
About Muthoot Group
Muthoot Group is a publicly listed company based in Ernakulam (India) founded in 1887. Diversified operations are conducted across multiple industries by Muthoot Group. The company has 29,113 employees. Its website muthootgroup.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Muthoot Finance Limited reported revenue of βΉ31,263 Cr. Muthoot Group offers products and services including Gold Loans and Money Transfer. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
Muthoot Group was established in 1887 in Ernakulam, India, as a diversified conglomerate. Activities are spread across various sectors, including finance and other industries. Services encompass lending, investments, and related operations. The group maintains a presence primarily in India, with headquarters in Ernakulam. Expansion has occurred over decades to support broad economic engagements.
- Headquarters Ernakulam, India
- Employees 29,113
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website muthootgroup.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Muthoot Finance Limited
- Date of Incorporation 14 Mar, 1997
- Jurisdiction Ernakulam, Kerala, India
- Market Cap₹96,698 Cr
MUTHOOTFIN · NSE
- Share Price₹2,466.70
+2.41% today
- Revenue₹31,209 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +54.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹25,442 Cr
Margin 81.5%
- Net Profit₹10,590 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +98.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)8.5x
P/B 2.4x
- ROE31.0%
ROCE 15.9%
- Debt / Equity3.67
Interest cover 43.7x
- Employee Count29,113
Associated legal entities of Muthoot Group
Muthoot Group operates through Muthoot Finance Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muthoot Finance Limited Listed CIN L65910KL1997PLC011300 | Active | 14 Mar 1997 | Ernakulam, Kerala | ₹31,263 Cr | 29,113 | 17 | View details |
Products & Services of Muthoot Group
Muthoot Group offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Gold Loans and Money Transfer.
Gold loans are provided as a form of secured financing for personal needs.
Money transfer services are offered for remittances and international transactions.
Apps and channels of Muthoot Group
its YouTube channel The Muthoot Group has 90.7K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Muthoot Group
The most watched videos on Muthoot Group's YouTube channel, The Muthoot Group (90.7K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on The Muthoot Group.
Board of directors of Muthoot Finance Limited (Muthoot Group)
Muthoot Finance Limited is the primary company behind Muthoot Group. The board of Muthoot Finance Limited currently have 15 directors; the longest-serving is George Jacob Muthoot, appointed in 2005. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Jacob Muthoot DIN 00018235 | Whole-time director | 16 Aug 2005 | 21 yrs 2 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Thomas Muthoot DIN 00018281 | Whole-time director | 16 Aug 2005 | 21 yrs 2 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Alexander Muthoot DIN 00016787 | Managing Director | 20 Nov 2006 | 19 yrs 11 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Alexander George DIN 00938073 | Whole-time director | 05 Nov 2014 | 11 yrs 11 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Vadakkakara Antony George DIN 01493737 | Director | 28 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Ravindra Pisharody DIN 01875848 | Director | 28 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Usha Sunny DIN 07215012 | Director | 30 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Abraham Chacko DIN 06676990 | Director | 18 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Muthoot Jacob DIN 00018955 | Whole-time director | 15 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Muthoot George DIN 00018329 | Whole-time director | 15 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Alexander DIN 00018384 | Whole-time director | 15 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Chamacheril Abraham Mohan DIN 00628107 | Director | 31 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Joseph Korah DIN 09128318 | Director | 29 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| George Joseph DIN 00253754 | Director | 01 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
