- #697 Uma Shankar Bhartia & family ₹4,600 Cr

About India Glycols Limited
Data last updated:
India Glycols Limited is a public limited company based in Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand, India. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 19 November 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
Its director Uma Shankar Bhartia and family are #697 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttarakhand, under CIN L24111UR1983PLC009097. Its GSTIN is 05AAACI7246P1Z7 (Uttarakhand). The company holds 11 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500201 and NSE: INDIAGLYCO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹45 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹33.51 Cr. It is led by directors including Uma Shankar Bhartia (Managing Director) and Alok Singhal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at A – 1 Industrial Area Bazpur Road Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand, India – 244713.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,211.41 Cr, a growth of 11.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹292.25 Cr (net margin 6.9%) and EBITDA of ₹648.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.4%). The net worth stands at ₹2,932.78 Cr (up 30% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹4,694.08 Cr (up 11.8% YoY).
The company has about 1,347 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Ennature Biopharma, Principle Circle and India Glycols. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,293.96 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹12,932 Cr on record. Court records list 281 cases involving the company, including 157 filed by the company and 124 filed against it; 51 cases are pending. The company has 45 deals on record (45 market trades); the latest was in October 2024. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Gases, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Godrej Industries Limited with revenue of ₹21,924 Cr. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2010, listing 15 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indiaglycols.com.
Company details
CIN history
India Glycols has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L24111UP1983PLC009097. The current CIN is L24111UR1983PLC009097, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24111UR1983PLC009097 | Current |
| L24111UP1983PLC009097 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of India Glycols
Contact details
India Glycols Limited's registered office is in Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand. Its website is indiaglycols.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA – 1 Industrial Area Bazpur Road Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand, India – 244713
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals, Industrial & Specialty Gases
To see the full contact details of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
India Glycols operates multiple associated brands including Ennature Biopharma, Principle Circle, and India Glycols. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures and supplies pure nicotine, pharmaceutical actives, and nutraceutical ingredients globally. | ennaturebiopharma.com | |
| Offers management consulting and innovative products in education and entertainment sectors. | principlecircle.com | |
| Bulk, specialty, and performance chemicals are supplied to various industries. | indiaglycols.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of India Glycols are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of India Glycols Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIndia Glycols Limited reported revenue of ₹4,211.41 Cr (up 11.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,211 | 3,768 | 3,294 | 2,651 | 2,868 | 2,317 | 2,735 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +14.4% | +24.3% | -7.6% | +23.8% | -15.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 648 | 511 | 402 | 296 | (173) | 268 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +13.6% | +12.2% | +11.2% | -6.0% | +11.6% | +10.2% |
| Profit before tax | 377 | 292 | 223 | 165 | 379 | 143 | 153 |
| Net profit | 292 | 230 | 179 | 108 | 164 | 153 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +6.1% | +5.4% | +4.1% | +5.7% | +6.6% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 43.68 | 74.58 | 55.87 | 40.40 | 109.77 | 42.51 | 37.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,694 | 4,197 | 3,447 | 3,182 | 3,050 | 2,650 | 2,361 |
| Net worth | 2,933 | 2,256 | 2,051 | 1,901 | 1,797 | 1,169 | 1,034 |
| Total debt | 1,691 | 1,892 | 1,348 | 1,112 | 1,042 | 1,137 | 999 |
| Cash & bank | 49.83 | 77.44 | 138 | 113 | 102 | 97.54 | 91.71 |
