- Valuation
- ₹2,14,020 Cr

About Jio Financial Services Limited
Data last updated:
Jio Financial Services Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited. It operates in the non-banking financial services (NBFC) segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 22 July 1999 and has been in existence for over 27 years.
Jio Financial Services is part of the Nifty 50, Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L65990MH1999PLC120918. Its GSTIN is 27AABCR1466K1Z7 (Maharashtra). The company holds 27 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543940 and NSE: JIOFIN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15,005 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6,603.14 Cr. It was formerly known as Reliance Strategic Investments Private Limited. It is led by directors including Hitesh Kumar Sethia (Managing Director) and Kundapur Kamath.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,520.81 Cr, a growth of 72.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,527.19 Cr (net margin 43.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2,312.41 Cr (EBITDA margin 65.7%). The net worth stands at ₹1,33,854 Cr (up 8.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,55,622 Cr (up 22.1% YoY).
The company has about 43 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 6 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Jio Finance and Jio Financial Services. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹750 Cr on record. Court records list 56 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 54 filed against it; 26 cases are pending. The company has 22 deals on record (10 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹27,464 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the BFSI industry (NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Monedo Financial Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹59.96 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jfs.in.
Company details
CIN history
Jio Financial Services has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L65990MH1999PLC120918, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65990MH1999PLC120918 | Current |
| U65990MH1999PTC120918 | Previous |
| U65990MH1999PLC120918 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Jio Financial Services
Contact details
Jio Financial Services Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address1st Floor Building 4Na Maker Maxity, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051
- IndustryFinancial Services, NBFC
To see the full contact details of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Jio Financial Services operates two associated brands: Jio Finance and Jio Financial Services. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Loans, insurance, and digital payments are provided as financial services. | jiofinance.in | |
| Provider of loans, insurance brokerage, and payment services | jfs.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Jio Financial Services is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Jio Financial Services Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableJio Financial Services Limited reported revenue of ₹3,520.81 Cr (up 72.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 3,521 | 2,043 | 1,855 | 44.84 |
| Revenue growth | +72.3% | +10.2% | +4036.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,312 | 1,549 | 1,559 | 39.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +65.7% | +75.8% | +84.1% | +87.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1,912 | 1,947 | 1,956 | 49.34 |
| Net profit | 1,527 | 1,613 | 1,605 | 25.14 |
| Net profit margin | +43.4% | +78.9% | +86.5% | +56.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.46 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 154.70 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 1,55,622 | 1,27,467 | 1,39,148 | 1,14,863 |
| Net worth | 1,33,854 | 1,23,497 | 1,39,148 | 1,14,120 |
| Total debt | 21,768 | 3,970 | 0.00 | 743 |
| Cash & bank | 3,598 | 4,072 | 10,960 | 6,044 |
| Net working capital | 2,515 | 3,864 | 11,064 | 6,492 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | (15,439) | (10,089) | (678) | 2,055 |
| Cash from investing | (5,652) | 6,406 | 1,441 | (1,110) |
| Cash from financing | 21,454 | 3,968 | (753) | (889) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,699 | 2,004 | 1,019 | 901 | 981 | 612 | 493 | 438 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +73.2% | +227.3% | +106.5% | +105.5% | +41.5% | +46.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.07 | 40.01 | 36.11 | 238 | 67.02 | 71.23 | 69.62 |
| EBITDA | 1,078 | 1,397 | 605 | 555 | 688 | 457 | 338 | 313 |
| EBITDA margin | +63.5% | +69.7% | +59.4% | +61.6% | +70.2% | +74.6% | +68.5% | +71.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.31 | 9.45 | 8.01 | 7.55 | 7.75 | 6.13 | 5.76 | 5.76 |
| Interest | 578 | 418 | 298 | 212 | 136 | 98.80 | 7.65 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 489 | 970 | 339 | 371 | 783 | 419 | 396 | 377 |
| Tax | 149 | 139 | 66.31 | 102 | 88.03 | 94.31 | 79.70 | 82.44 |
