
About Ixigo
Ixigo is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 2007 by Aloke Bajpai and Rajnish Kumar. Online platform providing multiple travel booking services. Ixigo has raised $96.62 million across 13 funding rounds from investors including MakeMyTrip, Info Edge and Micromax Informatics. The company has 465 employees. Ixigo has completed 6 acquisitions, including AbhiBus, ConfirmTkt and Indian Backpacker. Ixigo was last valued at $400.91 million in July 2021. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Aloke Bajpai. Its website ixigo.com draws about 11 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Le Travenues Technology Limited reported revenue of ₹1,275 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer, Online Travel, Horizontal and Online Agency. Its competitors include MakeMyTrip and Cleartrip; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Ixigo was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India, within the online travel sector. Real-time information on flights, hotels, trains, and buses is aggregated and compared through the platform. Customized searches are enabled, rates are contrasted, and bookings with payments are facilitated. Deals and discounts are offered, along with trip tracking, for users specifying destinations, dates, and passenger numbers. Operations focus on domestic and international travel arrangements.
- Market Cap₹7,227 Cr
IXIGO · NSE
- Share Price₹165.89
+1.28% today
- Revenue₹1,228 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +34.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹58.79 Cr
Margin 4.8%
- Net Profit₹74.21 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +41.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)54.3x
P/B 2.9x
- ROE4.9%
ROCE 6.0%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 6.2x
- Total Equity Funding$96.62M (USD)
in 13 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$146M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2025
- InvestorsMakeMyTrip
& 36 more
- Employee Count465
- Investments & AcquisitionsAbhiBus
& 5 more
Associated legal entities of Ixigo
Ixigo operates through Le Travenues Technology Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Travenues Technology Limited Listed CIN L63000HR2006PLC071540 | Active | 03 Jun 2006 | Gurgaon, Haryana | ₹1,275 Cr | 550 | 11 | View details |
Apps and channels of Ixigo
Ixigo publishes 2 mobile apps with over 110M+ downloads.
Funding Insights of Ixigo
Ixigo has successfully raised a total of $96.62M across 13 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $146 million completed in October 2025. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $96.62M
- Total Rounds 13
- Last Round Post-IPO — $146M
- First Round $32,982
(Dec 2007)
- Investors Count 37
Latest 10 of 13 funding rounds of Ixigo with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $146M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Jul 2021 | $53M | Series C | $400.91M | GIC | |
| Jan 2021 | $410,100 | Series B | $310.27M | Trifecta Capital | – |
| Apr 2020 | $4.64M | Series B | – | Amar Ujala Publications | – |
| Oct 2016 | $15M | Series B | $••••• | Peak XV Partners | |
| Jun 2015 | $3.81M | Series A | $••••• | Micromax Informatics | |
| Aug 2011 | $18.5M | Series A | $••••• | Elevation Capital | |
| Dec 2010 | $243,857 | Seed | $••••• | Raj Familienstiftung | |
| Mar 2010 | $123,256 | Angel Round | $••••• | Max Burger | |
| May 2009 | $251,969 | Seed | $••••• | BAF Spectrum |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 2021 | $400.91M | •••••••• |
| Jan 2021 | $310.27M | •••••••• |
| Oct 2016 | $••••• | •••••••• |
| Jun 2015 | $••••• | •••••••• |
| Aug 2011 | $••••• | •••••••• |
| Dec 2010 | $••••• | •••••••• |
| Mar 2010 | $••••• | •••••••• |
| May 2009 | $••••• | •••••••• |
Full valuation and stage history of Ixigo
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $400.91M (Jul 2021). 37 investors in total: 21 institutional and 16 angel.
