
About Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Data last updated:
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the non-banking financial services (NBFC) segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 29 November 1945 and has been in existence for over 81 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L65100PN1945PLC004656. Its GSTIN is 27AAACB3370K1ZP (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500490 and NSE: BAJAJHLDNG.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹150 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹111.29 Cr. It was formerly known as Bajaj Auto Ltd. It is led by directors including Sanjivnayan Bajaj (Managing Director) and Arindam Bhattacharya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 06 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai Pune Roadakurdi, Maharashtra, India – 411035.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,121.29 Cr, a growth of 51.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8,059.87 Cr and EBITDA of ₹959.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 85.5%). The net worth stands at ₹73,151 Cr (up 16.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹82,428 Cr (up 13.4% YoY).
The company has about 21 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 5 brands: Bajaj Financial Securities, Bajaj Auto, Bajaj Housing Finance, BHIL and Bajaj Finserv. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,299.53 Cr on record. Court records list 729 cases involving the company, including 469 filed by the company and 260 filed against it; 78 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bhil.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressMumbai Pune Roadakurdi, Maharashtra, India – 411035
- IndustryFinancial Services, NBFC, Investment & Credit NBFC
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited operates primarily in the financial and insurance service sector. One business activity is registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locked | Financial and insurance Service | Locked | Other financial activities | Locked |
Detailed business activity records
Activity codes and each activity's share of turnover are in the company report.
- Activity group codes
- Detailed activity codes
- Turnover contribution
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. FY 2025-26 filings available
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. reported revenue of ₹1,121.29 Cr (up 51.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,121 | 739 | 1,702 | 522 | 484 | 457 | 435 |
| Revenue growth | +51.7% | -56.6% | +226.3% | +7.7% | +6.0% | +5.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 959 | 559 | 1,562 | 380 | 367 | 352 | 301 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.5% | +75.7% | +91.8% | +72.8% | +75.8% | +76.9% | +69.2% |
| Profit before tax | 10,057 | 6,748 | 7,493 | 5,012 | 4,226 | 3,766 | 3,314 |
| Net profit | 8,060 | 6,433 | 7,267 | 4,851 | 4,056 | 3,650 | 2,992 |
| Net profit margin | +718.8% | +870.2% | +427.0% | +929.8% | +837.3% | +798.3% | +687.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 865.91 | 585.92 | 653.00 | 435.85 | 364.42 | 327.96 | 268.85 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 82,428 | 72,700 | 63,034 | 51,656 | 51,694 | 44,254 | 32,467 |
| Net worth | 73,151 | 62,688 | 54,248 | 44,183 | 42,842 | 37,167 | 27,764 |
| Total debt | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Cash & bank | 31.90 | 99.89 | 53.96 | 39.47 | 32.89 | 83.26 | 112 |
| Net working capital | 44.08 | 1,113 | 104 | 286 | 245 | 168 | 205 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4,780 | (1,957) | 1,941 | 1,728 | 1,610 | 272 | 1,920 |
| Cash from investing | (3,695) | 3,054 | (472) | (137) | (151) | (308) | (800) |
| Cash from financing | (1,156) | (1,055) | (1,455) | (1,587) | (1,460) | (36.64) | (1,028) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 394 | 60.54 | 288 | 397 | 325 | 145 | 126 | 279 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | -58.3% | +127.6% | +42.2% | +142.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2,384 | 2,278 | 1,846 | 1,630 | 3,428 | 1,695 | 1,694 | 1,335 |
