
About Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1907. Vadilal Group is engaged in manufacturing ice cream and food products. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) model. The company has 4,220 employees. Its website vadilalgroup.com draws about 19 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Vadilal Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,525 Cr. Vadilal Group offers products and services including Ice Cream, Quick Treats, Chemicals, and Forex. Its focus areas include Food & Beverage, Frozen Desserts and Ice Cream. Its competitors include Desi Farms, Hangyo and Dairy Day; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Vadilal Group is involved in the production and distribution of ice cream and other food products like quick treats. Operations extend to sectors such as chemicals and forex services. The company is recognized for quality with certifications like ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018. Multiple awards have been received, including 27 over four years at The Great Indian Ice Cream Contest. The brand is trusted in the ice cream category as per industry surveys.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 4,220
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website vadilalgroup.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Vadilal Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹5,343 Cr
VADILALIND · NSE
- Share Price₹7,330.50
-1.35% today
- Revenue₹1,503 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹249 Cr
Margin 16.6%
- Net Profit₹152 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +3.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)24.6x
P/B 7.0x
- ROE22.2%
ROCE 23.7%
- Debt / Equity0.32
Interest cover 8.2x
- Employee Count4,220
Associated legal entities of Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group is associated with 17 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Vadilal Industries Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vadilal Industries Limited Listed CIN L91110GJ1982PLC005169 | Active | 28 Apr 1982 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹1,525 Cr | 648 | 9 | View details |
| Karman Developers Llp CIN AAZ-1405 | Active | 22 Oct 2021 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 2 | View details | ||
| Numen Technologies Private Limited CIN U72200GJ2000PTC039044 | Active | 11 Dec 2000 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 3 | View details | ||
| Vale Properties Private Limited CIN U70101GJ2003PTC042804 | Active | 26 Aug 2003 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹0.0 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Vadilal Finance Company Private Limited CIN U65910GJ1984PTC006881 | Active | 12 Apr 1984 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹0.2 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Rystic Trading Private Limited CIN U51909GJ2019PTC111698 | Active | 26 Dec 2019 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 3 | View details | ||
| Vadilal Marketing Pvt Ltd CIN U51100GJ1985PTC007633 | Active | 11 Feb 1985 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Veronica Constructions Pvt Ltd CIN U45201GJ1995PTC027715 | Active | 09 Oct 1995 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Padm Complex Ltd CIN U45201GJ1994PLC021297 | Active | 11 Feb 1994 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Volute Constructions Ltd CIN U45200GJ1995PLC026710 | Active | 14 Jul 1995 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Vadilal Forex And Consultancy Serviceslimited CIN U93000GJ1995PLC026204 | Active | 05 Jun 1995 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Varood Industries Limited CIN U15201GJ2020PLC112826 | Active | 19 Feb 2020 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Majestic Farm House Limited CIN U15200GJ1987PLC009836 | Active | 20 Jul 1987 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Vadilal International Private Limited CIN U15149GJ1986PTC008512 | Active | 26 Feb 1986 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Vadilal Delights Limited CIN U15100GJ2020PLC112444 | Active | 31 Jan 2020 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Vadilal Chemicals Limited CIN L24231GJ1991PLC015390 | Active | 11 Apr 1991 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details | |||
| Vadilal Enterprises Ltd., CIN L51100GJ1985PLC007995 | Active | 30 Jul 1985 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details |
Products & Services of Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Ice Cream, Quick Treats, Chemicals, and Forex.
Ice cream products are manufactured and distributed widely.
Quick treat food items are produced for consumers.
Chemical products are offered for various industrial uses.
Foreign exchange services are provided to clients regularly.
Apps and channels of Vadilal Group
its YouTube channel Vadilal Ice Creams has 17.8K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Vadilal Group
The most watched videos on Vadilal Group's YouTube channel, Vadilal Ice Creams (17.8K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Vadilal Ice Creams.
