
About TVS Credit
TVS Credit is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 2009. Consumer personal and auto loans are provided for various products. TVS Credit has raised $111.7 million across 4 funding rounds from investors including HDFC, Premji Invest and TVS Group. The company has 15,840 employees. TVS Credit was last valued at $949.73 million in June 2023. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ashish Sapra. Its website tvscredit.com draws about 1.1 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Tvs Motor Company Limited reported revenue of βΉ47,240 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer and SME Loans, Diversified and Internet-First. Its competitors include L & T Finance Holdings, IIFL Finance and Tata Capital.
Company details
TVS Credit was founded in 2009 in Chennai, India, within the financial services sector. Diversified loan products are offered for two-wheelers, used cars, automobiles, consumer durables, mobiles, and related items. Personal and auto financing options are extended, along with documentation support and repayment schedules. Operations focus on consumer lending across India.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 15,840
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Website category Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tvscredit.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Tvs Motor Company Limited
- Date of Incorporation 10 Jun, 1992
- Jurisdiction Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Market Cap₹2,11,414 Cr
TVSMOTOR · NSE
- Share Price₹4,491.70
+0.94% today
- Revenue₹56,070 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +27.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹8,302 Cr
Margin 14.8%
- Net Profit₹3,038 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +43.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)53.3x
P/B 18.1x
- ROE35.3%
ROCE 17.6%
- Debt / Equity3.40
Interest cover 31.7x
- Total Equity Funding$111.7M (USD)
in 4 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$73.71M (USD), Series C
Jun 2023
- InvestorsHDFC
& 3 more
- Employee Count15,840
Associated legal entities of TVS Credit
TVS Credit is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Tvs Motor Company Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tvs Motor Company Limited Listed CIN L35921TN1992PLC022845 | Active | 10 Jun 1992 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹47,240 Cr | 6,604 | 11 | View details |
| Tvs Credit Services Limited CIN U65920TN2008PLC069758 | Active | 05 Nov 2008 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹7,197 Cr | 18,687 | 11 | View details |
Apps and channels of TVS Credit
TVS Credit publishes 3 mobile apps with over 30M+ downloads; its YouTube channel TVS Credit Services Limited has 67K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from TVS Credit
The most watched videos on TVS Credit's YouTube channel, TVS Credit Services Limited (67K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on TVS Credit Services Limited.
Funding Insights of TVS Credit
TVS Credit has successfully raised a total of $111.7M across 4 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series C round of $73.71 million completed in June 2023. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $111.7M
- Total Rounds 4
- Last Round Series C β $73.71M
- First Round $24.47M
(Apr 2010)
- Investors Count 4
All 4 funding rounds of TVS Credit with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $73.71M | Series C | $949.73M | Premji Invest | |
| Mar 2016 | $9.38M | Series B | $138.03M | Phi Capital | |
| Mar 2015 | $4.14M | Series B | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Phi Capital, TVS Group | β |
| Apr 2010 | $24.47M | Series B | $β’β’β’β’β’ | HDFC, TVS Group |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $949.73M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Mar 2016 | $138.03M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Mar 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Apr 2010 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of TVS Credit
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $949.73M (Jun 2023). 4 investors in total: 4 institutional.
