
About Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya is a Retail company based in Delhi (India) founded in 2020 by Rajeev Bansal, Bharat Bansal, and Surbhi Bansal. Provider of air care products offering diverified range of air fragrances. It operates in the Retail, Consumer, and Media & Entertainment sectors. Nirmalaya has raised $1.65 million across 3 funding rounds from investors including Shiprocket, Artha Venture Fund and Huddle Ventures. The company has 43 employees. Nirmalaya was last valued at $3.25 million in August 2022. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Bharat Bansal. Its website nirmalaya.com draws about 29 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited reported revenue of βΉ9.70 Cr. Nirmalaya offers products and services including Havan Cups, Incense Sticks, Attars, Essential Oil, and Gifting Accessories. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Home Care Products, Air Care and Incense Products. Its competitors include Phool, Hoovu and Helpusgreen; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Nirmalaya was founded in 2020 in Delhi, India, as a provider in the air care and eco-friendly lifestyle sector. Natural and handmade products, such as incense sticks, essential oils, attars, and diffusers, are manufactured from recycled flowers and herbs. These items are designed for spiritual wellness and self-care, with operations focused on sustainable practices in the Indian market.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 43
- Founders Rajeev Bansal, Bharat Bansal, Surbhi Bansal
- Stage Minicorn
- SectorsRetailConsumer Media & Entertainment Environment
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Graphics Multimedia and Web Design
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website nirmalaya.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited
- Date of Incorporation 28 Feb, 2020
- Jurisdiction Delhi, India
- Annual Revenue₹9.70 Cr
FY 2025 · -8% YoY
- Net Profit₹9.9 Lakh
FY 2025 · 1% margin
- EBITDA₹9.6 Lakh
FY 2025 · 1% margin
- Total Equity Funding$1.65M (USD)
in 3 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$800K (USD), Seed
Aug 2022
- InvestorsShiprocket
& 23 more
- Employee Count43
Associated legal entities of Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya operates through Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited CIN U37200DL2020PTC362436 | Active | 28 Feb 2020 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹9.7 Cr | 43 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Havan Cups, Incense Sticks, Attars, Essential Oil, and Gifting Accessories.
Eco-friendly cups for traditional rituals and home use.
Natural sticks providing toxin-free aromas for meditation.
Alcohol-free perfumes derived from recycled flowers for daily wear.
Aromatherapy oils for destressing and home fragrance enhancement.
Sustainable gifts like diffusers for special occasions.
Apps and channels of Nirmalaya
its YouTube channel Nirmalaya- Fragrance of God has 1.56K subscribers and 26 videos.
Videos from Nirmalaya
The most watched videos on Nirmalaya's YouTube channel, Nirmalaya- Fragrance of God (1.56K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Nirmalaya- Fragrance of God.
Funding Insights of Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya has successfully raised a total of $1.65M across 3 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Seed round of $800 thousand completed in August 2022. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $1.65M
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Seed β $800,000
- First Round $49,748
(Oct 2021)
- Investors Count 24
All 3 funding rounds of Nirmalaya with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2022 | $800,000 | Seed | $3.25M | Artha Venture Fund | |
| May 2022 | $800,001 | Seed | β | Xpanse Service, Artha Venture Fund | |
| Oct 2021 | $49,748 | Angel Round | $1.28M | Chetan Vagholkar | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2022 | $3.25M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Oct 2021 | $1.28M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $3.25M (Aug 2022). 24 investors in total: 10 institutional and 14 angel.
Investors in Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya has secured backing from 24 investors, including venture fund, institutional, and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Shiprocket, Artha Venture Fund and Huddle Ventures.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital investments in Indian startups across various sectors. | 2017 | artha.vc | Mumbai, India | |
Early-stage startups are invested in by dotin.network venture capital fund. | dotin.network | |||
Private equity firm backed by single family office | mabsindia.com | Ahmedabad, India | ||
Venture capital firm focused on seed-stage investments | Mumbai, India | |||
Venture capital fund focused on multiple sectors | Delhi, India | |||
Early stage venture capital investments are provided by Huddle Ventures. | 2018 | huddleventures.vc | Gurugram, India | |
E-commerce tools for shipping, marketing, and financial services are provided. | 2012 | shiprocket.in | Gurugram, India | |
Diamonds are manufactured and wholesaled by Flawless. | flawlesscompany.com | New York, United States | ||
Web development and printing services are provided by Black Cab. | blackcab.co.in | Mumbai, India | ||
Investor details for Nirmalaya
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited (Nirmalaya)
Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited is the primary company behind Nirmalaya. The board of Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited currently have 3 directors; the longest-serving is Rajeev Bansal, appointed in 2020. 3 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajeev Bansal DIN 08531308 | Director | 28 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited |
| Bharat Bansal DIN 07285478 | Director | 27 Jan 2021 | 5 yrs 9 mo | Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited |
| Surbhi Bansal DIN 09213796 | Director | 24 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited |
People of Nirmalaya
3 people are tracked at Nirmalaya (3 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 43.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & COO | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Nirmalaya
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Nirmalaya
Figures of Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited, the primary company behind Nirmalaya, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹9.70 Cr (-8% year on year). Net profit was ₹9.9 Lakh (1% margin). EBITDA was ₹9.6 Lakh (1% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +55% over three years.
