- Total income
- ₹6,095 Cr
- Profit
- ₹539 Cr
About Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1962. High tensile fasteners, powertrain components, and radiator caps are manufactured. The company has 10,540 employees. Its website sundram.com draws about 15 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sundram Fasteners Limited reported revenue of βΉ6,368 Cr. Sundram Fasteners offers products and services including High Tensile Fasteners, Cold Extrusion Parts, Hot Forged Powertrain Components, Pumps and Assemblies, and Radiator Caps. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Components and Multi Category. Its competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group; 1 of its 2 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Sundram Fasteners was established in 1962 in Chennai, India, within the manufacturing sector. High tensile fasteners, powertrain components, and radiator caps are produced for automotive and industrial applications. Operations are centered in India, with a focus on precision engineering and supply chain integration. The companys online presence is maintained through sundram.com, supporting global distribution of its components.
Sundram Fasteners is ranked #389 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Sundram Fasteners
- Valuation
- ₹24,860 Cr
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 10,540
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Website sundram.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sundram Fasteners Limited
- Market Cap₹22,545 Cr
SUNDRMFAST · NSE
- Share Price₹1,082.60
+0.90% today
- Revenue₹6,289 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹983 Cr
Margin 15.6%
- Net Profit₹604 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)33.9x
P/B 4.8x
- ROE14.7%
ROCE 17.3%
- Debt / Equity0.18
Interest cover 5.1x
- Employee Count10,540
Associated legal entities of Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Sundram Fasteners Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundram Fasteners Limited Listed CIN L35999TN1962PLC004943 | Active | 10 Dec 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹6,368 Cr | 14 | 10 | View details |
| Tvs Sundram Fasteners Private Limited CIN U28900TN2018PTC123872 | Active | 26 Jul 2018 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹5,989 Cr | 19 | 2 | View details |
Products & Services of Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including High Tensile Fasteners, Cold Extrusion Parts, Hot Forged Powertrain Components, Pumps and Assemblies, and Radiator Caps.
High-strength fasteners used in automotive applications.
Components produced through cold extrusion for industrial use.
Forged parts for vehicle powertrain systems.
Pumps and related assemblies for automotive functions.
Caps designed for radiator systems in vehicles.
Items made from powder metallurgy for various applications.
Board of directors of Sundram Fasteners Limited (Sundram Fasteners)
Sundram Fasteners Limited is the primary company behind Sundram Fasteners. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Sundram Fasteners currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Arathi Krishna, appointed in 2006. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arathi Krishna DIN 00517456 | Managing Director | 23 Aug 2006 | 20 yrs 2 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Arundathi Krishna DIN 00270935 | Managing Director | 20 Aug 2009 | 17 yrs 2 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Preethi Krishna DIN 02037253 | Director | 05 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 4 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Heramb Ravindra Hajarnavis DIN 01680435 | Director | 20 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Mahalingam Seturaman DIN 00121727 | Director | 30 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Suresh Krishna DIN 00046919 | Director | 26 Jul 2018 | 8 yrs 3 mo | Tvs Sundram Fasteners Private Limited, Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Usha Krishna DIN 00270815 | Director | 26 Jul 2018 | 8 yrs 3 mo | Tvs Sundram Fasteners Private Limited |
