- Valuation
- ₹27,110 Cr
About Emami Limited
Data last updated:
Emami Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the personal care and skincare products segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 11 March 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
Emami is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Radhe Shyam Agarwal and family are #252 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Radhe Shyam Goenka and family are #252 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L63993WB1983PLC036030. Its GSTIN is 19AAACH7412G1ZQ (West Bengal). The company holds 40 GST registrations, of which 19 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531162 and NSE: EMAMILTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹43.65 Cr. It was formerly known as Amp Udyog Viniyog Ltd. It is led by directors including Harsha Vardhan Agarwal (Managing Director) and Prashant Goenka (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 687 Anandapur E.M. Bypass, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700107.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,779.51 Cr, a decline of 0.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹735.23 Cr (net margin 19.5%) and EBITDA of ₹949.42 Cr (EBITDA margin 25.1%). The net worth stands at ₹2,923.98 Cr (up 8.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,130.06 Cr (up 11.1% YoY).
The company has about 3,328 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 9 brands, including Emami Boroplus Healthy Skin, Mybookpickup, Fair and Handsome, LivAyur, HE Be Interesting and others. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹173 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹947.79 Cr on record. Court records list 152 cases involving the company, including 103 filed by the company and 49 filed against it; 33 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website emamiltd.in.
Company details
CIN history
Emami has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U63993WB1983PLC036030. The current CIN is L63993WB1983PLC036030, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L63993WB1983PLC036030 | Current |
| U63993WB1983PLC036030 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Emami
- #252 Radhe Shyam Agarwal & family ₹14,600 Cr
- #252 Radhe Shyam Goenka & family ₹14,600 Cr
- #448 Anand Rathi ₹7,900 Cr
Contact details
Emami Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is emamiltd.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address687 Anandapur E.M. Bypass, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700107
- IndustryFMCG, Personal Care & Skincare Products
To see the full contact details of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Emami operates multiple associated brands including Emami Boroplus Healthy Skin, Mybookpickup, and Fair and Handsome. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers Ayurvedic antiseptic creams, aloe vera gels, and skincare products online. | boroplushealthyskin.com | |
| An app-based platform for students to access competitive and general books. | mybookpickup.com | |
| Provides tailored face washes and creams for men's skin care needs. | fairandhandsome.net | |
| Offers Ayurvedic remedies, health tips, consultations, and wellness products online. | livayur.com | |
| Offers men's grooming items including deodorants, shampoos, and body washes for daily care. | hebeinteresting.com | |
| Personal care and healthcare products manufacturing and distribution as an FMCG company. | emamiltd.in | |
| Kesh King is recognized for offering Ayurvedic hair care solutions. | keshking.com | |
| Cold pressed juices are manufactured and delivered via subscriptions daily. | satvaras.com | |
| Diversified personal care and healthcare operations are managed in India. | emamigroup.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Emami is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Emami Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableEmami Limited reported revenue of ₹3,779.51 Cr (down 0.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Net worth | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Cash & bank | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Cash from investing | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Cash from financing | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Net worth | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Cash & bank | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Cash from investing | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Cash from financing | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,039 | 925 | 1,152 | 799 | 904 | 963 | 1,049 | 891 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | -3.9% | +9.8% | -10.3% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.50 | 23.18 | 19.24 | 21.37 | 21.59 | 21.16 | 14.93 | 21.56 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 186 | 374 | 177 | 212 | 219 | 334 | 246 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +20.1% | +32.5% | +22.1% | +23.5% | +22.7% | +31.8% | +27.6% |
| Depreciation | 42.76 | 42.25 | 45.32 | 45.27 | 44.50 | 43.53 | 45.60 | 44.65 |
| Interest | 5.61 | 3.15 | 2.92 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.78 | 2.17 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 164 | 345 | 150 | 187 | 194 | 301 | 220 |
| Tax | 55.77 | 20.90 | 25.57 | 1.83 | 22.51 | 31.53 | 22.37 | 9.44 |
