- #1,608 Ashok Jaipuria ₹1,200 Cr

About Cosmo First Limited
Data last updated:
Cosmo First Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the packaging films and foils segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 07 October 1976 and has been in existence for over 50 years.
Its director Ashok Jaipuria is #1,608 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L92114DL1976PLC008355. Its GSTIN is 07AAACC1152C3ZD (Delhi). The company holds 17 GST registrations, of which 11 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 508814 and NSE: COSMOFIRST.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹26.25 Cr. It is led by directors including Ashok Jaipuria (Managing Director) and Anil Kumar Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1st Floor Uppal Plaza, M – 6 Jasola District Centre, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110025.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,638.72 Cr, a growth of 25.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹161.09 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹376.35 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.3%). The net worth stands at ₹1,616.62 Cr (up 10.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,426.56 Cr (up 12.5% YoY).
The company has about 720 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Cosmosunshield, Petsy and Cosmo First. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,992.16 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,140.28 Cr on record. Court records list 55 cases involving the company, including 37 filed by the company and 18 filed against it; 26 cases are pending. The company has 33 deals on record (31 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2025. Its 8 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Polyplex Corporation Limited with revenue of ₹6,980.56 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 1,302 overdue payments to 189 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website cosmofirst.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Cosmo First
Contact details
Cosmo First Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is cosmofirst.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address1st Floor Uppal Plaza, M – 6 Jasola District Centre, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110025
- IndustryPackaging, Packaging Films & Foils
To see the full contact details of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Cosmo First operates multiple associated brands including Cosmosunshield, Petsy, and Cosmo First. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-category pet products are retailed online by Petsy. | petsy.online | |
| Specialty films for packaging, lamination, and labeling are manufactured globally. | cosmofirst.com | |
| Produces nano-tech window films for architectural and automotive protection needs. | cosmosunshield.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Cosmo First is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Cosmo First Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCosmo First Limited reported revenue of ₹3,638.72 Cr (up 25.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,639 | 2,895 | 2,587 | 3,065 | 3,038 | 2,285 | 2,204 |
| Revenue growth | +25.7% | +11.9% | -15.6% | +0.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 376 | 288 | 183 | 382 | 571 | 392 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +9.9% | +7.1% | +12.5% | +18.8% | +17.2% | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 201 | 163 | 72.39 | 304 | 517 | 329 | 163 |
| Net profit | 161 | 129 | 59.87 | 244 | 395 | 233 | 113 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +8.0% | +13.0% | +10.2% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 59.42 | 50.81 | 23.69 | 92.95 | 218.28 | 130.38 | 58.35 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,427 | 3,046 | 2,512 | 2,313 | 2,090 | 1,683 | 1,593 |
| Net worth | 1,617 | 1,466 | 1,348 | 1,298 | 1,191 | 854 | 741 |
| Total debt | 1,680 | 1,438 | 1,048 | 932 | 818 | 760 | 789 |
| Cash & bank | 58.83 | 26.85 | 35.32 | 46.06 | 60.76 | 74.89 | 60.36 |
| Net working capital | 393 | 274 | 139 | 264 | 400 | 404 | 385 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 397 | 166 | 245 | 465 | 481 | 335 | 240 |
| Cash from investing | (361) | (420) | (235) | (325) | (447) | (105) | (106) |
