
About Sakuma Exports Limited
Data last updated:
Sakuma Exports Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 31 August 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L51909MH2005PLC155765. Its GSTIN is 19AAJCS2037F1ZD (West Bengal). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532713 and NSE: SAKUMA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹275 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹156.77 Cr. It is led by directors including Saurabh Malhotra (Managing Director) and Shipra Malhotra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Aurus Chamber A 301 Near Mahindra Tower S Amrutwar Lane Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,708.28 Cr, a decline of 25.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.51 Cr (net margin 0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹7.21 Cr (EBITDA margin 0.4%). The net worth stands at ₹748.86 Cr (up 5.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹758.73 Cr (down 6.7% YoY).
The company has about 42 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sakuma. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹151.75 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹420.06 Cr on record. Court records list 102 cases involving the company, including 51 filed by the company and 54 filed against it; 29 cases are pending. The company has 113 deals on record (110 market trades, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Netaji Oil Depot Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,565.36 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sakumaexportsltd.com.
Company details
CIN history
Sakuma Exports has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51909MH2005PLC155765. The current CIN is L51909MH2005PLC155765, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L51909MH2005PLC155765 | Current |
| U51909MH2005PLC155765 | Previous |
Contact details
Sakuma Exports Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is sakumaexportsltd.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressAurus Chamber A 301 Near Mahindra Tower S Amrutwar Lane Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sakuma Exports operates one associated brand: Sakuma. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Agro commodities, petrochemicals, and renewable energy are traded internationally. | sakumaexportsltd.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sakuma Exports is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sakuma Exports Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSakuma Exports Limited reported revenue of ₹1,708.28 Cr (down 25.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,708 | 2,290 | 2,125 | 3,173 | 2,853 | 1,328 | 2,546 |
| Revenue growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.21 | 13.92 | 36.00 | 39.02 | 32.67 | 16.14 | 17.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% |
| Profit before tax | 11.99 | 20.63 | 46.83 | 38.04 | 33.94 | 14.05 | 24.43 |
| Net profit | 9.51 | 11.35 | 33.73 | 25.33 | 27.02 | 10.09 | 17.17 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Net worth | 749 | 707 | 483 | 413 | 380 | 349 | 331 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Cash & bank | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Net working capital | 544 | 748 | 552 | 428 | 460 | 362 | 296 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 269 | (138) | (84.99) | 90.81 | (57.42) | (76.75) | 86.11 |
| Cash from investing | (157) | (61.46) | 12.06 | 1.17 | (15.17) | 47.31 | (57.12) |
| Cash from financing | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.97) | 75.66 | 7.15 | (26.49) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 333 | 715 | 363 | 254 | 376 | 732 | 478 | 339 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.3% | -2.3% | -23.9% | -25.1% | -49.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.21 | 1.38 | 2.57 | 4.27 | 0.94 | 2.56 | 6.63 | 2.04 |
| EBITDA | 0.69 | 7.80 | (0.37) | (2.46) | 2.25 | 5.23 | (0.48) | 1.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +1.1% | -0.1% | -1.0% | +0.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.79 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 8.17 | 1.24 | 0.87 | 1.72 | 5.20 | 5.11 | 2.88 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.66 | 0.64 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.70 | 1.73 | 1.65 |
| Net profit | 2.82 | 6.51 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 1.67 | 4.50 | 3.38 | 1.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,451 | 1,922 | 1,874 | 2,856 | 2,532 | 1,036 | 1,501 |
| Revenue growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.42 | 14.51 | 17.19 | 34.55 | 27.58 | 11.88 | 8.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.45 | 17.57 | 22.78 | 33.62 | 29.18 | 10.14 | 17.41 |
| Net profit | 7.94 | 8.70 | 11.05 | 21.07 | 22.34 | 6.29 | 10.29 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Net worth | 509 | 501 | 291 | 276 | 255 | 231 | 212 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Cash & bank | 37.48 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Net working capital | 289 | 484 | 361 | 263 | 312 | 197 | 130 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 215 | (99.68) | (91.50) | 87.99 | (83.93) | (68.37) | 80.53 |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (91.60) | 12.06 | 1.17 | 10.63 | 47.31 | (54.96) |
| Cash from financing | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.92) | 75.86 | 8.36 | (26.44) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 239 | 516 | 361 | 254 | 319 | 610 | 476 | 315 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.1% | -15.5% | -24.2% | -19.2% | -38.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.86 | 7.03 | 2.18 | 4.20 | 1.01 | 0.01 | 4.91 | 2.67 |