| EBITDA | 341 | 23.57 | 247 | 353 | 284 | 103 | 95.67 | 233 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.6% | +38.9% | +85.7% | +89.1% | +87.4% | +71.0% | +75.7% | +83.4% |
| Depreciation | 10.59 | 7.99 | 7.98 | 7.96 | 7.98 | 8.45 | 8.44 | 8.42 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Profit before tax | 2,714 | 2,293 | 2,084 | 1,976 | 3,704 | 1,789 | 1,781 | 1,559 |
| Tax | 6.38 | (284) | 65.82 | 286 | 200 | 38.56 | 31.05 | 48.80 |
| Net profit | 2,708 | 2,577 | 2,018 | 1,690 | 3,504 | 1,751 | 1,750 | 1,510 |
| EPS (₹) | 243.18 | 231.40 | 181.20 | 140.10 | 313.30 | 155.00 | 157.10 | 129.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,184 | 1,573 | 3,176 | 1,933 | 1,831 | 426 | 2,206 |
| Revenue growth | +102.4% | -50.5% | +64.3% | +5.6% | +330.3% | -80.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,026 | 1,419 | 3,055 | 1,813 | 1,734 | 340 | 2,092 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.0% | +90.2% | +96.2% | +93.8% | +94.7% | +79.9% | +94.8% |
| Profit before tax | 4,977 | 1,413 | 3,021 | 1,779 | 1,701 | 310 | 2,048 |
| Net profit | 2,582 | 1,261 | 2,896 | 1,712 | 1,631 | 199 | 1,827 |
| Net profit margin | +81.1% | +80.2% | +91.2% | +88.6% | +89.0% | +46.7% | +82.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 423.02 | 116.08 | 260.26 | 153.79 | 146.51 | 17.84 | 164.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 27,317 | 19,403 | 18,898 | 15,758 | 15,502 | 14,153 | 10,860 |
| Net worth | 27,308 | 19,372 | 18,835 | 15,665 | 15,388 | 14,017 | 10,692 |
| Total debt | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Cash & bank | 23.45 | 91.42 | 47.42 | 34.02 | 28.19 | 26.85 | 30.24 |
| Net working capital | 23.33 | 1,121 | 91.42 | 273 | 222 | 101 | 121 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4,673 | (1,987) | 1,875 | 1,669 | 1,581 | 225 | 1,849 |
| Cash from investing | (3,676) | 3,019 | (460) | (133) | (106) | (188) | (844) |
| Cash from financing | (1,066) | (990) | (1,402) | (1,532) | (1,475) | (35.48) | (988) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 54.11 | 281 | 2,501 | 295 | 138 | 120 | 1,129 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.1% | -60.8% | +133.8% | +121.5% | +134.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 24.99 | 14.91 | 12.93 | 12.92 | 1,996 | 29.27 | 31.20 | 13.51 |
| Total expenses | 52.04 | 35.90 | 40.10 | 42.23 | 39.75 | 40.18 | 28.96 | 44.00 |
| EBITDA | 334 | 18.21 | 241 | 2,459 | 255 | 97.84 | 91.08 | 1,085 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.5% | +33.7% | +85.7% | +98.3% | +86.5% | +70.9% | +75.9% | +96.1% |
| Depreciation | 10.59 | 7.99 | 7.97 | 7.96 | 7.97 | 7.97 | 7.96 | 7.94 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Profit before tax | 349 | 25.00 | 245 | 2,464 | 2,243 | 119 | 114 | 1,090 |
| Tax | 4.56 | (285) | 64.32 | 283 | 207 | 28.05 | 29.96 | 39.21 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 394 | 60.54 | 288 | 397 | 325 | 145 | 126 | 279 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | -58.3% | +127.6% | +42.2% | +142.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2,384 | 2,278 | 1,846 | 1,630 | 3,428 | 1,695 | 1,694 | 1,335 |
| EBITDA | 341 | 23.57 | 247 | 353 | 284 | 103 | 95.67 | 233 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.6% | +38.9% | +85.7% | +89.1% | +87.4% | +71.0% | +75.7% | +83.4% |
| Depreciation | 10.59 | 7.99 | 7.98 | 7.96 | 7.98 | 8.45 | 8.44 | 8.42 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Profit before tax | 2,714 | 2,293 | 2,084 | 1,976 | 3,704 | 1,789 | 1,781 | 1,559 |
| Tax | 6.38 | (284) | 65.82 | 286 | 200 | 38.56 | 31.05 | 48.80 |
| Net profit | 2,708 | 2,577 | 2,018 | 1,690 | 3,504 | 1,751 | 1,750 | 1,510 |
| EPS (₹) | 243.18 | 231.40 | 181.20 | 140.10 | 313.30 | 155.00 | 157.10 | 129.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,121 | 739 | 1,702 | 522 | 484 | 457 | 435 |