| Nirmala Lakshman DIN 00141632 | Director | 20 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
| Ranganathan Vijayaraghavan DIN 00026763 | Director | 26 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Sundram Fasteners Limited |
People of Sundram Fasteners
35 people are tracked at Sundram Fasteners (5 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 24 in team); the tracked headcount is 10,540.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
S.m. Sabapathi | VP -it | Leadership |
Dr. Ramesh S | Executive Vice President - Operations | Leadership |
Hemachandran K R | Senior General Manager Projects | Leadership |
Anbarasan Vaithiyanathan | Plant Head | Leadership |
| Chairman & Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
B Muthuraman | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Vinodh Kumar P | Deputy Manager Quality Assurance | Team |
Srikanth L | Sr. Manager Manufacturing | Team |
Murali Murali | SQA Engineer | Team |
Aravindhan R | Tooling Engineer | Team |
Balaji Muthukrishnan | Senior Executive Engineer | Team |
Mohan Kumar | Quality Assurance Engineer | Team |
Yuvaraj R | Design Engineer | Team |
Ganesh Rajan | Engineer | Team |
Dinesh Kumar D | Senior Engineer | Team |
15 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Sundram Fasteners
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SUNDRMFAST in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Jun 2000
- Listed onNSE: SUNDRMFAST
- Listed entitySundram Fasteners Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE387A01021
- Share price₹1,133.00 (+0.04% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹23,818 Cr
- Price to earnings39.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹29.09
- Dividend yield0.68%
- Volume (last session)35,902
Financials of Sundram Fasteners
Exchange-reported figures of Sundram Fasteners Limited, the listed company behind Sundram Fasteners (NSE: SUNDRMFAST).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,289 | 5,955 | 5,666 | 5,663 | 4,902 | 3,644 | 3,723 |
| Revenue growth | +5.6% | +5.1% | +0.1% | +15.5% | +34.5% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 983 | 944 | 887 | 853 | 801 | 664 | 593 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.9% | +15.7% | +15.1% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +15.9% |
| Profit before tax | 788 | 715 | 696 | 661 | 621 | 486 | 393 |
| Net profit | 604 | 540 | 522 | 489 | 455 | 356 | 325 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +8.6% | +9.3% | +9.8% | +8.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.14 | 25.66 | 24.83 | 23.55 | 21.74 | 17.10 | 15.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,941 | 4,675 | 4,111 | 3,785 | 3,429 | 3,088 | 2,941 |
| Net worth | 4,275 | 3,810 | 3,421 | 3,016 | 2,621 | 2,347 | 1,996 |
| Total debt | 625 | 823 | 647 | 730 | 772 | 710 | 917 |
| Cash & bank | 96.81 | 48.73 | 35.32 | 86.98 | 71.31 | 39.30 | 46.49 |
| Net working capital | 2,147 | 2,050 | 1,654 | 1,543 | 1,251 | 944 | 858 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 837 | 423 | 589 | 469 | 401 | 454 | 718 |
| Cash from investing | (357) | (381) | (389) | (234) | (203) | (200) | (320) |
| Cash from financing | (436) | (27.55) | (235) | (214) | (186) | (270) | (377) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,984 | 1,846 | 1,693 | 1,541 | 1,521 | 1,533 | 1,531 | 1,441 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +20.4% | +10.6% | +6.9% | +2.4% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.45 | 8.91 | 26.63 | 12.41 | 20.59 | 19.80 | 7.19 | 2.92 |
| EBITDA | 296 | 286 | 256 | 227 | 252 | 247 | 225 | 228 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +15.5% | +15.1% | +14.7% | +16.6% | +16.1% | +14.7% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 65.46 | 62.85 | 59.68 | 57.49 | 60.19 | 58.64 | 58.12 | 56.26 |
| Interest | 11.85 | 8.76 | 10.27 | 7.72 | 11.06 | 9.10 | 9.53 | 8.36 |
| Profit before tax | 231 | 224 | 213 | 174 | 202 | 199 | 164 | 166 |
| Tax | 57.92 | 54.85 | 51.44 | 43.54 | 49.05 | 51.19 | 39.76 | 35.21 |