Investors in TVS Credit
TVS Credit has secured backing from 4 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include HDFC, Premji Invest and TVS Group.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides venture capital for technology startups and enterprise innovations worldwide. | premjiinvest.com | Bengaluru, India | ||
Private equity fund focused on multiple sectors | phicapital.in | Chennai, India | ||
Operations are conducted across multiple industries by the diversified conglomerate. | 1911 | tvsgroup.com | Madurai, India | |
Provider of housing finance solutions | 1977 | hdfc.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for TVS Credit
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Tvs Motor Company Limited (TVS Credit)
Tvs Motor Company Limited is the primary company behind TVS Credit. The boards of the 2 registered companies of TVS Credit currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Kunnath Narayanan Radhakrishnan, appointed in 2010. 48 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kunnath Narayanan Radhakrishnan DIN 02599393 | Director | 17 Feb 2010 | 16 yrs 8 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited, Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Venu Srinivasan DIN 00051523 | Director | 21 Jun 2010 | 16 yrs 4 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited, Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Sudarshan Venu DIN 03601690 | Director | 23 Jun 2015 | 11 yrs 4 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited, Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Rajarangamani Gopalan DIN 01624555 | Director | 20 Jul 2019 | 7 yrs 3 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited |
| Balasubramanyam Sriram DIN 02993708 | Director | 12 Oct 2019 | 7 yrs | Tvs Credit Services Limited, Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Kalpana Vasantrai Unadkat DIN 02490816 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited, Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Vijay Sankar DIN 00007875 | Director | 20 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti DIN 00007347 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Tvs Motor Company Limited |
| Tharavanat Chandrasekharan Suseelkumar DIN 06453310 | Director | 06 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited |
| Sanjiv Chadha DIN 08368448 | Director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited |
| Ashish Sapra DIN 09805893 | Whole-time director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Tvs Credit Services Limited |
| Ravindran Shanmugam DIN 11700880 | Director | 13 May 2026 | 5 mo | Tvs Motor Company Limited |
People of TVS Credit
46 people are tracked at TVS Credit (28 in leadership, 18 in team); the tracked headcount is 15,840.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
Roopa Sampath Kumar | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Muppuri Naveen Kumar | Head Legal | Leadership |
| Director | Leadership | |
Deepak Arora | Head - Tractor Collections | Leadership |
Sayeekrishnan Lakshmanan | Head Of Operations & Chief Nodal Officer (cic & Ckyc) | Leadership |
Kumar Abhishek | Director - Fintech Alliances & Partnerships | Leadership |
Jeyakumar Jekka | Business Head- Two-wheeler Loans | Leadership |
Manik Mital | Business Head - Digital Lending | Leadership |
Chandan Verma | Chief Manager - Branding & Communication | Leadership |
Shashwat Saxena | Business Head - Mid-corporate & Supply Chain Finance | Leadership |
Himkar Sharma | Senior Manager || Strategy & Planning || CEO Office | Leadership |
Madhusankar Sampath | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Arun Kumar Mj | Deputy Vice President | Leadership |
Joyjeet A Jana | Chief Manager-cross Sales | Leadership |
Ram Mohan Varadharajan | Chief Manager - TQM | Leadership |
Koushik Sekar | Chief Product Manager | Leadership |
Debasish Patnaik | Chief Manager - Digital Marketing | Leadership |
Keyur Parikh | Vice President Strategy | Leadership |
Vikram Dasgupta | Business Head - Consumer Finance | Leadership |
