
About India Nippon Electricals
India Nippon Electricals is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1984. It manufactures electrical components for automobiles. The company has 2,310 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ravinder Sharma. Its website indianippon.com draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity India Nippon Electricals Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,126 Cr. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Components, Electrical and Electronic System and Multi Category. Its competitors include SEDEMAC, UNO Minda and Rane Group; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
India Nippon Electricals was established in 1984 in Chennai, India, within the automotive sector. Flywheel magnetos, regulatorrectifiers, and ignition coils are produced for two-stroke and four-stroke engines from 30cc to 175cc capacity. Operations include three manufacturing plants located in Hosur, Pondicherry, and Rewari. Products are supplied to clients such as TVS, Hero MotoCorp, Honda, Yamaha, and Bajaj.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 2,310
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Website indianippon.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name India Nippon Electricals Limited
- Market Cap₹2,666 Cr
INDNIPPON · NSE
- Share Price₹1,189.30
+0.92% today
- Revenue₹1,080 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +26.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹119 Cr
Margin 11.0%
- Net Profit₹91.21 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)27.8x
P/B 3.1x
- ROE11.9%
ROCE 16.9%
- Employee Count2,310
Associated legal entities of India Nippon Electricals
India Nippon Electricals is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is India Nippon Electricals Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Nippon Electricals Limited Listed CIN L31901TN1984PLC011021 | Active | 12 Jul 1984 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹1,126 Cr | 479 | 8 | View details |
| Lucas Tvs Limited CIN U35999TN1961PLC004678 | Active | 20 Dec 1961 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹5,145 Cr | 3,501 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of India Nippon Electricals Limited (India Nippon Electricals)
India Nippon Electricals Limited is the primary company behind India Nippon Electricals. The boards of the 2 registered companies of India Nippon Electricals currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Tirumala Kumara Balaji, appointed in 1986. 36 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tirumala Kumara Balaji DIN 00002010 | Director | 28 Jul 1986 | 40 yrs 3 mo | India Nippon Electricals Limited, Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Gopal Srinivasan DIN 00177699 | Director | 28 Mar 1996 | 30 yrs 7 mo | Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Arvind Balaji DIN 00557711 | Managing Director | 25 Oct 2008 | 18 yrs | India Nippon Electricals Limited, Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Thirumalaikumarabalaji Priyamvada DIN 00730712 | Director | 29 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | India Nippon Electricals Limited, Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Anant Jaivant Talaulicar DIN 00031051 | Director | 06 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | India Nippon Electricals Limited, Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Sekar Logitha DIN 07862037 | Company Secretary | 08 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Heramb Ravindra Hajarnavis DIN 01680435 | Director | 10 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | India Nippon Electricals Limited |
| Gangapriya Chakraverti DIN 00378385 | Director | 10 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | India Nippon Electricals Limited |
| Sudarsan Malayankulam Chakravarthi DIN 10438765 | CFO | 28 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Bhaskar Bhat DIN 00148778 | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Lucas Tvs Limited |
| Prakash Jagannathan Jothee DIN 02544655 | Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Lucas Tvs Limited |
People of India Nippon Electricals
4 people are tracked at India Nippon Electricals (2 in leadership, 2 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,310.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ravinder Sharma | CEO | Leadership |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Vinoth Raja | Deputy Manager | Team |
Pradeep Kumar | Purchase Officer | Team |
Complete people profiles for India Nippon Electricals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of India Nippon Electricals
India Nippon Electricals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol INDNIPPON in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Mar 1999
