- Total income
- ₹4,831 Cr
- Profit
- ₹516 Cr

About 3M India Limited
Data last updated:
3M India Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of 3M Company. It operates in the preventive healthcare segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 04 July 1987 and has been in existence for over 39 years.
3M India is ranked #150 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026). It is part of the BSE 500 index.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L31300KA1987PLC013543. Its GSTIN is 29AAACB5724H1ZQ (Karnataka). The company holds 17 GST registrations, of which 10 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 523395 and NSE: 3MINDIA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹11.77 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹11.27 Cr. It was formerly known as Birla 3M Limited. It is led by directors including Aseem Kuldip Joshi (Managing Director) and Jayanand Vasudeorao Kaginalkar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No 48 – 51 Electronic City Hosur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560100.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹5,089.76 Cr, a growth of 14.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹541.83 Cr (net margin 10.6%) and EBITDA of ₹951.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.7%). The net worth stands at ₹1,768.15 Cr (down 4.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,982.75 Cr (up 0.2% YoY).
The company has about 1,085 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: 3M India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹40.6 Cr on record. Court records list 297 cases involving the company, including 146 filed by the company and 151 filed against it; 90 cases are pending. The company has 18 deals on record (17 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2022. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 688 overdue payments to 135 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website 3mindia.in.
Company details
CIN history
3M India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U31300KA1997PLC013543. The current CIN is L31300KA1987PLC013543, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31300KA1987PLC013543 | Current |
| U31300KA1997PLC013543 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of 3M India
Contact details
3M India Limited's registered office is in Bangalore., Karnataka. Its website is 3mindia.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No 48 – 51 Electronic City Hosur Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560100
- IndustryHealthcare, Preventive Health Services
To see the full contact details of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
3M India operates one associated brand: 3M India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced materials, adhesives, and abrasives are manufactured for industrial applications. | 3mindia.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of 3M India are manufacturing, trade and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities, wholesale trading and other support services to organizations. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of 3M India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings available3M India Limited reported revenue of ₹5,089.76 Cr (up 14.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2023-24 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,189 | 3,959 | 3,336 | 2,605 | 2,987 | 3,017 | 2,710 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | +18.7% | +28.1% | -12.8% | -1.0% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 759 | 604 | 389 | 260 | 450 | 536 | 499 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +15.3% | +11.7% | +10.0% | +15.1% | +17.8% | +18.4% |
| Profit before tax | 781 | 607 | 368 | 220 | 433 | 551 | 508 |
| Net profit | 583 | 451 | 271 | 161 | 322 | 366 | 333 |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +11.4% | +8.1% | +6.2% | +10.8% | +12.1% | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 517.90 | 400.37 | 241.43 | 144.14 | 285.99 | 325.06 | 295.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,198 | 1,747 | 2,263 | 1,976 | 1,825 | 1,476 | 1,100 |
| Net worth | 2,147 | 1,677 | 2,184 | 1,910 | 1,751 | 1,433 | 1,067 |
