
About RMC India
RMC India is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1996. It provides ready-mix concrete solutions for commercial and residential projects. It operates on a B2B model in Real Estate & Construction and Environment sectors. The company has 3,789 employees. Its website rmcindia.com draws about 681 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Prism Johnson Limited reported revenue of ₹7,581 Cr. RMC India offers products and services including Ready-Mix Concrete and PrismGreen. Its focus areas include Construction, Building Materials, Concrete and Ready-Mix. Similar companies include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Prism RMC, a division of Prism Johnson Limited, is a leading ready-mix concrete manufacturer in India, established in 1996. It operates 102 plants across 47 cities, offering high-quality concrete for commercial projects, mega developments, and home builders. The company focuses on timely delivery, quality assurance, and sustainability initiatives like eco-friendly products. Based in Mumbai, it serves various clients including hospitals and infrastructure firms through professional supply services.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 3,789
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & ConstructionEnvironment
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website rmcindia.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Prism Johnson Limited
- Date of Incorporation 26 Mar, 1992
- Jurisdiction Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Market Cap₹5,176 Cr
PRSMJOHNSN · NSE
- Share Price₹101.31
-1.47% today
- Revenue₹7,381 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹582 Cr
Margin 7.9%
- Net Profit−₹81.34 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)43.0x
P/B 3.2x
- ROE-8.3%
ROCE 4.5%
- Debt / Equity0.95
Interest cover 353.7x
- Employee Count3,789
Associated legal entities of RMC India
RMC India operates through Prism Johnson Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prism Johnson Limited Listed CIN L26942TG1992PLC014033 | Active | 26 Mar 1992 | Hyderabad-16., Telangana | ₹7,581 Cr | 4,721 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of RMC India
RMC India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Ready-Mix Concrete and PrismGreen.
Supplies durable concrete for construction projects across various sectors
Offers eco-friendly concrete to reduce carbon footprint in building
Apps and channels of RMC India
its YouTube channel Prism RMC has 446 subscribers and 25 videos.
Videos from RMC India
The most watched videos on RMC India's YouTube channel, Prism RMC (446 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Prism RMC .
Board of directors of Prism Johnson Limited (RMC India)
Prism Johnson Limited is the primary company behind RMC India. The board of Prism Johnson Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Rajan Beharilal Raheja, appointed in 1994. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajan Beharilal Raheja DIN 00037480 | Director | 01 Apr 1994 | 32 yrs 7 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Vijay Aggarwal DIN 00515412 | Managing Director | 03 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 8 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Raveendra Subramanyam Chittoor DIN 02115056 | Director | 03 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 4 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Sarat Kumar Chandak DIN 06406126 | Whole-time director | 03 Mar 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Akshay Rajan Raheja DIN 00288397 | Director | 05 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Josephconrad Agnelo Dsouza DIN 00010576 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Ravina Vinay Rajpal DIN 09380471 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Raakesh Jain DIN 10711581 | Whole-time director | 17 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
