
About Paytm
Paytm is a publicly listed company based in Noida (India) founded in 2000 by Vijay Shekhar Sharma. Digital payments, financial services, and e-commerce platforms are provided. It operates on a FinTech, Commission-Based, and Two-Sided Marketplace model. Paytm has raised $2.81 billion across 17 funding rounds from investors including Grab, Gojek and eBay. The company has 39,368 employees. Paytm has completed 15 acquisitions, including Balance Tech, Bitsila and Connaizen. Paytm was last valued at $15.62 billion in November 2020. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Vijay Shekhar Sharma. Its website paytm.com draws about 12.5 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity One 97 Communications Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,291 Cr. Paytm offers products and services including Paytm UPI Payments, Bill Payments & Recharges, Ticket Booking, Paytm for Business, and Wealth & Investments. Its focus areas include Technology, Financial Technology, Digital Payments and Finance. Its competitors include Printland, PrintBrix and PrintVenue; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Paytm is operated as Indias largest digital payment app, offering secure and seamless UPI transactions, bill payments, mobile recharges, and ticket booking services for flights, trains, and buses. Various financial services, including personal loans, credit cards, and investment options like mutual funds and stocks, are provided. Solutions for merchants through Paytm for Business, including payment gateways and QR code systems, are also facilitated. The platform serves multiple sectors such as finance, travel, and utilities, ensuring convenience and transparency in transactions across online and offline channels.
- Headquarters Noida, India
- Employees 39,368
- Founders Vijay Shekhar Sharma
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website paytm.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name One 97 Communications Ltd
- Date of Incorporation 22 Dec, 2000
- Jurisdiction New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Market Cap₹1,14,446 Cr
PAYTM · NSE
- Share Price₹1,751.70
-1.68% today
- Revenue₹8,437 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +22.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹315 Cr
Margin 3.7%
- Net Profit₹721 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +147.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)131.8x
P/B 6.7x
- ROE3.3%
ROCE 3.5%
- Debt / Equity0.01
Interest cover -7.5x
- Total Equity Funding$2.81B (USD)
in 17 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$1.26M (USD), Angel Round
Nov 2020
- InvestorsGrab
& 60 more
- Employee Count39,368
- Investments & AcquisitionsBalance Tech
& 14 more
Associated legal entities of Paytm
Paytm operates through One 97 Communications Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One 97 Communications Limited Listed CIN L72200DL2000PLC108985 | Active | 22 Dec 2000 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹9,291 Cr | 14,718 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Paytm
Paytm offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Paytm UPI Payments, Bill Payments & Recharges, Ticket Booking, Paytm for Business, and Wealth & Investments.
Secure UPI payments are facilitated for various transactions.
Utility bills and recharges are processed seamlessly online.
Flight, train, and bus tickets are booked easily.
Payment solutions for merchants are provided efficiently online.
Investment options like stocks and funds are offered.
Apps and channels of Paytm
Paytm publishes 3 mobile apps with over 500M+ downloads; its YouTube channel Paytm has 594K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Paytm
The most watched videos on Paytm's YouTube channel, Paytm (594K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Paytm.
Funding Insights of Paytm
Paytm has successfully raised a total of $2.81B across 17 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Angel Round of $1.26 million completed in November 2020. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $2.81B
- Total Rounds 17
- Last Round Angel Round β $1.26M
- First Round $2.55M
(Feb 2006)
- Investors Count 61
Latest 10 of 17 funding rounds of Paytm with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2020 | $1.26M | Angel Round | $15.61B | Mark Schwartz | β |
| Dec 2019 | $660M | Series I | β | T. Rowe Price | |
| Nov 2019 | $1B | Series I | $15.79B | Ant Group, Alibaba | |
| Aug 2018 | $298.38M | Series H | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Berkshire Hathaway | |
| May 2018 | $1.18M | Angel Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Mark Schwartz | |
| May 2017 | $1.4B | Series G | $β’β’β’β’β’ | SoftBank Vision Fund | β |
| Aug 2016 | $60M | Series F | $β’β’β’β’β’ | MediaTek | β |
| Mar 2016 | $44.65M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Sep 2015 | $479.9M | Series E | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Alibaba Group, Ant Group | β |
| Jun 2015 | $2.34M | Debt – Conventional | β | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2020 | $15.61B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Nov 2019 | $15.79B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Aug 2018 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| May 2018 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| May 2017 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Aug 2016 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Sep 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Apr 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of Paytm
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $15.62B (Nov 2020). 61 investors in total: 51 institutional and 10 angel.
