- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MP-17-0000250

About Commercial Syn Bags Limited
Data last updated:
Commercial Syn Bags Limited is a public limited company based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. It operates in the woven packaging products segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 10 December 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Gwalior, under CIN L25202MP1984PLC002669. Its GSTIN is 23AABCC2596D1Z0 (Madhya Pradesh). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 539986 and NSE: COMSYN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹42.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹40.34 Cr. It was formerly known as Commercial Syn-Bags Private Limited and Commercial Synbags Private Limited. It is led by directors including Anil Choudhary (Managing Director) and Virendra Singh Pamecha (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Commercial House 3 – 4 Jaora Compound M.Y.H. Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India – 452001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹387 Cr, a growth of 11.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹26.31 Cr (net margin 6.8%) and EBITDA of ₹48 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.4%). The net worth stands at ₹177.51 Cr (up 18.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹310.46 Cr (up 15.4% YoY).
The company has about 1,653 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Comsyn. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹251.96 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹99.76 Cr on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 4 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹7.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 9 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Osrm Tech Pack Private Limited with revenue of ₹394.5 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 430 overdue payments to 94 micro and small suppliers.
Commercial Syn Bags Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MP-17-0000250). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website comsyn.com.
Company details
Name history
Commercial Syn Bags has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Commercial Syn-Bags Private Limited, Commercial Synbags Private Limited, and Commercial Synbags Ltd. The current legal name is Commercial Syn Bags Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Commercial Syn Bags Limited | Current |
| Commercial Syn-Bags Private Limited | Previous |
| Commercial Synbags Private Limited | Previous |
| Commercial Synbags Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Commercial Syn Bags has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U25202MP1984PLC002669. The current CIN is L25202MP1984PLC002669, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L25202MP1984PLC002669 | Current |
| U25202MP1984PLC002669 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Commercial Syn Bags
Contact details
Commercial Syn Bags Limited's registered office is in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Its website is comsyn.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressCommercial House 3 – 4 Jaora Compound M.Y.H. Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India – 452001
- IndustryPackaging, Woven Packaging Products
To see the full contact details of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Commercial Syn Bags operates one associated brand: COMSYN. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Bulk packaging solutions are provided by COMSYN in India. | comsyn.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Commercial Syn Bags are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCommercial Syn Bags Limited reported revenue of ₹387 Cr (up 11.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 387 | 348 | 288 | 290 | 323 | 214 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | +20.6% | -0.6% | -10.1% | +50.9% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 48.00 | 35.57 | 26.73 | 23.61 | 33.61 | 24.76 | 23.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.4% | +10.2% | +9.3% | +8.1% | +10.4% | +11.6% | +12.5% |
| Profit before tax | 30.63 | 21.42 | 10.73 | 9.47 | 21.19 | 14.51 | 14.44 |
| Net profit | 26.31 | 17.18 | 8.07 | 8.06 | 18.33 | 12.01 | 11.32 |
| Net profit margin | +6.8% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.6% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.27 | 4.29 | 1.97 | 2.02 | 14.76 | 10.14 | 9.67 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 310 | 269 | 241 | 199 | 192 | 167 | 122 |
| Net worth | 178 | 150 | 129 | 121 | 106 | 78.70 | 68.91 |
| Total debt | 129 | 115 | 109 | 75.53 | 83.91 | 86.16 | 52.10 |
| Cash & bank | 5.67 | 6.06 | 4.52 | 4.81 | 5.17 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 131 | 96.89 | 74.39 | 92.10 | 76.15 | 47.36 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 38.93 | 1.02 | 6.10 | 37.60 | 6.31 | (8.82) | 27.07 |
