
About HGS
HGS is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2000. Business process improvement is facilitated through applied AI and technology. It operates on a Managed Services and AI-as-a-Service model in Business Services and Technology sectors. HGS has raised $4.7 million across 1 funding round from investors including Apax Partners. The company has 11,930 employees. HGS has completed 3 acquisitions, including Collibrium Partners, NXTDIGITAL and TekLink. Its Indian entity Hinduja Global Solutions Limited reported revenue of ₹5,005 Cr. HGS offers products and services including Agent X, Contact Center Outsourcing, and Digital Marketing. Its focus areas include Business Process Outsourcing, Contact Center Solutions, Artificial Intelligence and Customer Experience Solutions. Its competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Business processes are optimized by HGS through the integration of applied AI, automation, and cloud services. Digital transformation is accelerated with a modern technology framework catering to various industries including banking, finance, healthcare, retail, and telecom. Custom vertical solutions are provided to drive growth, alongside outsourcing services such as contact center and back-office operations. Customer experience is enhanced using AI-powered tools like Agent X, ensuring deeper insights and streamlined interactions. Partnerships with leading technology providers like Microsoft and SAP are leveraged to deliver comprehensive solutions across multiple sectors.
- Market Cap₹1,619 Cr
HGS · NSE
- Share Price₹348.95
+0.29% today
- Revenue₹4,307 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹92.89 Cr
Margin 2.2%
- Net Profit₹31.44 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -74.0% YoY
- ROE0.1%
ROCE 1.4%
- Debt / Equity0.24
Interest cover -51.0x
- Total Equity Funding$4.7M (USD)
in 1 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$4.7M (USD), Private Equity Round
Apr 2015
- Investors
- Employee Count11,930
- Investments & AcquisitionsCollibrium Partners
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of HGS
HGS is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinduja Global Solutions Limited Listed CIN L92199MH1995PLC084610 | Active | 13 Jan 1995 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹5,005 Cr | 9,595 | 10 | View details |
| Hgs Industries Private Limited CIN U74999MH2014PTC257996 | Active | 10 Sep 2014 | Nashik, Maharashtra | ₹20.4 Cr | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of HGS
HGS offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Agent X, Contact Center Outsourcing, and Digital Marketing.
Customer interactions are enhanced with AI-driven agent insights.
Omnichannel customer interactions are delivered with digital CX options.
Online customer engagement is facilitated through strategic digital marketing.
Apps and channels of HGS
its YouTube channel TeamHGS has 2.77K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from HGS
The most watched videos on HGS's YouTube channel, TeamHGS (2.77K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on TeamHGS.
Funding Insights of HGS
HGS has successfully raised a total of $4.7M through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $4.7 million completed in April 2015. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $4.7M
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Private Equity Round — $4.7M
- First Round $4.7M
(Apr 2015)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of HGS with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2015 | $4.7M | Private Equity Round | – | – |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in HGS
HGS has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Apax Partners.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Equity investments are focused on tech, services, and consumer sectors. | 1981 | apax.com | Hong Kong, China |
Investor details for HGS
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited (HGS)