26 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for TVS Credit
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of TVS Credit
TVS Credit is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TVSMOTOR in India, operating in the Automobile sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: TVSMOTOR
- Listed entityTvs Motor Company Limited
- Exchange sectorAutomobile
Financials of TVS Credit
Exchange-reported figures of Tvs Motor Company Limited, the listed company behind TVS Credit (NSE: TVSMOTOR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 56,070 | 44,089 | 38,779 | 31,974 | 24,355 | 19,421 | 18,849 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 8,302 | 6,575 | 5,435 | 4,025 | 2,715 | 2,221 | 2,224 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +14.9% | +14.0% | +12.6% | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 4,822 | 3,535 | 2,693 | 1,936 | 1,067 | 822 | 865 |
| Net profit | 3,038 | 2,112 | 1,628 | 1,299 | 781 | 602 | 650 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +4.8% | +4.2% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Net worth | 9,564 | 8,503 | 6,784 | 5,505 | 4,399 | 3,827 | 3,282 |
| Total debt | 32,791 | 28,609 | 26,006 | 22,376 | 15,827 | 12,179 | 11,591 |
| Cash & bank | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Net working capital | 18,687 | 16,220 | 13,151 | 10,362 | 6,969 | 5,342 | 5,890 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,867 | 3,503 | (1,253) | (4,405) | (1,575) | 1,151 | 373 |
| Cash from investing | (2,964) | (2,899) | (1,481) | (1,308) | (1,471) | (882) | (1,090) |
| Cash from financing | 909 | 1,155 | 3,239 | 6,118 | 2,918 | 264 | 1,619 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,474 | 16,296 | 15,053 | 14,756 | 14,051 | 12,210 | 11,542 | 11,035 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.6% | +33.5% | +30.4% | +33.7% | +24.3% | +18.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 97.99 | 158 | 6.65 | (10.30) | (14.00) | 39.66 | (57.35) | 69.61 |
| EBITDA | 2,721 | 2,343 | 2,172 | 2,217 | 2,110 | 1,803 | 1,904 | 1,633 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 358 | 354 | 315 | 323 | 320 | 315 | 292 | 258 |
| Interest | 670 | 602 | 566 | 561 | 552 | 551 | 551 | 536 |
| Profit before tax | 1,791 | 1,545 | 1,298 | 1,323 | 1,223 | 977 | 1,004 | 908 |
| Tax | 572 | 488 | 479 | 432 | 391 | 334 | 306 | 299 |
| Net profit | 1,219 | 1,058 | 820 | 891 | 833 | 643 | 698 | 609 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.14 | 21.46 | 16.24 | 17.71 | 16.74 | 12.84 | 13.64 | 11.91 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 47,270 | 36,251 | 31,776 | 26,378 | 20,791 | 16,751 | 16,423 |
| Revenue growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 6,038 | 4,450 | 3,514 | 2,675 | 1,932 | 1,429 | 1,314 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 4,904 | 3,551 | 2,781 | 2,003 | 1,213 | 826 | 754 |
| Net profit | 3,633 | 2,636 | 1,972 | 1,473 | 914 | 613 | 613 |
| Net profit margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.2% | +5.6% | +4.4% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Net worth | 11,234 | 9,897 | 7,731 | 6,048 | 4,822 | 4,171 | 3,618 |
| Total debt | 3,733 | 2,037 | 1,964 | 2,663 | 1,963 | 1,230 | 2,132 |
| Cash & bank | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Net working capital | (3,460) | (2,567) | (1,889) | (1,377) | (1,455) | (1,038) | (141) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5,730 | 4,292 | 3,617 | 1,993 | 1,498 | 2,561 | 1,394 |
| Cash from investing | (4,310) | (3,870) | (1,896) | (2,312) | (2,141) | (921) | (1,289) |
| Cash from financing | (1,344) | (588) | (1,470) | 225 | 113 | (1,196) | 271 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,103 | 13,896 | 12,808 | 12,476 | 11,905 | 10,081 | 9,550 | 9,097 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.7% | +37.8% | +34.1% | +37.2% | +29.0% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 45.04 | 151 | (16.23) | (27.91) | (20.74) | 34.29 | (74.27) | (22.69) |
| Total expenses | 14,884 | 12,117 | 11,128 | 10,885 | 10,399 | 8,818 | 8,220 | 8,016 |