| Net profit | 173 | 169 | 161 | 131 | 153 | 148 | 124 | 131 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.20 | 8.01 | 7.68 | 6.21 | 7.18 | 7.06 | 5.92 | 6.21 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,542 | 5,210 | 4,906 | 4,922 | 4,173 | 3,065 | 3,125 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +6.2% | -0.3% | +18.0% | +36.1% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 887 | 842 | 778 | 767 | 697 | 582 | 536 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +16.2% | +15.9% | +15.6% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +17.2% |
| Profit before tax | 767 | 681 | 639 | 615 | 556 | 438 | 376 |
| Net profit | 569 | 508 | 480 | 464 | 430 | 327 | 322 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +9.8% | +9.8% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +10.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.62 | 24.61 | 22.83 | 22.07 | 19.39 | 15.62 | 14.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,524 | 4,260 | 3,678 | 3,365 | 3,025 | 2,813 | 2,738 |
| Net worth | 4,055 | 3,646 | 3,279 | 2,907 | 2,545 | 2,333 | 2,017 |
| Total debt | 456 | 602 | 383 | 445 | 466 | 466 | 706 |
| Cash & bank | 54.01 | 16.88 | 15.36 | 35.80 | 31.76 | 16.89 | 16.41 |
| Net working capital | 1,868 | 1,761 | 1,375 | 1,267 | 1,015 | 783 | 735 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 705 | 323 | 529 | 396 | 366 | 414 | 660 |
| Cash from investing | (319) | (370) | (347) | (207) | (141) | (129) | (304) |
| Cash from financing | (349) | 48.22 | (202) | (171) | (224) | (284) | (352) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,761 | 1,615 | 1,502 | 1,351 | 1,338 | 1,350 | 1,354 | 1,257 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.6% | +19.6% | +10.9% | +7.6% | +3.8% | +3.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.20 | 3.64 | 55.84 | 8.39 | 17.72 | 16.94 | 20.60 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,494 | 1,358 | 1,269 | 1,146 | 1,112 | 1,128 | 1,150 | 1,054 |
| EBITDA | 266 | 256 | 234 | 205 | 226 | 222 | 204 | 203 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +15.9% | +15.5% | +15.2% | +16.9% | +16.4% | +15.1% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 52.26 | 49.90 | 48.91 | 45.05 | 48.09 | 46.68 | 44.75 | 44.61 |
| Interest | 10.56 | 6.80 | 8.59 | 5.68 | 8.66 | 6.41 | 5.62 | 5.20 |
| Profit before tax | 215 | 203 | 232 | 163 | 187 | 186 | 175 | 153 |
| Tax | 54.78 | 52.26 | 51.98 | 41.07 | 46.65 | 47.33 | 40.23 | 32.74 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,984 | 1,846 | 1,693 | 1,541 | 1,521 | 1,533 | 1,531 | 1,441 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.5% | +20.4% | +10.6% | +6.9% | +2.4% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.45 | 8.91 | 26.63 | 12.41 | 20.59 | 19.80 | 7.19 | 2.92 |
| EBITDA | 296 | 286 | 256 | 227 | 252 | 247 | 225 | 228 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +15.5% | +15.1% | +14.7% | +16.6% | +16.1% | +14.7% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 65.46 | 62.85 | 59.68 | 57.49 | 60.19 | 58.64 | 58.12 | 56.26 |
| Interest | 11.85 | 8.76 | 10.27 | 7.72 | 11.06 | 9.10 | 9.53 | 8.36 |
| Profit before tax | 231 | 224 | 213 | 174 | 202 | 199 | 164 | 166 |
| Tax | 57.92 | 54.85 | 51.44 | 43.54 | 49.05 | 51.19 | 39.76 | 35.21 |
| Net profit | 173 | 169 | 161 | 131 | 153 | 148 | 124 | 131 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.20 | 8.01 | 7.68 | 6.21 | 7.18 | 7.06 | 5.92 | 6.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,289 | 5,955 | 5,666 | 5,663 | 4,902 | 3,644 | 3,723 |
| Revenue growth | +5.6% | +5.1% | +0.1% | +15.5% | +34.5% | -2.1% | - |
| Other income | 79.43 | 28.32 | 54.16 | 44.85 | 39.34 | 27.40 | 28.09 |
| Total expenses | 5,306 | 5,011 | 4,780 | 4,809 | 4,101 | 2,980 | 3,130 |
| Employee cost | 585 | 566 | 554 | 519 | 486 | 400 | 435 |
| EBITDA | 983 | 944 | 887 | 853 | 801 | 664 | 593 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.9% | +15.7% | +15.1% | +16.4% | +18.2% | +15.9% |
| Depreciation | 236 | 224 | 213 | 198 | 191 | 180 | 170 |
| Interest | 38.15 | 33.55 | 31.99 | 39.69 | 28.72 | 26.13 | 57.90 |
| Profit before tax | 788 | 715 | 696 | 661 | 621 | 486 | 393 |
