- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HR-05-0014754

About Cosco (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Cosco (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Delhi, India. It operates in the sports equipment manufacturing segment of the consumer goods sector. It was incorporated on 25 January 1980 and has been in existence for over 46 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L25199DL1980PLC010173. Its GSTIN is 07AAACC0217E1ZF (Delhi). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 530545.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.16 Cr. It is led by directors including Devinder Kumar Jain (Managing Director) and Narinder Kumar Jain (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 2/8 Roop Nagar, Delhi, India – 110007.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹188.56 Cr, a growth of 8.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1 Cr (net margin 0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹6.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.6%). The net worth stands at ₹51.73 Cr (up 2.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹115.5 Cr (up 1.3% YoY).
The company has about 553 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Cosco. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹37.85 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5.22 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (12 market trades); the latest was in August 2021. Its 4 peer companies in the Consumer Products industry (Sports Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Sanspareils Greenlands Private Limited with revenue of ₹317.54 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 18 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers.
Cosco (India) Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HR-05-0014754). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website cosco.in.
Company details
CIN history
Cosco (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U25199DL1980PLC010173. The current CIN is L25199DL1980PLC010173, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L25199DL1980PLC010173 | Current |
| U25199DL1980PLC010173 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Cosco (India)
Contact details
Cosco (India) Limited's registered office is in Delhi, Delhi. Its website is cosco.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address2/8 Roop Nagar, Delhi, India – 110007
- IndustryConsumer Goods, Sports Equipment Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Cosco (India) are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Cosco (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCosco (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹188.56 Cr (up 8.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2011-12 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 80.82 |
| EBITDA | 4.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 6.55 |
| Net profit | 2.27 |
| Net profit margin | +2.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.86 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 48.31 |
| Net worth | 12.25 |
| Total debt | 35.40 |
| Cash & bank | 2.73 |
| Net working capital | 38.61 |
| Cash flow | |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 189 | 173 | 177 | 153 | 136 | 148 | 134 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.85 | 8.07 | 11.35 | 7.31 | 7.96 | 10.99 | 7.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.7% | +6.4% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +7.4% | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1.18 | 4.69 | 0.91 | 2.51 | 6.30 | 2.23 |
| Net profit | 1.00 | 0.76 | 3.10 | 0.67 | 1.92 | 4.43 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Net worth | 51.73 | 50.46 | 49.81 | 46.55 | 45.84 | 43.72 | 39.21 |
| Total debt | 62.75 | 62.58 | 56.95 | 53.96 | 51.54 | 48.29 | 42.77 |
| Cash & bank | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Net working capital | 103 | 101 | 96.30 | 89.59 | 87.60 | 81.97 | 71.13 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9.25 | 6.70 | 8.09 | 4.65 | 5.18 | 3.76 | 3.64 |
| Cash from investing | (1.54) | (1.88) | (2.93) | (2.60) | (0.73) | (1.46) | (0.88) |
| Cash from financing | (5.01) | (5.23) | (4.80) | (4.68) | (3.78) | (0.27) | (5.14) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.95 | 52.76 | 48.49 | 37.27 | 50.04 | 46.06 | 40.85 | 38.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +14.6% | +18.7% | -2.3% | +3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.18 | (0.17) | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Total expenses | 52.51 | 50.95 | 45.96 | 37.40 | 47.41 | 45.89 | 38.50 | 35.95 |
| EBITDA | 2.44 | 1.81 | 2.53 | (0.13) | 2.63 | 0.17 | 2.35 | 2.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.4% | +3.4% | +5.2% | -0.3% | +5.3% | +0.4% | +5.8% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.86 | (1.81) | 0.97 | (1.70) | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.29 | (0.20) | (0.05) | (0.37) | 0.43 | (0.39) | 0.09 | 0.09 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.82 |
| Other income | 6.17 |
| Total expenses | 76.58 |
| Employee cost | 7.68 |
| EBITDA | 4.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.14 |
| Interest | 2.72 |
| Profit before tax | 6.55 |
| Tax | (1.71) |
| Net profit | 2.27 |
| Net profit margin | +2.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 4.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12.25 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 18.30 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.10 |
| Total debt | 35.40 |
| Total liabilities | 48.31 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 25.70 |
| Net block | 6.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 33.88 |
| Sundry debtors | 10.58 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.73 |
| Loans & advances | 3.22 |
| Total current assets | 50.41 |
| Total current liabilities | 11.80 |
| Net working capital | 38.61 |
| Total assets | 48.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +10.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.4% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% |