| Net working capital | 174 | 280 | 173 | 328 | 365 | 215 | 189 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 769 | 362 | 439 | 326 | 116 | 137 | 343 |
| Cash from investing | (767) | (736) | (503) | (330) | 76.45 | (148) | (151) |
| Cash from financing | 22.54 | 354 | 89.91 | (0.51) | (189) | 10.75 | (216) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,130 | 976 | 1,102 | 1,092 | 1,040 | 863 | 975 | 961 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.6% | +13.1% | +13.0% | +13.6% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 20.98 | 13.60 | 4.00 | 13.73 | 20.02 | 12.97 | 19.30 | 15.16 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 166 | 175 | 158 | 150 | 146 | 124 | 116 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +17.1% | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +16.9% | +12.7% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 42.48 | 41.23 | 41.22 | 38.48 | 34.45 | 32.59 | 27.47 | 27.57 |
| Interest | 25.18 | 26.41 | 46.81 | 49.28 | 44.68 | 44.53 | 44.07 | 39.91 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 112 | 90.61 | 83.61 | 90.53 | 81.79 | 71.42 | 63.46 |
| Tax | 26.05 | 25.58 | 23.04 | 18.55 | 17.28 | 17.77 | 14.61 | 13.75 |
| Net profit | 96.83 | 86.88 | 67.57 | 65.06 | 73.25 | 64.02 | 56.81 | 49.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.45 | 13.64 | 10.79 | 10.51 | 23.66 | 20.68 | 18.35 | 16.06 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,211 | 3,767 | 3,291 | 2,650 | 2,863 | 2,280 | 2,714 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +14.5% | +24.2% | -7.4% | +25.6% | -16.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 646 | 507 | 398 | 252 | 232 | 258 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +13.5% | +12.1% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +11.3% | +10.2% |
| Profit before tax | 367 | 242 | 202 | 123 | 352 | 143 | 166 |
| Net profit | 282 | 179 | 149 | 112 | 123 | 84.34 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +4.8% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +4.3% | +3.7% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 42.12 | 58.26 | 49.00 | 31.89 | 92.18 | 27.23 | 41.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,299 | 3,812 | 3,112 | 2,868 | 2,712 | 2,653 | 2,413 |
| Net worth | 2,537 | 1,871 | 1,716 | 1,588 | 1,512 | 1,245 | 1,158 |
| Total debt | 1,691 | 1,892 | 1,348 | 1,112 | 969 | 1,064 | 928 |
| Cash & bank | 49.03 | 77.11 | 138 | 113 | 101 | 97.15 | 83.88 |
| Net working capital | 167 | 276 | 173 | 332 | 424 | 286 | 266 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 769 | 362 | 438 | 326 | 114 | 142 | 344 |
| Cash from investing | (767) | (736) | (503) | (330) | 76.80 | (157) | (156) |
| Cash from financing | 22.54 | 354 | 89.93 | (0.42) | (188) | 15.90 | (212) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,129 | 978 | 1,102 | 1,091 | 1,040 | 863 | 975 | 961 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | +13.4% | +13.1% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.38 | 39.20 | 0.74 | 2.17 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 5.82 | 4.34 |
| Total expenses | 959 | 814 | 927 | 932 | 893 | 719 | 851 | 845 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 164 | 176 | 158 | 148 | 144 | 124 | 116 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +16.8% | +15.9% | +14.5% | +14.2% | +16.7% | +12.7% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.48 | 41.23 | 41.22 | 38.48 | 34.45 | 32.59 | 27.46 | 27.58 |
| Interest | 25.18 | 26.41 | 46.81 | 49.28 | 44.68 | 44.53 | 44.07 | 39.91 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | 136 | 88.30 | 72.49 | 70.13 | 68.12 | 58.45 | 53.20 |
| Tax | 26.05 | 25.50 | 23.04 | 18.55 | 17.28 | 17.77 | 14.61 | 13.75 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,130 | 976 | 1,102 | 1,092 | 1,040 | 863 | 975 | 961 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.6% | +13.1% | +13.0% | +13.6% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 20.98 | 13.60 | 4.00 | 13.73 | 20.02 | 12.97 | 19.30 | 15.16 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 166 | 175 | 158 | 150 | 146 | 124 | 116 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +17.1% | +15.8% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +16.9% | +12.7% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 42.48 | 41.23 | 41.22 | 38.48 | 34.45 | 32.59 | 27.47 | 27.57 |
| Interest | 25.18 | 26.41 | 46.81 | 49.28 | 44.68 | 44.53 | 44.07 | 39.91 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 112 | 90.61 | 83.61 | 90.53 | 81.79 | 71.42 | 63.46 |
| Tax | 26.05 | 25.58 | 23.04 | 18.55 | 17.28 | 17.77 | 14.61 | 13.75 |
| Net profit | 96.83 | 86.88 | 67.57 | 65.06 | 73.25 | 64.02 | 56.81 | 49.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.45 | 13.64 | 10.79 | 10.51 | 23.66 | 20.68 | 18.35 | 16.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,211 | 3,768 | 3,294 | 2,651 | 2,868 | 2,317 | 2,735 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +14.4% | +24.3% | -7.6% | +23.8% | -15.3% | - |
