- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-26-0107617

About Patil Automation Limited
Data last updated:
Patil Automation Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 22 July 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L29299PN2015PLC155878. Its GSTIN is 27AAICP2073R1ZR (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: PATILAUTOM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹26 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.9 Cr. It is led by directors including Manoj Pandurang Patil (Managing Director) and Aarti Manoj Patil.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Gat No 154 Behind G.E.Company Sudumbre Tal Maval, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 412109.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹166.57 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17.79 Cr (net margin 10.7%) and EBITDA of ₹24.65 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.8%). The net worth stands at ₹138.53 Cr. Total assets are valued at ₹162.85 Cr.
The company has about 207 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Patilautomation. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹28 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹38.02 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4 Cr; the latest was in March 2018. Its 3 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary, Automation), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is The Hi-Tech Engineering Systems Private Limited with revenue of ₹122.5 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 713 overdue payments to 103 micro and small suppliers.
Patil Automation Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-26-0107617). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website patilautomation.com.
Company details
CIN history
Patil Automation has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L29299PN2015PLC155878, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29299PN2015PLC155878 | Current |
| U29299PN2015PTC155878 | Previous |
| U29299PN2015PLC155878 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Patil Automation
Contact details
Patil Automation Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressGat No 154 Behind G.E.Company Sudumbre Tal Maval, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 412109
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Patil Automation operates one associated brand: Patilautomation. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Welding and line automation solutions are provided for industrial applications. | patilautomation.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Patil Automation is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Patil Automation Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePatil Automation Limited reported revenue of ₹166.57 Cr for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 167 |
| EBITDA | 24.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% |
| Profit before tax | 24.19 |
| Net profit | 17.79 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.15 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 163 |
| Net worth | 139 |
| Total debt | 20.62 |
| Cash & bank | 15.07 |
| Net working capital | 73.36 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | (0.62) |
| Cash from investing | (64.97) |
| Cash from financing | 59.09 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 150 | 118 | 115 | 77.81 | 94.16 | 63.30 |
| Revenue growth | +27.1% | +2.4% | +48.2% | -17.4% | +48.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 20.12 | 15.49 | 12.88 | 5.14 | 8.05 | 3.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +13.1% | +11.2% | +6.6% | +8.6% | +4.9% |
| Profit before tax | 20.64 | 15.18 | 11.23 | 5.48 | 7.23 | 1.52 |
| Net profit | 15.83 | 10.82 | 7.79 | 4.22 | 5.47 | 1.04 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.26 | 7.30 | 15.55 | 8.33 | 10.83 | 2.15 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 157 | 77.98 | 56.99 | 57.31 | 35.71 | 25.77 |
| Net worth | 137 | 53.69 | 32.10 | 24.27 | 20.07 | 14.61 |
| Total debt | 18.64 | 22.93 | 23.13 | 32.65 | 15.25 | 9.23 |
| Cash & bank | 12.66 | 20.63 | 17.29 | 24.68 | 6.59 | 15.56 |
| Net working capital | 70.16 | 51.99 | 37.71 | 31.11 | 6.13 | 8.00 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | (4.38) | 0.63 | 7.47 | 0.01 | (1.03) | - |
| Cash from investing | (64.19) | (5.53) | (2.95) | 2.50 | 1.39 | - |
| Cash from financing | 60.60 | 8.24 | (11.91) | 15.57 | 4.56 | - |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 167 |
| Other income | 6.22 |
| Total expenses | 142 |
| Employee cost | 21.65 |
| EBITDA | 24.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.03 |
| Interest | 2.65 |
| Profit before tax | 24.19 |
| Tax | 5.11 |
| Net profit | 17.79 |
| Net profit margin | +10.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 21.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | 117 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 139 |
| Minority interest | 1.50 |
| Secured loans | 20.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.11 |
| Total debt | 20.62 |
| Total liabilities | 163 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 84.19 |
| Net block | 59.60 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 52.02 |
| Sundry debtors | 52.41 |
| Cash & bank balances | 15.07 |