| Cash from investing | (45.31) | (0.21) | (28.81) | (29.88) | (7.48) | (17.22) | (17.05) |
| Cash from financing | 5.20 | 0.38 | 23.12 | (8.34) | (0.54) | 28.06 | (10.06) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 109 | 101 | 97.48 | 98.45 | 90.51 | 97.79 | 86.49 | 86.65 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.6% | +2.8% | +12.7% | +13.6% | +17.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.80 | 1.41 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.71 | 2.25 | 0.13 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA | 15.68 | 11.90 | 12.09 | 13.00 | 11.01 | 11.39 | 9.44 | 7.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +11.8% | +12.4% | +13.2% | +12.2% | +11.6% | +10.9% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.98 | 2.75 | 2.73 | 2.67 | 2.72 | 0.52 | 2.64 | 2.67 |
| Interest | 1.99 | 2.43 | 2.16 | 2.10 | 2.44 | 2.20 | 2.74 | 2.10 |
| Profit before tax | 11.51 | 8.13 | 7.35 | 8.59 | 6.56 | 10.92 | 4.19 | 3.89 |
| Tax | 2.58 | 1.79 | 1.35 | 0.17 | 1.02 | 2.85 | 0.68 | 0.30 |
| Net profit | 8.93 | 6.34 | 6.00 | 8.42 | 5.54 | 8.07 | 3.51 | 3.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.13 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 2.01 | 1.32 | 2.02 | 0.88 | 0.90 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 384 | 342 | 286 | 291 | 322 | 214 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | +12.4% | +19.6% | -2.0% | -9.4% | +50.4% | +12.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 44.80 | 30.16 | 23.14 | 20.08 | 30.41 | 26.14 | 23.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +8.8% | +8.1% | +6.9% | +9.5% | +12.2% | +12.4% |
| Profit before tax | 31.15 | 17.58 | 9.88 | 9.46 | 20.90 | 14.60 | 14.43 |
| Net profit | 26.96 | 14.04 | 7.56 | 8.14 | 18.23 | 12.11 | 11.31 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +4.1% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.7% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.43 | 3.48 | 1.81 | 2.02 | 14.66 | 10.23 | 9.67 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 291 | 245 | 229 | 188 | 181 | 159 | 122 |
| Net worth | 174 | 146 | 128 | 120 | 106 | 78.80 | 68.91 |
| Total debt | 113 | 95.06 | 98.01 | 65.09 | 72.70 | 77.79 | 52.10 |
| Cash & bank | 5.58 | 6.03 | 4.50 | 4.80 | 5.11 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 128 | 105 | 83.80 | 103 | 78.49 | 47.36 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.49 | 8.04 | 4.38 | 36.26 | 3.61 | (0.89) | 27.07 |
| Cash from investing | (43.66) | 1.25 | (28.63) | (30.01) | (2.71) | (16.55) | (17.05) |
| Cash from financing | 9.94 | (8.12) | 24.63 | (6.82) | (2.66) | 19.47 | (10.06) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 108 | 100 | 96.99 | 97.44 | 89.38 | 97.02 | 83.84 | 85.63 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +3.3% | +15.7% | +13.8% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 2.20 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.61 | 2.45 | 0.75 | 0.28 |
| Total expenses | 93.76 | 88.91 | 85.66 | 85.36 | 79.24 | 86.99 | 75.88 | 79.11 |
| EBITDA | 14.54 | 11.27 | 11.33 | 12.08 | 10.14 | 10.03 | 7.96 | 6.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +12.4% | +11.3% | +10.3% | +9.5% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.67 | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.37 | 2.40 | 0.43 | 2.34 | 2.36 |
| Interest | 1.84 | 2.14 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 2.26 | 2.16 | 2.54 | 1.92 |
| Profit before tax | 11.37 | 8.89 | 7.54 | 8.65 | 6.09 | 9.89 | 3.83 | 2.52 |
| Tax | 1.68 | 1.77 | 1.29 | 0.10 | 1.04 | 2.67 | 0.56 | 0.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 109 | 101 | 97.48 | 98.45 | 90.51 | 97.79 | 86.49 | 86.65 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.6% | +2.8% | +12.7% | +13.6% | +17.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.80 | 1.41 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.71 | 2.25 | 0.13 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA | 15.68 | 11.90 | 12.09 | 13.00 | 11.01 | 11.39 | 9.44 | 7.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +11.8% | +12.4% | +13.2% | +12.2% | +11.6% | +10.9% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.98 | 2.75 | 2.73 | 2.67 | 2.72 | 0.52 | 2.64 | 2.67 |
| Interest | 1.99 | 2.43 | 2.16 | 2.10 | 2.44 | 2.20 | 2.74 | 2.10 |
| Profit before tax | 11.51 | 8.13 | 7.35 | 8.59 | 6.56 | 10.92 | 4.19 | 3.89 |
| Tax | 2.58 | 1.79 | 1.35 | 0.17 | 1.02 | 2.85 | 0.68 | 0.30 |
| Net profit | 8.93 | 6.34 | 6.00 | 8.42 | 5.54 | 8.07 | 3.51 | 3.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.13 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 2.01 | 1.32 | 2.02 | 0.88 | 0.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 387 | 348 | 288 | 290 | 323 | 214 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | +20.6% | -0.6% | -10.1% | +50.9% | +11.9% | - |