| EBITDA | 2,219 | 1,779 | 1,679 | 1,592 | 1,507 | 1,263 | 1,331 | 1,081 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +12.7% | +12.5% | +13.9% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 276 | 265 | 246 | 235 | 215 | 204 | 200 | 188 |
| Interest | 124 | 75.50 | 59.10 | 57.91 | 46.57 | 40.30 | 35.82 | 33.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1,865 | 1,589 | 1,358 | 1,271 | 1,224 | 1,053 | 1,020 | 837 |
| Tax | 487 | 415 | 361 | 333 | 320 | 274 | 260 | 218 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,474 | 16,296 | 15,053 | 14,756 | 14,051 | 12,210 | 11,542 | 11,035 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.6% | +33.5% | +30.4% | +33.7% | +24.3% | +18.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 97.99 | 158 | 6.65 | (10.30) | (14.00) | 39.66 | (57.35) | 69.61 |
| EBITDA | 2,721 | 2,343 | 2,172 | 2,217 | 2,110 | 1,803 | 1,904 | 1,633 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.0% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +14.8% | +16.5% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 358 | 354 | 315 | 323 | 320 | 315 | 292 | 258 |
| Interest | 670 | 602 | 566 | 561 | 552 | 551 | 551 | 536 |
| Profit before tax | 1,791 | 1,545 | 1,298 | 1,323 | 1,223 | 977 | 1,004 | 908 |
| Tax | 572 | 488 | 479 | 432 | 391 | 334 | 306 | 299 |
| Net profit | 1,219 | 1,058 | 820 | 891 | 833 | 643 | 698 | 609 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.14 | 21.46 | 16.24 | 17.71 | 16.74 | 12.84 | 13.64 | 11.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 56,070 | 44,089 | 38,779 | 31,974 | 24,355 | 19,421 | 18,849 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| Other income | 22.01 | 99.47 | 131 | 138 | 35.36 | 47.22 | 51.83 |
| Total expenses | 47,767 | 37,514 | 33,344 | 27,949 | 21,641 | 17,200 | 16,625 |
| Employee cost | 4,392 | 3,581 | 3,298 | 2,890 | 2,125 | 1,689 | 1,539 |
| EBITDA | 8,302 | 6,575 | 5,435 | 4,025 | 2,715 | 2,221 | 2,224 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +14.9% | +14.0% | +12.6% | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 1,273 | 1,046 | 956 | 859 | 743 | 565 | 556 |
| Interest | 2,230 | 2,093 | 1,917 | 1,368 | 940 | 881 | 855 |
| Profit before tax | 4,822 | 3,535 | 2,693 | 1,936 | 1,067 | 822 | 865 |
| Tax | 1,635 | 1,155 | 914 | 627 | 336 | 214 | 219 |
| Net profit | 3,038 | 2,112 | 1,628 | 1,299 | 781 | 602 | 650 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +4.8% | +4.2% | +4.1% | +3.2% | +3.1% | +3.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,545 | 8,518 | 6,736 | 5,457 | 4,352 | 3,779 | 3,235 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,564 | 8,503 | 6,784 | 5,505 | 4,399 | 3,827 | 3,282 |
| Minority interest | 1,149 | 939 | 728 | 405 | 654 | 388 | 321 |
| Secured loans | 25,192 | 22,684 | 20,573 | 17,030 | 11,280 | 9,007 | 9,111 |
| Unsecured loans | 7,599 | 5,925 | 5,433 | 5,346 | 4,547 | 3,172 | 2,481 |
| Total debt | 32,791 | 28,609 | 26,006 | 22,376 | 15,827 | 12,179 | 11,591 |
| Total liabilities | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16,770 | 14,168 | 11,761 | 10,820 | 10,469 | 8,042 | 7,058 |
| Net block | 8,634 | 7,644 | 5,891 | 5,748 | 5,975 | 4,221 | 3,811 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,072 | 1,465 | 1,033 | 743 | 552 | 1,041 | 1,006 |
| Investments | 1,147 | 1,247 | 1,123 | 967 | 605 | 468 | 371 |
| Inventories | 2,459 | 2,417 | 2,248 | 1,922 | 1,642 | 1,367 | 1,188 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,654 | 1,717 | 1,839 | 1,256 | 1,177 | 1,029 | 1,454 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Loans & advances | 21,335 | 16,949 | 14,843 | 11,775 | 8,402 | 6,483 | 5,989 |
| Total current assets | 30,949 | 25,469 | 21,357 | 16,832 | 12,757 | 10,537 | 9,739 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,262 | 9,249 | 8,206 | 6,471 | 5,788 | 5,195 | 3,849 |
| Net working capital | 18,687 | 16,220 | 13,151 | 10,362 | 6,969 | 5,342 | 5,890 |
