 | 499 | 372 | 348 | 417 | 319 |
| EBITDA | 2,171 | 1,814 | 1,090 | 1,841 | 1,729 | 1,637 | 1,448 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +19.2% | +12.2% | +24.0% | +24.9% | +26.2% | +26.4% |
| Depreciation | 160 | 141 | 127 | 108 | 85.61 | 83.38 | 81.37 |
| Interest | 199 | 191 | 134 | 3.07 | 7.87 | 24.81 | 57.97 |
| Profit before tax | 2,022 | 2,016 | 1,285 | 1,870 | 1,762 | 1,594 | 1,400 |
| Tax | 506 | 666 | 638 | 356 | 283 | 370 | 220 |
| Net profit | 1,510 | 1,320 | 1,462 | 1,518 | 1,422 | 1,225 | 1,176 |
| Net profit margin | +14.8% | +14.0% | +16.4% | +19.8% | +20.5% | +19.6% | +21.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,742 | 8,263 | 9,450 | 9,284 | 7,749 | 6,257 | 5,025 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,845 | 8,366 | 9,553 | 9,386 | 7,851 | 6,359 | 5,128 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Total debt | 2,948 | 2,646 | 2,009 | 65.90 | 31.45 | 43.56 | 326 |
| Total liabilities | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,244 | 5,075 | 4,928 | 2,043 | 1,846 | 1,776 | 1,671 |
| Net block | 5,496 | 4,406 | 4,316 | 1,523 | 1,392 | 1,390 | 1,365 |
| Capital work in progress | 142 | 401 | 70.27 | 25.39 | 78.31 | 37.42 | 36.70 |
| Investments | 5,847 | 6,596 | 6,764 | 7,408 | 5,201 | 4,568 | 3,593 |
| Inventories | 677 | 697 | 647 | 592 | 791 | 703 | 658 |
| Sundry debtors | 578 | 596 | 491 | 321 | 337 | 247 | 306 |
| Cash & bank balances | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Loans & advances | 409 | 339 | 290 | 209 | 242 | 224 | 377 |
| Total current assets | 1,755 | 1,784 | 1,672 | 1,172 | 1,715 | 1,258 | 1,426 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,955 | 1,846 | 1,290 | 1,047 | 936 | 1,214 | 1,403 |
| Net working capital | (200) | (61.21) | 383 | 125 | 779 | 44.00 | 22.51 |
| Total assets | 10,910 | 11,113 | 11,652 | 9,514 | 7,947 | 6,481 | 5,537 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 124 | 100 | 17.69 | 35.23 | 62.78 | 63.76 | 79.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,791 | 2,114 | 1,823 | 1,977 | 961 | 1,374 | 920 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 201 | 75.65 | (2,980) | (2,004) | (968) | (1,019) | (191) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,052) | (2,165) | 1,239 | 9.22 | (20.37) | (356) | (745) |
| Net change in cash | (61.26) | 24.44 | 82.37 | (17.54) | (27.55) | (0.98) | (15.93) |
| Closing cash | 91.42 | 152 | 244 | 50.47 | 345 | 83.71 | 85.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +14.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.7% | +66.5% | -40.8% | +6.5% | +5.6% | +13.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.3% | +56.9% | -31.3% | +6.1% | +10.6% | +13.9% | -5.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.4% | -9.7% | -3.7% | +6.8% | +16.1% | +4.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | +10.7% | +12.5% | +11.9% | +7.0% | +5.9% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +1.6% | -12.7% | +8.3% | +4.6% | +7.2% | +8.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.9% | +14.3% | +7.3% | +19.7% | +21.3% | +19.6% | +21.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.2% | +19.4% | +23.9% | +21.5% | +24.5% | +26.9% | +27.6% |
| Return on net worth | +18.7% | +15.1% | +15.4% | +17.6% | +20.8% | +21.3% | +23.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 9.90 | 11.42 | 13.93 | 0.18 | 0.48 | 1.60 | 4.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.80 | 1.89 | 2.56 | 3.94 | 3.84 | 3.63 | 3.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.86 | 14.04 | 14.39 | 11.09 | 9.31 | 9.19 | 8.60 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.40 | 17.36 | 21.94 | 23.31 | 23.79 | 22.62 | 16.62 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.81 | 13.20 | 6.33 | 14.80 | 14.46 | 11.97 | 11.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 76.67 | 81.78 | 93.40 | 91.78 | 76.78 | 62.19 | 50.16 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Godrej Consumer Products Limited
Godrej Consumer Products has 8 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumeet Subhash Narang Also directs: Godrej Properties Limited, Samara Global Services LLP, Lucrus Advisory Services LLP and 3 more | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Tanya Arvind Dubash Also directs: Anamudi Real Estates LLP, Arel Enterprise LLP, Godrej Museum of Art and Culture LLP and 5 more | Director | 02 May 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Pippa Fametta Tubman Amerding | Director | 30 Jan 2018 | 8 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Nisaba Godrej | Whole-Time Director | 02 May 2011 | 15 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Pirojsha Adi Godrej Also directs: Anamudi Real Estates LLP, Arel Enterprise LLP, Godrej Museum of Art and Culture LLP and 5 more | Director | 01 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Aditya Sehgal | Director | 15 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Godrej Consumer Products Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2025 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 19.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 15.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.10% |
| Public | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.00% | 46.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2006 | 10032353 | Citibank N.A | ₹38 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Dec 2001 | 90143673 | Central Bank of India with 4 Other Banks | ₹200 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Godrej Consumer Products Limited has 74 deals on record (62 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,141.36 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 74)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Godrej Industries Limited |