| Revenue growth | +51.7% | -56.6% | +226.3% | +7.7% | +6.0% | +5.0% | - |
| Other income | 9,130 | 6,224 | 5,967 | 4,673 | 3,896 | 3,451 | 3,058 |
| Total expenses | 162 | 180 | 140 | 142 | 117 | 106 | 134 |
| Employee cost | 38.89 | 61.60 | 51.66 | 49.78 | 44.46 | 44.16 | 44.54 |
| EBITDA | 959 | 559 | 1,562 | 380 | 367 | 352 | 301 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.5% | +75.7% | +91.8% | +72.8% | +75.8% | +76.9% | +69.2% |
| Depreciation | 31.91 | 33.78 | 33.86 | 33.86 | 33.71 | 33.61 | 33.33 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.48 | 2.16 | 6.94 | 3.15 | 3.80 | 12.54 |
| Profit before tax | 10,057 | 6,748 | 7,493 | 5,012 | 4,226 | 3,766 | 3,314 |
| Tax | 268 | 122 | 128 | 65.30 | 100 | 112 | 233 |
| Net profit | 8,060 | 6,433 | 7,267 | 4,851 | 4,056 | 3,650 | 2,992 |
| Net profit margin | +718.8% | +870.2% | +427.0% | +929.8% | +837.3% | +798.3% | +687.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 865.91 | 585.92 | 653.00 | 435.85 | 364.42 | 327.96 | 268.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves & surplus | 73,039 | 62,576 | 54,136 | 44,071 | 42,731 | 37,056 | 27,652 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 73,151 | 62,688 | 54,248 | 44,183 | 42,842 | 37,167 | 27,764 |
| Minority interest | 9,268 | 9,982 | 8,724 | 7,380 | 8,738 | 6,951 | 4,536 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Total debt | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Total liabilities | 82,428 | 72,700 | 63,034 | 51,656 | 51,694 | 44,254 | 32,467 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 437 | 428 | 463 | 462 | 461 | 459 | 459 |
| Net block | 181 | 203 | 244 | 278 | 310 | 342 | 374 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 84,865 | 73,808 | 64,715 | 52,555 | 52,964 | 44,914 | 32,068 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.66 | 3.80 | 6.46 | 3.60 | 3.36 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.77 | 6.54 | 10.03 | 6.83 | 4.70 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.90 | 99.89 | 53.96 | 39.47 | 32.89 | 83.26 | 112 |
| Loans & advances | 110 | 1,154 | 143 | 305 | 264 | 140 | 166 |
| Total current assets | 142 | 1,254 | 203 | 355 | 314 | 234 | 287 |
| Total current liabilities | 97.69 | 142 | 98.86 | 69.19 | 68.24 | 66.54 | 81.14 |
| Net working capital | 44.08 | 1,113 | 104 | 286 | 245 | 168 | 205 |
| Total assets | 82,428 | 72,700 | 63,034 | 51,656 | 51,694 | 44,254 | 32,467 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 82.86 | 39.73 | 25.78 | 21.88 | 22.51 | 95.40 | 3.48 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,780 | (1,957) | 1,941 | 1,728 | 1,610 | 272 | 1,920 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,695) | 3,054 | (472) | (137) | (151) | (308) | (800) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,156) | (1,055) | (1,455) | (1,587) | (1,460) | (36.64) | (1,028) |
| Net change in cash | (71.11) | 43.13 | 13.95 | 3.90 | (0.63) | (72.89) | 91.92 |
| Closing cash | 31.90 | 99.89 | 53.96 | 39.47 | 32.89 | 83.26 | 112 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +51.7% | -56.6% | +226.3% | +7.7% | +6.0% | +5.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +71.5% | -64.2% | +311.4% | +3.5% | +4.3% | +16.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +49.0% | -9.9% | +49.5% | +18.6% | +12.2% | +13.6% | +4.5% |
| Net income growth | +25.3% | -11.5% | +49.8% | +19.6% | +11.1% | +22.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.1% | +15.1% | +55.0% | +6.2% | +3.9% | +2.9% | -19.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +36.2% | +15.1% | +64.4% | +8.0% | +1.9% | -0.3% | -21.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +873.0% | +896.3% | +432.7% | +948.2% | +851.8% | +799.3% | +707.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.6% | +11.5% | +15.2% | +11.5% | +10.5% | +11.6% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +11.3% | +15.0% | +11.4% | +10.3% | +11.3% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 2.01 | 0.95 | 1.19 | 4.