
About Mohit Industries
Mohit Industries is a publicly listed company based in Surat (India) founded in 1991 by Sitaram Nandlal Saboo. Industrial equipment is manufactured on contract by Mohit Industries. It operates in the Transportation, Automotive & Logistics and Industrial Goods & Manufacturing sectors. The company has 28 employees. Its Indian entity Mohit Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ142 Cr. Its focus areas include Retail, Contract Manufacturers, Fashion and Fabric. Its competitors include Kinetic Engineering, JMT Auto and Alok Industries.
Company details
Mohit Industries was established in 1991 in Surat, India, as a contract manufacturer in the industrial equipment sector. Equipment production is handled through outsourced manufacturing services for various clients. Operations are centered in India, with focus on industrial applications. The company was founded by Sitaram Nandlal Saboo, whose leadership has guided its activities since inception. Details on directors are recorded under DIN 01575869.
- Headquarters Surat, India
- Employees 28
- Founders Sitaram Nandlal Saboo
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & LogisticsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website mohitindustries.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Mohit Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹27.66 Cr
MOHITIND · NSE
- Share Price₹19.90
+1.84% today
- Revenue₹140 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +24.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹2.34 Cr
Margin 1.7%
- Net Profit−₹1.39 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +43.5% YoY
- ROE-1.0%
ROCE 1.3%
- Debt / Equity0.44
Interest cover 461.9x
- Employee Count28
Associated legal entities of Mohit Industries
Mohit Industries operates through Mohit Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohit Industries Limited Listed CIN L17119GJ1991PLC015074 | Active | 18 Feb 1991 | Surat, Gujarat | ₹142 Cr | 170 | 8 | View details |
Board of directors of Mohit Industries Limited (Mohit Industries)
Mohit Industries Limited is the primary company behind Mohit Industries. The board of Mohit Industries Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Naresh Sitaram Saboo, appointed in 1998. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naresh Sitaram Saboo DIN 00223350 | Director | 10 Mar 1998 | 28 yrs 7 mo | Mohit Industries Limited |
| Narayan Sitaram Saboo DIN 00223324 | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2015 | 11 yrs 1 mo | Mohit Industries Limited |
| Dishant Kaushikbhai Jariwala DIN 07482806 | Director | 06 Nov 2024 | 2 yrs | Mohit Industries Limited |
| Samiksha Rajesh Nandwani DIN 08815491 | Director | 06 Nov 2024 | 2 yrs | Mohit Industries Limited |
| Mohit Narayan Saboo DIN 02357431 | Director | 26 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Mohit Industries Limited |
| Anshula Sachinkumar Jain DIN 10910473 | Director | 26 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Mohit Industries Limited |
People of Mohit Industries
1 people are tracked at Mohit Industries (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 28.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Mohit Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Mohit Industries
Mohit Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MOHITIND in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Mar 2013
- Listed onNSE: MOHITIND
- Listed entityMohit Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE954E01012
- Share price₹22.09 (+1.1% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹30.7 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.46
- Volume (last session)2,025
Financials of Mohit Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Mohit Industries Limited, the listed company behind Mohit Industries (NSE: MOHITIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 140 | 112 | 132 | 167 | 167 | 150 | 175 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.34 | (0.45) | 1.59 | 2.18 | 5.02 | 7.35 | 7.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.4% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +4.9% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | (1.31) | (3.28) | (2.59) | (1.28) | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.14 |
| Net profit | (1.39) | (2.46) | (1.95) | (1.46) | 0.06 | 0.62 | (0.03) |
| Net profit margin | -1.0% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.0% | +0.4% | -0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (1.71) | (1.35) | (1.02) | 0.09 | 0.49 | (0.03) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 148 | 238 | 326 | 237 | 190 | 104 | 84.24 |
