- Total income
- ₹14,014 Cr
- Profit
- ₹552 Cr

About Paradeep Phosphates Ltd
Data last updated:
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is a public limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India, a subsidiary of Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 24 December 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
Paradeep Phosphates is ranked #198 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Saroj Kumar Poddar and family are #359 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Subhrakant Panda is #736 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Cuttack, under CIN L24129OR1981PLC001020. Its GSTIN is 21AABCP3276D1ZW (Odisha). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 22 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543530 and NSE: PARADEEP.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,130 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,037.97 Cr. It is led by directors including Narayanan Suresh Krishnan (Managing Director) and Subhrakant Panda.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 5th Floor Orissa State Handloom Weavers' Co – Operative Building.Pandit J.N Marg, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751001.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹21,826 Cr, a growth of 28.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,023.77 Cr (net margin 4.7%) and EBITDA of ₹2,112.37 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.7%). The net worth stands at ₹6,782.7 Cr (up 15.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹13,747 Cr (up 24.8% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Paradeep Phosphates. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12,145 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹23,580 Cr on record. Court records list 371 cases involving the company, including 247 filed by the company and 124 filed against it; 125 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (8 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Tata Chemicals Limited with revenue of ₹15,112 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website paradeepphosphates.com.
Company details
CIN history
Paradeep Phosphates has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24129OR1981PLC001020, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24129OR1981PLC001020 | Current |
| U24129OR1981PLC001020 | Previous |
| L20122OR1981PLC001020 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Paradeep Phosphates
- #359 Saroj Kumar Poddar & family ₹10,400 Cr
- #736 Subhrakant Panda ₹4,300 Cr
Contact details
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd's registered office is in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Its website is paradeepphosphates.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address5th Floor Orissa State Handloom Weavers' Co – Operative Building.Pandit J.N Marg, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India – 751001
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Paradeep Phosphates operates one associated brand: Paradeep Phosphates. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Phosphatic fertilizers and urea are manufactured and distributed in India. | paradeepphosphates.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Paradeep Phosphates is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of chemicals and chemical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 20 | Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableParadeep Phosphates Ltd reported revenue of ₹21,826 Cr (up 28.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21,826 | 16,959 | 11,575 | 13,341 | 7,859 | 5,165 | 4,193 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,112 | 1,550 | 648 | 801 | 671 | 542 | 459 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.1% | +5.6% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.5% | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1,328 | 911 | 141 | 426 | 535 | 366 | 230 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 652 | 116 | 314 | 403 | 227 | 200 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.8% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.12 | 1.23 | 3.73 | 6.92 | 387.99 | 335.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,747 | 11,015 | 7,604 | 8,178 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,929 |
| Net worth | 6,783 | 5,875 | 3,564 | 3,505 | 2,225 | 1,828 | 1,604 |
| Total debt | 6,906 | 5,100 | 4,014 | 4,648 | 2,954 | 1,251 | 2,298 |
