- #1,608 Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal & family ₹1,200 Cr

About Nocil Limited
Data last updated:
Nocil Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 11 May 1961 and has been in existence for over 65 years.
Its director Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal and family are #1,608 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L99999MH1961PLC012003. Its GSTIN is 27AAACN4412E1ZX (Maharashtra). The company holds 11 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500730 and NSE: NOCIL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,200 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹167.02 Cr. It was formerly known as National Organic Chemical Inds Limited. It is led by directors including Anand Vsivabalasubramanian (Managing Director) and Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 07 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mafatlal House H T Parekh Marg Backbay Reclamation Churchgate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,302.97 Cr, a decline of 6.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹46.02 Cr (net margin 3.5%) and EBITDA of ₹95.38 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.3%). The net worth stands at ₹1,773.39 Cr (up 0.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,803.26 Cr (up 0.7% YoY).
The company has about 806 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Nocil and NOCIL. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹738.47 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹860.54 Cr on record. Court records list 84 cases involving the company, including 42 filed by the company and 42 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2026. Its 7 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Rubber, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Jesons Industries Limited with revenue of ₹1,536.53 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 85 overdue payments to 39 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website nocil.com.
Company details
CIN history
Nocil has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L99999MH1978PLC012003. The current CIN is L99999MH1961PLC012003, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L99999MH1961PLC012003 | Current |
| L99999MH1978PLC012003 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Nocil
Contact details
Nocil Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is nocil.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressMafatlal House H T Parekh Marg Backbay Reclamation Churchgate, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400020
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Nocil operates two associated brands: Nocil and NOCIL. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber chemicals are manufactured for diverse industrial applications. | nocil.com | |
| Limited information available | natocil.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Nocil is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Nocil Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableNocil Limited reported revenue of ₹1,302.97 Cr (down 6.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 95.38 | 137 | 195 | 253 | 286 | 131 | 178 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +9.9% | +13.5% | +15.6% | +18.2% | +14.2% | +21.1% |
| Profit before tax | 76.02 | 114 | 180 | 202 | 241 | 107 | 152 |
| Net profit | 46.02 | 91.85 | 117 | 148 | 176 | 87.30 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +6.6% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Net worth | 1,773 | 1,762 | 1,699 | 1,552 | 1,445 | 1,285 | 1,185 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Cash & bank | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Net working capital | 365 | 533 | 532 | 537 | 570 | 371 | 255 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 252 | 25.56 | 201 | 282 | (30.22) | 93.56 | 179 |
| Cash from investing | (212) | (37.20) | (77.39) | (217) | 31.14 | (58.38) | (106) |
| Cash from financing | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.77) | (33.60) | 0.27 | (101) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.54 | 5.90 | 13.90 | 6.20 | 10.18 | 6.60 | 5.62 | 9.08 |
| EBITDA | 36.00 | 45.22 | 21.05 | 21.43 | 22.32 | 30.58 | 34.20 | 24.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +11.2% | +6.4% | +6.8% | +7.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.01 | 13.73 | 13.67 | 13.88 | 13.63 | 13.67 | 13.49 | 13.57 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.45 |
| Profit before tax | 28.23 | 37.09 | 20.95 | 13.41 | 18.52 | 23.14 | 25.97 | 19.09 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 9.33 | 3.95 | 4.16 | 6.40 | 5.88 | 5.18 | 6.19 |