| Other income | 2.62 | 4.03 | 3.34 | 1.62 | 3.61 | 1.34 | 1.86 |
| Total expenses | 339 | 312 | 262 | 267 | 289 | 189 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 58.33 | 51.16 | 44.79 | 43.29 | 37.56 | 32.12 |
| EBITDA | 48.00 | 35.57 | 26.73 | 23.61 | 33.61 | 24.76 | 23.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.4% | +10.2% | +9.3% | +8.1% | +10.4% | +11.6% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 10.87 | 8.82 | 10.93 | 9.62 | 9.45 | 7.66 | 6.90 |
| Interest | 9.12 | 9.36 | 8.41 | 6.14 | 6.58 | 3.93 | 4.29 |
| Profit before tax | 30.63 | 21.42 | 10.73 | 9.47 | 21.19 | 14.51 | 14.44 |
| Tax | 4.32 | 4.29 | 2.88 | 1.37 | 2.89 | 2.53 | 3.02 |
| Net profit | 26.31 | 17.18 | 8.07 | 8.06 | 18.33 | 12.01 | 11.32 |
| Net profit margin | +6.8% | +4.9% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.6% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.27 | 4.29 | 1.97 | 2.02 | 14.76 | 10.14 | 9.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 40.34 | 39.95 | 39.95 | 39.95 | 12.40 | 11.82 | 11.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | 134 | 106 | 88.78 | 80.58 | 90.32 | 66.88 | 57.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 178 | 150 | 129 | 121 | 106 | 78.70 | 68.91 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 120 | 95.47 | 99.80 | 68.35 | 76.54 | 78.37 | 49.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.43 | 19.22 | 8.74 | 7.18 | 7.37 | 7.79 | 2.87 |
| Total debt | 129 | 115 | 109 | 75.53 | 83.91 | 86.16 | 52.10 |
| Total liabilities | 310 | 269 | 241 | 199 | 192 | 167 | 122 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 175 | 158 | 158 | 137 | 123 | 107 | 71.06 |
| Net block | 106 | 99.73 | 108 | 98.63 | 93.69 | 87.10 | 58.04 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.08 | 1.65 | 0.11 | 12.88 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 13.84 |
| Investments | 23.69 | 23.49 | 22.18 | (0.16) | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 82.54 | 80.72 | 72.14 | 58.13 | 59.31 | 56.87 | 30.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 65.38 | 46.18 | 42.41 | 27.65 | 35.66 | 21.34 | 18.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.67 | 6.06 | 4.52 | 4.81 | 5.17 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Loans & advances | 24.75 | 31.09 | 6.86 | 9.67 | 18.70 | 17.94 | 8.79 |
| Total current assets | 178 | 164 | 126 | 100 | 119 | 102 | 61.94 |
| Total current liabilities | 45.95 | 32.99 | 29.04 | 25.87 | 26.74 | 26.05 | 14.58 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 131 | 96.89 | 74.39 | 92.10 | 76.15 | 47.36 |
| Total assets | 310 | 269 | 241 | 199 | 192 | 167 | 122 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.65 | 0.46 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 2.38 | 0.36 | 0.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 38.93 | 1.02 | 6.10 | 37.60 | 6.31 | (8.82) | 27.07 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (45.31) | (0.21) | (28.81) | (29.88) | (7.48) | (17.22) | (17.05) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5.20 | 0.38 | 23.12 | (8.34) | (0.54) | 28.06 | (10.06) |
| Net change in cash | (1.18) | 1.18 | 0.40 | (0.61) | (1.71) | 2.02 | (0.04) |
| Closing cash | 5.67 | 6.06 | 4.52 | 4.81 | 5.17 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.3% | +20.6% | -0.6% | -10.1% | +50.9% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.0% | +33.1% | +13.2% | -29.8% | +35.7% | +4.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +43.0% | +99.6% | +13.3% | -55.3% | +46.0% | +0.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +53.1% | +112.9% | +0.1% | -56.0% | +52.6% | +6.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.1% | +2.5% | +10.5% | +15.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.7% | +1.9% | +2.6% | -0.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.8% | +4.9% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.6% | +6.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.1% | +8.7% | +8.0% | +15.5% | +12.8% | +15.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +12.3% | +6.3% | +7.2% | +19.9% | +16.2% | +16.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.80 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.76 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | 24.56 | 34.99 | 53.23 | 43.89 | 27.24 | 22.98 | 25.43 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.21 | 1.96 | 2.23 | 2.81 | 2.40 | 2.69 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.55 | 4.43 | 4.94 | 5.55 | 4.91 | 6.32 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.85 | 8.23 | 9.17 | 11.32 | 10.75 | 10.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.27 | 4.29 | 1.97 | 2.02 | 14.76 | 10.14 | 9.67 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.10 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 36.66 | 32.22 | 30.17 | 82.83 | 66.60 | 58.31 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 108 | 100 | 96.99 | 97.44 | 89.38 | 97.02 | 83.84 | 85.63 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.2% | +3.3% | +15.7% | +13.8% | +19.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.34 | 2.20 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.61 | 2.45 | 0.75 | 0.28 |