Board of directors of Vadilal Industries Limited (Vadilal Group)
Vadilal Industries Limited is the primary company behind Vadilal Group. The boards of the 6 registered companies of Vadilal Group currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Devanshubhai Laxmanbhai Gandhi, appointed in 2000. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devanshubhai Laxmanbhai Gandhi DIN 00010146 | Director | 11 Dec 2000 | 25 yrs 10 mo | Numen Technologies Private Limited, Vadilal Industries Limited, Rystic Trading Private Limited, Vale Properties Private Limited, Vadilal Finance Company Private Limited |
| Rajeshbhai Ramchandrabhai Gandhi DIN 00009879 | Director | 16 Oct 2001 | 25 yrs | Numen Technologies Private Limited, Vadilal Industries Limited, Rystic Trading Private Limited, Vale Properties Private Limited |
| Mamta Rajeshkumar Gandhi DIN 00674579 | Designated Partner | 22 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Karman Developers Llp |
| Kalpit Rajesh Gandhi DIN 02843308 | Designated Partner | 22 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Karman Developers Llp, Vadilal Finance Company Private Limited |
| Gaurav Marathe DIN 01358344 | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Vadilal Industries Limited |
| Nagarajan Sivaramakrishnan DIN 03060429 | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Vadilal Industries Limited |
| Shalini Raghavan DIN 03569413 | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Vadilal Industries Limited |
| Janmejay Virendrabhai Gandhi DIN 02891386 | Additional Director | 13 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Numen Technologies Private Limited, Vadilal Industries Limited, Rystic Trading Private Limited, Vale Properties Private Limited, Vadilal Finance Company Private Limited |
People of Vadilal Group
4 people are tracked at Vadilal Group (3 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 4,220.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Devanshu Gandhi | Managing Director | Leadership |
Kamal N Varma | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Suharsh Srivastava | Executive | Team |
Complete people profiles for Vadilal Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VADILALIND in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date15 Jul 2011
- Listed onNSE: VADILALIND
- Listed entityVadilal Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE694D01016
- Share price₹7,181.50 (-0.67% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹5,192 Cr
- Price to earnings23.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹304.72
- Dividend yield0.82%
- Volume (last session)1,839
Financials of Vadilal Group
Exchange-reported figures of Vadilal Industries Limited, the listed company behind Vadilal Group (NSE: VADILALIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,503 | 1,240 | 1,125 | 1,058 | 698 | 463 | 599 |
| Revenue growth | +21.2% | +10.2% | +6.4% | +51.6% | +50.6% | -22.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 249 | 240 | 220 | 163 | 98.87 | 35.42 | 78.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +19.4% | +19.6% | +15.4% | +14.2% | +7.6% | +13.1% |
| Profit before tax | 205 | 200 | 180 | 131 | 63.83 | 7.66 | 47.93 |
| Net profit | 152 | 147 | 146 | 98.75 | 44.75 | 4.51 | 41.18 |
| Net profit margin | +10.1% | +11.9% | +12.9% | +9.3% | +6.4% | +1.0% | +6.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 215.72 | 209.08 | 202.99 | 133.92 | 62.19 | 6.44 | 57.57 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,097 | 922 | 775 | 698 | 493 | 417 | 444 |
| Net worth | 850 | 695 | 542 | 397 | 297 | 251 | 247 |