| Total expenses | 240 | 516 | 360 | 257 | 318 | 604 | 477 | 314 |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (0.23) | 1.04 | (2.23) | 1.85 | 6.71 | (0.05) | 1.48 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.2% | -0.0% | +0.3% | -0.9% | +0.6% | +1.1% | -0.0% | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.90 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 5.79 | 2.25 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 4.02 | 3.82 | 3.50 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.51 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 333 | 715 | 363 | 254 | 376 | 732 | 478 | 339 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.3% | -2.3% | -23.9% | -25.1% | -49.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.21 | 1.38 | 2.57 | 4.27 | 0.94 | 2.56 | 6.63 | 2.04 |
| EBITDA | 0.69 | 7.80 | (0.37) | (2.46) | 2.25 | 5.23 | (0.48) | 1.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +1.1% | -0.1% | -1.0% | +0.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.79 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 8.17 | 1.24 | 0.87 | 1.72 | 5.20 | 5.11 | 2.88 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.66 | 0.64 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.70 | 1.73 | 1.65 |
| Net profit | 2.82 | 6.51 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 1.67 | 4.50 | 3.38 | 1.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,708 | 2,290 | 2,125 | 3,173 | 2,853 | 1,328 | 2,546 |
| Revenue growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| Other income | 9.17 | 12.46 | 15.97 | 7.25 | 6.88 | 5.07 | 10.40 |
| Total expenses | 1,701 | 2,276 | 2,089 | 3,134 | 2,821 | 1,312 | 2,528 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.40 | 6.57 | 5.65 | 4.55 | 4.67 | 6.29 |
| EBITDA | 7.21 | 13.92 | 36.00 | 39.02 | 32.67 | 16.14 | 17.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 2.18 | 1.16 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 2.41 | 1.32 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 3.57 | 3.98 | 6.78 | 3.71 | 4.75 | 2.42 |
| Profit before tax | 11.99 | 20.63 | 46.83 | 38.04 | 33.94 | 14.05 | 24.43 |
| Tax | 2.48 | 5.83 | 6.86 | 9.60 | 6.50 | 3.02 | 6.16 |
| Net profit | 9.51 | 11.35 | 33.73 | 25.33 | 27.02 | 10.09 | 17.17 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 157 | 157 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 21.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 592 | 550 | 459 | 389 | 357 | 326 | 310 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 749 | 707 | 483 | 413 | 380 | 349 | 331 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 7.27 | 103 | 98.69 | 16.52 | 71.37 | 4.32 | 3.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.53 | 2.03 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 14.98 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Total liabilities | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 122 | 75.04 | 5.49 | 10.07 | 10.17 | 9.82 | 9.75 |
| Net block | 113 | 68.72 | 1.35 | 3.48 | 4.85 | 4.85 | 7.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 108 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 3.03 | 0.03 | 10.03 | 55.56 |
| Inventories | 160 | 145 | 119 | 112 | 81.32 | 46.49 | 34.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 448 | 420 | 363 | 314 | 434 | 269 | 920 |
| Cash & bank balances | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Loans & advances | 70.54 | 252 | 132 | 85.84 | 112 | 93.29 | 45.46 |
| Total current assets | 718 | 843 | 641 | 536 | 638 | 414 | 1,063 |
| Total current liabilities | 174 | 95.49 | 88.67 | 108 | 177 | 51.66 | 768 |
| Net working capital | 544 | 748 | 552 | 428 | 460 | 362 | 296 |
| Total assets | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 25.45 | 25.46 | 21.31 | 6.31 | 3.24 | 25.53 | 23.02 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 269 | (138) | (84.99) | 90.81 | (57.42) | (76.75) | 86.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (157) | (61.46) | 12.06 | 1.17 | (15.17) | 47.31 | (57.12) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.97) | 75.66 | 7.15 | (26.49) |
| Net change in cash | 13.74 | (0.01) | 4.15 | 15.01 | 3.07 | (22.29) | 2.51 |
| Closing cash | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -48.2% | -61.3% | -7.7% | +19.4% | +102.4% | -9.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.9% | -56.0% | +23.1% | +12.1% | +141.6% | -42.5% | -72.4% |
| Net income growth | -16.2% | -66.4% | +33.2% | -6.3% | +167.8% | -41.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -18.7% | -7.1% | +17.0% | +7.6% | -13.2% | -33.6% | -13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -43.0% | -24.8% | +30.7% | +30.0% | -28.9% | -37.3% | -29.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +2.8% | +8.6% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +5.5% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.9% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +7.5% | +3.2% | +5.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 37.47 | 30.41 | 11.42 | 18.05 | 12.06 | 34.60 | 14.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 56.86 | 273.09 | 313.55 | 285.49 | 135.76 | 377.75 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 17.32 | 18.38 | 32.85 | 44.65 | 32.97 | 72.61 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.84 | 6.27 | 8.49 | 8.12 | 2.24 | 2.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 4.51 | 20.58 | 17.59 | 16.21 | 14.89 | 15.53 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 239 | 516 | 361 | 254 | 319 | 610 | 476 | 315 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.1% | -15.5% | -24.2% | -19.2% | -38.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.86 | 7.03 | 2.18 | 4.20 | 1.01 | 0.01 | 4.91 | 2.67 |
| Total expenses | 240 | 516 | 360 | 257 | 318 | 604 | 477 | 314 |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (0.23) | 1.04 | (2.23) | 1.85 | 6.71 | (0.05) | 1.48 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.2% | -0.0% | +0.3% | -0.9% | +0.6% | +1.1% | -0.0% | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.90 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 5.79 | 2.25 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 4.02 | 3.82 | 3.50 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.51 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,451 | 1,922 | 1,874 | 2,856 | 2,532 | 1,036 | 1,501 |