| Tax | 195 | 173 | 170 | 160 | 159 | 123 | 66.64 |
| Net profit | 604 | 540 | 522 | 489 | 455 | 356 | 325 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +8.6% | +9.3% | +9.8% | +8.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.14 | 25.66 | 24.83 | 23.55 | 21.74 | 17.10 | 15.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,254 | 3,789 | 3,400 | 2,995 | 2,600 | 2,326 | 1,975 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,275 | 3,810 | 3,421 | 3,016 | 2,621 | 2,347 | 1,996 |
| Minority interest | 22.71 | 22.21 | 20.60 | 18.36 | 14.92 | 11.26 | 8.39 |
| Secured loans | 161 | 279 | 333 | 295 | 314 | 209 | 177 |
| Unsecured loans | 463 | 544 | 313 | 436 | 457 | 501 | 740 |
| Total debt | 625 | 823 | 647 | 730 | 772 | 710 | 917 |
| Total liabilities | 4,941 | 4,675 | 4,111 | 3,785 | 3,429 | 3,088 | 2,941 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,307 | 3,817 | 3,464 | 3,195 | 2,927 | 2,712 | 2,520 |
| Net block | 2,499 | 2,253 | 2,099 | 2,029 | 1,948 | 1,921 | 1,910 |
| Capital work in progress | 112 | 196 | 164 | 64.94 | 117 | 119 | 94.78 |
| Investments | 115 | 120 | 137 | 102 | 76.93 | 64.18 | 37.85 |
| Inventories | 1,188 | 1,070 | 948 | 923 | 820 | 674 | 570 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,541 | 1,456 | 1,247 | 1,145 | 1,005 | 886 | 651 |
| Cash & bank balances | 96.81 | 48.73 | 35.32 | 86.98 | 71.31 | 39.30 | 46.49 |
| Loans & advances | 158 | 176 | 155 | 90.17 | 82.70 | 64.27 | 86.10 |
| Total current assets | 2,984 | 2,751 | 2,385 | 2,245 | 1,979 | 1,664 | 1,353 |
| Total current liabilities | 837 | 700 | 731 | 702 | 728 | 719 | 496 |
| Net working capital | 2,147 | 2,050 | 1,654 | 1,543 | 1,251 | 944 | 858 |
| Total assets | 4,941 | 4,675 | 4,111 | 3,785 | 3,429 | 3,088 | 2,941 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 36.74 | 22.51 | 57.53 | 36.47 | 24.96 | 40.90 | 20.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 837 | 423 | 589 | 469 | 401 | 454 | 718 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (357) | (381) | (389) | (234) | (203) | (200) | (320) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (436) | (27.55) | (235) | (214) | (186) | (270) | (377) |
| Net change in cash | 44.17 | 14.23 | (35.02) | 21.06 | 11.51 | (15.94) | 20.83 |
| Closing cash | 96.81 | 48.73 | 35.32 | 86.98 | 71.31 | 39.30 | 46.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.6% | +5.1% | +0.1% | +15.5% | +34.5% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.1% | +6.5% | +3.9% | +6.5% | +20.7% | +12.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.2% | +2.8% | +5.3% | +6.4% | +27.9% | +23.5% | -39.7% |
| Net income growth | +11.8% | +3.4% | +6.8% | +7.6% | +27.9% | +9.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.6% | +6.7% | +15.9% | +15.0% | +2.5% | -1.9% | +4.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.8% | +5.6% | +10.1% | +12.9% | +0.0% | -0.8% | +0.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +10.0% | +8.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.3% | +17.1% | +18.5% | +19.5% | +20.0% | +17.0% | +15.5% |
| Return on net worth | +14.7% | +15.0% | +16.3% | +17.8% | +18.6% | +16.7% | +16.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.49 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
| Interest cover | 5.11 | 4.66 | 4.75 | 6.05 | 4.70 | 5.39 | 13.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.55 | 1.64 | 1.70 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 1.39 | 1.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.57 | 5.90 | 6.06 | 6.50 | 6.56 | 5.86 | 6.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.20 | 4.41 | 4.74 | 5.27 | 5.19 | 4.74 | 4.84 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 28.14 | 25.66 | 24.83 | 23.55 | 21.74 | 17.10 | 15.46 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 8.00 | 7.20 | 6.85 | 8.63 | 6.45 | 4.70 | 4.15 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 203.48 | 181.36 | 162.81 | 143.54 | 124.76 | 111.71 | 95.00 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,761 | 1,615 | 1,502 | 1,351 | 1,338 | 1,350 | 1,354 | 1,257 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.6% | +19.6% | +10.9% | +7.6% | +3.8% | +3.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.20 | 3.64 | 55.84 | 8.39 | 17.72 | 16.94 | 20.60 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,494 | 1,358 | 1,269 | 1,146 | 1,112 | 1,128 | 1,150 | 1,054 |
