- Total income
- ₹22,382 Cr
- Profit
- ₹586 Cr

About Kalpataru Projects International Limited
Data last updated:
Kalpataru Projects International Limited is a public limited company based in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India. It operates in the power epc segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 23 April 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
Kalpataru Projects International is ranked #126 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #264 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot and family are #347 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L40100GJ1981PLC004281. Its GSTIN is 24AAACK8387R1ZP (Gujarat). The company holds 41 GST registrations, of which 29 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 522287 and NSE: KPIL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹85 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹34.15 Cr. It was formerly known as H. T. Power Structure Limited and H. T. Power Structure Private Limited. It is led by directors including Manish Dashrathmal Mohnot (Managing Director) and Shailendra Kumar Tripathi (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 15 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at '101 Part – III G.I.D.C Estate Sector – 28 Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India – 382028.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹27,143 Cr, a growth of 21.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹978.56 Cr (net margin 3.6%) and EBITDA of ₹2,432.38 Cr (EBITDA margin 9%). The net worth stands at ₹7,776.55 Cr (up 19.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹11,877 Cr (up 4.1% YoY).
The company has about 3,691 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 11 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 2 brands: KPIL and Kalpataru Projects International. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹28,982 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹23,916 Cr on record. Court records list 193 cases involving the company, including 141 filed by the company and 52 filed against it; 92 cases are pending. The company has 40 deals on record (30 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,179.13 Cr; the latest was in December 2024. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 568 overdue payments to 183 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kalpatarupower.com.
Company details
Name history
Kalpataru Projects International has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as H. T. Power Structure Limited, and H. T. Power Structure Private Limited. The current legal name is Kalpataru Projects International Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Kalpataru Projects International Limited | Current |
| H. T. Power Structure Limited | Previous |
| H. T. Power Structure Private Limited | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kalpataru Projects International
- Valuation
- ₹21,360 Cr
- #347 Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot & family ₹10,900 Cr
Contact details
Kalpataru Projects International Limited's registered office is in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Its website is kalpatarupower.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address'101 Part – III G.I.D.C Estate Sector – 28 Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India – 382028
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power EPC, BoP & BTG Services
To see the full contact details of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Kalpataru Projects International operates two associated brands: KPIL and Kalpataru Projects International. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| EPC services for power utilities and petroleum industries | kalpatarupower.com | |
| Engineering, procurement, and construction solutions are delivered across infrastructure sectors. | kalpataruprojects.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Kalpataru Projects International are construction and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. 4 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | 42 | Civil engineering | |
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects | |
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | |
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Kalpataru Projects International Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKalpataru Projects International Limited reported revenue of ₹27,143 Cr (up 21.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,143 | 22,316 | 19,626 | 16,361 | 14,777 | 12,949 | 12,676 |
