
About HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2014. It offers mens grooming items including deodorants, shampoos, and body washes for daily care. It operates on a B2C and D2C model. The company has 3,328 employees. Its Indian entity Emami Limited reported revenue of ₹3,865 Cr. HE Be Interesting offers products and services including HE Pleasures Eau De Toilette, HE Absolute Eau De Toilette, HE Style Lock Shampoo, HE Odour Control Shower Gel, and HE Fresh Impact Body Wash. Its focus areas include Personal Care, Grooming Products, Men's Grooming and Beauty and Wellness. Its competitors include The Man Company, Beardo and Bombay Shaving; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
HE Advanced Grooming, under Emami Limited, produces a range of mens personal care products such as deodorants, shampoos, body washes, and perfumes. These items focus on providing long-lasting freshness, odor protection, and grooming benefits through innovative formulas. Based in Kolkata, India, the company sells via online platforms and retail, targeting male consumers seeking effective daily essentials.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 3,328
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website hebeinteresting.com
- Social X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Emami Limited
- Date of Incorporation 11 Mar, 1983
- Jurisdiction Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Market Cap₹15,703 Cr
EMAMILTD · NSE
- Share Price₹365.00
+1.46% today
- Revenue₹3,780 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹949 Cr
Margin 25.1%
- Net Profit₹735 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)21.5x
P/B 5.6x
- ROE27.6%
ROCE 28.8%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 1.4x
- Employee Count3,328
Associated legal entities of HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting operates through Emami Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emami Limited Listed CIN L63993WB1983PLC036030 | Active | 11 Mar 1983 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹3,865 Cr | 3,328 | 22 | View details |
Products & Services of HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including HE Pleasures Eau De Toilette, HE Absolute Eau De Toilette, HE Style Lock Shampoo, HE Odour Control Shower Gel, and HE Fresh Impact Body Wash.
Fragrance for men's grooming offering lasting impression and freshness.
Eau de Toilette for men providing exotic and long-lasting scent.
Shampoo for men's hair with keratin for styling and nourishment.
Shower gel offering odor protection and deep cleansing for men.
Body wash with active formula for refreshing and germ-free skin.
Apps and channels of HE Be Interesting
its YouTube channel HE Be Interesting has 5.16K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from HE Be Interesting
The most watched videos on HE Be Interesting's YouTube channel, HE Be Interesting (5.16K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on HE Be Interesting.
Board of directors of Emami Limited (HE Be Interesting)
Emami Limited is the primary company behind HE Be Interesting. The board of Emami Limited currently have 18 directors; the longest-serving is Radhe Shyam Goenka, appointed in 1994. 17 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radhe Shyam Goenka DIN 00152880 | Director | 03 May 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Radhe Shyam Agarwal DIN 00152996 | Director | 03 May 1994 | 32 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Sushil Kumar Goenka DIN 00149916 | Whole-time director | 17 May 1995 | 31 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Mohan Goenka DIN 00150034 | Whole-time director | 15 Jan 2005 | 21 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Harsha Vardhan Agarwal DIN 00150089 | Managing Director | 15 Jan 2005 | 21 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Aditya Vardhan Agarwal DIN 00149717 | Director | 01 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Emami Limited |
| Priti A Sureka DIN 00319256 | Whole-time director | 30 Jan 2010 | 16 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Prashant Goenka DIN 00703389 | Whole-time director | 20 Jan 2014 | 12 yrs 9 mo | Emami Limited |
| Naresh Hiralal Bhansali DIN 00793959 | CFO | 05 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Emami Limited |
| Chandra Kumar Dhanuka DIN 00005684 | Director | 02 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Debabrata Sarkar DIN 02502618 | Director | 21 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Emami Limited |
| Mamta Binani DIN 00462925 | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Emami Limited |
| Avani Vishal Davda DIN 07504739 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anjani Kumar Agrawal DIN 08579812 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anjan Snehmoy Chatterjee DIN 00200443 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Anand Nandkishore Rathi DIN 00112853 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Rajiv Khaitan DIN 00071487 | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Emami Limited |