| Net profit | 139 | 143 | 319 | 148 | 164 | 162 | 279 | 211 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.15 | 3.28 | 7.32 | 3.40 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 6.39 | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,780 | 3,809 | 3,578 | 3,406 | 3,192 | 2,881 | 2,655 |
| Revenue growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| Other income | 85.11 | 68.11 | 46.80 | 68.93 | 95.25 | 70.27 | 57.07 |
| Total expenses | 2,830 | 2,796 | 2,638 | 2,550 | 2,259 | 2,002 | 1,981 |
| Employee cost | 479 | 447 | 396 | 368 | 318 | 309 | 300 |
| EBITDA | 949 | 1,013 | 940 | 855 | 933 | 879 | 674 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +26.6% | +26.3% | +25.1% | +29.2% | +30.5% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 177 | 178 | 186 | 247 | 335 | 367 | 336 |
| Interest | 11.13 | 9.34 | 9.98 | 7.39 | 5.07 | 13.27 | 21.01 |
| Profit before tax | 846 | 894 | 791 | 670 | 688 | 569 | 374 |
| Tax | 70.80 | 91.12 | 66.70 | 42.14 | (149) | 114 | 71.27 |
| Net profit | 735 | 760 | 711 | 631 | 801 | 433 | 295 |
| Net profit margin | +19.5% | +20.0% | +19.9% | +18.5% | +25.1% | +15.0% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,880 | 2,651 | 2,403 | 2,259 | 2,032 | 1,718 | 1,778 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,924 | 2,695 | 2,447 | 2,303 | 2,077 | 1,763 | 1,824 |
| Minority interest | (1.54) | (1.43) | 11.12 | 9.96 | (2.30) | (0.89) | (0.86) |
| Secured loans | 122 | 61.78 | 65.16 | 69.42 | 118 | 64.04 | 101 |
| Unsecured loans | 39.84 | 28.01 | 28.79 | 21.09 | 164 | 36.70 | 109 |
| Total debt | 162 | 89.79 | 93.95 | 90.51 | 282 | 101 | 210 |
| Total liabilities | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,820 | 3,761 | 3,730 | 3,692 | 3,560 | 3,026 | 2,992 |
| Net block | 886 | 984 | 1,114 | 1,245 | 1,344 | 1,132 | 1,459 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 14.96 | 7.55 | 6.33 | 3.08 | 6.43 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 834 | 676 | 442 | 293 | 303 | 255 | 156 |
| Inventories | 400 | 308 | 323 | 328 | 358 | 300 | 245 |
| Sundry debtors | 343 | 451 | 494 | 415 | 321 | 232 | 308 |
| Cash & bank balances | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Loans & advances | 310 | 277 | 238 | 246 | 239 | 145 | 293 |
| Total current assets | 1,463 | 1,310 | 1,257 | 1,173 | 1,033 | 1,038 | 965 |
| Total current liabilities | 700 | 707 | 680 | 642 | 644 | 604 | 582 |
| Net working capital | 763 | 603 | 577 | 531 | 389 | 434 | 383 |
| Total assets | 3,130 | 2,818 | 2,589 | 2,454 | 2,406 | 1,912 | 2,093 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 105 | 52.95 | 46.79 | 27.57 | 19.81 | 10.84 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 801 | 896 | 779 | 749 | 644 | 922 | 531 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (174) | (345) | (210) | (122) | (234) | (224) | (231) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (554) | (500) | (563) | (608) | (402) | (688) | (405) |
| Net change in cash | 72.13 | 51.67 | 6.17 | 19.21 | 7.76 | 8.97 | (106) |
| Closing cash | 410 | 273 | 201 | 185 | 116 | 360 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.8% | +6.5% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.3% | +7.8% | +9.9% | -8.3% | +6.1% | +30.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.4% | +13.0% | +18.1% | -2.7% | +20.9% | +52.3% | -7.4% |
| Net income growth | -3.3% | +6.9% | +12.7% | -21.2% | +85.0% | +46.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.7% | +5.8% | +4.4% | +2.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +7.0% | -3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.5% | +21.1% | +20.2% | +18.4% | +26.2% | +15.8% | +11.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.8% | +33.5% | +31.9% | +27.9% | +32.1% | +29.1% | +18.2% |
| Return on net worth | +27.6% | +31.2% | +30.5% | +28.7% | +43.6% | +25.4% | +15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 2.59 | 6.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.68 | 12.06 | 10.99 | 9.93 | 9.70 | 10.57 | 11.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.51 | 8.06 | 7.87 | 9.26 | 11.55 | 10.67 | 10.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.76 | 18.48 | 16.58 | 14.50 | 19.02 | 10.23 | 6.68 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 66.99 | 61.74 | 56.05 | 52.20 | 47.07 | 39.65 | 40.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 780 | 730 | 958 | 604 | 756 | 781 | 879 | 709 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.1% | -6.5% | +9.0% | -14.7% | +0.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.18 | 24.57 | 19.21 | 53.85 | 20.91 | 66.45 | 9.83 | 34.48 |
| Total expenses | 564 | 533 | 583 | 437 | 556 | 590 | 550 | 483 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 196 | 375 | 168 | 201 | 191 | 328 | 226 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.6% | +26.9% | +39.2% | +27.7% | +26.5% | +24.4% | +37.4% | +31.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.13 | 35.94 | 40.09 | 40.15 | 39.45 | 39.44 | 39.98 | 39.68 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 234 | 185 | 354 | 181 | 182 | 217 | 298 | 221 |
| Tax | 51.38 | 18.24 | 23.98 | (1.49) | 18.44 | 27.49 | 18.45 | 6.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,124 | 2,922 | 2,907 | 2,867 | 2,582 | 2,390 |
| Revenue growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| Other income | 119 | 157 | 69.24 | 48.00 | 123 | 104 | 94.09 |
| Total expenses | 2,108 | 2,186 | 2,075 | 2,129 | 1,970 | 1,739 | 1,801 |
| Employee cost | 361 | 352 | 319 | 297 | 279 | 267 | 256 |