Hinduja Global Solutions Limited is the primary company behind HGS. The boards of the 2 registered companies of HGS currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Archana Govind Jha, appointed in 2014. 29 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archana Govind Jha DIN 06540228 | Director | 10 Sep 2014 | 12 yrs 1 mo | Hgs Industries Private Limited |
| Bhumika Batra DIN 03502004 | Director | 04 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Ganesh Natarajan DIN 00176393 | Director | 30 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Vandana Rajiv Chaudhary DIN 08040148 | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Hgs Industries Private Limited |
| Pradeep Udhas DIN 02207112 | Director | 25 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Vynsley Fernandes DIN 02987818 | Whole-time director | 14 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Ashok Parmanand Hinduja DIN 00123180 | Director | 19 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Munesh Narinder Khanna DIN 00202521 | Director | 19 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
| Govind Gourishankar Jha DIN 02037762 | Additional Director | 23 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Hgs Industries Private Limited |
| Amit Saharia DIN 10652099 | Director | 25 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Hinduja Global Solutions Limited |
People of HGS
184 people are tracked at HGS (83 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 92 in team); the tracked headcount is 11,930.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Andrew Kokes | Evp, Global Head Of Marketing | Leadership |
Natarajan Radhakrishnan | CEO Americas | Leadership |
Gurwinder Singh | General Manager - Tax | Leadership |
Tracy Acree | Vice President Of Business Development & Sales - West | Leadership |
Ramesh Dorairajan | Senior Vice President Of Corporate Development And M&a | Leadership |
Merlin Gackle | Vp, Global Healthcare And BFSI Sales | Leadership |
Elaine Kelly | General Manager At HGS - Hinduja Global Solutions | Leadership |
Vineet S. | Head Of Sales - Americas | Leadership |
Raghavendra Chinhalli | Chief Information Officer | Leadership |
Trevor Arumugam | Managing Director | Leadership |
Mahesh Kumar Nutalapati | Global CFO | Leadership |
Carrie Ramskill | COO, HGS UK | Leadership |
Vijay Ballapuram | Vice President Finance Digitization | Leadership |
Leonora Isip-Tejada | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Amit Madaan | Director, Strategic Finance And Operations | Leadership |
Venkata Saka | Director - Intelligent Automation | Leadership |
Kimberly Koch | Sr. Director Human Resources | Leadership |
Giridhar Gv | CEO APAC & CHRO | Leadership |
Anshuman Singh | CEO, HGS, UK | Leadership |
M. Scott Smith | Chief Revenue Officer (cro) | Leadership |
164 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for HGS
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of HGS
HGS is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HGS in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 Jun 2007
- Listed onNSE: HGS · BSE: 532859
- Listed entityHinduja Global Solutions Limited
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE170I01016
- Share price₹361.85 (+0.91% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,678 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-9.34
- Dividend yield1.39%
- Volume (last session)7,933
Financials of HGS
Exchange-reported figures of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, the listed company behind HGS (NSE: HGS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,307 | 4,404 | 4,616 | 4,505 | 4,273 | 2,602 | 4,986 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -4.6% | +2.5% | +5.4% | +64.3% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 92.89 | 263 | 360 | 248 | 190 | (31.60) | 646 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.0% | +7.8% | +5.5% | +4.5% | -1.2% | +13.0% |