| Other income | 51.35 | 60.95 | 42.39 | 63.40 | 702 | 38.39 | 48.57 |
| Total expenses | 3,563 | 3,257 | 2,892 | 2,355 | 3,041 | 2,049 | 2,457 |
| Employee cost | 133 | 123 | 103 | 88.80 | 89.16 | 83.33 | 93.28 |
| EBITDA | 648 | 511 | 402 | 296 | (173) | 268 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +13.6% | +12.2% | +11.2% | -6.0% | +11.6% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 155 | 115 | 101 | 93.96 | 80.29 | 80.12 | 77.53 |
| Interest | 167 | 164 | 121 | 99.96 | 69.66 | 83.38 | 96.90 |
| Profit before tax | 377 | 292 | 223 | 165 | 379 | 143 | 153 |
| Tax | 84.45 | 61.40 | 50.32 | 23.96 | 39.43 | 11.28 | 37.87 |
| Net profit | 292 | 230 | 179 | 108 | 164 | 153 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +6.1% | +5.4% | +4.1% | +5.7% | +6.6% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 43.68 | 74.58 | 55.87 | 40.40 | 109.77 | 42.51 | 37.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.51 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 35.86 | 30.96 | 30.96 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,899 | 2,225 | 2,020 | 1,870 | 1,761 | 1,138 | 1,003 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,933 | 2,256 | 2,051 | 1,901 | 1,797 | 1,169 | 1,034 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (19.48) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,529 | 1,733 | 1,246 | 1,008 | 884 | 986 | 862 |
| Unsecured loans | 162 | 159 | 102 | 104 | 158 | 150 | 137 |
| Total debt | 1,691 | 1,892 | 1,348 | 1,112 | 1,042 | 1,137 | 999 |
| Total liabilities | 4,694 | 4,197 | 3,447 | 3,182 | 3,050 | 2,650 | 2,361 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,362 | 4,482 | 3,746 | 3,158 | 2,727 | 2,581 | 2,594 |
| Net block | 4,554 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 2,717 | 2,318 | 2,193 | 2,228 |
| Capital work in progress | 36.70 | 98.39 | 83.55 | 125 | 243 | 126 | 172 |
| Investments | 389 | 381 | 335 | 318 | 336 | 27.07 | 26.35 |
| Inventories | 891 | 1,171 | 1,106 | 754 | 693 | 610 | 682 |
| Sundry debtors | 351 | 365 | 384 | 430 | 399 | 362 | 569 |
| Cash & bank balances | 49.83 | 77.44 | 138 | 113 | 102 | 97.54 | 91.71 |
| Loans & advances | 206 | 203 | 316 | 349 | 414 | 259 | 252 |
| Total current assets | 1,498 | 1,816 | 1,945 | 1,646 | 1,607 | 1,328 | 1,595 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,324 | 1,537 | 1,772 | 1,318 | 1,242 | 1,112 | 1,406 |
| Net working capital | 174 | 280 | 173 | 328 | 365 | 215 | 189 |
| Total assets | 4,694 | 4,197 | 3,447 | 3,182 | 3,050 | 2,650 | 2,361 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.84 | 26.96 | 1.97 | 7.05 | 3.39 | 3.65 | 26.96 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 769 | 362 | 439 | 326 | 116 | 137 | 343 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (767) | (736) | (503) | (330) | 76.45 | (148) | (151) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22.54 | 354 | 89.91 | (0.51) | (189) | 10.75 | (216) |
| Net change in cash | 25.03 | (20.12) | 24.98 | (5.07) | 3.66 | (0.26) | (23.32) |
| Closing cash | 49.83 | 77.44 | 138 | 113 | 102 | 97.54 | 91.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.8% | +14.4% | +24.3% | -7.6% | +23.8% | -15.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.9% | +27.0% | +36.2% | +270.8% | -164.6% | -3.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.0% | +30.9% | +35.3% | -56.5% | +165.4% | -6.3% | -28.4% |
| Net income growth | +27.2% | +28.1% | +66.6% | -34.5% | +7.3% | +17.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.7% | +9.5% | +12.4% | -1.0% | -5.1% | -8.6% | +3.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.9% | - | +14.5% | +2.0% | - | -6.0% | +5.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.0% | +6.1% | +5.3% | +5.3% | +11.9% | +5.7% | +4.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.3% | +12.0% | +10.4% | +7.8% | +8.1% | +9.0% | +11.6% |
| Return on net worth | +11.3% | +10.7% | +8.8% | +6.7% | +11.1% | +12.0% | +13.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.97 | 1.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.41 |
| Interest cover | 33.91 | 41.53 | 40.01 | 49.59 | -27.50 | 44.38 | 48.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.29 | 2.26 | 2.49 | 2.10 | 2.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.53 | 7.94 | 8.52 | 9.18 | 10.13 | 8.40 | 7.85 |
