- Valuation
- ₹5,625 Cr

About RateGain
RateGain is a publicly listed company based in London (United Kingdom) founded in 2004 by Bhanu Chopra. SaaS solutions for hospitality revenue and operations management are delivered. It operates in the Technology and Travel & Hospitality sectors. RateGain has raised $79.78 million across 4 funding rounds from investors including Avataar Ventures and TA Associates. The company has 587 employees. RateGain has completed 3 acquisitions, including Adara, Myhotelshop and Sojern. RateGain was last valued at $194.48 million in August 2020. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Bhanu Chopra. Its website rategain.com draws about 409 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Rategain Travel Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,885 Cr. Its focus areas include Travel and Hospitality Tech, Aviation IT, Finance and Accounting and Revenue Management.
Company details
RateGain was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. SaaS platforms for revenue and operations management in the hospitality and travel industries are developed and supplied. Hotel bookings are processed, pricing intelligence is compiled, and customer travel intent is monitored. Revenue growth is supported through strategies focused on acquisition, retention, and expansion of market share within the sector.
Recognitions & Rankings of RateGain
- Headquarters London, United Kingdom
- Employees 587
- Founders Bhanu Chopra
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnologyTravel & Hospitality
- Website category Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Email••••••••
- Website rategain.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd.
- Market Cap₹9,427 Cr
RATEGAIN · NSE
- Share Price₹819.45
+3.05% today
- Revenue₹1,824 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +69.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹310 Cr
Margin 17.0%
- Net Profit₹219 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)37.2x
P/B 4.8x
- ROE11.9%
ROCE 13.7%
- Debt / Equity0.26
Interest cover 17.0x
- Total Equity Funding$79.78M (USD)
in 4 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$72M (USD), Post-IPO
Nov 2023
- InvestorsAvataar Ventures
& 1 more
- Employee Count587
- Investments & AcquisitionsAdara
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of RateGain
RateGain operates through Rategain Travel Technologies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rategain Travel Technologies Limited Listed CIN L72900DL2012PLC244966 | Active | 16 Nov 2012 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,885 Cr | 455 | 8 | View details |
Apps and channels of RateGain
its YouTube channel RateGain has 916 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from RateGain
The most watched videos on RateGain's YouTube channel, RateGain (916 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on RateGain.
Funding Insights of RateGain
RateGain has successfully raised a total of $79.78M across 4 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $72 million completed in November 2023. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $79.78M
- Total Rounds 4
- Last Round Post-IPO — $72M
- First Round $50M
(Dec 2014)
- Investors Count 2
All 4 funding rounds of RateGain with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $72M | Post-IPO | – | – | – |
| Aug 2020 | $14.87M | Series A | $194.48M | Avataar Ventures | – |
| Aug 2020 | $14.91M | Series B | – | – | |
| Dec 2014 | $50M | Series A | $110.97M | TA | – |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | $194.48M | •••••••• |
| Dec 2014 | $110.97M | •••••••• |
Last known valuation $194.48M (Aug 2020). 2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in RateGain
RateGain has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Avataar Ventures and TA Associates.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment in growth-stage B2B and SaaS companies is facilitated through strategic support and funding. | 2003 | avataar.vc | Bengaluru, India | |
Multiple sectors are invested in by private equity firm TA. | ta.com | Boston, United States |
Investor details for RateGain
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited (RateGain)