| Revenue growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| Other income | 14.42 | 8.81 | 10.66 | 7.25 | 7.01 | 4.21 | 12.60 |
| Total expenses | 1,450 | 1,908 | 1,857 | 2,821 | 2,504 | 1,024 | 1,492 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.00 | 6.12 | 5.18 | 4.23 | 3.80 | 4.31 |
| EBITDA | 0.42 | 14.51 | 17.19 | 34.55 | 27.58 | 11.88 | 8.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 2.18 | 1.16 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 2.41 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 3.57 | 3.91 | 6.73 | 3.51 | 3.54 | 2.37 |
| Profit before tax | 10.45 | 17.57 | 22.78 | 33.62 | 29.18 | 10.14 | 17.41 |
| Tax | 2.51 | 5.58 | 6.44 | 9.58 | 6.44 | 3.03 | 6.13 |
| Net profit | 7.94 | 8.70 | 11.05 | 21.07 | 22.34 | 6.29 | 10.29 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 157 | 157 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 21.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 353 | 344 | 268 | 253 | 231 | 208 | 191 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 509 | 501 | 291 | 276 | 255 | 231 | 212 |
| Secured loans | 7.27 | 103 | 98.69 | 16.52 | 71.37 | 4.32 | 3.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.53 | 2.03 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 14.98 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Total liabilities | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16.22 | 16.17 | 5.49 | 10.07 | 10.17 | 9.82 | 9.75 |
| Net block | 7.20 | 9.85 | 1.35 | 3.48 | 4.85 | 4.86 | 7.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 220 | 112 | 22.25 | 25.28 | 22.27 | 32.27 | 77.80 |
| Inventories | 67.94 | 145 | 119 | 112 | 81.32 | 46.49 | 34.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 194 | 245 | 208 | 151 | 292 | 103 | 754 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.48 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Loans & advances | 59.88 | 149 | 109 | 84.04 | 109 | 92.74 | 44.39 |
| Total current assets | 359 | 563 | 452 | 367 | 491 | 248 | 886 |
| Total current liabilities | 69.80 | 78.44 | 91.65 | 104 | 179 | 50.40 | 756 |
| Net working capital | 289 | 484 | 361 | 263 | 312 | 197 | 130 |
| Total assets | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 23.37 | 15.16 | 17.52 | 5.29 | 2.73 | 15.43 | 16.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 215 | (99.68) | (91.50) | 87.99 | (83.93) | (68.37) | 80.53 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (91.60) | 12.06 | 1.17 | 10.63 | 47.31 | (54.96) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.92) | 75.86 | 8.36 | (26.44) |
| Net change in cash | 13.99 | 8.21 | (2.37) | 12.24 | 2.55 | (12.70) | (0.87) |
| Closing cash | 37.36 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -97.1% | -15.6% | -50.3% | +25.3% | +132.2% | +40.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -40.5% | -22.9% | -32.2% | +15.2% | +187.8% | -41.8% | -67.8% |
| Net income growth | -8.7% | -21.3% | -47.6% | -5.7% | +255.2% | -38.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -20.2% | -8.8% | +21.8% | +23.9% | +7.5% | -22.0% | -9.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -77.0% | -19.3% | +13.1% | +59.9% | -20.3% | -21.8% | -27.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +3.3% | +5.7% | +11.4% | +11.3% | +5.5% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.2% | +3.9% | +7.9% | +9.4% | +2.8% | +5.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -74.12 | 28.95 | 24.39 | 20.33 | 13.67 | 37.38 | 33.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 177.51 | 240.91 | 282.20 | 253.29 | 105.91 | 222.66 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 14.55 | 16.21 | 29.56 | 39.62 | 25.72 | 42.80 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 8.49 | 10.44 | 12.90 | 12.81 | 2.42 | 2.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 3.20 | 12.41 | 11.78 | 10.85 | 9.86 | 9.96 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sakuma Exports Limited
Sakuma Exports has 6 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipra Malhotra | Director | 25 Jan 2007 | 19 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Saurabh Malhotra Also directs: Ku and SM Infra and Realty LLP, SMKK Infra and Realty LLP, KK and VM Infra and Realty LLP and 5 more | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2010 | 16 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Vivek Madanlal Grover | Director | 29 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Amit Shanker Amist | Director | 13 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Guniteshvir Singh Sohal | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rahul Dixit Also directs: Asset India Real Estate Private Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sakuma Exports Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netaji Oil Depot Private Limited | ₹2,565.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 167.0% | Gandhidham, Gujarat, India | |||
| Zeal Tradelinks Private Limited | ₹2,124.68 Cr (FY 2025) | 335.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| K.N.Resources Private Limited | ₹2,073.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 50.0% | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India | |||