Investors in Paytm
Paytm has secured backing from 61 investors, including angel, venture fund, and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Grab, Gojek and eBay.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital investments in technology and startups. | 2016 | visionfund.com | London, United Kingdom | |
Foreign investments are managed by RNT Associates, a private firm. | rntassociates.com | |||
Elevation Capital is focused on early-stage tech investments in India. | elevationcapital.com | Delhi, India | ||
Venture capital firm partnering with enterprise software companies and early-stage funds. | sapphireventures.com | |||
Tech focused early-stage VC firm investing in the US & Asia | k2globalvc.com | Singapore, Singapore | ||
Early stage VC firm investing in the US | discoverycapital.com | Port Coquitlam, Canada | ||
Venture capital firm focused on tech sectors | ventura.ae | London, United Kingdom | ||
K2 Global is focused on venture capital investments in private companies. | 2015 | k2global.co | Singapore, Singapore | |
Seed to series A startups receive investments from Good Capital. | goodcapital.vc | Delhi, India | ||
Venture capital is directed toward multiple sectors by Unanimous Capital. | unanimous.vc | San Mateo, United States |
Investor details for Paytm
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of One 97 Communications Limited (Paytm)
One 97 Communications Limited is the primary company behind Paytm. The board of One 97 Communications Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Vijay Shekhar Sharma, appointed in 2000. 53 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Shekhar Sharma DIN 00466521 | Managing Director | 22 Dec 2000 | 25 yrs 10 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Ravi Chandra Adusumalli DIN 00253613 | Director | 16 Feb 2012 | 14 yrs 8 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Gopalasamudram Srinivasaraghavan Sundararajan DIN 00361030 | Director | 29 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Rajeev Krishnamuralilal Agarwal DIN 07984221 | Director | 17 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Manisha Raj Raisinghani DIN 06798956 | Director | 04 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Narasinganallore Venkatesh Srinivasan DIN 01893686 | Director | 05 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Sachee Trivedi DIN 11767043 | Director | 05 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
| Amitabh Kumar Singhal DIN 07630166 | Director | 20 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | One 97 Communications Limited |
People of Paytm
397 people are tracked at Paytm (153 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 238 in team); the tracked headcount is 39,368.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Parwaz Virk | Vice President, Business Operations & Strategy | Leadership |
Ankit Chopra | Associate Vice President, Product | Leadership |
Bhavin Javia | Associate Vice President II | Leadership |
Sharad Kumar Verma | Area Head | Leadership |
Apoorva Sharma 🦊 | Senior Director Of Product | Leadership |
Sukhpal Singh | General Manager Finance Operations | Leadership |
Vishal Shrivastava | General Manager | Leadership |
Ami Ganjawalla | Vice President | Leadership |
Avijit Jain | SVP - Chief Operating Officer - Lending | Leadership |
Ambhareeson Udhayakumar | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Shivam Garg | Associate Vice President II | Leadership |
Veer Mishra | Vice President | Leadership |
Tanmaya Sinha | Associate Vice President - Legal | Leadership |
Piyush Gupta | Head Of Business Growth & Insights | Leadership |
Manik Dham | Vice President | Leadership |
Niraj Purohit | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Sandeep Dulloo | Vice President | Leadership |
Amir Shameem | General Manager | Leadership |
Niharika Jain | Assistant General Manager- Product, Payments | Leadership |
377 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Paytm
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Paytm
Paytm is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PAYTM in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date18 Nov 2021
- Listed onNSE: PAYTM · BSE: 543396
- Listed entityOne 97 Communications Ltd.