| Sanjaykumar Shivajee Roy DIN 10174959 | Whole-time director | 02 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Prism Johnson Limited |
People of RMC India
5 people are tracked at RMC India (2 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,789.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sanjay Agrawal | Head Sales & Mega Projects (rmc Division) | Leadership |
Shashi Ranjan Kumar | Senior VP | Leadership |
Dileep Aradhya | Senior Account Executive | Team |
Mahesh Babu Sompalli | Deputy Sales Manager - Endura CCB | Team |
Vidyasagar Honwadjkar | Sr. Marketing Executive | Team |
Complete people profiles for RMC India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of RMC India
RMC India is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PRSMJOHNSN in India, operating in the Cement sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: PRSMJOHNSN
- Listed entityPrism Johnson Limited
- Exchange sectorCement
Financials of RMC India
Exchange-reported figures of Prism Johnson Limited, the listed company behind RMC India (NSE: PRSMJOHNSN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,381 | 6,811 | 7,427 | 7,361 | 6,306 | 5,587 | 5,956 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -8.3% | +0.9% | +16.7% | +12.9% | -6.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 582 | 407 | 349 | 365 | 478 | 624 | 535 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +6.0% | +4.7% | +5.0% | +7.6% | +11.2% | +9.0% |
| Profit before tax | 70.20 | 2.00 | 174 | (178) | 83.93 | 157 | 62.09 |
| Net profit | (81.34) | (79.46) | (25.45) | (94.28) | 85.16 | 176 | 7.62 |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.3% | +1.4% | +3.2% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.45 | 1.59 | 3.60 | (2.05) | 1.82 | 3.40 | 0.20 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,362 | 4,688 | 4,627 | 4,273 | 3,966 | 4,015 | 4,271 |
| Net worth | 1,737 | 1,686 | 1,493 | 1,215 | 1,326 | 1,244 | 1,081 |
| Total debt | 1,469 | 1,770 | 2,139 | 2,174 | 1,741 | 1,928 | 2,422 |
| Cash & bank | 548 | 478 | 506 | 327 | 374 | 545 | 418 |
| Net working capital | 276 | (55.08) | 123 | (22.06) | (190) | (70.57) | 391 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 503 | 737 | 473 | 592 | 565 | 1,281 | 667 |
| Cash from investing | (190) | (239) | 72.30 | (320) | (313) | (265) | (657) |
| Cash from financing | (244) | (527) | (371) | (267) | (342) | (806) | 64.77 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,835 | 2,110 | 1,753 | 1,855 | 1,789 | 1,960 | 1,821 | 1,640 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.6% | +7.7% | -3.7% | +13.1% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.37 | 14.30 | 120 | 13.94 | 11.53 | 166 | 91.24 | 18.26 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 131 | 136 | 186 | 166 | 183 | 52.49 | 44.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +6.3% | +7.8% | +10.2% | +9.3% | +9.4% | +2.9% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 122 | 128 | 131 | 140 | 134 | 131 | 121 | 118 |
| Interest | 36.83 | 40.40 | 45.96 | 44.22 | 46.19 | 55.18 | 56.33 | 56.90 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | (23.35) | 79.41 | 16.21 | (2.41) | 163 | (33.71) | (112) |
| Tax | 26.22 | (7.40) | 29.48 | 14.62 | 3.15 | 42.45 | (79.74) | (8.06) |
| Net profit | 113 | (15.95) | 49.93 | 1.59 | (5.56) | 121 | 46.03 | (104) |
| EPS (₹) | 2.07 | 0.13 | 1.21 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 2.57 | 0.96 | (1.78) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,307 | 6,726 | 7,069 | 6,711 | 5,569 | 5,035 | 5,579 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | -4.9% | +5.3% | +20.5% | +10.6% | -9.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 537 | 396 | 313 | 395 | 581 | 617 | 514 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.4% | +5.9% | +4.4% | +5.9% | +10.4% | +12.3% | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 91.96 | 42.62 | 195 | (84.18) | 174 | 204 | 93.26 |