| Ravi Varma DIN 08054978 | Company Secretary | 01 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Emami Limited |
IPO & Listings of HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EMAMILTD in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: EMAMILTD
- Listed entityEmami Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of HE Be Interesting
Exchange-reported figures of Emami Limited, the listed company behind HE Be Interesting (NSE: EMAMILTD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Net worth | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Cash & bank | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Cash from investing | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Cash from financing | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Net worth | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Cash & bank | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Cash from investing | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Cash from financing | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| Other income | 85.11 | 68.11 | 46.80 | 68.93 | 95.25 | 70.27 | 57.07 |
| Total expenses | 2,830 | 2,796 | 2,638 | 2,550 | 2,259 | 2,002 | 1,981 |
| Employee cost | 479 | 447 | 396 | 368 | 318 | 309 | 300 |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 177 | 178 | 186 | 247 | 335 | 367 | 336 |
| Interest | 11.13 | 9.34 | 9.98 | 7.39 | 5.07 | 13.27 | 21.01 |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Tax | 70.80 | 91.12 | 66.70 | 42.14 | (149) | 114 | 71.27 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,880 | 2,651 | 2,403 | 2,259 | 2,032 | 1,718 | 1,778 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Minority interest | (1.54) | (1.43) | 11.12 | 9.96 | (2.30) | (0.89) | (0.86) |
| Secured loans | 122 | 61.78 | 65.16 | 69.42 | 118 | 64.04 | 101 |
| Unsecured loans | 39.84 | 28.01 | 28.79 | 21.09 | 164 | 36.70 | 109 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Total liabilities | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,820 | 3,761 | 3,730 | 3,692 | 3,560 | 3,026 | 2,992 |
| Net block | 886 | 984 | 1,114 | 1,245 | 1,344 | 1,132 | 1,459 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 14.96 | 7.55 | 6.33 | 3.08 | 6.43 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 834 | 676 | 442 | 293 | 303 | 255 | 156 |
| Inventories | 400 | 308 | 323 | 328 | 358 | 300 | 245 |
| Sundry debtors | 343 | 451 | 494 | 415 | 321 | 232 | 308 |
| Cash & bank balances | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Loans & advances | 310 | 277 | 238 | 246 | 239 | 145 | 293 |
| Total current assets | 1,463 | 1,310 | 1,257 | 1,173 | 1,033 | 1,038 | 965 |
| Total current liabilities | 700 | 707 | 680 | 642 | 644 | 604 | 582 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 105 | 52.95 | 46.79 | 27.57 | 19.81 | 10.84 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Net change in cash | 72.13 | 51.67 | 6.17 | 19.21 | 7.76 | 8.97 | (106) |
| Closing cash | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.3% | +7.8% | +9.9% | -8.3% | +6.1% | +30.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.4% | +13.0% | +18.1% | -2.7% | +20.9% | +52.3% | -7.4% |
| Net income growth | -3.3% | +6.9% | +12.7% | -21.2% | +85.0% | +46.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.7% | +5.8% | +4.4% | +2.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +7.0% | -3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.5% | +21.1% | +20.2% | +18.4% | +26.2% | +15.8% | +11.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.8% | +33.5% | +31.9% | +27.9% | +32.1% | +29.1% | +18.2% |
| Return on net worth | +27.6% | +31.2% | +30.5% | +28.7% | +43.6% | +25.4% | +15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 2.59 | 6.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.68 | 12.06 | 10.99 | 9.93 | 9.70 | 10.57 | 11.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.51 | 8.06 | 7.87 | 9.26 | 11.55 | 10.67 | 10.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 66.99 | 61.74 | 56.05 | 52.20 | 47.07 | 39.65 | 40.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| Other income | 119 | 157 | 69.24 | 48.00 | 123 | 104 | 94.09 |
| Total expenses | 2,108 | 2,186 | 2,075 | 2,129 | 1,970 | 1,739 | 1,801 |
| Employee cost | 361 | 352 | 319 | 297 | 279 | 267 | 256 |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 156 | 158 | 167 | 215 | 328 | 361 | 326 |
| Interest | 1.96 | 2.11 | 2.12 | 3.73 | 3.45 | 12.01 | 18.90 |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Tax | 59.17 | 75.02 | 53.25 | 32.83 | (162) | 99.09 | 48.74 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,112 | 2,824 | 2,339 | 2,220 | 2,042 | 1,715 | 1,757 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Secured loans | 75.00 | 0.29 | 7.39 | 10.73 | 67.58 | 25.25 | 52.93 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.66 | 13.81 | 14.85 | 9.80 | 156 | 21.28 | 105 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Total liabilities | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,556 | 3,511 | 3,475 | 3,462 | 3,440 | 2,954 | 2,909 |