| Total debt | 230 | 218 | 223 | 291 | 186 | 158 | 174 |
| Cash & bank | 42.79 | 40.34 | 53.53 | 37.46 | 51.61 | 35.67 | 19.15 |
| Net working capital | 464 | 373 | 300 | 275 | 183 | 99.97 | 120 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 143 | 111 | 192 | 39.49 | 32.03 | 82.05 | 66.63 |
| Cash from investing | (104) | (58.49) | (65.99) | (61.89) | (19.93) | (10.84) | (67.25) |
| Cash from financing | (37.68) | (60.68) | (114) | 9.01 | 7.84 | (55.60) | 4.13 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 680 | 416 | 239 | 341 | 507 | 275 | 204 | 296 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.2% | +51.2% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +9.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 27.25 | 6.91 | 4.37 | 7.32 | 3.84 | 2.74 | 4.49 | 5.41 |
| EBITDA | 166 | 85.06 | 11.30 | 51.27 | 100 | 39.30 | 25.54 | 60.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +20.5% | +4.7% | +15.0% | +19.8% | +14.3% | +12.5% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.35 | 13.78 | 11.76 | 11.56 | 11.72 | 10.84 | 9.54 | 10.93 |
| Interest | 4.44 | 4.72 | 3.97 | 3.86 | 3.83 | 3.90 | 3.08 | 3.15 |
| Profit before tax | 174 | 73.47 | (0.06) | 43.17 | 88.73 | 27.30 | 17.41 | 51.88 |
| Tax | 42.73 | 18.61 | 0.09 | 9.75 | 21.75 | 5.30 | 5.48 | 12.90 |
| Net profit | 131 | 54.86 | (0.15) | 33.42 | 66.98 | 22.00 | 11.93 | 38.98 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 182.13 | 76.32 | (0.22) | 46.50 | 93.19 | 30.61 | 16.60 | 54.23 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,110 | 1,014 | 913 | 897 | 544 | 357 | 517 |
| Revenue growth | +9.5% | +11.1% | +1.8% | +64.8% | +52.6% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 145 | 172 | 152 | 117 | 42.49 | (5.35) | 59.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +17.0% | +16.7% | +13.1% | +7.8% | -1.5% | +11.5% |
| Profit before tax | 132 | 153 | 129 | 96.48 | 14.16 | (31.71) | 34.38 |
| Net profit | 94.49 | 111 | 95.36 | 72.04 | 10.48 | (23.91) | 31.95 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +10.9% | +10.5% | +8.0% | +1.9% | -6.7% | +6.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 136.31 | 158.39 | 133.30 | 100.04 | 14.39 | (33.53) | 44.73 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 674 | 597 | 520 | 501 | 405 | 366 | 421 |
| Net worth | 579 | 495 | 383 | 289 | 219 | 210 | 234 |
| Total debt | 78.24 | 93.72 | 129 | 203 | 176 | 148 | 171 |
| Cash & bank | 14.69 | 5.95 | 10.22 | 11.41 | 9.31 | 18.92 | 15.80 |
| Net working capital | 263 | 238 | 176 | 182 | 111 | 60.01 | 109 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 128 | 76.01 | 138 | 33.14 | (4.91) | 62.16 | 47.57 |
| Cash from investing | (78.89) | (27.72) | (40.77) | (41.99) | (10.07) | (10.37) | (50.46) |
| Cash from financing | (42.10) | (47.07) | (102) | 11.71 | 9.38 | (49.97) | 8.72 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 584 | 295 | 141 | 247 | 425 | 232 | 145 | 233 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.3% | +27.3% | -2.9% | +6.1% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.67 | 8.54 | 5.32 | 7.77 | 3.71 | 3.24 | 5.04 | 4.33 |
| Total expenses | 436 | 232 | 156 | 228 | 348 | 201 | 132 | 196 |
| EBITDA | 148 | 62.99 | (15.14) | 19.28 | 77.23 | 31.25 | 12.93 | 36.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +21.3% | -10.7% | +7.8% | +18.2% | +13.5% | +8.9% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.09 | 7.80 | 6.78 | 7.00 | 7.32 | 6.55 | 6.08 | 6.31 |
| Interest | 2.05 | 2.22 | 2.26 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 2.21 | 1.74 | 1.88 |