| Cash & bank | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Net working capital | 7,500 | 5,092 | 3,851 | 4,644 | 1,956 | 1,585 | 2,545 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,012) | 1,648 | 1,437 | (2,377) | (43.88) | 1,501 | 1,270 |
| Cash from investing | (557) | (415) | (367) | (419) | (1,099) | (289) | (143) |
| Cash from financing | 998 | (389) | (1,022) | 2,301 | 1,589 | (1,124) | (1,141) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,364 | 6,124 | 4,702 | 5,749 | 6,872 | 4,504 | 4,194 | 4,990 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +36.0% | +12.1% | +15.2% | +48.8% | +89.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.75 | 43.37 | 41.72 | 30.99 | 41.72 | 34.05 | 59.84 | 42.36 |
| EBITDA | 413 | 720 | 442 | 431 | 657 | 580 | 383 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +11.8% | +9.4% | +7.5% | +9.6% | +12.9% | +9.1% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 109 | 106 | 126 | 102 | 89.58 | 86.02 | 85.88 | 87.98 |
| Interest | 158 | 132 | 156 | 127 | 140 | 104 | 119 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 526 | 202 | 233 | 469 | 424 | 238 | 289 |
| Tax | 43.16 | 134 | 46.58 | 51.32 | 127 | 107 | 66.31 | 79.85 |
| Net profit | 121 | 393 | 156 | 182 | 342 | 317 | 172 | 209 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.16 | 3.78 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 1.96 | 2.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21,826 | 16,959 | 11,575 | 13,341 | 7,859 | 5,165 | 4,193 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,113 | 1,551 | 648 | 801 | 671 | 542 | 460 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.2% | +5.6% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.5% | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1,328 | 912 | 140 | 426 | 534 | 367 | 230 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 653 | 115 | 314 | 403 | 228 | 194 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.9% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.13 | 1.22 | 3.73 | 6.91 | 388.33 | 337.21 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,747 | 11,016 | 7,605 | 8,179 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,850 |
| Net worth | 6,783 | 5,875 | 3,565 | 3,505 | 2,226 | 1,828 | 1,604 |
| Total debt | 6,906 | 5,100 | 4,014 | 4,648 | 2,954 | 1,251 | 2,218 |
| Cash & bank | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Net working capital | 7,500 | 5,092 | 3,851 | 4,644 | 1,956 | 1,585 | 2,466 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,012) | 1,648 | 1,437 | (2,377) | (43.88) | 1,501 | 1,270 |
| Cash from investing | (557) | (415) | (367) | (419) | (1,099) | (289) | (143) |
| Cash from financing | 998 | (389) | (1,022) | 2,301 | 1,589 | (1,124) | (1,141) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,364 | 6,124 | 4,702 | 5,749 | 6,872 | 4,504 | 4,194 | 4,990 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +36.0% | +12.1% | +15.2% | +48.8% | +89.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.75 | 43.37 | 41.72 | 30.98 | 41.71 | 34.05 | 59.84 | 42.30 |
| Total expenses | 6,951 | 5,404 | 4,260 | 5,317 | 6,216 | 3,923 | 3,811 | 4,551 |
| EBITDA | 413 | 720 | 442 | 431 | 657 | 580 | 383 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +11.8% | +9.4% | +7.5% | +9.6% | +12.9% | +9.1% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 109 | 106 | 126 | 102 | 89.58 | 86.02 | 85.88 | 87.98 |
| Interest | 158 | 132 | 156 | 127 | 140 | 104 | 119 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 526 | 202 | 233 | 469 | 424 | 238 | 289 |
| Tax | 43.16 | 134 | 46.58 | 51.32 | 127 | 107 | 66.31 | 79.85 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,364 | 6,124 | 4,702 | 5,749 | 6,872 | 4,504 | 4,194 | 4,990 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +36.0% | +12.1% | +15.2% | +48.8% | +89.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.75 | 43.37 | 41.72 | 30.99 | 41.72 | 34.05 | 59.84 | 42.36 |
| EBITDA | 413 | 720 | 442 | 431 | 657 | 580 | 383 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +11.8% | +9.4% | +7.5% | +9.6% | +12.9% | +9.1% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 109 | 106 | 126 | 102 | 89.58 | 86.02 | 85.88 | 87.98 |
| Interest | 158 | 132 | 156 | 127 | 140 | 104 | 119 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 526 | 202 | 233 | 469 | 424 | 238 | 289 |
| Tax | 43.16 | 134 | 46.58 | 51.32 | 127 | 107 | 66.31 | 79.85 |