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Paytm
Exchange-reported figures of One 97 Communications Limited, the listed company behind Paytm (NSE: PAYTM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,437 | 6,900 | 9,978 | 7,990 | 4,974 | 2,801 | 3,279 |
| Revenue growth | +22.3% | -30.9% | +24.9% | +60.6% | +77.6% | -14.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 315 | (2,028) | (1,176) | (1,644) | (2,386) | (1,868) | (2,990) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | -29.4% | -11.8% | -20.6% | -48.0% | -66.7% | -91.2% |
| Profit before tax | 582 | (645) | (1,390) | (1,743) | (2,385) | (1,698) | (2,958) |
| Net profit | 721 | (1,503) | (1,193) | (1,778) | (2,391) | (1,670) | (2,539) |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | -21.8% | -12.0% | -22.3% | -48.1% | -59.6% | -77.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.64 | (10.30) | (22.28) | (28.01) | (36.87) | (280.35) | (470.56) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16,354 | 15,300 | 13,656 | 13,515 | 14,698 | 7,565 | 8,882 |
| Net worth | 16,026 | 15,027 | 13,327 | 13,016 | 14,152 | 6,535 | 8,105 |
| Total debt | 172 | 160 | 177 | 223 | 222 | 612 | 428 |
| Cash & bank | 13,025 | 11,557 | 6,800 | 7,040 | 5,202 | 2,876 | 540 |
| Net working capital | 10,214 | 9,346 | 6,346 | 8,414 | 7,452 | 5,667 | 1,826 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (743) | (121) | 651 | 416 | (1,236) | (2,082) | (2,377) |
| Cash from investing | 2,006 | (2,031) | 338 | 2,628 | (5,484) | 1,934 | (1,997) |
| Cash from financing | (50.00) | (53.00) | (22.10) | (1,112) | 8,054 | (222) | 5,160 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,648 | 2,448 | 2,264 | 2,194 | 2,061 | 1,918 | 1,912 | 1,828 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +27.6% | +18.4% | +20.0% | +24.2% | +27.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 182 | 182 | 199 | 212 | 222 | 241 | 224 | 189 |
| EBITDA | 263 | 203 | 132 | 155 | (50.00) | 55.00 | (611) | (223) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +8.3% | +5.8% | +7.1% | -2.4% | +2.9% | -32.0% | -12.2% |
| Depreciation | 146 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 137 | 166 | 150 | 165 |
| Interest | 7.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 247 | 194 | 230 | 30.00 | 126 | (542) | (203) |
| Tax | 67.00 | 27.00 | 11.00 | 5.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 |
| Net profit | 225 | 220 | 183 | 225 | 21.00 | 123 | (545) | (208) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.47 | 3.40 | 2.83 | 3.46 | 0.32 | 1.89 | (8.47) | (3.27) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,825 | 5,505 | 7,661 | 6,028 | 3,892 | 2,667 | 3,115 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -28.1% | +27.1% | +54.9% | +45.9% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (181) | (2,011) | (1,255) | (1,764) | (2,340) | (1,742) | (2,787) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | -36.5% | -16.4% | -29.3% | -60.1% | -65.3% | -89.5% |
| Profit before tax | 67.00 | (789) | (1,476) | (1,856) | (2,325) | (1,560) | (2,833) |
| Net profit | 476 | (1,518) | (1,262) | (1,806) | (2,282) | (1,497) | (2,512) |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | -27.6% | -16.5% | -30.0% | -58.6% | -56.1% | -80.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.05 | (12.33) | (23.21) | (29.27) | (35.83) | (257.87) | (468.84) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,362 | 13,156 | 12,667 | 12,783 | 14,257 | 8,005 | 9,175 |
| Net worth | 13,113 | 12,874 | 12,339 | 12,287 | 13,712 | 6,984 | 8,411 |
| Total debt | 162 | 155 | 169 | 207 | 204 | 588 | 405 |
| Cash & bank | 3,892 | 7,401 | 5,702 | 6,312 | 4,835 | 2,573 | 369 |
| Net working capital | 4,776 | 6,353 | 5,675 | 7,915 | 7,077 | 5,396 | 1,750 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.00 | 38.00 | 225 | 91.60 | (1,318) | (2,002) | (2,242) |
| Cash from investing | 805 | (1,935) | 608 | 2,946 | (5,472) | 1,718 | (2,181) |
| Cash from financing | (30.00) | (17.00) | 7.20 | (1,101) | 8,062 | (207) | 5,169 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,199 | 1,069 | 1,005 | 1,553 | 1,681 | 1,586 | 1,599 | 1,492 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -28.7% | -32.6% | -37.2% | +4.1% | +32.9% | +38.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 133 | 134 | 151 | 161 | 182 | 196 | 180 | 169 |
| Total expenses | 1,122 | 982 | 1,020 | 1,469 | 1,988 | 1,553 | 2,210 | 1,700 |