| Cash from financing | (3.14) | 247 | (18.52) | (153) | (51.66) | (193) | (165) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,166 | 1,021 | 899 | 919 | 800 | 746 | 701 | 759 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.7% | +36.9% | +28.3% | +21.1% | +16.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 11.04 | 17.07 | 35.37 | 25.38 | 24.46 | 15.02 | 23.20 | 19.73 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 113 | 68.02 | 103 | 91.88 | 70.30 | 62.81 | 87.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +11.1% | +7.6% | +11.2% | +11.5% | +9.4% | +9.0% | +11.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.88 | 37.06 | 35.41 | 34.47 | 30.17 | 26.17 | 25.01 | 24.37 |
| Interest | 38.36 | 35.67 | 36.95 | 36.67 | 31.71 | 26.57 | 24.61 | 25.20 |
| Profit before tax | 70.73 | 57.71 | 31.03 | 57.31 | 54.46 | 32.58 | 36.39 | 57.19 |
| Tax | 16.98 | 20.80 | 1.53 | 10.62 | 11.59 | 5.48 | 6.83 | 11.44 |
| Net profit | 53.75 | 36.91 | 29.50 | 46.69 | 42.87 | 27.10 | 29.56 | 45.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.45 | 14.09 | 11.24 | 17.78 | 16.34 | 10.34 | 11.18 | 17.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,356 | 2,736 | 2,391 | 2,742 | 2,824 | 2,083 | 2,032 |
| Revenue growth | +22.7% | +14.4% | -12.8% | -2.9% | +35.6% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 297 | 233 | 148 | 338 | 480 | 362 | 243 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.5% | +6.2% | +12.3% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax | 128 | 108 | 43.33 | 275 | 430 | 305 | 163 |
| Net profit | 106 | 86.77 | 36.39 | 214 | 311 | 211 | 114 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +3.2% | +1.5% | +7.8% | +11.0% | +10.1% | +5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.54 | 33.54 | 14.77 | 81.39 | 172.23 | 118.63 | 58.66 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,988 | 2,745 | 2,282 | 2,103 | 1,920 | 1,607 | 1,524 |
| Net worth | 1,307 | 1,241 | 1,174 | 1,147 | 1,088 | 834 | 745 |
| Total debt | 1,573 | 1,402 | 1,033 | 880 | 757 | 710 | 721 |
| Cash & bank | 46.90 | 16.71 | 22.17 | 23.59 | 37.85 | 46.82 | 38.12 |
| Net working capital | (38.59) | (95.89) | (87.27) | (22.90) | 184 | 297 | 254 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 358 | 256 | 198 | 492 | 511 | 273 | 226 |
| Cash from investing | (261) | (487) | (221) | (365) | (464) | (68.79) | (103) |
| Cash from financing | (66.00) | 228 | 23.32 | (140) | (59.70) | (174) | (162) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,059 | 911 | 820 | 873 | 751 | 687 | 679 | 723 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.0% | +32.6% | +20.9% | +20.8% | +16.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.46 | 15.38 | 35.12 | 24.36 | 25.07 | 14.23 | 19.86 | 20.67 |
| Total expenses | 957 | 817 | 770 | 793 | 679 | 628 | 624 | 656 |
| EBITDA | 101 | 94.34 | 49.84 | 80.69 | 71.80 | 59.37 | 54.93 | 66.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +10.4% | +6.1% | +9.2% | +9.6% | +8.6% | +8.1% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 36.29 | 35.32 | 33.75 | 33.05 | 28.80 | 24.90 | 23.71 | 23.62 |
| Interest | 37.60 | 34.88 | 35.83 | 36.01 | 30.46 | 25.63 | 24.20 | 24.62 |
| Profit before tax | 37.93 | 39.52 | 15.38 | 35.99 | 37.61 | 23.07 | 26.88 | 39.38 |
| Tax | 8.30 | 9.55 | (1.81) | 6.53 | 7.80 | 6.17 | 4.44 | 6.84 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,166 | 1,021 | 899 | 919 | 800 | 746 | 701 | 759 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.7% | +36.9% | +28.3% | +21.1% | +16.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 11.04 | 17.07 | 35.37 | 25.38 | 24.46 | 15.02 | 23.20 | 19.73 |
| EBITDA | 136 | 113 | 68.02 | 103 | 91.88 | 70.30 | 62.81 | 87.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +11.1% | +7.6% | +11.2% | +11.5% | +9.4% | +9.0% | +11.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.88 | 37.06 | 35.41 | 34.47 | 30.17 | 26.17 | 25.01 | 24.37 |
| Interest | 38.36 | 35.67 | 36.95 | 36.67 | 31.71 | 26.57 | 24.61 | 25.20 |
| Profit before tax | 70.73 | 57.71 | 31.03 | 57.31 | 54.46 | 32.58 | 36.39 | 57.19 |
| Tax | 16.98 | 20.80 | 1.53 | 10.62 | 11.59 | 5.48 | 6.83 | 11.44 |
| Net profit | 53.75 | 36.91 | 29.50 | 46.69 | 42.87 | 27.10 | 29.56 | 45.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 20.45 | 14.09 | 11.24 | 17.78 | 16.34 | 10.34 | 11.18 | 17.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,639 | 2,895 | 2,587 | 3,065 | 3,038 | 2,285 | 2,204 |
| Revenue growth | +25.7% | +11.9% | -15.6% | +0.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | - |
| Other income | 102 | 74.47 | 67.96 | 51.95 | 48.32 | 37.74 | 19.46 |
| Total expenses | 3,262 | 2,607 | 2,404 | 2,683 | 2,467 | 1,893 | 1,943 |
| Employee cost | 336 | 259 | 217 | 217 | 220 | 193 | 163 |
| EBITDA | 376 | 288 | 183 | 382 | 571 | 392 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +9.9% | +7.1% | +12.5% | +18.8% | +17.2% | +11.8% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 99.70 | 89.48 | 74.96 | 63.30 | 59.22 | 65.05 |