Rategain Travel Technologies Limited is the primary company behind RateGain. The board of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Bhanu Chopra, appointed in 2012. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhanu Chopra DIN 01037173 | Managing Director | 16 Nov 2012 | 13 yrs 11 mo | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
| Megha Chopra DIN 02078421 | Director | 16 Nov 2012 | 13 yrs 11 mo | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
| Nishant Kanuru Rao DIN 08972606 | Director | 02 Nov 2020 | 6 yrs | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
| Aditi Gupta DIN 06413605 | Director | 15 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
| Aakrit Ajay Kumar Vaish DIN 05113028 | Director | 08 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
| Ganesh Venkata Ramanan Kangeyam DIN 06563858 | Director | 29 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Rategain Travel Technologies Limited |
People of RateGain
102 people are tracked at RateGain (50 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 48 in team); the tracked headcount is 587.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Bina Palopoli | Director Of Partnerships & Strategic Alliances | Leadership |
Mahesh Prakash Mishra | Vice President Of Engineering | Leadership |
Anil Kumar | Director Of Engineering | Leadership |
Rohan Mittal | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Vyas Ahuja | Director Talent Acquisition | Leadership |
Bibhuti Narayan | Senior Director - Engineering | Leadership |
Mayank Rastogi | SVP & General Manager, DaaS | Leadership |
Shahroz Khan | Sr. Director - Program Delivery | Leadership |
Deepak Aneja | Chief Delivery Officer | Leadership |
Sahil Sharma | Chief Human Resources Officer | Leadership |
Yogeesh Chandra | Chief Strategy Officer | Leadership |
Pankaj Periwal | Senior Vice President - Corporate Strategy | Leadership |
Abha Chhabra | Director Talent Acquisition | Leadership |
Sindhuja Parthasarathy | Vice President Of Talent Development | Leadership |
Dhruv Gupta | Director Of Corporate Development And M&a | Leadership |
Shubhranshu Kumar Jha | Vice President, Data Science | Leadership |
Rashmi Chauhan | Senior Director - People & Culture & Project Lead For Diversity & Inclusion (rgforall) | Leadership |
Julian Lindt | Latam Sales Director | Leadership |
Sushil Kumar Rout | Director DBA | Leadership |
82 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for RateGain
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of RateGain
RateGain is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RATEGAIN in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Dec 2021
- Listed onNSE: RATEGAIN · BSE: 543417
- Listed entityRateGain Travel Technologies Ltd.
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE0CLI01024
- Share price₹870.15 (-0.54% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹10,381 Cr
- Price to earnings42.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹20.48
- Volume (last session)148,931
Financials of RateGain
Exchange-reported figures of Rategain Travel Technologies Limited, the listed company behind RateGain (NSE: RATEGAIN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,824 | 1,077 | 957 | 565 | 367 | 251 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | +69.4% | +12.5% | +69.4% | +54.2% | +46.2% | -37.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 310 | 234 | 191 | 86.61 | 31.15 | 7.26 | (24.12) |
| EBITDA margin | +17.0% | +21.7% | +20.0% | +15.3% | +8.5% | +2.9% | -6.1% |
| Profit before tax | 252 | 272 | 189 | 67.25 | 10.84 | (24.63) | (17.76) |
| Net profit | 219 | 207 | 145 | 67.43 | 6.86 | (31.68) | (22.86) |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +19.2% | +15.2% | +11.9% | +1.9% | -12.6% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.46 | 17.71 | 12.34 | 6.31 | 0.78 | (436.26) | (271.68) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,995 | 1,709 | 1,477 | 746 | 646 | 365 | 305 |
| Net worth | 2,006 | 1,683 | 1,450 | 710 | 619 | 245 | 138 |
| Total debt | 949 | 16.05 | 16.66 | 17.69 | 18.04 | 117 | 144 |
| Cash & bank | 173 | 350 | 391 | 201 | 245 | 57.34 | 24.35 |
| Net working capital | 502 | 1,024 | 912 | 199 | 260 | 63.82 | 33.62 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 234 | 120 | 152 | 51.92 | 16.81 | 20.60 | 19.14 |
| Cash from investing | (1,244) | (38.38) | (566) | 15.62 | (276) | (80.68) | (111) |