| Profit before tax | 143 | 61.51 | (18.86) | 17.95 | 71.53 | 25.73 | 10.15 | 32.73 |
| Tax | 36.11 | 15.83 | (4.58) | 4.70 | 18.17 | 6.67 | 2.68 | 8.44 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 680 | 416 | 239 | 341 | 507 | 275 | 204 | 296 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.2% | +51.2% | +17.1% | +15.5% | +9.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 27.25 | 6.91 | 4.37 | 7.32 | 3.84 | 2.74 | 4.49 | 5.41 |
| EBITDA | 166 | 85.06 | 11.30 | 51.27 | 100 | 39.30 | 25.54 | 60.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.4% | +20.5% | +4.7% | +15.0% | +19.8% | +14.3% | +12.5% | +20.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.35 | 13.78 | 11.76 | 11.56 | 11.72 | 10.84 | 9.54 | 10.93 |
| Interest | 4.44 | 4.72 | 3.97 | 3.86 | 3.83 | 3.90 | 3.08 | 3.15 |
| Profit before tax | 174 | 73.47 | (0.06) | 43.17 | 88.73 | 27.30 | 17.41 | 51.88 |
| Tax | 42.73 | 18.61 | 0.09 | 9.75 | 21.75 | 5.30 | 5.48 | 12.90 |
| Net profit | 131 | 54.86 | (0.15) | 33.42 | 66.98 | 22.00 | 11.93 | 38.98 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 182.13 | 76.32 | (0.22) | 46.50 | 93.19 | 30.61 | 16.60 | 54.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,503 | 1,240 | 1,125 | 1,058 | 698 | 463 | 599 |
| Revenue growth | +21.2% | +10.2% | +6.4% | +51.6% | +50.6% | -22.7% | - |
| Other income | 21.72 | 15.14 | 12.50 | 13.77 | 8.31 | 16.53 | 9.62 |
| Total expenses | 1,254 | 1,000 | 905 | 895 | 599 | 428 | 521 |
| Employee cost | 169 | 134 | 112 | 94.04 | 68.82 | 54.72 | 62.41 |
| EBITDA | 249 | 240 | 220 | 163 | 98.87 | 35.42 | 78.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +19.4% | +19.6% | +15.4% | +14.2% | +7.6% | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 48.82 | 42.20 | 34.91 | 29.88 | 23.97 | 22.85 | 23.69 |
| Interest | 16.38 | 13.68 | 17.90 | 15.85 | 19.38 | 21.44 | 16.72 |
| Profit before tax | 205 | 200 | 180 | 131 | 63.83 | 7.66 | 47.93 |
| Tax | 50.20 | 49.36 | 34.01 | 34.27 | 19.13 | 3.06 | 6.56 |
| Net profit | 152 | 147 | 146 | 98.75 | 44.75 | 4.51 | 41.18 |
| Net profit margin | +10.1% | +11.9% | +12.9% | +9.3% | +6.4% | +1.0% | +6.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 215.72 | 209.08 | 202.99 | 133.92 | 62.19 | 6.44 | 57.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 |
| Reserves & surplus | 843 | 688 | 535 | 390 | 290 | 244 | 240 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 850 | 695 | 542 | 397 | 297 | 251 | 247 |
| Minority interest | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Secured loans | 91.28 | 81.40 | 104 | 137 | 91.93 | 92.02 | 146 |
| Unsecured loans | 138 | 137 | 119 | 154 | 93.79 | 65.71 | 27.75 |
| Total debt | 230 | 218 | 223 | 291 | 186 | 158 | 174 |
| Total liabilities | 1,097 | 922 | 775 | 698 | 493 | 417 | 444 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 860 | 764 | 683 | 619 | 518 | 502 | 487 |
| Net block | 536 | 478 | 444 | 403 | 307 | 312 | 318 |
| Capital work in progress | 20.22 | 9.75 | 11.94 | 19.57 | 2.77 | 5.30 | 8.65 |
| Investments | 20.57 | 5.55 | 15.74 | 5.48 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.57 |
| Inventories | 336 | 311 | 229 | 256 | 165 | 141 | 155 |
| Sundry debtors | 177 | 123 | 96.78 | 77.45 | 65.44 | 45.30 | 44.15 |
| Cash & bank balances | 42.79 | 40.34 | 53.53 | 37.46 | 51.61 | 35.67 | 19.15 |
| Loans & advances | 63.16 | 55.29 | 43.53 | 26.74 | 19.87 | 20.02 | 16.08 |
| Total current assets | 619 | 530 | 423 | 397 | 302 | 242 | 234 |
| Total current liabilities | 156 | 157 | 123 | 122 | 119 | 142 | 114 |
| Net working capital | 464 | 373 | 300 | 275 | 183 | 99.97 | 120 |