| Koodathumuriyil Verghese Eapen DIN 01613015 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Muthoot Finance Limited |
IPO & Listings of Muthoot Group
Muthoot Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MUTHOOTFIN in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 May 2011
- Listed onBSE: 533398
- Listed entityMuthoot Finance Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Muthoot Group
Exchange-reported figures of Muthoot Finance Limited, the listed company behind Muthoot Group (NSE: MUTHOOTFIN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 31,209 | 20,214 | 15,062 | 11,898 | 12,186 | 11,535 | 9,684 |
| Revenue growth | +54.4% | +34.2% | +26.6% | -2.4% | +5.6% | +19.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 25,442 | 14,792 | 11,439 | 9,148 | 9,695 | 9,272 | 7,476 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.5% | +73.2% | +76.0% | +76.9% | +79.6% | +80.4% | +77.2% |
| Profit before tax | 14,305 | 7,266 | 5,996 | 4,923 | 5,410 | 5,131 | 4,260 |
| Net profit | 10,590 | 5,333 | 4,324 | 3,613 | 4,017 | 3,807 | 3,139 |
| Net profit margin | +33.9% | +26.4% | +28.7% | +30.4% | +33.0% | +33.0% | +32.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 263.79 | 132.84 | 107.71 | 89.98 | 100.08 | 94.83 | 78.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,91,581 | 1,29,376 | 93,879 | 77,957 | 73,706 | 66,174 | 52,953 |
| Net worth | 39,130 | 29,367 | 25,107 | 21,666 | 18,786 | 15,575 | 11,829 |
| Total debt | 1,51,806 | 99,383 | 68,125 | 55,804 | 54,569 | 50,414 | 40,952 |
| Cash & bank | 12,868 | 8,346 | 6,272 | 8,036 | 10,315 | 8,021 | 6,131 |
| Net working capital | 11,264 | 5,526 | 4,328 | 6,355 | 8,169 | 6,146 | 4,911 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (47,393) | (26,525) | (13,605) | (2,804) | (1,596) | (7,814) | (4,970) |
| Cash from investing | 2,461 | (1,375) | 47.67 | 180 | 410 | 36.64 | (385) |
| Cash from financing | 49,320 | 30,041 | 11,809 | 395 | 3,445 | 9,712 | 9,193 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,672 | 9,289 | 8,188 | 7,283 | 6,450 | 5,622 | 5,190 | 4,929 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.4% | +65.2% | +57.8% | +47.8% | +44.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.21 | 2.65 | 19.78 | 49.80 | 15.55 | 5.62 | 31.95 | 28.57 |
| EBITDA | 7,264 | 7,761 | 6,762 | 5,803 | 5,028 | 4,073 | 3,784 | 3,605 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.8% | +83.6% | +82.6% | +79.7% | +78.0% | +72.4% | +72.9% | +73.1% |
| Depreciation | 31.40 | 24.48 | 40.48 | 37.61 | 34.75 | 34.71 | 30.58 | 24.86 |
| Interest | 3,458 | 3,155 | 2,919 | 2,571 | 2,355 | 2,111 | 1,900 | 1,807 |
| Profit before tax | 3,797 | 4,584 | 3,822 | 3,244 | 2,654 | 1,932 | 1,886 | 1,802 |
| Tax | 972 | 1,187 | 999 | 833 | 680 | 488 | 495 | 481 |
| Net profit | 2,825 | 3,397 | 2,823 | 2,412 | 1,974 | 1,444 | 1,392 | 1,321 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 69.72 | 83.43 | 69.84 | 60.30 | 50.22 | 36.81 | 35.36 | 31.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,558 | 17,099 | 12,635 | 10,515 | 11,082 | 10,557 | 8,715 |
| Revenue growth | +61.2% | +35.3% | +20.2% | -5.1% | +5.0% | +21.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 23,675 | 13,577 | 10,122 | 8,405 | 9,192 | 8,739 | 6,888 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.9% | +79.4% | +80.1% | +79.9% | +82.9% | +82.8% | +79.0% |
| Profit before tax | 13,645 | 7,071 | 5,449 | 4,666 | 5,309 | 5,007 | 4,057 |
| Net profit | 10,133 | 5,200 | 4,049 | 3,473 | 3,954 | 3,722 | 3,018 |
