- Total income
- ₹9,153 Cr
- Profit
- ₹373 Cr

About Cemindia Projects Limited
Data last updated:
Cemindia Projects Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 24 June 1978 and has been in existence for over 48 years.
Cemindia Projects is ranked #284 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L61000MH1978PLC020435. Its GSTIN is 27AAACT1426A1ZZ (Maharashtra). The company holds 28 GST registrations, of which 25 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 509496 and NSE: CEMPRO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.44 Cr. It was formerly known as Kvaerner Cementation India Limited and Cemindia Company Limited. It is led by directors including Jayanta Basu (Managing Director) and Sangeeta Bhatia.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 9th Floor Prima Bay Tower – B Gate No. 5 Saki Vihar Road Powai, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹10,061 Cr, a growth of 8.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹588.43 Cr (net margin 5.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1,015.69 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.1%). The net worth stands at ₹2,399.59 Cr (up 30.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,464.48 Cr (up 20.2% YoY).
The company has about 8,392 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: ITD Cementation India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹9,709.36 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5,116.73 Cr on record. Court records list 460 cases involving the company, including 210 filed by the company and 250 filed against it; 61 cases are pending. The company has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 qips, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹301.13 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 3,524 overdue payments to 666 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website itdcem.co.in.
Company details
Name history
Cemindia Projects has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Cemindia Projects Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Cemindia Projects Limited | Current |
| Kvaerner Cementation India Limited | Previous |
| Cemindia Company Limited | Previous |
| Skanska Cementation India Limited | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Cemindia Projects
Contact details
Cemindia Projects Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is itdcem.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address9th Floor Prima Bay Tower – B Gate No. 5 Saki Vihar Road Powai, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400072
- IndustryEngineering, Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)
To see the full contact details of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Cemindia Projects operates one associated brand: ITD Cementation India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Urban infrastructure projects including highways and bridges are developed. | itdcem.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Cemindia Projects is construction. In detail, this covers specialized construction activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | 43 | Specialized construction activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Cemindia Projects Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCemindia Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹10,061 Cr (up 8.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,061 | 9,246 | 7,718 | 5,091 | 3,809 | 2,728 | 2,861 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | +19.8% | +51.6% | +33.7% | +39.6% | -4.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,016 | 860 | 745 | 400 | 293 | 213 | 296 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +9.3% | +9.7% | +7.9% | +7.7% | +7.8% | +10.3% |
| Profit before tax | 818 | 508 | 383 | 184 | 93.77 | 19.99 | 60.08 |
| Net profit | 588 | 362 | 270 | 124 | 66.67 | 13.62 | 74.12 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +3.9% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +0.5% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 34.79 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,464 | 2,882 | 2,442 | 2,051 | 1,732 | 1,566 | 1,635 |
| Net worth | 2,400 | 1,833 | 1,494 | 1,238 | 1,131 | 1,066 | 1,053 |
| Total debt | 1,001 | 993 | 889 | 766 | 560 | 458 | 539 |