| Interest | 141 | 99.51 | 89.36 | 55.45 | 39.81 | 41.68 | 52.57 |
| Profit before tax | 201 | 163 | 72.39 | 304 | 517 | 329 | 163 |
| Tax | 44.54 | 29.77 | 10.20 | 59.90 | 120 | 91.84 | 49.40 |
| Net profit | 161 | 129 | 59.87 | 244 | 395 | 233 | 113 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +8.0% | +13.0% | +10.2% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 59.42 | 50.81 | 23.69 | 92.95 | 218.28 | 130.38 | 58.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.25 | 26.25 | 26.25 | 26.25 | 18.17 | 18.17 | 19.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,590 | 1,440 | 1,321 | 1,272 | 1,173 | 836 | 721 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,617 | 1,466 | 1,348 | 1,298 | 1,191 | 854 | 741 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,333 | 1,183 | 805 | 736 | 810 | 760 | 789 |
| Unsecured loans | 348 | 255 | 243 | 196 | 8.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,680 | 1,438 | 1,048 | 932 | 818 | 760 | 789 |
| Total liabilities | 3,427 | 3,046 | 2,512 | 2,313 | 2,090 | 1,683 | 1,593 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,554 | 2,770 | 2,448 | 2,223 | 1,724 | 1,683 | 1,627 |
| Net block | 2,478 | 1,820 | 1,589 | 1,427 | 1,003 | 1,020 | 1,023 |
| Capital work in progress | 189 | 589 | 357 | 185 | 270 | 20.23 | 15.96 |
| Investments | 394 | 390 | 406 | 418 | 446 | 247 | 146 |
| Inventories | 710 | 604 | 510 | 535 | 554 | 375 | 275 |
| Sundry debtors | 398 | 313 | 261 | 200 | 220 | 189 | 193 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.83 | 26.85 | 35.32 | 46.06 | 60.76 | 74.89 | 60.36 |
| Loans & advances | 357 | 250 | 193 | 139 | 91.87 | 109 | 112 |
| Total current assets | 1,524 | 1,194 | 1,000 | 919 | 927 | 747 | 641 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,131 | 920 | 860 | 655 | 527 | 344 | 256 |
| Net working capital | 393 | 274 | 139 | 264 | 400 | 404 | 385 |
| Total assets | 3,427 | 3,046 | 2,512 | 2,313 | 2,090 | 1,683 | 1,593 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.92 | 24.75 | 32.94 | 45.65 | 63.46 | 26.48 | 57.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 397 | 166 | 245 | 465 | 481 | 335 | 240 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (361) | (420) | (235) | (325) | (447) | (105) | (106) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.14) | 247 | (18.52) | (153) | (51.66) | (193) | (165) |
| Net change in cash | 32.78 | (5.83) | (8.19) | (12.71) | (17.81) | 36.98 | (30.77) |
| Closing cash | 58.83 | 26.85 | 35.32 | 46.06 | 60.76 | 74.89 | 60.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +25.7% | +11.9% | -15.6% | +0.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +30.7% | +57.1% | -52.1% | -33.1% | +45.8% | +50.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.9% | +125.4% | -76.2% | -41.2% | +57.2% | +101.9% | +127.3% |
| Net income growth | +25.0% | +115.2% | -75.5% | -38.1% | +69.5% | +105.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.9% | -1.6% | +4.2% | +11.6% | +12.1% | +7.4% | +11.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.5% | -20.4% | -22.4% | +13.6% | +52.5% | +43.3% | +19.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +4.6% | +2.4% | +8.0% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.6% | +9.5% | +6.7% | +16.3% | +29.5% | +22.6% | +13.7% |
| Return on net worth | +10.1% | +9.5% | +4.7% | +19.6% | +38.8% | +29.7% | +16.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 0.97 | 1.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.72 |
| Interest cover | 58.94 | 52.88 | 95.28 | 18.04 | 7.83 | 12.53 | 26.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.15 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.55 | 1.78 | 1.38 | 1.39 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.54 | 5.20 | 4.95 | 5.63 | 6.54 | 7.03 | 7.97 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.24 | 10.08 | 11.22 | 14.61 | 14.88 | 11.98 | 10.96 |
| EPS (₹) | 59.42 | 50.81 | 23.69 | 92.95 | 218.28 | 130.38 | 58.35 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 35.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 615.86 | 558.64 | 513.34 | 494.52 | 655.33 | 469.93 | 381.13 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,059 | 911 | 820 | 873 | 751 | 687 | 679 | 723 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.0% | +32.6% | +20.9% | +20.8% | +16.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.46 | 15.38 | 35.12 | 24.36 | 25.07 | 14.23 | 19.86 | 20.67 |
| Total expenses | 957 | 817 | 770 | 793 | 679 | 628 | 624 | 656 |