| Revenue growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,432 | 2,031 | 1,814 | 1,490 | 1,295 | 1,574 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,371 | 823 | 701 | 642 | 696 | 945 | 648 |
| Net profit | 979 | 573 | 511 | 391 | 393 | 523 | 387 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.6% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Net worth | 7,777 | 6,513 | 5,138 | 4,721 | 4,279 | 3,738 | 3,358 |
| Total debt | 3,543 | 4,314 | 4,008 | 3,786 | 3,838 | 3,260 | 3,296 |
| Cash & bank | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Net working capital | 7,430 | 7,195 | 6,006 | 5,665 | 5,587 | 4,566 | 4,964 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,534 | 914 | 843 | 656 | 714 | 931 | 937 |
| Cash from investing | 8.34 | (718) | (266) | (323) | (214) | (5.57) | (713) |
| Cash from financing | (1,636) | 400 | (524) | (438) | 24.99 | (897) | 40.29 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,408 | 7,778 | 6,665 | 6,529 | 6,171 | 7,067 | 5,732 | 4,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +10.1% | +16.3% | +32.4% | +34.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.20 | 103 | 28.34 | 23.39 | 16.35 | 13.16 | 10.28 | 17.05 |
| EBITDA | 562 | 640 | 484 | 561 | 525 | 538 | 479 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.2% | +7.3% | +8.6% | +8.5% | +7.6% | +8.4% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 127 | 128 | 126 | 129 | 138 | 123 | 117 |
| Interest | 81.98 | 105 | 137 | 137 | 122 | 118 | 164 | 150 |
| Profit before tax | 420 | 511 | 247 | 322 | 290 | 296 | 202 | 188 |
| Tax | 109 | 80.75 | 98.44 | 84.20 | 76.63 | 77.52 | 62.43 | 62.46 |
| Net profit | 312 | 431 | 149 | 237 | 214 | 218 | 140 | 126 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.16 | 25.42 | 8.91 | 14.06 | 12.51 | 13.42 | 8.67 | 7.73 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 23,210 | 18,888 | 16,760 | 14,337 | 12,407 | 7,671 | 7,904 |
| Revenue growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,831 | 1,723 | 1,491 | 1,298 | 966 | 869 | 919 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +9.1% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +7.8% | +11.3% | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1,143 | 896 | 739 | 739 | 500 | 831 | 666 |
| Net profit | 1,066 | 668 | 560 | 499 | 293 | 495 | 446 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +3.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +6.5% | +5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Net worth | 8,215 | 7,185 | 5,750 | 5,320 | 4,937 | 3,863 | 3,536 |
| Total debt | 2,995 | 3,461 | 3,330 | 3,012 | 2,757 | 1,309 | 1,334 |
| Cash & bank | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Net working capital | 7,253 | 6,636 | 5,695 | 4,955 | 5,634 | 3,111 | 2,985 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 764 | 837 | 714 | 559 | 45.73 | 198 | 243 |
| Cash from investing | 162 | (774) | (469) | (443) | 126 | 244 | (477) |
| Cash from financing | (1,137) | 542 | (176) | (223) | 263 | (436) | 401 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,482 | 6,964 | 5,788 | 5,419 | 5,040 | 6,204 | 4,826 | 4,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +12.3% | +19.9% | +31.0% | +35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 52.41 | 160 | 25.52 | 24.22 | 23.38 | 23.50 | 18.54 | 26.41 |
| Total expenses | 4,994 | 6,619 | 5,336 | 4,972 | 4,611 | 5,714 | 4,424 | 3,788 |
| EBITDA | 488 | 345 | 452 | 447 | 428 | 490 | 402 | 348 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +5.0% | +7.8% | +8.3% | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 112 | 104 | 100 | 96.61 | 93.62 | 94.88 | 95.64 | 91.44 |
| Interest | 67.66 | 89.00 | 92.55 | 102 | 83.99 | 87.73 | 107 | 99.82 |
| Profit before tax | 361 | 312 | 284 | 272 | 274 | 331 | 218 | 184 |
| Tax | 95.59 | 92.58 | 73.03 | 72.37 | 73.39 | 89.44 | 60.37 | 51.29 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,408 | 7,778 | 6,665 | 6,529 | 6,171 | 7,067 | 5,732 | 4,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +10.1% | +16.3% | +32.4% | +34.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.20 | 103 | 28.34 | 23.39 | 16.35 | 13.16 | 10.28 | 17.05 |
| EBITDA | 562 | 640 | 484 | 561 | 525 | 538 | 479 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.2% | +7.3% | +8.6% | +8.5% | +7.6% | +8.4% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 127 | 128 | 126 | 129 | 138 | 123 | 117 |
