- Total income
- ₹4,43,948 Cr
- Profit
- ₹13,337 Cr

About Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Data last updated:
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited is a public limited union government company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the oil and gas exploration and production segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 03 November 1952 and has been in existence for over 74 years.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation is ranked #8 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L23220MH1952GOI008931. Its GSTIN is 27AAACB2902M1ZT (Maharashtra). The company holds 126 GST registrations, of which 117 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500547 and NSE: BPCL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹11,935 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4,338.51 Cr. It is led by directors including Sanjay Khanna (Managing Director) and Ramakrishna Gupta Vetsa (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bharat Bhawan Ballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,55,228 Cr, a growth of 3.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹26,097 Cr (net margin 5.7%) and EBITDA of ₹40,791 Cr (EBITDA margin 9%). The net worth stands at ₹1,00,170 Cr (up 23.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,57,569 Cr (up 8.6% YoY).
The company has about 21,519 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: BORL and Bharat Petroleum. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹43,468 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹31,356 Cr on record. Court records list 13,493 cases involving the company, including 3,822 filed by the company and 9,705 filed against it; 3,165 cases are pending. The company has 40 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹935.61 Cr; the latest was in September 2025. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2019, listing 45 overdue payments to 27 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bharatpetroleum.com.
Company details
CIN history
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U23220MH1952PTC008931. The current CIN is L23220MH1952GOI008931, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L23220MH1952GOI008931 | Current |
| U23220MH1952PTC008931 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Bharat Petroleum Corporation
Contact details
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is bharatpetroleum.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressBharat Bhawan Ballard Estate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Oil & Gas Exploration & Production, Oil & Gas Marketing Services
To see the full contact details of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Bharat Petroleum Corporation operates two associated brands: BORL and Bharat Petroleum. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive fuels are refined by BORL in Sagar, India. | borl.in | |
| Oil and gas company that operates multiple refinery units | bharatpetroleum.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Bharat Petroleum Corporation is manufacturing. In detail, this covers coke and refined petroleum products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C5 | Coke and refined petroleum products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBharat Petroleum Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹4,55,228 Cr (up 3.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,55,228 | 4,40,272 | 4,48,083 | 4,73,187 | 3,46,791 | 2,30,171 | 2,84,572 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +50.7% | -19.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 40,791 | 25,023 | 43,814 | 9,763 | 19,137 | 20,979 | 7,039 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +5.7% | +9.8% | +2.1% | +5.5% | +9.1% | +2.5% |
| Profit before tax | 34,791 | 18,182 | 36,194 | 2,821 | 16,037 | 22,432 | 3,652 |
| Net profit | 26,097 | 13,607 | 27,057 | 2,961 | 10,785 | 12,382 | 4,658 |
| Net profit margin | +5.7% | +3.1% | +6.0% | +0.6% | +3.1% | +5.4% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 60.49 | 31.21 | 125.73 | 10.01 | 54.86 | 77.24 | 15.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,57,569 | 1,45,150 | 1,32,680 | 1,25,088 | 1,18,219 | 1,09,522 | 1,06,101 |