| Net worth | 92.54 | 176 | 273 | 181 | 138 | 53.56 | 33.35 |
| Total debt | 55.69 | 61.65 | 52.40 | 55.88 | 52.14 | 50.54 | 50.54 |
| Cash & bank | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Net working capital | 41.52 | 51.48 | 52.73 | 57.65 | 53.30 | 55.04 | 52.72 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.88 | (4.68) | 9.06 | (0.26) | (1.48) | 1.89 | 8.55 |
| Cash from investing | (2.41) | (1.14) | (1.66) | 0.96 | (0.26) | (0.47) | 0.23 |
| Cash from financing | (10.45) | 5.79 | (7.46) | (0.71) | 1.59 | (1.84) | (8.38) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.31 | 24.83 | 36.83 | 36.29 | 34.54 | 32.24 | 35.93 | 29.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -18.0% | -23.0% | +2.5% | +22.7% | +34.3% | +52.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.58 | 0.69 | 1.05 | (0.05) | 0.50 | (0.07) | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | (0.59) | 0.80 | (0.05) | 1.25 | 0.33 | 0.74 | (0.74) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.8% | -2.4% | +2.2% | -0.1% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +2.1% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.69 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | (0.65) | (0.28) | (0.16) | (0.39) | (0.20) | (0.59) | (0.62) | (1.02) |
| Tax | (0.31) | 0.05 | (0.28) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.46) |
| Net profit | (0.34) | (0.33) | 0.12 | (0.29) | (0.15) | (0.44) | (0.46) | (0.56) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.26) | (0.21) | 0.05 | (0.20) | (0.10) | (0.30) | (0.30) | (0.40) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 140 | 112 | 132 | 167 | 167 | 150 | 175 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.34 | (0.45) | 1.60 | 2.18 | 5.02 | 7.35 | 7.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.4% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +4.9% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | (1.31) | (3.28) | (2.58) | (1.28) | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.12 |
| Net profit | (0.70) | (2.46) | (1.94) | (1.46) | 0.23 | 0.58 | 0.23 |
| Net profit margin | -0.5% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.53) | (1.74) | (1.36) | (1.04) | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.16 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 82.96 | 95.46 | 97.48 | 94.34 | 88.04 | 80.59 | 79.84 |
| Net worth | 27.27 | 33.81 | 44.99 | 38.47 | 35.80 | 29.82 | 28.95 |
| Total debt | 55.68 | 61.65 | 52.50 | 55.88 | 52.14 | 50.54 | 50.54 |
| Cash & bank | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Net working capital | 41.52 | 51.48 | 52.73 | 57.65 | 53.30 | 55.04 | 52.72 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 12.73 | (4.77) | 8.99 | (4.73) | (1.48) | 1.89 | 8.55 |
| Cash from investing | (2.26) | (0.94) | (1.69) | 0.98 | (0.27) | (0.47) | 0.23 |
| Cash from financing | (10.45) | 5.69 | (7.36) | 3.73 | 1.59 | (1.84) | (8.38) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.31 | 24.83 | 36.83 | 36.29 | 34.54 | 32.24 | 35.93 | 29.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -18.0% | -23.0% | +2.5% | +22.7% | +34.3% | +52.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.58 | 0.69 | 1.05 | (0.05) | 0.50 | (0.07) | 0.92 |
| Total expenses | 28.54 | 25.42 | 36.03 | 36.34 | 33.29 | 31.91 | 35.19 | 30.32 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | (0.59) | 0.80 | (0.05) | 1.25 | 0.33 | 0.74 | (0.74) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.8% | -2.4% | +2.2% | -0.1% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +2.1% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.69 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | (0.65) | (0.28) | (0.16) | (0.39) | (0.20) | (0.59) | (0.62) | (1.02) |
| Tax | (0.31) | 0.05 | (0.28) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.46) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.31 | 24.83 | 36.83 | 36.29 | 34.54 | 32.24 | 35.93 | 29.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -18.0% | -23.0% | +2.5% | +22.7% | +34.3% | +52.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.58 | 0.69 | 1.05 | (0.05) | 0.50 | (0.07) | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | (0.59) | 0.80 | (0.05) | 1.25 | 0.33 | 0.74 | (0.74) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.8% | -2.4% | +2.2% | -0.1% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +2.1% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.69 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | (0.65) | (0.28) | (0.16) | (0.39) | (0.20) | (0.59) | (0.62) | (1.02) |