| EBITDA | 101 | 94.34 | 49.84 | 80.69 | 71.80 | 59.37 | 54.93 | 66.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +10.4% | +6.1% | +9.2% | +9.6% | +8.6% | +8.1% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 36.29 | 35.32 | 33.75 | 33.05 | 28.80 | 24.90 | 23.71 | 23.62 |
| Interest | 37.60 | 34.88 | 35.83 | 36.01 | 30.46 | 25.63 | 24.20 | 24.62 |
| Profit before tax | 37.93 | 39.52 | 15.38 | 35.99 | 37.61 | 23.07 | 26.88 | 39.38 |
| Tax | 8.30 | 9.55 | (1.81) | 6.53 | 7.80 | 6.17 | 4.44 | 6.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,356 | 2,736 | 2,391 | 2,742 | 2,824 | 2,083 | 2,032 |
| Revenue growth | +22.7% | +14.4% | -12.8% | -2.9% | +35.6% | +2.5% | - |
| Other income | 99.93 | 68.43 | 65.01 | 57.71 | 45.56 | 35.51 | 19.91 |
| Total expenses | 3,059 | 2,503 | 2,243 | 2,404 | 2,344 | 1,721 | 1,790 |
| Employee cost | 270 | 207 | 165 | 169 | 174 | 152 | 125 |
| EBITDA | 297 | 233 | 148 | 338 | 480 | 362 | 243 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.5% | +6.2% | +12.3% | +17.0% | +17.4% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 131 | 95.56 | 85.16 | 69.08 | 58.08 | 52.50 | 49.57 |
| Interest | 137 | 97.18 | 84.95 | 51.46 | 37.43 | 39.71 | 49.39 |
| Profit before tax | 128 | 108 | 43.33 | 275 | 430 | 305 | 163 |
| Tax | 22.07 | 20.33 | 4.56 | 61.37 | 117 | 89.88 | 49.42 |
| Net profit | 106 | 86.77 | 36.39 | 214 | 311 | 211 | 114 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +3.2% | +1.5% | +7.8% | +11.0% | +10.1% | +5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.54 | 33.54 | 14.77 | 81.39 | 172.23 | 118.63 | 58.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.25 | 26.25 | 26.25 | 26.25 | 18.17 | 18.17 | 19.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,280 | 1,215 | 1,148 | 1,121 | 1,070 | 816 | 726 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,307 | 1,241 | 1,174 | 1,147 | 1,088 | 834 | 745 |
| Secured loans | 1,225 | 1,150 | 791 | 684 | 749 | 710 | 721 |
| Unsecured loans | 347 | 251 | 241 | 196 | 8.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,573 | 1,402 | 1,033 | 880 | 757 | 710 | 721 |
| Total liabilities | 2,988 | 2,745 | 2,282 | 2,103 | 1,920 | 1,607 | 1,524 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,363 | 2,602 | 2,320 | 2,109 | 1,615 | 1,584 | 1,542 |
| Net block | 2,340 | 1,697 | 1,499 | 1,372 | 944 | 967 | 976 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.77 | 524 | 263 | 140 | 268 | 16.45 | 15.96 |
| Investments | 718 | 673 | 630 | 619 | 565 | 339 | 261 |
| Inventories | 475 | 420 | 365 | 345 | 358 | 272 | 171 |
| Sundry debtors | 303 | 267 | 243 | 157 | 198 | 186 | 168 |
| Cash & bank balances | 46.90 | 16.71 | 22.17 | 23.59 | 37.85 | 46.82 | 38.12 |
| Loans & advances | 344 | 216 | 231 | 136 | 71.32 | 113 | 108 |
| Total current assets | 1,169 | 919 | 860 | 662 | 665 | 617 | 485 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,208 | 1,015 | 948 | 685 | 480 | 320 | 231 |
| Net working capital | (38.59) | (95.89) | (87.27) | (22.90) | 184 | 297 | 254 |
| Total assets | 2,988 | 2,745 | 2,282 | 2,103 | 1,920 | 1,607 | 1,524 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8.78 | 11.60 | 10.47 | 22.74 | 35.39 | 4.24 | 43.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 358 | 256 | 198 | 492 | 511 | 273 | 226 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (261) | (487) | (221) | (365) | (464) | (68.79) | (103) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (66.00) | 228 | 23.32 | (140) | (59.70) | (174) | (162) |
| Net change in cash | 30.99 | (2.82) | 1.13 | (12.27) | (12.65) | 31.15 | (39.15) |
| Closing cash | 46.90 | 16.71 | 22.17 | 23.59 | 37.85 | 46.82 | 38.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.7% | +14.4% | -12.8% | -2.9% | +35.6% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.5% | +56.8% | -56.1% | -29.7% | +32.6% | +49.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +18.6% | +150.1% | -84.2% | -36.1% | +40.9% | +86.9% | +135.2% |
| Net income growth | +22.3% | +138.4% | -83.0% | -31.3% | +47.4% | +85.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | -1.1% | +4.7% | +10.5% | +11.3% | +6.0% | +11.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.2% | -21.5% | -25.7% | +11.7% | +45.0% | +35.3% | +12.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +3.2% | +1.6% | +7.8% | +11.1% | +10.4% | +5.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.3% | +8.2% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +26.5% | +22.1% | +14.1% |
| Return on net worth | +8.4% | +7.3% | +3.3% | +19.1% | +32.6% | +27.3% | +15.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.91 | 1.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.62 |