| Net profit | 7.82 | (54.56) | (27.06) | (50.37) | 124 | 204 | 28.36 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | -0.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% | +2.2% | +4.1% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.11 | 2.03 | 3.78 | (1.17) | 2.65 | 3.97 | 0.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,594 | 3,751 | 3,905 | 3,541 | 3,165 | 3,219 | 3,531 |
| Net worth | 1,544 | 1,491 | 1,391 | 1,205 | 1,269 | 1,139 | 942 |
| Total debt | 1,494 | 1,734 | 2,041 | 1,965 | 1,522 | 1,725 | 2,224 |
| Cash & bank | 540 | 454 | 481 | 313 | 301 | 489 | 378 |
| Net working capital | 71.65 | 123 | 409 | 241 | (48.05) | (9.59) | 417 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 536 | 768 | 454 | 626 | 527 | 1,209 | 519 |
| Cash from investing | (226) | (249) | 50.97 | (337) | (239) | (127) | (587) |
| Cash from financing | (225) | (544) | (342) | (284) | (384) | (861) | 134 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,817 | 2,087 | 1,735 | 1,714 | 1,771 | 1,939 | 1,633 | 1,522 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.6% | +7.7% | +6.3% | +12.6% | +8.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 56.31 | 11.20 | 120 | 19.24 | 10.26 | 160 | 88.97 | 14.75 |
| Total expenses | 1,605 | 2,000 | 1,589 | 1,538 | 1,609 | 1,757 | 1,595 | 1,481 |
| EBITDA | 212 | 87.79 | 146 | 177 | 162 | 182 | 37.56 | 41.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +4.2% | +8.5% | +10.4% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +2.3% | +2.7% |
| Depreciation | 114 | 118 | 121 | 123 | 119 | 118 | 107 | 104 |
| Interest | 33.76 | 36.30 | 41.82 | 40.28 | 41.77 | 49.34 | 50.97 | 52.13 |
| Profit before tax | 121 | (55.05) | 103 | 32.73 | 11.12 | 175 | (31.59) | (100) |
| Tax | 26.90 | (7.61) | 25.91 | 14.87 | 2.80 | 42.08 | (79.26) | (22.25) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,835 | 2,110 | 1,753 | 1,855 | 1,789 | 1,960 | 1,821 | 1,640 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.6% | +7.7% | -3.7% | +13.1% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.37 | 14.30 | 120 | 13.94 | 11.53 | 166 | 91.24 | 18.26 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 131 | 136 | 186 | 166 | 183 | 52.49 | 44.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.2% | +6.3% | +7.8% | +10.2% | +9.3% | +9.4% | +2.9% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 122 | 128 | 131 | 140 | 134 | 131 | 121 | 118 |
| Interest | 36.83 | 40.40 | 45.96 | 44.22 | 46.19 | 55.18 | 56.33 | 56.90 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | (23.35) | 79.41 | 16.21 | (2.41) | 163 | (33.71) | (112) |
| Tax | 26.22 | (7.40) | 29.48 | 14.62 | 3.15 | 42.45 | (79.74) | (8.06) |
| Net profit | 113 | (15.95) | 49.93 | 1.59 | (5.56) | 121 | 46.03 | (104) |
| EPS (₹) | 2.07 | 0.13 | 1.21 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 2.57 | 0.96 | (1.78) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,381 | 6,811 | 7,427 | 7,361 | 6,306 | 5,587 | 5,956 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | -8.3% | +0.9% | +16.7% | +12.9% | -6.2% | - |
| Other income | 200 | 298 | 440 | 44.12 | 109 | 42.40 | 36.01 |
| Total expenses | 6,799 | 6,404 | 7,078 | 6,996 | 5,829 | 4,963 | 5,422 |
| Employee cost | 644 | 627 | 620 | 626 | 615 | 550 | 596 |
| EBITDA | 582 | 407 | 349 | 365 | 478 | 624 | 535 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +6.0% | +4.7% | +5.0% | +7.6% | +11.2% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 531 | 476 | 414 | 390 | 310 | 293 | 251 |
| Interest | 181 | 227 | 201 | 197 | 193 | 217 | 258 |
| Profit before tax | 70.20 | 2.00 | 174 | (178) | 83.93 | 157 | 62.09 |
| Tax | 40.19 | (43.11) | 12.36 | (20.06) | 39.98 | 16.20 | 74.04 |
| Net profit | (81.34) | (79.46) | (25.45) | (94.28) | 85.16 | 176 | 7.62 |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.3% | +1.4% | +3.2% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.45 | 1.59 | 3.60 | (2.05) | 1.82 | 3.40 | 0.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 712 | 711 | 607 | 511 | 506 | 506 | 506 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,025 | 975 | 886 | 703 | 820 | 738 | 576 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,737 | 1,686 | 1,493 | 1,215 | 1,326 | 1,244 | 1,081 |