| Interest | 81.98 | 105 | 137 | 137 | 122 | 118 | 164 | 150 |
| Profit before tax | 420 | 511 | 247 | 322 | 290 | 296 | 202 | 188 |
| Tax | 109 | 80.75 | 98.44 | 84.20 | 76.63 | 77.52 | 62.43 | 62.46 |
| Net profit | 312 | 431 | 149 | 237 | 214 | 218 | 140 | 126 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.16 | 25.42 | 8.91 | 14.06 | 12.51 | 13.42 | 8.67 | 7.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,143 | 22,316 | 19,626 | 16,361 | 14,777 | 12,949 | 12,676 |
| Revenue growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| Other income | 141 | 62.48 | 63.99 | 165 | 274 | 277 | 48.10 |
| Total expenses | 24,711 | 20,285 | 17,812 | 14,872 | 13,482 | 11,376 | 11,133 |
| Employee cost | 2,650 | 2,113 | 1,718 | 1,447 | 1,299 | 1,041 | 997 |
| EBITDA | 2,432 | 2,031 | 1,814 | 1,490 | 1,295 | 1,574 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 510 | 497 | 473 | 392 | 351 | 373 | 340 |
| Interest | 693 | 774 | 704 | 621 | 522 | 532 | 603 |
| Profit before tax | 1,371 | 823 | 701 | 642 | 696 | 945 | 648 |
| Tax | 340 | 256 | 185 | 206 | 161 | 283 | 258 |
| Net profit | 979 | 573 | 511 | 391 | 393 | 523 | 387 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.6% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.16 | 34.16 | 32.49 | 32.49 | 29.78 | 29.78 | 30.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,742 | 6,479 | 5,106 | 4,688 | 4,249 | 3,709 | 3,327 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,777 | 6,513 | 5,138 | 4,721 | 4,279 | 3,738 | 3,358 |
| Minority interest | (43.95) | (44.47) | (25.18) | (26.76) | 139 | 120 | 137 |
| Secured loans | 2,301 | 2,982 | 3,051 | 3,346 | 3,159 | 2,765 | 2,626 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,241 | 1,332 | 957 | 440 | 678 | 495 | 671 |
| Total debt | 3,543 | 4,314 | 4,008 | 3,786 | 3,838 | 3,260 | 3,296 |
| Total liabilities | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,381 | 5,392 | 4,946 | 4,653 | 5,031 | 4,681 | 4,404 |
| Net block | 3,148 | 3,252 | 3,073 | 3,124 | 3,559 | 3,472 | 3,444 |
| Capital work in progress | 63.80 | 28.58 | 33.32 | 52.28 | 24.63 | 34.03 | 54.26 |
| Investments | 2.01 | 150 | 0.00 | 4.63 | 4.69 | 1.13 | 1.36 |
| Inventories | 1,776 | 1,429 | 1,353 | 1,228 | 1,096 | 1,071 | 1,209 |
| Sundry debtors | 8,405 | 7,817 | 5,805 | 5,251 | 4,579 | 5,017 | 4,616 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Loans & advances | 11,231 | 10,355 | 10,088 | 8,209 | 6,042 | 4,641 | 5,428 |
| Total current assets | 23,254 | 21,360 | 18,279 | 15,748 | 12,911 | 11,321 | 11,798 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,824 | 14,165 | 12,273 | 10,084 | 7,324 | 6,754 | 6,834 |
| Net working capital | 7,430 | 7,195 | 6,006 | 5,665 | 5,587 | 4,566 | 4,964 |
| Total assets | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,605 | 1,010 | 958 | 1,062 | 538 | 509 | 244 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,534 | 914 | 843 | 656 | 714 | 931 | 937 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8.34 | (718) | (266) | (323) | (214) | (5.57) | (713) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,636) | 400 | (524) | (438) | 24.99 | (897) | 40.29 |
| Net change in cash | (93.68) | 595 | 52.70 | (104) | 524 | 28.75 | 265 |
| Closing cash | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.8% | +12.0% | +21.8% | +15.0% | -17.7% | +2.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +66.6% | +17.3% | +9.3% | -7.9% | -26.3% | +45.9% | -14.9% |
| Net income growth | +70.7% | +12.2% | +30.6% | -0.3% | -24.9% | +35.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.4% | +14.7% | +14.9% | +8.9% | +10.9% | +14.1% | +19.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | +16.2% | +4.9% | -1.2% | -2.8% | +12.7% | +18.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.8% | +2.5% | +2.6% | +2.7% | +3.6% | +5.1% | +3.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.7% | +15.1% | +14.6% | +12.3% | +11.2% | +14.6% | +14.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.4% | +9.7% | +10.5% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +14.5% | +12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.91 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.57 |