- ₹9.70 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · -8% YoY
- ₹9.9 LakhNet profit · 1% margin
- ₹9.6 LakhEBITDA · 1% margin
- ₹14,230Paid-up capital
- 43Employees (provident fund records)
- +55%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for Nirmalaya
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Nirmalaya
4 dated milestones of Nirmalaya across 2 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Nirmalaya is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $50K.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Seed, of $800K.
Competitors of Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Phool, Hoovu and Helpusgreen.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| phool.co | 2015 | Kanpur, India | $12.69M | 248 | Charcoal-free incense and products are handcrafted from floral temple waste. | |
| hoovufresh.com | 2019 | Bengaluru, India | $1.3M | 99 | Religious flowers and accessories are supplied online by Hoovu. | |
| helpusgreen.com | 2015 | Kanpur, India | Organic incense and fertilizers are produced from recycled temple flowers. |
Detailed competitors of Nirmalaya
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Nirmalaya
The website of Nirmalaya (nirmalaya.com) receives about 29K visits a month and ranks #549,708 among all websites worldwide, #5,524 in Graphics Multimedia and Web Design.
- Monthly visits29K
▼ 38.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors16.7K
per month
- Global rank#549,708
among all websites
- Category rank#5,524
Computers Electronics and Technology · Graphics Multimedia and Web Design
- Bounce rate59%
- Pages per visit4.8
- Average visit5 min 06 sec
- DevicesDesktop 5% Β· Mobile 95%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Nirmalaya. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
hemfragrances.in | hemfragrances.in | 100% | #2,018,389 | β | |
| unoaroma.com | 89% | 6K | #3,345,724 | View details | |
| google.com | 67% | 85.8B | #1 | View details | |
| instagram.com | 62% | 7.1B | #4 | View details | |
| linkedin.com | 58% | 1.9B | #18 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 17 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Nirmalaya
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 17 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food & Grocery Retail
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Nirmalaya (Food & Grocery Retail) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Food and grocery items are ordered via an online network. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 3.54 B | USD 2.51 B | 4,488 | |
Personal and household products are delivered via an e-commerce platform. | 2011 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 943.07 M | USD 1.17 B | 22,095 | |
Quick-commerce platform delivering groceries, household essentials and other everyday products in India. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 757.12 M | 11,913 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Nirmalaya
Complete news archive for Nirmalaya
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nirmalaya
Nirmalaya was founded in 2020 and raised its 1st funding round 1 year after it was founded.
Nirmalaya is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Bharat Bansal is the CEO of Nirmalaya, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Nirmalaya is a funded company, having raised a total of $1.65M across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Angel Round of $49.75K, raised on Oct 2021.
Nirmalaya has 43 employees.
The primary company behind Nirmalaya, Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9.70 Cr for FY 2025, down 8% year on year.
Nirmalaya was founded in 2020 in Delhi, India, as a provider in the air care and eco-friendly lifestyle sector. Natural and handmade products, such as incense sticks, essential oils, attars, and diffusers, are manufactured from recycled flowers and herbs. These items are designed for spiritual wellness and self-care, with operations focused on sustainable practices in the Indian market.
Nirmalaya's top competitors include Phool, Hoovu and Helpusgreen.
Nirmalaya offers Havan Cups, Incense Sticks, Attars, Essential Oil, and Gifting Accessories.
Nirmalaya has 24 investors. Key investors include Shiprocket, Artha Venture Fund, Huddle Ventures, Flawless Company, and dotin.network.
The valuation of Nirmalaya is $3.25M as of Aug 2022.
Nirmalaya operates through Nirmalaya Wellness Private Limited.
