
About Shriram Properties Limited
Data last updated:
Shriram Properties Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 28 March 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L72200TN2000PLC044560. Its GSTIN is 33AAFCS5801D1ZT (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543419 and NSE: SHRIRAMPPS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹250 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹170.65 Cr. It was formerly known as Synectics Infoway Private Limited and Shriram Properties Private Limited. It is led by directors including Murali Malayappan (Managing Director) and Anita Kapur.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Lakshmi Neela Rite Choice Chamber New No.9 – Bazullah Road T.Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600017.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,267.41 Cr, a growth of 53.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹100.81 Cr (net margin 8%) and EBITDA of ₹84.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.7%). The net worth stands at ₹1,459.93 Cr (up 7.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,086.1 Cr (up 3.3% YoY).
Its group structure includes 17 subsidiaries and 6 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Shriram Suvilas Palms, Shriram WYTField and Shriram Properties. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,190.8 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,172.79 Cr on record. Court records list 137 cases involving the company, including 76 filed by the company and 17 filed against it; 69 cases are pending. The company has 56 deals on record (30 market trades, 16 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,066.92 Cr; the latest was in May 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Kothari Products Limited. with revenue of ₹1,024.05 Cr. The company has 24 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 473 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website shriramproperties.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressLakshmi Neela Rite Choice Chamber New No.9 – Bazullah Road T.Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600017
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Shriram Properties Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Shriram Properties Limited reported revenue of ₹1,267.41 Cr (up 53.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,267 | 823 | 865 | 674 | 433 | 432 | 572 |
| Revenue growth | +53.9% | -4.8% | +28.2% | +55.8% | +0.3% | -24.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 84.77 | 29.62 | 80.54 | 43.38 | 74.44 | 16.95 | (11.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% | +3.6% | +9.3% | +6.4% | +17.2% | +3.9% | -2.1% |
| Profit before tax | 78.03 | 87.90 | 76.38 | 71.55 | 32.65 | (45.21) | (81.66) |
| Net profit | 101 | 76.52 | 75.33 | 65.36 | 9.23 | (69.73) | (91.20) |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | +9.3% | +8.7% | +9.7% | +2.1% | -16.2% | -16.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.91 | 4.53 | 4.43 | 3.88 | 0.58 | (4.61) | (5.81) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,086 | 2,020 | 1,940 | 1,850 | 1,682 | 1,591 | 1,697 |
| Net worth | 1,460 | 1,356 | 1,277 | 1,200 | 1,133 | 838 | 904 |
| Total debt | 616 | 655 | 656 | 644 | 545 | 729 | 739 |
| Cash & bank | 151 | 179 | 184 | 115 | 135 | 81.43 | 44.53 |
| Net working capital | 1,755 | 1,620 | 1,608 | 1,443 | 1,315 | 1,145 | 1,139 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.50) | 154 | 221 | 5.41 | 124 | 148 | 129 |
| Cash from investing | 124 | (43.67) | (33.59) | (30.07) | 29.70 | 7.39 | 99.99 |
| Cash from financing | (123) | (128) | (108) | (8.69) | (100) | (119) | (227) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 224 | 641 | 179 | 205 | 242 | 408 | 121 | 141 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +57.2% | +47.6% | +46.1% | +57.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 46.76 | 21.85 | 30.08 | 28.43 | 24.08 | 40.35 | 58.68 | 14.77 |
| EBITDA | (8.71) | 69.51 | (16.99) | (5.04) | 22.37 | 48.81 | (15.25) | (1.28) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.9% | +10.8% | -9.5% | -2.5% | +9.2% | +12.0% | -12.6% | -0.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.61 | 2.60 | 2.63 | 2.48 | 2.34 | 2.35 | 2.65 | 2.70 |
| Interest | 21.20 | 18.91 | 23.02 | 22.02 | 22.26 | 24.23 | 26.62 | 26.97 |
| Profit before tax | 14.24 | 69.85 | (12.56) | (1.11) | 21.85 | 62.58 | 14.16 | (16.18) |
| Tax | 3.20 | (8.68) | (5.68) | (9.68) | 1.26 | 14.92 | 1.19 | (15.39) |
| Net profit | 11.04 | 78.53 | (6.88) | 8.57 | 20.59 | 47.66 | 12.97 | (0.79) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.65 | 4.60 | (0.40) | 0.50 | 1.21 | 2.80 | 0.76 | (0.05) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 194 | 63.71 | 132 | 135 | 207 | 125 | 263 |
