- Valuation
- ₹21,320 Cr

About Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2006. The company has 1,870 employees. Jupiter Wagons has completed 2 acquisitions, including CEBBCO and GHH Bonatrans. Its Indian entity Jupiter Wagons Limited reported revenue of ₹2,961 Cr. Its focus areas include Travel and Hospitality, Rail Equipment and Transportation and Logistics.
Company details
Manufacturer of railway wagons, wagon accessories, brake systems, and commercial vehicle load bodies. It provides complete track solutions, commercial electric vehicles and containers. The company manufactures open wagons, covered wagons, flat wagons, hopper wagons, container wagons and special purpose wagons. It offers alloy steel cast bogies, high tensile center buffer couplers and high capacity draft gears. It provides CMS crossings for Indian Railways, European Railways and American Railroads. The company provides tipper bodies, tanker bodies, bulkar bodies, load cargo bodies, trailer bodies, troop carrier vehicle bodies, prison van bodies and water bowser bodies.
Recognitions & Rankings of Jupiter Wagons
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 1,870
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website jupiterwagons.com
- Legal Name Jupiter Wagons Limited
- Market Cap₹8,213 Cr
JWL · NSE
- Share Price₹197.04
+2.53% today
- Revenue₹2,916 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -26.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹336 Cr
Margin 11.5%
- Net Profit₹183 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -51.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)43.7x
P/B 2.6x
- Latest Funding Round$83.61M (USD), Post-IPO
Jul 2024
- InvestorsSociété Générale
& 9 more
- Employee Count1,870
- Investments & AcquisitionsCEBBCO
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons operates through Jupiter Wagons Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Wagons Limited Listed CIN L28100MP1979PLC049375 | Active | 28 Sep 1979 | Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh | ₹2,961 Cr | 55 | 14 | View details |
Apps and channels of Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons publishes 1 mobile app with over 10 downloads.
Funding Insights of Jupiter Wagons
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Post-IPO — $83.61M
- First Round $15.19M
(May 2023)
- Investors Count 10
All 3 funding rounds of Jupiter Wagons with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $83.61M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Dec 2023 | $48.34M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| May 2023 | $15.19M | Post-IPO | – | – |
10 investors in total: 10 institutional.
Investors in Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons has secured backing from 10 investors, including institutional and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Société Générale, Morgan Stanley and Bandhan Mutual Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity fund focused on multiple sectors | 2009 | anantacapital.in | Mumbai, India | |
Equity, balanced, and debt funds are managed for investors. | tatamutualfund.com | Mumbai, India | ||
Full-service corporate advisory is provided to global clients. | 1864 | societegenerale.com | Paris, France | |
Online platform for investing in mutual funds | 2000 | bandhanmutual.com | Mumbai, India | |
Commercial banking services including accounts, loans, and investments are provided. | hsbc.co.in | Mumbai, India | ||
Wealth management, investment advisory, and financial services are provided. | 1935 | morganstanley.com | New York, United States | |
Mutual Fund investment platform for individuals | 2016 | itiamc.com | Mumbai, India | |
| sbigeneral.in | ||||
| hsbc.com | ||||
| askfinancials.com |
Investor details for Jupiter Wagons
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Jupiter Wagons Limited (Jupiter Wagons)