| Total debt | 18.18 | 26.75 | 24.57 | 23.13 | 42.13 | 13.80 | 10.07 |
| Cash & bank | 1,358 | 801 | 1,328 | 1,062 | 781 | 557 | 855 |
| Net working capital | 1,618 | 1,160 | 1,694 | 1,462 | 1,322 | 1,014 | 666 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 465 | 327 | 321 | 245 | 253 | 36.20 |
| Cash from investing | - | (15.47) | (40.73) | (14.19) | 2.70 | (553) | 25.10 |
| Cash from financing | - | (980) | (21.19) | (25.04) | (24.65) | 3.24 | (2.06) |
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,047 | 1,095 | 1,006 | 1,040 | 1,050 | 1,046 | 993 | 977 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.3% | +4.6% | +1.3% | +6.4% | +11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.76 | 30.18 | 16.54 | 17.44 | 15.17 | 9.87 | 11.99 | 34.76 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 214 | 179 | 192 | 173 | 194 | 171 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +19.6% | +17.8% | +18.5% | +16.5% | +18.6% | +17.2% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 13.58 | 13.00 | 13.13 | 12.89 | 13.93 | 14.11 | 14.68 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 2.67 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.96 | 5.78 | 0.57 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 211 | 231 | 181 | 196 | 173 | 184 | 167 | 143 |
| Tax | 53.82 | 57.96 | 45.99 | 49.80 | 44.05 | 48.59 | 42.53 | 36.45 |
| Net profit | 157 | 173 | 135 | 146 | 129 | 136 | 125 | 106 |
| EPS (₹) | 139.50 | 153.44 | 120.05 | 129.71 | 114.70 | 120.48 | 110.79 | 94.30 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,090 | 4,446 | 4,189 | 3,733 | 3,078 | 2,420 | 2,765 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +6.1% | +12.2% | +21.3% | +27.2% | -12.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 951 | 770 | 759 | 560 | 382 | 238 | 340 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.3% | +18.1% | +15.0% | +12.4% | +9.8% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 894 | 773 | 781 | 561 | 360 | 202 | 320 |
| Net profit | 542 | 476 | 582 | 416 | 265 | 148 | 219 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +10.7% | +13.9% | +11.1% | +8.6% | +6.1% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 463.46 | 422.42 | 517.90 | 369.41 | 236.28 | 132.53 | 194.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,983 | 1,980 | 2,198 | 2,014 | 2,563 | 2,283 | 2,145 |
| Net worth | 1,768 | 1,846 | 2,147 | 1,948 | 2,489 | 2,222 | 2,075 |
| Total debt | 170 | 99.53 | 18.18 | 26.73 | 24.44 | 22.88 | 41.77 |
| Cash & bank | 818 | 937 | 1,358 | 634 | 1,207 | 937 | 666 |
| Net working capital | 1,388 | 1,406 | 1,618 | 960 | 1,529 | 1,307 | 1,180 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 514 | 355 | 643 | 425 | 334 | 312 | 218 |
| Cash from investing | (11.47) | 322 | (269) | (19.68) | (43.20) | (15.90) | 1.42 |
| Cash from financing | (623) | (789) | (128) | (980) | (21.06) | (24.77) | (24.37) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,423 | 1,399 | 1,228 | 1,266 | 1,196 | 1,198 | 1,090 | 1,111 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +16.8% | +12.7% | +14.0% | +14.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 84.77 | 52.23 | 9.45 | 12.32 | 14.99 | 13.51 | 16.83 | 18.17 |
| Total expenses | 1,185 | 1,142 | 1,072 | 1,011 | 954 | 971 | 936 | 927 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 257 | 156 | 256 | 242 | 227 | 154 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.7% | +18.4% | +12.7% | +20.2% | +20.2% | +18.9% | +14.1% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 16.68 | 16.56 | 15.86 | 15.04 | 15.19 | 13.71 | 14.01 | 13.99 |
| Interest | 3.98 | 3.97 | 35.07 | 2.32 | 2.14 | 1.32 | 2.79 | 4.40 |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 289 | 115 | 251 | 239 | 225 | 154 | 183 |
| Tax | 69.10 | 73.83 | 177 | 59.47 | 61.72 | 154 | 40.34 | 49.33 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,047 | 1,095 | 1,006 | 1,040 | 1,050 | 1,046 | 993 | 977 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.3% | +4.6% | +1.3% | +6.4% | +11.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.76 | 30.18 | 16.54 | 17.44 | 15.17 | 9.87 | 11.99 | 34.76 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 214 | 179 | 192 | 173 | 194 | 171 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +19.6% | +17.8% | +18.5% | +16.5% | +18.6% | +17.2% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 13.58 | 13.00 | 13.13 | 12.89 | 13.93 | 14.11 | 14.68 | 14.60 |