| Minority interest | 313 | 290 | 254 | 256 | 273 | 282 | 245 |
| Secured loans | 954 | 972 | 1,147 | 1,592 | 1,312 | 1,418 | 2,214 |
| Unsecured loans | 515 | 798 | 992 | 582 | 429 | 510 | 209 |
| Total debt | 1,469 | 1,770 | 2,139 | 2,174 | 1,741 | 1,928 | 2,422 |
| Total liabilities | 5,362 | 4,688 | 4,627 | 4,273 | 3,966 | 4,015 | 4,271 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,686 | 5,504 | 5,330 | 4,693 | 4,390 | 4,095 | 3,736 |
| Net block | 3,195 | 3,285 | 3,260 | 2,947 | 2,970 | 2,946 | 2,821 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.37 | 141 | 141 | 240 | 204 | 132 | 259 |
| Investments | 147 | 1,114 | 980 | 911 | 834 | 731 | 523 |
| Inventories | 684 | 774 | 826 | 748 | 805 | 580 | 742 |
| Sundry debtors | 779 | 840 | 695 | 695 | 624 | 631 | 715 |
| Cash & bank balances | 548 | 478 | 506 | 327 | 374 | 545 | 418 |
| Loans & advances | 139 | 374 | 456 | 413 | 400 | 269 | 268 |
| Total current assets | 2,149 | 2,465 | 2,482 | 2,182 | 2,202 | 2,025 | 2,142 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,874 | 2,520 | 2,359 | 2,204 | 2,393 | 2,096 | 1,751 |
| Net working capital | 276 | (55.08) | 123 | (22.06) | (190) | (70.57) | 391 |
| Total assets | 5,362 | 4,688 | 4,627 | 4,273 | 3,966 | 4,015 | 4,271 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 408 | 436 | 262 | 257 | 346 | 137 | 62.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 503 | 737 | 473 | 592 | 565 | 1,281 | 667 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (190) | (239) | 72.30 | (320) | (313) | (265) | (657) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (244) | (527) | (371) | (267) | (342) | (806) | 64.77 |
| Net change in cash | 68.72 | (28.03) | 174 | 4.94 | (89.32) | 209 | 74.82 |
| Closing cash | 548 | 478 | 506 | 327 | 374 | 545 | 418 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.4% | -8.3% | +0.9% | +16.7% | +12.9% | -6.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.9% | +16.7% | -4.3% | -23.7% | -23.4% | +16.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +3410.0% | -98.9% | +9998.0% | - | -46.4% | +152.1% | -69.1% |
| Net income growth | -2.4% | -212.2% | +73.0% | -210.7% | -51.7% | +2211.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +2.6% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +5.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +16.9% | -5.2% | -17.6% | -12.0% | -7.1% | +11.6% | +14.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.4% | +0.7% | +2.2% | -2.1% | +0.7% | +2.5% | -0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.6% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +0.5% | +7.1% | +9.6% | +8.8% |
| Return on net worth | -8.3% | -8.0% | -3.4% | -12.5% | +2.9% | +12.1% | -1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.95 | 1.23 | 1.59 | 1.54 | 1.43 | 1.87 | 1.97 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.53 | 1.42 |
| Interest cover | 353.69 | -329.41 | -309.92 | -775.38 | 114.65 | 65.54 | 90.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.48 | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.67 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.13 | 8.52 | 9.44 | 9.48 | 9.10 | 8.45 | 8.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.12 | 8.88 | 10.69 | 11.16 | 10.05 | 8.30 | 8.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.45 | 1.59 | 3.60 | (2.05) | 1.82 | 3.40 | 0.20 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 30.36 | 29.36 | 27.59 | 23.97 | 26.28 | 24.67 | 21.43 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,817 | 2,087 | 1,735 | 1,714 | 1,771 | 1,939 | 1,633 | 1,522 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.6% | +7.7% | +6.3% | +12.6% | +8.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 56.31 | 11.20 | 120 | 19.24 | 10.26 | 160 | 88.97 | 14.75 |
