- Total income
- ₹6,337 Cr
- Profit
- ₹247 Cr

About Oravel Stays Limited
Data last updated:
Oravel Stays Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 21 February 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
Oravel Stays is ranked #379 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U63090GJ2012PLC107088. Its GSTIN is 24AABCO6063D1ZS (Gujarat). The company holds 71 GST registrations, of which 51 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5,731.14 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,040.17 Cr. It was formerly known as Oravel Stays Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ritesh Agarwal and Aditya Ghosh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the financials filed for FY 2026, the company reported a revenue of ₹9,697.93 Cr, a growth of 53% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹994.18 Cr (net margin 10.3%) and EBITDA of ₹2,885.07 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 20% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 109 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 6 subsidiaries and 4 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 1 brand: OYO. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.1 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹249 Cr on record. Court records list 4,452 cases involving the company, including 4,338 filed by the company and 114 filed against it; 1,114 cases are pending. The company has 35 deals on record (19 secondary share transfers, 16 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19,247 Cr; the latest was in January 2025. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 383 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website oyorooms.com.
Company details
CIN history
Oravel Stays has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U63090GJ2012PLC107088, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U63090GJ2012PLC107088 | Current |
| U63090DL2012PTC231770 | Previous |
| U63090GJ2012PTC107088 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Oravel Stays
Contact details
Oravel Stays Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is oyorooms.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressGround Floor – 001 Mauryansh Elanza Shyamal Cross Road Nr.Parekh Hospital, Satelite, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380015
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Oravel Stays operates one associated brand: OYO. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online marketplace for booking accommodations is operated. | oyorooms.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Oravel Stays is accommodation and food service activities. In detail, this covers accommodation.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food service activities | 55 | Accommodation |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Oravel Stays Limited
FY 2025 filings availableOravel Stays Limited reported revenue of ₹9,697.93 Cr (up 53% YoY) for FY 2026.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years, including 53% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 206% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2,885.07 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹994.18 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 29.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 10.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Oravel Stays Limited
Oravel Stays has 8 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritesh Agarwal Also directs: Raaga Partners LLP, Redsprig Innovation Partners LLP, Demifine Fashion Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 21 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Aditya Ghosh Also directs: Multiples Private Equity Fund II LLP, Homage Advisers LLP, Homage Ventures LLP and 5 more | Director | 13 Dec 2019 | 6 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bejul Somaia Also directs: Samast Technologies Private Limited | Director | 26 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| William Steve Albrecht | Director | 26 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Troy Matthew Alstead | Director | 26 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Deepa Malik | Director | 26 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
Auditor
Oravel Stays Limited is audited by S.R. Batliboi & for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.R. Batliboi & | FY 2025 | 101049W/E300004 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Oravel Stays Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2025, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2021 | 100444489 | Others | ₹7.1 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 May 2024 | 100928472 | Others | ₹200 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Oct 2017 | 100141170 | Others | ₹24 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 19 May 2017 | 100123597 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 08 Feb 2017 | 100085643 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Deals & funding
Oravel Stays Limited has 35 deals on record (19 secondary share transfers, 16 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19,247 Cr; the latest was in January 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 35)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Nuvama Wealth and Investment Limited Seller: InCred Alternatives Investments, Huazhu Group |
| Aug 2024 | Funding round · Series G | ₹1,457.08 Cr | Investors: British Patient Capital, Incred Wealth and Investment Services Private Limited , Mankind Group Family Office |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Peak XV Partners (Sequoia India and SEA), Lightspeed India Partners Seller: SGR Ventures Private Limited |
| Feb 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Lightspeed India Partners, DSG Consumer Partners, an individual Seller: Raay Investments, Oravel Employee Welfare Trust, 2 individuals |
| May 2013 | Funding round · Pre-Series A | ₹15.9 Lakh | Investors: South Yarra Holdings, Raay Investments, 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Oravel Stays Limited has 4,452 court cases on record: 4,338 filed by Oravel Stays, 114 filed against it. 1,114 cases are pending and 3,338 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4,360 | 59 | 1,088 |
| High courts | 77 | 42 | 22 |
| NCLAT | 9 | 7 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 4,452)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons warrent Cases SW) | Filed against the company by Shemaroo Entertainment Limited | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Google India Private Limited and 3 others | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (FAO(OS) (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Zostel Hospitality Private Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (RFA(COMM)) | Filed against the company by M/S Assured BPO Services (OPC) Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by PB Ventures LLP | Pending |
To see the full case history of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Oravel Stays Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 383 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 43)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peoplestrong Technologies Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| K P S A & Associates | |||
| Conquer Technologies | |||
| Zenequity Technologies LLP |
To see the full MSME payment records of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Oravel Stays has 6 subsidiary companies and 4 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Oyo Kitchen India Private Limited | U15100HR2019PTC078377 | |
| Investments LLP Sunday Proptech Limited | U55109DL2018PLC331290 | |
| Workspaces India Limited | U70100DL2019PLC351211 | |
| Welfare Trust Guerrilla Infra Solutions Private Limited | U70200DL2015PTC282383 | |
| Oyo Hotels and Homes Private Limited | U74900GJ2015PTC107035 | |
| Mypreferred Transformation and Hospitality Private Limited | U74999HR2018PTC076770 |
To see the full group structure of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Oravel Stays Limited has a workforce of 109 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 30, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Oravel Stays has 71 GST registrations: 51 active and 20 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AABCO6063D1ZS | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCO6063D1C3 | Gujarat | Active | 29 Sep 2018 |
| 02AABCO6063D1ZY | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AABCO6063D1ZW | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Oravel Stays Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Oravel Stays Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2012: 8 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Ajay Tyagi was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2026.
26 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Oravel Stays is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 21 February 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U63090GJ2012PLC107088.
Oravel Stays has 8 current directors:
- Ritesh Agarwal - Director
- Aditya Ghosh - Director
- Bejul Somaia - Director
- William Steve Albrecht - Director
- Troy Matthew Alstead - Director
- Deepa Malik - Director
- Ajay Tyagi - Director
- Sumer Juneja - Director
The latest financial statements of Oravel Stays on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Oravel Stays is 24AABCO6063D1ZS, registered in Gujarat. The company has 71 GST registrations in all, of which 51 are active and 20 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCO6063D1C3 (Gujarat), 02AABCO6063D1ZY (Himachal Pradesh), 03AABCO6063D1ZW (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Oravel Stays is U63090GJ2012PLC107088. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Oravel Stays has 4,452 court cases on record: 4,338 filed by the company and 114 filed against it. 1,114 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Oravel Stays was incorporated on 21 February 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Oravel Stays has 35 deals on record (19 secondary share transfers, 16 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19,247 Cr; the latest was in January 2025.
Ajay Tyagi was appointed as Director on 01 Feb 2026. Abhinav Sinha ceased to be Manager on 31 Dec 2024. Sumer Juneja was appointed as Director on 09 Jul 2024. Oravel Stays has 23 board changes on record in total.
Oravel Stays has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 383 overdue payments to 43 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.
Oravel Stays can be reached through the website oyorooms.com. Its registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