| Debt / equity | 4.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 87.74 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.13 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.86 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 29.45 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.95 | 52.76 | 48.49 | 37.27 | 50.04 | 46.06 | 40.85 | 38.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +14.6% | +18.7% | -2.3% | +3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.18 | (0.17) | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Total expenses | 52.51 | 50.95 | 45.96 | 37.40 | 47.41 | 45.89 | 38.50 | 35.95 |
| EBITDA | 2.44 | 1.81 | 2.53 | (0.13) | 2.63 | 0.17 | 2.35 | 2.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.4% | +3.4% | +5.2% | -0.3% | +5.3% | +0.4% | +5.8% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.86 | (1.81) | 0.97 | (1.70) | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.29 | (0.20) | (0.05) | (0.37) | 0.43 | (0.39) | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189 | 173 | 177 | 153 | 136 | 148 | 134 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| Other income | 1.22 | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.67 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.54 |
| Total expenses | 182 | 165 | 165 | 145 | 128 | 137 | 126 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 20.70 | 19.84 | 18.26 | 15.35 | 13.96 | 15.06 |
| EBITDA | 6.85 | 8.07 | 11.35 | 7.31 | 7.96 | 10.99 | 7.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.7% | +6.4% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +7.4% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.51 | 2.53 | 2.38 | 1.92 | 1.66 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 4.75 | 5.10 | 5.23 | 5.15 | 4.68 | 4.08 | 4.40 |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1.18 | 4.69 | 0.91 | 2.51 | 6.30 | 2.23 |
| Tax | (0.19) | 0.41 | 1.49 | 0.22 | 0.59 | 1.81 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 1.00 | 0.76 | 3.10 | 0.67 | 1.92 | 4.43 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 47.57 | 46.30 | 45.65 | 42.39 | 41.68 | 39.56 | 35.05 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 51.73 | 50.46 | 49.81 | 46.55 | 45.84 | 43.72 | 39.21 |
| Secured loans | 24.42 | 25.46 | 21.94 | 19.19 | 16.21 | 14.39 | 12.68 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.33 | 37.12 | 35.01 | 34.77 | 35.33 | 33.90 | 30.09 |
| Total debt | 62.75 | 62.58 | 56.95 | 53.96 | 51.54 | 48.29 | 42.77 |
| Total liabilities | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19.14 | 18.06 | 15.67 | 13.32 | 12.13 | 11.06 | 11.42 |
| Net block | 9.87 | 10.35 | 9.41 | 8.63 | 7.60 | 7.50 | 7.64 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 77.33 | 82.17 | 78.00 | 76.27 | 68.86 | 56.84 | 52.90 |
| Sundry debtors | 29.78 | 28.13 | 27.83 | 21.44 | 22.08 | 25.93 | 29.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Loans & advances | 6.55 | 5.60 | 5.66 | 5.82 | 5.11 | 8.83 | 3.83 |
| Total current assets | 117 | 116 | 112 | 104 | 98.99 | 93.86 | 86.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.00 | 14.83 | 15.84 | 14.24 | 11.39 | 11.89 | 14.87 |
| Net working capital | 103 | 101 | 96.30 | 89.59 | 87.60 | 81.97 | 71.13 |
| Total assets | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 | 2.63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.25 | 6.70 | 8.09 | 4.65 | 5.18 | 3.76 | 3.64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.54) | (1.88) | (2.93) | (2.60) | (0.73) | (1.46) | (0.88) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.01) | (5.23) | (4.80) | (4.68) | (3.78) | (0.27) | (5.14) |
| Net change in cash | 2.69 | (0.41) | 0.35 | (2.63) | 0.67 | 2.02 | (2.39) |
| Closing cash | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.1% | -28.9% | +55.3% | -8.2% | -27.6% | +45.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -31.4% | -74.8% | +415.4% | -63.8% | -60.2% | +182.5% | -52.6% |
| Net income growth | +31.6% | -75.5% | +362.7% | -65.1% | -56.7% | +143.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +8.4% | +6.1% | +4.5% | +0.8% | +5.4% | -0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | -1.1% | -4.6% | +0.9% | -8.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.7% | +9.5% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +11.8% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.6% | +6.7% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +10.9% | +4.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | 109.45 | 92.06 | 58.31 | 95.55 | 74.29 | 43.08 | 72.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 10.28 | 12.18 | 11.99 | 11.74 | 13.17 | 13.65 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.16 | 2.29 | 2.10 | 2.17 | 2.70 | 2.51 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.20 | 7.17 | 7.01 | 5.67 | 5.39 | 4.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 121.28 | 119.70 | 111.88 | 110.18 | 105.08 | 94.23 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Cosco (India) Limited
Cosco (India) has 12 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Macker Also directs: Mac Coatings Private Limited, Own Interiors Private Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vineet Bhutani Also directs: A49 India LLP, Hydrobaths Ramco Marketing Private Limited, Newform India Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Devinder Kumar Jain Also directs: DDN Polymers Pvt Ltd, Vijay Vallabh Securities Limited, Radhaphool Fin-Investments Pvt Ltd and 2 more | Managing Director | 25 Jan 1980 | 46 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Anurag Gupta Also directs: Sunshine Manufacturing LLP, Gopala Securities Private Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Narinder Kumar Jain Also directs: DDN Polymers Pvt Ltd, Vijay Vallabh Securities Limited, Radhaphool Fin-Investments Pvt Ltd and 2 more | Managing Director | 29 Sep 1989 | 37 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Manish Jain | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 1998 | 28 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Cosco (India) Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Sports Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanspareils Greenlands Private Limited | ₹317.54 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Cosco (India) Limitedthis company | ₹188.56 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1 Cr | 0.5% | 8.8% | 553 | Delhi, India |