| Net worth | 1,00,170 | 81,384 | 75,635 | 53,522 | 51,906 | 53,555 | 36,532 |
| Total debt | 54,424 | 61,101 | 54,599 | 69,376 | 64,534 | 54,532 | 65,476 |
| Cash & bank | 17,761 | 10,476 | 6,286 | 2,574 | 2,237 | 8,110 | 1,165 |
| Net working capital | (1,537) | 4,229 | (358) | (3,364) | (5,377) | (1,244) | (556) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 50,769 | 23,678 | 35,936 | 12,466 | 20,336 | 23,455 | 7,881 |
| Cash from investing | (26,067) | (19,180) | (10,521) | (7,806) | (8,138) | (2,474) | (11,135) |
| Cash from financing | (24,940) | (6,241) | (25,427) | (4,402) | (17,672) | (13,981) | 3,583 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,49,080 | 1,51,277 | 1,18,701 | 1,19,029 | 1,04,946 | 1,12,551 | 1,11,230 | 1,13,166 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +42.1% | +34.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +2.1% | -0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 675 | 3,535 | 951 | 853 | 1,541 | 1,908 | 1,162 | 608 |
| EBITDA | 8,973 | (4,055) | 9,623 | 11,520 | 9,595 | 9,611 | 7,635 | 7,396 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | -2.7% | +8.1% | +9.7% | +9.1% | +8.5% | +6.9% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 2,097 | 2,069 | 2,031 | 1,979 | 1,958 | 1,889 | 1,982 | 1,810 |
| Interest | 991 | 627 | 705 | 657 | 833 | 758 | 919 | 861 |
| Profit before tax | 6,560 | (3,216) | 7,838 | 9,737 | 8,345 | 8,872 | 5,897 | 5,333 |
| Tax | 1,697 | (1,343) | 2,213 | 2,549 | 2,153 | 2,033 | 1,505 | 1,527 |
| Net profit | 4,863 | (1,873) | 5,625 | 7,188 | 6,191 | 6,839 | 4,392 | 3,806 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.38 | (4.38) | 13.16 | 16.82 | 14.49 | 16.01 | 10.28 | 8.91 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,55,076 | 4,40,132 | 4,47,908 | 4,73,125 | 3,46,644 | 2,32,553 | 2,84,383 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +49.1% | -18.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 36,829 | 23,699 | 42,253 | 9,597 | 18,949 | 14,165 | 5,558 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +9.4% | +2.0% | +5.5% | +6.1% | +2.0% |
| Profit before tax | 31,104 | 17,664 | 35,548 | 2,217 | 15,672 | 22,618 | 2,671 |
| Net profit | 26,317 | 14,594 | 27,954 | 2,987 | 10,069 | 14,073 | 3,552 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +3.3% | +6.2% | +0.6% | +2.9% | +6.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.54 | 31.07 | 124.86 | 8.78 | 53.36 | 90.98 | 13.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,19,464 | 1,16,806 | 1,04,880 | 98,931 | 95,554 | 90,132 | 83,043 |
| Net worth | 95,233 | 80,960 | 74,675 | 51,996 | 51,645 | 54,545 | 33,214 |
| Total debt | 21,422 | 33,317 | 27,881 | 44,775 | 42,215 | 34,160 | 47,819 |
| Cash & bank | 16,882 | 9,383 | 4,491 | 2,120 | 1,451 | 7,053 | 116 |
| Net working capital | (2,001) | 3,219 | (1,889) | (3,683) | (6,101) | (1,730) | (1,604) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 47,703 | 23,605 | 35,762 | 10,664 | 20,813 | 20,030 | 6,265 |
| Cash from investing | (22,455) | (18,796) | (11,661) | (6,397) | (7,350) | 2,170 | (9,172) |
| Cash from financing | (25,398) | (4,916) | (25,466) | (3,666) | (18,662) | (15,622) | 2,940 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,49,041 | 1,51,229 | 1,18,649 | 1,18,999 | 1,04,912 | 1,12,515 | 1,11,179 | 1,13,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +42.1% | +34.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +2.1% | -0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 467 | 1,253 | 1,064 | 750 | 1,191 | 749 | 793 | 829 |
| Total expenses | 1,40,071 | 1,55,307 | 1,12,938 | 1,07,323 | 95,135 | 1,02,852 | 1,05,188 | 1,05,555 |
| EBITDA | 8,971 | (4,077) | 5,712 | 11,677 | 9,777 | 9,663 | 5,991 | 7,580 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | -2.7% | +4.8% | +9.8% | +9.3% | +8.6% | +5.4% | +6.7% |
| Depreciation | 2,092 | 2,066 | 2,038 | 1,972 | 1,952 | 1,882 | 1,975 | 1,804 |
| Interest | 659 | 415 | 479 | 361 | 421 | 374 | 547 | 429 |
| Profit before tax | 6,686 | (5,305) | 4,258 | 10,094 | 8,596 | 8,156 | 4,263 | 6,176 |