| Cash from financing | 836 | (1.74) | 581 | (1.70) | 240 | 92.88 | 72.78 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 716 | 540 | 295 | 273 | 261 | 279 | 277 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +187.6% | +174.5% | +93.8% | +6.4% | +5.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.09 | 2.57 | 16.56 | 21.54 | 20.66 | 20.45 | 20.33 | 17.32 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 147 | 52.51 | 53.63 | 49.67 | 60.59 | 61.47 | 60.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | +20.5% | +9.7% | +18.2% | +18.2% | +23.2% | +22.1% | +21.7% |
| Depreciation | 37.52 | 34.99 | 27.68 | 9.35 | 8.70 | 8.37 | 8.36 | 8.71 |
| Interest | 16.54 | 18.44 | 12.47 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 121 | 96.17 | 28.92 | 65.53 | 61.33 | 72.36 | 73.12 | 68.50 |
| Tax | 25.65 | 26.19 | 2.46 | 14.53 | 14.39 | 17.56 | 16.58 | 16.29 |
| Net profit | 94.91 | 69.98 | 26.46 | 51.00 | 46.94 | 54.80 | 56.54 | 52.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.02 | 5.91 | 2.24 | 4.31 | 3.98 | 4.65 | 4.75 | 4.38 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 249 | 210 | 173 | 113 | 72.74 | 67.89 | 89.81 |
| Revenue growth | +18.2% | +21.4% | +53.1% | +55.7% | +7.1% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 29.62 | 34.08 | 15.92 | (8.23) | (22.93) | (5.14) | (2.79) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +16.2% | +9.2% | -7.3% | -31.5% | -7.6% | -3.1% |
| Profit before tax | 68.15 | 97.97 | 59.41 | 8.33 | 2.86 | 6.34 | 6.64 |
| Net profit | 51.77 | 70.36 | 43.68 | 5.00 | 0.38 | 2.08 | 3.70 |
| Net profit margin | +20.8% | +33.4% | +25.2% | +4.4% | +0.5% | +3.1% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.26 | 6.11 | 3.72 | 0.53 | 0.17 | 62.63 | 96.85 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,452 | 1,394 | 1,310 | 675 | 661 | 282 | 164 |
| Net worth | 1,427 | 1,372 | 1,291 | 658 | 642 | 273 | 134 |
| Total debt | 10.39 | 11.86 | 13.09 | 14.10 | 14.93 | 5.33 | 7.38 |
| Cash & bank | 8.89 | 24.17 | 189 | 112 | 220 | 11.30 | 8.30 |
| Net working capital | 84.93 | 702 | 759 | 316 | 230 | 31.27 | 23.14 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.79 | (0.05) | (6.04) | (19.38) | 18.08 | 4.96 | 6.91 |
| Cash from investing | (18.51) | (42.50) | (523) | 21.48 | (375) | (103) | (2.91) |
| Cash from financing | (2.29) | (0.49) | 583 | 0.05 | 358 | 101 | (2.26) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 68.19 | 63.78 | 62.64 | 63.53 | 58.86 | 58.38 | 53.48 | 49.12 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +9.3% | +17.1% | +29.3% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 5.82 | 0.41 | 19.36 | 18.81 | 18.61 | 18.41 | 16.30 |
| Total expenses | 63.18 | 53.00 | 59.90 | 54.34 | 52.12 | 40.15 | 45.40 | 45.38 |
| EBITDA | 5.01 | 10.78 | 2.74 | 9.19 | 6.74 | 18.23 | 8.08 | 3.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +16.9% | +4.4% | +14.5% | +11.5% | +31.2% | +15.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.22 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| Profit before tax | 5.67 | 15.20 | 1.70 | 27.11 | 24.16 | 35.49 | 25.06 | 18.53 |
| Tax | 1.47 | 3.47 | 1.42 | 6.83 | 6.10 | 8.86 | 7.25 | 5.13 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 716 | 540 | 295 | 273 | 261 | 279 | 277 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +187.6% | +174.5% | +93.8% | +6.4% | +5.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.09 | 2.57 | 16.56 | 21.54 | 20.66 | 20.45 | 20.33 | 17.32 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 147 | 52.51 | 53.63 | 49.67 | 60.59 | 61.47 | 60.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.9% | +20.5% | +9.7% | +18.2% | +18.2% | +23.2% | +22.1% | +21.7% |
| Depreciation | 37.52 | 34.99 | 27.68 | 9.35 | 8.70 | 8.37 | 8.36 | 8.71 |
| Interest | 16.54 | 18.44 | 12.47 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 121 | 96.17 | 28.92 | 65.53 | 61.33 | 72.36 | 73.12 | 68.50 |
| Tax | 25.65 | 26.19 | 2.46 | 14.53 | 14.39 | 17.56 | 16.58 | 16.29 |
| Net profit | 94.91 | 69.98 | 26.46 | 51.00 | 46.94 | 54.80 | 56.54 | 52.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.02 | 5.91 | 2.24 | 4.31 | 3.98 | 4.65 | 4.75 | 4.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,824 | 1,077 | 957 | 565 | 367 | 251 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | +69.4% | +12.5% | +69.4% | +54.2% | +46.2% | -37.1% | - |
| Other income | 61.34 | 76.37 | 41.56 | 19.93 | 16.52 | 13.30 | 58.90 |
| Total expenses | 1,513 | 843 | 766 | 479 | 335 | 244 | 423 |