| Total expenses | 93.76 | 88.91 | 85.66 | 85.36 | 79.24 | 86.99 | 75.88 | 79.11 |
| EBITDA | 14.54 | 11.27 | 11.33 | 12.08 | 10.14 | 10.03 | 7.96 | 6.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +12.4% | +11.3% | +10.3% | +9.5% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.67 | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.37 | 2.40 | 0.43 | 2.34 | 2.36 |
| Interest | 1.84 | 2.14 | 2.05 | 2.01 | 2.26 | 2.16 | 2.54 | 1.92 |
| Profit before tax | 11.37 | 8.89 | 7.54 | 8.65 | 6.09 | 9.89 | 3.83 | 2.52 |
| Tax | 1.68 | 1.77 | 1.29 | 0.10 | 1.04 | 2.67 | 0.56 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 384 | 342 | 286 | 291 | 322 | 214 | 191 |
| Revenue growth | +12.4% | +19.6% | -2.0% | -9.4% | +50.4% | +12.0% | - |
| Other income | 4.46 | 3.99 | 3.20 | 3.06 | 4.48 | 0.02 | 1.86 |
| Total expenses | 339 | 311 | 262 | 271 | 291 | 188 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 55.50 | 48.59 | 42.42 | 41.08 | 37.25 | 32.12 |
| EBITDA | 44.80 | 30.16 | 23.14 | 20.08 | 30.41 | 26.14 | 23.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +8.8% | +8.1% | +6.9% | +9.5% | +12.2% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 9.65 | 7.81 | 9.66 | 8.35 | 8.21 | 7.52 | 6.90 |
| Interest | 8.46 | 8.76 | 6.80 | 5.33 | 5.78 | 4.04 | 4.29 |
| Profit before tax | 31.15 | 17.58 | 9.88 | 9.46 | 20.90 | 14.60 | 14.43 |
| Tax | 4.19 | 3.69 | 2.63 | 1.38 | 2.70 | 2.52 | 3.02 |
| Net profit | 26.96 | 14.04 | 7.56 | 8.14 | 18.23 | 12.11 | 11.31 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +4.1% | +2.7% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.7% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.43 | 3.48 | 1.81 | 2.02 | 14.66 | 10.23 | 9.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 40.34 | 39.95 | 39.95 | 39.95 | 12.40 | 11.82 | 11.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | 131 | 102 | 87.97 | 80.41 | 90.14 | 66.98 | 57.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 174 | 146 | 128 | 120 | 106 | 78.80 | 68.91 |
| Secured loans | 110 | 92.64 | 95.72 | 63.91 | 71.49 | 67.27 | 49.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.80 | 2.42 | 2.29 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 10.52 | 2.87 |
| Total debt | 113 | 95.06 | 98.01 | 65.09 | 72.70 | 77.79 | 52.10 |
| Total liabilities | 291 | 245 | 229 | 188 | 181 | 159 | 122 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 147 | 136 | 135 | 115 | 99.15 | 97.04 | 71.06 |
| Net block | 84.40 | 82.70 | 89.60 | 78.99 | 71.46 | 77.48 | 58.04 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.88 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 13.84 |
| Investments | 22.79 | 22.43 | 22.22 | (0.01) | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 78.17 | 79.56 | 67.09 | 55.67 | 55.85 | 54.99 | 30.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 65.09 | 43.16 | 41.26 | 27.65 | 35.07 | 21.33 | 18.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.58 | 6.03 | 4.50 | 4.80 | 5.11 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Loans & advances | 23.59 | 30.77 | 15.76 | 19.89 | 32.45 | 21.50 | 8.79 |
| Total current assets | 172 | 160 | 129 | 108 | 128 | 104 | 61.94 |
| Total current liabilities | 40.23 | 31.86 | 23.91 | 24.21 | 25.26 | 25.38 | 14.58 |
| Net working capital | 132 | 128 | 105 | 83.80 | 103 | 78.49 | 47.36 |
| Total assets | 291 | 245 | 229 | 188 | 181 | 159 | 122 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.62 | 0.45 | 0.06 | 0.62 | 2.38 | 0.36 | 0.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.49 | 8.04 | 4.38 | 36.26 | 3.61 | (0.89) | 27.07 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43.66) | 1.25 | (28.63) | (30.01) | (2.71) | (16.55) | (17.05) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9.94 | (8.12) | 24.63 | (6.82) | (2.66) | 19.47 | (10.06) |
| Net change in cash | (1.23) | 1.17 | 0.39 | (0.56) | (1.76) | 2.02 | (0.04) |
| Closing cash | 5.58 | 6.03 | 4.50 | 4.80 | 5.11 | 6.05 | 4.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.4% | +19.6% | -2.0% | -9.4% | +50.4% | +12.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +48.5% | +30.3% | +15.2% | -34.0% | +16.3% | +10.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +77.2% | +77.9% | +4.4% | -54.7% | +43.2% | +1.2% | -3.9% |
| Net income growth | +92.0% | +85.7% | -7.1% | -55.4% | +50.5% | +7.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.6% | +2.0% | +10.1% | +15.1% | +15.9% | +9.9% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.7% | -0.3% | -4.0% | -5.5% | +5.8% | +20.2% | +26.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.0% | +4.1% | +2.5% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +5.7% | +6.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +11.1% | +8.0% | +8.0% | +15.7% | +13.3% | +15.9% |