- Listed onBSE: 532240
- Listed entityIndia Nippon Electricals Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE092B01025
- Share price₹1,185.70 (-0.24% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,689 Cr
- Price to earnings23.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹50.83
- Dividend yield1.3%
- Volume (last session)20,315
Financials of India Nippon Electricals
Exchange-reported figures of India Nippon Electricals Limited, the listed company behind India Nippon Electricals (NSE: INDNIPPON).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,080 | 853 | 733 | 664 | 572 | 484 | 483 |
| Revenue growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 119 | 93.77 | 66.39 | 52.90 | 49.59 | 45.36 | 54.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +11.0% | +9.1% | +8.0% | +8.7% | +9.4% | +11.4% |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 103 | 75.78 | 60.42 | 61.54 | 50.62 | 71.25 |
| Net profit | 91.21 | 82.28 | 59.30 | 48.23 | 39.90 | 39.64 | 45.53 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +7.3% | +7.0% | +8.2% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.15 | 36.37 | 26.22 | 21.32 | 22.21 | 17.52 | 24.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 512 | 458 | 429 |
| Net worth | 821 | 711 | 623 | 560 | 505 | 451 | 420 |
| Total debt | 1.90 | 2.11 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Cash & bank | 6.22 | 23.65 | 18.91 | 22.82 | 36.59 | 32.67 | 28.42 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 110 | 77.33 | 92.69 | 113 | 80.03 | 73.25 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 40.27 | 49.56 | 62.69 | 56.86 | 7.05 | 38.25 | 51.69 |
| Cash from investing | (18.47) | (12.15) | (38.60) | (45.67) | 28.08 | (33.54) | (6.58) |
| Cash from financing | (36.31) | (29.75) | (24.60) | (21.91) | (15.27) | (14.68) | (37.51) |
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 299 | 272 | 273 | 225 | 234 | 215 | 210 | 187 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.1% | +26.6% | +29.9% | +20.5% | +19.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.43 | 8.51 | 6.90 | 12.00 | 8.64 | 1.99 | 8.90 | 10.58 |
| EBITDA | 36.90 | 29.35 | 29.53 | 22.74 | 27.71 | 25.73 | 23.61 | 16.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +10.1% | +11.9% | +12.0% | +11.3% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.96 | 4.48 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 6.37 | 6.45 | 3.95 | 3.79 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 50.09 | 33.30 | 32.08 | 30.45 | 29.90 | 21.20 | 28.46 | 23.37 |
| Tax | 10.26 | 8.37 | 8.88 | 7.24 | 2.88 | 5.24 | 7.30 | 5.23 |
| Net profit | 39.83 | 24.93 | 23.20 | 23.21 | 27.02 | 15.96 | 21.16 | 18.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.61 | 11.02 | 10.26 | 10.26 | 11.94 | 7.06 | 9.35 | 8.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,080 | 853 | 733 | 664 | 572 | 484 | 483 |
| Revenue growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 119 | 93.84 | 66.47 | 44.93 | 50.84 | 46.39 | 56.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +11.0% | +9.1% | +6.8% | +8.9% | +9.6% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 103 | 75.78 | 70.06 | 51.55 | 51.67 | 72.08 |
| Net profit | 91.30 | 82.03 | 59.30 | 53.68 | 34.43 | 40.69 | 46.34 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.0% | +8.4% | +9.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.19 | 36.26 | 26.22 | 25.58 | 17.80 | 17.99 | 24.40 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 500 | 457 | 428 |
| Net worth | 821 | 711 | 623 | 560 | 494 | 450 | 419 |
| Total debt | 1.90 | 2.12 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Cash & bank | 6.22 | 19.26 | 14.81 | 18.78 | 12.91 | 25.35 | 20.78 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 105 | 73.23 | 88.66 | 89.38 | 72.79 | 65.67 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 40.47 | 49.40 | 62.78 | 56.91 | 8.42 | 38.71 | 49.34 |
| Cash from investing | (14.28) | (12.28) | (38.75) | (32.52) | 9.91 | (33.85) | (4.74) |
| Cash from financing | (36.31) | (29.75) | (24.60) | (21.91) | (15.27) | (14.68) | (37.51) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 304 | 299 | 272 | 273 | 225 | 234 | 215 | 210 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +35.5% | +28.1% | +26.6% | +29.9% | +20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 8.10 | 18.43 | 8.51 | 6.90 | 11.97 | 8.50 | 1.88 | 8.86 |
| Total expenses | 272 | 263 | 242 | 243 | 202 | 206 | 189 | 186 |
| EBITDA | 32.05 | 36.90 | 29.35 | 29.53 | 22.86 | 27.73 | 25.76 | 23.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.3% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +12.0% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.23 | 4.96 | 4.48 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 6.37 | 6.45 | 3.95 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 34.84 | 50.09 | 33.30 | 32.08 | 30.54 | 29.78 | 21.12 | 28.43 |