| Interest cover | 36.05 | 50.43 | 52.49 | 56.58 | 55.26 | 44.30 | 50.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.04 | 4.32 | 4.09 | 3.38 | 3.04 | 2.85 | 3.09 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.94 | 16.04 | 15.20 | 14.08 | 13.64 | 11.36 | 10.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.35 | 3.28 | 3.55 | 3.33 | 3.08 | 2.69 | 2.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.50 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 455.30 | 381.34 | 316.28 | 290.59 | 287.35 | 251.07 | 217.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,482 | 6,964 | 5,788 | 5,419 | 5,040 | 6,204 | 4,826 | 4,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +12.3% | +19.9% | +31.0% | +35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 52.41 | 160 | 25.52 | 24.22 | 23.38 | 23.50 | 18.54 | 26.41 |
| Total expenses | 4,994 | 6,619 | 5,336 | 4,972 | 4,611 | 5,714 | 4,424 | 3,788 |
| EBITDA | 488 | 345 | 452 | 447 | 428 | 490 | 402 | 348 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +5.0% | +7.8% | +8.3% | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 112 | 104 | 100 | 96.61 | 93.62 | 94.88 | 95.64 | 91.44 |
| Interest | 67.66 | 89.00 | 92.55 | 102 | 83.99 | 87.73 | 107 | 99.82 |
| Profit before tax | 361 | 312 | 284 | 272 | 274 | 331 | 218 | 184 |
| Tax | 95.59 | 92.58 | 73.03 | 72.37 | 73.39 | 89.44 | 60.37 | 51.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,210 | 18,888 | 16,760 | 14,337 | 12,407 | 7,671 | 7,904 |
| Revenue growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| Other income | 233 | 97.94 | 113 | 166 | 162 | 248 | 82.33 |
| Total expenses | 21,380 | 17,165 | 15,268 | 13,039 | 11,442 | 6,801 | 6,986 |
| Employee cost | 1,818 | 1,396 | 1,194 | 1,034 | 917 | 551 | 526 |
| EBITDA | 1,831 | 1,723 | 1,491 | 1,298 | 966 | 869 | 919 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +9.1% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +7.8% | +11.3% | +11.6% |
| Depreciation | 395 | 375 | 368 | 295 | 272 | 115 | 110 |
| Interest | 526 | 550 | 498 | 430 | 356 | 171 | 225 |
| Profit before tax | 1,143 | 896 | 739 | 739 | 500 | 831 | 666 |
| Tax | 311 | 248 | 206 | 207 | 149 | 216 | 203 |
| Net profit | 1,066 | 668 | 560 | 499 | 293 | 495 | 446 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +3.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +6.5% | +5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.16 | 34.16 | 32.49 | 32.49 | 29.78 | 29.78 | 30.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,180 | 7,151 | 5,718 | 5,287 | 4,907 | 3,833 | 3,505 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,215 | 7,185 | 5,750 | 5,320 | 4,937 | 3,863 | 3,536 |
| Secured loans | 1,894 | 2,300 | 2,247 | 2,366 | 2,126 | 1,020 | 800 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,101 | 1,161 | 1,083 | 645 | 631 | 289 | 534 |
| Total debt | 2,995 | 3,461 | 3,330 | 3,012 | 2,757 | 1,309 | 1,334 |
| Total liabilities | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,255 | 3,430 | 3,008 | 2,791 | 2,400 | 1,151 | 1,031 |
| Net block | 2,481 | 1,912 | 1,656 | 1,697 | 1,342 | 674 | 634 |
| Capital work in progress | 68.27 | 26.47 | 32.03 | 48.36 | 20.30 | 14.39 | 39.52 |
| Investments | 675 | 1,163 | 859 | 874 | 892 | 886 | 864 |
| Inventories | 1,763 | 1,371 | 1,240 | 1,087 | 919 | 598 | 739 |
| Sundry debtors | 7,839 | 7,218 | 5,393 | 4,944 | 4,109 | 3,732 | 3,517 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Loans & advances | 10,048 | 9,141 | 8,954 | 6,964 | 6,036 | 2,719 | 2,898 |
| Total current assets | 21,202 | 19,318 | 16,436 | 13,853 | 12,053 | 7,361 | 7,492 |
| Total current liabilities | 13,949 | 12,682 | 10,741 | 8,898 | 6,419 | 4,250 | 4,507 |
| Net working capital | 7,253 | 6,636 | 5,695 | 4,955 | 5,634 | 3,111 | 2,985 |
| Total assets | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,433 | 827 | 759 | 866 | 309 | 303 | 137 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 764 | 837 | 714 | 559 | 45.73 | 198 | 243 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 162 | (774) | (469) | (443) | 126 | 244 | (477) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,137) | 542 | (176) | (223) | 263 | (436) | 401 |
| Net change in cash | (211) | 606 | 68.19 | (107) | 435 | 6.02 | 167 |
| Closing cash | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +15.5% | +14.9% | +34.4% | +11.1% | -5.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.5% | +21.3% | +0.0% | +47.9% | -39.9% | +24.9% | +6.6% |