| EBITDA | 940 | 937 | 846 | 777 | 897 | 843 | 589 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +30.0% | +29.0% | +26.7% | +31.3% | +32.7% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 156 | 158 | 167 | 215 | 328 | 361 | 326 |
| Interest | 1.96 | 2.11 | 2.12 | 3.73 | 3.45 | 12.01 | 18.90 |
| Profit before tax | 901 | 934 | 747 | 606 | 689 | 574 | 338 |
| Tax | 59.17 | 75.02 | 53.25 | 32.83 | (162) | 99.09 | 48.74 |
| Net profit | 802 | 814 | 681 | 565 | 808 | 453 | 275 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +26.1% | +23.3% | +19.5% | +28.2% | +17.5% | +11.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.65 | 43.65 | 43.65 | 44.12 | 44.12 | 44.45 | 45.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,112 | 2,824 | 2,339 | 2,220 | 2,042 | 1,715 | 1,757 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,156 | 2,867 | 2,383 | 2,264 | 2,086 | 1,759 | 1,802 |
| Secured loans | 75.00 | 0.29 | 7.39 | 10.73 | 67.58 | 25.25 | 52.93 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.66 | 13.81 | 14.85 | 9.80 | 156 | 21.28 | 105 |
| Total debt | 91.66 | 14.10 | 22.24 | 20.53 | 224 | 46.53 | 158 |
| Total liabilities | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,556 | 3,511 | 3,475 | 3,462 | 3,440 | 2,954 | 2,909 |
| Net block | 748 | 840 | 960 | 1,088 | 1,270 | 1,100 | 1,422 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.37 | 12.47 | 5.19 | 1.70 | 2.63 | 6.32 | 8.05 |
| Investments | 1,196 | 995 | 560 | 392 | 361 | 264 | 161 |
| Inventories | 334 | 259 | 268 | 292 | 329 | 269 | 226 |
| Sundry debtors | 190 | 285 | 283 | 260 | 194 | 99.72 | 182 |
| Cash & bank balances | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Loans & advances | 273 | 253 | 213 | 218 | 227 | 146 | 252 |
| Total current assets | 1,114 | 978 | 855 | 866 | 805 | 823 | 717 |
| Total current liabilities | 442 | 473 | 410 | 422 | 471 | 451 | 423 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 505 | 446 | 444 | 333 | 372 | 294 |
| Total assets | 3,284 | 2,911 | 2,437 | 2,330 | 2,354 | 1,853 | 2,012 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 58.64 | 27.71 | 26.32 | 13.12 | 3.24 | 3.57 | 108 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 794 | 864 | 740 | 731 | 596 | 878 | 546 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257) | (465) | (192) | (106) | (188) | (200) | (251) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (462) | (368) | (546) | (612) | (398) | (679) | (399) |
| Net change in cash | 75.40 | 30.93 | 1.39 | 13.20 | 9.88 | (0.33) | (105) |
| Closing cash | 317 | 182 | 91.15 | 95.80 | 55.60 | 308 | 57.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.4% | +6.9% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +11.0% | +8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.3% | +10.8% | +8.8% | -13.4% | +6.4% | +43.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.6% | +25.1% | +23.1% | -12.0% | +20.0% | +70.0% | -14.8% |
| Net income growth | -1.5% | +19.5% | +20.5% | -30.0% | +78.4% | +64.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +2.9% | +4.2% | +6.7% | +4.8% | +3.1% | +1.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.5% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +6.4% | -7.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +27.6% | +27.5% | +23.7% | +19.7% | +29.7% | +18.4% | +12.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.1% | +35.0% | +31.4% | +26.1% | +32.9% | +30.3% | +17.1% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% | +32.7% | +29.8% | +26.4% | +44.3% | +26.7% | +15.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 2.49 | 7.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.28 | 11.86 | 10.43 | 9.36 | 9.59 | 10.43 | 10.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.86 | 11.00 | 10.77 | 12.83 | 19.55 | 18.35 | 14.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.28 | 19.68 | 15.89 | 13.00 | 19.28 | 10.69 | 6.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 72.29 | 65.69 | 54.59 | 51.31 | 47.28 | 39.58 | 39.76 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Emami Limited
Emami Limited currently reports 16 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 16 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandra Kumar Dhanuka Also directs: Naga Dhunseri Group Ltd., Mint Investments Ltd, Dhunseri Investments Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Aug 2017 | 9 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Mamta Binani Also directs: VKC Restructuring Professionals LLP, Consultepreneurs LLP, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd and 5 more | Director | 29 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Naresh Hiralal Bhansali Also directs: Brillare Science Limited, Helios Lifestyle Limited | Cfo | 05 May 2014 | 12 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Debabrata Sarkar | Director | 21 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Avani Vishal Davda Also directs: Kolte-Patil Developers Limited, Mahindra Logistics Limited, Persistent Systems Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Anjani Kumar Agrawal Also directs: Evonith Value Steel Limited, Evonith Metallics Limited, Ultratech Cement Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Emami Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Personal Care and Skin Care), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procter & Gamble Home Products Private Limited | ₹9,228.83 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Emami Limitedthis company | ₹3,779.51 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹735.23 Cr | 19.5% | -0.8% | 3,328 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jyothy Labs Limited | ₹2,902.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| VVF (India) Limited | ₹2,751.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 25.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Emami Limited is audited by S. R. BATLIBOI & CO. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S. R. BATLIBOI & CO. LLP | FY 2023 | 301003E/E300005 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 54.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 27.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 10.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.80% | 54.80% | 54.80% | 54.80% |