| EBITDA | 266 | 256 | 234 | 205 | 226 | 222 | 204 | 203 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +15.9% | +15.5% | +15.2% | +16.9% | +16.4% | +15.1% | +16.1% |
| Depreciation | 52.26 | 49.90 | 48.91 | 45.05 | 48.09 | 46.68 | 44.75 | 44.61 |
| Interest | 10.56 | 6.80 | 8.59 | 5.68 | 8.66 | 6.41 | 5.62 | 5.20 |
| Profit before tax | 215 | 203 | 232 | 163 | 187 | 186 | 175 | 153 |
| Tax | 54.78 | 52.26 | 51.98 | 41.07 | 46.65 | 47.33 | 40.23 | 32.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,542 | 5,210 | 4,906 | 4,922 | 4,173 | 3,065 | 3,125 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +6.2% | -0.3% | +18.0% | +36.1% | -1.9% | - |
| Other income | 98.89 | 34.09 | 47.33 | 29.83 | 25.61 | 16.57 | 20.44 |
| Total expenses | 4,656 | 4,368 | 4,128 | 4,154 | 3,476 | 2,483 | 2,588 |
| Employee cost | 391 | 367 | 348 | 334 | 312 | 271 | 302 |
| EBITDA | 887 | 842 | 778 | 767 | 697 | 582 | 536 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +16.2% | +15.9% | +15.6% | +16.7% | +19.0% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 189 | 176 | 168 | 157 | 153 | 147 | 137 |
| Interest | 29.34 | 19.70 | 17.99 | 24.63 | 13.39 | 14.16 | 43.86 |
| Profit before tax | 767 | 681 | 639 | 615 | 556 | 438 | 376 |
| Tax | 187 | 164 | 159 | 152 | 148 | 110 | 62.36 |
| Net profit | 569 | 508 | 480 | 464 | 430 | 327 | 322 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +9.8% | +9.8% | +9.4% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +10.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.62 | 24.61 | 22.83 | 22.07 | 19.39 | 15.62 | 14.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 | 21.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,034 | 3,625 | 3,258 | 2,886 | 2,524 | 2,312 | 1,996 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,055 | 3,646 | 3,279 | 2,907 | 2,545 | 2,333 | 2,017 |
| Secured loans | 10.60 | 79.51 | 94.89 | 37.83 | 21.54 | 11.67 | 54.62 |
| Unsecured loans | 446 | 522 | 288 | 407 | 445 | 454 | 652 |
| Total debt | 456 | 602 | 383 | 445 | 466 | 466 | 706 |
| Total liabilities | 4,524 | 4,260 | 3,678 | 3,365 | 3,025 | 2,813 | 2,738 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,545 | 3,153 | 2,835 | 2,615 | 2,368 | 2,226 | 2,088 |
| Net block | 2,101 | 1,883 | 1,715 | 1,655 | 1,558 | 1,564 | 1,571 |
| Capital work in progress | 107 | 177 | 154 | 45.90 | 100 | 105 | 87.38 |
| Investments | 396 | 373 | 376 | 345 | 323 | 337 | 310 |
| Inventories | 1,044 | 941 | 795 | 782 | 691 | 559 | 493 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,339 | 1,264 | 1,046 | 945 | 839 | 715 | 540 |
| Cash & bank balances | 54.01 | 16.88 | 15.36 | 35.80 | 31.76 | 16.89 | 16.41 |
| Loans & advances | 121 | 124 | 104 | 70.02 | 66.76 | 53.60 | 73.23 |
| Total current assets | 2,558 | 2,347 | 1,961 | 1,834 | 1,629 | 1,344 | 1,122 |
| Total current liabilities | 689 | 585 | 586 | 567 | 614 | 562 | 387 |
| Net working capital | 1,868 | 1,761 | 1,375 | 1,267 | 1,015 | 783 | 735 |
| Total assets | 4,524 | 4,260 | 3,678 | 3,365 | 3,025 | 2,813 | 2,738 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.03 | 11.37 | 31.56 | 14.01 | 12.85 | 11.96 | 7.65 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 705 | 323 | 529 | 396 | 366 | 414 | 660 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (319) | (370) | (347) | (207) | (141) | (129) | (304) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (349) | 48.22 | (202) | (171) | (224) | (284) | (352) |
| Net change in cash | 37.14 | 1.66 | (20.19) | 17.55 | 1.16 | 0.89 | 4.31 |
| Closing cash | 54.01 | 16.88 | 15.36 | 35.80 | 31.76 | 16.89 | 16.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.4% | +6.2% | -0.3% | +18.0% | +36.1% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.3% | +8.2% | +1.4% | +10.2% | +19.6% | +8.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.8% | +6.5% | +3.9% | +10.7% | +26.9% | +16.4% | -39.3% |