| EBITDA | 77.00 | 87.00 | (15.00) | 84.00 | (307) | 33.00 | (611) | (208) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.1% | -1.5% | +5.4% | -18.3% | +2.1% | -38.2% | -13.9% |
| Depreciation | 17.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 96.00 | 134 | 162 | 146 | 162 |
| Interest | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 187 | 203 | 119 | 145 | (264) | 63.00 | (581) | (205) |
| Tax | 18.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,648 | 2,448 | 2,264 | 2,194 | 2,061 | 1,918 | 1,912 | 1,828 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.5% | +27.6% | +18.4% | +20.0% | +24.2% | +27.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 182 | 182 | 199 | 212 | 222 | 241 | 224 | 189 |
| EBITDA | 263 | 203 | 132 | 155 | (50.00) | 55.00 | (611) | (223) |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +8.3% | +5.8% | +7.1% | -2.4% | +2.9% | -32.0% | -12.2% |
| Depreciation | 146 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 137 | 166 | 150 | 165 |
| Interest | 7.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 247 | 194 | 230 | 30.00 | 126 | (542) | (203) |
| Tax | 67.00 | 27.00 | 11.00 | 5.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 |
| Net profit | 225 | 220 | 183 | 225 | 21.00 | 123 | (545) | (208) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.47 | 3.40 | 2.83 | 3.46 | 0.32 | 1.89 | (8.47) | (3.27) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,437 | 6,900 | 9,978 | 7,990 | 4,974 | 2,801 | 3,279 |
| Revenue growth | +22.3% | -30.9% | +24.9% | +60.6% | +77.6% | -14.6% | - |
| Other income | 854 | 2,073 | 547 | 410 | 290 | 386 | 260 |
| Total expenses | 8,122 | 8,928 | 11,153 | 9,634 | 7,360 | 4,670 | 6,269 |
| Employee cost | 2,765 | 3,288 | 4,589 | 3,778 | 2,432 | 1,185 | 1,119 |
| EBITDA | 315 | (2,028) | (1,176) | (1,644) | (2,386) | (1,868) | (2,990) |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | -29.4% | -11.8% | -20.6% | -48.0% | -66.7% | -91.2% |
| Depreciation | 568 | 673 | 736 | 485 | 247 | 178 | 174 |
| Interest | 19.00 | 17.00 | 26.00 | 23.60 | 41.90 | 37.80 | 53.60 |
| Profit before tax | 582 | (645) | (1,390) | (1,743) | (2,385) | (1,698) | (2,958) |
| Tax | 30.00 | 18.00 | 32.00 | 33.60 | 11.30 | 2.70 | (15.80) |
| Net profit | 721 | (1,503) | (1,193) | (1,778) | (2,391) | (1,670) | (2,539) |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | -21.8% | -12.0% | -22.3% | -48.1% | -59.6% | -77.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.64 | (10.30) | (22.28) | (28.01) | (36.87) | (280.35) | (470.56) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 64.00 | 64.00 | 63.60 | 63.40 | 64.90 | 60.50 | 60.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 15,962 | 14,963 | 13,263 | 12,952 | 14,087 | 6,474 | 8,045 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 16,026 | 15,027 | 13,327 | 13,016 | 14,152 | 6,535 | 8,105 |
| Minority interest | 2.00 | (30.00) | (28.20) | (22.70) | (22.10) | (18.60) | (14.00) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.10 | 545 | 208 |
| Unsecured loans | 172 | 155 | 177 | 221 | 221 | 67.10 | 220 |
| Total debt | 172 | 160 | 177 | 223 | 222 | 612 | 428 |
| Total liabilities | 16,354 | 15,300 | 13,656 | 13,515 | 14,698 | 7,565 | 8,882 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,614 | 3,237 | 3,374 | 2,701 | 2,079 | 1,445 | 1,406 |
| Net block | 906 | 890 | 1,247 | 1,209 | 914 | 491 | 594 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.00 | 15.00 | 13.60 | 11.40 | 12.00 | 23.60 | 14.70 |
| Investments | 4,501 | 4,172 | 4,628 | 2,697 | 1,230 | 413 | 3,740 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,186 | 1,297 | 1,651 | 1,238 | 746 | 471 | 301 |
| Cash & bank balances | 13,025 | 11,557 | 6,800 | 7,040 | 5,202 | 2,876 | 540 |
| Loans & advances | 3,564 | 2,640 | 2,933 | 4,588 | 4,797 | 3,905 | 2,405 |
| Total current assets | 17,775 | 15,494 | 11,383 | 12,866 | 10,745 | 7,253 | 3,246 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,561 | 6,148 | 5,037 | 4,451 | 3,293 | 1,586 | 1,420 |
| Net working capital | 10,214 | 9,346 | 6,346 | 8,414 | 7,452 | 5,667 | 1,826 |
| Total assets | 16,354 | 15,300 | 13,656 | 13,515 | 14,698 | 7,565 | 8,882 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,072 | 4,277 | 3,310 | 1,379 | 45.40 | 416 | (370) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (743) | (121) | 651 | 416 | (1,236) | (2,082) | (2,377) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,006 | (2,031) | 338 | 2,628 | (5,484) | 1,934 | (1,997) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50.00) | (53.00) | (22.10) | (1,112) | 8,054 | (222) | 5,160 |