| Cash & bank | 949 | 825 | 896 | 630 | 491 | 207 | 281 |
| Net working capital | 2,009 | 1,484 | 1,077 | 717 | 736 | 564 | 592 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 500 | 184 | 704 | 471 | 339 | 191 | 447 |
| Cash from investing | (147) | (233) | (419) | (438) | (24.74) | (51.14) | (87.39) |
| Cash from financing | (243) | (218) | (123) | 27.79 | (55.69) | (250) | (212) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,721 | 2,973 | 2,315 | 2,175 | 2,576 | 2,532 | 2,245 | 1,991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.6% | +17.4% | +3.2% | +9.3% | +8.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.43 | 92.28 | 23.12 | 38.92 | 20.22 | 15.53 | 7.83 | 22.54 |
| EBITDA | 275 | 358 | 222 | 203 | 240 | 255 | 206 | 182 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +12.0% | +9.6% | +9.3% | +9.3% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.74 | 38.68 | 42.69 | 43.14 | 41.23 | 51.48 | 44.70 | 46.85 |
| Interest | 49.98 | 61.08 | 50.11 | 52.71 | 50.42 | 62.43 | 56.99 | 57.21 |
| Profit before tax | 192 | 350 | 152 | 146 | 169 | 157 | 112 | 100 |
| Tax | 51.54 | 108 | 41.23 | 38.70 | 31.63 | 43.28 | 25.15 | 27.94 |
| Net profit | 141 | 242 | 111 | 108 | 137 | 113 | 87.04 | 72.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.20 | 14.10 | 6.45 | 6.27 | 7.99 | 6.60 | 5.07 | 4.19 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,983 | 9,246 | 7,542 | 4,675 | 3,250 | 2,208 | 2,142 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +22.6% | +61.3% | +43.9% | +47.2% | +3.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,017 | 862 | 750 | 420 | 301 | 205 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +9.3% | +9.9% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +9.3% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 812 | 508 | 377 | 177 | 82.03 | 19.26 | 53.11 |
| Net profit | 584 | 362 | 269 | 124 | 68.06 | 14.01 | 78.33 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +3.9% | +3.6% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +0.6% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 34.56 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,460 | 2,882 | 2,438 | 2,047 | 1,729 | 1,551 | 1,449 |
| Net worth | 2,396 | 1,833 | 1,494 | 1,238 | 1,131 | 1,066 | 1,053 |
| Total debt | 1,001 | 993 | 889 | 766 | 560 | 445 | 356 |
| Cash & bank | 939 | 825 | 824 | 544 | 375 | 148 | 233 |
| Net working capital | 2,005 | 1,484 | 974 | 579 | 541 | 411 | 333 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 490 | 184 | 692 | 501 | 356 | 48.73 | 319 |
| Cash from investing | (148) | (233) | (379) | (437) | (113) | (109) | (159) |
| Cash from financing | (243) | (218) | (120) | 31.04 | (33.61) | (46.63) | (38.14) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,654 | 2,907 | 2,304 | 2,171 | 2,576 | 2,532 | 2,216 | 1,898 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.0% | +14.8% | +4.0% | +14.4% | +8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.41 | 92.03 | 22.86 | 37.32 | 20.22 | 15.52 | 6.19 | 22.02 |
| Total expenses | 2,384 | 2,553 | 2,083 | 1,966 | 2,336 | 2,277 | 2,010 | 1,719 |
| EBITDA | 270 | 354 | 221 | 205 | 240 | 255 | 206 | 179 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +12.2% | +9.6% | +9.4% | +9.3% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 42.74 | 38.68 | 42.69 | 42.72 | 41.23 | 51.48 | 44.01 | 46.08 |
| Interest | 49.98 | 61.08 | 50.11 | 52.64 | 50.42 | 62.43 | 56.82 | 57.05 |
| Profit before tax | 188 | 346 | 151 | 147 | 169 | 157 | 112 | 98.31 |
| Tax | 50.43 | 107 | 40.88 | 39.37 | 31.63 | 43.08 | 24.82 | 26.27 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,721 | 2,973 | 2,315 | 2,175 | 2,576 | 2,532 | 2,245 | 1,991 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.6% | +17.4% | +3.2% | +9.3% | +8.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.43 | 92.28 | 23.12 | 38.92 | 20.22 | 15.53 | 7.83 | 22.54 |
| EBITDA | 275 | 358 | 222 | 203 | 240 | 255 | 206 | 182 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +12.0% | +9.6% | +9.3% | +9.3% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 42.74 | 38.68 | 42.69 | 43.14 | 41.23 | 51.48 | 44.70 | 46.85 |
| Interest | 49.98 | 61.08 | 50.11 | 52.71 | 50.42 | 62.43 | 56.99 | 57.21 |
| Profit before tax | 192 | 350 | 152 | 146 | 169 | 157 | 112 | 100 |
| Tax | 51.54 | 108 | 41.23 | 38.70 | 31.63 | 43.28 | 25.15 | 27.94 |