| Profit before tax | 75.71 | 278 | 110 | 232 | 5,991 | 282 | 339 |
| Net profit | 31.44 | 121 | 103 | 249 | 6,118 | 449 | 215 |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +2.8% | +2.2% | +5.5% | +143.2% | +17.3% | +4.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.92 | 26.10 | 28.63 | 63.22 | 1,446.78 | 160.96 | 96.78 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,493 | 10,019 | 9,818 | 9,855 | 9,698 | 3,489 | 3,254 |
| Net worth | 8,316 | 7,708 | 7,488 | 8,547 | 8,075 | 2,085 | 1,719 |
| Total debt | 1,968 | 1,943 | 2,107 | 998 | 1,409 | 1,180 | 605 |
| Cash & bank | 690 | 856 | 881 | 1,210 | 3,570 | 536 | 535 |
| Net working capital | 2,951 | 2,917 | 2,998 | 3,637 | 4,283 | 1,650 | 1,257 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 413 | 457 | 192 | 111 | 530 | 692 | 884 |
| Cash from investing | (84.04) | 518 | 178 | 32.03 | 1,871 | (217) | (366) |
| Cash from financing | (511) | (898) | (808) | (1,108) | (867) | (476) | (310) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,050 | 1,085 | 1,075 | 1,091 | 1,056 | 1,161 | 1,064 | 1,087 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.6% | -6.6% | +1.1% | +0.4% | -3.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 151 | 170 | 207 | 132 | 189 | 137 | 171 | 120 |
| EBITDA | (34.49) | 22.38 | 12.47 | 26.06 | 28.72 | 142 | 63.55 | 34.42 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.3% | +2.1% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +12.3% | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 124 | 135 | 123 | 118 | 128 | 121 | 138 | 133 |
| Interest | 45.53 | 48.13 | 46.95 | 53.84 | 57.89 | 54.78 | 55.58 | 62.36 |
| Profit before tax | (52.77) | 9.29 | 49.50 | (14.09) | 31.01 | 103 | 41.26 | (40.66) |
| Tax | 13.49 | 22.87 | 15.15 | 12.90 | 19.85 | 105 | 49.85 | 9.85 |
| Net profit | (66.26) | (13.58) | 34.35 | (26.99) | 11.16 | (1.69) | (8.59) | (50.51) |
| EPS (₹) | (12.51) | (1.78) | (1.16) | (4.20) | 3.75 | 0.82 | (0.57) | (8.87) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,827 | 1,711 | 1,578 | 1,323 | 1,250 | 528 | 2,142 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | +8.4% | +19.3% | +5.9% | +136.7% | -75.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (34.99) | (45.58) | 40.82 | 38.30 | 26.53 | (60.23) | 456 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.9% | -2.7% | +2.6% | +2.9% | +2.1% | -11.4% | +21.3% |
| Profit before tax | (133) | (243) | (47.00) | 191 | 2,284 | 182 | 330 |
| Net profit | (155) | (321) | (73.33) | 295 | 2,338 | 207 | 251 |
| Net profit margin | -8.5% | -18.8% | -4.7% | +22.3% | +187.0% | +39.3% | +11.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (34.52) | (69.39) | (6.23) | 62.84 | 561.44 | 99.33 | 120.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,648 | 3,999 | 4,179 | 5,246 | 5,340 | 2,826 | 2,750 |
| Net worth | 2,583 | 2,741 | 3,102 | 4,407 | 4,244 | 1,905 | 1,682 |
| Total debt | 993 | 1,201 | 1,021 | 783 | 1,061 | 739 | 908 |
| Cash & bank | 212 | 201 | 271 | 478 | 2,331 | 162 | 86.76 |
| Net working capital | 1,086 | 919 | 1,160 | 2,415 | 2,694 | 1,117 | 929 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (34.61) | (122) | (16.84) | (126) | (164) | 418 | 514 |
| Cash from investing | 444 | 382 | 1,315 | 398 | 1,442 | (45.13) | (339) |
| Cash from financing | (414) | (340) | (1,509) | (725) | (583) | (300) | (146) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 448 | 450 | 446 | 469 | 462 | 447 | 430 | 423 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | +0.7% | +3.7% | +10.9% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 51.26 | 96.00 | 54.70 | 67.56 | 39.52 | 32.01 | 61.07 | 24.15 |
| Total expenses | 478 | 465 | 459 | 471 | 466 | 437 | 433 | 430 |
| EBITDA | (29.79) | (15.35) | (12.70) | (2.66) | (4.28) | 10.04 | (3.07) | (7.27) |
| EBITDA margin | -6.6% | -3.4% | -2.8% | -0.6% | -0.9% | +2.2% | -0.7% | -1.7% |
| Depreciation | 58.97 | 68.11 | 61.16 | 59.33 | 62.20 | 64.01 | 65.24 | 63.25 |
| Interest | 23.92 | 25.23 | 24.73 | 28.28 | 26.89 | 27.09 | 29.58 | 29.28 |