Jupiter Wagons Limited is the primary company behind Jupiter Wagons. The board of Jupiter Wagons Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Abhishek Jaiswal, appointed in 2017. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Jaiswal DIN 07936627 | Whole-time director | 14 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Madhuchhanda Chatterjee DIN 02510507 | Director | 22 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Ganesan Raghuram DIN 01099026 | Director | 19 May 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Vivek Lohia DIN 00574035 | Managing Director | 25 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Vikash Lohia DIN 00572725 | Whole-time director | 30 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Avinash Gupta DIN 02783217 | Director | 30 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Swapan Kumar Chaudhury DIN 10694552 | Whole-time director | 13 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Navin Nayar DIN 00136057 | Director | 14 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Mark Damian Stevenson DIN 11089244 | Director | 15 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Siddhi Singhania DIN 07144036 | Director | 09 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
| Ranjini Roy DIN 11774372 | Director | 09 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Jupiter Wagons Limited |
People of Jupiter Wagons
1 people are tracked at Jupiter Wagons (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,870.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Owner | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Jupiter Wagons
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JWL in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date18 Oct 2010
- Listed onBSE: 533272 · NSE: JWL
- Listed entityJupiter Wagons Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE209L01016
- Share price₹209.41 (-3.15% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹9,235 Cr
- Price to earnings53.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹3.91
- Dividend yield0.46%
- Volume (last session)1,884,890
Financials of Jupiter Wagons
Exchange-reported figures of Jupiter Wagons Limited, the listed company behind Jupiter Wagons (NSE: JWL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,916 | 3,963 | 3,644 | 2,068 | 1,178 | 996 |
| Revenue growth | -26.4% | +8.8% | +76.2% | +75.5% | +18.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 336 | 566 | 487 | 249 | 114 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +12.1% | +9.7% | +10.7% |
| Profit before tax | 245 | 496 | 442 | 200 | 75.62 | 65.79 |
| Net profit | 183 | 380 | 331 | 121 | 49.54 | 53.39 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +5.8% | +4.2% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.02 | 9.00 | 8.04 | 3.12 | 1.28 | 1.38 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 4,006 | 3,274 | 1,984 | 1,096 | 825 | 774 |
| Net worth | 2,978 | 2,754 | 1,616 | 803 | 683 | 633 |
| Total debt | 996 | 502 | 349 | 288 | 139 | 138 |
| Cash & bank | 442 | 594 | 213 | 167 | 68.90 | 71.36 |
| Net working capital | 1,833 | 1,726 | 986 | 576 | 321 | 269 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 9.45 | 104 | (19.10) | 77.65 | 59.52 | 67.38 |
| Cash from investing | (688) | (628) | (464) | (122) | (49.11) | (60.20) |
| Cash from financing | 454 | 842 | 489 | 121 | (16.76) | 22.39 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 671 | 780 | 890 | 786 | 459 | 1,045 | 1,030 | 1,009 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +46.0% | -25.3% | -13.5% | -22.1% | -47.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.91 | 9.30 | 9.22 | 10.26 | 16.88 | 11.97 | 14.82 | 9.71 |
| EBITDA | 64.93 | 71.31 | 113 | 92.68 | 59.24 | 147 | 143 | 139 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.1% | +12.7% | +11.8% | +12.9% | +14.1% | +13.9% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 18.67 | 17.80 | 16.64 | 16.42 | 16.23 | 14.89 | 13.53 | 12.77 |
| Interest | 17.49 | 16.48 | 18.46 | 18.62 | 15.94 | 16.65 | 14.47 | 16.68 |
| Profit before tax | 38.68 | 46.33 | 86.82 | 67.90 | 43.95 | 127 | 130 | 119 |
| Tax | 12.49 | 19.14 | 24.48 | 22.56 | 12.88 | 24.88 | 33.17 | 29.82 |
| Net profit | 26.19 | 27.19 | 62.34 | 45.34 | 31.07 | 103 | 96.42 | 89.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.66 | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 0.77 | 2.44 | 2.29 | 2.12 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,539 | 3,871 | 3,641 | 2,068 | 1,178 | 996 | 126 |