| Total assets | 1,097 | 922 | 775 | 698 | 493 | 417 | 444 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 36.22 | 43.92 | 31.77 | 45.16 | 25.22 | 9.60 | 6.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 143 | 111 | 192 | 39.49 | 32.03 | 82.05 | 66.63 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (104) | (58.49) | (65.99) | (61.89) | (19.93) | (10.84) | (67.25) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (37.68) | (60.68) | (114) | 9.01 | 7.84 | (55.60) | 4.13 |
| Net change in cash | 1.07 | (7.70) | 12.15 | (13.39) | 19.94 | 15.62 | 3.51 |
| Closing cash | 42.79 | 40.34 | 53.53 | 37.46 | 51.61 | 35.67 | 19.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.2% | +10.2% | +6.4% | +51.6% | +50.6% | -22.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.5% | +9.2% | +35.5% | +64.4% | +179.1% | -55.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +2.8% | +11.0% | +37.8% | +104.5% | +733.3% | -84.0% | -7.6% |
| Net income growth | +3.0% | +1.2% | +47.4% | +120.7% | +892.2% | -89.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.4% | +21.1% | +34.4% | +20.9% | +7.2% | -5.4% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.3% | +34.5% | +83.9% | +27.3% | +11.1% | -9.7% | +11.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.3% | +12.1% | +13.0% | +9.1% | +6.4% | +1.0% | +6.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.7% | +27.6% | +29.9% | +28.2% | +21.9% | +8.2% | +19.7% |
| Return on net worth | +22.2% | +27.7% | +37.0% | +35.4% | +22.5% | +2.7% | +27.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 1.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.35 |
| Interest cover | 8.19 | 6.90 | 9.66 | 11.95 | 25.87 | 170.56 | 30.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.04 | 1.91 | 1.95 | 2.14 | 1.60 | 1.10 | 1.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.65 | 4.59 | 4.64 | 5.03 | 4.56 | 3.13 | 4.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.00 | 11.28 | 12.92 | 14.81 | 12.60 | 10.36 | 15.93 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 215.72 | 209.08 | 202.99 | 133.92 | 62.19 | 6.44 | 57.57 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 43.00 | 21.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,077.98 | 862.41 | 649.62 | 447.89 | 308.99 | 244.62 | 239.03 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 584 | 295 | 141 | 247 | 425 | 232 | 145 | 233 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.3% | +27.3% | -2.9% | +6.1% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.67 | 8.54 | 5.32 | 7.77 | 3.71 | 3.24 | 5.04 | 4.33 |
| Total expenses | 436 | 232 | 156 | 228 | 348 | 201 | 132 | 196 |
| EBITDA | 148 | 62.99 | (15.14) | 19.28 | 77.23 | 31.25 | 12.93 | 36.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +21.3% | -10.7% | +7.8% | +18.2% | +13.5% | +8.9% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.09 | 7.80 | 6.78 | 7.00 | 7.32 | 6.55 | 6.08 | 6.31 |
| Interest | 2.05 | 2.22 | 2.26 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 2.21 | 1.74 | 1.88 |
| Profit before tax | 143 | 61.51 | (18.86) | 17.95 | 71.53 | 25.73 | 10.15 | 32.73 |
| Tax | 36.11 | 15.83 | (4.58) | 4.70 | 18.17 | 6.67 | 2.68 | 8.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,110 | 1,014 | 913 | 897 | 544 | 357 | 517 |
| Revenue growth | +9.5% | +11.1% | +1.8% | +64.8% | +52.6% | -31.0% | - |
| Other income | 24.62 | 15.08 | 13.21 | 12.24 | 8.79 | 12.02 | 8.42 |
| Total expenses | 964 | 842 | 760 | 779 | 502 | 362 | 457 |
| Employee cost | 80.37 | 74.41 | 63.62 | 58.73 | 41.30 | 34.27 | 43.86 |