| Profit before tax | (61.42) | (12.69) | (43.89) | (22.71) | (53.85) | (49.05) | (36.82) | (75.65) |
| Tax | 0.63 | 6.31 | 8.45 | 4.38 | 8.30 | 57.87 | 17.98 | 0.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,050 | 1,085 | 1,075 | 1,091 | 1,056 | 1,161 | 1,064 | 1,087 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.6% | -6.6% | +1.1% | +0.4% | -3.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 151 | 170 | 207 | 132 | 189 | 137 | 171 | 120 |
| EBITDA | (34.49) | 22.38 | 12.47 | 26.06 | 28.72 | 142 | 63.55 | 34.42 |
| EBITDA margin | -3.3% | +2.1% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +12.3% | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 124 | 135 | 123 | 118 | 128 | 121 | 138 | 133 |
| Interest | 45.53 | 48.13 | 46.95 | 53.84 | 57.89 | 54.78 | 55.58 | 62.36 |
| Profit before tax | (52.77) | 9.29 | 49.50 | (14.09) | 31.01 | 103 | 41.26 | (40.66) |
| Tax | 13.49 | 22.87 | 15.15 | 12.90 | 19.85 | 105 | 49.85 | 9.85 |
| Net profit | (66.26) | (13.58) | 34.35 | (26.99) | 11.16 | (1.69) | (8.59) | (50.51) |
| EPS (₹) | (12.51) | (1.78) | (1.16) | (4.20) | 3.75 | 0.82 | (0.57) | (8.87) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,307 | 4,404 | 4,616 | 4,505 | 4,273 | 2,602 | 4,986 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -4.6% | +2.5% | +5.4% | +64.3% | -47.8% | - |
| Other income | 698 | 773 | 472 | 581 | 6,306 | 466 | 78.70 |
| Total expenses | 4,214 | 4,142 | 4,256 | 4,257 | 4,083 | 2,633 | 4,341 |
| Employee cost | 2,441 | 2,479 | 2,629 | 2,757 | 2,599 | 2,105 | 3,328 |
| EBITDA | 92.89 | 263 | 360 | 248 | 190 | (31.60) | 646 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.0% | +7.8% | +5.5% | +4.5% | -1.2% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 505 | 523 | 534 | 455 | 345 | 117 | 291 |
| Interest | 210 | 234 | 188 | 141 | 161 | 35.11 | 94.24 |
| Profit before tax | 75.71 | 278 | 110 | 232 | 5,991 | 282 | 339 |
| Tax | 70.77 | 178 | (20.68) | (102) | (70.89) | (54.27) | 133 |
| Net profit | 31.44 | 121 | 103 | 249 | 6,118 | 449 | 215 |
| Net profit margin | +0.7% | +2.8% | +2.2% | +5.5% | +143.2% | +17.3% | +4.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.92 | 26.10 | 28.63 | 63.22 | 1,446.78 | 160.96 | 96.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 46.52 | 46.52 | 46.52 | 52.52 | 41.80 | 20.88 | 20.87 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,270 | 7,662 | 7,441 | 8,494 | 8,023 | 2,064 | 1,699 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,316 | 7,708 | 7,488 | 8,547 | 8,075 | 2,085 | 1,719 |
| Minority interest | 120 | 147 | 155 | 156 | 154 | 0.00 | 12.36 |
| Secured loans | 978 | 1,061 | 957 | 310 | 195 | 291 | 601 |
| Unsecured loans | 990 | 883 | 1,149 | 688 | 1,214 | 889 | 4.32 |
| Total debt | 1,968 | 1,943 | 2,107 | 998 | 1,409 | 1,180 | 605 |
| Total liabilities | 10,493 | 10,019 | 9,818 | 9,855 | 9,698 | 3,489 | 3,254 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,112 | 4,760 | 4,232 | 4,004 | 3,217 | 2,264 | 2,387 |
| Net block | 2,895 | 2,922 | 2,756 | 2,812 | 2,176 | 1,578 | 1,733 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.43 | 8.78 | 13.44 | 12.90 | 9.20 | 3.21 | 4.83 |
| Investments | 4,144 | 3,643 | 3,300 | 2,753 | 2,482 | 4.82 | 10.32 |
| Inventories | 30.84 | 25.92 | 16.64 | 16.66 | 12.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 872 | 764 | 745 | 733 | 708 | 1,231 | 989 |
| Cash & bank balances | 690 | 856 | 881 | 1,210 | 3,570 | 536 | 535 |
| Loans & advances | 2,377 | 2,401 | 2,593 | 3,110 | 1,900 | 737 | 523 |
| Total current assets | 3,969 | 4,048 | 4,236 | 5,070 | 6,190 | 2,503 | 2,048 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,018 | 1,131 | 1,238 | 1,433 | 1,908 | 853 | 790 |
| Net working capital | 2,951 | 2,917 | 2,998 | 3,637 | 4,283 | 1,650 | 1,257 |
