
About Vakrangee
Vakrangee is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1990. Correspondent banking solutions are provided via an agent-based platform. The company has 230 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Pradeep Kumar. Its website vakrangee.in draws about 55 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Vakrangee Limited reported revenue of βΉ261 Cr. Its focus areas include FinTech, Banking Tech, Correspondent Banking and Payments. Its competitors include Dvara KGFS, Pay Point India and Kaleidofin; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Vakrangee was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. An agent-based platform is operated to deliver correspondent banking solutions within the financial services sector. Banking, insurance, and agent-based payments are included among the services offered. Government-to-citizen services such as bill collections, loan lead generation, and municipal certificates are facilitated, alongside business-to-consumer options like telecom, e-commerce, and e-learning.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 230
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website vakrangee.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Vakrangee Limited
- Market Cap₹602 Cr
VAKRANGEE · NSE
- Share Price₹5.56
0.00% today
- Revenue₹255 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹27.67 Cr
Margin 10.9%
- Net Profit₹11.21 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +73.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)55.0x
P/B 2.8x
- ROE5.3%
ROCE 7.3%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 15.1x
- Employee Count230
Associated legal entities of Vakrangee
Vakrangee is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Vakrangee Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vakrangee Limited Listed CIN L65990MH1990PLC056669 | Active | 28 May 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹261 Cr | 74 | 8 | View details |
| Vakrangee Finserve Limited CIN U74930MH2011PLC221655 | Active | 07 Sep 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹33.2 Cr | 4 | View details | |
| Vakrangee Technologies Limited CIN U30000MH2005PLC156864 | Active | 19 Oct 2005 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹0.0 Cr | 3 | View details |
Board of directors of Vakrangee Limited (Vakrangee)
Vakrangee Limited is the primary company behind Vakrangee. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Vakrangee currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Nishikant Kishanrao Hayatnagarkar, appointed in 2011. 50 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishikant Kishanrao Hayatnagarkar DIN 00062638 | Whole-time director | 07 Sep 2011 | 15 yrs 1 mo | Vakrangee Finserve Limited |
| Vedant Dinesh Nandwana DIN 08420950 | Director | 07 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Vakrangee Finserve Limited, Vakrangee Limited, Vakrangee Technologies Limited |
| Krishna Sham Sunder Lakundi DIN 10631954 | Nominee Director | 24 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Vakrangee Limited |
| Divya Dinesh Nandwana DIN 08085537 | Whole-time director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Vakrangee Limited, Vakrangee Technologies Limited |
| Savita Dattatray Keni DIN 10733044 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Vakrangee Limited |
| Hari Chand Mittal DIN 08797386 | Director | 16 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Vakrangee Finserve Limited, Vakrangee Limited |
| Jyoti Dinesh Nandwana DIN 00090004 | Additional Director | 31 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Vakrangee Technologies Limited |
| Sandeep Janardan Gaware DIN 03596481 | Director | 25 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Vakrangee Limited |
People of Vakrangee
16 people are tracked at Vakrangee (6 in leadership, 10 in team); the tracked headcount is 230.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Pradeep Kumar | CEO | Leadership |
Manoj Gupta | Dy. General Manager -operations , | Leadership |
Rahul Mahajan | Business Head- BFSI | Leadership |
Ashish Ladhani | Vice President Information Technology | Leadership |
Sadanand Myana | State Head | Leadership |
Prafulla Mishra | Divisional Sales & Operation Manager | Team |
Pranshu Sharma | Territory Area Manager | Team |
Dipu Gupta | Senior Manager- ATM Project & Operations | Team |
Vikas Sonkar | District Operations Manager | Team |
Sameer Mahajan | State HR | Team |
Anshu Rai | Assistant Manager HR | Team |
Sandeep Kadam | Manager Of Operations | Team |
Devendra More | Lead Service Activation | Team |
Sangeeta Jyoti Kalita | Manager | Team |
Vinod Mishra | Manager-pan India-purchase, Brand & Marketing | Team |