| Revenue growth | -34.4% | +6.3% | +76.1% | +75.5% | +18.3% | +691.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 300 | 548 | 491 | 254 | 114 | 106 | 2.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +14.2% | +13.5% | +12.3% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +1.7% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 498 | 444 | 205 | 76.00 | 65.91 | (2.56) |
| Net profit | 183 | 371 | 332 | 125 | 49.90 | 53.51 | (6.70) |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +6.1% | +4.2% | +5.4% | -5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.29 | 8.79 | 8.07 | 3.24 | 1.29 | 1.38 | (0.02) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,591 | 3,151 | 1,964 | 1,101 | 826 | 774 | 147 |
| Net worth | 2,993 | 2,752 | 1,622 | 809 | 683 | 633 | 104 |
| Total debt | 590 | 394 | 338 | 288 | 139 | 138 | 41.84 |
| Cash & bank | 355 | 418 | 180 | 166 | 68.88 | 71.36 | 4.50 |
| Net working capital | 1,555 | 1,424 | 957 | 581 | 322 | 269 | 27.48 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 54.37 | 200 | (6.35) | 72.90 | 59.51 | 67.38 | (14.75) |
| Cash from investing | (395) | (803) | (487) | (119) | (49.11) | (60.20) | (12.54) |
| Cash from financing | 202 | 762 | 489 | 121 | (16.76) | 22.39 | 7.08 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 619 | 645 | 776 | 707 | 411 | 1,002 | 1,000 | 974 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +50.6% | -35.6% | -22.4% | -27.4% | -54.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 8.29 | 8.53 | 8.21 | 7.51 | 13.92 | 8.74 | 10.64 | 7.59 |
| Total expenses | 553 | 578 | 682 | 619 | 360 | 857 | 859 | 840 |
| EBITDA | 65.75 | 67.12 | 93.60 | 88.03 | 50.75 | 145 | 141 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +10.4% | +12.1% | +12.4% | +12.4% | +14.4% | +14.1% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.70 | 9.14 | 8.89 | 8.73 | 8.62 | 8.11 | 7.76 | 7.55 |
| Interest | 12.90 | 12.40 | 15.04 | 15.62 | 13.25 | 13.81 | 12.54 | 14.90 |
| Profit before tax | 51.44 | 54.11 | 77.88 | 71.19 | 42.80 | 131 | 131 | 118 |
| Tax | 13.40 | 15.51 | 19.55 | 18.47 | 9.94 | 34.11 | 33.60 | 29.82 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 671 | 780 | 890 | 786 | 459 | 1,045 | 1,030 | 1,009 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +46.0% | -25.3% | -13.5% | -22.1% | -47.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.91 | 9.30 | 9.22 | 10.26 | 16.88 | 11.97 | 14.82 | 9.71 |
| EBITDA | 64.93 | 71.31 | 113 | 92.68 | 59.24 | 147 | 143 | 139 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.1% | +12.7% | +11.8% | +12.9% | +14.1% | +13.9% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 18.67 | 17.80 | 16.64 | 16.42 | 16.23 | 14.89 | 13.53 | 12.77 |
| Interest | 17.49 | 16.48 | 18.46 | 18.62 | 15.94 | 16.65 | 14.47 | 16.68 |
| Profit before tax | 38.68 | 46.33 | 86.82 | 67.90 | 43.95 | 127 | 130 | 119 |
| Tax | 12.49 | 19.14 | 24.48 | 22.56 | 12.88 | 24.88 | 33.17 | 29.82 |
| Net profit | 26.19 | 27.19 | 62.34 | 45.34 | 31.07 | 103 | 96.42 | 89.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.66 | 0.67 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 0.77 | 2.44 | 2.29 | 2.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,916 | 3,963 | 3,644 | 2,068 | 1,178 | 996 |
| Revenue growth | -26.4% | +8.8% | +76.2% | +75.5% | +18.3% | - |
| Other income | 45.66 | 44.36 | 24.55 | 5.09 | 3.39 | 1.83 |
| Total expenses | 2,580 | 3,398 | 3,157 | 1,819 | 1,065 | 889 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 76.64 | 51.41 | 41.95 | 33.83 | 26.20 |
| EBITDA | 336 | 566 | 487 | 249 | 114 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +14.3% | +13.4% | +12.1% | +9.7% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 67.09 | 53.64 | 28.16 | 24.98 | 23.38 | 21.18 |
| Interest | 69.50 | 60.42 | 41.00 | 28.89 | 18.17 | 21.12 |
| Profit before tax | 245 | 496 | 442 | 200 | 75.62 | 65.79 |
| Tax | 79.04 | 116 | 111 | 79.82 | 25.99 | 12.40 |
| Net profit | 183 | 380 | 331 | 121 | 49.54 | 53.39 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +5.8% | +4.2% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.02 | 9.00 | 8.04 | 3.12 | 1.28 | 1.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 427 | 424 | 412 | 387 | 387 | 387 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,551 | 2,296 | 1,204 | 416 | 295 | 246 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,978 | 2,754 | 1,616 | 803 | 683 | 633 |