| Loans & advances | 12.66 |
| Total current assets | 132 |
| Total current liabilities | 58.80 |
| Net working capital | 73.36 |
| Total assets | 163 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.62) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (64.97) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 59.09 |
| Net change in cash | (6.50) |
| Closing cash | 15.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +11.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.6% |
| Return on net worth | +13.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 12.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.98 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 63.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 150 | 118 | 115 | 77.81 | 94.16 | 63.30 |
| Revenue growth | +27.1% | +2.4% | +48.2% | -17.4% | +48.8% | - |
| Other income | 6.77 | 3.99 | 3.44 | 4.55 | 2.93 | 2.43 |
| Total expenses | 130 | 103 | 102 | 72.67 | 86.11 | 60.19 |
| Employee cost | 19.27 | 14.37 | 12.11 | 10.23 | 9.97 | 8.70 |
| EBITDA | 20.12 | 15.49 | 12.88 | 5.14 | 8.05 | 3.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +13.1% | +11.2% | +6.6% | +8.6% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 3.87 | 2.64 | 2.34 | 1.96 | 2.27 | 2.32 |
| Interest | 2.38 | 1.66 | 2.75 | 2.25 | 1.48 | 1.70 |
| Profit before tax | 20.64 | 15.18 | 11.23 | 5.48 | 7.23 | 1.52 |
| Tax | 4.81 | 3.48 | 3.39 | 1.26 | 1.76 | 0.43 |
| Net profit | 15.83 | 10.82 | 7.79 | 4.22 | 5.47 | 1.04 |
| Net profit margin | +10.6% | +9.2% | +6.8% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.26 | 7.30 | 15.55 | 8.33 | 10.83 | 2.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 21.82 | 16.02 | 5.04 | 5.04 | 5.04 | 5.04 |
| Reserves & surplus | 115 | 37.67 | 27.06 | 19.23 | 15.03 | 9.57 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 137 | 53.69 | 32.10 | 24.27 | 20.07 | 14.61 |
| Secured loans | 18.64 | 16.93 | 23.13 | 32.65 | 15.25 | 6.61 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.62 |
| Total debt | 18.64 | 22.93 | 23.13 | 32.65 | 15.25 | 9.23 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 56.99 | 57.31 | 35.71 | 25.77 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 80.90 | 32.84 | 33.38 | 29.94 | 28.13 | 26.70 |
| Net block | 54.65 | 13.34 | 16.40 | 14.08 | 14.21 | 15.02 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Investments | 3.65 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 47.79 | 17.94 | 21.94 | 9.13 | 6.87 | 8.57 |
| Sundry debtors | 43.96 | 49.93 | 17.95 | 18.54 | 20.82 | 12.70 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.66 | 20.63 | 17.29 | 24.68 | 6.59 | 15.56 |
| Loans & advances | 12.23 | 0.87 | 15.31 | 15.49 | 2.94 | 3.31 |
| Total current assets | 117 | 89.37 | 72.49 | 67.84 | 37.22 | 40.14 |
| Total current liabilities | 46.48 | 37.38 | 34.78 | 36.73 | 31.09 | 32.14 |
| Net working capital | 70.16 | 51.99 | 37.71 | 31.11 | 6.13 | 8.00 |
| Total assets | 157 | 77.98 | 56.99 | 57.31 | 35.71 | 25.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.63 | 17.29 | 24.68 | 6.59 | 1.67 | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4.38) | 0.63 | 7.47 | 0.01 | (1.03) | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | (64.19) | (5.53) | (2.95) | 2.50 | 1.39 | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 60.60 | 8.24 | (11.91) | 15.57 | 4.56 | - |
| Net change in cash | (7.97) | 3.34 | (7.39) | 18.09 | 4.92 | - |
| Closing cash | 12.66 | 20.63 | 17.29 | 24.68 | 6.59 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +27.1% | +2.4% | +48.2% | -17.4% | +48.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +29.9% | +20.3% | +150.6% | -36.2% | +158.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.0% | +35.2% | +104.9% | -24.2% | +375.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +46.3% | +38.9% | +84.6% | -22.9% | +426.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +24.5% | +7.8% | +22.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +57.6% | +24.4% | +60.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +10.6% | +9.9% | +6.8% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +1.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.6% | +24.9% | +24.4% | +16.6% | +28.3% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +16.7% | +27.3% | +27.8% | +18.9% | +31.5% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.54 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 0.71 | 0.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.47 |
| Interest cover | 14.65 | 12.92 | 26.09 | 70.75 | 25.61 | 215.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.64 | 3.57 | 3.64 | 2.68 | 3.43 | 2.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.57 | 5.92 | 7.42 | 9.73 | 12.20 | 7.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.20 | 3.48 | 6.32 | 3.95 | 5.62 | 4.98 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.26 | 7.30 | 15.55 | 8.33 | 10.83 | 2.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 62.60 | 33.51 | 63.70 | 48.15 | 39.81 | 28.99 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Patil Automation Limited