| Tax | 7.81 | 10.26 | 8.37 | 8.88 | 7.24 | 2.88 | 5.24 | 7.30 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 299 | 272 | 273 | 225 | 234 | 215 | 210 | 187 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.1% | +26.6% | +29.9% | +20.5% | +19.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.43 | 8.51 | 6.90 | 12.00 | 8.64 | 1.99 | 8.90 | 10.58 |
| EBITDA | 36.90 | 29.35 | 29.53 | 22.74 | 27.71 | 25.73 | 23.61 | 16.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +10.1% | +11.9% | +12.0% | +11.3% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.96 | 4.48 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 6.37 | 6.45 | 3.95 | 3.79 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 50.09 | 33.30 | 32.08 | 30.45 | 29.90 | 21.20 | 28.46 | 23.37 |
| Tax | 10.26 | 8.37 | 8.88 | 7.24 | 2.88 | 5.24 | 7.30 | 5.23 |
| Net profit | 39.83 | 24.93 | 23.20 | 23.21 | 27.02 | 15.96 | 21.16 | 18.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.61 | 11.02 | 10.26 | 10.26 | 11.94 | 7.06 | 9.35 | 8.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,080 | 853 | 733 | 664 | 572 | 484 | 483 |
| Revenue growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| Other income | 45.84 | 30.11 | 24.87 | 22.56 | 25.29 | 16.17 | 26.29 |
| Total expenses | 961 | 760 | 667 | 611 | 522 | 438 | 428 |
| Employee cost | 119 | 98.53 | 87.97 | 79.71 | 67.89 | 66.14 | 60.40 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 93.77 | 66.39 | 52.90 | 49.59 | 45.36 | 54.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +11.0% | +9.1% | +8.0% | +8.7% | +9.4% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.92 | 20.56 | 15.09 | 14.62 | 12.85 | 10.35 | 9.41 |
| Interest | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.56 |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 103 | 75.78 | 60.42 | 61.54 | 50.62 | 71.25 |
| Tax | 34.75 | 20.65 | 16.48 | 12.19 | 11.29 | 10.98 | 16.91 |
| Net profit | 91.21 | 82.28 | 59.30 | 48.23 | 39.90 | 39.64 | 45.53 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +7.3% | +7.0% | +8.2% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.15 | 36.37 | 26.22 | 21.32 | 22.21 | 17.52 | 24.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 |
| Reserves & surplus | 810 | 700 | 612 | 549 | 494 | 440 | 408 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 821 | 711 | 623 | 560 | 505 | 451 | 420 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.90 | 2.11 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Total debt | 1.90 | 2.11 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Total liabilities | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 512 | 458 | 429 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 292 | 255 | 225 | 202 | 183 | 132 | 112 |
| Net block | 173 | 154 | 143 | 134 | 130 | 91.46 | 81.11 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.82 | 3.85 | 13.06 | 12.80 | 5.09 | 33.87 | 13.24 |
| Investments | 532 | 472 | 432 | 355 | 278 | 261 | 262 |
| Inventories | 90.91 | 72.21 | 69.17 | 56.06 | 49.60 | 43.77 | 38.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 206 | 170 | 142 | 119 | 118 | 109 | 88.13 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.22 | 23.65 | 18.91 | 22.82 | 36.59 | 32.67 | 28.42 |
| Loans & advances | 30.12 | 26.73 | 17.02 | 15.05 | 16.73 | 17.39 | 12.08 |
| Total current assets | 334 | 292 | 247 | 213 | 221 | 203 | 167 |
| Total current liabilities | 193 | 183 | 170 | 121 | 108 | 123 | 94.06 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 110 | 77.33 | 92.69 | 113 | 80.03 | 73.25 |
| Total assets | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 512 | 458 | 429 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.01 | 12.35 | 12.86 | 23.58 | 3.72 | 13.69 | 6.10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40.27 | 49.56 | 62.69 | 56.86 | 7.05 | 38.25 | 51.69 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.47) | (12.15) | (38.60) | (45.67) | 28.08 | (33.54) | (6.58) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (36.31) | (29.75) | (24.60) | (21.91) | (15.27) | (14.68) | (37.51) |
| Net change in cash | (14.51) | 7.66 | (0.51) | (10.72) | 19.86 | (9.97) | 7.59 |
| Closing cash | 6.22 | 23.65 | 18.91 | 22.82 | 36.59 | 32.67 | 28.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.4% | +41.2% | +25.5% | +6.7% | +9.3% | -17.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +41.8% | +35.8% | +25.4% | -1.8% | +21.6% | -29.0% | -14.1% |