Investors in Ixigo
Ixigo has secured backing from 37 investors, including venture fund, institutional, and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include MakeMyTrip, Info Edge and Micromax Informatics.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Sovereign wealth is managed and private equity investments are facilitated. | gic.com.sg | Singapore, Singapore | ||
Venture capital firm backed by Info Edge and Temasek | infoedgeventures.in | Noida, India | ||
Venture capital firm focused on early-stage investments | 2013 | oriosvp.com | Mumbai, India | |
Long/short and event-driven equity hedge fund and private equity firm focused on small to mid size companies | malabarinvest.com | New York, United States | ||
Private debt and equity funds are managed for technology sectors. | trifectacapital.in | Gurugram, India | ||
Private equity investments are directed across multiple sectors by Gamnat. | Singapore, Singapore | |||
Early-stage investments are targeted by India Acorn Fund. | Ebene City, Mauritius | |||
Venture capital firm investing in startups and providing support programs. | 2000 | peakxv.com | Bengaluru, India | |
Early-stage tech companies are invested in by Fosun RZ Capital. | frzcapital.com | Beijing, China | ||
Early-stage tech companies are funded in the US and China. | kinzoncapital.com | Beijing, China |
Investor details for Ixigo
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Le Travenues Technology Limited (Ixigo)
Le Travenues Technology Limited is the primary company behind Ixigo. The board of Le Travenues Technology Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Aloke Bajpai, appointed in 2006. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aloke Bajpai DIN 00119037 | Managing Director | 03 Jun 2006 | 20 yrs 5 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Rajnish Kumar Benedict DIN 02834454 | Director | 01 Apr 2010 | 16 yrs 7 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Shailesh Lakhani DIN 03567739 | Director | 28 Oct 2016 | 10 yrs | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Mahendra Pratap Mall DIN 02316235 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Frederic Lalonde DIN 00739136 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Rajesh Sawhney DIN 01519511 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Shuba Rao Mayya DIN 08193276 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Rahul Pandit DIN 00003036 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
| Arun Seth DIN 00204434 | Director | 29 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Le Travenues Technology Limited |
People of Ixigo
7 people are tracked at Ixigo (7 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 465.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & Co-CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Co-CEO & CPTO | Leadership | |
Sripad Vaidya | COO - Ixigo Trains and Confirmtkt | Leadership |
Aashish Chopra | VP, Content Marketing | Leadership |
Nitin Gurha | VP, Business and Partnerships | Leadership |
Puneet Aggarwal | VP, Finance | Leadership |
Dinesh Kathuria | VP, Media Sales | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Ixigo
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Ixigo
Ixigo is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol IXIGO in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date18 Jun 2024
- Listed onBSE: 544192 · NSE: IXIGO
- Listed entityLe Travenues Technology Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE0HV901016
- Share price₹138.46 (-1.47% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹6,233 Cr
- Price to earnings72.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹1.91
- Volume (last session)1,562,775
Financials of Ixigo
Exchange-reported figures of Le Travenues Technology Limited, the listed company behind Ixigo (NSE: IXIGO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,228 | 914 | 656 | 501 | 380 | 136 | 112 |
| Revenue growth | +34.3% | +39.4% | +30.9% | +32.1% | +180.0% | +21.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 58.79 | 70.60 | 37.93 | 16.11 | (12.32) | 3.30 | (24.46) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +3.2% | -3.3% | +2.4% | -21.9% |