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 23.70 | 15.63 | 16.58 | 11.25 | 9.52 | 8.51 | 10.17 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 3,804.91 | 2,055.97 | 1,012.55 | 870.81 | 1,123.18 | 2,079.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 7,867.77 | 1,845.67 | 626.96 | 519.59 | 678.00 | 1,486.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 865.91 | 585.92 | 653.00 | 435.85 | 364.42 | 327.96 | 268.85 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 195.00 | 93.00 | 131.00 | 123.00 | 115.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 6,572.97 | 5,632.81 | 4,874.43 | 3,970.06 | 3,849.60 | 3,339.65 | 2,494.70 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 54.11 | 281 | 2,501 | 295 | 138 | 120 | 1,129 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.1% | -60.8% | +133.8% | +121.5% | +134.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 24.99 | 14.91 | 12.93 | 12.92 | 1,996 | 29.27 | 31.20 | 13.51 |
| Total expenses | 52.04 | 35.90 | 40.10 | 42.23 | 39.75 | 40.18 | 28.96 | 44.00 |
| EBITDA | 334 | 18.21 | 241 | 2,459 | 255 | 97.84 | 91.08 | 1,085 |
| EBITDA margin | +86.5% | +33.7% | +85.7% | +98.3% | +86.5% | +70.9% | +75.9% | +96.1% |
| Depreciation | 10.59 | 7.99 | 7.97 | 7.96 | 7.97 | 7.97 | 7.96 | 7.94 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 |
| Profit before tax | 349 | 25.00 | 245 | 2,464 | 2,243 | 119 | 114 | 1,090 |
| Tax | 4.56 | (285) | 64.32 | 283 | 207 | 28.05 | 29.96 | 39.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,184 | 1,573 | 3,176 | 1,933 | 1,831 | 426 | 2,206 |
| Revenue growth | +102.4% | -50.5% | +64.3% | +5.6% | +330.3% | -80.7% | - |
| Other income | 1,983 | 27.31 | 0.08 | 4.29 | 2.03 | 5.60 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 158 | 154 | 121 | 119 | 97.15 | 85.75 | 114 |
| Employee cost | 38.14 | 44.55 | 43.74 | 42.00 | 36.05 | 36.17 | 35.90 |
| EBITDA | 3,026 | 1,419 | 3,055 | 1,813 | 1,734 | 340 | 2,092 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.0% | +90.2% | +96.2% | +93.8% | +94.7% | +79.9% | +94.8% |
| Depreciation | 31.89 | 31.82 | 31.79 | 31.84 | 31.74 | 31.68 | 31.51 |
| Interest | 0.72 | 1.48 | 2.16 | 6.94 | 3.15 | 3.80 | 12.54 |
| Profit before tax | 4,977 | 1,413 | 3,021 | 1,779 | 1,701 | 310 | 2,048 |
| Tax | 269 | 121 | 124 | 67.27 | 70.60 | 111 | 221 |
| Net profit | 2,582 | 1,261 | 2,896 | 1,712 | 1,631 | 199 | 1,827 |
| Net profit margin | +81.1% | +80.2% | +91.2% | +88.6% | +89.0% | +46.7% | +82.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 423.02 | 116.08 | 260.26 | 153.79 | 146.51 | 17.84 | 164.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves & surplus | 27,196 | 19,261 | 18,724 | 15,554 | 15,277 | 13,905 | 10,581 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 27,308 | 19,372 | 18,835 | 15,665 | 15,388 | 14,017 | 10,692 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Total debt | 9.62 | 30.99 | 62.57 | 92.79 | 114 | 136 | 168 |
| Total liabilities | 27,317 | 19,403 | 18,898 | 15,758 | 15,502 | 14,153 | 10,860 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 437 | 427 | 427 | 426 | 426 | 425 | 425 |
| Net block | 180 | 203 | 234 | 265 | 297 | 328 | 359 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 27,955 | 18,432 | 19,289 | 15,724 | 15,492 | 14,020 | 10,335 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.45 | 91.42 | 47.42 | 34.02 | 28.19 | 26.85 | 30.24 |
| Loans & advances | 84.12 | 1,137 | 131 | 297 | 251 | 129 | 157 |
| Total current assets | 108 | 1,228 | 179 | 331 | 280 | 156 | 187 |
| Total current liabilities | 84.24 | 108 | 87.20 | 57.85 | 57.08 | 54.51 | 66.12 |
| Net working capital | 23.33 | 1,121 | 91.42 | 273 | 222 | 101 | 121 |