| Net profit | 340 | 830 | 272 | 269 | 695 | 325 | 316 | 295 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | 1.27 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 1.10 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.46 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 949 | 806 | 638 | 44.84 | 149 | 303 | 349 |
| Revenue growth | +17.8% | +26.3% | +1323.0% | -69.8% | -51.0% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 768 | 632 | 544 | 49.34 | 141 | 221 | 322 |
| EBITDA margin | +80.9% | +78.5% | +85.2% | +110.0% | +95.0% | +72.9% | +92.1% |
| Profit before tax | 774 | 653 | 521 | 49.34 | 177 | 118 | 194 |
| Net profit | 681 | 549 | 382 | 31.25 | 168 | 123 | 230 |
| Net profit margin | +71.8% | +68.1% | +59.9% | +69.7% | +113.2% | +40.6% | +65.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.60 | 154.70 | 831.88 | 609.21 | 1,138.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 29,305 | 24,985 | 24,437 | 24,797 | 2,228 | 2,060 | 4,357 |
| Net worth | 29,305 | 24,985 | 24,437 | 24,054 | 2,228 | 2,060 | 1,937 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 743 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,420 |
| Cash & bank | 1,028 | 558 | 4,590 | 5,250 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.49 |
| Net working capital | 1,065 | 580 | 4,606 | 5,352 | 40.82 | 47.47 | (244) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,360 | (1,772) | (283) | 2,053 | 123 | 2,434 | (3,687) |
| Cash from investing | (4,999) | 1,776 | 1,041 | (1,164) | (123) | 163 | 3,649 |
| Cash from financing | 3,639 | 0.00 | (753) | (889) | 0.00 | (2,597) | 37.36 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 678 | 219 | 135 | 159 | 520 | 134 | 152 | 137 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.2% | +63.1% | -11.1% | +15.9% | +36.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.00 | 19.53 | 0.00 | 22.95 | 10.43 |
| Total expenses | 59.78 | 72.62 | 40.45 | 43.79 | 61.84 | 34.92 | 45.40 | 43.94 |
| EBITDA | 618 | 146 | 94.34 | 115 | 459 | 99.36 | 106 | 93.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.2% | +66.8% | +70.0% | +72.5% | +88.1% | +74.0% | +70.0% | +68.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.48 | 3.22 | 3.37 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 3.06 | 3.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 615 | 144 | 91.46 | 112 | 475 | 96.15 | 126 | 101 |
| Tax | 40.10 | 38.70 | 11.42 | 38.95 | 18.37 | 24.69 | 28.88 | 25.57 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,699 | 2,004 | 1,019 | 901 | 981 | 612 | 493 | 438 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +73.2% | +227.3% | +106.5% | +105.5% | +41.5% | +46.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.07 | 40.01 | 36.11 | 238 | 67.02 | 71.23 | 69.62 |
| EBITDA | 1,078 | 1,397 | 605 | 555 | 688 | 457 | 338 | 313 |
| EBITDA margin | +63.5% | +69.7% | +59.4% | +61.6% | +70.2% | +74.6% | +68.5% | +71.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.31 | 9.45 | 8.01 | 7.55 | 7.75 | 6.13 | 5.76 | 5.76 |
| Interest | 578 | 418 | 298 | 212 | 136 | 98.80 | 7.65 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 489 | 970 | 339 | 371 | 783 | 419 | 396 | 377 |
| Tax | 149 | 139 | 66.31 | 102 | 88.03 | 94.31 | 79.70 | 82.44 |
| Net profit | 340 | 830 | 272 | 269 | 695 | 325 | 316 | 295 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | 1.27 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 1.10 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,521 | 2,043 | 1,855 | 44.84 |
| Revenue growth | +72.3% | +10.2% | +4036.0% | - |
| Other income | 374 | 428 | 429 | 10.06 |
| Total expenses | 1,208 | 495 | 296 | 5.56 |
| Employee cost | 387 | 215 | 116 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 2,312 | 1,549 | 1,559 | 39.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +65.7% | +75.8% | +84.1% | +87.6% |
| Depreciation | 29.44 | 22.52 | 21.52 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 745 | 7.65 | 10.27 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1,912 | 1,947 | 1,956 | 49.34 |
| Tax | 351 | 334 | 351 | 18.09 |
| Net profit | 1,527 | 1,613 | 1,605 | 25.14 |
| Net profit margin | +43.4% | +78.9% | +86.5% | +56.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.46 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 154.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 6,353 | 6,353 | 6,353 | 2.02 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,23,544 | 1,17,143 | 1,32,794 | 1,07,765 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,33,854 | 1,23,497 | 1,39,148 | 1,14,120 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 19,909 | 2,987 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,859 | 983 | 0.00 | 743 |
| Total debt | 21,768 | 3,970 | 0.00 | 743 |
| Total liabilities | 1,55,622 | 1,27,467 | 1,39,148 | 1,14,863 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 447 | 271 | 240 | 205 |
| Net block | 326 | 180 | 172 | 158 |
| Capital work in progress | 105 | 14.47 | 3.43 | 37.88 |
| Investments | 1,33,089 | 1,18,910 | 1,33,292 | 1,08,141 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 60.70 | 14.95 | 13.97 | 13.83 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,598 | 4,072 | 10,960 | 6,044 |