| Revenue growth | +204.5% | -51.9% | -1.9% | -34.8% | +66.1% | -52.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (85.21) | (118) | (14.66) | (60.14) | (131) | (68.21) | (44.47) |
| EBITDA margin | -43.9% | -185.0% | -11.1% | -44.6% | -63.3% | -54.8% | -16.9% |
| Profit before tax | 4.78 | (83.68) | 111 | 52.58 | (52.43) | 3.90 | 19.52 |
| Net profit | 7.56 | (32.00) | 98.72 | 50.32 | (40.50) | 12.45 | 7.84 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | -50.2% | +74.6% | +37.3% | -19.6% | +10.0% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | (3.39) | 5.66 | 2.96 | (2.36) | 1.02 | 0.66 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,040 | 1,957 | 1,931 | 1,890 | 1,741 | 1,556 | 1,580 |
| Net worth | 1,598 | 1,587 | 1,644 | 1,546 | 1,495 | 1,292 | 1,276 |
| Total debt | 433 | 362 | 281 | 339 | 241 | 261 | 301 |
| Cash & bank | 76.92 | 36.65 | 14.91 | 37.32 | 86.21 | 9.87 | 21.61 |
| Net working capital | 1,125 | 874 | 758 | 727 | 622 | 531 | 527 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 63.06 | (86.26) | (13.10) | (116) | (114) | (19.83) | (62.81) |
| Cash from investing | (55.59) | 53.88 | 79.69 | 10.66 | 15.82 | 95.22 | 205 |
| Cash from financing | 32.80 | 54.12 | (87.24) | 54.37 | 176 | (87.54) | (133) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.50 | 64.77 | 37.41 | 65.35 | 26.45 | 27.63 | 12.11 | 16.74 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.9% | +134.4% | +208.9% | +290.4% | +265.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 48.11 | 70.82 | 24.95 | 21.36 | 15.06 | 24.89 | 11.89 | 20.33 |
| Total expenses | 62.23 | 70.28 | 69.06 | 90.97 | 48.88 | 38.39 | 68.91 | 31.10 |
| EBITDA | (20.73) | (5.51) | (31.65) | (25.62) | (22.43) | (10.76) | (56.80) | (14.36) |
| EBITDA margin | -50.0% | -8.5% | -84.6% | -39.2% | -84.8% | -38.9% | -469.0% | -85.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 1.03 |
| Interest | 11.89 | 12.09 | 10.04 | 7.74 | 8.54 | 5.34 | 5.90 | 12.33 |
| Profit before tax | 14.55 | 52.27 | (17.73) | (12.98) | (16.78) | 8.02 | (51.75) | (7.39) |
| Tax | 1.73 | 13.66 | (4.89) | (3.72) | (7.83) | (1.89) | (6.46) | (9.24) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 224 | 641 | 179 | 205 | 242 | 408 | 121 | 141 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +57.2% | +47.6% | +46.1% | +57.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 46.76 | 21.85 | 30.08 | 28.43 | 24.08 | 40.35 | 58.68 | 14.77 |
| EBITDA | (8.71) | 69.51 | (16.99) | (5.04) | 22.37 | 48.81 | (15.25) | (1.28) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.9% | +10.8% | -9.5% | -2.5% | +9.2% | +12.0% | -12.6% | -0.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.61 | 2.60 | 2.63 | 2.48 | 2.34 | 2.35 | 2.65 | 2.70 |
| Interest | 21.20 | 18.91 | 23.02 | 22.02 | 22.26 | 24.23 | 26.62 | 26.97 |
| Profit before tax | 14.24 | 69.85 | (12.56) | (1.11) | 21.85 | 62.58 | 14.16 | (16.18) |
| Tax | 3.20 | (8.68) | (5.68) | (9.68) | 1.26 | 14.92 | 1.19 | (15.39) |
| Net profit | 11.04 | 78.53 | (6.88) | 8.57 | 20.59 | 47.66 | 12.97 | (0.79) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.65 | 4.60 | (0.40) | 0.50 | 1.21 | 2.80 | 0.76 | (0.05) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,267 | 823 | 865 | 674 | 433 | 432 | 572 |
| Revenue growth | +53.9% | -4.8% | +28.2% | +55.8% | +0.3% | -24.6% | - |
| Other income | 89.52 | 173 | 123 | 142 | 86.86 | 73.45 | 64.56 |
| Total expenses | 1,183 | 794 | 784 | 631 | 358 | 415 | 584 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 92.47 | 86.93 | 78.74 | 73.04 | 63.45 | 84.79 |
| EBITDA | 84.77 | 29.62 | 80.54 | 43.38 | 74.44 | 16.95 | (11.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% | +3.6% | +9.3% | +6.4% | +17.2% | +3.9% | -2.1% |
| Depreciation | 10.05 | 10.35 | 9.08 | 7.80 | 6.65 | 6.58 | 6.40 |
| Interest | 86.21 | 105 | 118 | 106 | 122 | 129 | 128 |
| Profit before tax | 78.03 | 87.90 | 76.38 | 71.55 | 32.65 | (45.21) | (81.66) |
| Tax | (22.78) | 10.60 | 0.96 | 3.30 | 14.64 | 22.98 | 4.74 |
| Net profit | 101 | 76.52 | 75.33 | 65.36 | 9.23 | (69.73) | (91.20) |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | +9.3% | +8.7% | +9.7% | +2.1% | -16.2% | -16.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.91 | 4.53 | 4.43 | 3.88 | 0.58 | (4.61) | (5.81) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 171 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 148 | 148 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,289 | 1,185 | 1,107 | 1,030 | 963 | 689 | 756 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,460 | 1,356 | 1,277 | 1,200 | 1,133 | 838 | 904 |