Patil Automation has 6 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manoj Pandurang Patil Also directs: Pentaco Automation Private Limited, Fine Automation Robotics India Private Limited, Pal Green Energy Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 03 Sep 2015 | 11 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Aarti Manoj Patil | Director | 03 Sep 2015 | 11 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ketan Padmakar Chaphekar | Director | 11 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Santoshkumar Vasantrao Patil Also directs: Steadymind Creations Private Limited, Uk's Resort Private Limited | Director | 11 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka Also directs: Copains Consultants LLP, Hemant Surgical Industries Limited | Director | 25 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Prafulla Pandurang Patil Also directs: Pentaco Automation Private Limited, Mii Robotics Private Limited | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Patil Automation Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary, Automation), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patil Automation Limitedthis company | ₹166.57 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹17.79 Cr | 10.7% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | ||
| The Hi-Tech Engineering Systems Private Limited | ₹122.5 Cr (FY 2025) | -31.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Smic Autoparts Private Limited | ₹121.77 Cr (FY 2025) | -47.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Autolite (India) Limited | ₹121.05 Cr (FY 2019) | -5.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2021 | 100466307 | Others | ₹28 Cr | Open | |
| 16 May 2025 | 101102733 | Others | ₹6.2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 May 2025 | 101102736 | Others | ₹13.8 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Aug 2023 | 100769861 | Others | ₹32 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 17 May 2023 | 100737200 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 13 View all charges
Deals & funding
Patil Automation Limited has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Funding round | ₹4 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2016 | Acquisition | ₹99 Lakh | Buyer: an individual |
| Mar 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Patil Automation Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Rakheja Engineers Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Court case (C S) | Filed against the company by Rakheja Engineers Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Patil Automation Limited was last rated by Crisil on 24 Nov 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 24 Nov 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Patil Automation Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 713 overdue payments to 103 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 103)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Swapnapoorti Hydraulics | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shiv-Shakti Paint | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Patil Automation has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAICP2073R1ZR | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAICP2073R1ZN | Karnataka | Active | 24 Apr 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Patil Automation Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Patil Automation Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2015: 6 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka ceased to be Additional Director on 22 Sep 2025.
29 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Patil Automation is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 22 July 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29299PN2015PLC155878. Listed on NSE: PATILAUTOM.
Patil Automation reported revenue of ₹166.57 Cr for FY 2025-26 based on consolidated financials.
Patil Automation has 6 current directors:
- Manoj Pandurang Patil - Managing Director
- Aarti Manoj Patil - Director
- Ketan Padmakar Chaphekar - Director
- Santoshkumar Vasantrao Patil - Director
- Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka - Director
- Prafulla Pandurang Patil - Director
The latest financial statements of Patil Automation on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 23 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2016 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Patil Automation is 27AAICP2073R1ZR, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 29AAICP2073R1ZN (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Patil Automation is L29299PN2015PLC155878. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Patil Automation is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: PATILAUTOM).
Patil Automation has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Patil Automation was incorporated on 22 July 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Patil Automation has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹4 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
The peers of Patil Automation by revenue are The Hi-Tech Engineering Systems Private Limited, Smic Autoparts Private Limited, Autolite (India) Limited, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary, Automation), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka ceased to be Additional Director on 22 Sep 2025. Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka was appointed as Director on 25 Dec 2024. Ketan Padmakar Chaphekar was appointed as Director on 11 Dec 2024. Patil Automation has 12 board changes on record in total.