| Public | 45.20% | 45.20% | 45.20% | 45.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2023 | 100714336 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Mar 2016 | 100027958 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Apr 2014 | 10495645 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹15 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Nov 2010 | 10255777 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹83 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Aug 2007 | 10068091 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 31 View all charges
Legal cases
Emami Limited has 152 court cases on record: 103 filed by Emami, 49 filed against it. 33 cases are pending and 119 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 92 | 28 | 13 |
| District courts | 53 | 17 | 17 |
| Supreme Court | 7 | 4 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 152)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner Commercial Tax Up Lucknow | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner, Commercial Tax Up Lucknow | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed against the company by Commissioner Commercial Tax Up Lucknow | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (APOT) | Filed against the company by Hindustan Unilever Limited Arunabha Deb | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Hindustan Unilever Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Emami Limited was last rated by Care on 22 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 22 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Emami Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Emami Limited has a workforce of 3,328 employees on its EPFO records as of Jun 18, 2024, across 10 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Emami has 40 GST registrations: 19 active and 21 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACH7412G1ZQ | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACH7412G2ZP | West Bengal | Active | 11 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACH7412G1ZZ | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACH7412G1ZX | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Emami Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Emami Limited has 34 board changes on record since 1994: 18 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Ashok Purohit ceased to be Company Secretary on 01 Aug 2025.
101 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Emami is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in personal care and skincare products, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 11 March 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L63993WB1983PLC036030. Listed on BSE: 531162 and NSE: EMAMILTD.
Emami reported revenue of ₹3,779.51 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 0.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Emami has 18 current directors and KMP:
- Harsha Vardhan Agarwal - Managing Director
- Prashant Goenka - Whole-Time Director
- Priti A Sureka - Whole-Time Director
- Sushil Kumar Goenka - Whole-Time Director
- Mohan Goenka - Whole-Time Director
- Chandra Kumar Dhanuka - Director
- Mamta Binani - Director
- Debabrata Sarkar - Director
- Avani Vishal Davda - Director
- Anjani Kumar Agrawal - Director
- Anjan Snehmoy Chatterjee - Director
- Radhe Shyam Goenka - Director
- Aditya Vardhan Agarwal - Director
- Anand Nandkishore Rathi - Director
- Radhe Shyam Agarwal - Director
- Rajiv Khaitan - Director
- Naresh Hiralal Bhansali - Cfo
- Ravi Varma - Company Secretary
The latest financial statements of Emami on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Emami is 19AAACH7412G1ZQ, registered in West Bengal. The company has 40 GST registrations in all, of which 19 are active and 21 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACH7412G2ZP (West Bengal), 05AAACH7412G1ZZ (Uttarakhand), 06AAACH7412G1ZX (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Emami is L63993WB1983PLC036030. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Emami is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531162) and NSE (symbol: EMAMILTD).
Emami has 152 court cases on record: 103 filed by the company and 49 filed against it. 33 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Emami was incorporated on 11 March 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Emami by revenue are Procter & Gamble Home Products Private Limited, Jyothy Labs Limited, VVF (India) Limited, all in the FMCG industry (Personal Care and Skin Care), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Ashok Purohit ceased to be Company Secretary on 01 Aug 2025. Ravi Varma was appointed as Company Secretary on 01 Aug 2025. Sandeep Kumar Sultania ceased to be Company Secretary on 01 Mar 2025. Emami has 34 board changes on record in total.