| Debtors turnover | 27.43 | 24.13 | 19.45 | 16.02 | 17.36 | 11.67 | 11.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 43.68 | 74.58 | 55.87 | 40.40 | 109.77 | 42.51 | 37.03 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 7.50 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 437.55 | 728.61 | 662.44 | 614.12 | 578.75 | 377.41 | 333.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,129 | 978 | 1,102 | 1,091 | 1,040 | 863 | 975 | 961 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.5% | +13.4% | +13.1% | +13.5% | +7.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.38 | 39.20 | 0.74 | 2.17 | 1.40 | 1.59 | 5.82 | 4.34 |
| Total expenses | 959 | 814 | 927 | 932 | 893 | 719 | 851 | 845 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 164 | 176 | 158 | 148 | 144 | 124 | 116 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +16.8% | +15.9% | +14.5% | +14.2% | +16.7% | +12.7% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.48 | 41.23 | 41.22 | 38.48 | 34.45 | 32.59 | 27.46 | 27.58 |
| Interest | 25.18 | 26.41 | 46.81 | 49.28 | 44.68 | 44.53 | 44.07 | 39.91 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | 136 | 88.30 | 72.49 | 70.13 | 68.12 | 58.45 | 53.20 |
| Tax | 26.05 | 25.50 | 23.04 | 18.55 | 17.28 | 17.77 | 14.61 | 13.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,211 | 3,767 | 3,291 | 2,650 | 2,863 | 2,280 | 2,714 |
| Revenue growth | +11.8% | +14.5% | +24.2% | -7.4% | +25.6% | -16.0% | - |
| Other income | 43.51 | 14.55 | 25.73 | 55.72 | 258 | 34.49 | 51.99 |
| Total expenses | 3,565 | 3,260 | 2,893 | 2,398 | 2,632 | 2,022 | 2,436 |
| Employee cost | 131 | 121 | 102 | 87.13 | 87.59 | 81.69 | 91.39 |
| EBITDA | 646 | 507 | 398 | 252 | 232 | 258 | 278 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +13.5% | +12.1% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +11.3% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 155 | 115 | 101 | 89.65 | 75.98 | 75.81 | 73.20 |
| Interest | 167 | 164 | 121 | 95.19 | 62.17 | 73.45 | 90.24 |
| Profit before tax | 367 | 242 | 202 | 123 | 352 | 143 | 166 |
| Tax | 84.37 | 61.40 | 50.32 | 23.96 | 66.26 | 58.43 | 37.87 |
| Net profit | 282 | 179 | 149 | 112 | 123 | 84.34 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +4.8% | +4.5% | +4.2% | +4.3% | +3.7% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 42.12 | 58.26 | 49.00 | 31.89 | 92.18 | 27.23 | 41.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.51 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 30.96 | 30.96 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,504 | 1,840 | 1,685 | 1,557 | 1,481 | 1,214 | 1,127 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,537 | 1,871 | 1,716 | 1,588 | 1,512 | 1,245 | 1,158 |
| Secured loans | 1,529 | 1,733 | 1,196 | 1,008 | 884 | 986 | 862 |
| Unsecured loans | 162 | 159 | 152 | 104 | 84.74 | 77.53 | 66.14 |
| Total debt | 1,691 | 1,892 | 1,348 | 1,112 | 969 | 1,064 | 928 |
| Total liabilities | 4,299 | 3,812 | 3,112 | 2,868 | 2,712 | 2,653 | 2,413 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,366 | 4,486 | 3,750 | 3,162 | 2,611 | 2,465 | 2,477 |
| Net block | 4,554 | 3,829 | 3,205 | 2,717 | 2,232 | 2,102 | 2,134 |
| Capital work in progress | 36.70 | 98.39 | 83.55 | 125 | 237 | 119 | 163 |
| Investments | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 1.57 | 28.62 | 28.61 | 28.59 |
| Inventories | 888 | 1,169 | 1,104 | 753 | 689 | 606 | 679 |
| Sundry debtors | 353 | 366 | 389 | 436 | 402 | 365 | 574 |
| Cash & bank balances | 49.03 | 77.11 | 138 | 113 | 101 | 97.15 | 83.88 |
| Loans & advances | 200 | 200 | 313 | 346 | 451 | 312 | 301 |
| Total current assets | 1,490 | 1,812 | 1,944 | 1,648 | 1,644 | 1,379 | 1,638 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,322 | 1,536 | 1,771 | 1,317 | 1,220 | 1,094 | 1,372 |
| Net working capital | 167 | 276 | 173 | 332 | 424 | 286 | 266 |
| Total assets | 4,299 | 3,812 | 3,112 | 2,868 | 2,712 | 2,653 | 2,413 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.51 | 26.75 | 1.81 | 6.64 | 3.00 | 2.76 | 26.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 769 | 362 | 438 | 326 | 114 | 142 | 344 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (767) | (736) | (503) | (330) | 76.80 | (157) | (156) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22.54 | 354 | 89.93 | (0.42) | (188) | 15.90 | (212) |
| Net change in cash | 24.55 | (20.24) | 24.94 | (4.83) | 3.64 | 0.24 | (23.77) |
| Closing cash | 49.03 | 77.11 | 138 | 113 | 101 | 97.15 | 83.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.8% | +14.5% | +24.2% | -7.4% | +25.6% | -16.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.4% | +27.4% | +58.0% | +8.7% | -10.0% | -7.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +51.7% | +19.7% | +64.7% | -65.1% | +146.4% | -14.1% | -27.4% |