| Net profit | 141 | 242 | 111 | 108 | 137 | 113 | 87.04 | 72.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.20 | 14.10 | 6.45 | 6.27 | 7.99 | 6.60 | 5.07 | 4.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,061 | 9,246 | 7,718 | 5,091 | 3,809 | 2,728 | 2,861 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | +19.8% | +51.6% | +33.7% | +39.6% | -4.7% | - |
| Other income | 183 | 78.42 | 63.85 | 62.89 | 44.85 | 45.47 | 32.41 |
| Total expenses | 9,045 | 8,386 | 6,973 | 4,691 | 3,516 | 2,515 | 2,565 |
| Employee cost | 883 | 723 | 619 | 482 | 373 | 345 | 346 |
| EBITDA | 1,016 | 860 | 745 | 400 | 293 | 213 | 296 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +9.3% | +9.7% | +7.9% | +7.7% | +7.8% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 166 | 194 | 208 | 114 | 103 | 100 | 137 |
| Interest | 215 | 236 | 218 | 165 | 142 | 138 | 130 |
| Profit before tax | 818 | 508 | 383 | 184 | 93.77 | 19.99 | 60.08 |
| Tax | 220 | 135 | 109 | 59.14 | 24.42 | 4.05 | 16.33 |
| Net profit | 588 | 362 | 270 | 124 | 66.67 | 13.62 | 74.12 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +3.9% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +0.5% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 34.79 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,382 | 1,816 | 1,477 | 1,220 | 1,114 | 1,049 | 1,035 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,400 | 1,833 | 1,494 | 1,238 | 1,131 | 1,066 | 1,053 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.43 | 3.98 | 3.50 | 2.96 | 2.77 |
| Secured loans | 963 | 964 | 768 | 675 | 480 | 380 | 474 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.11 | 28.42 | 121 | 91.39 | 80.81 | 77.58 | 64.92 |
| Total debt | 1,001 | 993 | 889 | 766 | 560 | 458 | 539 |
| Total liabilities | 3,464 | 2,882 | 2,442 | 2,051 | 1,732 | 1,566 | 1,635 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,934 | 1,810 | 1,727 | 1,331 | 1,058 | 934 | 869 |
| Net block | 1,168 | 1,077 | 1,081 | 847 | 655 | 601 | 624 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.62 | 21.43 | 10.01 | 117 | 2.00 | 53.37 | 4.86 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.84 | 44.90 | 113 | 194 | 255 |
| Inventories | 751 | 644 | 684 | 577 | 400 | 337 | 289 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,295 | 990 | 1,211 | 1,080 | 622 | 531 | 585 |
| Cash & bank balances | 949 | 825 | 896 | 630 | 491 | 207 | 281 |
| Loans & advances | 2,636 | 1,995 | 1,761 | 1,397 | 1,107 | 1,115 | 926 |
| Total current assets | 5,631 | 4,454 | 4,552 | 3,683 | 2,620 | 2,190 | 2,082 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,622 | 2,969 | 3,475 | 2,966 | 1,884 | 1,626 | 1,490 |
| Net working capital | 2,009 | 1,484 | 1,077 | 717 | 736 | 564 | 592 |
| Total assets | 3,464 | 2,882 | 2,442 | 2,051 | 1,732 | 1,566 | 1,635 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 365 | 632 | 446 | 386 | 127 | 237 | 89.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 500 | 184 | 704 | 471 | 339 | 191 | 447 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147) | (233) | (419) | (438) | (24.74) | (51.14) | (87.39) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (243) | (218) | (123) | 27.79 | (55.69) | (250) | (212) |
| Net change in cash | 110 | (267) | 162 | 60.71 | 258 | (110) | 147 |
| Closing cash | 949 | 825 | 896 | 630 | 491 | 207 | 281 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.8% | +19.8% | +51.6% | +33.7% | +39.6% | -4.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.1% | +15.5% | +86.3% | +36.5% | +37.7% | -28.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.0% | +32.6% | +108.3% | +96.1% | +369.1% | -66.7% | -44.2% |
| Net income growth | +62.4% | +34.3% | +118.2% | +85.4% | +389.5% | -81.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +25.5% | +34.4% | +41.4% | +21.2% | +6.3% | +9.0% | -0.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +36.4% | +43.2% | +51.8% | +10.6% | -3.1% | +12.5% | +11.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.9% | +4.0% | +3.6% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +0.6% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +32.5% | +28.0% | +26.8% | +18.5% | +14.3% | +9.7% | +14.5% |