| Net profit margin | +36.8% | +30.4% | +32.1% | +33.0% | +35.7% | +35.3% | +34.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 252.43 | 129.54 | 100.87 | 86.53 | 98.53 | 92.78 | 75.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,76,186 | 1,18,258 | 83,073 | 70,796 | 68,156 | 61,185 | 48,702 |
| Net worth | 37,742 | 28,438 | 24,290 | 21,062 | 18,345 | 15,239 | 11,572 |
| Total debt | 1,38,443 | 89,820 | 58,783 | 49,734 | 49,811 | 45,946 | 37,130 |
| Cash & bank | 11,707 | 7,191 | 5,046 | 6,461 | 9,243 | 7,190 | 5,641 |
| Net working capital | 10,127 | 4,525 | 3,332 | 4,835 | 7,089 | 5,217 | 4,407 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (42,324) | (25,855) | (9,302) | (1,902) | (1,142) | (7,477) | (4,458) |
| Cash from investing | 1,270 | (1,944) | (739) | 188 | 408 | 47.57 | (429) |
| Cash from financing | 45,569 | 29,933 | 8,649 | (1,036) | 2,796 | 9,041 | 8,678 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,589 | 8,180 | 7,243 | 6,432 | 5,703 | 4,854 | 4,423 | 4,117 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.1% | +68.5% | +63.7% | +56.2% | +54.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.20 | 14.01 | 10.53 | 28.59 | 16.69 | 19.67 | 7.70 | 8.78 |
| Total expenses | 1,014 | 1,154 | 997 | 971 | 832 | 951 | 913 | 852 |
| EBITDA | 6,574 | 7,026 | 6,246 | 5,461 | 4,872 | 3,903 | 3,510 | 3,266 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.6% | +85.9% | +86.2% | +84.9% | +85.4% | +80.4% | +79.4% | +79.3% |
| Depreciation | 19.73 | 10.12 | 27.88 | 25.67 | 23.56 | 22.69 | 19.92 | 16.02 |
| Interest | 3,146 | 2,863 | 2,647 | 2,313 | 2,119 | 1,880 | 1,648 | 1,550 |
| Profit before tax | 3,423 | 4,167 | 3,582 | 3,151 | 2,746 | 2,020 | 1,851 | 1,708 |
| Tax | 873 | 1,081 | 925 | 806 | 699 | 513 | 487 | 457 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,672 | 9,289 | 8,188 | 7,283 | 6,450 | 5,622 | 5,190 | 4,929 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.4% | +65.2% | +57.8% | +47.8% | +44.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 23.21 | 2.65 | 19.78 | 49.80 | 15.55 | 5.62 | 31.95 | 28.57 |
| EBITDA | 7,264 | 7,761 | 6,762 | 5,803 | 5,028 | 4,073 | 3,784 | 3,605 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.8% | +83.6% | +82.6% | +79.7% | +78.0% | +72.4% | +72.9% | +73.1% |
| Depreciation | 31.40 | 24.48 | 40.48 | 37.61 | 34.75 | 34.71 | 30.58 | 24.86 |
| Interest | 3,458 | 3,155 | 2,919 | 2,571 | 2,355 | 2,111 | 1,900 | 1,807 |
| Profit before tax | 3,797 | 4,584 | 3,822 | 3,244 | 2,654 | 1,932 | 1,886 | 1,802 |
| Tax | 972 | 1,187 | 999 | 833 | 680 | 488 | 495 | 481 |
| Net profit | 2,825 | 3,397 | 2,823 | 2,412 | 1,974 | 1,444 | 1,392 | 1,321 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 69.72 | 83.43 | 69.84 | 60.30 | 50.22 | 36.81 | 35.36 | 31.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31,209 | 20,214 | 15,062 | 11,898 | 12,186 | 11,535 | 9,684 |
| Revenue growth | +54.4% | +34.2% | +26.6% | -2.4% | +5.6% | +19.1% | - |
| Other income | 54.18 | 50.92 | 101 | 77.34 | 52.55 | 35.63 | 23.29 |
| Total expenses | 5,767 | 5,422 | 3,623 | 2,749 | 2,490 | 2,262 | 2,208 |
| Employee cost | 2,791 | 2,195 | 1,828 | 1,488 | 1,237 | 1,189 | 1,208 |
| EBITDA | 25,442 | 14,792 | 11,439 | 9,148 | 9,695 | 9,272 | 7,476 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.5% | +73.2% | +76.0% | +76.9% | +79.6% | +80.4% | +77.2% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 116 | 92.11 | 78.16 | 70.00 | 67.36 | 59.24 |
| Interest | 11,054 | 7,461 | 5,452 | 4,225 | 4,268 | 4,109 | 3,180 |
| Profit before tax | 14,305 | 7,266 | 5,996 | 4,923 | 5,410 | 5,131 | 4,260 |
| Tax | 3,698 | 1,914 | 1,529 | 1,253 | 1,379 | 1,313 | 1,092 |
| Net profit | 10,590 | 5,333 | 4,324 | 3,613 | 4,017 | 3,807 | 3,139 |
| Net profit margin | +33.9% | +26.4% | +28.7% | +30.4% | +33.0% | +33.0% | +32.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 263.79 | 132.84 | 107.71 | 89.98 | 100.08 | 94.83 | 78.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 |