| Net income growth | +10.9% | +38.8% | +23.0% | +20.9% | +0.7% | -12.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.6% | +14.3% | +14.9% | +11.2% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +11.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.9% | +23.7% | +13.5% | -1.3% | -13.3% | -10.8% | +16.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.3% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +7.3% | +8.8% | +8.2% | +11.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.9% | +15.3% | +12.7% | +11.3% | +9.9% | +11.5% | +14.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +12.3% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +8.1% | +9.1% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 1.60 | 1.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.95 | 3.55 | 3.44 | 3.45 | 3.63 | 3.97 | 4.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.24 | 12.07 | 11.71 | 12.58 | 12.25 | 11.74 | 13.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.74 | 5.48 | 5.62 | 5.59 | 5.03 | 4.90 | 5.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.15 | 36.37 | 26.22 | 21.32 | 22.21 | 17.52 | 24.02 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 15.50 | 12.50 | 10.25 | 9.25 | 6.25 | 6.00 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 363.10 | 314.40 | 275.53 | 247.71 | 223.34 | 199.36 | 185.57 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 304 | 299 | 272 | 273 | 225 | 234 | 215 | 210 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +35.5% | +28.1% | +26.6% | +29.9% | +20.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 8.10 | 18.43 | 8.51 | 6.90 | 11.97 | 8.50 | 1.88 | 8.86 |
| Total expenses | 272 | 263 | 242 | 243 | 202 | 206 | 189 | 186 |
| EBITDA | 32.05 | 36.90 | 29.35 | 29.53 | 22.86 | 27.73 | 25.76 | 23.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +12.3% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +12.0% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.23 | 4.96 | 4.48 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 6.37 | 6.45 | 3.95 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 34.84 | 50.09 | 33.30 | 32.08 | 30.54 | 29.78 | 21.12 | 28.43 |
| Tax | 7.81 | 10.26 | 8.37 | 8.88 | 7.24 | 2.88 | 5.24 | 7.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,080 | 853 | 733 | 664 | 572 | 484 | 483 |
| Revenue growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| Other income | 45.81 | 29.79 | 24.79 | 40.17 | 14.05 | 16.19 | 25.14 |
| Total expenses | 961 | 760 | 667 | 619 | 521 | 437 | 426 |
| Employee cost | 119 | 98.53 | 87.97 | 79.71 | 67.89 | 66.14 | 60.40 |
| EBITDA | 119 | 93.84 | 66.47 | 44.93 | 50.84 | 46.39 | 56.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.0% | +11.0% | +9.1% | +6.8% | +8.9% | +9.6% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 17.92 | 20.56 | 15.09 | 14.62 | 12.85 | 10.35 | 9.41 |
| Interest | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.56 |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 103 | 75.78 | 70.06 | 51.55 | 51.67 | 72.08 |
| Tax | 34.75 | 20.65 | 16.48 | 12.19 | 11.29 | 10.98 | 16.89 |
| Net profit | 91.30 | 82.03 | 59.30 | 53.68 | 34.43 | 40.69 | 46.34 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.0% | +8.4% | +9.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.19 | 36.26 | 26.22 | 25.58 | 17.80 | 17.99 | 24.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 | 11.31 |
| Reserves & surplus | 810 | 700 | 612 | 549 | 482 | 439 | 408 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 821 | 711 | 623 | 560 | 494 | 450 | 419 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.90 | 2.12 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Total debt | 1.90 | 2.12 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 4.58 | 5.11 |
| Total liabilities | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 500 | 457 | 428 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 292 | 255 | 225 | 202 | 183 | 126 | 107 |
| Net block | 173 | 154 | 143 | 134 | 130 | 85.84 | 75.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.82 | 3.85 | 13.06 | 12.80 | 5.09 | 33.87 | 13.24 |
| Investments | 532 | 477 | 436 | 359 | 290 | 273 | 274 |
| Inventories | 90.91 | 72.21 | 69.17 | 56.06 | 49.60 | 43.77 | 38.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 206 | 170 | 142 | 119 | 118 | 109 | 88.13 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.22 | 19.26 | 14.81 | 18.78 | 12.91 | 25.35 | 20.78 |
| Loans & advances | 30.12 | 26.73 | 17.02 | 15.05 | 16.73 | 17.39 | 12.03 |
| Total current assets | 334 | 288 | 243 | 209 | 197 | 196 | 160 |
| Total current liabilities | 193 | 183 | 170 | 121 | 108 | 123 | 93.95 |
| Net working capital | 141 | 105 | 73.23 | 88.66 | 89.38 | 72.79 | 65.67 |