| Employee cost | 712 | 399 | 380 | 253 | 191 | 151 | 206 |
| EBITDA | 310 | 234 | 191 | 86.61 | 31.15 | 7.26 | (24.12) |
| EBITDA margin | +17.0% | +21.7% | +20.0% | +15.3% | +8.5% | +2.9% | -6.1% |
| Depreciation | 80.71 | 34.93 | 41.04 | 35.81 | 30.06 | 35.88 | 42.70 |
| Interest | 39.11 | 3.01 | 2.81 | 3.48 | 6.77 | 9.31 | 9.84 |
| Profit before tax | 252 | 272 | 189 | 67.25 | 10.84 | (24.63) | (17.76) |
| Tax | 57.57 | 63.30 | 43.48 | (1.15) | 2.41 | 3.95 | 2.34 |
| Net profit | 219 | 207 | 145 | 67.43 | 6.86 | (31.68) | (22.86) |
| Net profit margin | +12.0% | +19.2% | +15.2% | +11.9% | +1.9% | -12.6% | -5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.46 | 17.71 | 12.34 | 6.31 | 0.78 | (436.26) | (271.68) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.81 | 11.80 | 11.78 | 10.83 | 10.73 | 0.80 | 0.74 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,999 | 1,676 | 1,444 | 699 | 608 | 244 | 137 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,006 | 1,683 | 1,450 | 710 | 619 | 245 | 138 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 921 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 94.06 | 86.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 27.46 | 16.05 | 16.66 | 17.69 | 18.04 | 23.06 | 57.01 |
| Total debt | 949 | 16.05 | 16.66 | 17.69 | 18.04 | 117 | 144 |
| Total liabilities | 2,995 | 1,709 | 1,477 | 746 | 646 | 365 | 305 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,762 | 601 | 579 | 624 | 406 | 319 | 345 |
| Net block | 2,403 | 348 | 364 | 396 | 222 | 168 | 216 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 24.52 | 319 | 179 | 140 | 165 | 129 | 44.91 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 471 | 212 | 205 | 161 | 101 | 66.91 | 77.67 |
| Cash & bank balances | 173 | 350 | 391 | 201 | 245 | 57.34 | 24.35 |
| Loans & advances | 285 | 649 | 561 | 26.42 | 40.80 | 14.03 | 23.83 |
| Total current assets | 930 | 1,211 | 1,157 | 389 | 386 | 138 | 126 |
| Total current liabilities | 428 | 188 | 245 | 190 | 126 | 74.46 | 92.23 |
| Net working capital | 502 | 1,024 | 912 | 199 | 260 | 63.82 | 33.62 |
| Total assets | 2,995 | 1,709 | 1,477 | 746 | 646 | 365 | 305 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 347 | 268 | 99.93 | 34.10 | 53.76 | 20.96 | 39.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 234 | 120 | 152 | 51.92 | 16.81 | 20.60 | 19.14 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,244) | (38.38) | (566) | 15.62 | (276) | (80.68) | (111) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 836 | (1.74) | 581 | (1.70) | 240 | 92.88 | 72.78 |
| Net change in cash | (174) | 79.85 | 168 | 65.83 | (19.66) | 32.80 | (18.66) |
| Closing cash | 173 | 350 | 391 | 201 | 245 | 57.34 | 24.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +69.4% | +12.5% | +69.4% | +54.2% | +46.2% | -37.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +32.8% | +22.3% | +120.7% | +178.0% | +329.1% | +130.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -7.4% | +44.1% | +180.9% | +520.4% | +9998.0% | -38.7% | - |
| Net income growth | +5.7% | +42.7% | +115.3% | +882.9% | +121.7% | -38.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +47.8% | +43.2% | +56.3% | +12.3% | +11.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +53.0% | +95.8% | +197.5% | - | +11.0% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.7% | +19.4% | +15.2% | +12.1% | +2.3% | -11.4% | -5.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.7% | +17.3% | +17.2% | +10.2% | +3.0% | -5.5% | -4.2% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +13.3% | +13.5% | +10.3% | +1.6% | -16.6% | -16.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.68 | 0.71 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.57 | 0.59 |
| Interest cover | 17.02 | 1.51 | 1.87 | 6.85 | 621.10 | -32.53 | -14.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.83 | 1.59 | 1.10 | 1.01 | 0.76 | 1.66 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.33 | 5.16 | 5.23 | 4.32 | 4.38 | 3.47 | 5.66 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.46 | 17.71 | 12.34 | 6.31 | 0.78 | (436.26) | (271.68) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 170.27 | 143.03 | 123.57 | 65.52 | 57.68 | 3,736.99 | 1,861.14 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 68.19 | 63.78 | 62.64 | 63.53 | 58.86 | 58.38 | 53.48 | 49.12 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +9.3% | +17.1% | +29.3% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 5.82 | 0.41 | 19.36 | 18.81 | 18.61 | 18.41 | 16.30 |