| Minority interest | 8.10 | 13.28 | 15.42 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Secured loans | 817 | 437 | 205 | 146 | 122 | 128 |
| Unsecured loans | 180 | 64.18 | 144 | 142 | 17.44 | 9.18 |
| Total debt | 996 | 502 | 349 | 288 | 139 | 138 |
| Total liabilities | 4,006 | 3,274 | 1,984 | 1,096 | 825 | 774 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 1,434 | 1,225 | 1,032 | 579 | 519 | 487 |
| Net block | 1,115 | 972 | 831 | 464 | 428 | 418 |
| Capital work in progress | 270 | 66.11 | 53.77 | 27.48 | 22.20 | 20.72 |
| Investments | 236 | 164 | 92.86 | 11.32 | 8.02 | 2.03 |
| Inventories | 1,079 | 769 | 984 | 491 | 319 | 244 |
| Sundry debtors | 757 | 815 | 491 | 213 | 70.99 | 72.12 |
| Cash & bank balances | 442 | 594 | 213 | 167 | 68.90 | 71.36 |
| Loans & advances | 223 | 250 | 223 | 212 | 109 | 98.48 |
| Total current assets | 2,500 | 2,428 | 1,910 | 1,084 | 569 | 486 |
| Total current liabilities | 667 | 701 | 924 | 508 | 247 | 217 |
| Net working capital | 1,833 | 1,726 | 986 | 576 | 321 | 269 |
| Total assets | 4,006 | 3,274 | 1,984 | 1,096 | 825 | 774 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 441 | 123 | 117 | 40.70 | 47.05 | 17.48 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.45 | 104 | (19.10) | 77.65 | 59.52 | 67.38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (688) | (628) | (464) | (122) | (49.11) | (60.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 454 | 842 | 489 | 121 | (16.76) | 22.39 |
| Net change in cash | (224) | 318 | 5.38 | 76.43 | (6.35) | 29.57 |
| Closing cash | 442 | 594 | 213 | 167 | 68.90 | 71.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -26.4% | +8.8% | +76.2% | +75.5% | +18.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -40.6% | +16.3% | +95.2% | +119.1% | +7.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -50.6% | +12.2% | +120.4% | +165.1% | +14.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -51.8% | +14.8% | +174.9% | +143.3% | -7.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.1% | +49.8% | +54.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | +70.7% | +66.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +5.7% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +5.8% | +4.2% | +5.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +21.3% | +31.5% | +23.9% | +11.7% | +11.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +17.4% | +27.4% | +16.2% | +7.6% | +8.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 25.85 | 11.80 | 8.94 | 12.88 | 20.10 | 24.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 3.51 | 4.52 | 3.77 | 2.34 | 2.05 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.52 | 4.94 | 5.10 | 4.18 | 4.08 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.07 | 10.35 | 14.55 | 16.47 | 13.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.02 | 9.00 | 8.04 | 3.12 | 1.28 | 1.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.30 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 64.09 | 39.20 | 20.74 | 17.62 | 16.34 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 619 | 645 | 776 | 707 | 411 | 1,002 | 1,000 | 974 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +50.6% | -35.6% | -22.4% | -27.4% | -54.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 8.29 | 8.53 | 8.21 | 7.51 | 13.92 | 8.74 | 10.64 | 7.59 |
| Total expenses | 553 | 578 | 682 | 619 | 360 | 857 | 859 | 840 |
| EBITDA | 65.75 | 67.12 | 93.60 | 88.03 | 50.75 | 145 | 141 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +10.4% | +12.1% | +12.4% | +12.4% | +14.4% | +14.1% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.70 | 9.14 | 8.89 | 8.73 | 8.62 | 8.11 | 7.76 | 7.55 |
| Interest | 12.90 | 12.40 | 15.04 | 15.62 | 13.25 | 13.81 | 12.54 | 14.90 |
| Profit before tax | 51.44 | 54.11 | 77.88 | 71.19 | 42.80 | 131 | 131 | 118 |
| Tax | 13.40 | 15.51 | 19.55 | 18.47 | 9.94 | 34.11 | 33.60 | 29.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,539 | 3,871 | 3,641 | 2,068 | 1,178 | 996 | 126 |
| Revenue growth | -34.4% | +6.3% | +76.1% | +75.5% | +18.3% | +691.9% | - |