| Loans & advances | 578 | 255 | 248 | 494 |
| Total current assets | 4,237 | 4,342 | 11,222 | 6,551 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,721 | 478 | 158 | 59.84 |
| Net working capital | 2,515 | 3,864 | 11,064 | 6,492 |
| Total assets | 1,55,622 | 1,27,467 | 1,39,148 | 1,14,863 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 352 | 67.18 | 56.57 | 0.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,439) | (10,089) | (678) | 2,055 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,652) | 6,406 | 1,441 | (1,110) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 21,454 | 3,968 | (753) | (889) |
| Net change in cash | 363 | 285 | 10.61 | 56.06 |
| Closing cash | 3,598 | 4,072 | 10,960 | 6,044 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +72.3% | +10.2% | +4036.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +49.3% | -0.7% | +3869.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.8% | -0.5% | +3864.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -5.3% | +0.5% | +6282.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +328.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +289.0% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +44.3% | +78.9% | +86.5% | +69.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.9% | +1.5% | +1.6% | +0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 32.64 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 10.85 | 9.66 | 10.24 | 0.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 102.96 | 170.94 | 164.26 | 3.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.46 | 2.54 | 2.53 | 154.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 204.46 | 194.39 | 219.02 | 5,33,498.71 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 678 | 219 | 135 | 159 | 520 | 134 | 152 | 137 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.2% | +63.1% | -11.1% | +15.9% | +36.0% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.00 | 19.53 | 0.00 | 22.95 | 10.43 |
| Total expenses | 59.78 | 72.62 | 40.45 | 43.79 | 61.84 | 34.92 | 45.40 | 43.94 |
| EBITDA | 618 | 146 | 94.34 | 115 | 459 | 99.36 | 106 | 93.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.2% | +66.8% | +70.0% | +72.5% | +88.1% | +74.0% | +70.0% | +68.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.48 | 3.22 | 3.37 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 3.06 | 3.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 615 | 144 | 91.46 | 112 | 475 | 96.15 | 126 | 101 |
| Tax | 40.10 | 38.70 | 11.42 | 38.95 | 18.37 | 24.69 | 28.88 | 25.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 949 | 806 | 638 | 44.84 | 149 | 303 | 349 |
| Revenue growth | +17.8% | +26.3% | +1323.0% | -69.8% | -51.0% | -13.3% | - |
| Other income | 19.52 | 33.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35.65 | 7.84 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 181 | 174 | 94.48 | (4.50) | 7.39 | 82.18 | 27.66 |
| Employee cost | 81.35 | 83.41 | 42.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | 768 | 632 | 544 | 49.34 | 141 | 221 | 322 |
| EBITDA margin | +80.9% | +78.5% | +85.2% | +110.0% | +95.0% | +72.9% | +92.1% |
| Depreciation | 13.16 | 12.36 | 12.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 111 | 128 |
| Profit before tax | 774 | 653 | 521 | 49.34 | 177 | 118 | 194 |
| Tax | 93.43 | 104 | 139 | 18.09 | 8.83 | (5.00) | (36.11) |
| Net profit | 681 | 549 | 382 | 31.25 | 168 | 123 | 230 |
| Net profit margin | +71.8% | +68.1% | +59.9% | +69.7% | +113.2% | +40.6% | +65.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.60 | 154.70 | 831.88 | 609.21 | 1,138.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6,353 | 6,353 | 6,353 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.02 |
| Reserves & surplus | 18,996 | 18,632 | 18,084 | 17,699 | 2,226 | 2,058 | 1,935 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 29,305 | 24,985 | 24,437 | 24,054 | 2,228 | 2,060 | 1,937 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 743 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,420 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 743 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2,420 |
| Total liabilities | 29,305 | 24,985 | 24,437 | 24,797 | 2,228 | 2,060 | 4,357 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 78.19 | 77.25 | 73.46 | 73.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 15.74 | 27.96 | 36.53 | 48.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 28,094 | 22,706 | 19,720 | 19,401 | 181 | 57.49 | 206 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,028 | 558 | 4,590 | 5,250 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.49 |
| Loans & advances | 74.41 | 55.27 | 35.50 | 104 | 40.40 | 47.35 | 169 |
| Total current assets | 1,102 | 613 | 4,626 | 5,354 | 40.91 | 47.71 | 177 |
| Total current liabilities | 37.20 | 33.29 | 19.84 | 2.00 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 421 |
| Net working capital | 1,065 | 580 | 4,606 | 5,352 | 40.82 | 47.47 | (244) |