| Total expenses | 1,605 | 2,000 | 1,589 | 1,538 | 1,609 | 1,757 | 1,595 | 1,481 |
| EBITDA | 212 | 87.79 | 146 | 177 | 162 | 182 | 37.56 | 41.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +4.2% | +8.5% | +10.4% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +2.3% | +2.7% |
| Depreciation | 114 | 118 | 121 | 123 | 119 | 118 | 107 | 104 |
| Interest | 33.76 | 36.30 | 41.82 | 40.28 | 41.77 | 49.34 | 50.97 | 52.13 |
| Profit before tax | 121 | (55.05) | 103 | 32.73 | 11.12 | 175 | (31.59) | (100) |
| Tax | 26.90 | (7.61) | 25.91 | 14.87 | 2.80 | 42.08 | (79.26) | (22.25) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,307 | 6,726 | 7,069 | 6,711 | 5,569 | 5,035 | 5,579 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | -4.9% | +5.3% | +20.5% | +10.6% | -9.7% | - |
| Other income | 200 | 282 | 430 | 33.38 | 43.92 | 36.20 | 27.00 |
| Total expenses | 6,770 | 6,329 | 6,756 | 6,316 | 4,988 | 4,418 | 5,064 |
| Employee cost | 559 | 542 | 513 | 483 | 478 | 434 | 491 |
| EBITDA | 537 | 396 | 313 | 395 | 581 | 617 | 514 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.4% | +5.9% | +4.4% | +5.9% | +10.4% | +12.3% | +9.2% |
| Depreciation | 481 | 431 | 371 | 338 | 275 | 253 | 214 |
| Interest | 164 | 205 | 176 | 175 | 176 | 197 | 234 |
| Profit before tax | 91.96 | 42.62 | 195 | (84.18) | 174 | 204 | 93.26 |
| Tax | 35.97 | (59.57) | 5.22 | (25.32) | 40.86 | 3.83 | 68.00 |
| Net profit | 7.82 | (54.56) | (27.06) | (50.37) | 124 | 204 | 28.36 |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | -0.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% | +2.2% | +4.1% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.11 | 2.03 | 3.78 | (1.17) | 2.65 | 3.97 | 0.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 503 | 503 | 503 | 503 | 503 | 503 | 503 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,041 | 988 | 888 | 702 | 766 | 636 | 438 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,544 | 1,491 | 1,391 | 1,205 | 1,269 | 1,139 | 942 |
| Secured loans | 805 | 761 | 948 | 1,372 | 1,008 | 1,144 | 2,060 |
| Unsecured loans | 689 | 972 | 1,093 | 593 | 514 | 580 | 164 |
| Total debt | 1,494 | 1,734 | 2,041 | 1,965 | 1,522 | 1,725 | 2,224 |
| Total liabilities | 3,594 | 3,751 | 3,905 | 3,541 | 3,165 | 3,219 | 3,531 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,995 | 4,783 | 4,688 | 4,073 | 3,800 | 3,559 | 3,200 |
| Net block | 2,787 | 2,826 | 2,831 | 2,506 | 2,548 | 2,551 | 2,394 |
| Capital work in progress | 44.93 | 136 | 139 | 233 | 201 | 122 | 257 |
| Investments | 180 | 469 | 401 | 376 | 326 | 280 | 188 |
| Inventories | 588 | 654 | 714 | 621 | 665 | 470 | 585 |
| Sundry debtors | 753 | 662 | 648 | 648 | 571 | 538 | 676 |
| Cash & bank balances | 540 | 454 | 481 | 313 | 301 | 489 | 378 |
| Loans & advances | 128 | 177 | 244 | 236 | 242 | 184 | 202 |
| Total current assets | 2,009 | 1,948 | 2,086 | 1,817 | 1,779 | 1,681 | 1,842 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,938 | 1,825 | 1,678 | 1,577 | 1,827 | 1,691 | 1,424 |
| Net working capital | 71.65 | 123 | 409 | 241 | (48.05) | (9.59) | 417 |
| Total assets | 3,594 | 3,751 | 3,905 | 3,541 | 3,165 | 3,219 | 3,531 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 388 | 414 | 250 | 245 | 341 | 120 | 53.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 536 | 768 | 454 | 626 | 527 | 1,209 | 519 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (226) | (249) | 50.97 | (337) | (239) | (127) | (587) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (225) | (544) | (342) | (284) | (384) | (861) | 134 |
| Net change in cash | 85.36 | (25.86) | 163 | 5.22 | (95.61) | 221 | 66.76 |
| Closing cash | 540 | 454 | 481 | 313 | 301 | 489 | 378 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.7% | -4.9% | +5.3% | +20.5% | +10.6% | -9.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.6% | +26.7% | -20.8% | -32.0% | -5.8% | +19.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +115.8% | -78.2% | +9998.0% | - | -14.6% | +118.5% | -59.5% |