| Net block | 748 | 840 | 960 | 1,088 | 1,270 | 1,100 | 1,422 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 12.47 | 5.19 | 1.70 | 2.63 | 6.32 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 1,196 | 995 | 560 | 392 | 361 | 264 | 161 |
| Inventories | 334 | 259 | 268 | 292 | 329 | 269 | 226 |
| Sundry debtors | 190 | 285 | 283 | 260 | 194 | 99.72 | 182 |
| Cash & bank balances | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Loans & advances | 273 | 253 | 213 | 218 | 227 | 146 | 252 |
| Total current assets | 1,114 | 978 | 855 | 866 | 805 | 823 | 717 |
| Total current liabilities | 442 | 473 | 410 | 422 | 471 | 451 | 423 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 58.64 | 27.71 | 26.32 | 13.12 | 3.24 | 3.57 | 108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Net change in cash | 75.40 | 30.93 | 1.39 | 13.20 | 9.88 | (0.33) | (105) |
| Closing cash | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.3% | +10.8% | +8.8% | -13.4% | +6.4% | +43.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.6% | +25.1% | +23.1% | -12.0% | +20.0% | +70.0% | -14.8% |
| Net income growth | -1.5% | +19.5% | +20.5% | -30.0% | +78.4% | +64.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +2.9% | +4.2% | +6.7% | +4.8% | +3.1% | +1.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.5% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +6.4% | -7.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.6% | +27.5% | +23.7% | +19.7% | +29.7% | +18.4% | +12.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.1% | +35.0% | +31.4% | +26.1% | +32.9% | +30.3% | +17.1% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% | +32.7% | +29.8% | +26.4% | +44.3% | +26.7% | +15.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 2.49 | 7.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.28 | 11.86 | 10.43 | 9.36 | 9.59 | 10.43 | 10.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.86 | 11.00 | 10.77 | 12.83 | 19.55 | 18.35 | 14.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.29 | 65.69 | 54.59 | 51.31 | 47.28 | 39.58 | 39.76 |
Competitors of HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include The Man Company, Beardo and Bombay Shaving.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| themancompany.com | 2015 | Gurugram, India | $10.98M | 316 | Multi-category organic grooming products for men are offered online. | |
| beardo.in | 2015 | Ahmedabad, India | $1.7M | 2,077 | Men's grooming products are offered online by Beardo. | |
| bombayshavingcompany.com | 2015 | Gurugram, India | $52.66M | 150 | Online brand offering mens grooming products |
Detailed competitors of HE Be Interesting
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of HE Be Interesting
The website of HE Be Interesting (hebeinteresting.com) receives about 1.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.7K
▲ 100.3% vs previous month
Top companies in Beauty & Personal Care Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as HE Be Interesting (Beauty & Personal Care Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Online brand offering mens grooming products | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 52.66 M | |||
Retailer of perfumes, cosmetics, skincare, and related gift set items | 2012 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 60.63 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about He Be Interesting
Complete news archive for HE Be Interesting
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about HE Be Interesting
HE Be Interesting was founded in 2014.
HE Be Interesting is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
HE Be Interesting has 3,328 employees.
The primary company behind HE Be Interesting, Emami Limited, reported revenue of ₹3,865 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
HE Advanced Grooming, under Emami Limited, produces a range of mens personal care products such as deodorants, shampoos, body washes, and perfumes. These items focus on providing long-lasting freshness, odor protection, and grooming benefits through innovative formulas. Based in Kolkata, India, the company sells via online platforms and retail, targeting male consumers seeking effective daily essentials.
HE Be Interesting's top competitors include Bombay Shaving, The Man Company and Beardo.
HE Be Interesting offers HE Pleasures Eau De Toilette, HE Absolute Eau De Toilette, HE Style Lock Shampoo, HE Odour Control Shower Gel, and HE Fresh Impact Body Wash.
Yes, HE Be Interesting is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EMAMILTD.
HE Be Interesting operates through Emami Limited.
The legal entities of HE Be Interesting currently have 21 directors, including Chandra Kumar Dhanuka, Mamta Binani, Naresh Hiralal Bhansali and others.