| Total assets | 43,883 | 38,402 | 33,818 | 28,554 | 21,131 | 16,594 | 15,336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,115 | 2,356 | 1,851 | 1,446 | 1,574 | 1,041 | 139 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,867 | 3,503 | (1,253) | (4,405) | (1,575) | 1,151 | 373 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,964) | (2,899) | (1,481) | (1,308) | (1,471) | (882) | (1,090) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 909 | 1,155 | 3,239 | 6,118 | 2,918 | 264 | 1,619 |
| Net change in cash | (189) | 1,759 | 505 | 406 | (128) | 532 | 902 |
| Closing cash | 4,501 | 4,386 | 2,426 | 1,879 | 1,536 | 1,657 | 1,108 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.2% | +13.7% | +21.3% | +31.3% | +25.4% | +3.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.3% | +21.0% | +35.0% | +48.3% | +22.2% | -0.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.4% | +31.3% | +39.1% | +81.5% | +29.8% | -5.1% | -20.1% |
| Net income growth | +43.9% | +29.7% | +25.3% | +66.3% | +29.8% | -7.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.6% | +21.9% | +25.9% | +19.3% | +6.5% | +5.9% | +14.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.3% | +34.3% | +34.8% | +21.9% | +7.9% | +12.9% | +36.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.7% | +5.4% | +4.6% | +4.1% | +3.0% | +3.1% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.6% | +16.0% | +15.1% | +13.6% | +10.9% | +10.9% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +35.3% | +31.1% | +29.0% | +26.4% | +17.8% | +17.1% | +20.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.40 | 3.57 | 3.94 | 3.86 | 3.40 | 3.34 | 3.24 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.45 | 2.68 | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.28 | 2.18 | 1.96 |
| Interest cover | 31.72 | 37.86 | 42.80 | 43.21 | 47.69 | 53.23 | 51.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.62 | 3.40 | 3.43 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 2.57 | 2.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 23.00 | 18.90 | 18.60 | 17.94 | 16.18 | 15.20 | 15.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 25.66 | 24.80 | 25.05 | 26.28 | 22.08 | 15.64 | 12.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 63.53 | 47.05 | 35.50 | 27.97 | 15.93 | 12.51 | 13.15 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 12.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 201.90 | 180.30 | 142.78 | 115.87 | 92.60 | 80.54 | 69.08 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,103 | 13,896 | 12,808 | 12,476 | 11,905 | 10,081 | 9,550 | 9,097 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.7% | +37.8% | +34.1% | +37.2% | +29.0% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 45.04 | 151 | (16.23) | (27.91) | (20.74) | 34.29 | (74.27) | (22.69) |
| Total expenses | 14,884 | 12,117 | 11,128 | 10,885 | 10,399 | 8,818 | 8,220 | 8,016 |
| EBITDA | 2,219 | 1,779 | 1,679 | 1,592 | 1,507 | 1,263 | 1,331 | 1,081 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +12.8% | +12.7% | +12.5% | +13.9% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 276 | 265 | 246 | 235 | 215 | 204 | 200 | 188 |
| Interest | 124 | 75.50 | 59.10 | 57.91 | 46.57 | 40.30 | 35.82 | 33.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1,865 | 1,589 | 1,358 | 1,271 | 1,224 | 1,053 | 1,020 | 837 |
| Tax | 487 | 415 | 361 | 333 | 320 | 274 | 260 | 218 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47,270 | 36,251 | 31,776 | 26,378 | 20,791 | 16,751 | 16,423 |
| Revenue growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| Other income | (29.97) | (11.38) | 149 | 101 | 18.99 | 32.97 | 32.10 |
| Total expenses | 41,232 | 31,802 | 28,262 | 23,703 | 18,859 | 15,322 | 15,110 |
| Employee cost | 2,452 | 1,971 | 1,596 | 1,345 | 1,137 | 948 | 938 |
| EBITDA | 6,038 | 4,450 | 3,514 | 2,675 | 1,932 | 1,429 | 1,314 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 901 | 748 | 700 | 631 | 611 | 494 | 489 |
| Interest | 204 | 139 | 182 | 141 | 126 | 142 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 4,904 | 3,551 | 2,781 | 2,003 | 1,213 | 826 | 754 |
| Tax | 1,288 | 918 | 698 | 512 | 320 | 214 | 162 |
| Net profit | 3,633 | 2,636 | 1,972 | 1,473 | 914 | 613 | 613 |