| Gimpex Private Limited | ₹1,944.18 Cr (FY 2024) | 5.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Superior Agro Crops Private Limited. | ₹1,912.94 Cr (FY 2025) | 45.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Best Agrolife Limited | ₹1,818.9 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sakuma Exports Limitedthis company | ₹1,708.28 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹9.51 Cr | 0.6% | -25.4% | 42 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sakuma Exports Limited is audited by M. L. Sharma & Co, for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M. L. Sharma & Co, | FY 2023 | 109963W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 46.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 53.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.30% | 46.30% | 46.30% | 46.30% |
| Public | 53.70% | 53.70% | 53.70% | 53.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | 101122110 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Oct 2023 | 100817065 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 100724174 | Others | ₹3.5 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 100556010 | Others | ₹27 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Mar 2022 | 100556016 | Others | ₹27 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 19 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sakuma Exports Limited has 113 deals on record (110 market trades, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 113)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹1.44 Cr | Buyer: Acme Capital Market Limited , Prognosis Securities Pvt Ltd Seller: Akshaya Lands & Properties LLP , Acme Capital Market Limited , Prognosis Securities Pvt Ltd |
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹3.36 Cr | Buyer: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited , SW Capital Private Limited Seller: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited , SW Capital Private Limited |
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.03 Cr | Buyer: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited Seller: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited |
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.59 Cr | Buyer: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited Seller: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹3.44 Cr | Buyer: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited , Share India Securities Limited Seller: Wealth 4 U Hospitality Consultancy Private Limited , Share India Securities Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sakuma Exports Limited has 102 court cases on record: 51 filed by Sakuma Exports, 54 filed against it. 29 cases are pending and 73 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 63 | 29 | 17 |
| District courts | 35 | 24 | 12 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 102)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed against the company by Cargo Systems India Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Suzlon Energy Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P. (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Indian Sugar Exim Corporation Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (OMP (ENF.) (COMM.)) | Filed by the company against Indian Sugar Exim Corporation Limited | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (S) | Filed by the company against Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd. and 6 Ors. and 6 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sakuma Exports Limited was last rated by Icra on 28 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 28 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sakuma Exports Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sakuma Exports Limited has a workforce of 42 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sakuma Exports has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAJCS2037F1ZD | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAJCS2037F1ZM | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAJCS2037F1ZH | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AAJCS2037F1ZF | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 04 Jan 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sakuma Exports Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sakuma Exports Limited has 17 board changes on record since 2005: 12 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Om Parkash Singal ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024.
43 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sakuma Exports is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 31 August 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN L51909MH2005PLC155765. Listed on BSE: 532713 and NSE: SAKUMA.
Sakuma Exports reported revenue of ₹1,708.28 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 25.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sakuma Exports has 6 current directors:
- Saurabh Malhotra - Managing Director
- Shipra Malhotra - Director
- Vivek Madanlal Grover - Director
- Amit Shanker Amist - Director
- Guniteshvir Singh Sohal - Director
- Rahul Dixit - Director
The latest financial statements of Sakuma Exports on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sakuma Exports is 19AAJCS2037F1ZD, registered in West Bengal. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAJCS2037F1ZM (Gujarat), 36AAJCS2037F1ZH (Telangana), 37AAJCS2037F1ZF (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sakuma Exports is L51909MH2005PLC155765. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sakuma Exports is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532713) and NSE (symbol: SAKUMA).
Sakuma Exports has 102 court cases on record: 51 filed by the company and 54 filed against it. 29 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sakuma Exports was incorporated on 31 August 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sakuma Exports has 113 deals on record (110 market trades, 2 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Sakuma Exports by revenue are Netaji Oil Depot Private Limited, Zeal Tradelinks Private Limited, K.N.Resources Private Limited, Gimpex Private Limited, Superior Agro Crops Private Limited. and 1 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).