| Net income growth | +12.0% | +5.9% | +3.4% | +8.0% | +31.2% | +1.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.0% | +7.7% | +17.0% | +16.4% | +1.5% | -3.6% | +2.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.9% | +6.5% | +10.1% | +12.7% | -2.0% | -2.1% | -0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.5% | +9.9% | +9.8% | +9.4% | +9.8% | +10.7% | +10.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.1% | +17.6% | +18.7% | +20.0% | +19.5% | +16.3% | +15.4% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +14.9% | +15.5% | +17.0% | +16.7% | +15.1% | +16.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.38 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 4.20 | 2.96 | 2.95 | 4.04 | 2.46 | 3.25 | 10.97 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.66 | 1.74 | 1.80 | 1.98 | 1.82 | 1.42 | 1.64 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.58 | 6.00 | 6.22 | 6.68 | 6.68 | 5.83 | 5.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.26 | 4.51 | 4.93 | 5.52 | 5.37 | 4.89 | 4.80 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.62 | 24.61 | 22.83 | 22.07 | 19.39 | 15.62 | 14.95 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 8.00 | 7.20 | 6.85 | 8.63 | 6.45 | 4.70 | 4.15 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 193.01 | 173.52 | 156.08 | 138.35 | 121.15 | 111.04 | 96.00 |
Competitors of Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners has 2 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include UNO Minda and Rane Group.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unominda.com | 1958 | Gurugram, India | $259.53M | 2,509 | Manufacturer and supplier of major auto components to OEMs and tier 1 companies | |
| ranegroup.com | 1929 | Chennai, India | 172 | Major auto components are manufactured and supplied to OEMs. |
Detailed competitors of Sundram Fasteners
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Sundram Fasteners
The website of Sundram Fasteners (sundram.com) receives about 15.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits15.3K
▲ 16.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sundram Fasteners. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indianippon.com | 100% | 12.2K | #2,092,475 | View details | |
| tvsbrakelinings.com | 100% | 1.3K | #10,568,567 | View details | |
| adityabirlacapital.com | 85% | 4.4M | #13,594 | View details | |
| pondicherrymedia.com | 75% | #5,151,340 | View details | ||
| sundaramtextiles.com | 33% | View details |
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sundram Fasteners (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 17.06 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sundram Fasteners
Complete news archive for Sundram Fasteners
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sundram Fasteners
Sundram Fasteners was founded in 1962.
Sundram Fasteners is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Sundram Fasteners has 10,540 employees.
The primary company behind Sundram Fasteners, Sundram Fasteners Limited, reported revenue of βΉ6,368 Cr for FY 2026, up 6% year on year.
Sundram Fasteners was established in 1962 in Chennai, India, within the manufacturing sector. High tensile fasteners, powertrain components, and radiator caps are produced for automotive and industrial applications. Operations are centered in India, with a focus on precision engineering and supply chain integration. The companys online presence is maintained through sundram.com, supporting global distribution of its components.
Sundram Fasteners's top competitors include UNO Minda and Rane Group.
Sundram Fasteners offers High Tensile Fasteners, Cold Extrusion Parts, Hot Forged Powertrain Components, Pumps and Assemblies, and 2 more products and services.
Yes, Sundram Fasteners is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SUNDRMFAST.
Sundram Fasteners is associated with 2 legal entities: Sundram Fasteners Limited, Tvs Sundram Fasteners Private Limited.
The legal entities of Sundram Fasteners currently have 11 directors, including Suresh Krishna, Usha Krishna, Arundathi Krishna and others.