| Minority interest | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.28 | (2.00) | (10.25) | (10.36) |
| Secured loans | 571 | 575 | 632 | 571 | 480 | 952 | 930 |
| Unsecured loans | 45.08 | 80.52 | 24.55 | 72.65 | 65.19 | (224) | (191) |
| Total debt | 616 | 655 | 656 | 644 | 545 | 729 | 739 |
| Total liabilities | 2,086 | 2,020 | 1,940 | 1,850 | 1,682 | 1,591 | 1,697 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 184 | 132 | 126 | 113 | 109 | 99.28 | 98.05 |
| Net block | 128 | 81.26 | 85.68 | 81.31 | 82.30 | 75.67 | 81.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 62.55 | 187 | 121 | 121 | 39.43 | 46.29 | 98.75 |
| Inventories | 2,447 | 2,533 | 2,520 | 2,221 | 2,188 | 2,026 | 2,092 |
| Sundry debtors | 70.78 | 93.78 | 76.62 | 78.80 | 108 | 132 | 165 |
| Cash & bank balances | 151 | 179 | 184 | 115 | 135 | 81.43 | 44.53 |
| Loans & advances | 714 | 733 | 663 | 813 | 830 | 597 | 543 |
| Total current assets | 3,383 | 3,539 | 3,443 | 3,227 | 3,261 | 2,837 | 2,844 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,628 | 1,919 | 1,835 | 1,784 | 1,947 | 1,692 | 1,705 |
| Net working capital | 1,755 | 1,620 | 1,608 | 1,443 | 1,315 | 1,145 | 1,139 |
| Total assets | 2,086 | 2,020 | 1,940 | 1,850 | 1,682 | 1,591 | 1,697 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 161 | 179 | 99.59 | 133 | 79.25 | 42.79 | 41.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.50) | 154 | 221 | 5.41 | 124 | 148 | 129 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 124 | (43.67) | (33.59) | (30.07) | 29.70 | 7.39 | 99.99 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (123) | (128) | (108) | (8.69) | (100) | (119) | (227) |
| Net change in cash | (14.29) | (17.61) | 79.16 | (33.35) | 53.69 | 36.46 | 1.74 |
| Closing cash | 151 | 179 | 184 | 115 | 135 | 81.43 | 44.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +53.9% | -4.8% | +28.2% | +55.8% | +0.3% | -24.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +186.2% | -63.2% | +85.7% | -41.7% | +339.2% | +243.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -11.2% | +15.1% | +6.8% | +119.1% | +9998.0% | +44.6% | - |
| Net income growth | +31.7% | +1.6% | +15.3% | +608.1% | +113.2% | +23.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.4% | +23.9% | +26.1% | +5.7% | -12.7% | +5.4% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.0% | -26.5% | +68.1% | - | - | +156.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.0% | +9.4% | +8.7% | +10.1% | +4.2% | -15.8% | -15.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +6.9% | +6.9% | +6.5% | +7.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +3.6% | +3.5% | +3.2% | +1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.41 |
| Interest cover | 115.38 | 543.95 | 164.99 | 299.21 | 179.97 | 1,244.26 | -703.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 6.37 | 7.22 | 6.06 | 4.15 | 4.37 | 6.75 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.28 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 9.66 | 11.13 | 7.24 | 3.61 | 2.91 | 3.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.91 | 4.53 | 4.43 | 3.88 | 0.58 | (4.61) | (5.81) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 79.58 | 74.97 | 70.59 | 66.79 | 56.55 | 61.07 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.50 | 64.77 | 37.41 | 65.35 | 26.45 | 27.63 | 12.11 | 16.74 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.9% | +134.4% | +208.9% | +290.4% | +265.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 48.11 | 70.82 | 24.95 | 21.36 | 15.06 | 24.89 | 11.89 | 20.33 |
| Total expenses | 62.23 | 70.28 | 69.06 | 90.97 | 48.88 | 38.39 | 68.91 | 31.10 |
| EBITDA | (20.73) | (5.51) | (31.65) | (25.62) | (22.43) | (10.76) | (56.80) | (14.36) |
| EBITDA margin | -50.0% | -8.5% | -84.6% | -39.2% | -84.8% | -38.9% | -469.0% | -85.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 1.03 |
| Interest | 11.89 | 12.09 | 10.04 | 7.74 | 8.54 | 5.34 | 5.90 | 12.33 |
| Profit before tax | 14.55 | 52.27 | (17.73) | (12.98) | (16.78) | 8.02 | (51.75) | (7.39) |
| Tax | 1.73 | 13.66 | (4.89) | (3.72) | (7.83) | (1.89) | (6.46) | (9.24) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 194 | 63.71 | 132 | 135 | 207 | 125 | 263 |
| Revenue growth | +204.5% | -51.9% | -1.9% | -34.8% | +66.1% | -52.6% | - |
| Other income | 132 | 71.00 | 163 | 156 | 118 | 121 | 112 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 182 | 147 | 195 | 338 | 193 | 307 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 80.28 | 74.21 | 67.64 | 61.63 | 52.63 | 72.77 |
| EBITDA | (85.21) | (118) | (14.66) | (60.14) | (131) | (68.21) | (44.47) |
| EBITDA margin | -43.9% | -185.0% | -11.1% | -44.6% | -63.3% | -54.8% | -16.9% |
| Depreciation | 3.79 | 3.74 | 3.49 | 3.12 | 3.18 | 2.89 | 2.17 |