| Interest | 2.67 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.96 | 5.78 | 0.57 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 211 | 231 | 181 | 196 | 173 | 184 | 167 | 143 |
| Tax | 53.82 | 57.96 | 45.99 | 49.80 | 44.05 | 48.59 | 42.53 | 36.45 |
| Net profit | 157 | 173 | 135 | 146 | 129 | 136 | 125 | 106 |
| EPS (₹) | 139.50 | 153.44 | 120.05 | 129.71 | 114.70 | 120.48 | 110.79 | 94.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,189 | 3,959 | 3,336 | 2,605 | 2,987 | 3,017 | 2,710 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | +18.7% | +28.1% | -12.8% | -1.0% | +11.3% | - |
| Other income | 78.29 | 68.10 | 37.12 | 24.74 | 45.90 | 59.87 | 54.84 |
| Total expenses | 3,430 | 3,355 | 2,947 | 2,345 | 2,537 | 2,481 | 2,211 |
| Employee cost | 392 | 400 | 388 | 370 | 329 | 330 | 356 |
| EBITDA | 759 | 604 | 389 | 260 | 450 | 536 | 499 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +15.3% | +11.7% | +10.0% | +15.1% | +17.8% | +18.4% |
| Depreciation | 52.94 | 57.68 | 55.12 | 61.85 | 59.33 | 43.76 | 43.51 |
| Interest | 3.22 | 7.27 | 3.72 | 2.45 | 3.66 | 1.12 | 2.03 |
| Profit before tax | 781 | 607 | 368 | 220 | 433 | 551 | 508 |
| Tax | 198 | 156 | 95.55 | 57.54 | 110 | 184 | 175 |
| Net profit | 583 | 451 | 271 | 161 | 322 | 366 | 333 |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +11.4% | +8.1% | +6.2% | +10.8% | +12.1% | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 517.90 | 400.37 | 241.43 | 144.14 | 285.99 | 325.06 | 295.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,136 | 1,666 | 2,172 | 1,899 | 1,740 | 1,422 | 1,055 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,147 | 1,677 | 2,184 | 1,910 | 1,751 | 1,433 | 1,067 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.80 | 10.07 |
| Unsecured loans | 18.18 | 26.75 | 24.57 | 23.13 | 42.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 18.18 | 26.75 | 24.57 | 23.13 | 42.13 | 13.80 | 10.07 |
| Total liabilities | 2,198 | 1,747 | 2,263 | 1,976 | 1,825 | 1,476 | 1,100 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 642 | 611 | 552 | 489 | 500 | 456 | 436 |
| Net block | 332 | 338 | 307 | 266 | 306 | 286 | 303 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.32 | 24.57 | 22.95 | 23.52 | 6.91 | 12.38 | 5.91 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 532 | 611 | 490 | 457 | 439 | 411 | 367 |
| Sundry debtors | 703 | 635 | 528 | 489 | 534 | 587 | 568 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,358 | 801 | 1,328 | 1,062 | 781 | 557 | 855 |
| Loans & advances | 75.73 | 81.01 | 91.80 | 130 | 115 | 102 | 86.07 |
| Total current assets | 2,668 | 2,127 | 2,437 | 2,138 | 1,869 | 1,657 | 1,876 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,050 | 967 | 743 | 676 | 547 | 643 | 1,210 |
| Net working capital | 1,618 | 1,160 | 1,694 | 1,462 | 1,322 | 1,014 | 666 |
| Total assets | 2,198 | 1,747 | 2,263 | 1,976 | 1,825 | 1,476 | 1,100 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 1,328 | 1,062 | 781 | 557 | 855 | 795 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 465 | 327 | 321 | 245 | 253 | 36.20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (15.47) | (40.73) | (14.19) | 2.70 | (553) | 25.10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (980) | (21.19) | (25.04) | (24.65) | 3.24 | (2.06) |
| Net change in cash | - | (530) | 265 | 282 | 223 | (297) | 59.24 |
| Closing cash | - | 801 | 1,328 | 1,062 | 781 | 557 | 855 |
| Particulars | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.8% | +18.7% | +28.1% | -12.8% | -1.0% | +11.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +25.6% | +55.3% | +50.0% | -42.3% | -16.1% | +7.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.6% | +65.3% | +67.1% | -49.2% | -21.4% | +8.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +29.3% | +66.5% | +67.9% | -50.0% | -11.9% | +9.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.2% | +9.9% | +3.4% | -1.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.0% | +10.4% | -10.1% | -19.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.9% | +11.4% | +8.2% | +6.2% | +10.8% | +12.1% | +12.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +30.7% | +17.5% | +11.7% | +26.4% | +42.8% | +46.