| Total assets | 10,493 | 10,019 | 9,818 | 9,855 | 9,698 | 3,489 | 3,254 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 752 | 675 | 1,112 | 2,077 | 543 | 531 | 323 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 413 | 457 | 192 | 111 | 530 | 692 | 884 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (84.04) | 518 | 178 | 32.03 | 1,871 | (217) | (366) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (511) | (898) | (808) | (1,108) | (867) | (476) | (310) |
| Net change in cash | (183) | 77.17 | (438) | (964) | 1,534 | (0.79) | 208 |
| Closing cash | 690 | 856 | 881 | 1,210 | 3,570 | 536 | 535 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.2% | -4.6% | +2.5% | +5.4% | +64.3% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -64.6% | -27.1% | +45.3% | +30.1% | +702.7% | -104.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -72.8% | +152.0% | -52.4% | -96.1% | +2025.8% | -16.8% | +37.2% |
| Net income growth | -74.0% | +17.0% | -58.4% | -95.9% | +1263.0% | +109.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.5% | +1.0% | +21.1% | -3.3% | -1.5% | -12.2% | +10.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.9% | +11.3% | - | -27.3% | -23.1% | - | +15.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +7.4% | +141.8% | +12.9% | +4.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.5% | +3.0% | +2.5% | +2.3% | +1.9% | +1.0% | +15.5% |
| Return on net worth | +0.1% | +1.3% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +120.7% | +23.6% | +12.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.25 |
| Interest cover | -51.00 | -90.09 | -108.12 | -67.94 | -104.58 | -23.58 | 26.59 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.87 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 1.25 | 1.56 | 1.12 | 2.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 151.77 | 206.96 | 277.22 | 310.81 | 693.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.26 | 5.84 | 6.25 | 6.25 | 4.41 | 2.34 | 4.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.92 | 26.10 | 28.63 | 63.22 | 1,446.78 | 160.96 | 96.78 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.00 | 15.00 | 220.00 | 40.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,787.73 | 1,656.95 | 1,609.56 | 1,627.28 | 1,929.57 | 998.63 | 824.06 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 448 | 450 | 446 | 469 | 462 | 447 | 430 | 423 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | +0.7% | +3.7% | +10.9% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 51.26 | 96.00 | 54.70 | 67.56 | 39.52 | 32.01 | 61.07 | 24.15 |
| Total expenses | 478 | 465 | 459 | 471 | 466 | 437 | 433 | 430 |
| EBITDA | (29.79) | (15.35) | (12.70) | (2.66) | (4.28) | 10.04 | (3.07) | (7.27) |
| EBITDA margin | -6.6% | -3.4% | -2.8% | -0.6% | -0.9% | +2.2% | -0.7% | -1.7% |
| Depreciation | 58.97 | 68.11 | 61.16 | 59.33 | 62.20 | 64.01 | 65.24 | 63.25 |
| Interest | 23.92 | 25.23 | 24.73 | 28.28 | 26.89 | 27.09 | 29.58 | 29.28 |
| Profit before tax | (61.42) | (12.69) | (43.89) | (22.71) | (53.85) | (49.05) | (36.82) | (75.65) |
| Tax | 0.63 | 6.31 | 8.45 | 4.38 | 8.30 | 57.87 | 17.98 | 0.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,827 | 1,711 | 1,578 | 1,323 | 1,250 | 528 | 2,142 |
| Revenue growth | +6.8% | +8.4% | +19.3% | +5.9% | +136.7% | -75.3% | - |
| Other income | 258 | 176 | 271 | 487 | 2,605 | 302 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 1,862 | 1,757 | 1,537 | 1,285 | 1,224 | 588 | 1,686 |
| Employee cost | 868 | 809 | 745 | 646 | 585 | 457 | 1,379 |
| EBITDA | (34.99) | (45.58) | 40.82 | 38.30 | 26.53 | (60.23) | 456 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.9% | -2.7% | +2.6% | +2.9% | +2.1% | -11.4% | +21.3% |
| Depreciation | 251 | 257 | 268 | 233 | 222 | 42.59 | 177 |
| Interest | 105 | 117 | 90.91 | 101 | 125 | 17.31 | 57.81 |
| Profit before tax | (133) | (243) | (47.00) | 191 | 2,284 | 182 | 330 |
| Tax | 27.44 | 79.97 | (18.00) | (139) | (62.10) | (25.33) | 77.86 |
| Net profit | (155) | (321) | (73.33) | 295 | 2,338 | 207 | 251 |