| Net income growth | +57.3% | +20.5% | +33.2% | -8.9% | +45.3% | -34.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.7% | +9.6% | +13.0% | -0.8% | -5.2% | -9.0% | +3.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +36.9% | +29.8% | +15.6% | -3.2% | -18.0% | -7.5% | +5.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +4.8% | +4.6% | +3.7% | +10.0% | +3.7% | +4.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +11.7% | +10.8% | +8.4% | +7.6% | +7.7% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +12.8% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +7.2% | +8.9% | +7.0% | +11.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Interest cover | 34.09 | 41.97 | 40.63 | 58.70 | 39.94 | 40.43 | 44.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.99 | 2.19 | 2.29 | 2.30 | 2.60 | 2.18 | 2.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.55 | 7.95 | 8.53 | 9.21 | 10.19 | 8.39 | 7.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 27.34 | 23.93 | 19.18 | 15.84 | 17.20 | 11.48 | 11.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 42.12 | 58.26 | 49.00 | 31.89 | 92.18 | 27.23 | 41.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 7.50 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 378.57 | 604.31 | 554.33 | 512.77 | 488.27 | 402.12 | 373.94 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of India Glycols Limited
India Glycols has 8 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uma Shankar Bhartia Also directs: Pooja Jhaver Beneficiary LLP, Pragya Bhartia Barwale Beneficiary LLP, Jayshree Bhartia Beneficiary LLP and 5 more | Managing Director | 29 Nov 1996 | 29 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Pragya Bhartia Barwale Also directs: Pragya Bhartia Barwale Beneficiary LLP, Lund and Blockley Pvt Ltd, Ajay Commercial Co Pvt Ltd and 5 more | Director | 24 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Shukla Wassan Also directs: Kwality Wall's (India) Limited, Ge Power India Limited | Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jayshree Bhartia Also directs: Pooja Jhaver Beneficiary LLP, Pragya Bhartia Barwale Beneficiary LLP, Jayshree Bhartia Beneficiary LLP and 5 more | Director | 28 May 1999 | 27 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Samrat Banerjee Also directs: Igl Infrastructure Private Limited, KPSB Realtech LLP, Aces Corporate Consultants LLP and 5 more | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sushil Dutt Salwan | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
India Glycols Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Gases, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Industries Limited | ₹21,924 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹13,388 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Mcpi Private Limited | ₹10,772 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Dow Chemical International Private Limited | ₹10,135 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Deccan Fine Chemicals (India) Private Limited | ₹8,738.51 Cr (FY 2024) | -1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Aarti Industries Ltd | ₹6,381.66 Cr (FY 2024) | -4.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited | ₹4,664.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| India Glycols Limitedthis company | ₹4,211.41 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹292.25 Cr | 6.9% | 11.8% | 1,347 | Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand, India |
To see the full peer comparison of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
India Glycols Limited is audited by K N Gutgutia & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K N Gutgutia & Co. | FY 2023 | 304153E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 59.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 5.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 33.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.60% | 59.60% | 59.60% | 61.00% |
| Public | 40.40% | 40.40% | 40.40% | 39.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Sep 2026 | 101399204 | Others | ₹108.28 Cr | Open | |
| 13 May 2026 | 101302973 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 101264292 | Others | ₹16 Lakh | Open | |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 101264300 | Others | ₹18 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Feb 2026 | 101244119 | Others | ₹28 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 215 View all charges
Deals & funding
India Glycols Limited has 45 deals on record (45 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 45)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹29.41 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹28.17 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹64.25 Cr | Buyer: Prrsaar Commodities Pvt Ltd, Qe Securities LLP , Adroit Financial Services Private Limited Seller: Prrsaar Commodities Pvt Ltd, Qe Securities LLP , Adroit Financial Services Private Limited |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹17.95 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹17.67 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