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +23.4% | +13.3% | +8.9% | +20.2% | +29.3% | +31.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.46 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 0.94 | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 6.81 | 6.41 | 5.27 | 6.25 | 6.76 | 6.27 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 7.20 | 7.05 | 5.82 | 7.03 | 7.75 | 7.44 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.81 | 6.56 | 5.09 | 5.33 | 5.23 | 4.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 517.90 | 400.37 | 241.43 | 144.14 | 285.99 | 325.06 | 295.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 685.00 | 850.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,905.80 | 1,489.09 | 1,938.35 | 1,695.79 | 1,554.25 | 1,271.92 | 946.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,423 | 1,399 | 1,228 | 1,266 | 1,196 | 1,198 | 1,090 | 1,111 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +16.8% | +12.7% | +14.0% | +14.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 84.77 | 52.23 | 9.45 | 12.32 | 14.99 | 13.51 | 16.83 | 18.17 |
| Total expenses | 1,185 | 1,142 | 1,072 | 1,011 | 954 | 971 | 936 | 927 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 257 | 156 | 256 | 242 | 227 | 154 | 183 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.7% | +18.4% | +12.7% | +20.2% | +20.2% | +18.9% | +14.1% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 16.68 | 16.56 | 15.86 | 15.04 | 15.19 | 13.71 | 14.01 | 13.99 |
| Interest | 3.98 | 3.97 | 35.07 | 2.32 | 2.14 | 1.32 | 2.79 | 4.40 |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 289 | 115 | 251 | 239 | 225 | 154 | 183 |
| Tax | 69.10 | 73.83 | 177 | 59.47 | 61.72 | 154 | 40.34 | 49.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,090 | 4,446 | 4,189 | 3,733 | 3,078 | 2,420 | 2,765 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +6.1% | +12.2% | +21.3% | +27.2% | -12.5% | - |
| Other income | 48.74 | 70.26 | 78.29 | 64.22 | 34.72 | 26.87 | 41.58 |
| Total expenses | 4,138 | 3,676 | 3,430 | 3,174 | 2,696 | 2,183 | 2,425 |
| Employee cost | 482 | 438 | 392 | 366 | 349 | 337 | 298 |
| EBITDA | 951 | 770 | 759 | 560 | 382 | 238 | 340 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +17.3% | +18.1% | +15.0% | +12.4% | +9.8% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 62.64 | 55.29 | 52.94 | 56.12 | 53.28 | 59.68 | 57.38 |
| Interest | 43.50 | 11.17 | 3.22 | 7.10 | 3.64 | 2.43 | 3.61 |
| Profit before tax | 894 | 773 | 781 | 561 | 360 | 202 | 320 |
| Tax | 372 | 297 | 198 | 145 | 93.52 | 53.14 | 101 |
| Net profit | 542 | 476 | 582 | 416 | 265 | 148 | 219 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% | +10.7% | +13.9% | +11.1% | +8.6% | +6.1% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 463.46 | 422.42 | 517.90 | 369.41 | 236.28 | 132.53 | 194.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 | 11.27 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,757 | 1,835 | 2,136 | 1,937 | 2,478 | 2,210 | 2,064 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,768 | 1,846 | 2,147 | 1,948 | 2,489 | 2,222 | 2,075 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 170 | 99.53 | 18.18 | 26.73 | 24.44 | 22.88 | 41.77 |
| Total debt | 170 | 99.53 | 18.18 | 26.73 | 24.44 | 22.88 | 41.77 |
| Total liabilities | 1,983 | 1,980 | 2,198 | 2,014 | 2,563 | 2,283 | 2,145 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 861 | 761 | 642 | 584 | 523 | 461 | 473 |
| Net block | 485 | 417 | 332 | 322 | 291 | 248 | 287 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.81 | 9.82 | 12.32 | 24.57 | 22.60 | 23.50 | 6.64 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 505 | 505 | 505 | 505 |
| Inventories | 823 | 648 | 532 | 568 | 453 | 430 | 411 |
| Sundry debtors | 839 | 790 | 703 | 595 | 489 | 461 | 507 |
| Cash & bank balances | 818 | 937 | 1,358 | 634 | 1,207 | 937 | 666 |
| Loans & advances | 63.04 | 64.78 | 75.73 | 63.93 | 74.97 | 113 | 104 |
| Total current assets | 2,542 | 2,441 | 2,668 | 1,861 | 2,224 | 1,941 | 1,688 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,154 | 1,035 | 1,050 | 901 | 694 | 634 | 508 |
| Net working capital | 1,388 | 1,406 | 1,618 | 960 | 1,529 | 1,307 | 1,180 |