| Interest | 38.41 | 33.07 | 34.01 | 39.67 | 35.95 | 45.60 | 46.00 |
| Profit before tax | 4.78 | (83.68) | 111 | 52.58 | (52.43) | 3.90 | 19.52 |
| Tax | (2.78) | (25.94) | 14.74 | 2.24 | (12.36) | (11.16) | 9.69 |
| Net profit | 7.56 | (32.00) | 98.72 | 50.32 | (40.50) | 12.45 | 7.84 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | -50.2% | +74.6% | +37.3% | -19.6% | +10.0% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | (3.39) | 5.66 | 2.96 | (2.36) | 1.02 | 0.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 171 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 148 | 148 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,428 | 1,417 | 1,473 | 1,376 | 1,325 | 1,144 | 1,127 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,598 | 1,587 | 1,644 | 1,546 | 1,495 | 1,292 | 1,276 |
| Secured loans | 284 | 178 | 87.46 | 169 | 110 | 153 | 211 |
| Unsecured loans | 150 | 184 | 194 | 170 | 131 | 108 | 90.12 |
| Total debt | 433 | 362 | 281 | 339 | 241 | 261 | 301 |
| Total liabilities | 2,040 | 1,957 | 1,931 | 1,890 | 1,741 | 1,556 | 1,580 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 78.44 | 76.67 | 74.36 | 69.31 | 66.50 | 64.71 | 63.54 |
| Net block | 51.92 | 53.71 | 55.14 | 53.58 | 52.99 | 54.30 | 55.92 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 796 | 912 | 991 | 636 | 559 | 536 | 562 |
| Inventories | 556 | 389 | 310 | 346 | 240 | 258 | 284 |
| Sundry debtors | 24.35 | 22.10 | 8.38 | 15.95 | 27.92 | 39.50 | 22.72 |
| Cash & bank balances | 76.92 | 36.65 | 14.91 | 37.32 | 86.21 | 9.87 | 21.61 |
| Loans & advances | 1,028 | 741 | 644 | 550 | 557 | 618 | 636 |
| Total current assets | 1,685 | 1,189 | 977 | 950 | 911 | 926 | 965 |
| Total current liabilities | 560 | 314 | 219 | 223 | 289 | 395 | 438 |
| Net working capital | 1,125 | 874 | 758 | 727 | 622 | 531 | 527 |
| Total assets | 2,040 | 1,957 | 1,931 | 1,890 | 1,741 | 1,556 | 1,580 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 36.65 | 14.91 | 35.56 | 86.21 | 8.84 | 20.98 | 11.71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63.06 | (86.26) | (13.10) | (116) | (114) | (19.83) | (62.81) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (55.59) | 53.88 | 79.69 | 10.66 | 15.82 | 95.22 | 205 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32.80 | 54.12 | (87.24) | 54.37 | 176 | (87.54) | (133) |
| Net change in cash | 40.27 | 21.74 | (20.65) | (50.65) | 77.38 | (12.15) | 9.28 |
| Closing cash | 76.92 | 36.65 | 14.91 | 37.32 | 86.21 | 9.87 | 21.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +204.5% | -51.9% | -1.9% | -34.8% | +66.1% | -52.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.7% | -704.0% | +75.6% | +54.1% | -92.1% | -53.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +111.2% | +9998.0% | - | -80.0% | -22.7% |
| Net income growth | +123.6% | -132.4% | +96.2% | +224.3% | -425.3% | +58.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.9% | -32.5% | +2.0% | -20.0% | -23.0% | -16.3% | +14.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.3% | -3.5% | -40.1% | +10.6% | +51.2% | -11.4% | +20.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.9% | -90.6% | +72.8% | +37.3% | -19.4% | +12.1% | +3.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | +5.9% | +4.4% | 0.0% | +2.2% | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | +4.5% | +2.8% | 0.0% | +0.7% | +0.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | -43.16 | -27.19 | -187.38 | -62.71 | -26.79 | -64.14 | -98.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.84 | 1.84 | 1.99 | 3.15 | 1.94 | 5.23 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.83 | 0.46 | 0.75 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.18 | 10.88 | 6.15 | 6.14 | 4.00 | 7.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | (3.39) | 5.66 | 2.96 | (2.36) | 1.02 | 0.66 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 93.16 | 96.50 | 90.93 | 88.13 | 87.22 | 86.12 |
Peer Comparison of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shriram Properties Limited this company | ₹1,267.41 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 53.9% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Kothari Products Limited. Listed | ₹1,024.05 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -28.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sahara India Commercial Corporation Limited | ₹1,012.59 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Kalpataru Constructions Private Limited | ₹1,008.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1367.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ganesh Housing Limited Listed | ₹993.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Neepa Real Estates Private Limited | ₹975.