| EBITDA | 145 | 172 | 152 | 117 | 42.49 | (5.35) | 59.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +17.0% | +16.7% | +13.1% | +7.8% | -1.5% | +11.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.90 | 25.59 | 23.15 | 20.23 | 19.24 | 18.29 | 18.88 |
| Interest | 8.67 | 8.30 | 13.97 | 12.88 | 17.88 | 20.09 | 14.73 |
| Profit before tax | 132 | 153 | 129 | 96.48 | 14.16 | (31.71) | 34.38 |
| Tax | 34.12 | 39.11 | 32.73 | 24.55 | 3.80 | (7.61) | 2.24 |
| Net profit | 94.49 | 111 | 95.36 | 72.04 | 10.48 | (23.91) | 31.95 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +10.9% | +10.5% | +8.0% | +1.9% | -6.7% | +6.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 136.31 | 158.39 | 133.30 | 100.04 | 14.39 | (33.53) | 44.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 | 7.19 |
| Reserves & surplus | 572 | 488 | 375 | 282 | 212 | 203 | 227 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 579 | 495 | 383 | 289 | 219 | 210 | 234 |
| Secured loans | 62.12 | 76.70 | 98.48 | 130 | 90.04 | 89.86 | 144 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.12 | 17.02 | 30.38 | 72.77 | 86.24 | 58.31 | 27.75 |
| Total debt | 78.24 | 93.72 | 129 | 203 | 176 | 148 | 171 |
| Total liabilities | 674 | 597 | 520 | 501 | 405 | 366 | 421 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 597 | 587 | 561 | 513 | 488 | 478 | 463 |
| Net block | 340 | 343 | 337 | 301 | 293 | 300 | 301 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.84 | 7.76 | 11.11 | 18.75 | 2.77 | 5.30 | 8.65 |
| Investments | 22.99 | 7.97 | 7.97 | 7.91 | 3.14 | 3.01 | 3.00 |
| Inventories | 218 | 235 | 190 | 223 | 143 | 126 | 146 |
| Sundry debtors | 122 | 112 | 57.70 | 37.52 | 34.12 | 21.17 | 33.21 |
| Cash & bank balances | 14.69 | 5.95 | 10.22 | 11.41 | 9.31 | 18.92 | 15.80 |
| Loans & advances | 39.57 | 24.65 | 23.55 | 19.80 | 18.31 | 20.75 | 17.89 |
| Total current assets | 394 | 378 | 281 | 291 | 205 | 187 | 212 |
| Total current liabilities | 131 | 141 | 106 | 110 | 93.88 | 127 | 103 |
| Net working capital | 263 | 238 | 176 | 182 | 111 | 60.01 | 109 |
| Total assets | 674 | 597 | 520 | 501 | 405 | 366 | 421 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.83 | 0.61 | 5.72 | 2.86 | 8.47 | 6.65 | 0.82 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 128 | 76.01 | 138 | 33.14 | (4.91) | 62.16 | 47.57 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (78.89) | (27.72) | (40.77) | (41.99) | (10.07) | (10.37) | (50.46) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (42.10) | (47.07) | (102) | 11.71 | 9.38 | (49.97) | 8.72 |
| Net change in cash | 7.36 | 1.22 | (5.11) | 2.86 | (5.60) | 1.82 | 5.83 |
| Closing cash | 14.69 | 5.95 | 10.22 | 11.41 | 9.31 | 18.92 | 15.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.5% | +11.1% | +1.8% | +64.8% | +52.6% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.6% | +12.7% | +29.9% | +176.2% | +894.2% | -109.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -13.6% | +19.0% | +33.3% | +581.4% | +9998.0% | - | -29.4% |
| Net income growth | -14.8% | +16.3% | +32.4% | +587.4% | +143.8% | -174.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.4% | +23.0% | +36.8% | +20.2% | +2.4% | -11.6% | +3.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +59.3% | - | +25.4% | -13.9% | - | +3.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.8% | +11.2% | +10.5% | +8.0% | +1.9% | -6.8% | +6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.1% | +33.4% | +32.7% | +28.9% | +10.3% | -3.7% | +15.6% |
