_LTD..webp)
About Msa (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Msa (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Mine Safety Appliances Company. The company is currently under liquidation, meaning its assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts. It may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts. It operates in the security products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 28 October 1965.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB1965PLC026653. Its GSTIN is 19AABCM7456N1ZT (West Bengal). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹48.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹8.13 Cr. It was formerly known as Mine Safety Appliances Ltd. It is led by directors including Rakesh Parmeshchandra Pandya and Biswanath Manna.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 09 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Room No. 5 & 6 Surabhi Building 3rd Floor 8/1/2 Dr. U.N. Brahmachari Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹79.76 Lakh, a growth of 34% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹31.98 Lakh (net margin 40.1%) and EBITDA of ₹29.32 Lakh (EBITDA margin 36.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 30% over three years and 56% over five years.
The company has about 2 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: MSA Safety. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4.2 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 22 filed by the company and 10 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.04 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. Its 4 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Security Products), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Rudrarjun Enterprises Private Limited with revenue of ₹84.75 Lakh.
The last known website on record is msasafety.com.
Company details
CIN history
Msa (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U99999WB1965PLC026653. The current CIN is U51909WB1965PLC026653, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51909WB1965PLC026653 | Current |
| U99999WB1965PLC026653 | Previous |
Contact details
Msa (India) Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is msasafety.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressRoom No. 5 & 6 Surabhi Building 3rd Floor 8/1/2 Dr. U.N. Brahmachari Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017
- IndustryManufacturing, Security Products
To see the full contact details of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Msa (India) operates one associated brand: MSA Safety. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Protective wearables for hazardous environments are developed by MSA Safety. | msasafety.com |
Financials of Msa (India) Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMsa (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹79.76 Lakh (up 34% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 34% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 56%. EBITDA rose 171% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹29.32 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹31.98 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 36.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 40.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Msa (India) Limited
Msa (India) has 4 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakesh Parmeshchandra Pandya | Director | 07 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 10 Months | As last reported |
| Biswanath Manna Also directs: M&C Techgroup India LLP | Director | 16 Mar 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
| Anagha Srinivas Rao Anasingaraju | Irp/Rp/Liquidator | 21 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | As last reported |
| Chandan Das | Director | 04 Dec 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Msa (India) Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Security Products), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rudrarjun Enterprises Private Limited | ₹84.75 Lakh (FY 2024) | -6.0% | Panvel, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Z Plus Security Systems Private Limited | ₹83.94 Lakh (FY 2021) | -43.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Msa (India) Limitedthis company | ₹79.76 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹31.98 Lakh | 40.1% | 34.0% | 2 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ysr Security System Private Limited | ₹79.18 Lakh (FY 2025) | -27.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Skavion Auto Private Limited | ₹78.28 Lakh (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Msa (India) Limited is audited by S.R. Batliboi & CO. LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.R. Batliboi & CO. LLP | FY 2022 | 301003E/E300005 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Msa (India) Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 1990 | 90254858 | Punjab National Bank | ₹10 Lakh | Open | |
| 01 Apr 1982 | 90255579 | Grindlays Bank | ₹75 Lakh | Open | |
| 01 Apr 1982 | 90253158 | Grindlays Bank | ₹75 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Mar 1981 | 90255571 | Grindlays Bank | ₹70 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Mar 1981 | 90253131 | Grindlays Bank | ₹1.81 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 7 View all charges
Deals & funding
Msa (India) Limited has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.04 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Rights issue | ₹46.5 Cr | Investors: Mine Safety Appliances Company Llc |
| Feb 2010 | Funding round | ₹3.04 Cr | Investors: Mine Safety Appliances Company Llc |
| Mar 2007 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Mine Safety Appliances Company Llc Seller: Exide Industries Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Msa (India) Limited has 32 court cases on record: 22 filed by Msa (India), 10 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 29 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 24 | 6 | 3 |
| District courts | 8 | 4 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Voltas Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Karimnagar, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd.Ramagundam Unit Rep by the General Manager Fertilizer City | Disposed |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Voltas Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court | Company petition | Filed by the company against Indian Press Exchange Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Court case (FAT) | Filed against the company by Progoti Enterprises Avirup Chatterjee | Pending |
To see the full case history of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Msa (India) Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Msa (India) Limited has a workforce of 2 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 02, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Msa (India) has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCM7456N1ZT | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Msa (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Msa (India) Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Anagha Srinivas Rao Anasingaraju was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 21 Nov 2025.
25 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Msa (India) is currently "Under Liquidation" as per MCA records. The company's assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts owed to creditors. A company under liquidation may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts, and creditors are prioritised in the distribution of proceeds. This is a high-risk status - caution is strongly advised.
Msa (India) is a company under liquidation, formerly operating as a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in security products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 28 October 1965 and is registered under CIN U51909WB1965PLC026653. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
Msa (India) has 4 current directors:
- Rakesh Parmeshchandra Pandya - Director
- Biswanath Manna - Director
- Chandan Das - Director
- Anagha Srinivas Rao Anasingaraju - Irp/Rp/Liquidator
The latest financial statements of Msa (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 09 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Msa (India) is U51909WB1965PLC026653. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Msa (India) has open charges of ₹4.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4.2 Cr as per latest MCA filings.
Msa (India) has 32 court cases on record: 22 filed by the company and 10 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Msa (India) was incorporated on 28 October 1965. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Msa (India) has 3 deals on record (1 rights issue, 1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹3.04 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Msa (India) by revenue are Rudrarjun Enterprises Private Limited, Z Plus Security Systems Private Limited, Ysr Security System Private Limited, Skavion Auto Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Security Products), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Anagha Srinivas Rao Anasingaraju was appointed as Irp/Rp/Liquidator on 21 Nov 2025. Chandan Das was appointed as Director on 04 Dec 2023. Biswanath Manna ceased to be Additional Director on 23 Sep 2020. Msa (India) has 19 board changes on record in total.