| Net change in cash | 1,213 | (2,205) | 967 | 1,931 | 1,334 | (371) | 786 |
| Closing cash | 13,025 | 11,557 | 6,800 | 7,040 | 5,202 | 2,876 | 540 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.3% | -30.9% | +24.9% | +60.6% | +77.6% | -14.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +115.5% | -72.5% | +28.5% | +31.1% | -27.7% | +37.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +53.6% | +20.2% | +26.9% | -40.4% | +42.6% | +30.2% |
| Net income growth | +147.9% | -26.0% | +32.9% | +25.6% | -43.2% | +34.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | +11.5% | +52.7% | +34.6% | +15.6% | +48.5% | +116.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -5.3% | -14.3% | -18.1% | -19.0% | +5.4% | +103.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | -9.6% | -14.3% | -22.2% | -48.2% | -60.7% | -89.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | -7.51 | -0.63 | -1.36 | -1.11 | -1.59 | -1.85 | -1.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.46 | 2.09 | 3.28 | 3.34 | 2.82 | 1.97 | 2.49 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.80 | 4.68 | 6.91 | 8.05 | 8.17 | 7.26 | 11.73 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.64 | (10.30) | (22.28) | (28.01) | (36.87) | (280.35) | (470.56) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 250.41 | 234.80 | 209.53 | 205.29 | 218.05 | 1,080.10 | 1,341.92 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,199 | 1,069 | 1,005 | 1,553 | 1,681 | 1,586 | 1,599 | 1,492 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -28.7% | -32.6% | -37.2% | +4.1% | +32.9% | +38.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 133 | 134 | 151 | 161 | 182 | 196 | 180 | 169 |
| Total expenses | 1,122 | 982 | 1,020 | 1,469 | 1,988 | 1,553 | 2,210 | 1,700 |
| EBITDA | 77.00 | 87.00 | (15.00) | 84.00 | (307) | 33.00 | (611) | (208) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.1% | -1.5% | +5.4% | -18.3% | +2.1% | -38.2% | -13.9% |
| Depreciation | 17.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 96.00 | 134 | 162 | 146 | 162 |
| Interest | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 187 | 203 | 119 | 145 | (264) | 63.00 | (581) | (205) |
| Tax | 18.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,825 | 5,505 | 7,661 | 6,028 | 3,892 | 2,667 | 3,115 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -28.1% | +27.1% | +54.9% | +45.9% | -14.4% | - |
| Other income | 669 | 1,895 | 524 | 399 | 283 | 375 | 147 |
| Total expenses | 6,006 | 7,516 | 8,916 | 7,792 | 6,232 | 4,409 | 5,902 |
| Employee cost | 1,581 | 2,702 | 4,030 | 3,258 | 1,907 | 834 | 825 |
| EBITDA | (181) | (2,011) | (1,255) | (1,764) | (2,340) | (1,742) | (2,787) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | -36.5% | -16.4% | -29.3% | -60.1% | -65.3% | -89.5% |
| Depreciation | 404 | 657 | 721 | 470 | 228 | 157 | 143 |
| Interest | 17.00 | 16.00 | 24.50 | 21.70 | 40.00 | 36.40 | 50.49 |
| Profit before tax | 67.00 | (789) | (1,476) | (1,856) | (2,325) | (1,560) | (2,833) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.05 |
| Net profit | 476 | (1,518) | (1,262) | (1,806) | (2,282) | (1,497) | (2,512) |
| Net profit margin | +8.2% | -27.6% | -16.5% | -30.0% | -58.6% | -56.1% | -80.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.05 | (12.33) | (23.21) | (29.27) | (35.83) | (257.87) | (468.84) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 64.00 | 64.00 | 63.60 | 63.40 | 64.90 | 60.50 | 60.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 13,049 | 12,810 | 12,275 | 12,223 | 13,648 | 6,924 | 8,351 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13,113 | 12,874 | 12,339 | 12,287 | 13,712 | 6,984 | 8,411 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 544 | 201 |
| Unsecured loans | 162 | 155 | 169 | 207 | 204 | 44.00 | 204 |
| Total debt | 162 | 155 | 169 | 207 | 204 | 588 | 405 |
| Total liabilities | 13,362 | 13,156 | 12,667 | 12,783 | 14,257 | 8,005 | 9,175 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 637 | 3,059 | 2,783 | 2,182 | 1,482 | 848 | 809 |
| Net block | 242 | 872 | 1,183 | 1,137 | 830 | 390 | 508 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.00 | 4.00 | 10.70 | 7.50 | 11.20 | 22.70 | 11.89 |