Complete people profiles for Vakrangee
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Vakrangee
Vakrangee is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VAKRANGEE in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date03 Apr 2006
- Listed onNSE: VAKRANGEE
- Listed entityVakrangee Limited
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE051B01021
- Share price₹5.05 (+0.4% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹544 Cr
- Price to earnings51.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.10
- Volume (last session)556,395
Financials of Vakrangee
Exchange-reported figures of Vakrangee Limited, the listed company behind Vakrangee (NSE: VAKRANGEE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 255 | 255 | 213 | 197 | 194 | 314 | 685 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +20.0% | +7.7% | +1.8% | -38.3% | -54.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 27.67 | 23.59 | 26.39 | 18.30 | 16.52 | 27.96 | 23.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +12.4% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.9% | +3.5% |
| Profit before tax | 15.19 | 9.40 | 5.87 | 2.67 | 4.60 | 82.81 | 91.54 |
| Net profit | 11.21 | 6.47 | 3.96 | 1.09 | 0.00 | 62.79 | 67.34 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +0.6% | 0.0% | +20.0% | +9.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 0.67 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 245 | 234 | 190 | 199 | 159 | 2,668 | 2,644 |
| Net worth | 214 | 202 | 162 | 124 | 128 | 2,664 | 2,637 |
| Total debt | 3.81 | 4.59 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 27.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 56.93 | 81.88 | 48.68 | 35.76 | 56.68 | 21.28 | 179 |
| Net working capital | 54.06 | 85.10 | 49.48 | 52.71 | 7.10 | 1,905 | 1,856 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 61.13 | (18.75) | 31.11 | (41.62) | 21.47 | (30.63) | (50.81) |
| Cash from investing | (57.36) | (12.03) | (6.63) | (5.16) | 0.86 | 50.24 | 68.25 |
| Cash from financing | (1.31) | 27.91 | (9.26) | 25.22 | 16.92 | (26.49) | (30.09) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.68 | 55.92 | 56.74 | 60.10 | 69.08 | 68.84 | 63.18 | 67.88 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.7% | -18.8% | -10.2% | -11.5% | +5.9% | +17.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.41 | 1.98 | 2.12 | 1.47 | 1.64 | 1.51 | 1.55 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 7.02 | 6.61 | 4.69 | 7.78 | 7.27 | 7.82 | 6.83 | 5.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +12.9% | +10.5% | +11.4% | +10.8% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.63 | 4.54 | 4.24 | 4.61 | 4.45 | 4.30 | 4.29 | 4.24 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 4.30 | 3.66 | 2.20 | 4.20 | 4.11 | 4.67 | 3.69 | 1.61 |
| Tax | 1.58 | 1.41 | 0.58 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 1.17 | 0.57 |
| Net profit | 2.72 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 3.14 | 3.03 | 3.32 | 2.52 | 1.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 183 | 182 | 184 | 165 | 107 | 227 | 623 |
| Revenue growth | +0.3% | -0.9% | +11.6% | +53.2% | -52.8% | -63.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 29.53 | 24.83 | 26.19 | 18.27 | 4.62 | 14.02 | 15.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +13.6% | +14.3% | +11.1% | +4.3% | +6.2% | +2.5% |
| Profit before tax | 16.57 | 11.30 | 5.21 | 2.27 | (8.88) | 67.39 | 81.70 |
| Net profit | 12.20 | 8.18 | 3.47 | 0.66 | (8.52) | 51.36 | 60.54 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +0.4% | -7.9% | +22.6% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.01 | (0.09) | 0.48 | 0.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 193 | 180 | 142 | 151 | 84.35 | 2,634 | 2,621 |
| Net worth | 177 | 164 | 114 | 76.12 | 80.74 | 2,630 | 2,615 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 32.28 | 22.50 | 45.07 | 32.59 | 48.09 | 15.89 | 174 |
| Net working capital | (2.58) | (2.36) | (10.93) | (8.77) | (79.36) | 1,820 | 1,782 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 37.87 | (8.94) | 31.93 | (68.74) | 20.11 | (28.95) | (44.71) |
| Cash from investing | (32.45) | (37.09) | (7.86) | (1.89) | 26.35 | 48.84 | 66.41 |
| Cash from financing | 0.00 | 29.53 | (9.26) | 52.49 | (10.35) | (26.49) | (30.09) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42.98 | 43.59 | 43.53 | 47.54 | 44.13 | 47.45 | 43.68 | 46.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | -8.1% | -0.3% | +2.9% | -2.8% | +1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.07 | 1.46 | 1.49 | 1.02 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 35.26 | 36.26 | 37.04 | 39.29 | 37.14 | 39.75 | 36.57 | 40.19 |