| Tax | 1,693 | (1,343) | 1,066 | 2,549 | 2,153 | 2,033 | 1,048 | 1,527 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,49,080 | 1,51,277 | 1,18,701 | 1,19,029 | 1,04,946 | 1,12,551 | 1,11,230 | 1,13,166 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +42.1% | +34.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +2.1% | -0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 675 | 3,535 | 951 | 853 | 1,541 | 1,908 | 1,162 | 608 |
| EBITDA | 8,973 | (4,055) | 9,623 | 11,520 | 9,595 | 9,611 | 7,635 | 7,396 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | -2.7% | +8.1% | +9.7% | +9.1% | +8.5% | +6.9% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 2,097 | 2,069 | 2,031 | 1,979 | 1,958 | 1,889 | 1,982 | 1,810 |
| Interest | 991 | 627 | 705 | 657 | 833 | 758 | 919 | 861 |
| Profit before tax | 6,560 | (3,216) | 7,838 | 9,737 | 8,345 | 8,872 | 5,897 | 5,333 |
| Tax | 1,697 | (1,343) | 2,213 | 2,549 | 2,153 | 2,033 | 1,505 | 1,527 |
| Net profit | 4,863 | (1,873) | 5,625 | 7,188 | 6,191 | 6,839 | 4,392 | 3,806 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.38 | (4.38) | 13.16 | 16.82 | 14.49 | 16.01 | 10.28 | 8.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,55,228 | 4,40,272 | 4,48,083 | 4,73,187 | 3,46,791 | 2,30,171 | 2,84,572 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +50.7% | -19.1% | - |
| Other income | 4,810 | 4,007 | 3,300 | 3,690 | 4,939 | 7,511 | 3,330 |
| Total expenses | 4,14,437 | 4,15,249 | 4,04,269 | 4,63,425 | 3,27,654 | 2,09,192 | 2,77,533 |
| Employee cost | 3,774 | 3,510 | 3,577 | 2,775 | 3,408 | 4,856 | 4,021 |
| EBITDA | 40,791 | 25,023 | 43,814 | 9,763 | 19,137 | 20,979 | 7,039 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +5.7% | +9.8% | +2.1% | +5.5% | +9.1% | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 7,856 | 7,257 | 6,771 | 6,369 | 5,434 | 4,334 | 4,080 |
| Interest | 2,953 | 3,591 | 4,149 | 4,263 | 2,606 | 1,723 | 2,637 |
| Profit before tax | 34,791 | 18,182 | 36,194 | 2,821 | 16,037 | 22,432 | 3,652 |
| Tax | 8,948 | 4,846 | 9,336 | 690 | 4,355 | 5,112 | (14.21) |
| Net profit | 26,097 | 13,607 | 27,057 | 2,961 | 10,785 | 12,382 | 4,658 |
| Net profit margin | +5.7% | +3.1% | +6.0% | +0.6% | +3.1% | +5.4% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 60.49 | 31.21 | 125.73 | 10.01 | 54.86 | 77.24 | 15.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4,273 | 4,273 | 2,136 | 2,129 | 2,129 | 2,093 | 1,967 |
| Reserves & surplus | 95,939 | 77,153 | 73,573 | 51,483 | 49,866 | 51,634 | 35,022 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,00,170 | 81,384 | 75,635 | 53,522 | 51,906 | 53,555 | 36,532 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,056 |
| Secured loans | 5,972 | 5,132 | 3,475 | 4,685 | 6,103 | 2,232 | 6,209 |
| Unsecured loans | 48,452 | 55,968 | 51,124 | 64,691 | 58,431 | 52,300 | 59,267 |
| Total debt | 54,424 | 61,101 | 54,599 | 69,376 | 64,534 | 54,532 | 65,476 |
| Total liabilities | 1,57,569 | 1,45,150 | 1,32,680 | 1,25,088 | 1,18,219 | 1,09,522 | 1,06,101 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,40,791 | 1,28,509 | 1,20,009 | 1,14,274 | 1,05,951 | 80,963 | 74,111 |
| Net block | 93,624 | 88,628 | 86,798 | 86,675 | 83,901 | 64,098 | 60,175 |
| Capital work in progress | 32,911 | 26,387 | 20,204 | 16,249 | 15,433 | 17,037 | 17,757 |
| Investments | 30,136 | 26,531 | 26,631 | 26,778 | 23,616 | 26,768 | 27,029 |
| Inventories | 53,304 | 45,265 | 42,836 | 38,069 | 42,179 | 26,707 | 22,243 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,980 | 9,339 | 8,342 | 6,724 | 9,707 | 7,835 | 5,378 |
| Cash & bank balances | 17,761 | 10,476 | 6,286 | 2,574 | 2,237 | 8,110 | 1,165 |
| Loans & advances | 5,266 | 4,089 | 3,939 | 4,398 | 3,434 | 2,629 | 9,258 |
| Total current assets | 81,311 | 69,169 | 61,403 | 51,765 | 57,557 | 45,281 | 38,043 |
| Total current liabilities | 82,848 | 64,940 | 61,762 | 55,130 | 62,934 | 46,525 | 38,599 |
| Net working capital | (1,537) | 4,229 | (358) | (3,364) | (5,377) | (1,244) | (556) |
| Total assets | 1,57,569 | 1,45,150 | 1,32,680 | 1,25,088 | 1,18,219 | 1,09,522 | 1,06,101 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 558 | 2,301 | 2,313 | 2,056 | 7,529 | 529 | 200 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50,769 | 23,678 | 35,936 | 12,466 | 20,336 | 23,455 | 7,881 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26,067) | (19,180) | (10,521) | (7,806) | (8,138) | (2,474) | (11,135) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24,940) | (6,241) | (25,427) | (4,402) | (17,672) | (13,981) | 3,583 |