| Net income growth | +114.3% | -101.6% | +46.3% | -140.8% | -39.5% | +620.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.9% | +6.5% | +12.0% | +6.4% | -2.2% | -2.4% | +3.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.8% | -12.0% | -20.2% | -8.4% | +2.0% | +17.2% | +21.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.8% | +1.5% | +2.7% | -0.9% | +2.4% | +4.0% | +0.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% | +2.6% | +3.3% | +3.0% | +11.0% | +11.9% | +10.4% |
| Return on net worth | +0.5% | -3.8% | -2.1% | -4.1% | +11.1% | +19.2% | +2.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.06 | 1.31 | 1.54 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.90 | 1.77 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.64 | 1.39 |
| Interest cover | 289.42 | -602.79 | -305.52 | 305.49 | 57.43 | 54.00 | 77.95 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.70 | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.76 | 9.83 | 10.59 | 10.44 | 9.81 | 9.54 | 10.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.33 | 10.27 | 10.91 | 11.02 | 10.05 | 8.30 | 8.08 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.11 | 2.03 | 3.78 | (1.17) | 2.65 | 3.97 | 0.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 30.68 | 29.63 | 27.63 | 23.95 | 25.21 | 22.63 | 18.71 |
Similar companies to RMC India
RMC India has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jkcement.com | 1975 | Kanpur, India | 4,196 | Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | ||
| prismjohnson.in | 1992 | Hyderabad, India | 108 | Manufacturer and supplier of building materials | ||
| magicrete.in | 2008 | Surat, India | $18.13M | AAC blocks, construction chemicals, and precast solutions are manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of RMC India
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of RMC India
The website of RMC India (rmcindia.com) receives about 680.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits680.7K
▼ 6.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with RMC India. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| falconebiz.com | 100% | 959.8K | #63,970 | View details | |
| tofler.in | 97% | 556K | #105,509 | View details | |
| zaubacorp.com | 96% | 4.9M | #12,689 | View details | |
| tracxn.com | 92% | 2.9M | #16,597 | View details | |
| indiafilings.com | 90% | 2.1M | #29,959 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for RMC India
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as RMC India (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.87 B | 10 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Rmc India
Complete news archive for RMC India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about RMC India
RMC India was founded in 1996.
RMC India is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
RMC India has 3,789 employees.
The primary company behind RMC India, Prism Johnson Limited, reported revenue of ₹7,581 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Prism RMC, a division of Prism Johnson Limited, is a leading ready-mix concrete manufacturer in India, established in 1996. It operates 102 plants across 47 cities, offering high-quality concrete for commercial projects, mega developments, and home builders. The company focuses on timely delivery, quality assurance, and sustainability initiatives like eco-friendly products. Based in Mumbai, it serves various clients including hospitals and infrastructure firms through professional supply services.
RMC India's top competitors include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
RMC India offers Ready-Mix Concrete and PrismGreen.
Yes, RMC India is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PRSMJOHNSN.
RMC India operates through Prism Johnson Limited.
The legal entities of RMC India currently have 11 directors, including Raveendra Subramanyam Chittoor, Sarat Kumar Chandak, Akshay Rajan Raheja and others.
The website of RMC India receives about 681 thousand visits a month.