| EBITDA | 7.72 | 7.33 | 6.49 | 8.25 | 6.99 | 7.70 | 7.11 | 6.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +16.8% | +14.9% | +17.4% | +15.8% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.13 | 4.10 | 3.80 | 4.13 | 4.07 | 3.90 | 3.77 | 3.88 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 5.40 | 4.43 | 3.94 | 4.91 | 3.51 | 4.20 | 3.95 | 2.56 |
| Tax | 1.54 | 1.05 | 0.60 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.13 | 0.66 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.68 | 55.92 | 56.74 | 60.10 | 69.08 | 68.84 | 63.18 | 67.88 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.7% | -18.8% | -10.2% | -11.5% | +5.9% | +17.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.41 | 1.98 | 2.12 | 1.47 | 1.64 | 1.51 | 1.55 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 7.02 | 6.61 | 4.69 | 7.78 | 7.27 | 7.82 | 6.83 | 5.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.4% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +12.9% | +10.5% | +11.4% | +10.8% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 4.63 | 4.54 | 4.24 | 4.61 | 4.45 | 4.30 | 4.29 | 4.24 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 4.30 | 3.66 | 2.20 | 4.20 | 4.11 | 4.67 | 3.69 | 1.61 |
| Tax | 1.58 | 1.41 | 0.58 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 1.17 | 0.57 |
| Net profit | 2.72 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 3.14 | 3.03 | 3.32 | 2.52 | 1.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 255 | 255 | 213 | 197 | 194 | 314 | 685 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +20.0% | +7.7% | +1.8% | -38.3% | -54.1% | - |
| Other income | 6.64 | 4.34 | 2.88 | 1.40 | 3.54 | 69.66 | 82.51 |
| Total expenses | 227 | 231 | 186 | 179 | 177 | 286 | 661 |
| Employee cost | 36.69 | 30.45 | 15.65 | 11.35 | 6.21 | 31.54 | 59.71 |
| EBITDA | 27.67 | 23.59 | 26.39 | 18.30 | 16.52 | 27.96 | 23.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +9.3% | +12.4% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.9% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 17.60 | 16.70 | 15.69 | 15.51 | 15.46 | 14.81 | 14.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.83 | 7.71 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 15.19 | 9.40 | 5.87 | 2.67 | 4.60 | 82.81 | 91.54 |
| Tax | 4.07 | 3.20 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 4.60 | 20.02 | 20.28 |
| Net profit | 11.21 | 6.47 | 3.96 | 1.09 | 0.00 | 62.79 | 67.34 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +0.6% | 0.0% | +20.0% | +9.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 0.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 108 | 108 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 |
| Reserves & surplus | 105 | 94.12 | 14.41 | 17.90 | 21.97 | 2,558 | 2,531 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 214 | 202 | 162 | 124 | 128 | 2,664 | 2,637 |
| Minority interest | 9.62 | 9.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.81 | 4.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 3.81 | 4.59 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 27.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 245 | 234 | 190 | 199 | 159 | 2,668 | 2,644 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 254 | 235 | 211 | 211 | 207 | 220 | 197 |
| Net block | 113 | 110 | 114 | 127 | 139 | 156 | 149 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.15 | 16.71 | 10.49 | 7.82 | 6.32 | 4.87 | 4.62 |
| Investments | 51.51 | 4.39 | 6.87 | 2.99 | 2.41 | 1.39 | 3.34 |
| Inventories | 16.17 | 18.30 | 0.71 | 2.21 | 4.10 | 4.97 | 7.81 |
| Sundry debtors | 20.47 | 27.02 | 43.89 | 40.07 | 42.16 | 1,120 | 1,369 |
| Cash & bank balances | 56.93 | 81.88 | 48.68 | 35.76 | 56.68 | 21.28 | 179 |
| Loans & advances | 24.95 | 29.92 | 63.66 | 71.06 | 77.21 | 966 | 476 |
| Total current assets | 119 | 157 | 157 | 149 | 180 | 2,112 | 2,031 |
| Total current liabilities | 64.46 | 72.02 | 107 | 96.39 | 173 | 207 | 175 |
| Net working capital | 54.06 | 85.10 | 49.48 | 52.71 | 7.10 | 1,905 | 1,856 |
| Total assets | 245 | 234 | 190 | 199 | 159 | 2,668 | 2,644 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 38.23 | 41.10 | 25.88 | 47.44 | 8.19 | 15.06 | 27.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 61.13 | (18.75) | 31.11 | (41.62) | 21.47 | (30.63) | (50.81) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57.36) | (12.03) | (6.63) | (5.16) | 0.86 | 50.24 | 68.25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.31) | 27.91 | (9.26) | 25.22 | 16.92 | (26.49) | (30.09) |
| Net change in cash | 2.46 | (2.88) | 15.22 | (21.55) | 39.25 | (6.87) | (12.65) |