| Profit before tax | 88.54 | 81.72 | 61.06 | 20.66 | (17.60) | 2.70 | (26.62) |
| Net profit | 74.21 | 52.58 | 40.92 | 27.44 | (22.98) | 7.16 | (26.63) |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | +5.8% | +6.2% | +5.5% | -6.1% | +5.3% | -23.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 1.54 | 2.03 | 0.58 | (0.57) | 174.67 | (618.86) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,155 | 683 | 498 | 431 | 402 | 82.17 | 20.72 |
| Net worth | 2,047 | 634 | 446 | 374 | 343 | 30.50 | 7.52 |
| Total debt | 44.03 | 40.18 | 46.05 | 10.03 | 2.73 | 14.38 | 7.84 |
| Cash & bank | 450 | 279 | 79.88 | 92.58 | 105 | 30.54 | 31.94 |
| Net working capital | 305 | 252 | 82.71 | 48.93 | 59.53 | (30.87) | (4.82) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 196 | 122 | 43.22 | 30.70 | (34.35) | (15.18) | 33.97 |
| Cash from investing | (1,211) | (202) | (44.99) | 22.06 | (222) | (10.19) | (5.26) |
| Cash from financing | 1,287 | 104 | (46.33) | (2.18) | 258 | 13.54 | (2.10) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 321 | 357 | 308 | 320 | 284 | 316 | 284 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +12.9% | +8.4% | +32.2% | +37.7% | +73.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.74 | 29.15 | 18.77 | 16.41 | 5.17 | 6.96 | 5.94 | 5.23 |
| EBITDA | 15.57 | 20.39 | 20.02 | 20.76 | (5.19) | 23.19 | 21.47 | 19.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +5.7% | +6.5% | +6.5% | -1.8% | +7.3% | +7.6% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.97 | 4.71 | 4.39 | 3.93 | 3.33 | 3.17 | 2.97 | 2.64 |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 71.70 | 44.16 | 33.70 | 32.46 | (3.96) | 26.33 | 23.89 | 21.45 |
| Tax | 8.28 | 9.92 | 1.65 | 8.52 | (0.50) | 7.39 | 7.12 | 5.92 |
| Net profit | 63.42 | 34.24 | 32.05 | 23.94 | (3.46) | 18.94 | 16.77 | 15.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.35 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.56 | (0.08) | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.39 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,208 | 911 | 653 | 330 | 253 | 121 | 152 |
| Revenue growth | +32.6% | +39.5% | +97.8% | +30.2% | +109.7% | -20.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 86.39 | 79.54 | 45.41 | (12.20) | (31.30) | 2.53 | (6.96) |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +8.7% | +7.0% | -3.7% | -12.4% | +2.1% | -4.6% |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 85.23 | 41.91 | (4.91) | (32.80) | 2.28 | (7.54) |
| Net profit | 98.48 | 60.06 | 48.76 | 14.37 | (32.92) | 7.18 | (7.41) |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +6.6% | +7.5% | +4.4% | -13.0% | +5.9% | -4.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.29 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 0.12 | (0.87) | 175.73 | (174.92) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,112 | 666 | 480 | 404 | 382 | 40.53 | 13.74 |
| Net worth | 2,056 | 619 | 428 | 394 | 373 | 20.29 | 7.53 |
| Total debt | 43.73 | 40.18 | 46.05 | 7.23 | 7.07 | 14.38 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 363 | 276 | 79.52 | 67.02 | 91.31 | 22.56 | 31.79 |
| Net working capital | 313 | 254 | 81.87 | 43.52 | 69.40 | (3.27) | (0.96) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 176 | 120 | 39.00 | 19.38 | (39.50) | (14.74) | 31.92 |
| Cash from investing | (1,275) | (203) | (39.43) | 13.61 | (216) | (16.95) | (5.32) |
| Cash from financing | 1,287 | 104 | (44.42) | (2.14) | 258 | 13.56 | (3.09) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 291 | 336 | 299 | 315 | 281 | 312 | 281 | 241 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.7% | +7.5% | +6.2% | +31.0% | +36.0% | +71.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 59.85 | 28.98 | 18.87 | 16.16 | 5.19 | 6.94 | 5.92 | 5.26 |
| Total expenses | 282 | 318 | 274 | 291 | 270 | 286 | 257 | 220 |
| EBITDA | 9.18 | 18.14 | 24.94 | 24.37 | 10.78 | 26.30 | 24.93 | 21.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.2% | +5.4% | +8.3% | +7.7% | +3.8% | +8.4% | +8.9% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.67 | 3.61 | 3.85 | 3.64 | 3.04 | 2.89 | 2.70 | 2.54 |
| Interest | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 64.73 | 42.85 | 39.28 | 36.12 | 12.32 | 29.70 | 27.60 | 23.29 |