| Reserves & surplus | 38,729 | 28,965 | 24,706 | 21,264 | 18,384 | 15,174 | 11,428 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 39,130 | 29,367 | 25,107 | 21,666 | 18,786 | 15,575 | 11,829 |
| Minority interest | 644 | 627 | 647 | 487 | 352 | 185 | 172 |
| Secured loans | 1,41,814 | 91,115 | 61,599 | 53,604 | 51,921 | 44,932 | 35,365 |
| Unsecured loans | 9,992 | 8,268 | 6,526 | 2,199 | 2,648 | 5,483 | 5,587 |
| Total debt | 1,51,806 | 99,383 | 68,125 | 55,804 | 54,569 | 50,414 | 40,952 |
| Total liabilities | 1,91,581 | 1,29,376 | 93,879 | 77,957 | 73,706 | 66,174 | 52,953 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,377 | 1,212 | 906 | 734 | 626 | 544 | 471 |
| Net block | 721 | 682 | 482 | 386 | 342 | 327 | 314 |
| Capital work in progress | 10.63 | 12.83 | 88.68 | 67.47 | 52.39 | 38.53 | 28.74 |
| Investments | 550 | 2,401 | 712 | 546 | 523 | 809 | 630 |
| Inventories | 1.12 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.60 | 11.86 | 17.84 | 9.90 | 7.01 | 9.80 | 8.98 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12,868 | 8,346 | 6,272 | 8,036 | 10,315 | 8,021 | 6,131 |
| Loans & advances | 2,523 | 627 | 612 | 486 | 440 | 568 | 684 |
| Total current assets | 15,404 | 8,985 | 6,902 | 8,532 | 10,762 | 8,600 | 6,824 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,140 | 3,459 | 2,574 | 2,177 | 2,593 | 2,453 | 1,913 |
| Net working capital | 11,264 | 5,526 | 4,328 | 6,355 | 8,169 | 6,146 | 4,911 |
| Total assets | 1,91,581 | 1,29,376 | 93,879 | 77,957 | 73,706 | 66,174 | 52,953 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8,224 | 6,082 | 7,831 | 10,060 | 7,801 | 5,866 | 2,028 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (47,393) | (26,525) | (13,605) | (2,804) | (1,596) | (7,814) | (4,970) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,461 | (1,375) | 47.67 | 180 | 410 | 36.64 | (385) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 49,320 | 30,041 | 11,809 | 395 | 3,445 | 9,712 | 9,193 |
| Net change in cash | 4,388 | 2,142 | (1,749) | (2,229) | 2,260 | 1,935 | 3,838 |
| Closing cash | 12,868 | 8,346 | 6,272 | 8,036 | 10,315 | 8,021 | 6,131 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +54.4% | +34.2% | +26.6% | -2.4% | +5.6% | +19.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +72.0% | +29.3% | +25.0% | -5.6% | +4.6% | +24.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +96.9% | +21.2% | +21.8% | -9.0% | +5.4% | +20.5% | +30.7% |
| Net income growth | +98.6% | +23.3% | +19.7% | -10.1% | +5.5% | +21.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +37.9% | +18.4% | +9.3% | +7.1% | +17.1% | +20.3% | +17.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +40.6% | +15.1% | +7.3% | +7.0% | +18.4% | +23.0% | +19.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +34.0% | +26.5% | +29.7% | +30.8% | +33.1% | +33.1% | +32.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +13.3% | +13.4% | +12.1% | +13.9% | +15.6% | +16.0% |
| Return on net worth | +31.0% | +19.7% | +19.1% | +18.1% | +23.5% | +27.9% | +29.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.67 | 3.08 | 2.65 | 2.73 | 3.06 | 3.33 | 3.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.93 | 2.29 | 1.90 | 2.00 | 2.12 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| Interest cover | 43.68 | 50.84 | 48.04 | 46.58 | 44.34 | 44.64 | 42.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 24.15 | 19.13 | 18.49 | 17.62 | 20.94 | 22.80 | 23.30 |
| Inventory turnover | 40,339.88 | 47,128.12 | 35,262.21 | 21,772.73 | 18,265.91 | 17,268.94 | 9,072.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 2,665.25 | 1,364.65 | 1,093.20 | 1,416.32 | 1,456.06 | 1,232.18 | 633.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 263.79 | 132.84 | 107.71 | 89.98 | 100.08 | 94.83 | 78.25 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 30.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 974.68 | 731.49 | 625.39 | 539.69 | 468.07 | 388.21 | 294.97 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,589 | 8,180 | 7,243 | 6,432 | 5,703 | 4,854 | 4,423 | 4,117 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.1% | +68.5% | +63.7% | +56.2% | +54.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.20 | 14.01 | 10.53 | 28.59 | 16.69 | 19.67 | 7.70 | 8.78 |