| Closing cash | 56.93 | 81.88 | 48.68 | 35.76 | 56.68 | 21.28 | 179 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.1% | +20.0% | +7.7% | +1.8% | -38.3% | -54.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.3% | -10.6% | +44.2% | +10.8% | -40.9% | +16.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.6% | +60.1% | +119.9% | -42.0% | -94.5% | -9.5% | +78.3% |
| Net income growth | +73.3% | +63.4% | +263.3% | - | -100.0% | -6.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.9% | +9.6% | -12.2% | -34.0% | -49.5% | -63.6% | -44.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.8% | +12.6% | -1.9% | -8.5% | - | -69.7% | -70.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +2.4% | +2.1% | +0.5% | 0.0% | +20.0% | +10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.3% | +5.4% | +7.0% | +2.4% | +0.4% | +3.1% | +3.5% |
| Return on net worth | +5.3% | +3.4% | +3.0% | +0.8% | 0.0% | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 15.09 | 26.56 | 72.06 | 54.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.01 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 1.50 | 3.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.78 | 26.83 | 145.60 | 62.54 | 42.74 | 49.18 | 114.97 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.73 | 7.19 | 5.06 | 4.80 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.51 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 0.67 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1.97 | 1.87 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.21 | 25.15 | 24.89 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42.98 | 43.59 | 43.53 | 47.54 | 44.13 | 47.45 | 43.68 | 46.21 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | -8.1% | -0.3% | +2.9% | -2.8% | +1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.07 | 1.46 | 1.49 | 1.02 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.65 |
| Total expenses | 35.26 | 36.26 | 37.04 | 39.29 | 37.14 | 39.75 | 36.57 | 40.19 |
| EBITDA | 7.72 | 7.33 | 6.49 | 8.25 | 6.99 | 7.70 | 7.11 | 6.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.0% | +16.8% | +14.9% | +17.4% | +15.8% | +16.2% | +16.3% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.13 | 4.10 | 3.80 | 4.13 | 4.07 | 3.90 | 3.77 | 3.88 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 5.40 | 4.43 | 3.94 | 4.91 | 3.51 | 4.20 | 3.95 | 2.56 |
| Tax | 1.54 | 1.05 | 0.60 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.13 | 0.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 183 | 182 | 184 | 165 | 107 | 227 | 623 |
| Revenue growth | +0.3% | -0.9% | +11.6% | +53.2% | -52.8% | -63.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.86 | 2.88 | 2.42 | 1.03 | 1.96 | 68.15 | 81.03 |
| Total expenses | 153 | 157 | 157 | 146 | 103 | 213 | 608 |
| Employee cost | 18.68 | 15.77 | 14.03 | 9.73 | 4.69 | 30.60 | 59.71 |
| EBITDA | 29.53 | 24.83 | 26.19 | 18.27 | 4.62 | 14.02 | 15.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.2% | +13.6% | +14.3% | +11.1% | +4.3% | +6.2% | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.89 | 15.32 | 15.69 | 15.51 | 15.46 | 14.78 | 14.86 |
| Interest | 0.93 | 1.09 | 7.71 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 16.57 | 11.30 | 5.21 | 2.27 | (8.88) | 67.39 | 81.70 |
| Tax | 4.31 | 3.12 | 1.34 | 1.68 | 1.11 | 16.03 | 17.18 |
| Net profit | 12.20 | 8.18 | 3.47 | 0.66 | (8.52) | 51.36 | 60.54 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +0.4% | -7.9% | +22.6% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.01 | (0.09) | 0.48 | 0.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 108 | 108 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 |
| Reserves & surplus | 68.70 | 30.65 | (33.73) | (29.83) | (25.21) | 2,524 | 2,509 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 177 | 164 | 114 | 76.12 | 80.74 | 2,630 | 2,615 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.06 | 57.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 193 | 180 | 142 | 151 | 84.35 | 2,634 | 2,621 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 233 | 214 | 209 | 208 | 205 | 218 | 195 |
| Net block | 108 | 104 | 114 | 127 | 139 | 156 | 149 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.18 | 11.61 | 6.61 | 5.33 | 6.32 | 4.87 | 4.62 |
| Investments | 77.76 | 56.60 | 22.84 | 18.96 | 18.38 | 29.35 | 31.30 |
| Inventories | 0.66 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 2.21 | 4.10 | 4.97 | 7.81 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.95 | 1.87 | 5.59 | 1.81 | 1.60 | 1,076 | 1,328 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.28 | 22.50 | 45.07 | 32.59 | 48.09 | 15.89 | 174 |
| Loans & advances | 15.35 | 29.35 | 40.94 | 45.68 | 25.10 | 921 | 439 |
| Total current assets | 50.24 | 54.48 | 92.31 | 82.29 | 78.89 | 2,018 | 1,949 |
| Total current liabilities | 52.82 | 56.84 | 103 | 91.06 | 158 | 198 | 168 |