| Tax | 6.89 | 8.81 | 1.86 | 8.80 | 3.09 | 7.46 | 7.48 | 5.92 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 321 | 357 | 308 | 320 | 284 | 316 | 284 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +12.9% | +8.4% | +32.2% | +37.7% | +73.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.74 | 29.15 | 18.77 | 16.41 | 5.17 | 6.96 | 5.94 | 5.23 |
| EBITDA | 15.57 | 20.39 | 20.02 | 20.76 | (5.19) | 23.19 | 21.47 | 19.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +5.7% | +6.5% | +6.5% | -1.8% | +7.3% | +7.6% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.97 | 4.71 | 4.39 | 3.93 | 3.33 | 3.17 | 2.97 | 2.64 |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 71.70 | 44.16 | 33.70 | 32.46 | (3.96) | 26.33 | 23.89 | 21.45 |
| Tax | 8.28 | 9.92 | 1.65 | 8.52 | (0.50) | 7.39 | 7.12 | 5.92 |
| Net profit | 63.42 | 34.24 | 32.05 | 23.94 | (3.46) | 18.94 | 16.77 | 15.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.35 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.56 | (0.08) | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,228 | 914 | 656 | 501 | 380 | 136 | 112 |
| Revenue growth | +34.3% | +39.4% | +30.9% | +32.1% | +180.0% | +21.5% | - |
| Other income | 47.31 | 23.79 | 38.94 | 16.32 | 5.36 | 2.84 | 1.36 |
| Total expenses | 1,169 | 844 | 618 | 485 | 392 | 132 | 136 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 164 | 141 | 126 | 95.16 | 34.80 | 34.39 |
| EBITDA | 58.79 | 70.60 | 37.93 | 16.11 | (12.32) | 3.30 | (24.46) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +3.2% | -3.3% | +2.4% | -21.9% |
| Depreciation | 14.82 | 10.34 | 12.92 | 10.82 | 7.84 | 1.89 | 2.27 |
| Interest | 2.74 | 2.33 | 2.89 | 0.95 | 2.80 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Profit before tax | 88.54 | 81.72 | 61.06 | 20.66 | (17.60) | 2.70 | (26.62) |
| Tax | 17.06 | 21.47 | (11.99) | (2.72) | 3.49 | (4.83) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 74.21 | 52.58 | 40.92 | 27.44 | (22.98) | 7.16 | (26.63) |
| Net profit margin | +6.0% | +5.8% | +6.2% | +5.5% | -6.1% | +5.3% | -23.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 1.54 | 2.03 | 0.58 | (0.57) | 174.67 | (618.86) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.82 | 39.01 | 37.30 | 37.12 | 36.97 | 0.61 | 233 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,003 | 595 | 409 | 337 | 344 | 19.97 | (225) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,047 | 634 | 446 | 374 | 343 | 30.50 | 7.52 |
| Minority interest | 1.25 | 2.51 | 0.00 | 13.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 24.55 | 32.37 | 40.08 | 0.54 | 2.73 | 14.38 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.48 | 7.81 | 5.97 | 9.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.84 |
| Total debt | 44.03 | 40.18 | 46.05 | 10.03 | 2.73 | 14.38 | 7.84 |
| Total liabilities | 2,155 | 683 | 498 | 431 | 402 | 82.17 | 20.72 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 568 | 318 | 333 | 310 | 297 | 101 | 9.74 |
| Net block | 528 | 286 | 271 | 292 | 289 | 99.61 | 6.48 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 546 | 119 | 85.61 | 47.74 | 40.35 | 2.50 | 11.74 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 46.68 | 36.69 | 27.65 | 11.89 | 8.62 | 26.33 | 4.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 450 | 279 | 79.88 | 92.58 | 105 | 30.54 | 31.94 |
| Loans & advances | 191 | 158 | 110 | 97.05 | 79.97 | 11.43 | 8.38 |
| Total current assets | 687 | 473 | 217 | 202 | 193 | 68.30 | 44.59 |
| Total current liabilities | 382 | 221 | 135 | 153 | 134 | 99.17 | 49.41 |
| Net working capital | 305 | 252 | 82.71 | 48.93 | 59.53 | (30.87) | (4.82) |
| Total assets | 2,155 | 683 | 498 | 431 | 402 | 82.17 | 20.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 48.68 | 24.50 | 72.59 | 22.00 | 20.11 | 31.94 | 5.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 196 | 122 | 43.22 | 30.70 | (34.35) | (15.18) | 33.97 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,211) | (202) | (44.99) | 22.06 | (222) | (10.19) | (5.26) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,287 | 104 | (46.33) | (2.18) | 258 | 13.54 | (2.10) |
| Net change in cash | 271 | 24.19 | (48.09) | 50.59 | 1.90 | (11.83) | 26.61 |