| Net profit | 121 | 393 | 156 | 182 | 342 | 317 | 172 | 209 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.16 | 3.78 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 1.96 | 2.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,826 | 16,959 | 11,575 | 13,341 | 7,859 | 5,165 | 4,193 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| Other income | 147 | 148 | 69.50 | 91.58 | 39.88 | 19.21 | 34.91 |
| Total expenses | 19,714 | 15,408 | 10,927 | 12,540 | 7,188 | 4,623 | 3,734 |
| Employee cost | 337 | 321 | 230 | 213 | 138 | 139 | 132 |
| EBITDA | 2,112 | 1,550 | 648 | 801 | 671 | 542 | 459 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.1% | +5.6% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.5% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 403 | 344 | 211 | 175 | 90.46 | 83.33 | 72.48 |
| Interest | 528 | 443 | 366 | 291 | 85.54 | 111 | 192 |
| Profit before tax | 1,328 | 911 | 141 | 426 | 535 | 366 | 230 |
| Tax | 332 | 249 | 40.92 | 122 | 137 | 143 | 36.34 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 652 | 116 | 314 | 403 | 227 | 200 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.8% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.12 | 1.23 | 3.73 | 6.92 | 387.99 | 335.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,038 | 815 | 815 | 814 | 575 | 575 | 575 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,745 | 5,059 | 2,750 | 2,690 | 1,650 | 1,252 | 1,028 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,783 | 5,875 | 3,564 | 3,505 | 2,225 | 1,828 | 1,604 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 6,832 | 5,063 | 3,612 | 4,200 | 2,527 | 1,175 | 2,298 |
| Unsecured loans | 73.95 | 36.32 | 402 | 448 | 428 | 76.09 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 6,906 | 5,100 | 4,014 | 4,648 | 2,954 | 1,251 | 2,298 |
| Total liabilities | 13,747 | 11,015 | 7,604 | 8,178 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,929 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,545 | 6,343 | 4,249 | 3,490 | 1,710 | 1,589 | 1,496 |
| Net block | 6,026 | 5,194 | 3,431 | 2,872 | 1,261 | 1,226 | 1,214 |
| Capital work in progress | 424 | 584 | 372 | 697 | 336 | 220 | 149 |
| Investments | 24.69 | 272 | 3.25 | 3.15 | 553 | 125 | 3.12 |
| Inventories | 4,627 | 2,556 | 1,831 | 2,238 | 2,293 | 899 | 1,079 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,790 | 3,067 | 2,720 | 3,690 | 902 | 1,156 | 2,149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Loans & advances | 1,537 | 1,366 | 1,088 | 978 | 789 | 669 | 372 |
| Total current assets | 11,346 | 8,026 | 5,757 | 7,015 | 4,583 | 2,816 | 3,605 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,846 | 2,933 | 1,906 | 2,371 | 2,627 | 1,232 | 1,060 |
| Net working capital | 7,500 | 5,092 | 3,851 | 4,644 | 1,956 | 1,585 | 2,545 |
| Total assets | 13,747 | 11,015 | 7,604 | 8,178 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,929 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 934 | 90.72 | 43.03 | 538 | 91.52 | 4.09 | 18.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,012) | 1,648 | 1,437 | (2,377) | (43.88) | 1,501 | 1,270 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (557) | (415) | (367) | (419) | (1,099) | (289) | (143) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 998 | (389) | (1,022) | 2,301 | 1,589 | (1,124) | (1,141) |
| Net change in cash | (571) | 844 | 47.68 | (495) | 446 | 87.44 | (14.65) |
| Closing cash | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +36.3% | +139.2% | -19.1% | +19.4% | +23.8% | +18.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +45.8% | +546.8% | -67.0% | -20.3% | +46.0% | +59.7% | -8.7% |
| Net income growth | +57.0% | +462.5% | -63.1% | -22.0% | +77.4% | +13.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | +29.2% | +30.9% | +47.1% | +21.7% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.2% | +32.2% | +6.1% | +20.4% | +15.0% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.6% | +3.9% | +0.9% | +2.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +4.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.0% | +14.5% | +6.7% | +10.7% | +14.9% | +13.6% | +9.9% |
| Return on net worth | +15.7% | +14.0% | +3.3% | +10.6% | +19.7% | +13.0% | +12.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.76 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | 30.88 | 36.75 | 83.69 | 46.54 | 14.73 | 24.29 | 49.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.14 | 3.20 | 2.99 | 5.13 | 4.77 | 3.35 | 3.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.08 | 7.73 | 5.69 | 5.89 | 4.92 | 5.22 | 3.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.56 | 5.86 | 3.61 | 5.81 | 7.64 | 3.13 | 1.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.12 | 1.23 | 3.73 | 6.92 | 387.99 | 335.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 65.33 | 72.06 | 43.75 | 43.03 | 38.67 | 3,175.79 | 2,786.57 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,364 | 6,124 | 4,702 | 5,749 | 6,872 | 4,504 | 4,194 | 4,990 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +36.0% | +12.1% | +15.2% | +48.8% | +89.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.75 | 43.37 | 41.72 | 30.98 | 41.71 | 34.05 | 59.84 | 42.30 |