| Net profit | 24.05 | 27.76 | 17.00 | 9.25 | 12.12 | 17.26 | 20.79 | 12.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.44 | 1.66 | 1.01 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 0.76 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 91.98 | 135 | 190 | 249 | 283 | 127 | 176 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.7% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 83.81 | 119 | 177 | 201 | 240 | 104 | 152 |
| Net profit | 54.41 | 99.19 | 116 | 148 | 176 | 85.08 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.2% | +7.1% | +8.0% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +15.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Net worth | 1,773 | 1,753 | 1,685 | 1,540 | 1,434 | 1,274 | 1,176 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Net working capital | 363 | 525 | 530 | 534 | 567 | 369 | 254 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 249 | 24.04 | 196 | 278 | (31.76) | 90.38 | 177 |
| Cash from investing | (203) | (41.37) | (71.76) | (214) | 32.82 | (54.94) | (104) |
| Cash from financing | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.76) | (33.60) | 0.28 | (101) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 5.77 | 15.29 | 9.09 | 16.02 | 6.36 | 5.40 | 14.77 |
| Total expenses | 391 | 359 | 310 | 295 | 300 | 307 | 306 | 294 |
| EBITDA | 35.51 | 44.41 | 20.26 | 21.22 | 20.92 | 29.58 | 33.52 | 23.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +8.8% | +9.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 13.68 | 13.40 | 13.35 | 13.55 | 13.30 | 13.34 | 13.17 | 13.23 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 28.00 | 36.48 | 21.87 | 16.42 | 23.29 | 22.23 | 25.39 | 24.91 |
| Tax | 4.16 | 9.16 | 3.82 | 4.22 | 6.03 | 5.65 | 5.01 | 6.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.54 | 5.90 | 13.90 | 6.20 | 10.18 | 6.60 | 5.62 | 9.08 |
| EBITDA | 36.00 | 45.22 | 21.05 | 21.43 | 22.32 | 30.58 | 34.20 | 24.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +11.2% | +6.4% | +6.8% | +7.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 14.01 | 13.73 | 13.67 | 13.88 | 13.63 | 13.67 | 13.49 | 13.57 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.45 |
| Profit before tax | 28.23 | 37.09 | 20.95 | 13.41 | 18.52 | 23.14 | 25.97 | 19.09 |
| Tax | 4.18 | 9.33 | 3.95 | 4.16 | 6.40 | 5.88 | 5.18 | 6.19 |
| Net profit | 24.05 | 27.76 | 17.00 | 9.25 | 12.12 | 17.26 | 20.79 | 12.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.44 | 1.66 | 1.01 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 0.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| Other income | 36.88 | 32.10 | 39.36 | 6.24 | 3.88 | 14.72 | 9.17 |
| Total expenses | 1,208 | 1,255 | 1,250 | 1,364 | 1,285 | 794 | 668 |
| Employee cost | 94.17 | 94.79 | 92.11 | 87.47 | 80.81 | 70.05 | 76.73 |
| EBITDA | 95.38 | 137 | 195 | 253 | 286 | 131 | 178 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +9.9% | +13.5% | +15.6% | +18.2% | +14.2% | +21.1% |
| Depreciation | 54.85 | 53.58 | 52.79 | 55.68 | 48.34 | 37.43 | 33.74 |
| Interest | 1.39 | 1.79 | 1.62 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 76.02 | 114 | 180 | 202 | 241 | 107 | 152 |
| Tax | 20.39 | 11.28 | 46.99 | 52.94 | 64.51 | 18.72 | 21.67 |
| Net profit | 46.02 | 91.85 | 117 | 148 | 176 | 87.30 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +3.5% | +6.6% | +8.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 166 | 166 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,606 | 1,595 | 1,532 | 1,385 | 1,279 | 1,119 | 1,020 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,773 | 1,762 | 1,699 | 1,552 | 1,445 | 1,285 | 1,185 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Total liabilities | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,351 | 1,322 | 1,283 | 1,254 | 1,222 | 1,184 | 1,029 |
| Net block | 831 | 855 | 870 | 888 | 909 | 918 | 797 |
| Capital work in progress | 221 | 59.79 | 16.18 | 8.57 | 8.37 | 14.10 | 156 |
| Investments | 415 | 366 | 399 | 218 | 53.47 | 68.43 | 54.40 |
| Inventories | 158 | 281 | 223 | 285 | 333 | 166 | 136 |
| Sundry debtors | 290 | 310 | 340 | 346 | 450 | 309 | 203 |
| Cash & bank balances | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Loans & advances | 81.14 | 65.25 | 36.65 | 16.69 | 27.77 | 24.57 | 41.74 |
| Total current assets | 563 | 690 | 695 | 705 | 826 | 579 | 395 |
| Total current liabilities | 198 | 157 | 163 | 168 | 257 | 209 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 365 | 533 | 532 | 537 | 570 | 371 | 255 |
| Total assets | 1,803 | 1,790 | 1,727 | 1,578 | 1,467 | 1,306 | 1,209 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 29.95 | 91.80 | 23.57 | 12.17 | 44.85 | 9.40 | 37.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 252 | 25.56 | 201 | 282 | (30.22) | 93.56 | 179 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212) | (37.20) | (77.39) | (217) | 31.14 | (58.38) | (106) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.77) | (33.60) | 0.27 | (101) |
| Net change in cash | 1.87 | (61.85) | 68.23 | 11.40 | (32.68) | 35.45 | (27.64) |