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 314.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Jones Lang Lasalle Building Operations Private Limited | ₹971.94 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Rohan Builders (India) Private Limited | ₹965.88 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Marathon Realty Private Limited | ₹950.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gocl Corporation Limited Listed | ₹949.03 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| P S Group Realty Private Limited | ₹948.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Shriram Properties by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties has 6 current directors and 32 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anita Kapur Also directs: Indus Towers Limited | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Murali Malayappan Also directs: Nafa Seeders LLP, Sri Maruthi Foundations LLP, Shriram Properties Holdings Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 30 Mar 2003 | 23 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ramamurthy Vaidyanathan Also directs: Shriram Asset Management Company Limited, General Optics (Asia) Ltd, Shriprop Properties Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 13 Dec 2018 | 7 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Thai Salas Vijayan | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kulumani Gopalratnam Krishnamurthy Also directs: Embassy Developments Limited, Puravankara Limited, MMK Toll Road Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ashish Pradeep Deora Also directs: Aurum Proptech Limited | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Shriram Properties Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 27.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 6.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 63.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.90% | 27.90% | 27.90% | 27.90% |
| Public | 72.10% | 72.10% | 72.10% | 72.10% |
Charges & Borrowings of Shriram Properties Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2025 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open |
| 18 Dec 2025 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Open |
| 17 Oct 2025 | Others | ₹95 Cr | Open |
| 30 Sep 2025 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Open |
| 18 Jun 2025 | Others | ₹10,000 | Open |
Total charge records: 69 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited has 56 deals on record (30 market trades, 16 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,066.92 Cr; the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 56)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹13.06 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹8.03 Cr | Buyer: Sammy's Dreamland Co., Private Limited Seller: Pleasure Work Homes Private Limited |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹8.48 Cr | Buyer: Pleasure Work Homes Private Limited Seller: Sammy's Dreamland Co., Private Limited |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹10.75 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹13.1 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
Full deal history
All 56 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited has 137 court cases on record: 76 filed by Shriram Properties, 17 filed against it, 44 where it is another party. 69 cases are pending and 68 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 116 | 13 | 55 |
| District courts | 21 | 4 | 14 |
Cases on record (5 of 137)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.A.) | Filed by the company against Suvilas Properties Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Suvilas Properties Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (CCC) | Filed against the company by Suvilas Properties Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Court case (MFA) | Filed by the company against Suvilas Properties Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Suvilas Properties Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 137 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited has 24 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 473 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 74)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Motiveminds Consulting Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Arkance in Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Madhu Infotech (India) Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Raksha Technologies Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 24 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties operates multiple associated brands including Shriram Suvilas Palms, Shriram WYTField, and Shriram Properties. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A residential project combining comfort, elegance, and modern living features. | shriramsuvilaspalms.com | |