| Net income growth | +59.5% | +19.4% | +12.1% | +70.5% | -40.8% | +10.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +15.0% | +29.8% | +22.0% | +20.4% | +10.1% | +17.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +21.3% | +19.7% | +12.2% | +4.5% | +6.8% | +15.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +3.4% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.3% | +14.4% | +13.7% | +13.3% | +10.9% | +15.7% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +10.0% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 36.64 | 40.77 | 44.34 | 42.87 | 51.38 | 22.66 | 27.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.04 | 5.87 | 5.78 | 5.52 | 6.99 | 7.03 | 8.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.81 | 14.47 | 14.40 | 14.29 | 16.35 | 11.47 | 11.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.08 | 3.00 | 3.24 | 3.17 | 3.16 | 2.12 | 2.33 |
| EPS (₹) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.50 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 480.94 | 420.66 | 353.96 | 327.47 | 331.57 | 259.42 | 228.54 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kalpataru Projects International Limited
Kalpataru Projects International has 8 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manish Dashrathmal Mohnot Also directs: Kalpataru Foundation, Amber Real Estate Limited, Saicharan Properties Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Nov 2006 | 20 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Parag Mofatraj Munot | Director | 30 Sep 1991 | 35 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Raksha Shashikant Kothari Also directs: Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited | Director | 19 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Bimal Manu Tanna Also directs: Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited, International Gemological Institute Limited, Jio Financial Services Limited and 4 more | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Dhananjay Narendra Mungale Also directs: NGL Fine-Chem Limited, Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited, Lichfl Asset Management Company Limited and 4 more | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Kalpataru Projects International Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2026 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 33.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 10.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 44.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 10.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.60% | 33.60% | 33.60% | 33.60% |
| Public | 66.40% | 66.40% | 66.40% | 66.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | 101301186 | Others | ₹38.06 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 101262407 | Others | ₹839.23 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 101211460 | Others | ₹7.55 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Sep 2024 | 100972766 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Jul 2024 | 100952051 | Others | ₹1,772.15 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 342 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kalpataru Projects International Limited has 40 deals on record (30 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,179.13 Cr; the latest was in December 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 40)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | QIP | ₹1,000 Cr | Investors: Others - QIP Investors, Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹145.63 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund Seller: Sbi Mutual Fund |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹1,003.47 Cr | Buyer: Custody Bank Of Japan Ltd Re Rb Amundi India Small Cap Equity Mother Fund Seller: Kalptaru Constructions Pvt Ltd |
| Jun 2024 | Debt financing | ₹300 Cr | |
| May 2023 | Market trade | ₹935.67 Cr | Buyer: Icici Prudential Mutual Fund - Icici Prudential Equity & Debt Fund Seller: Kalpataru Viniyog LLP , Kalptaru Constructions Pvt Ltd, an individual |
To see the full deal history of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Kalpataru Projects International Limited has 193 court cases on record: 141 filed by Kalpataru Projects International, 52 filed against it. 92 cases are pending and 101 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 110 | 25 | 42 |
| District courts | 64 | 16 | 46 |