| Total expenses | 1,014 | 1,154 | 997 | 971 | 832 | 951 | 913 | 852 |
| EBITDA | 6,574 | 7,026 | 6,246 | 5,461 | 4,872 | 3,903 | 3,510 | 3,266 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.6% | +85.9% | +86.2% | +84.9% | +85.4% | +80.4% | +79.4% | +79.3% |
| Depreciation | 19.73 | 10.12 | 27.88 | 25.67 | 23.56 | 22.69 | 19.92 | 16.02 |
| Interest | 3,146 | 2,863 | 2,647 | 2,313 | 2,119 | 1,880 | 1,648 | 1,550 |
| Profit before tax | 3,423 | 4,167 | 3,582 | 3,151 | 2,746 | 2,020 | 1,851 | 1,708 |
| Tax | 873 | 1,081 | 925 | 806 | 699 | 513 | 487 | 457 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,558 | 17,099 | 12,635 | 10,515 | 11,082 | 10,557 | 8,715 |
| Revenue growth | +61.2% | +35.3% | +20.2% | -5.1% | +5.0% | +21.1% | - |
| Other income | 41.62 | 36.05 | 59.04 | 28.90 | 16.07 | 17.15 | 8.15 |
| Total expenses | 3,884 | 3,522 | 2,513 | 2,110 | 1,891 | 1,818 | 1,827 |
| Employee cost | 1,967 | 1,567 | 1,387 | 1,199 | 1,030 | 1,006 | 1,029 |
| EBITDA | 23,675 | 13,577 | 10,122 | 8,405 | 9,192 | 8,739 | 6,888 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.9% | +79.4% | +80.1% | +79.9% | +82.9% | +82.8% | +79.0% |
| Depreciation | 87.23 | 76.86 | 65.63 | 58.31 | 53.91 | 50.71 | 43.09 |
| Interest | 9,984 | 6,466 | 4,667 | 3,709 | 3,845 | 3,699 | 2,796 |
| Profit before tax | 13,645 | 7,071 | 5,449 | 4,666 | 5,309 | 5,007 | 4,057 |
| Tax | 3,511 | 1,870 | 1,399 | 1,193 | 1,355 | 1,284 | 1,039 |
| Net profit | 10,133 | 5,200 | 4,049 | 3,473 | 3,954 | 3,722 | 3,018 |
| Net profit margin | +36.8% | +30.4% | +32.1% | +33.0% | +35.7% | +35.3% | +34.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 252.43 | 129.54 | 100.87 | 86.53 | 98.53 | 92.78 | 75.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 | 401 |
| Reserves & surplus | 37,341 | 28,036 | 23,889 | 20,660 | 17,943 | 14,838 | 11,171 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 37,742 | 28,438 | 24,290 | 21,062 | 18,345 | 15,239 | 11,572 |
| Secured loans | 1,30,748 | 83,043 | 53,416 | 47,869 | 47,707 | 40,901 | 32,049 |
| Unsecured loans | 7,695 | 6,777 | 5,367 | 1,865 | 2,104 | 5,045 | 5,081 |
| Total debt | 1,38,443 | 89,820 | 58,783 | 49,734 | 49,811 | 45,946 | 37,130 |
| Total liabilities | 1,76,186 | 1,18,258 | 83,073 | 70,796 | 68,156 | 61,185 | 48,702 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,008 | 908 | 702 | 560 | 499 | 425 | 356 |
| Net block | 514 | 480 | 350 | 272 | 267 | 247 | 228 |
| Capital work in progress | 10.49 | 12.54 | 88.32 | 67.43 | 45.65 | 38.48 | 28.74 |
| Investments | 3,855 | 4,499 | 2,268 | 1,317 | 1,320 | 1,590 | 1,438 |
| Inventories | 1.12 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.26 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 1.61 | 2.14 | 3.47 | 4.73 |
| Cash & bank balances | 11,707 | 7,191 | 5,046 | 6,461 | 9,243 | 7,190 | 5,641 |
| Loans & advances | 2,177 | 323 | 240 | 196 | 243 | 303 | 515 |
| Total current assets | 13,886 | 7,516 | 5,287 | 6,659 | 9,488 | 7,497 | 6,161 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,759 | 2,991 | 1,955 | 1,824 | 2,399 | 2,280 | 1,754 |
| Net working capital | 10,127 | 4,525 | 3,332 | 4,835 | 7,089 | 5,217 | 4,407 |
| Total assets | 1,76,186 | 1,18,258 | 83,073 | 70,796 | 68,156 | 61,185 | 48,702 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7,170 | 5,037 | 6,429 | 9,179 | 7,117 | 5,505 | 1,713 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (42,324) | (25,855) | (9,302) | (1,902) | (1,142) | (7,477) | (4,458) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,270 | (1,944) | (739) | 188 | 408 | 47.57 | (429) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 45,569 | 29,933 | 8,649 | (1,036) | 2,796 | 9,041 | 8,678 |