| Net change in cash | (238) | (1,743) | (11.98) | 257 | (5,474) | 7,000 | 329 |
| Closing cash | 17,761 | 10,476 | 6,286 | 2,574 | 2,237 | 8,110 | 1,165 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +50.7% | -19.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +63.0% | -42.9% | +348.8% | -49.0% | -8.8% | +198.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +91.4% | -49.8% | +1183.0% | -82.4% | -28.5% | +514.3% | -71.7% |
| Net income growth | +91.8% | -49.7% | +813.9% | -72.6% | -12.9% | +165.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +8.3% | +24.9% | +18.5% | +5.2% | -0.8% | +12.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +61.1% | +9.4% | +27.8% | +11.5% | +8.2% | +11.1% | -20.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.7% | +3.0% | +6.0% | +0.5% | +3.4% | +7.5% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +24.9% | +15.7% | +31.3% | +6.7% | +16.4% | +17.7% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | +28.5% | +17.0% | +41.6% | +5.6% | +22.2% | +29.9% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.96 | 1.27 | 1.13 | 1.33 | 1.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.66 | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 1.04 |
| Interest cover | 8.97 | 20.21 | 11.20 | 125.61 | 19.02 | 10.35 | 89.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.88 | 4.03 | 4.33 | 4.85 | 4.63 | 3.92 | 4.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.61 | 11.36 | 12.53 | 13.30 | 12.56 | 12.43 | 14.60 |
| Debtors turnover | 73.02 | 56.62 | 67.30 | 64.94 | 49.32 | 46.06 | 53.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 60.49 | 31.21 | 125.73 | 10.01 | 54.86 | 77.24 | 15.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 17.50 | 10.00 | 42.00 | 4.00 | 16.00 | 79.00 | 16.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 234.55 | 190.58 | 354.40 | 251.77 | 244.17 | 256.71 | 188.06 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,49,041 | 1,51,229 | 1,18,649 | 1,18,999 | 1,04,912 | 1,12,515 | 1,11,179 | 1,13,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +42.1% | +34.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +2.1% | -0.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 467 | 1,253 | 1,064 | 750 | 1,191 | 749 | 793 | 829 |
| Total expenses | 1,40,071 | 1,55,307 | 1,12,938 | 1,07,323 | 95,135 | 1,02,852 | 1,05,188 | 1,05,555 |
| EBITDA | 8,971 | (4,077) | 5,712 | 11,677 | 9,777 | 9,663 | 5,991 | 7,580 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | -2.7% | +4.8% | +9.8% | +9.3% | +8.6% | +5.4% | +6.7% |
| Depreciation | 2,092 | 2,066 | 2,038 | 1,972 | 1,952 | 1,882 | 1,975 | 1,804 |
| Interest | 659 | 415 | 479 | 361 | 421 | 374 | 547 | 429 |
| Profit before tax | 6,686 | (5,305) | 4,258 | 10,094 | 8,596 | 8,156 | 4,263 | 6,176 |
| Tax | 1,693 | (1,343) | 1,066 | 2,549 | 2,153 | 2,033 | 1,048 | 1,527 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,55,076 | 4,40,132 | 4,47,908 | 4,73,125 | 3,46,644 | 2,32,553 | 2,84,383 |
| Revenue growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +49.1% | -18.2% | - |
| Other income | 3,753 | 3,086 | 2,518 | 2,184 | 4,349 | 13,759 | 3,081 |
| Total expenses | 4,18,247 | 4,16,433 | 4,05,654 | 4,63,528 | 3,27,695 | 2,18,388 | 2,78,824 |
| Employee cost | 3,752 | 3,488 | 3,558 | 2,764 | 3,398 | 4,477 | 3,691 |
| EBITDA | 36,829 | 23,699 | 42,253 | 9,597 | 18,949 | 14,165 | 5,558 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +9.4% | +2.0% | +5.5% | +6.1% | +2.0% |
| Depreciation | 7,844 | 7,232 | 6,750 | 6,347 | 5,418 | 3,978 | 3,787 |
| Interest | 1,634 | 1,888 | 2,473 | 3,216 | 2,209 | 1,328 | 2,182 |
| Profit before tax | 31,104 | 17,664 | 35,548 | 2,217 | 15,672 | 22,618 | 2,671 |
| Tax | 7,801 | 4,389 | 8,875 | 347 | 4,308 | 3,576 | (12.15) |
| Net profit | 26,317 | 14,594 | 27,954 | 2,987 | 10,069 | 14,073 | 3,552 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +3.3% | +6.2% | +0.6% | +2.9% | +6.1% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.54 | 31.07 | 124.86 | 8.78 | 53.36 | 90.98 | 13.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4,273 | 4,273 | 2,136 | 2,129 | 2,129 | 2,093 | 1,967 |