| Closing cash | 34.86 | 33.46 | 95.54 | 57.40 | 15.99 | 80.41 | 13.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -30.6% | -29.6% | -22.8% | -11.7% | +118.8% | -26.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -33.4% | -36.6% | -10.9% | -16.0% | +124.6% | -29.7% | -45.2% |
| Net income growth | -49.9% | -21.6% | -21.0% | -15.8% | +101.7% | -31.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.9% | -3.9% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +14.6% | -1.4% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.7% | -21.7% | +14.2% | +12.4% | -0.8% | -21.0% | +3.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +7.4% | +9.2% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.6% | +15.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +6.6% | +9.7% | +13.4% | +17.4% | +8.6% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +5.9% | +7.2% | +10.0% | +12.9% | +7.2% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.43 | 2.14 | 1.14 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 1.04 | 0.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.97 | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 0.84 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.94 | 5.53 | 5.69 | 5.23 | 6.31 | 6.12 | 5.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.35 | 4.28 | 4.21 | 4.06 | 4.14 | 3.61 | 3.89 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | 6.16 | 7.98 | 8.95 | 10.57 | 5.32 | 7.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 106.18 | 105.51 | 101.92 | 93.14 | 86.76 | 77.29 | 71.57 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 427 | 403 | 330 | 316 | 321 | 336 | 340 | 318 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +19.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -11.6% | -9.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 5.77 | 15.29 | 9.09 | 16.02 | 6.36 | 5.40 | 14.77 |
| Total expenses | 391 | 359 | 310 | 295 | 300 | 307 | 306 | 294 |
| EBITDA | 35.51 | 44.41 | 20.26 | 21.22 | 20.92 | 29.58 | 33.52 | 23.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +11.0% | +6.1% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +8.8% | +9.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 13.68 | 13.40 | 13.35 | 13.55 | 13.30 | 13.34 | 13.17 | 13.23 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 28.00 | 36.48 | 21.87 | 16.42 | 23.29 | 22.23 | 25.39 | 24.91 |
| Tax | 4.16 | 9.16 | 3.82 | 4.22 | 6.03 | 5.65 | 5.01 | 6.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,393 | 1,445 | 1,617 | 1,571 | 925 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| Other income | 46.76 | 38.58 | 39.88 | 7.25 | 4.84 | 14.28 | 9.70 |
| Total expenses | 1,211 | 1,258 | 1,254 | 1,368 | 1,288 | 798 | 670 |
| Employee cost | 90.42 | 91.29 | 88.57 | 84.21 | 77.71 | 67.22 | 74.13 |
| EBITDA | 91.98 | 135 | 190 | 249 | 283 | 127 | 176 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.7% | +13.2% | +15.4% | +18.0% | +13.7% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 53.54 | 52.26 | 51.47 | 54.39 | 47.08 | 36.07 | 32.42 |
| Interest | 1.39 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 83.81 | 119 | 177 | 201 | 240 | 104 | 152 |
| Tax | 19.72 | 11.53 | 45.79 | 52.02 | 63.64 | 17.69 | 21.43 |
| Net profit | 54.41 | 99.19 | 116 | 148 | 176 | 85.08 | 128 |
| Net profit margin | +4.2% | +7.1% | +8.0% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +15.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 166 | 166 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,606 | 1,586 | 1,518 | 1,374 | 1,267 | 1,107 | 1,010 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,773 | 1,753 | 1,685 | 1,540 | 1,434 | 1,274 | 1,176 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.04 | 10.30 | 13.13 | 9.79 | 5.52 | 5.61 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,310 | 1,280 | 1,242 | 1,212 | 1,181 | 1,144 | 987 |
| Net block | 809 | 833 | 846 | 863 | 884 | 892 | 769 |
| Capital work in progress | 220 | 59.79 | 16.12 | 8.48 | 8.19 | 13.97 | 156 |
| Investments | 434 | 385 | 407 | 231 | 66.92 | 82.14 | 72.12 |
| Inventories | 157 | 281 | 223 | 285 | 333 | 165 | 136 |
| Sundry debtors | 290 | 310 | 340 | 346 | 450 | 309 | 203 |
| Cash & bank balances | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Loans & advances | 80.83 | 64.91 | 36.28 | 16.44 | 27.40 | 24.30 | 41.51 |
| Total current assets | 561 | 682 | 693 | 702 | 825 | 578 | 394 |
| Total current liabilities | 198 | 157 | 163 | 169 | 258 | 209 | 140 |
| Net working capital | 363 | 525 | 530 | 534 | 567 | 369 | 254 |
| Total assets | 1,802 | 1,780 | 1,713 | 1,566 | 1,455 | 1,295 | 1,199 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.75 | 90.29 | 21.28 | 11.55 | 44.09 | 8.37 | 36.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 249 | 24.04 | 196 | 278 | (31.76) | 90.38 | 177 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (203) | (41.37) | (71.76) | (214) | 32.82 | (54.94) | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (38.49) | (50.21) | (55.30) | (53.76) | (33.60) | 0.28 | (101) |