| Return on net worth | - | +10.2% | +5.8% | +7.2% | +19.7% | +16.4% | +17.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.38 |
| Interest cover | 24.07 | 39.19 | 50.45 | 45.44 | 26.04 | 21.70 | 25.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.52 | 2.28 | 2.72 | 3.28 | 2.54 | 2.80 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.66 | 4.65 | 5.23 | 5.80 | 5.02 | 7.72 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 8.09 | 8.29 | 9.29 | 11.40 | 10.76 | 7.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.43 | 3.48 | 1.81 | 2.02 | 14.66 | 10.23 | 9.67 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.10 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 35.63 | 32.02 | 30.13 | 82.68 | 66.68 | 58.31 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Commercial Syn Bags Limited
Commercial Syn Bags has 6 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milind Mahajan Also directs: Sam Flexipack Solutions LLP, Midwest Autosales Private Limited, Midwest Automobiles Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 10 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Virendra Singh Pamecha Also directs: Comsyn International Private Limited, Comsyn India Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 26 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anil Choudhary Also directs: C K Associates Realty LLP, Aba Realbuild Private Limited, Comsyn Foundation and 1 more | Managing Director | 20 Feb 2008 | 18 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ranjana Choudhary | Whole-Time Director | 05 Jun 2011 | 15 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Vijay Kumar Bansal | Director | 14 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sunil Agrawal | Director | 19 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Commercial Syn Bags Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osrm Tech Pack Private Limited | ₹394.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 52.0% | Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Commercial Syn Bags Limitedthis company | ₹387 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹26.31 Cr | 6.8% | 11.3% | 1,653 | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| K. P. Woven Private Limited | ₹378.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Kandoi Fabrics Private Limited | ₹374.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 37.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mayur Wovens Private Limited | ₹373.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Platinium Tie-Up Private Limited | ₹352.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 53.0% | Viramgam, Gujarat, India | |||
| Pratap Synthetics Limited | ₹348.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 50.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Servo Packaging Limited | ₹335.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 27.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Mewar Polytex Limited | ₹334.97 Cr (FY 2025) | 32.0% | Rajasthan, India | |||
| Formosa Synthetics Private Limited | ₹329.38 Cr (FY 2025) | -5.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Commercial Syn Bags Limited is audited by AVINASH AGRAWAL & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| AVINASH AGRAWAL & CO. | FY 2023 | 022666C |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 59.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 40.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.20% | 59.20% | 58.80% | 58.80% |
| Public | 40.80% | 40.80% | 41.20% | 41.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2026 | 101324834 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹21.5 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2026 | 101278293 | Others | ₹1.34 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 101273321 | Others | ₹1.21 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Jul 2025 | 101125308 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹30 Lakh | Open | |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 100940988 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹35 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 35 View all charges
Deals & funding
Commercial Syn Bags Limited has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹7.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 56)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹28.5 Cr | Buyer: Arihant Capital Markets Limited Seller: Arihant Capital Markets Limited, Prompt Corporate Services Ltd |
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹6.47 Cr | Buyer: L7 Hitech Private Limited Seller: L7 Hitech Private Limited |