| Total assets | 827 | 717 | 630 | 567 | 500 | 457 | 428 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 15.62 | 8.25 | 8.82 | 6.34 | 3.28 | 13.10 | 6.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40.47 | 49.40 | 62.78 | 56.91 | 8.42 | 38.71 | 49.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.28) | (12.28) | (38.75) | (32.52) | 9.91 | (33.85) | (4.74) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (36.31) | (29.75) | (24.60) | (21.91) | (15.27) | (14.68) | (37.51) |
| Net change in cash | (10.12) | 7.37 | (0.57) | 2.48 | 3.06 | (9.82) | 7.09 |
| Closing cash | 6.22 | 19.26 | 14.81 | 18.78 | 12.91 | 25.35 | 20.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +26.5% | +16.4% | +10.4% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.4% | +41.2% | +47.9% | -11.6% | +9.6% | -18.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +42.2% | +35.5% | +8.2% | +35.9% | -0.2% | -28.3% | -14.1% |
| Net income growth | +11.3% | +38.3% | +10.5% | +55.9% | -15.4% | -12.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.6% | +14.3% | +14.9% | +11.2% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +11.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.2% | +22.7% | +12.7% | -7.6% | -13.1% | -10.4% | +14.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.3% | +9.6% | +8.1% | +8.7% | +7.0% | +8.4% | +11.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.9% | +15.3% | +12.7% | +13.2% | +9.3% | +11.8% | +14.7% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +12.3% | +10.0% | +11.0% | +7.3% | +9.4% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.76 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.55 | 1.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.95 | 3.55 | 3.44 | 3.45 | 3.69 | 4.15 | 5.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.24 | 12.07 | 11.71 | 12.58 | 12.25 | 11.74 | 13.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.74 | 5.48 | 5.62 | 5.59 | 5.03 | 4.90 | 5.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 49.19 | 36.26 | 26.22 | 25.58 | 17.80 | 17.99 | 24.40 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 15.50 | 12.50 | 10.25 | 9.25 | 6.25 | 6.00 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 363.10 | 314.27 | 275.53 | 247.72 | 218.22 | 199.01 | 185.29 |
Competitors of India Nippon Electricals
India Nippon Electricals has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include SEDEMAC, UNO Minda and Rane Group.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sedemac.com | 2007 | Pune, India | $25.77M | 468 | Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | |
| unominda.com | 1958 | Gurugram, India | $259.53M | 2,509 | Manufacturer and supplier of major auto components to OEMs and tier 1 companies | |
| ranegroup.com | 1929 | Chennai, India | 172 | Major auto components are manufactured and supplied to OEMs. |
Detailed competitors of India Nippon Electricals
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of India Nippon Electricals
The website of India Nippon Electricals (indianippon.com) receives about 12.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits12.2K
▼ 35.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with India Nippon Electricals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sundram.com | 100% | 15.3K | #1,358,019 | View details | |
| tvsbrakelinings.com | 100% | 1.3K | #10,568,567 | View details |
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as India Nippon Electricals (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 17.06 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about India Nippon Electricals
Complete news archive for India Nippon Electricals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about India Nippon Electricals
India Nippon Electricals was founded in 1984.
India Nippon Electricals is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Ravinder Sharma is the CEO of India Nippon Electricals, as recorded in our data.
India Nippon Electricals has 2,310 employees.
The primary company behind India Nippon Electricals, India Nippon Electricals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,126 Cr for FY 2026, up 27% year on year.
India Nippon Electricals was established in 1984 in Chennai, India, within the automotive sector. Flywheel magnetos, regulatorrectifiers, and ignition coils are produced for two-stroke and four-stroke engines from 30cc to 175cc capacity. Operations include three manufacturing plants located in Hosur, Pondicherry, and Rewari. Products are supplied to clients such as TVS, Hero MotoCorp, Honda, Yamaha, and Bajaj.
India Nippon Electricals's top competitors include SEDEMAC, UNO Minda and Rane Group.
Yes, India Nippon Electricals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol INDNIPPON.
India Nippon Electricals is associated with 2 legal entities: India Nippon Electricals Limited, Lucas Tvs Limited.
The legal entities of India Nippon Electricals currently have 12 directors, including Arvind Balaji, Anant Jaivant Talaulicar, Tirumala Kumara Balaji and others.