| Investments | 7,738 | 5,071 | 4,337 | 2,493 | 1,305 | 1,299 | 4,212 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 695 | 1,229 | 1,470 | 1,142 | 706 | 492 | 328 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,892 | 7,401 | 5,702 | 6,312 | 4,835 | 2,573 | 369 |
| Loans & advances | 1,539 | 2,008 | 2,379 | 3,314 | 3,636 | 3,807 | 2,385 |
| Total current assets | 6,126 | 10,638 | 9,550 | 10,768 | 9,177 | 6,871 | 3,082 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,350 | 4,285 | 3,876 | 2,853 | 2,100 | 1,474 | 1,332 |
| Net working capital | 4,776 | 6,353 | 5,675 | 7,915 | 7,077 | 5,396 | 1,750 |
| Total assets | 13,362 | 13,156 | 12,667 | 12,783 | 14,257 | 8,005 | 9,175 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,929 | 3,843 | 3,003 | 1,066 | (206) | 286 | (460) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.00 | 38.00 | 225 | 91.60 | (1,318) | (2,002) | (2,242) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 805 | (1,935) | 608 | 2,946 | (5,472) | 1,718 | (2,181) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30.00) | (17.00) | 7.20 | (1,101) | 8,062 | (207) | 5,169 |
| Net change in cash | 853 | (1,914) | 840 | 1,936 | 1,272 | (492) | 746 |
| Closing cash | 3,892 | 7,401 | 5,702 | 6,312 | 4,835 | 2,573 | 369 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.8% | -28.1% | +27.1% | +54.9% | +45.9% | -14.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +91.0% | -60.2% | +28.9% | +24.6% | -34.3% | +37.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +46.6% | +20.5% | +20.2% | -49.0% | +44.9% | +28.5% |
| Net income growth | +131.4% | -20.3% | +30.1% | +20.9% | -52.4% | +40.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.1% | +12.3% | +42.2% | +24.6% | +8.5% | -3.7% | +70.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -53.2% | -4.9% | -10.4% | -14.1% | -17.8% | +0.7% | +20.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.2% | -14.3% | -19.3% | -30.8% | -59.7% | -58.5% | -91.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -2.91 | -0.60 | -1.24 | -0.97 | -1.56 | -1.92 | -1.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.15 | 1.88 | 3.09 | 3.29 | 3.34 | 3.22 | 4.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.06 | 4.08 | 5.87 | 6.52 | 6.50 | 6.51 | 10.94 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.05 | (12.33) | (23.21) | (29.27) | (35.83) | (257.87) | (468.84) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 204.89 | 201.16 | 194.00 | 193.79 | 211.29 | 1,154.46 | 1,391.93 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Paytm
Paytm has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 15 companies. Notable acquisitions include Balance Tech, Bitsila and Connaizen.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud-based marketing suite solutions are provided to businesses. | bitsila.com | Bengaluru, India | 2020 | Feb 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Overdue payments are collected from borrowers for multiple lenders. | creditmate.in | Mumbai, India | 2016 | Oct 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
End-to-end recruitment platform | recruitergrid.com | Gurugram, India | 2015 | Nov 2018 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Cloud-based eCommerce and POS solutions are enabled for offline retailers. | weavedin.com | Bengaluru, India | 2013 | Oct 2018 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Micro-savings and automated investments are facilitated via a mobile app. | balance.tech | Bengaluru, India | 2015 | Aug 2018 | $2M | |
Last-minute hotel bookings are enabled via an app-based platform. | nightstay.in | Noida, India | 2014 | Jul 2018 | $20M | |
Computer vision technology is applied for gesture control on devices. | cube26.com | Delhi, India | 2012 | Jun 2018 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Movie tickets are booked online via the platform across India. | ticketnew.com | Chennai, India | 2007 | May 2018 | $40M | |
Hyperlocal deals are aggregated via a mobile app platform. | littleapp.in | Bengaluru, India | 2015 | Dec 2017 | $30M | |
Deals and coupons from nearby merchants are aggregated online. | nearbuy.com | Gurugram, India | 2011 | Dec 2017 | $30M |
Complete acquisition details for Paytm
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Paytm
18 dated milestones of Paytm across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Paytm is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $2.6M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Milestone Reaches Soonicorn status.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires NearBuy.