| Reserves & surplus | 91,002 | 76,729 | 72,613 | 49,957 | 49,606 | 52,624 | 31,704 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 95,233 | 80,960 | 74,675 | 51,996 | 51,645 | 54,545 | 33,214 |
| Secured loans | 5,972 | 5,132 | 3,475 | 4,685 | 11,775 | 2,232 | 12,601 |
| Unsecured loans | 15,450 | 28,184 | 24,406 | 40,090 | 30,440 | 31,928 | 35,218 |
| Total debt | 21,422 | 33,317 | 27,881 | 44,775 | 42,215 | 34,160 | 47,819 |
| Total liabilities | 1,19,464 | 1,16,806 | 1,04,880 | 98,931 | 95,554 | 90,132 | 83,043 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,40,383 | 1,28,106 | 1,19,705 | 1,13,974 | 1,05,654 | 80,611 | 69,785 |
| Net block | 93,582 | 88,580 | 86,738 | 86,596 | 83,806 | 63,936 | 56,951 |
| Capital work in progress | 17,181 | 13,958 | 8,781 | 5,673 | 4,997 | 7,350 | 9,505 |
| Investments | 11,373 | 14,417 | 14,458 | 13,872 | 12,632 | 17,684 | 16,058 |
| Inventories | 53,303 | 45,263 | 42,835 | 38,065 | 42,176 | 26,757 | 20,421 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,949 | 9,323 | 8,328 | 6,722 | 9,700 | 7,827 | 5,164 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16,882 | 9,383 | 4,491 | 2,120 | 1,451 | 7,053 | 116 |
| Loans & advances | 5,220 | 3,898 | 3,899 | 4,243 | 3,337 | 2,622 | 10,154 |
| Total current assets | 80,354 | 67,867 | 59,553 | 51,150 | 56,664 | 44,260 | 35,855 |
| Total current liabilities | 82,355 | 64,648 | 61,443 | 54,834 | 62,764 | 45,991 | 37,459 |
| Net working capital | (2,001) | 3,219 | (1,889) | (3,683) | (6,101) | (1,730) | (1,604) |
| Total assets | 1,19,464 | 1,16,806 | 1,04,880 | 98,931 | 95,554 | 90,132 | 83,043 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 409 | 516 | 1,881 | 1,280 | 6,479 | (98.63) | (133) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47,703 | 23,605 | 35,762 | 10,664 | 20,813 | 20,030 | 6,265 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22,455) | (18,796) | (11,661) | (6,397) | (7,350) | 2,170 | (9,172) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25,398) | (4,916) | (25,466) | (3,666) | (18,662) | (15,622) | 2,940 |
| Net change in cash | (150) | (107) | (1,365) | 601 | (5,198) | 6,578 | 34.00 |
| Closing cash | 16,882 | 9,383 | 4,491 | 2,120 | 1,451 | 7,053 | 116 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.4% | -1.7% | -5.3% | +36.5% | +49.1% | -18.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +55.4% | -43.9% | +340.3% | -49.4% | +33.8% | +154.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +76.1% | -50.3% | +1503.7% | -85.9% | -30.7% | +746.8% | -74.4% |
| Net income growth | +80.3% | -47.8% | +835.8% | -70.3% | -28.5% | +296.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +8.3% | +24.4% | +18.5% | +5.3% | -0.6% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +56.6% | +7.7% | +44.0% | +20.0% | +16.6% | +6.1% | -19.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.1% | +3.0% | +6.0% | +0.4% | +3.3% | +8.2% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +31.3% | +17.6% | +37.3% | +7.0% | +17.5% | +20.2% | +7.9% |
| Return on net worth | +29.9% | +17.1% | +42.1% | +5.8% | +19.0% | +32.1% | +10.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.84 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 1.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.71 |
| Interest cover | 5.64 | 11.47 | 6.97 | 98.99 | 16.32 | 13.04 | 123.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.89 | 4.04 | 4.34 | 4.86 | 4.64 | 4.01 | 5.22 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.61 | 11.36 | 12.53 | 13.30 | 12.55 | 12.80 | 15.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 73.24 | 56.70 | 67.35 | 64.97 | 49.34 | 46.47 | 55.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 54.54 | 31.07 | 124.86 | 8.78 | 53.36 | 90.98 | 13.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 17.50 | 10.00 | 42.00 | 4.00 | 16.00 | 79.00 | 16.