| Total expenses | 63.18 | 53.00 | 59.90 | 54.34 | 52.12 | 40.15 | 45.40 | 45.38 |
| EBITDA | 5.01 | 10.78 | 2.74 | 9.19 | 6.74 | 18.23 | 8.08 | 3.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +16.9% | +4.4% | +14.5% | +11.5% | +31.2% | +15.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.22 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| Profit before tax | 5.67 | 15.20 | 1.70 | 27.11 | 24.16 | 35.49 | 25.06 | 18.53 |
| Tax | 1.47 | 3.47 | 1.42 | 6.83 | 6.10 | 8.86 | 7.25 | 5.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 249 | 210 | 173 | 113 | 72.74 | 67.89 | 89.81 |
| Revenue growth | +18.2% | +21.4% | +53.1% | +55.7% | +7.1% | -24.4% | - |
| Other income | 44.39 | 69.40 | 47.84 | 21.88 | 30.90 | 16.77 | 14.80 |
| Total expenses | 219 | 176 | 157 | 122 | 95.67 | 73.03 | 92.60 |
| Employee cost | 177 | 143 | 124 | 89.78 | 77.13 | 58.79 | 67.32 |
| EBITDA | 29.62 | 34.08 | 15.92 | (8.23) | (22.93) | (5.14) | (2.79) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +16.2% | +9.2% | -7.3% | -31.5% | -7.6% | -3.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.69 | 4.29 | 2.98 | 3.28 | 3.73 | 4.51 | 4.55 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.37 | 2.04 | 1.38 | 0.78 | 0.82 |
| Profit before tax | 68.15 | 97.97 | 59.41 | 8.33 | 2.86 | 6.34 | 6.64 |
| Tax | 17.82 | 25.84 | 15.55 | 2.58 | 1.06 | 2.25 | 0.31 |
| Net profit | 51.77 | 70.36 | 43.68 | 5.00 | 0.38 | 2.08 | 3.70 |
| Net profit margin | +20.8% | +33.4% | +25.2% | +4.4% | +0.5% | +3.1% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.26 | 6.11 | 3.72 | 0.53 | 0.17 | 62.63 | 96.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.81 | 11.80 | 11.78 | 10.83 | 10.73 | 0.80 | 0.74 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,420 | 1,365 | 1,284 | 647 | 632 | 272 | 133 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,427 | 1,372 | 1,291 | 658 | 642 | 273 | 134 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.39 | 11.86 | 13.09 | 14.10 | 14.93 | 5.33 | 7.38 |
| Total debt | 10.39 | 11.86 | 13.09 | 14.10 | 14.93 | 5.33 | 7.38 |
| Total liabilities | 1,452 | 1,394 | 1,310 | 675 | 661 | 282 | 164 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 50.74 | 48.19 | 41.01 | 39.90 | 39.39 | 30.12 | 30.17 |
| Net block | 16.47 | 18.12 | 14.63 | 15.92 | 18.09 | 9.48 | 13.77 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 1.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,343 | 667 | 527 | 336 | 360 | 214 | 123 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 105 | 70.76 | 55.43 | 20.81 | 10.99 | 18.48 | 11.87 |
| Cash & bank balances | 8.89 | 24.17 | 189 | 112 | 220 | 11.30 | 8.30 |
| Loans & advances | 21.48 | 635 | 551 | 204 | 39.92 | 17.18 | 17.52 |
| Total current assets | 135 | 730 | 796 | 338 | 271 | 46.96 | 37.69 |
| Total current liabilities | 50.45 | 28.26 | 36.69 | 22.08 | 40.83 | 15.69 | 14.55 |
| Net working capital | 84.93 | 702 | 759 | 316 | 230 | 31.27 | 23.14 |
| Total assets | 1,452 | 1,394 | 1,310 | 675 | 661 | 282 | 164 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.90 | 64.94 | 10.95 | 8.80 | 7.72 | 4.91 | 3.17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.79 | (0.05) | (6.04) | (19.38) | 18.08 | 4.96 | 6.91 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18.51) | (42.50) | (523) | 21.48 | (375) | (103) | (2.91) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.29) | (0.49) | 583 | 0.05 | 358 | 101 | (2.26) |
| Net change in cash | (13.02) | (43.05) | 54.00 | 2.15 | 1.08 | 2.81 | 1.74 |
| Closing cash | 8.89 | 24.17 | 189 | 112 | 220 | 11.30 | 8.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.2% | +21.4% | +53.1% | +55.7% | +7.1% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -13.1% | +114.1% | +293.4% | +64.1% | -346.1% | -84.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -30.4% | +64.9% | +613.2% | +191.3% | -54.9% | -4.5% | -39.9% |
| Net income growth | -26.4% | +61.1% | +773.6% | +1215.8% | -81.7% | -43.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +30.0% | +42.5% | +36.7% | +8.1% | -6.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | +43.4% | +70.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.2% | +34.3% | +25.3% | +5.1% | +2.5% | +6.0% | +7.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.9% | +7.3% | +6.1% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +1.8% | +3.3% |