| Other income | 38.17 | 34.24 | 20.99 | 5.09 | 3.39 | 1.83 | 9.84 |
| Total expenses | 2,240 | 3,323 | 3,150 | 1,814 | 1,064 | 889 | 124 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 58.54 | 50.79 | 41.17 | 33.80 | 26.20 | 9.02 |
| EBITDA | 300 | 548 | 491 | 254 | 114 | 106 | 2.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +14.2% | +13.5% | +12.3% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +1.7% |
| Depreciation | 35.39 | 30.70 | 27.53 | 24.94 | 23.35 | 21.14 | 8.32 |
| Interest | 56.30 | 53.10 | 40.81 | 28.89 | 18.17 | 21.12 | 6.17 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 498 | 444 | 205 | 76.00 | 65.91 | (2.56) |
| Tax | 63.47 | 125 | 111 | 79.82 | 25.99 | 12.40 | (2.42) |
| Net profit | 183 | 371 | 332 | 125 | 49.90 | 53.51 | (6.70) |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +6.1% | +4.2% | +5.4% | -5.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.29 | 8.79 | 8.07 | 3.24 | 1.29 | 1.38 | (0.02) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 427 | 424 | 412 | 387 | 387 | 387 | 97.84 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,565 | 2,294 | 1,210 | 421 | 296 | 246 | 5.96 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,993 | 2,752 | 1,622 | 809 | 683 | 633 | 104 |
| Secured loans | 471 | 312 | 205 | 146 | 136 | 128 | 36.55 |
| Unsecured loans | 119 | 82.47 | 133 | 142 | 3.14 | 9.18 | 5.29 |
| Total debt | 590 | 394 | 338 | 288 | 139 | 138 | 41.84 |
| Total liabilities | 3,591 | 3,151 | 1,964 | 1,101 | 826 | 774 | 147 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 846 | 752 | 659 | 577 | 517 | 485 | 146 |
| Net block | 641 | 582 | 518 | 463 | 426 | 416 | 111 |
| Capital work in progress | 67.81 | 45.01 | 29.47 | 26.34 | 22.20 | 20.72 | 5.75 |
| Investments | 1,316 | 1,093 | 452 | 16.45 | 10.04 | 3.89 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 971 | 696 | 907 | 491 | 319 | 244 | 47.57 |
| Sundry debtors | 672 | 809 | 469 | 213 | 70.97 | 72.12 | 11.11 |
| Cash & bank balances | 355 | 418 | 180 | 166 | 68.88 | 71.36 | 4.50 |
| Loans & advances | 138 | 189 | 202 | 218 | 110 | 98.63 | 17.26 |
| Total current assets | 2,136 | 2,111 | 1,758 | 1,089 | 569 | 486 | 80.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 582 | 687 | 801 | 508 | 247 | 217 | 52.96 |
| Net working capital | 1,555 | 1,424 | 957 | 581 | 322 | 269 | 27.48 |
| Total assets | 3,591 | 3,151 | 1,964 | 1,101 | 826 | 774 | 147 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 271 | 112 | 116 | 40.69 | 47.05 | 17.48 | 23.03 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 54.37 | 200 | (6.35) | 72.90 | 59.51 | 67.38 | (14.75) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (395) | (803) | (487) | (119) | (49.11) | (60.20) | (12.54) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 202 | 762 | 489 | 121 | (16.76) | 22.39 | 7.08 |
| Net change in cash | (139) | 159 | (3.95) | 75.13 | (6.36) | 29.57 | (20.21) |
| Closing cash | 355 | 418 | 180 | 166 | 68.88 | 71.36 | 4.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -34.4% | +6.3% | +76.1% | +75.5% | +18.3% | +691.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -45.3% | +11.6% | +93.4% | +122.5% | +7.3% | +4988.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -50.6% | +12.3% | +116.2% | +170.0% | +15.3% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -50.8% | +11.6% | +165.7% | +150.7% | -6.8% | +898.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | +48.7% | +54.1% | +154.3% | +76.1% | +117.2% | +5.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +68.7% | +66.5% | +395.3% | - | +1110.2% | +32.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.2% | +9.6% | +9.1% | +6.1% | +4.2% | +5.4% | -0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +21.6% | +31.6% | +24.3% | +11.8% | +18.9% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +17.1% | +27.4% | +16.8% | +7.6% | +14.7% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 21.32 | 10.27 | 8.80 | 12.62 | 20.02 | 24.79 | -99.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 5.49 | 5.89 | 3.78 | 2.35 | 3.15 | 0.88 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.83 | 5.21 | 5.10 | 4.18 | 6.82 | 4.06 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.06 | 10.67 | 14.55 | 16.47 | 23.93 | 8.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.29 | 8.79 | 8.07 | 3.24 | 1.29 | 1.38 | (0.02) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.30 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 64.03 | 39.34 | 20.87 | 17.64 | 16.34 | 10.67 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include CEBBCO and GHH Bonatrans.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Automotive wheel sets and axles are manufactured and supplied. | ghh-bonatrans.com | Novy Bohumin, Czech Republic | 2014 | Mar 2024 | $32.65M | |