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 222.99 | 189.58 | 349.90 | 244.60 | 242.95 | 261.44 | 171.19 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 6 current directors and 70 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramakrishna Gupta Vetsa Also directs: Bharat Petroresources Limited | Whole-Time Director | 07 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Khanna Also directs: Bharat Petroresources Limited, Petronet LNG Limited, Ratnagiri Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 22 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Subhankar Sen Also directs: Indraprastha Gas Limited | Whole-Time Director | 14 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Acharath Parakat Mahalil Mohamedhanish Also directs: Nitta Gelatin India Limited, Kerala Coffee Limited, Travancore Titanium Products Ltd and 5 more | Director | 19 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vedveer Arya | Additional Director | 09 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pushp Kumar Nayar Also directs: Arunachal Gas Private Limited | Additional Director | 27 May 2026 | 0 Years 5 Months | Current |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 16.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 22.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 8.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% | 53.00% |
| Public | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.00% | 47.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | 101043535 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹31,802 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Nov 2024 | 101013372 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹10,000 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Sep 2024 | 100987781 | State Bank of India | ₹1,344.28 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Mar 2024 | 100882505 | Others | ₹75 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Oct 1997 | 90165239 | State Bank of India | ₹246.8 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 22 View all charges
Deals & funding
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has 40 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹935.61 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 40)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹21.58 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹18.38 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹19.22 Cr | Buyer: State Street Msci Acwi Ex Usa Imi Screened Non-Lending Common Trust Fund Seller: State Street Msci Acwi Ex Usa Imi Screened Non-Lending Common Trust Fund |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹399.28 Cr | Buyer: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, Plutus Wealth Management LLP Seller: Bpcl Esps Trust |
| Jan 2005 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited |
To see the full deal history of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has 13,493 court cases on record: 3,822 filed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation, 9,705 filed against it. 3,165 cases are pending and 10,328 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 10,132 | 7,523 | 2,285 |
| District courts | 2,729 | 1,763 | 752 |
| Supreme Court | 598 | 388 | 115 |
| NCLAT | 29 | 27 | 13 |
| NCLT | 5 | 4 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 13,493)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (4601-Tenders/licenses/leases : Tenders/licenses/leases invited by Union/ UT’s/ Central public sector undertakings, including cancellation/award of tenders.) | Filed against the company by Whitefield Bio Products Pvt. Ltd. and 6 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2407-Indirect Taxation : Entry tax, motor vehicle tax, purchase tax, entertainment tax, terminal tax, octroi, toll tax, professional tax, Gold Control Act, Hotel Receipts Tax Act, Water and sewage Tax, luxury tax, Cess Acts) | Filed by the company against The State of Maharashtra and 3 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0304-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to arbitral award, matters relating to execution under Section 36, under Section 34/Section 37 of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 and challenges to arbitral award under Arbitration Act, 1940) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4601-Tenders/licenses/leases : Tenders/licenses/leases invited by Union/ UT’s/ Central public sector undertakings, including cancellation/award of tenders.) | Filed against the company by M/S Carnival Industries Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0304-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : Challenge to arbitral award, matters relating to execution under Section 36, under Section 34/Section 37 of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 and challenges to arbitral award under Arbitration Act, 1940) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited was last rated by Care on 03 Aug 2026.