| Net change in cash | 4,516 | 2,134 | (1,392) | (2,750) | 2,062 | 1,612 | 3,791 |
| Closing cash | 11,707 | 7,191 | 5,046 | 6,461 | 9,243 | 7,190 | 5,641 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +61.2% | +35.3% | +20.2% | -5.1% | +5.0% | +21.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +74.4% | +34.1% | +20.4% | -8.6% | +5.2% | +26.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +93.0% | +29.8% | +16.8% | -12.1% | +6.1% | +23.4% | +31.9% |
| Net income growth | +94.9% | +28.4% | +16.6% | -12.2% | +6.2% | +23.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +37.9% | +15.6% | +6.2% | +6.5% | +17.2% | +19.0% | +14.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.2% | +13.9% | +5.0% | +6.9% | +19.7% | +22.5% | +17.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +36.8% | +30.4% | +32.1% | +33.0% | +35.7% | +35.3% | +34.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.1% | +13.5% | +13.2% | +12.1% | +14.2% | +15.8% | +16.1% |
| Return on net worth | +30.6% | +19.7% | +17.9% | +17.6% | +23.6% | +27.8% | +28.3% |
| Debt / equity | 3.45 | 2.82 | 2.39 | 2.53 | 2.85 | 3.10 | 2.99 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.71 | 2.01 | 1.63 | 1.79 | 1.91 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Interest cover | 42.33 | 47.89 | 46.40 | 44.44 | 42.07 | 42.58 | 40.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 28.82 | 21.29 | 20.11 | 19.91 | 24.02 | 27.06 | 27.49 |
| Inventory turnover | 35,612.74 | 39,849.16 | 29,521.05 | 19,170.45 | 16,564.76 | 15,782.63 | 13,019.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 25,205.36 | 17,484.84 | 9,616.70 | 5,623.33 | 3,956.65 | 2,579.11 | 839.13 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 252.43 | 129.54 | 100.87 | 86.53 | 98.53 | 92.78 | 75.26 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 30.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 22.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 15.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 940.11 | 708.35 | 605.05 | 524.65 | 457.08 | 379.84 | 288.55 |
Web traffic of Muthoot Group
The website of Muthoot Group (muthootgroup.com) receives about 17.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits17.2K
▼ 24.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Muthoot Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
jobsearch.naukri.com | jobsearch.naukri.com | 100% | #562,945 | β | |
| muthootfinance.com | 72% | 1.2M | #47,092 | View details | |
muthoot.com | muthoot.com | 43% | #1,918,395 | β | |
en.wikipedia.org | en.wikipedia.org | 42% | β | ||
| muthoothousing.com | 33% | 8.2K | #2,717,254 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Muthoot Group
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Muthoot Group (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Muthoot Group
Complete news archive for Muthoot Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muthoot Group
Muthoot Group was founded in 1887.
Muthoot Group is headquartered in Ernakulam, India. It is registered at Ernakulam, Kerala, India.
Muthoot Group has 29,113 employees.
The primary company behind Muthoot Group, Muthoot Finance Limited, reported revenue of βΉ31,263 Cr for FY 2026, up 54% year on year.
Muthoot Group was established in 1887 in Ernakulam, India, as a diversified conglomerate. Activities are spread across various sectors, including finance and other industries. Services encompass lending, investments, and related operations. The group maintains a presence primarily in India, with headquarters in Ernakulam. Expansion has occurred over decades to support broad economic engagements.
Muthoot Group offers Gold Loans and Money Transfer.
Yes, Muthoot Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MUTHOOTFIN.
Muthoot Group operates through Muthoot Finance Limited.
The legal entities of Muthoot Group currently have 17 directors, including Chamacheril Abraham Mohan, Vadakkakara Antony George, George Alexander Muthoot and others.