| Net profit margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.2% | +5.6% | +4.4% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 | 47.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,215 | 9,912 | 7,684 | 6,000 | 4,775 | 4,123 | 3,571 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,234 | 9,897 | 7,731 | 6,048 | 4,822 | 4,171 | 3,618 |
| Secured loans | 10.58 | 10.11 | 9.68 | 84.68 | 801 | 370 | 902 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,723 | 2,027 | 1,954 | 2,579 | 1,161 | 860 | 1,229 |
| Total debt | 3,733 | 2,037 | 1,964 | 2,663 | 1,963 | 1,230 | 2,132 |
| Total liabilities | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 11,697 | 9,841 | 8,726 | 7,988 | 7,206 | 6,323 | 5,785 |
| Net block | 5,460 | 4,402 | 3,772 | 3,596 | 3,307 | 3,010 | 2,900 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,360 | 1,239 | 930 | 628 | 424 | 279 | 285 |
| Investments | 11,647 | 9,163 | 6,991 | 5,684 | 4,716 | 3,315 | 2,606 |
| Inventories | 1,580 | 1,726 | 1,371 | 1,236 | 1,123 | 1,152 | 1,039 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,086 | 1,280 | 1,302 | 979 | 973 | 870 | 1,281 |
| Cash & bank balances | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Loans & advances | 2,179 | 1,292 | 851 | 1,035 | 775 | 495 | 490 |
| Total current assets | 6,821 | 4,887 | 4,055 | 3,493 | 3,272 | 3,447 | 3,229 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,281 | 7,454 | 5,943 | 4,870 | 4,726 | 4,485 | 3,370 |
| Net working capital | (3,460) | (2,567) | (1,889) | (1,377) | (1,455) | (1,038) | (141) |
| Total assets | 15,277 | 12,222 | 9,932 | 8,924 | 6,978 | 5,517 | 5,833 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 324 | 490 | 234 | 329 | 859 | 414 | 39.02 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,730 | 4,292 | 3,617 | 1,993 | 1,498 | 2,561 | 1,394 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,310) | (3,870) | (1,896) | (2,312) | (2,141) | (921) | (1,289) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,344) | (588) | (1,470) | 225 | 113 | (1,196) | 271 |
| Net change in cash | 76.38 | (166) | 251 | (94.40) | (530) | 445 | 375 |
| Closing cash | 975 | 589 | 531 | 242 | 401 | 930 | 419 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +30.4% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +26.9% | +24.1% | +2.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.7% | +26.6% | +31.4% | +38.5% | +35.2% | +8.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +38.1% | +27.7% | +38.8% | +65.1% | +46.8% | +9.5% | -21.5% |
| Net income growth | +37.8% | +33.7% | +33.9% | +61.2% | +49.0% | +0.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.5% | +20.4% | +23.8% | +17.1% | +4.5% | +3.4% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.2% | +32.1% | +35.0% | +26.8% | +10.5% | +6.7% | +15.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +7.3% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +4.3% | +3.7% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +37.2% | +33.3% | +31.4% | +27.0% | +21.4% | +17.1% | +16.1% |
| Return on net worth | +34.2% | +29.9% | +30.2% | +27.4% | +19.9% | +15.7% | +17.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 3.97 | 3.75 | 6.46 | 6.88 | 9.54 | 15.15 | 12.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.39 | 3.90 | 3.80 | 3.47 | 3.07 | 2.77 | 3.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 28.60 | 23.41 | 24.38 | 22.36 | 18.28 | 15.29 | 14.83 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.08 | 28.08 | 27.86 | 27.03 | 22.56 | 15.57 | 12.19 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 76.09 | 55.44 | 43.84 | 31.38 | 18.81 | 12.88 | 12.47 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 12.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 3.75 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 237.05 | 209.63 | 162.72 | 127.30 | 101.50 | 87.79 | 76.15 |
Timeline of TVS Credit
5 dated milestones of TVS Credit across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded TVS Credit is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $24.5M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series C, of $73.7M.