| Return on net worth | +21.2% | +31.3% | +36.8% | +40.2% | +7.4% | -16.4% | +22.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.64 | 1.06 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Interest cover | 7.46 | 5.68 | 10.80 | 13.26 | 76.90 | -84.98 | 36.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.15 | 2.03 | 1.98 | 2.11 | 1.33 | 0.90 | 1.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.90 | 4.77 | 4.42 | 4.90 | 4.03 | 2.62 | 3.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.45 | 11.91 | 19.17 | 25.03 | 19.68 | 13.11 | 15.51 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 136.31 | 158.39 | 133.30 | 100.04 | 14.39 | (33.53) | 44.73 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 43.00 | 21.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 700.60 | 583.76 | 427.48 | 297.59 | 200.61 | 187.18 | 220.68 |
Competitors of Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Desi Farms, Hangyo and Dairy Day.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| desifarmsindia.in | 2016 | Pune, India | $6M | 79 | Provider of direct-to-consumer, farm-to-table delivery of fresh dairy products, including milk, yogurt, and other preservative-free dairy products | |
| hangyo.in | 2002 | Mangaluru, India | $30.35M | 663 | Ice cream products are manufactured and branded by Hangyo. | |
| dairyday.com | 2002 | Bengaluru, India | $16.59M | 1,143 | Processor & brand of ice creams |
Detailed competitors of Vadilal Group
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Vadilal Group
The website of Vadilal Group (vadilalgroup.com) receives about 18.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits18.8K
▼ 48.9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Vadilal Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vadilalicecreams.com | 100% | 12.3K | #2,205,931 | View details | |
lays.com | lays.com | 58% | #193,090 | β | |
| sweetkaramcoffee.in | 47% | 235.1K | #142,143 | View details | |
| shreemithai.com | 35% | 25.2K | #777,346 | View details | |
| priyafoods.com | 26% | 42.2K | #562,184 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Vadilal Group
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Vadilal Group (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 97.26 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vadilal Group
Complete news archive for Vadilal Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vadilal Group
Vadilal Group was founded in 1907.
Vadilal Group is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Vadilal Group has 4,220 employees.
The primary company behind Vadilal Group, Vadilal Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,525 Cr for FY 2026, up 21% year on year.
Vadilal Group is involved in the production and distribution of ice cream and other food products like quick treats. Operations extend to sectors such as chemicals and forex services. The company is recognized for quality with certifications like ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018. Multiple awards have been received, including 27 over four years at The Great Indian Ice Cream Contest. The brand is trusted in the ice cream category as per industry surveys.
Vadilal Group's top competitors include Hangyo, Desi Farms and Dairy Day.
Vadilal Group offers Ice Cream, Quick Treats, Chemicals, and Forex.
Yes, Vadilal Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VADILALIND.
Vadilal Group is associated with 6 legal entities: Vadilal Industries Limited, Karman Developers Llp, Numen Technologies Private Limited and others.
The legal entities of Vadilal Group currently have 11 directors, including Mamta Rajeshkumar Gandhi, Kalpit Rajesh Gandhi, Devanshubhai Laxmanbhai Gandhi and others.