| Interest cover | 82.76 | 70.88 | 134.27 | 19.15 | 8.86 | 12.82 | 25.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.47 | 1.77 | 1.33 | 1.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.50 | 6.97 | 6.74 | 7.81 | 8.98 | 9.42 | 11.87 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.78 | 10.74 | 11.95 | 15.43 | 14.70 | 11.74 | 10.85 |
| EPS (₹) | 40.54 | 33.54 | 14.77 | 81.39 | 172.23 | 118.63 | 58.66 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 35.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 497.72 | 472.76 | 447.38 | 437.07 | 598.73 | 459.15 | 383.45 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Cosmo First Limited
Cosmo First has 10 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpana Parida | Director | 14 Feb 2014 | 12 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Hoshang Noshirwan Sinor Also directs: Arka Fincap Limited, Universal Trustees Private Limited | Director | 22 May 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ashok Jaipuria Also directs: Hindware Home Innovation Limited, Hindware Limited | Managing Director | 10 Oct 1976 | 50 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Arjun Singh | Director | 27 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Pratip Chaudhuri | Director | 10 Nov 2014 | 11 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Anil Wadhwa | Director | 23 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Cosmo First Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyplex Corporation Limited | ₹6,980.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Uttranchal, Uttarakhand, India | |||
| Cosmo First Limitedthis company | ₹3,638.72 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹161.09 Cr | 4.4% | 25.7% | 720 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Avery Dennison (India) Private Limited | ₹3,398.35 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Chiripal Poly Films Limited | ₹3,247.42 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vacmet India Limited | ₹3,009.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | ₹2,163.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 26.0% | Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Toppan Speciality Films Private Limited | ₹1,497.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Nawan Shehar, Punjab, India | |||
| SML Films Limited | ₹1,421.94 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sparsh Industries Private Limited | ₹1,318.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Cosmo First Limited is audited by S.N. Dhawan & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.N. Dhawan & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 000050N/N500045 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 40.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 55.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.80% | 40.80% | 40.90% | 40.90% |
| Public | 59.20% | 59.20% | 59.10% | 59.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Mar 2026 | 101257591 | Others | ₹200 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 101210053 | Others | ₹80 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 101139939 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Nov 2024 | 101010724 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Oct 2024 | 100989401 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 128 View all charges
Deals & funding
Cosmo First Limited has 33 deals on record (31 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 33)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹9.45 Cr | Seller: F3 Advisors Private Limited |
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹9.47 Cr | Buyer: F3 Advisors Private Limited |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹41.54 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Aakraya Research LLP Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Aakraya Research LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹12.31 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2021 | Market trade | ₹13.81 Cr | Buyer: XTX Markets LLP Seller: XTX Markets LLP |
To see the full deal history of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Cosmo First Limited has 55 court cases on record: 37 filed by Cosmo First, 18 filed against it. 26 cases are pending and 29 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 34 | 11 | 21 |