| Total assets | 1,983 | 1,980 | 2,198 | 2,014 | 2,563 | 2,283 | 2,145 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 933 | 1,044 | 798 | 1,207 | 937 | 666 | 470 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 514 | 355 | 643 | 425 | 334 | 312 | 218 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11.47) | 322 | (269) | (19.68) | (43.20) | (15.90) | 1.42 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (623) | (789) | (128) | (980) | (21.06) | (24.77) | (24.37) |
| Net change in cash | (121) | (112) | 246 | (575) | 269 | 271 | 195 |
| Closing cash | 818 | 937 | 1,358 | 634 | 1,207 | 937 | 666 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.5% | +6.1% | +12.2% | +21.3% | +27.2% | -12.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.6% | +1.4% | +35.6% | +46.6% | +60.7% | -30.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.6% | -1.0% | +39.3% | +55.9% | +77.7% | -36.8% | -35.6% |
| Net income growth | +13.8% | -18.3% | +40.1% | +56.9% | +78.8% | -32.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.9% | +13.0% | +20.1% | +10.5% | +3.1% | -1.8% | +5.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.3% | +26.3% | +47.3% | +18.1% | -9.1% | -20.9% | -2.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.3% | +10.7% | +13.9% | +11.2% | +8.7% | +6.2% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +47.3% | +37.6% | +37.3% | +24.8% | +15.0% | +9.3% | +16.0% |
| Return on net worth | +28.9% | +23.8% | +28.5% | +18.8% | +11.3% | +7.0% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 4.89 | 1.56 | 0.46 | 1.41 | 1.11 | 1.37 | 1.28 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.27 | 6.34 | 6.84 | 6.75 | 6.26 | 5.19 | 6.11 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.92 | 7.53 | 7.62 | 7.31 | 6.97 | 5.75 | 7.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.25 | 5.95 | 6.45 | 6.89 | 6.49 | 5.01 | 5.25 |
| EPS (₹) | 463.46 | 422.42 | 517.90 | 369.41 | 236.28 | 132.53 | 194.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 506.00 | 535.00 | 685.00 | 950.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,568.90 | 1,638.42 | 1,905.80 | 1,729.09 | 2,209.28 | 1,972.03 | 1,841.76 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of 3M India Limited
3M India has 7 current directors and 37 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jung Hyun Kim | Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jayanand Vasudeorao Kaginalkar | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth | Director | 01 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Narumanchi Venkata Sivakumar Also directs: Kennametal India Limited, Schaeffler India Limited, Computer Age Management Services Limited and 5 more | Director | 15 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kavita Nair Also directs: Savita Oil Technologies Limited, Blue Dart Express Limited, Greaves Cotton Limited and 1 more | Director | 27 May 2026 | 0 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Aseem Kuldip Joshi | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
3M India Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 8.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 13.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Mar 1998 | 90005567 | Credit Lyonnias | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Mar 1998 | 90261614 | Credit Lyonnias | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Feb 1998 | 90200246 | State Bank of India | ₹50 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 Jul 2000 | 80061697 | Deutsche Bank | ₹8.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Apr 2000 | 90199331 | Hongkong & Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
3M India Limited has 18 deals on record (17 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 18)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹39.94 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹39.59 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹27.47 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹13.78 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Mar 2006 | Market trade | ₹10.18 Cr | Buyer: Godavari Corporation Private Limited Seller: Shearson Inv & Trd (P) Ltd |
To see the full deal history of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