| Return on net worth | +3.6% | +5.4% | +4.5% | +0.8% | +0.1% | +1.0% | +2.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 4.69 | 4.10 | 10.59 | -17.72 | -5.18 | -8.08 | -11.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.03 | 4.72 | 4.29 | 2.86 | 2.09 | 2.25 | 3.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.83 | 3.34 | 4.55 | 7.12 | 4.94 | 4.47 | 6.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.26 | 6.11 | 3.72 | 0.53 | 0.17 | 62.63 | 96.85 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 121.22 | 116.71 | 110.02 | 60.73 | 59.86 | 4,168.18 | 2,043.71 |
Investments & Acquisitions by RateGain
RateGain has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Adara, Myhotelshop and Sojern.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Digital marketing solutions are provided for the travel industry. | sojern.com | San Francisco, United States | 2007 | Oct 2025 | $250M | |
Customer intelligence solutions are delivered to travel brands and organizations. | adara.com | Palo Alto, United States | 2005 | Jan 2023 | $16.1M | |
Provider of web-based direct booking engine for hotels | myhotelshop.com | Leipzig, Germany | 2012 | Sep 2021 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for RateGain
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of RateGain
8 dated milestones of RateGain across 21 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded RateGain is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $50.0M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Myhotelshop.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Adara.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $72.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Sojern.
Web traffic of RateGain
The website of RateGain (rategain.com) receives about 408.9K visits a month and ranks #209,042 among all websites worldwide, #6,019 in Accommodation and Hotels.
- Monthly visits408.9K
▲ 42.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors37.7K
per month
- Global rank#209,042
among all websites
- Category rank#6,019
Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Bounce rate21%
- Pages per visit2.8
- Average visit2 min 39 sec
- DevicesDesktop 84% · Mobile 16%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with RateGain. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
hebsdigital.com | hebsdigital.com | 100% | – | ||
hospitalitynet.org | hospitalitynet.org | 91% | #182,012 | – | |
channelmanager.com.au | channelmanager.com.au | 84% | #422,656 | – | |
| erevmax.com | 84% | #12,999,677 | View details | ||
| hotelnewsnow.com | 83% | #6,158,928 | View details | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 36 similar websites and full traffic analytics for RateGain
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 36 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Rategain
Complete news archive for RateGain
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about RateGain
RateGain was founded in 2004 and raised its 1st funding round 10 years after it was founded.
RateGain is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. It is registered at London, England, United Kingdom.
Bhanu Chopra is the CEO of RateGain, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
RateGain is a funded company, having raised a total of $79.78M across 4 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $50M, raised on Dec 2014.
RateGain has 587 employees.
The primary company behind RateGain, Rategain Travel Technologies Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,885 Cr for FY 2026, up 69% year on year.
RateGain was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. SaaS platforms for revenue and operations management in the hospitality and travel industries are developed and supplied. Hotel bookings are processed, pricing intelligence is compiled, and customer travel intent is monitored. Revenue growth is supported through strategies focused on acquisition, retention, and expansion of market share within the sector.
Yes, RateGain is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RATEGAIN.
RateGain has made 3 acquisitions, including Adara, Myhotelshop, and Sojern.
RateGain has 2 investors. Key investors include Avataar Ventures, and TA Associates.
The valuation of RateGain is $194.48M as of Aug 2020.
RateGain operates through Rategain Travel Technologies Limited.