| Tax | (0.31) | 0.05 | (0.28) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.46) |
| Net profit | (0.34) | (0.33) | 0.12 | (0.29) | (0.15) | (0.44) | (0.46) | (0.56) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.26) | (0.21) | 0.05 | (0.20) | (0.10) | (0.30) | (0.30) | (0.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 140 | 112 | 132 | 167 | 167 | 150 | 175 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.4% | - |
| Other income | 2.20 | 1.84 | 1.29 | 2.74 | 3.22 | 1.79 | 3.09 |
| Total expenses | 138 | 113 | 130 | 165 | 162 | 142 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 8.76 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 8.27 | 7.60 | 6.81 | 7.92 |
| EBITDA | 2.34 | (0.45) | 1.59 | 2.18 | 5.02 | 7.35 | 7.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.4% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +4.9% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.37 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 1.72 | 2.63 | 2.45 | 3.11 |
| Interest | 4.48 | 3.46 | 3.99 | 4.48 | 5.25 | 5.65 | 7.47 |
| Profit before tax | (1.31) | (3.28) | (2.59) | (1.28) | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.14 |
| Tax | (0.57) | (0.82) | (0.64) | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.36 | (0.13) |
| Net profit | (1.39) | (2.46) | (1.95) | (1.46) | 0.06 | 0.62 | (0.03) |
| Net profit margin | -1.0% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.0% | +0.4% | -0.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (1.71) | (1.35) | (1.02) | 0.09 | 0.49 | (0.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 78.38 | 162 | 259 | 166 | 124 | 39.40 | 19.19 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 92.54 | 176 | 273 | 181 | 138 | 53.56 | 33.35 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 33.23 | 35.96 | 34.63 | 43.99 | 38.30 | 41.92 | 40.02 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.46 | 25.69 | 17.77 | 11.89 | 13.84 | 8.62 | 10.52 |
| Total debt | 55.69 | 61.65 | 52.40 | 55.88 | 52.14 | 50.54 | 50.54 |
| Total liabilities | 148 | 238 | 326 | 237 | 190 | 104 | 84.24 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 74.79 | 68.06 | 67.84 | 67.81 | 67.44 | 67.49 | 68.25 |
| Net block | 26.41 | 18.92 | 19.92 | 21.26 | 22.60 | 25.01 | 26.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 77.60 | 160 | 253 | 159 | 115 | 26.05 | 6.42 |
| Inventories | 16.61 | 22.06 | 21.59 | 24.69 | 23.66 | 21.87 | 21.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.88 | 12.22 | 12.38 | 17.98 | 19.31 | 17.51 | 16.37 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Loans & advances | 15.10 | 20.23 | 21.74 | 18.15 | 16.95 | 20.79 | 21.41 |
| Total current assets | 42.95 | 55.46 | 55.88 | 61.04 | 60.03 | 60.62 | 59.77 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.43 | 3.98 | 3.15 | 3.39 | 6.73 | 5.58 | 7.05 |
| Net working capital | 41.52 | 51.48 | 52.73 | 57.65 | 53.30 | 55.04 | 52.72 |
| Total assets | 148 | 238 | 326 | 237 | 190 | 104 | 84.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.67 | 0.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.88 | (4.68) | 9.06 | (0.26) | (1.48) | 1.89 | 8.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.41) | (1.14) | (1.66) | 0.96 | (0.26) | (0.47) | 0.23 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10.45) | 5.79 | (7.46) | (0.71) | 1.59 | (1.84) | (8.38) |
| Net change in cash | 0.02 | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.02) | (0.15) | (0.42) | 0.40 |
| Closing cash | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +620.0% | -128.3% | -27.1% | -56.6% | -31.7% | -3.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +60.1% | -26.6% | -102.3% | - | -65.4% | +642.9% | -77.1% |
| Net income growth | +43.5% | -26.2% | -33.6% | -2533.3% | -90.3% | +2166.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.8% | -12.3% | -4.2% | -1.5% | -4.5% | -1.8% | +4.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.4% | - | -40.0% | -34.1% | -19.0% | -12.3% | -12.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.5% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.3% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +1.5% | +3.7% | +7.1% | +8.4% |