| Net profit margin | -8.5% | -18.8% | -4.7% | +22.3% | +187.0% | +39.3% | +11.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (34.52) | (69.39) | (6.23) | 62.84 | 561.44 | 99.33 | 120.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 46.52 | 46.52 | 46.52 | 52.52 | 41.80 | 20.88 | 20.87 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,537 | 2,694 | 3,056 | 4,355 | 4,192 | 1,884 | 1,661 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,583 | 2,741 | 3,102 | 4,407 | 4,244 | 1,905 | 1,682 |
| Secured loans | 511 | 527 | 398 | 306 | 155 | 110 | 235 |
| Unsecured loans | 482 | 673 | 623 | 477 | 907 | 629 | 673 |
| Total debt | 993 | 1,201 | 1,021 | 783 | 1,061 | 739 | 908 |
| Total liabilities | 3,648 | 3,999 | 4,179 | 5,246 | 5,340 | 2,826 | 2,750 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,229 | 2,258 | 2,033 | 1,954 | 1,877 | 1,206 | 1,183 |
| Net block | 986 | 1,128 | 1,004 | 1,027 | 1,062 | 825 | 904 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.44 | 2.88 | 3.46 | 2.32 | 4.64 | 3.21 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 868 | 867 | 863 | 740 | 741 | 394 | 399 |
| Inventories | 0.92 | 4.79 | 12.38 | 11.46 | 7.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 493 | 349 | 375 | 375 | 286 | 828 | 798 |
| Cash & bank balances | 212 | 201 | 271 | 478 | 2,331 | 162 | 86.76 |
| Loans & advances | 847 | 799 | 893 | 2,033 | 1,188 | 476 | 398 |
| Total current assets | 1,554 | 1,354 | 1,552 | 2,898 | 3,813 | 1,467 | 1,283 |
| Total current liabilities | 468 | 435 | 392 | 482 | 1,119 | 349 | 355 |
| Net working capital | 1,086 | 919 | 1,160 | 2,415 | 2,694 | 1,117 | 929 |
| Total assets | 3,648 | 3,999 | 4,179 | 5,246 | 5,340 | 2,826 | 2,750 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 115 | 195 | 406 | 858 | 163 | 85.02 | 55.55 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (34.61) | (122) | (16.84) | (126) | (164) | 418 | 514 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 444 | 382 | 1,315 | 398 | 1,442 | (45.13) | (339) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (414) | (340) | (1,509) | (725) | (583) | (300) | (146) |
| Net change in cash | (4.30) | (79.38) | (211) | (453) | 695 | 72.88 | 29.48 |
| Closing cash | 212 | 201 | 271 | 478 | 2,331 | 162 | 86.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.8% | +8.4% | +19.3% | +5.9% | +136.7% | -75.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.2% | -211.7% | +6.6% | +44.4% | +144.1% | -113.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +45.2% | -416.6% | - | -91.6% | +1155.0% | -44.8% | +11.5% |
| Net income growth | +51.9% | -338.4% | -124.9% | -87.4% | +1027.2% | -17.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.4% | +11.0% | +44.0% | -14.8% | -12.3% | -36.5% | +10.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -56.2% | -57.3% | - | +27.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.8% | -18.9% | -1.8% | +24.9% | +187.7% | +39.3% | +11.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.7% | -3.1% | -0.0% | +3.1% | -0.8% | -2.1% | +16.9% |
| Return on net worth | -6.0% | -11.1% | -2.0% | +6.8% | +76.0% | +11.6% | +15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.33 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | -36.79 | -38.56 | -40.06 | -51.85 | -64.30 | -16.84 | 20.66 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.44 | 2.43 |
| Inventory turnover | 639.97 | 199.31 | 132.40 | 136.71 | 316.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.34 | 4.73 | 4.21 | 4.01 | 2.24 | 0.65 | 2.64 |
| EPS (₹) | (34.52) | (69.39) | (6.23) | 62.84 | 561.44 | 99.33 | 120.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.00 | 15.00 | 220.00 | 40.00 | 20.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 555.28 | 589.15 | 666.83 | 839.16 | 1,012.88 | 912.54 | 806.16 |
Investments & Acquisitions by HGS
HGS has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Collibrium Partners, NXTDIGITAL and TekLink.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of Analytics Services | teklink.com | Warrenville, United States | 1998 | Dec 2022 | $58.8M | |