| High courts | 13 | 7 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 8 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 55)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Aurangabad, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum. Darkhast) | Filed by the company against Sweet Industries India Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Aurangabad, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Corps India Hospitality Pvt Ltd and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, Aurangabad, Maharashtra | Court case (R.C.A.) | Filed against the company by Sweet Industries India Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Aurangabad, Maharashtra | Court case (R.C.A.) | Filed against the company by Sweet Industries India Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed against the company by Sanrachana Structural Strengthening Pvt Ltd Through Sarika M Joshi | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Cosmo First Limited was last rated by Crisil on 07 Sep 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 07 Sep 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Cosmo First Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 1,302 overdue payments to 189 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 189)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gifting Affair | |||
| Taurus Lines Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Cosmo First has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited | U24100DL2020PTC362507 | |
| Cosmo Speciality Polymers Private Limited | U25209DL2021PTC382941 | |
| Cosmo Global Films Private Limited | U82920DL2023PTC409673 |
To see the full group structure of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Cosmo First Limited has a workforce of 720 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Cosmo First has 17 GST registrations: 11 active and 6 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACC1152C3ZD | Delhi | Active | 05 Sep 2017 |
| 24AAACC1152C1ZJ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACC1152C1ZD | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACC1152C2ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Cosmo First Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Cosmo First Limited has 45 board changes on record since 1976: 29 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Yamini Kumar was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 12 Feb 2025.
311 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Cosmo First is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in packaging films and foils, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 07 October 1976 (50+ years old) and is registered under CIN L92114DL1976PLC008355. Listed on BSE: 508814 and NSE: COSMOFIRST.
Cosmo First reported revenue of ₹3,638.72 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 25.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Cosmo First has 10 current directors:
- Ashok Jaipuria - Managing Director
- Anil Kumar Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Yamini Kumar - Whole-Time Director
- Alpana Parida - Director
- Hoshang Noshirwan Sinor - Director
- Arjun Singh - Director
- Pratip Chaudhuri - Director
- Anil Wadhwa - Director
- Rakesh Kumar Nangia - Director
- Yash Pal Syngal - Director
The latest financial statements of Cosmo First on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 04 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Cosmo First is 07AAACC1152C3ZD, registered in Delhi. The company has 17 GST registrations in all, of which 11 are active and 6 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACC1152C1ZJ (Gujarat), 27AAACC1152C1ZD (Maharashtra), 27AAACC1152C2ZC (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cosmo First is L92114DL1976PLC008355. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Cosmo First is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 508814) and NSE (symbol: COSMOFIRST).
Cosmo First has 55 court cases on record: 37 filed by the company and 18 filed against it. 26 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Cosmo First was incorporated on 07 October 1976, making it 50+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Cosmo First has 33 deals on record (31 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in May 2025.
The peers of Cosmo First by revenue are Polyplex Corporation Limited, Avery Dennison (India) Private Limited, Chiripal Poly Films Limited, Vacmet India Limited, Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited and 3 more, all in the Packaging industry (Films and Foils), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).
Yamini Kumar was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 12 Feb 2025. Har Kishanlal Agrawal ceased to be Director on 24 Jul 2024. Yash Pal Syngal was appointed as Director on 08 Nov 2023. Cosmo First has 45 board changes on record in total.