- Milestone Reaches Soonicorn status.
Competitors of TVS Credit
TVS Credit has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include L & T Finance Holdings, IIFL Finance and Tata Capital.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ltfs.com | 1994 | Mumbai, India | 39,216 | Diversified lending services are provided as a non-banking financial institution. | ||
| iifl.com | 1995 | Mumbai, India | 16,076 | Online gold, home, personal, and business loans are provided. | ||
| tatacapital.com | 2007 | Mumbai, India | 27,075 | Diversified non-banking financial services are provided by Tata Capital. |
Detailed competitors of TVS Credit
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of TVS Credit
The website of TVS Credit (tvscredit.com) receives about 1.1M visits a month and ranks #44,929 among all websites worldwide, #2,860 in Banking Credit and Lending.
- Monthly visits1.1M
▼ 8.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors583K
per month
- Global rank#44,929
among all websites
- Category rank#2,860
Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Bounce rate49%
- Pages per visit3.4
- Average visit2 min 16 sec
- DevicesDesktop 10% Β· Mobile 90%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with TVS Credit. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| homecredit.co.in | 100% | 352K | #64,779 | View details | |
| shriramfinance.in | 82% | 2M | #27,025 | View details | |
| lendingplate.com | 74% | 76.8K | #317,941 | View details | |
| finnable.com | 70% | 321.7K | View details | ||
| zebrs.com | 68% | 41.7K | #614,741 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for TVS Credit
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Consumer and SME Loans
3 companies that operate in the same segment as TVS Credit (Consumer and SME Loans) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Consumer and SME loans are provided by Manappuram Finance. | 1992 | Valapad, Kerala, India | USD 39.98 M | USD 1.01 B | 51,650 | |
Affordable home loans are extended to low and middle-income groups. | 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 209.7 M | USD 204.93 M | 1,634 | |
Diversified lending services are provided as a non-banking financial institution. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 1.9 B | 167 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tvs Credit
Complete news archive for TVS Credit
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about TVS Credit
TVS Credit was founded in 2009 and raised its 1st funding round 1 year after it was founded.
TVS Credit is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Ashish Sapra is the CEO of TVS Credit, as recorded in our data.
TVS Credit is a funded company, having raised a total of $111.7M across 4 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series B of $24.47M, raised on Apr 2010.
TVS Credit has 15,840 employees.
The primary company behind TVS Credit, Tvs Motor Company Limited, reported revenue of βΉ47,240 Cr for FY 2026, up 27% year on year.
TVS Credit was founded in 2009 in Chennai, India, within the financial services sector. Diversified loan products are offered for two-wheelers, used cars, automobiles, consumer durables, mobiles, and related items. Personal and auto financing options are extended, along with documentation support and repayment schedules. Operations focus on consumer lending across India.
TVS Credit's top competitors include L & T Finance Holdings, IIFL Finance and Tata Capital.
Yes, TVS Credit is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TVSMOTOR.
TVS Credit has 4 investors. Key investors include HDFC, Premji Invest, TVS Group, and Phi Capital.
The valuation of TVS Credit is $949.73M as of Jun 2023.
TVS Credit is associated with 2 legal entities: Tvs Motor Company Limited, Tvs Credit Services Limited.