| Closing cash | 450 | 279 | 79.88 | 92.58 | 105 | 30.54 | 31.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +34.3% | +39.4% | +30.9% | +32.1% | +180.0% | +21.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -16.7% | +86.1% | +135.4% | +230.8% | -473.3% | +113.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +8.4% | +33.8% | +195.6% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | +53.6% |
| Net income growth | +41.1% | +28.5% | +49.1% | +219.4% | -421.0% | +126.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +34.8% | +34.1% | +69.1% | +65.0% | +111.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +54.0% | - | +125.7% | - | -38.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.8% | +6.6% | +11.1% | +4.7% | -5.6% | +5.6% | -23.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.0% | +9.6% | +4.1% | +5.5% | 0.0% | +2.1% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +4.9% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +5.7% | 0.0% | +23.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.58 | 0.95 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.43 | 0.71 |
| Interest cover | 6.21 | 3.87 | 11.56 | 17.96 | -13.89 | 109.93 | -4.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.77 | 2.81 | 2.04 | 1.65 | 1.91 | 2.45 | 10.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 29.46 | 28.42 | 33.18 | 48.88 | 21.72 | 8.86 | 8.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.65 | 1.54 | 2.03 | 0.58 | (0.57) | 174.67 | (618.86) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 46.71 | 16.24 | 11.96 | 10.07 | 10.31 | 464.04 | (5,233.63) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 291 | 336 | 299 | 315 | 281 | 312 | 281 | 241 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.7% | +7.5% | +6.2% | +31.0% | +36.0% | +71.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 59.85 | 28.98 | 18.87 | 16.16 | 5.19 | 6.94 | 5.92 | 5.26 |
| Total expenses | 282 | 318 | 274 | 291 | 270 | 286 | 257 | 220 |
| EBITDA | 9.18 | 18.14 | 24.94 | 24.37 | 10.78 | 26.30 | 24.93 | 21.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.2% | +5.4% | +8.3% | +7.7% | +3.8% | +8.4% | +8.9% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.67 | 3.61 | 3.85 | 3.64 | 3.04 | 2.89 | 2.70 | 2.54 |
| Interest | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 64.73 | 42.85 | 39.28 | 36.12 | 12.32 | 29.70 | 27.60 | 23.29 |
| Tax | 6.89 | 8.81 | 1.86 | 8.80 | 3.09 | 7.46 | 7.48 | 5.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,208 | 911 | 653 | 330 | 253 | 121 | 152 |
| Revenue growth | +32.6% | +39.5% | +97.8% | +30.2% | +109.7% | -20.4% | - |
| Other income | 47.16 | 17.98 | 9.14 | 15.22 | 5.80 | 2.76 | 0.64 |
| Total expenses | 1,121 | 831 | 607 | 342 | 285 | 118 | 159 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 160 | 134 | 112 | 85.34 | 32.72 | 30.57 |
| EBITDA | 86.39 | 79.54 | 45.41 | (12.20) | (31.30) | 2.53 | (6.96) |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +8.7% | +7.0% | -3.7% | -12.4% | +2.1% | -4.6% |
| Depreciation | 13.42 | 9.96 | 10.76 | 7.06 | 4.57 | 1.46 | 1.11 |
| Interest | 2.71 | 2.33 | 1.88 | 0.87 | 2.73 | 1.55 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 85.23 | 41.91 | (4.91) | (32.80) | 2.28 | (7.54) |
| Tax | 21.21 | 21.79 | (12.07) | (9.44) | (0.74) | (5.31) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 98.48 | 60.06 | 48.76 | 14.37 | (32.92) | 7.18 | (7.41) |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | +6.6% | +7.5% | +4.4% | -13.0% | +5.9% | -4.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.29 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 0.12 | (0.87) | 175.73 | (174.92) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.82 | 39.01 | 37.30 | 37.12 | 36.98 | 0.61 | 0.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,012 | 580 | 391 | 356 | 336 | 19.68 | 7.35 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,056 | 619 | 428 | 394 | 373 | 20.29 | 7.53 |
| Secured loans | 24.55 | 32.37 | 40.08 | 0.54 | 2.73 | 14.38 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.18 | 7.81 | 5.97 | 6.69 | 4.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 43.73 | 40.18 | 46.05 | 7.23 | 7.07 | 14.38 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,112 | 666 | 480 | 404 | 382 | 40.53 | 13.74 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 330 | 302 | 298 | 198 | 202 | 7.56 | 20.12 |