Online platform for manufacturing bodies for transport vehicles and railway coaches | cebbco.com | Jabalpur, India | 1979 | Feb 2019 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Jupiter Wagons
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Jupiter Wagons
6 dated milestones of Jupiter Wagons across 18 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Jupiter Wagons is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires CEBBCO.
- Funding First funding round of $15.2M.
- Acquisition Acquires GHH Bonatrans.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $83.6M.
Web traffic of Jupiter Wagons
The website of Jupiter Wagons (jupiterwagons.com) receives about 5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits5K
▼ 22.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Jupiter Wagons. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
screener.in | screener.in | 100% | #1,968 | – | |
| smart-investing.in | 95% | 177.3K | #273,231 | View details | |
| marketsmojo.com | 94% | 834.5K | #72,195 | View details | |
| bsesme.com | 94% | #388,949 | View details | ||
localharyana.com | localharyana.com | 94% | – | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 7 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Jupiter Wagons
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 7 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Rail Equipment
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jupiter Wagons (Rail Equipment) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freight wagons are manufactured by Titagarh in India. | 1998 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 339.57 M | 5,540 | ||
Concord Control Systems Limited is engaged in manufacturing railway electrical systems. | 2011 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 22.38 M | 129 | ||
Railway rolling stock components and freight cars are manufactured. | 2021 | India | USD 61.07 M | 188 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jupiter Wagons
Complete news archive for Jupiter Wagons
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons was founded in 2006 and raised its 1st funding round 17 years after it was founded.
Jupiter Wagons is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Jupiter Wagons has 1,870 employees.
The primary company behind Jupiter Wagons, Jupiter Wagons Limited, reported revenue of ₹2,961 Cr for FY 2026, down 26% year on year.
Manufacturer of railway wagons, wagon accessories, brake systems, and commercial vehicle load bodies. It provides complete track solutions, commercial electric vehicles and containers. The company manufactures open wagons, covered wagons, flat wagons, hopper wagons, container wagons and special purpose wagons. It offers alloy steel cast bogies, high tensile center buffer couplers and high capacity draft gears. It provides CMS crossings for Indian Railways, European Railways and American Railroads. The company provides tipper bodies, tanker bodies, bulkar bodies, load cargo bodies, trailer bodies, troop carrier vehicle bodies, prison van bodies and water bowser bodies.
Yes, Jupiter Wagons is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JWL.
Jupiter Wagons has made 2 acquisitions, including CEBBCO, and GHH Bonatrans.
Jupiter Wagons has 10 investors. Key investors include Société Générale, Morgan Stanley, Bandhan Mutual Fund, ITI Mutual Fund, and Ananta Capital.
Jupiter Wagons operates through Jupiter Wagons Limited.
The legal entities of Jupiter Wagons currently have 13 directors, including Madhuchhanda Chatterjee, Vikash Lohia, Avinash Gupta and others.
Yes. Jupiter Wagons publishes JEM Saathi, with over 10 downloads.