| Return on net worth | +28.2% | +22.4% | +20.1% | +10.5% | +6.3% | +1.3% | +7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 25.30 | 35.49 | 40.58 | 57.76 | 74.32 | 122.60 | 82.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.38 | 5.23 | 5.05 | 4.26 | 3.82 | 3.03 | 3.67 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.43 | 13.92 | 12.24 | 10.42 | 10.33 | 8.71 | 10.69 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.81 | 8.40 | 6.74 | 5.98 | 6.61 | 4.89 | 5.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 34.79 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.12 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 139.67 | 106.72 | 86.95 | 72.04 | 65.85 | 62.04 | 61.27 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,654 | 2,907 | 2,304 | 2,171 | 2,576 | 2,532 | 2,216 | 1,898 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.0% | +14.8% | +4.0% | +14.4% | +8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.41 | 92.03 | 22.86 | 37.32 | 20.22 | 15.52 | 6.19 | 22.02 |
| Total expenses | 2,384 | 2,553 | 2,083 | 1,966 | 2,336 | 2,277 | 2,010 | 1,719 |
| EBITDA | 270 | 354 | 221 | 205 | 240 | 255 | 206 | 179 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +12.2% | +9.6% | +9.4% | +9.3% | +10.1% | +9.3% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 42.74 | 38.68 | 42.69 | 42.72 | 41.23 | 51.48 | 44.01 | 46.08 |
| Interest | 49.98 | 61.08 | 50.11 | 52.64 | 50.42 | 62.43 | 56.82 | 57.05 |
| Profit before tax | 188 | 346 | 151 | 147 | 169 | 157 | 112 | 98.31 |
| Tax | 50.43 | 107 | 40.88 | 39.37 | 31.63 | 43.08 | 24.82 | 26.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,983 | 9,246 | 7,542 | 4,675 | 3,250 | 2,208 | 2,142 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +22.6% | +61.3% | +43.9% | +47.2% | +3.1% | - |
| Other income | 176 | 76.90 | 46.37 | 25.66 | 8.64 | 8.57 | 4.24 |
| Total expenses | 8,966 | 8,384 | 6,792 | 4,255 | 2,949 | 2,003 | 1,881 |
| Employee cost | 883 | 723 | 608 | 463 | 349 | 301 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 1,017 | 862 | 750 | 420 | 301 | 205 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +9.3% | +9.9% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +9.3% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 166 | 194 | 204 | 108 | 94.91 | 82.84 | 120 |
| Interest | 215 | 236 | 215 | 160 | 132 | 111 | 91.98 |
| Profit before tax | 812 | 508 | 377 | 177 | 82.03 | 19.26 | 53.11 |
| Tax | 219 | 135 | 103 | 52.99 | 13.22 | 3.50 | 9.93 |
| Net profit | 584 | 362 | 269 | 124 | 68.06 | 14.01 | 78.33 |
| Net profit margin | +5.9% | +3.9% | +3.6% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +0.6% | +3.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 34.56 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 | 17.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,378 | 1,816 | 1,477 | 1,220 | 1,114 | 1,049 | 1,035 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,396 | 1,833 | 1,494 | 1,238 | 1,131 | 1,066 | 1,053 |
| Secured loans | 963 | 964 | 862 | 725 | 480 | 368 | 293 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.11 | 28.42 | 27.09 | 41.44 | 80.81 | 77.58 | 63.11 |
| Total debt | 1,001 | 993 | 889 | 766 | 560 | 445 | 356 |
| Total liabilities | 3,460 | 2,882 | 2,438 | 2,047 | 1,729 | 1,551 | 1,449 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,934 | 1,810 | 1,680 | 1,273 | 984 | 835 | 753 |
| Net block | 1,168 | 1,077 | 1,057 | 812 | 604 | 539 | 534 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.62 | 21.43 | 10.01 | 117 | 2.00 | 53.37 | 4.80 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.05 | 136 | 222 | 364 | 410 | 447 |
| Inventories | 751 | 644 | 683 | 568 | 349 | 271 | 197 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,233 | 990 | 1,177 | 1,042 | 595 | 481 | 461 |
| Cash & bank balances | 939 | 825 | 824 | 544 | 375 | 148 | 233 |
| Loans & advances | 2,590 | 1,995 | 1,672 | 1,255 | 840 | 823 | 646 |
| Total current assets | 5,513 | 4,454 | 4,357 | 3,410 | 2,159 | 1,725 | 1,536 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,508 | 2,969 | 3,382 | 2,831 | 1,617 | 1,314 | 1,203 |
| Net working capital | 2,005 | 1,484 | 974 | 579 | 541 | 411 | 333 |
| Total assets | 3,460 | 2,882 | 2,438 | 2,047 | 1,729 | 1,551 | 1,449 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 365 | 632 | 385 | 290 | 81.02 | 188 | 67.14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 490 | 184 | 692 | 501 | 356 | 48.73 | 319 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (148) | (233) | (379) | (437) | (113) | (109) | (159) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (243) | (218) | (120) | 31.04 | (33.61) | (46.63) | (38.14) |