3M India Limited has 297 court cases on record: 146 filed by 3M India, 151 filed against it. 90 cases are pending and 207 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 189 | 101 | 65 |
| High courts | 99 | 46 | 23 |
| Supreme Court | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| NCLT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 297)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.P.) | Filed against the company by M/S Vedant Synergy Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Pandey Brothers Autotrack Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Alwar, Rajasthan | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Nirmal Industries Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Jaipur Metro II, Rajasthan | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against M/S Vedant Synergy Pvt Ltd Represented by Its Director, Mrs Anita Gupta | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Inspira Enterprise India Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
To see the full case history of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
3M India Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2022 and 2024, listing 688 overdue payments to 135 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 135)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aanshus Innovative Creations | |||
| Av Processors Private Limited | |||
| Transcal | |||
| Bansi Office Solutions Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
3M India has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| 3M Electro & Communication India Private Limited | U31909PY1989PTC001156 |
To see the full group structure of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
3M India Limited has a workforce of 1,085 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
3M India has 17 GST registrations: 10 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACB5724H1ZQ | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACB5724H1ZY | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAACB5724H1ZU | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACB5724H3ZQ | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of 3M India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
3M India Limited has 74 board changes on record since 1990: 42 appointments and 32 cessations. The latest: Kavita Nair was appointed as Director on 27 May 2026.
87 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
3M India is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in preventive health services, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 04 July 1987 (39+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31300KA1987PLC013543. Listed on BSE: 523395 and NSE: 3MINDIA.
3M India reported revenue of ₹5,089.76 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 14.5% YoY) based on standalone financials.
3M India has 7 current directors:
- Aseem Kuldip Joshi - Managing Director
- Jayanand Vasudeorao Kaginalkar - Whole-Time Director
- Jung Hyun Kim - Director
- Kong Sau Wai Elizabeth - Director
- Narumanchi Venkata Sivakumar - Director
- Kavita Nair - Director
- Dwarakanath Ranganath Mavinakere - Director
The latest financial statements of 3M India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of 3M India is 29AAACB5724H1ZQ, registered in Karnataka. The company has 17 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACB5724H1ZY (Haryana), 08AAACB5724H1ZU (Rajasthan), 09AAACB5724H3ZQ (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of 3M India is L31300KA1987PLC013543. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. 3M India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 523395) and NSE (symbol: 3MINDIA).
3M India has 297 court cases on record: 146 filed by the company and 151 filed against it. 90 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
3M India was incorporated on 04 July 1987, making it 39+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
3M India has 18 deals on record (17 market trades, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in October 2022.
Kavita Nair was appointed as Director on 27 May 2026. Aseem Kuldip Joshi was appointed as Managing Director on 01 Apr 2026. Dwarakanath Ranganath Mavinakere was appointed as Director on 02 Feb 2026. 3M India has 74 board changes on record in total.