| Net working capital | (2.58) | (2.36) | (10.93) | (8.77) | (79.36) | 1,820 | 1,782 |
| Total assets | 193 | 180 | 142 | 151 | 84.35 | 2,634 | 2,621 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.13 | 38.63 | 23.81 | 41.95 | 5.84 | 12.44 | 20.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37.87 | (8.94) | 31.93 | (68.74) | 20.11 | (28.95) | (44.71) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32.45) | (37.09) | (7.86) | (1.89) | 26.35 | 48.84 | 66.41 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.00 | 29.53 | (9.26) | 52.49 | (10.35) | (26.49) | (30.09) |
| Net change in cash | 5.41 | (16.50) | 14.82 | (18.14) | 36.11 | (6.60) | (8.38) |
| Closing cash | 32.28 | 22.50 | 45.07 | 32.59 | 48.09 | 15.89 | 174 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.3% | -0.9% | +11.6% | +53.2% | -52.8% | -63.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.9% | -5.2% | +43.4% | +295.5% | -67.1% | -9.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +46.6% | +116.9% | +129.5% | +9998.0% | - | -17.5% | +94.1% |
| Net income growth | +49.1% | +135.7% | +425.8% | +107.8% | -116.6% | -15.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.6% | +19.2% | -6.9% | -35.9% | -58.0% | -67.1% | -46.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +75.2% | +23.2% | +5.6% | - | -75.7% | -74.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +4.5% | +2.1% | +0.4% | -9.3% | +22.6% | +10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.4% | +7.7% | +8.4% | +3.4% | -0.5% | +2.6% | +3.1% |
| Return on net worth | +7.2% | +5.9% | +3.7% | +0.9% | -0.6% | +2.0% | +2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.82 | 11.46 | 73.43 | 55.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 1.10 | 3.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 257.25 | 247.71 | 125.78 | 52.14 | 23.68 | 35.59 | 104.59 |
| Debtors turnover | 95.63 | 48.81 | 49.63 | 96.49 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.01 | (0.09) | 0.48 | 0.61 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1.63 | 1.28 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 24.82 | 24.68 |
Competitors of Vakrangee
Vakrangee has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Dvara KGFS, Pay Point India and Kaleidofin.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dvarakgfs.com | 2008 | Chennai, India | $43.71M | 4,134 | Loans for consumers and SMEs are provided alongside financial services. | |
| paypointindia.com | 2007 | Mumbai, India | $7.74M | 346 | Digital financial and retail services are provided via agent networks. | |
| kaleidofin.com | 2017 | Chennai, India | $47.39M | 141 | Provider of financial technology solutions for inclusive lending |
Detailed competitors of Vakrangee
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Vakrangee
The website of Vakrangee (vakrangee.in) receives about 55.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits55.4K
▲ 2.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Vakrangee. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| assupol.co.za | 100% | 54.9K | #495,761 | View details | |
nacdonline.org | nacdonline.org | 97% | #664,027 | β | |
| bankit.in | 97% | 357.9K | #101,165 | View details | |
| cbn.gov.ng | 97% | #140,409 | View details | ||
| pfrda.org.in | 97% | #393,583 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Vakrangee
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vakrangee
Complete news archive for Vakrangee
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vakrangee
Vakrangee was founded in 1990.
Vakrangee is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Pradeep Kumar is the CEO of Vakrangee, as recorded in our data.
Vakrangee has 230 employees.
The primary company behind Vakrangee, Vakrangee Limited, reported revenue of βΉ261 Cr for FY 2026, down 0% year on year.
Vakrangee was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. An agent-based platform is operated to deliver correspondent banking solutions within the financial services sector. Banking, insurance, and agent-based payments are included among the services offered. Government-to-citizen services such as bill collections, loan lead generation, and municipal certificates are facilitated, alongside business-to-consumer options like telecom, e-commerce, and e-learning.
Vakrangee's top competitors include Pay Point India, Kaleidofin and Dvara KGFS.
Yes, Vakrangee is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VAKRANGEE.
Vakrangee is associated with 3 legal entities: Vakrangee Limited, Vakrangee Finserve Limited, Vakrangee Technologies Limited.
The legal entities of Vakrangee currently have 10 directors, including Hari Chand Mittal, Vedant Dinesh Nandwana, Nishikant Kishanrao Hayatnagarkar and others.