Business phone systems and VoIP solutions are provided to enterprises. | nxtdigital.co.in | Mumbai, India | 1985 | Nov 2022 | •••• | |
Provides end-to-end sales, service, and CRM solutions for health insurance. | colibriumpartners.com | Atlanta, United States | 2005 | Mar 2015 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for HGS
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of HGS
6 dated milestones of HGS across 22 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded HGS is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Collibrium Partners.
- Funding First funding round of $4.7M.
- Acquisition Acquires NXTDIGITAL.
- Acquisition Acquires TekLink.
Competitors of HGS
HGS has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happiestminds.com | 2011 | Bengaluru, India | $64.83M | 4,517 | IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of HGS
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of HGS
The website of HGS (hgs.cx) receives about 9.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits9.3K
▼ 47.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with HGS. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
joinhgs.com | joinhgs.com | 100% | #377,883 | – | |
gravytrain.co.uk | gravytrain.co.uk | 81% | #7,689,237 | – | |
icuc.social | icuc.social | 77% | #748,459 | – | |
| teklink.com | 75% | View details | |||
| sosafe-awareness.com | 74% | 111K | #440,043 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 12 similar websites and full traffic analytics for HGS
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 12 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Digital Transformation & Automation Services
3 companies that operate in the same segment as HGS (Digital Transformation & Automation Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | 2011 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 64.83 M | USD 246.74 M | 4,886 | |
IT consulting, data analytics, and digital transformation services are provided. | 1990 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 18.8 M | USD 1.59 B | 24,594 | |
Provider of digital signature certificates, PKI, and e-signature solutions | 2008 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 26.23 M | USD 76.01 M | 604 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hgs
Complete news archive for HGS
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about HGS
HGS was founded in 2000 and raised its 1st funding round 15 years after it was founded.
HGS is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
HGS is a funded company, having raised a total of $4.7M across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $4.7M, raised on Apr 2015.
HGS has 11,930 employees.
The primary company behind HGS, Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, reported revenue of ₹5,005 Cr for FY 2026, down 2% year on year.
Business processes are optimized by HGS through the integration of applied AI, automation, and cloud services. Digital transformation is accelerated with a modern technology framework catering to various industries including banking, finance, healthcare, retail, and telecom. Custom vertical solutions are provided to drive growth, alongside outsourcing services such as contact center and back-office operations. Customer experience is enhanced using AI-powered tools like Agent X, ensuring deeper insights and streamlined interactions. Partnerships with leading technology providers like Microsoft and SAP are leveraged to deliver comprehensive solutions across multiple sectors.
HGS's top competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
HGS offers Agent X, Contact Center Outsourcing, and Digital Marketing.
Yes, HGS is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HGS.
HGS has made 3 acquisitions, including Collibrium Partners, NXTDIGITAL, and TekLink.
HGS has 1 investor. Key investors include Apax Partners.
HGS is associated with 2 legal entities: Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, Hgs Industries Private Limited.