| Total expenses | 6,951 | 5,404 | 4,260 | 5,317 | 6,216 | 3,923 | 3,811 | 4,551 |
| EBITDA | 413 | 720 | 442 | 431 | 657 | 580 | 383 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +11.8% | +9.4% | +7.5% | +9.6% | +12.9% | +9.1% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 109 | 106 | 126 | 102 | 89.58 | 86.02 | 85.88 | 87.98 |
| Interest | 158 | 132 | 156 | 127 | 140 | 104 | 119 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 526 | 202 | 233 | 469 | 424 | 238 | 289 |
| Tax | 43.16 | 134 | 46.58 | 51.32 | 127 | 107 | 66.31 | 79.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,826 | 16,959 | 11,575 | 13,341 | 7,859 | 5,165 | 4,193 |
| Revenue growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| Other income | 147 | 148 | 68.84 | 91.07 | 39.27 | 19.21 | 34.91 |
| Total expenses | 19,713 | 15,408 | 10,927 | 12,540 | 7,188 | 4,622 | 3,733 |
| Employee cost | 337 | 321 | 230 | 213 | 138 | 139 | 132 |
| EBITDA | 2,113 | 1,551 | 648 | 801 | 671 | 542 | 460 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.7% | +9.2% | +5.6% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.5% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 403 | 344 | 211 | 175 | 90.46 | 83.33 | 72.48 |
| Interest | 528 | 443 | 366 | 291 | 85.54 | 111 | 192 |
| Profit before tax | 1,328 | 912 | 140 | 426 | 534 | 367 | 230 |
| Tax | 332 | 249 | 40.92 | 122 | 137 | 143 | 36.34 |
| Net profit | 1,024 | 653 | 115 | 314 | 403 | 228 | 194 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.9% | +1.0% | +2.4% | +5.1% | +4.4% | +4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.13 | 1.22 | 3.73 | 6.91 | 388.33 | 337.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,038 | 815 | 815 | 814 | 575 | 575 | 575 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,744 | 5,059 | 2,750 | 2,691 | 1,650 | 1,253 | 1,029 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,783 | 5,875 | 3,565 | 3,505 | 2,226 | 1,828 | 1,604 |
| Secured loans | 6,872 | 5,063 | 3,994 | 4,559 | 2,694 | 1,251 | 2,218 |
| Unsecured loans | 33.95 | 36.32 | 19.33 | 88.68 | 260 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 6,906 | 5,100 | 4,014 | 4,648 | 2,954 | 1,251 | 2,218 |
| Total liabilities | 13,747 | 11,016 | 7,605 | 8,179 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,850 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,545 | 6,343 | 4,249 | 3,490 | 1,710 | 1,589 | 1,496 |
| Net block | 6,026 | 5,194 | 3,431 | 2,872 | 1,261 | 1,226 | 1,214 |
| Capital work in progress | 424 | 584 | 372 | 697 | 336 | 220 | 149 |
| Investments | 24.65 | 273 | 3.66 | 3.66 | 554 | 126 | 3.66 |
| Inventories | 4,627 | 2,556 | 1,831 | 2,238 | 2,293 | 899 | 1,079 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,790 | 3,067 | 2,720 | 3,690 | 902 | 1,156 | 2,149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Loans & advances | 1,537 | 1,366 | 1,088 | 978 | 789 | 669 | 372 |
| Total current assets | 11,346 | 8,026 | 5,757 | 7,015 | 4,583 | 2,816 | 3,605 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,846 | 2,933 | 1,906 | 2,371 | 2,627 | 1,232 | 1,139 |
| Net working capital | 7,500 | 5,092 | 3,851 | 4,644 | 1,956 | 1,585 | 2,466 |
| Total assets | 13,747 | 11,016 | 7,605 | 8,179 | 5,209 | 3,099 | 3,850 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 934 | 90.72 | 43.03 | 538 | 91.52 | 4.09 | 18.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,012) | 1,648 | 1,437 | (2,377) | (43.88) | 1,501 | 1,270 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (557) | (415) | (367) | (419) | (1,099) | (289) | (143) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 998 | (389) | (1,022) | 2,301 | 1,589 | (1,124) | (1,141) |
| Net change in cash | (571) | 844 | 47.68 | (495) | 446 | 87.44 | (14.65) |
| Closing cash | 392 | 1,036 | 118 | 110 | 598 | 93.20 | 5.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +28.7% | +46.5% | -13.2% | +69.8% | +52.2% | +23.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +36.2% | +139.3% | -19.1% | +19.4% | +23.8% | +17.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +45.7% | +550.3% | -67.1% | -20.3% | +45.7% | +59.2% | -8.4% |