| Net change in cash | 100 | (267) | 193 | 94.73 | 209 | (107) | 121 |
| Closing cash | 939 | 825 | 824 | 544 | 375 | 148 | 233 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +22.6% | +61.3% | +43.9% | +47.2% | +3.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.0% | +15.0% | +78.4% | +39.7% | +46.8% | -21.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +59.9% | +34.9% | +112.5% | +116.1% | +325.9% | -63.7% | -50.6% |
| Net income growth | +61.3% | +34.6% | +117.7% | +81.8% | +385.8% | -82.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.8% | +41.7% | +50.6% | +29.7% | +12.4% | +5.2% | -9.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +34.3% | +42.0% | +54.1% | +17.3% | +4.4% | +12.3% | +7.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | +4.0% | +3.6% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +0.7% | +2.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +32.4% | +28.0% | +26.4% | +17.9% | +13.1% | +8.6% | +13.8% |
| Return on net worth | +28.1% | +22.4% | +20.0% | +10.5% | +6.3% | +1.3% | +7.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 25.27 | 35.40 | 39.48 | 51.42 | 64.34 | 91.24 | 65.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.33 | 5.30 | 5.11 | 4.14 | 3.57 | 2.78 | 3.22 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.31 | 13.94 | 12.06 | 10.19 | 10.47 | 9.44 | 12.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.98 | 8.53 | 6.80 | 5.71 | 6.04 | 4.69 | 5.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 34.56 | 21.70 | 15.93 | 7.23 | 4.01 | 0.92 | 2.51 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.12 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 139.44 | 106.72 | 86.95 | 72.04 | 65.85 | 62.04 | 61.27 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Cemindia Projects Limited
Cemindia Projects has 6 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayanta Basu Also directs: Ceminfra Construction Limited | Managing Director | 29 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sangeeta Bhatia | Director | 20 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Manoj Kumar Kohli Also directs: MK Knowledge LLP, Good Parenting Enterprise LLP, Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Kattunga Srinivasa Rao Also directs: PSP Projects Limited, Buildcast Solutions Private Limited, Vizag Mega Data Center Park Limited and 5 more | Director | 28 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Malay Ramesh Mahadevia Also directs: North Star B2b Marketing LLP, North Star Corpcon LLP, North Star Learning and Development LLP and 5 more | Director | 28 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Abizer Shabbir Diwanji Also directs: Neostrat Advisors LLP, Nexon Omniverse Limited, Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 29 Apr 2026 | 0 Years 6 Months | Current |
Auditor
Cemindia Projects Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2026 | 012754N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 67.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.50% | 67.50% | 67.50% | 67.50% |
| Public | 32.50% | 32.50% | 32.50% | 32.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 101399706 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.16 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 101388478 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.43 Cr | Open | |
| 19 May 2026 | 101304958 | Others | ₹445 Cr | Open | |
| 16 May 2026 | 101303648 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Open | |
| 05 May 2026 | 101298155 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3.36 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 190 View all charges
Deals & funding
Cemindia Projects Limited has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 qips, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹301.13 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 19)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Market trade | ₹404.94 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Apr 2026 | Market trade | ₹105.62 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹70.67 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹109.94 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹32.77 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Cemindia Projects Limited has 460 court cases on record: 210 filed by Cemindia Projects, 250 filed against it. 61 cases are pending and 399 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 295 | 131 | 37 |