| Total assets | 29,305 | 24,985 | 24,437 | 24,797 | 2,228 | 2,060 | 4,357 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8.63 | 4.95 | 0.17 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.49 | 1.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,360 | (1,772) | (283) | 2,053 | 123 | 2,434 | (3,687) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,999) | 1,776 | 1,041 | (1,164) | (123) | 163 | 3,649 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,639 | 0.00 | (753) | (889) | 0.00 | (2,597) | 37.36 |
| Net change in cash | (0.11) | 3.68 | 4.78 | (0.34) | 0.15 | (0.13) | (0.56) |
| Closing cash | 1,028 | 558 | 4,590 | 5,250 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.8% | +26.3% | +1323.0% | -69.8% | -51.0% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.5% | +16.3% | +1001.7% | -65.1% | -36.0% | -31.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +18.5% | +25.4% | +955.9% | -72.1% | +49.8% | -39.1% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +24.1% | +43.5% | +1123.9% | -81.4% | +36.8% | -46.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +176.6% | +75.7% | +28.2% | -49.6% | - | +367.3% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +149.7% | +64.8% | +35.0% | -46.5% | - | +328.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +71.8% | +68.1% | +59.9% | +69.7% | +113.1% | +40.6% | +65.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.9% | +2.6% | +2.2% | +0.4% | +8.3% | +7.1% | +7.7% |
| Return on net worth | +2.5% | +2.2% | +1.6% | +0.2% | +7.8% | +6.2% | +12.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.61 | 1.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.61 | 1.30 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 50.08 | 39.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 12.46 | 11.14 | 8.69 | 1.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 81.26 | 18.04 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.60 | 154.70 | 831.88 | 609.21 | 1,138.32 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 39.90 | 39.33 | 38.46 | 87,627.03 | 11,028.32 | 10,196.44 | 9,588.76 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Jio Financial Services Limited
Jio Financial Services has 8 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kundapur Kamath Also directs: Reliance Industries Limited | Director | 14 Nov 2022 | 3 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Anshuman Thakur Also directs: Just Dial Limited, Sanmina-Sci India Private Limited, Sanmina-Sci Technology India Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 15 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Isha Mukesh Ambani Also directs: Reliance Industries Limited, Reliance Retail Ventures Limited, Shripal Enterprises LLP and 5 more | Director | 15 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rama Vedashree | Director | 30 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Hitesh Kumar Sethia Also directs: Jio Leasing Services Limited, Jio Credit Limited, Jio Payment Solutions Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 15 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajiv Mehrishi Also directs: Dabur India Limited, The Tata Power Company Limited, Piramal Finance Limited and 3 more | Director | 07 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Jio Financial Services Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jio Financial Services Limitedthis company | ₹3,520.81 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1,527.19 Cr | 43.4% | 72.3% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Monedo Financial Services Private Limited | ₹59.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 202.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Palash Securities Limited | ₹49.54 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Areion Finserve Private Limited | ₹46.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 186.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Avendus Wealth Management Private Limited | ₹46.02 Cr (FY 2018) | 69.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Artline Finance Private Limited | ₹45.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 89.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| SG Finserve Limited | ₹41.96 Cr (FY 2023) | 1812.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Antarctica Finvest Pvt. Ltd. | ₹41.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 40207.0% | Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Poonawalla Finance Private Limited | ₹37.26 Cr (FY 2024) | 2.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Jio Financial Services Limited is audited by Chaturvedi & Shah LLP for the financial year 2019.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Chaturvedi & Shah LLP | FY 2019 | 101720W/W100355 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 49.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 11.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 13.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 49.10% | 47.10% | 47.10% | 47.10% |