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹600.16 Cr | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Godrej Seeds & Genetics Limited , Godrej Industries Limited |
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹145.03 Cr | Buyer: Pi Opportunities Aif V LLP Seller: Premjiinvest |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹417.91 Cr | Buyer: Godrej Seeds & Genetics Limited Seller: Sng Successor Trust, Hng Family Trust, Bng Successor Trust |
| Feb 2022 | Acquisition | ₹58.8 Cr | Buyer: Honasa Consumer Limited Seller: Godrej Consumer Products Limited |
To see the full deal history of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Godrej Consumer Products Limited has 451 court cases on record: 278 filed by Godrej Consumer Products, 174 filed against it. 98 cases are pending and 353 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 340 | 101 | 68 |
| District courts | 87 | 65 | 26 |
| Supreme Court | 24 | 8 | 4 |
Cases on record (5 of 451)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (IP-COM) | Filed against the company by Reckitt Benckiser (India) Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Reckitt Benckiser India Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Orra Fine Jewellery Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (COMMP) | Filed by the company against N Ranga Rao and Sons Private Limited and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (OSA(CAD)) | Filed against the company by Reckitt Benckiser (India) Private Limited R.Jawhar Lal, Chandru A,Amrutha Srinivasan, Abinayaraj,,Shuha S, Mitesh R,A.B.Rajasekaran, Harshavardhan S | Pending |
To see the full case history of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Godrej Consumer Products Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 56 overdue payments to 42 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 42)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Girish Chandra Ghosh and GGS | |||
| Ats Cargo Private Limited | |||
| Koshal Poly Pack | |||
| Namrata Trade Links | |||
| Warkem Biotech Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Godrej Consumer Products has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Godrej Consumer Care Limited | U40100MH2022PLC374380 |
To see the full group structure of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Godrej Consumer Products Limited has a workforce of 2,695 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 12 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Godrej Consumer Products has 51 GST registrations: 31 active and 20 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCG3365J1ZI | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCG3365J2ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 23 Jul 2017 |
| 02AABCG3365J3ZS | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AABCG3365J1ZS | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Godrej Consumer Products Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Godrej Consumer Products Limited has 48 board changes on record since 2000: 29 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Aasif Huseini Malbari was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Aug 2026.
44 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Godrej Consumer Products is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in home care and cleaning products, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 29 November 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24246MH2000PLC129806. Listed on BSE: 532424 and NSE: GODREJCP.
Godrej Consumer Products reported revenue of ₹16,461 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Godrej Consumer Products has 8 current directors:
- Nisaba Godrej - Whole-Time Director
- Sumeet Subhash Narang - Director
- Tanya Arvind Dubash - Director
- Pippa Fametta Tubman Amerding - Director
- Pirojsha Adi Godrej - Director
- Aditya Sehgal - Director
- Puchalapalli Shalini - Director
- Aasif Huseini Malbari - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Godrej Consumer Products on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 07 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Godrej Consumer Products is 27AABCG3365J1ZI, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 51 GST registrations in all, of which 31 are active and 20 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCG3365J2ZH (Maharashtra), 02AABCG3365J3ZS (Himachal Pradesh), 03AABCG3365J1ZS (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Godrej Consumer Products is L24246MH2000PLC129806. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Godrej Consumer Products is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532424) and NSE (symbol: GODREJCP).
Godrej Consumer Products has 451 court cases on record: 278 filed by the company and 174 filed against it. 98 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Godrej Consumer Products was incorporated on 29 November 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Godrej Consumer Products has 74 deals on record (62 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,141.36 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Aasif Huseini Malbari was appointed as Additional Director on 12 Aug 2026. Ireena Vittal ceased to be Director on 25 Sep 2024. Omkar Goswami ceased to be Director on 25 Sep 2024. Godrej Consumer Products has 48 board changes on record in total.