| Return on net worth | -1.0% | -1.1% | -0.9% | -0.9% | +0.2% | +1.6% | +0.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.54 | 1.16 | 1.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 461.86 | -208.43 | 3,627.27 | 973.91 | 219.67 | 115.31 | 165.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.20 | 2.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.24 | 5.15 | 5.69 | 6.92 | 7.32 | 6.96 | 7.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.66 | 9.14 | 8.67 | 8.97 | 9.05 | 8.83 | 8.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (1.71) | (1.35) | (1.02) | 0.09 | 0.49 | (0.03) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 65.37 | 124.33 | 192.93 | 127.60 | 97.51 | 37.83 | 23.55 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.31 | 24.83 | 36.83 | 36.29 | 34.54 | 32.24 | 35.93 | 29.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -18.0% | -23.0% | +2.5% | +22.7% | +34.3% | +52.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.58 | 0.69 | 1.05 | (0.05) | 0.50 | (0.07) | 0.92 |
| Total expenses | 28.54 | 25.42 | 36.03 | 36.34 | 33.29 | 31.91 | 35.19 | 30.32 |
| EBITDA | (0.23) | (0.59) | 0.80 | (0.05) | 1.25 | 0.33 | 0.74 | (0.74) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.8% | -2.4% | +2.2% | -0.1% | +3.6% | +1.0% | +2.1% | -2.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.69 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | (0.65) | (0.28) | (0.16) | (0.39) | (0.20) | (0.59) | (0.62) | (1.02) |
| Tax | (0.31) | 0.05 | (0.28) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.15) | (0.16) | (0.46) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 140 | 112 | 132 | 167 | 167 | 150 | 175 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.5% | - |
| Other income | 2.20 | 1.84 | 1.29 | 2.74 | 3.22 | 1.79 | 3.09 |
| Total expenses | 138 | 113 | 130 | 165 | 162 | 142 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 8.76 | 7.56 | 8.33 | 8.27 | 7.60 | 6.81 | 7.92 |
| EBITDA | 2.34 | (0.45) | 1.60 | 2.18 | 5.02 | 7.35 | 7.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | -0.4% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +4.9% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.37 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 1.72 | 2.63 | 2.45 | 3.11 |
| Interest | 4.48 | 3.46 | 3.99 | 4.48 | 5.25 | 5.65 | 7.47 |
| Profit before tax | (1.31) | (3.28) | (2.58) | (1.28) | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.12 |
| Tax | (0.57) | (0.82) | (0.64) | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.36 | (0.13) |
| Net profit | (0.70) | (2.46) | (1.94) | (1.46) | 0.23 | 0.58 | 0.23 |
| Net profit margin | -0.5% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.53) | (1.74) | (1.36) | (1.04) | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 | 14.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 13.11 | 19.65 | 30.83 | 24.31 | 21.64 | 15.66 | 14.79 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 27.27 | 33.81 | 44.99 | 38.47 | 35.80 | 29.82 | 28.95 |
| Secured loans | 35.74 | 38.42 | 38.43 | 43.99 | 38.30 | 41.92 | 40.02 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.94 | 23.23 | 14.07 | 11.89 | 13.84 | 8.62 | 10.52 |
| Total debt | 55.68 | 61.65 | 52.50 | 55.88 | 52.14 | 50.54 | 50.54 |
| Total liabilities | 82.96 | 95.46 | 97.48 | 94.34 | 88.04 | 80.59 | 79.84 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 74.79 | 68.06 | 67.84 | 67.82 | 67.44 | 67.49 | 68.27 |
| Net block | 26.41 | 18.92 | 19.92 | 21.26 | 22.60 | 25.01 | 26.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 12.33 | 17.86 | 25.40 | 16.64 | 12.53 | 2.31 | 2.02 |
| Inventories | 16.61 | 22.06 | 21.59 | 24.69 | 23.66 | 21.87 | 21.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.88 | 12.22 | 12.38 | 17.98 | 19.31 | 17.51 | 16.37 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Loans & advances | 15.10 | 20.23 | 21.74 | 18.15 | 16.95 | 20.79 | 21.41 |
| Total current assets | 42.95 | 55.46 | 55.88 | 61.04 | 60.03 | 60.62 | 59.77 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.43 | 3.98 | 3.15 | 3.39 | 6.73 | 5.58 | 7.05 |
| Net working capital | 41.52 | 51.48 | 52.73 | 57.65 | 53.30 | 55.04 | 52.72 |
| Total assets | 82.96 | 95.46 | 97.48 | 94.34 | 88.04 | 80.59 | 79.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.67 | 0.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12.73 | (4.77) | 8.99 | (4.73) | (1.48) | 1.89 | 8.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.26) | (0.94) | (1.69) | 0.98 | (0.27) | (0.47) | 0.23 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10.45) | 5.69 | (7.36) | 3.73 | 1.59 | (1.84) | (8.38) |
| Net change in cash | 0.02 | (0.02) | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.15) | (0.42) | 0.40 |