| Net income growth | +56.9% | +466.5% | -63.3% | -22.1% | +77.0% | +17.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | +29.2% | +30.9% | +47.1% | +21.7% | +10.9% | +5.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.2% | +32.2% | +6.1% | +20.3% | +15.0% | +8.5% | +6.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.6% | +3.9% | +0.9% | +2.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +4.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.0% | +14.6% | +6.7% | +10.7% | +14.9% | +13.8% | +10.0% |
| Return on net worth | +15.8% | +14.0% | +3.3% | +10.6% | +19.6% | +13.0% | +12.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.23 | 1.33 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.71 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | 30.87 | 36.73 | 83.69 | 46.54 | 14.73 | 24.28 | 49.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.14 | 3.20 | 2.99 | 5.13 | 4.76 | 3.35 | 3.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.08 | 7.73 | 5.69 | 5.89 | 4.92 | 5.22 | 3.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.56 | 5.86 | 3.61 | 5.81 | 7.64 | 3.13 | 1.87 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 8.13 | 1.22 | 3.73 | 6.91 | 388.33 | 337.21 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 65.33 | 72.06 | 43.75 | 43.04 | 38.68 | 3,177.31 | 2,787.50 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd currently reports 8 directors and 1 key managerial person. 42 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narayanan Suresh Krishnan Also directs: Water Energy Food Transitions Research LLP, Mangalore Chemicals and Fertilisers Limited, Bluspring Enterprises Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 16 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Karim Lotfi Senhadji Also directs: Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited | Nominee Director | 31 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Subhrakant Panda Also directs: Goa Carbon Limited, Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Ltd., JK Tyre & Industries Limited and 1 more | Director | 31 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Bijoy Kumar Biswal | Cfo | 01 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Saroj Kumar Poddar Also directs: Adventz Developers LLP, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited and 5 more | Nominee Director | 05 Feb 2014 | 12 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Soual Mohamed Also directs: Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited | Nominee Director | 03 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradeep Phosphates Ltdthis company | ₹21,826 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1,023.77 Cr | 4.7% | 28.7% | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India | |
| Tata Chemicals Limited | ₹15,112 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Haldia Petrochemicals Limited | ₹14,648 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹13,435 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹13,388 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 57.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 5.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 18.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 18.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.90% | 57.80% | 57.70% | 57.20% |
| Public | 42.10% | 42.20% | 42.30% | 42.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | 101196082 | Bank of India | ₹140 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Apr 2025 | 101076260 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹200 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 101031321 | Others | ₹350 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 100795692 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Sep 2022 | 100615687 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹300 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 74 View all charges
Deals & funding
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd has 9 deals on record (8 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹281.85 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹177.51 Cr | Buyer: Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹259.23 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹77.6 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹110.58 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd has 371 court cases on record: 247 filed by Paradeep Phosphates, 124 filed against it. 125 cases are pending and 246 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 170 | 66 | 44 |