| Jerai Fitness Limited | ₹134.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Titli Golds Limited | ₹124.43 Cr (FY 2024) | 161.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sporting Syndicate International Private Limited | ₹122.95 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Jalandhar, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Cosco (India) Limited is audited by Madan & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Madan & Associates | FY 2023 | 000185N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.00%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2023 | 100743093 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹60 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 100693722 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Nov 2022 | 100652409 | Bank of India | ₹1.5 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Aug 2004 | 90058623 | Bank of India | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Nov 1995 | 90041573 | Bank of America | ₹75 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 21 View all charges
Deals & funding
Cosco (India) Limited has 12 deals on record (12 market trades); the latest was in August 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2021 | Market trade | ₹42.4 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2017 | Market trade | ₹1.6 Cr | Buyer: Navendu Investment Company Private Limited |
| Apr 2017 | Market trade | ₹8.5 Cr | Buyer: Vijay Vallabh Securities Limited Seller: 3 individuals |
| Jun 2014 | Market trade | ₹1.56 Cr | Buyer: Dugar Growth Fund Ltd. Seller: Indo Websec Ltd |
| Apr 2008 | Market trade | ₹58.9 Lakh | Buyer: BDS Share Brokers Private Limited Seller: Navendu Investment Co Pvt Ltd, BDS Share Brokers Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Cosco (India) Limited has 32 court cases on record: 25 filed by Cosco (India), 7 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 19 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 17 | 7 | 6 |
| District courts | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Revision petition | Filed by the company against Paramsukh Nirman Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Paramsukh Nirman Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Paramsukh Nirman Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Flipkart Internet Private Limited & Ors | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed by the company against Paramsukh Nirman Pvt Ltd THR Director 11, British India Street, ,Kolkata , West Bengal | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Cosco (India) Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Sep 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Sep 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Cosco (India) Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 18 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 11)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akash Industries, Ghaziabad | |||
| Chemi Enterprises LLP | |||
| M G K Printing and Broadcasting Private Limited | |||
| Yonker Sports Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Cosco (India) Limited has a workforce of 553 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Cosco (India) has 6 GST registrations: 5 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACC0217E1ZF | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACC0217E1ZN | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACC0217E1ZH | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACC0217E1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Cosco (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Cosco (India) Limited has 32 board changes on record since 1980: 22 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Anurag Gupta was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2022.
67 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Cosco (India) is an active public limited company based in Delhi, India. The company works in sports equipment manufacturing, within the consumer goods industry. It was incorporated on 25 January 1980 (46+ years old) and is registered under CIN L25199DL1980PLC010173. Listed on BSE: 530545.
Cosco (India) reported revenue of ₹188.56 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Cosco (India) has 12 current directors:
- Devinder Kumar Jain - Managing Director
- Narinder Kumar Jain - Managing Director
- Manish Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Arun Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Pankaj Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Neeraj Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Gautam Macker - Director
- Vineet Bhutani - Director
- Anurag Gupta - Director
- Tejal Jain - Director
- Sudhir Kalra - Director
- Vivek Sharma - Director
The latest financial statements of Cosco (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Cosco (India) is 07AAACC0217E1ZF, registered in Delhi. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACC0217E1ZN (Punjab), 06AAACC0217E1ZH (Haryana), 27AAACC0217E1ZD (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cosco (India) is L25199DL1980PLC010173. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Cosco (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 530545).
Cosco (India) has 32 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Cosco (India) was incorporated on 25 January 1980, making it 46+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Cosco (India) has 12 deals on record (12 market trades); the latest was in August 2021.
The peers of Cosco (India) by revenue are Sanspareils Greenlands Private Limited, Jerai Fitness Limited, Titli Golds Limited, Sporting Syndicate International Private Limited, all in the Consumer Products industry (Sports Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Anurag Gupta was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2022. Gautam Macker was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2022. Mahavir Prasad Gupta ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2022. Cosco (India) has 32 board changes on record in total.