| Public | 50.90% | 52.90% | 52.90% | 52.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Feb 2019 | 100240272 | Others | ₹200 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Jan 2019 | 100236351 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Dec 2018 | 100225033 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 25 Apr 2018 | 100189586 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 04 Apr 2018 | 100196576 | Others | ₹200 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Jio Financial Services Limited has 22 deals on record (10 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹27,464 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 22)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Elpro International Limited |
| Aug 2023 | Funding round | ₹22,684 Cr | Investors: Others - Jio Financial Services Limited, Srichakra Commercials LLP , Devarshi Commercials LLP |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Reliance Industries Limited Seller: Reliance Services and Holdings Limited |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Reliance Services and Holdings Limited Seller: Reliance World Trade Pvt Ltd |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹112.78 Cr | Investors: Reliance Industries Limited |
To see the full deal history of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Jio Financial Services Limited has 56 court cases on record: 2 filed by Jio Financial Services, 54 filed against it. 26 cases are pending and 30 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 50 | 50 | 23 |
| High courts | 6 | 4 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 56)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Reliance Industries Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Zodiac Financial Consultancy and Investments P Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Zodiac Financial Consultancy and Investments P Ltd Through Auth Mohan Narayan Alise Narayandas Ahuja | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed by the company against Vodafone Idea Limited and 14 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Reliance Industries Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Jio Financial Services Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Jio Financial Services has 6 subsidiary companies and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Retail Finance Limited | U17110MH2000PLC123731 | |
| Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings Limited | U65910GJ1986PLC106745 | |
| Reliance Payment Solutions Limited | U65923MH2007PLC173923 | |
| Jio Information Aggregator Services Limited | U67100MH2020PLC349771 | |
| Reliance Retail Insurance Broking Limited | U67200MH2006PLC165651 | |
| Jio Infrastructure Management Services Limited | U74999MH2017PLC299344 |
To see the full group structure of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Jio Financial Services has 27 GST registrations: 1 active and 26 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCR1466K1Z7 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Jio Financial Services Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Jio Financial Services Limited has 36 board changes on record since 1999: 23 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Rama Vedashree was appointed as Director on 30 Mar 2024.
37 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Jio Financial Services is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 22 July 1999 (27+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65990MH1999PLC120918. Listed on BSE: 543940 and NSE: JIOFIN.
Jio Financial Services reported revenue of ₹3,520.81 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 72.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Jio Financial Services has 8 current directors:
- Hitesh Kumar Sethia - Managing Director
- Kundapur Kamath - Director
- Anshuman Thakur - Director
- Isha Mukesh Ambani - Director
- Rama Vedashree - Director
- Rajiv Mehrishi - Director
- Bimal Manu Tanna - Director
- Sunil Mehta - Director
The latest financial statements of Jio Financial Services on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Jio Financial Services is 27AABCR1466K1Z7, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 27 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 26 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Jio Financial Services is L65990MH1999PLC120918. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Jio Financial Services is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543940) and NSE (symbol: JIOFIN).
Jio Financial Services has 56 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 54 filed against it. 26 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Jio Financial Services was incorporated on 22 July 1999, making it 27+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Jio Financial Services has 22 deals on record (10 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹27,464 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
The peers of Jio Financial Services by revenue are Monedo Financial Services Private Limited, Palash Securities Limited, Areion Finserve Private Limited, Avendus Wealth Management Private Limited, Artline Finance Private Limited and 3 more, all in the BFSI industry (NBFC), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).