| Closing cash | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.5% | -14.6% | -21.3% | +0.3% | +11.5% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +620.0% | -128.1% | -26.6% | -56.6% | -31.7% | -3.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +60.1% | -27.1% | -101.6% | - | -65.4% | +766.7% | -80.3% |
| Net income growth | +71.5% | -26.8% | -32.9% | -734.8% | -60.3% | +152.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.8% | -12.3% | -4.2% | -1.5% | -4.5% | -1.8% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.4% | - | -39.8% | -34.1% | -19.0% | -11.6% | -12.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.5% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -0.9% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.5% | +0.2% | +1.5% | +3.5% | +6.5% | +8.2% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | -2.5% | -6.2% | -4.6% | -4.0% | +0.7% | +2.0% | +0.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.92 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.45 | 1.56 | 1.72 | 1.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 461.86 | -208.43 | 3,325.00 | 973.91 | 219.67 | 115.31 | 166.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.94 | 2.47 | 2.47 | 2.20 | 2.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.24 | 5.15 | 5.69 | 6.92 | 7.32 | 6.96 | 7.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.66 | 9.14 | 8.67 | 8.97 | 9.05 | 8.83 | 8.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.53) | (1.74) | (1.36) | (1.04) | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.16 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 19.26 | 23.88 | 31.77 | 27.17 | 25.28 | 21.06 | 20.45 |
Competitors of Mohit Industries
Mohit Industries has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include Kinetic Engineering, JMT Auto and Alok Industries.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kineticindia.com | 1972 | Pune, India | 591 | Gears, shafts, transmission assemblies, and auto components are manufactured. | ||
| jmtauto.com | 1987 | Jamshedpur, India | 274 | Engine, axle, and gear components for automobiles are manufactured. | ||
| alokind.com | 1986 | Mumbai, India | 11,851 | Textiles and related products are manufactured in India. |
Detailed competitors of Mohit Industries
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Mohit Industries
The website of Mohit Industries (mohitindustries.com) receives about 2.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.4K
▼ 44.7% vs previous month
Top companies in Automotive Manufacturing & Components
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Mohit Industries (Automotive Manufacturing & Components) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical and electronic parts for automobiles are provided by SEDEMAC. | 2007 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 26.22 M | USD 32.69 M | 415 | |
Manufacturer of petrol, CNG, diesel and electric last mile mobility 3 & 4 wheelers, passenger, and cargo vehicles | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 137.89 M | USD 24.41 B | 33,980 | |
Lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles are manufactured across categories. | 2006 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 34.18 M | 177 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mohit Industries
Complete news archive for Mohit Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mohit Industries
Mohit Industries was founded in 1991.
Mohit Industries is headquartered in Surat, India. It is registered at Surat, Gujarat, India.
Mohit Industries has 28 employees.
The primary company behind Mohit Industries, Mohit Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ142 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
Mohit Industries was established in 1991 in Surat, India, as a contract manufacturer in the industrial equipment sector. Equipment production is handled through outsourced manufacturing services for various clients. Operations are centered in India, with focus on industrial applications. The company was founded by Sitaram Nandlal Saboo, whose leadership has guided its activities since inception. Details on directors are recorded under DIN 01575869.
Mohit Industries's top competitors include Kinetic Engineering, Alok Industries and JMT Auto.
Yes, Mohit Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MOHITIND.
Mohit Industries operates through Mohit Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Mohit Industries currently have 7 directors, including Naresh Sitaram Saboo, Narayan Sitaram Saboo, Zinal S Modi and others.