| Total assets | 27,317 | 19,403 | 18,898 | 15,758 | 15,502 | 14,153 | 10,860 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 80.47 | 38.24 | 25.19 | 21.47 | 21.75 | 20.09 | 3.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,673 | (1,987) | 1,875 | 1,669 | 1,581 | 225 | 1,849 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,676) | 3,019 | (460) | (133) | (106) | (188) | (844) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,066) | (990) | (1,402) | (1,532) | (1,475) | (35.48) | (988) |
| Net change in cash | (69.65) | 42.23 | 13.05 | 3.72 | (0.28) | 1.66 | 16.79 |
| Closing cash | 23.45 | 91.42 | 47.42 | 34.02 | 28.19 | 26.85 | 30.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +102.4% | -50.5% | +64.3% | +5.6% | +330.3% | -80.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +113.3% | -53.6% | +68.5% | +4.6% | +410.3% | -83.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +252.3% | -53.2% | +69.8% | +4.6% | +448.9% | -84.9% | +125.2% |
| Net income growth | +104.8% | -56.5% | +69.2% | +5.0% | +721.1% | -89.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | -4.9% | +95.4% | -4.3% | +22.4% | -23.5% | +35.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.6% | -6.5% | +107.9% | -4.7% | +23.8% | -27.3% | +46.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +147.8% | +82.1% | +91.2% | +88.6% | +89.0% | +46.7% | +82.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.8% | +7.4% | +17.5% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +2.5% | +18.9% |
| Return on net worth | +11.1% | +6.8% | +16.8% | +11.0% | +11.1% | +1.6% | +16.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.39 | 0.19 | 1.23 | 0.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.96 | 3.75 | 7.44 | 4.54 | 4.31 | 1.01 | 6.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 423.02 | 116.08 | 260.26 | 153.79 | 146.51 | 17.84 | 164.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 195.00 | 93.00 | 131.00 | 123.00 | 115.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2,453.73 | 1,740.68 | 1,692.42 | 1,407.61 | 1,382.68 | 1,259.48 | 960.78 |
Auditor Details of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. is audited by S R B C & Co LLP for the financial year 2018.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S R B C & Co LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 11 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arindam Bhattacharya | Director | 17 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Naushad Darius Forbes | Director | 15 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Rajivnayan Rahulkumar Bajaj | Director | 05 Mar 2002 | 24 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanjivnayan Bajaj | Managing Director | 15 Sep 2004 | 22 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Manish Santoshkumar Kejriwal Also directs: Bajaj Finserv Limited, Kedaara Capital Advisors LLP, Nish Capital Advisors LLP and 5 more | Director | 15 Sep 2004 | 22 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Niraj Ramkrishna Bajaj | Director | 18 May 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 51.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 9.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 8.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 30.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.50% | 51.50% | 51.50% | 51.50% |
| Public | 48.50% | 48.50% | 48.50% | 48.50% |
Charges & Borrowings of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2019 | Others | ₹2,130.3 Cr | Open |
| 16 Mar 1992 | The Industrial Credit & Investment Corporaton of India Ltd. | ₹75 Lakh | Open |
| 20 Dec 1991 | The Industrial Credit & Investment Cor. of India Ltd. | ₹14.59 Lakh | Open |
| 21 Oct 1991 | The Industrial Credit & Investment Cor. of India Ltd. | ₹1.59 Cr | Open |
| 10 Sep 1991 | The Industrial Credit and Investment Cor. of India Ltd. | ₹4.22 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 31 View all charges
Legal Cases of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. has 729 court cases on record: 469 filed by Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited, 260 filed against it. 78 cases are pending and 651 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 563 | 168 | 10 |