India Glycols Limited has 281 court cases on record: 157 filed by India Glycols, 124 filed against it. 51 cases are pending and 230 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 126 | 42 | 34 |
| High courts | 124 | 69 | 14 |
| Supreme Court | 17 | 5 | 2 |
| NCLAT | 11 | 8 | 1 |
| NCLT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 281)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against M/S Agrimas Chemicals Ltd. | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Indian Oil Corporation Limited and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, Rampur, Uttar Pradesh | Court case (Caveat Application) | Filed by the company against Radico Khaitan Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Savitri Leasing and Finance Ltd. and Official Liquidator of Shreyans Motors Pvt Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (FAFO) | Filed by the company against Radico Khaitan Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
India Glycols Limited was last rated by Care on 12 Dec 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 12 Dec 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
India Glycols Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2010, listing 15 overdue payments to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
India Glycols has 3 subsidiary companies, 1 joint venture, and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Igl Chemicals and Services Private Limited | U24200UR2021PTC012141 | |
| Ennature Bio Pharma Private Limited | U24290UR2021PTC013005 | |
| Igl Finance Limited | U65922UR1997PLC022992 |
To see the full group structure of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
India Glycols Limited has a workforce of 1,347 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 26, 2024, across 5 active EPFO establishments.
GST
India Glycols has 11 GST registrations: 5 active and 6 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AAACI7246P1Z7 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACI7246P1ZZ | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACI7246P1Z7 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACI7246P2ZY | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of India Glycols Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
India Glycols Limited has 40 board changes on record since 1983: 24 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Samrat Banerjee was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2024.
509 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
India Glycols is an active public limited company based in Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 19 November 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24111UR1983PLC009097. Listed on BSE: 500201 and NSE: INDIAGLYCO.
India Glycols reported revenue of ₹4,211.41 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
India Glycols has 8 current directors:
- Uma Shankar Bhartia - Managing Director
- Alok Singhal - Whole-Time Director
- Pragya Bhartia Barwale - Director
- Shukla Wassan - Director
- Jayshree Bhartia - Director
- Samrat Banerjee - Director
- Sushil Dutt Salwan - Director
- Ravi Kumar - Director
The latest financial statements of India Glycols on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of India Glycols is 05AAACI7246P1Z7, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 11 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 6 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAACI7246P1ZZ (Uttar Pradesh), 24AAACI7246P1Z7 (Gujarat), 09AAACI7246P2ZY (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of India Glycols is L24111UR1983PLC009097. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. India Glycols is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500201) and NSE (symbol: INDIAGLYCO).
India Glycols has 281 court cases on record: 157 filed by the company and 124 filed against it. 51 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
India Glycols was incorporated on 19 November 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttarakhand.
India Glycols has 45 deals on record (45 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
The peers of India Glycols by revenue are Godrej Industries Limited, Pidilite Industries Limited, Mcpi Private Limited, Dow Chemical International Private Limited, Deccan Fine Chemicals (India) Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Gases, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Samrat Banerjee was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2024. Sushil Dutt Salwan was appointed as Director on 01 Oct 2024. Jagmohan Nandlal Kejriwal ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. India Glycols has 40 board changes on record in total.