| Net change in cash | 7.90 | (67.54) | 69.01 | 9.73 | (32.54) | 35.72 | (27.64) |
| Closing cash | 33.69 | 26.26 | 94.03 | 55.11 | 15.37 | 79.65 | 12.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -6.4% | -3.6% | -10.6% | +2.9% | +69.9% | +9.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -31.7% | -29.3% | -23.6% | -12.0% | +122.9% | -28.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -29.6% | -32.8% | -11.7% | -16.2% | +130.0% | -31.6% | -44.9% |
| Net income growth | -45.2% | -14.4% | -21.8% | -16.0% | +107.0% | -33.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.9% | -3.9% | +16.0% | +24.1% | +14.6% | -1.4% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.3% | -21.9% | +14.5% | +12.2% | -0.9% | -21.6% | +3.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.9% | +7.7% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +9.4% | +15.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.8% | +6.9% | +9.6% | +13.4% | +17.5% | +8.4% | +13.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.6% | +6.3% | +7.2% | +10.0% | +13.0% | +7.1% | +11.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.62 | 2.16 | 1.17 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 1.06 | 0.92 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 0.87 | 0.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.94 | 5.53 | 5.69 | 5.24 | 6.31 | 6.14 | 5.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.35 | 4.28 | 4.21 | 4.06 | 4.14 | 3.61 | 3.89 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 6.44 | 7.88 | 8.92 | 10.56 | 5.20 | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 106.17 | 104.98 | 101.11 | 92.43 | 86.08 | 76.62 | 71.01 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Nocil Limited
Nocil has 9 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal Also directs: Maithili Trading LLP, Mafatlal Hygiene Medtech LLP, Mafatlal Industries Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 22 Aug 1984 | 42 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Priyavrata Hrishikesh Mafatlal Also directs: Maithili Trading LLP, Mafatlal Hygiene Medtech LLP, Mafatlal Industries Limited and 5 more | Director | 08 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Debnarayan Bhattacharya | Director | 10 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anand Vsivabalasubramanian | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sujal Anil Shah | Director | 02 Nov 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ramesh Ganesh Iyer Also directs: Sai Life Sciences Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Mahindra First Choice Wheels Limited and 3 more | Director | 02 Nov 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Nocil Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Rubber, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesons Industries Limited | ₹1,536.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vishnu Chemicals Limited | ₹1,461.88 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Aquapharm Chemical Limited | ₹1,431.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 491.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited | ₹1,373.41 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Novopor Advanced Science Private Limited | ₹1,314.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 66.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Nouryon Chemicals India Private Limited | ₹1,313.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nocil Limitedthis company | ₹1,302.97 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹46.02 Cr | 3.5% | -6.4% | 806 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Clariant Igl Specialty Chemicals Private Limited | ₹1,302.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Kashipur, Uttarakhand, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Nocil Limited is audited by KALYANIWALLA & MISTRY LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KALYANIWALLA & MISTRY LLP | FY 2023 | 104607W/W100166 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 33.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 7.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 54.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.80% | 33.80% | 33.80% | 33.80% |
| Public | 66.20% | 66.20% | 66.20% | 66.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2022 | 100628690 | Others | ₹60 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Apr 2016 | 100027270 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Apr 2006 | 10006868 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹240 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jan 2006 | 90230121 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹120 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Mar 2005 | 90241373 | State Bank of India | ₹15.23 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 80 View all charges