| District courts | 160 | 45 | 75 |
| Supreme Court | 38 | 13 | 6 |
| NCLAT | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 371)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2407-Indirect Taxation : Entry tax, motor vehicle tax, purchase tax, entertainment tax, terminal tax, octroi, toll tax, professional tax, Gold Control Act, Hotel Receipts Tax Act, Water and sewage Tax, luxury tax, Cess Acts) | Filed against the company by The Commissioner of Sales Tax, Odisha Commissionerate of Commercial Tax and Goods and Services Tax and 1 other | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1601-Direct Taxation : Income Tax Act, 1961, Wealth Tax Act, 1957, Gift Tax Act, 1958, Excess Profits Tax Act, 1940, Business Profit Tax Act, 1947 [other than matters covered by categories 1602-1605]) | Filed against the company by Principal Commissioner of Income Tax 1 | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1601-Direct Taxation : Income Tax Act, 1961, Wealth Tax Act, 1957, Gift Tax Act, 1958, Excess Profits Tax Act, 1940, Business Profit Tax Act, 1947 [other than matters covered by categories 1602-1605]) | Filed against the company by Principal Commissioner of Income Tax and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Kendrapada, Odisha | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S Seafarer Stevedoring Pvt.Ltd., Represented by Its Director Shri Jitendra Kumar Swain | Pending |
| District court, Kendrapada, Odisha | Court case (I.A.Comm) | Filed against the company by M/S Seafarer Stevedoring Pvt.Ltd , Represented by Its Director (Ia-95/2 and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd was last rated by Icra on 16 Jul 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 16 Jul 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Paradeep Phosphates Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Paradeep Phosphates has 26 GST registrations: 22 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21AABCP3276D1ZW | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 21AABCP3276D2ZV | Odisha | Active | 28 Feb 2025 |
| 03AABCP3276D1ZU | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AABCP3276D1ZQ | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Paradeep Phosphates Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd has 88 board changes on record since 1997: 48 appointments and 40 cessations. The latest: Kiran Dhingra ceased to be Director on 27 Jul 2023.
243 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Paradeep Phosphates is an active public limited company based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 24 December 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24129OR1981PLC001020. Listed on BSE: 543530 and NSE: PARADEEP.
Paradeep Phosphates reported revenue of ₹21,826 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 28.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Paradeep Phosphates has 9 current directors and KMP:
- Narayanan Suresh Krishnan - Managing Director
- Karim Lotfi Senhadji - Nominee Director
- Subhrakant Panda - Director
- Saroj Kumar Poddar - Nominee Director
- Soual Mohamed - Nominee Director
- Satyananda Mishra - Director
- Dipankar Chatterji - Director
- Rita Menon - Director
- Bijoy Kumar Biswal - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Paradeep Phosphates on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Paradeep Phosphates is 21AABCP3276D1ZW, registered in Odisha. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 22 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 21AABCP3276D2ZV (Odisha), 03AABCP3276D1ZU (Punjab), 05AABCP3276D1ZQ (Uttarakhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Paradeep Phosphates is L24129OR1981PLC001020. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Paradeep Phosphates is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543530) and NSE (symbol: PARADEEP).
Paradeep Phosphates has 371 court cases on record: 247 filed by the company and 124 filed against it. 125 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Paradeep Phosphates was incorporated on 24 December 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Cuttack.
Paradeep Phosphates has 9 deals on record (8 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026.
The peers of Paradeep Phosphates by revenue are Tata Chemicals Limited, Haldia Petrochemicals Limited, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited, Pidilite Industries Limited, all in the same principal business activity (manufacture of chemicals and chemical products).