- Acquisition Acquires Little Internet.
- Acquisition Acquires TicketNew.
- Acquisition Acquires Cube26.
- Acquisition Acquires NightStay.
- Acquisition Acquires Balance Tech.
- Milestone Reaches Decacorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires WeavedIn.
- Acquisition Acquires Recruiter Grid.
- Funding Latest funding round, Angel Round, of $1.3M.
- Acquisition Acquires CreditMate.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Bitsila.
Competitors of Paytm
Paytm has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Printland, PrintBrix and PrintVenue.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| printland.in | 2011 | Delhi, India | $4.11M | 11 | Customized multi-category products are offered online to consumers and enterprises. | |
| printbrix.com | 2022 | Noida, India | $12,891 | Promotional products and services are distributed online by PrintBrix. | ||
| printvenue.com | 2012 | Gurugram, India | $4.5M | 10 | Online platform for customized printing services and personalized products. |
Detailed competitors of Paytm
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Paytm
The website of Paytm (paytm.com) receives about 12.5M visits a month.
- Monthly visits12.5M
▼ 13.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Paytm. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| etsy.com | 100% | 459.5M | #64 | View details | |
| tatacliq.com | 99% | 12.5M | #4,808 | View details | |
croma.com | croma.com | 99% | #3,112 | β | |
| lenskart.com | 94% | 9.8M | #4,985 | View details | |
| ebay.com | 94% | 666.1M | #42 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Paytm
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Payments & Remittance Platforms
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Paytm (Payments & Remittance Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Payment, financial, investment, and lending services are provided digitally. | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 1.71 B | USD 950.07 M | 12,265 | |
Payment and business banking solutions are provided for enterprises. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 741.62 M | USD 302.19 M | 2,850 | |
Payment acceptance and processing solutions provider for businesses | 2018 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 589.25 M | USD 179.52 M | 3,670 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Paytm
Complete news archive for Paytm
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paytm
Paytm was founded in 2000 and raised its 1st funding round 6 years after it was founded.
Paytm is headquartered in Noida, India. It is registered at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Vijay Shekhar Sharma is the CEO of Paytm, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Paytm is a funded company, having raised a total of $2.81B across 17 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Debt β Conventional of $2.34M, raised on Feb 2006.
Paytm has 39,368 employees.
The primary company behind Paytm, One 97 Communications Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,291 Cr for FY 2026, up 22% year on year.
Paytm is operated as Indias largest digital payment app, offering secure and seamless UPI transactions, bill payments, mobile recharges, and ticket booking services for flights, trains, and buses. Various financial services, including personal loans, credit cards, and investment options like mutual funds and stocks, are provided. Solutions for merchants through Paytm for Business, including payment gateways and QR code systems, are also facilitated. The platform serves multiple sectors such as finance, travel, and utilities, ensuring convenience and transparency in transactions across online and offline channels.
Paytm's top competitors include PrintVenue, Printland and PrintBrix.
Paytm offers Paytm UPI Payments, Bill Payments & Recharges, Ticket Booking, Paytm for Business, and Wealth & Investments.
Yes, Paytm is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PAYTM.
Paytm has made 15 acquisitions, including Balance Tech, Bitsila, and Connaizen.
Paytm has 61 investors. Key investors include Grab, Gojek, eBay, Alibaba.com, and HDFC Bank.