| Supreme Court | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| NCLAT | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 193)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P. (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Gail (India) Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P. (COMM)) | Filed against the company by NTPC Ltd. | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (Special Leave Petition (Civil)) | Filed by the company against M/S BSC Projects Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (OMP (ENF.) (COMM.)) | Filed by the company against Gail (India) Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed against the company by M/S Purva Steel Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Kalpataru Projects International Limited was last rated by Care on 03 Mar 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 03 Mar 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Kalpataru Projects International Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 568 overdue payments to 183 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 183)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinayak Industries | |||
| Cogent Technocrats India Private Limited | |||
| Shreenathji Welding & Safety Private Limited | |||
| Transmission Line Products | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Kalpataru Projects International has 11 subsidiary companies, 1 joint venture, and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Adeshwar Infrabuild Limited | U26941GJ2009PLC057757 | |
| Kalpataru Metfab Private Limited | U28113GJ2011PTC064272 | |
| Amber Real Estate Limited | U45200MH2007PLC173306 | |
| JMC Mining and Quarries Limited | U45201GJ1996PLC028732 | |
| Saicharan Properties Limited | U45201MH2006PLC166598 | |
| Wainganga Expressway Private Limited | U45203MH2011PTC264642 |
To see the full group structure of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Kalpataru Projects International Limited has a workforce of 3,691 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Kalpataru Projects International has 41 GST registrations: 29 active and 12 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACK8387R1ZP | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACK8387R2ZO | Gujarat | Active | 27 Sep 2022 |
| 05AAACK8387R1ZP | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACK8387R1ZN | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kalpataru Projects International Limited has 29 board changes on record since 1991: 8 appointments and 21 cessations. The latest: Gautam Mehra was appointed as Director on 09 Jun 2026.
717 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kalpataru Projects International is an active public limited company based in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India. The company works in power epc, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 23 April 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40100GJ1981PLC004281. Listed on BSE: 522287 and NSE: KPIL.
Kalpataru Projects International reported revenue of ₹27,143 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 21.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Kalpataru Projects International has 8 current directors:
- Manish Dashrathmal Mohnot - Managing Director
- Shailendra Kumar Tripathi - Whole-Time Director
- Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot - Director
- Parag Mofatraj Munot - Director
- Raksha Shashikant Kothari - Director
- Bimal Manu Tanna - Director
- Dhananjay Narendra Mungale - Director
- Gautam Mehra - Director
The latest financial statements of Kalpataru Projects International on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 15 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kalpataru Projects International is 24AAACK8387R1ZP, registered in Gujarat. The company has 41 GST registrations in all, of which 29 are active and 12 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACK8387R2ZO (Gujarat), 05AAACK8387R1ZP (Uttarakhand), 06AAACK8387R1ZN (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kalpataru Projects International is L40100GJ1981PLC004281. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kalpataru Projects International is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 522287) and NSE (symbol: KPIL).
Kalpataru Projects International has 193 court cases on record: 141 filed by the company and 52 filed against it. 92 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Kalpataru Projects International was incorporated on 23 April 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Kalpataru Projects International has 40 deals on record (30 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 3 debt financings), with disclosed funding of ₹1,179.13 Cr; the latest was in December 2024.
Gautam Mehra was appointed as Director on 09 Jun 2026. Raksha Shashikant Kothari was appointed as Director on 19 May 2025. Bimal Manu Tanna was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Kalpataru Projects International has 29 board changes on record in total.