| Develops and offers luxury residential homes in premium projects. | shriramwytfield.com | |
| Residential properties are developed in mid-market and affordable segments. | shriramproperties.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Shriram Properties Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Shriram Properties.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties has 17 subsidiary companies and 6 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Shriram Living Spaces Private Limited | U45200KA2017PTC099720 | - |
| Spl Realtors Private Limited | U45201KA2006PTC041012 | - |
| Shriprop Structures Private Limited | U45201KA2008PTC045030 | - |
| Shrivision Homes Private Limited | U45201KA2008PTC047201 | - |
| Spl Constructors Private Limited | U45202KA2006PTC041011 | - |
| Shriprop Homes Private Limited | U45202KA2008PTC045265 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 17.
Name History of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Synectics Infoway Private Limited, and Shriram Properties Private Limited. The current legal name is Shriram Properties Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Shriram Properties Limited | Current |
| Synectics Infoway Private Limited | Previous |
| Shriram Properties Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U72200TN2000PLC044560. The current CIN is L72200TN2000PLC044560, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L72200TN2000PLC044560 | Current |
| U72200TN2000PLC044560 | Previous |
News related to Shriram Properties Limited
Recent Activity on Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties Limited has 66 board changes on record since 2003: 37 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Ravindra Kumar Pandey was appointed as CFO on 11 Sep 2024.
194 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Shriram Properties Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Shriram Properties Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAFCS5801D1ZT | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAFCS5801D1ZI | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAFCS5801D1ZM | Maharashtra | Active | 26 Feb 2024 |
| 29AAFCS5801D2ZH | Karnataka | Active | 18 Mar 2025 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Shriram Properties Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Shriram Properties Limited
Shriram Properties is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 28 March 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L72200TN2000PLC044560. Listed on BSE: 543419 and NSE: SHRIRAMPPS.
Shriram Properties reported revenue of ₹1,267.41 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 53.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Shriram Properties has 6 current directors:
- Murali Malayappan - Managing Director
- Anita Kapur - Director
- Ramamurthy Vaidyanathan - Director
- Thai Salas Vijayan - Director
- Kulumani Gopalratnam Krishnamurthy - Director
- Ashish Pradeep Deora - Director
The GSTIN of Shriram Properties is 33AAFCS5801D1ZT, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 29AAFCS5801D1ZI (Karnataka), 27AAFCS5801D1ZM (Maharashtra), 29AAFCS5801D2ZH (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shriram Properties is L72200TN2000PLC044560. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Shriram Properties is listed on both BSE (code: 543419) and NSE (symbol: SHRIRAMPPS).
Shriram Properties has 137 court cases on record: 76 filed by the company and 17 filed against it. 69 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Shriram Properties was incorporated on 28 March 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Shriram Properties has 56 deals on record (30 market trades, 16 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,066.92 Cr; the latest was in May 2025.
The peers of Shriram Properties by revenue are Kothari Products Limited, Sahara India Commercial Corporation Limited, Kalpataru Constructions Private Limited, Ganesh Housing Limited, Neepa Real Estates Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers).
Ravindra Kumar Pandey was appointed as CFO on 11 Sep 2024. Gopalakrishnan Jagadeeswaran was appointed as CEO on 17 Aug 2024. Ashish Pradeep Deora was appointed as Director on 14 Aug 2023. Shriram Properties has 66 board changes on record in total.
Shriram Properties has 24 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 473 overdue payments to 74 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2024.