| District courts | 154 | 112 | 23 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 7 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 460)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court for State of Telangana | Revision petition | Filed by the company against Madhucon Projects Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Rajasthan | Writ petition | Filed by the company against HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited and 2 others | Pending |
| High Court of Rajasthan | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case | Filed against the company by Indian Oil Corporation Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P. (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Saya Cementation Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Cemindia Projects Limited was last rated by Care on 23 May 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 May 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Cemindia Projects Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 3,524 overdue payments to 666 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 666)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| N G Jadhav Enterprise | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Cemindia Projects has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Itd Cementation Projects India Limited | U45205MH2007PLC171896 |
To see the full group structure of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Cemindia Projects Limited has a workforce of 8,392 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 26, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Cemindia Projects has 28 GST registrations: 25 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACT1426A1ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACT1426A2ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 07 Sep 2017 |
| 02AAACT1426A1ZB | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACT1426A1Z9 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Cemindia Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Cemindia Projects Limited has 22 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Abizer Shabbir Diwanji was appointed as Director on 29 Apr 2026.
316 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Cemindia Projects is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 24 June 1978 (48+ years old) and is registered under CIN L61000MH1978PLC020435. Listed on BSE: 509496 and NSE: CEMPRO.
Cemindia Projects reported revenue of ₹10,061 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Cemindia Projects has 6 current directors:
- Jayanta Basu - Managing Director
- Sangeeta Bhatia - Director
- Manoj Kumar Kohli - Director
- Kattunga Srinivasa Rao - Director
- Malay Ramesh Mahadevia - Director
- Abizer Shabbir Diwanji - Director
The latest financial statements of Cemindia Projects on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Cemindia Projects is 27AAACT1426A1ZZ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 28 GST registrations in all, of which 25 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACT1426A2ZY (Maharashtra), 02AAACT1426A1ZB (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACT1426A1Z9 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cemindia Projects is L61000MH1978PLC020435. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Cemindia Projects is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 509496) and NSE (symbol: CEMPRO).
Cemindia Projects has 460 court cases on record: 210 filed by the company and 250 filed against it. 61 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Cemindia Projects was incorporated on 24 June 1978, making it 48+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Cemindia Projects has 19 deals on record (15 market trades, 2 qips, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹301.13 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Abizer Shabbir Diwanji was appointed as Director on 29 Apr 2026. Manoj Kumar Kohli was appointed as Director on 20 Jun 2025. Sangeeta Bhatia was appointed as Director on 20 Jun 2025. Cemindia Projects has 22 board changes on record in total.