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 03 Aug 2026 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2013 and 2019, listing 45 overdue payments to 27 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 27)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sha Kantilal Jayantilal | |||
| Reliable Plastics | |||
| Sunbird Seals and Plastics Pvt Ltd | |||
| Sign at Site |
To see the full MSME payment records of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 3 subsidiary companies and 21 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Bpcl-Kial Fuel Farm Pvt. Ltd | U23200KL2015PTC038487 | |
| Bharat Petroresources Limited | U23209MH2006GOI165152 | |
| Bharat Petroresources Jpda Limited | U23209MH2006GOI165279 |
To see the full group structure of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has a workforce of 21,519 employees on its EPFO records as of Jan 28, 2026, across 33 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 126 GST registrations: 117 active and 9 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACB2902M1ZT | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACB2902M1D2 | Maharashtra | Active | 29 Sep 2018 |
| 27AAACB2902M2ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Oct 2018 |
| 27AAACB2902M1C4 | Maharashtra | Active | 06 Jan 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has 134 board changes on record since 1998: 73 appointments and 61 cessations. The latest: Pushp Kumar Nayar was appointed as Additional Director on 27 May 2026.
172 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Bharat Petroleum Corporation is an active public limited union government company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in oil and gas exploration and production, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 03 November 1952 (74+ years old) and is registered under CIN L23220MH1952GOI008931. Listed on BSE: 500547 and NSE: BPCL.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation reported revenue of ₹4,55,228 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 6 current directors:
- Sanjay Khanna - Managing Director
- Ramakrishna Gupta Vetsa - Whole-Time Director
- Subhankar Sen - Whole-Time Director
- Acharath Parakat Mahalil Mohamedhanish - Director
- Vedveer Arya - Additional Director
- Pushp Kumar Nayar - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Bharat Petroleum Corporation on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Bharat Petroleum Corporation is 27AAACB2902M1ZT, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 126 GST registrations in all, of which 117 are active and 9 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACB2902M1D2 (Maharashtra), 27AAACB2902M2ZS (Maharashtra), 27AAACB2902M1C4 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation is L23220MH1952GOI008931. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Bharat Petroleum Corporation is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500547) and NSE (symbol: BPCL).
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 13,493 court cases on record: 3,822 filed by the company and 9,705 filed against it. 3,165 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation was incorporated on 03 November 1952, making it 74+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 40 deals on record (36 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹935.61 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Pushp Kumar Nayar was appointed as Additional Director on 27 May 2026. Vedveer Arya was appointed as Additional Director on 09 Mar 2026. Shubhendu Tewari was appointed as Deputy Nodal Officer on 23 Dec 2025. Bharat Petroleum Corporation has 134 board changes on record in total.