| High courts | 154 | 85 | 68 |
| Supreme Court | 12 | 7 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 729)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against T & R Auto Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMEX) | Filed by the company against T & R Auto Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Pur Energy Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed by the company against Pur Energy Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Pur Energy Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 729 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited operates multiple associated brands including Bajaj Financial Securities, Bajaj Auto, and Bajaj Housing Finance. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides demat accounts, trading platforms, and IPO services for investors. | bajajfinservsecurities.in | |
| Bikes, mopeds, and three-wheelers are manufactured as core products. | bajajauto.com | |
| Diversified lending NBFI | bajajhousingfinance.in | |
| Diversified investment management is handled across various sectors. | bhil.in | |
| Financial solutions including loans and insurance are offered. | bajajfinserv.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. has a workforce of 21 employees as of May 16, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 2 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra Scooters Ltd | L35912MH1975PLC018376 | - |
| Bajaj Auto Holdings Limited | U65993MH1979PLC021066 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 2.
CIN History of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L65100PN1945PLC004656, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65100PN1945PLC004656 | Current |
| U35911MH1945PTC004656 | Previous |
| L35911PN1945PLC004656 | Previous |
News related to Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Recent Activity on Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited. has 47 board changes on record since 1970: 30 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Saurabh Surendra Erande was appointed as Company Secretary on 03 Oct 2025.
75 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACB3370K1ZP | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 29 November 1945 (81+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65100PN1945PLC004656. Listed on BSE: 500490 and NSE: BAJAJHLDNG.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited reported revenue of ₹1,121.29 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 51.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 11 current directors:
- Sanjivnayan Bajaj - Managing Director
- Arindam Bhattacharya - Director
- Naushad Darius Forbes - Director
- Rajivnayan Rahulkumar Bajaj - Director
- Manish Santoshkumar Kejriwal - Director
- Niraj Ramkrishna Bajaj - Director
- Shekhar Bajaj - Director
- Pradip Panalal Shah - Director
- Vidya Rajiv Yeravdekar - Director
- Abhinav Bindra - Director
- Smita Piyush Mankad - Director
The GSTIN of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited is 27AAACB3370K1ZP, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited is L65100PN1945PLC004656. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited is listed on both BSE (code: 500490) and NSE (symbol: BAJAJHLDNG).
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 729 court cases on record: 469 filed by the company and 260 filed against it. 78 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited was incorporated on 29 November 1945, making it 81+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Saurabh Surendra Erande was appointed as Company Secretary on 03 Oct 2025. Madhur Bajaj ceased to be Director on 11 Apr 2025. Smita Piyush Mankad was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited has 47 board changes on record in total.
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited can be reached through the website bhil.in. Its registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra, India.