| Net block | 292 | 270 | 271 | 188 | 196 | 3.71 | 0.93 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.04 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 733 | 118 | 68.27 | 136 | 102 | 26.52 | 10.31 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 47.65 | 37.59 | 26.35 | 11.53 | 8.46 | 26.36 | 23.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 363 | 276 | 79.52 | 67.02 | 91.31 | 22.56 | 31.79 |
| Loans & advances | 190 | 158 | 108 | 59.92 | 59.95 | 5.35 | 11.13 |
| Total current assets | 600 | 472 | 214 | 138 | 160 | 54.27 | 66.35 |
| Total current liabilities | 288 | 217 | 132 | 94.95 | 90.32 | 57.54 | 67.31 |
| Net working capital | 313 | 254 | 81.87 | 43.52 | 69.40 | (3.27) | (0.96) |
| Total assets | 2,112 | 666 | 480 | 404 | 382 | 40.53 | 13.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 45.56 | 24.13 | 68.97 | 16.17 | 13.66 | 31.79 | 8.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 176 | 120 | 39.00 | 19.38 | (39.50) | (14.74) | 31.92 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,275) | (203) | (39.43) | 13.61 | (216) | (16.95) | (5.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,287 | 104 | (44.42) | (2.14) | 258 | 13.56 | (3.09) |
| Net change in cash | 188 | 21.43 | (44.85) | 30.86 | 2.51 | (18.13) | 23.51 |
| Closing cash | 363 | 276 | 79.52 | 67.02 | 91.31 | 22.56 | 31.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +32.6% | +39.5% | +97.8% | +30.2% | +109.7% | -20.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.6% | +75.2% | +472.2% | +61.0% | -1337.2% | +136.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +37.8% | +103.4% | +9998.0% | +85.0% | - | +9998.0% | +80.9% |
| Net income growth | +64.0% | +23.2% | +239.3% | +143.7% | -558.5% | +196.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +54.1% | +53.2% | +75.5% | +29.5% | +32.4% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +161.8% | +20.6% | -9.0% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.0% | +7.0% | +8.3% | +1.4% | -12.7% | +6.3% | -5.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.0% | +11.4% | +5.5% | +1.1% | 0.0% | +2.2% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +6.6% | +8.9% | +7.3% | +2.7% | 0.0% | +5.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.52 | 0.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.71 | 3.35 | 5.43 | -4.52 | -7.61 | 144.86 | -1.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.82 | 3.03 | 2.63 | 1.65 | 2.42 | 8.73 | 7.50 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.33 | 28.48 | 34.47 | 33.01 | 14.56 | 4.85 | 6.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.20 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 0.12 | (0.87) | 175.73 | (174.92) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 46.93 | 15.86 | 11.47 | 10.60 | 10.09 | 457.25 | 171.36 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Ixigo
Ixigo has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 6 companies. Notable acquisitions include AbhiBus, ConfirmTkt and Indian Backpacker.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Food delivery in trains from restaurants is enabled online. | zoopindia.com | Delhi, India | 2014 | Oct 2024 | $1.49M | |
Transportation tickets and accommodations are booked via an online platform. | abhibus.com | Hyderabad, India | 2008 | Aug 2021 | $23.08M | |
Train tickets are booked through an app-based platform. | confirmtkt.com | Bengaluru, India | 2014 | Feb 2021 | $12.07M | |
Music files are shared peer-to-peer among friends via the app. | letsreach.co | Delhi, India | 2014 | Jan 2017 | •••• | |
Online marketplace for local and inter-city cab commute | rutogo.com | Delhi, India | 2014 | Aug 2015 | •••• | |
Travel content and community for Indian backpackers are provided online. | indianbackpacker.com | Mumbai, India | 2007 | Aug 2015 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Ixigo
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Ixigo
11 dated milestones of Ixigo across 18 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Ixigo is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $33K.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Indian Backpacker.