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹27.02 Cr | Buyer: Arihant Capital Markets Limited Seller: Arihant Capital Markets Limited, Praavanya Ventures LLP |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹57.22 Cr | Buyer: Arihant Capital Markets Limited, Hrti Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , an individual Seller: Arihant Capital Markets Limited, Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Hrti Private Limited |
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹9.5 Cr | Buyer: Arihant Capital Markets Limited Seller: Skytech Property LLP , Arihant Capital Markets Limited |
To see the full deal history of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Commercial Syn Bags Limited has 9 court cases on record: 4 filed by Commercial Syn Bags, 5 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 7 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 5 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (UN CR) | Filed by the company against Lavisha Manufacturer and Traders Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (SUMMARY CIVIL SUIT) | Filed against the company by M/S. Royal Aircon Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (UN CR) | Filed by the company against Precision Cheese Tube Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Indore, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (SC NIA) | Filed by the company against M/S Tirupati Peko Plast | Pending |
| District court, Jhalawar, Rajasthan | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State App | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Commercial Syn Bags Limited was last rated by Icra on 30 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 30 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Commercial Syn Bags Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 430 overdue payments to 94 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 94)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ginza Machinery Mfg Co. | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Somani Brothers | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Commercial Syn Bags has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Comsyn India Private Limited | U25209MP2020PTC052503 |
To see the full group structure of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Commercial Syn Bags Limited has a workforce of 1,653 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Commercial Syn Bags has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23AABCC2596D1Z0 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AABCC2596D3ZY | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AABCC2596D4ZX | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Commercial Syn Bags Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Commercial Syn Bags Limited has 24 board changes on record since 2002: 16 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Hitesh Mehta ceased to be Director on 19 Jun 2025.
77 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Commercial Syn Bags is an active public limited company based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. The company works in woven packaging products, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 10 December 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN L25202MP1984PLC002669. Listed on BSE: 539986 and NSE: COMSYN.
Commercial Syn Bags reported revenue of ₹387 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Commercial Syn Bags has 6 current directors:
- Anil Choudhary - Managing Director
- Virendra Singh Pamecha - Whole-Time Director
- Ranjana Choudhary - Whole-Time Director
- Milind Mahajan - Director
- Vijay Kumar Bansal - Director
- Sunil Agrawal - Director
The latest financial statements of Commercial Syn Bags on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Commercial Syn Bags is 23AABCC2596D1Z0, registered in Madhya Pradesh. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 23AABCC2596D3ZY (Madhya Pradesh), 23AABCC2596D4ZX (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Commercial Syn Bags is L25202MP1984PLC002669. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Commercial Syn Bags is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 539986) and NSE (symbol: COMSYN).
Commercial Syn Bags has 9 court cases on record: 4 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Commercial Syn Bags was incorporated on 10 December 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Gwalior.
Commercial Syn Bags has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹7.9 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Commercial Syn Bags by revenue are Osrm Tech Pack Private Limited, K. P. Woven Private Limited, Kandoi Fabrics Private Limited, Mayur Wovens Private Limited, Platinium Tie-Up Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).
Hitesh Mehta ceased to be Director on 19 Jun 2025. Sunil Agrawal was appointed as Director on 19 Jun 2025. Sandeep Patel was appointed as Company Secretary on 21 Feb 2025. Commercial Syn Bags has 24 board changes on record in total.