Deals & funding
Nocil Limited has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 25)
To see the full deal history of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Nocil Limited has 84 court cases on record: 42 filed by Nocil, 42 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 71 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 46 | 27 | 7 |
| District courts | 28 | 8 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 7 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 84)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0901-Civil Law : SLPs arising out of interlocutory applications in civil proceedings, amendment of pleadings, time limits for pleadings, interim injunction, addition/deletion of parties, etc.) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (IP-COM) | Filed by the company against Finorchem Ltd and Anr | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S Saikripa Foods Services Pvt Ltd and Ors and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Review Appln (ULP)) | Filed by the company against Saikripa Foods Services Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court of Gujarat | Special civil application | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Nocil Limited was last rated by Care on 04 Jan 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 04 Jan 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Nocil Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2022, listing 85 overdue payments to 39 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 39)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| A. M. Hasanali & Sons | |||
| Quality Solutions Laboratory | |||
| Ambetronics Engineers Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Nocil has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Pil Chemicals Limited | U25209MH2002PLC135201 |
To see the full group structure of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Nocil Limited has a workforce of 806 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Nocil has 11 GST registrations: 7 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACN4412E1ZX | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACN4412E2ZW | Maharashtra | Active | 03 Aug 2017 |
| 07AAACN4412E1ZZ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACN4412E1ZU | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Nocil Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Nocil Limited has 38 board changes on record since 1984: 25 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Sabyaschi Patnaik was appointed as Additional Director on 07 May 2026.
178 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Nocil is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 11 May 1961 (65+ years old) and is registered under CIN L99999MH1961PLC012003. Listed on BSE: 500730 and NSE: NOCIL.
Nocil reported revenue of ₹1,302.97 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 6.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Nocil has 9 current directors:
- Anand Vsivabalasubramanian - Managing Director
- Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal - Whole-Time Director
- Priyavrata Hrishikesh Mafatlal - Director
- Debnarayan Bhattacharya - Director
- Sujal Anil Shah - Director
- Ramesh Ganesh Iyer - Director
- Radhika Vijay Haribhakti - Director
- Sabyaschi Patnaik - Additional Director
- Sanjiv Lal - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Nocil on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 07 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Nocil is 27AAACN4412E1ZX, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 11 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACN4412E2ZW (Maharashtra), 07AAACN4412E1ZZ (Delhi), 19AAACN4412E1ZU (West Bengal).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nocil is L99999MH1961PLC012003. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Nocil is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500730) and NSE (symbol: NOCIL).
Nocil has 84 court cases on record: 42 filed by the company and 42 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Nocil was incorporated on 11 May 1961, making it 65+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Nocil has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Nocil by revenue are Jesons Industries Limited, Vishnu Chemicals Limited, Aquapharm Chemical Limited, Archean Chemical Industries Limited, Novopor Advanced Science Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Rubber, Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Sabyaschi Patnaik was appointed as Additional Director on 07 May 2026. Sanjiv Lal was appointed as Additional Director on 07 May 2026. Vellayan Arunachalam ceased to be Director on 17 Nov 2025. Nocil has 38 board changes on record in total.