- Acquisition Acquires Rutogo.
- Acquisition Acquires Lets Reach.
- Acquisition Acquires ConfirmTkt.
- Acquisition Acquires AbhiBus.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Zoop India.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $146.0M.
Competitors of Ixigo
Ixigo has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include MakeMyTrip and Cleartrip.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| makemytrip.com | 2000 | Gurugram, India | $39M | 4,579 | Online bookings for flights, hotels, and travel packages are facilitated. | |
| cleartrip.com | 2005 | Bengaluru, India | $69.5M | 1,168 | App-based platform for booking multiple categories of travel services |
Detailed competitors of Ixigo
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Ixigo
The website of Ixigo (ixigo.com) receives about 11M visits a month and ranks #3,451 among all websites worldwide, #93 in Travel and Tourism.
- Monthly visits11M
▼ 26.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors8.3M
per month
- Global rank#3,451
among all websites
- Category rank#93
Travel and Tourism · Travel and Tourism
- Bounce rate40%
- Pages per visit3.8
- Average visit3 min 46 sec
- DevicesDesktop 18% · Mobile 82%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Ixigo. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| makemytrip.com | 100% | 42.1M | #791 | View details | |
| cleartrip.com | 98% | 6.1M | #7,915 | View details | |
| goibibo.com | 91% | 16.3M | #2,741 | View details | |
| irctc.co.in | 85% | 74.2M | #425 | View details | |
| railyatri.in | 76% | 25.1M | #2,110 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Ixigo
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Online Travel
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Ixigo (Online Travel) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online bookings for flights, hotels, and travel packages are facilitated. | 2000 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 39 M | USD 1.04 B | 399 | |
Business spends, payments, and rewards are streamlined by automated workflows. | 2011 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 13.75 M | USD 149.43 M | 425 | |
Bus tickets are booked online via portal and mobile app. | 2006 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 10 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ixigo
Complete news archive for Ixigo
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ixigo
Ixigo was founded in 2007.
Ixigo is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Aloke Bajpai is the CEO of Ixigo, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Ixigo is a funded company, having raised a total of $96.62M across 13 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $251.97K, raised on Dec 2007.
Ixigo has 465 employees.
The primary company behind Ixigo, Le Travenues Technology Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,275 Cr for FY 2026, up 34% year on year.
Ixigo was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India, within the online travel sector. Real-time information on flights, hotels, trains, and buses is aggregated and compared through the platform. Customized searches are enabled, rates are contrasted, and bookings with payments are facilitated. Deals and discounts are offered, along with trip tracking, for users specifying destinations, dates, and passenger numbers. Operations focus on domestic and international travel arrangements.
Ixigo's top competitors include MakeMyTrip and Cleartrip.
Yes, Ixigo is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol IXIGO.
Ixigo has made 6 acquisitions, including AbhiBus, ConfirmTkt, and Indian Backpacker.
Ixigo has 37 investors. Key investors include MakeMyTrip, Info Edge, Micromax Informatics, Bay Cap, and Amar Ujala Publications.
The valuation of Ixigo is $400.91M as of Jul 2021.
