- Valuation
- ₹14,890 Cr

About Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 11 July 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora and family are #465 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Rajendra Shantilal Shah and family are #1,374 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L33121GJ1994PLC022460. Its GSTIN is 24AACCT8243P1ZV (Gujarat). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532928 and NSE: TARIL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹30.02 Cr. It was formerly known as Triveni Electric Company Limited. It is led by directors including Satyen Jitendra Mamtora (Managing Director) and Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 21 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,508.8 Cr, a growth of 24.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹264.49 Cr (net margin 10.5%) and EBITDA of ₹383.18 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.3%). The net worth stands at ₹1,514.83 Cr (up 21% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,023.16 Cr (up 27.6% YoY).
The company has about 627 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Transformers & Rectifiers. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,557.11 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹401.63 Cr on record. Court records list 65 cases involving the company, including 45 filed by the company and 20 filed against it; 18 cases are pending. The company has 28 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026. Its 9 peer companies in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Renewsys India Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,416.93 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 2,954 overdue payments to 152 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website transformerindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U33121GJ1994PLC022460. The current CIN is L33121GJ1994PLC022460, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L33121GJ1994PLC022460 | Current |
| U33121GJ1994PLC022460 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Transformers and Rectifiers (India)
- #465 Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora & family ₹7,500 Cr
- #1,374 Rajendra Shantilal Shah & family ₹1,600 Cr
Contact details
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is transformerindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressSurvey No. 427 P/3 – 4 & 431 P/1 – 2 Sarkhej Bavla Highway Village:Moraiya, Tal:Sanand, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382213
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) operates one associated brand: Transformers & Rectifiers. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of transformers and rectifier | transformerindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTransformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹2,508.8 Cr (up 24.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,019 | 1,295 | 1,396 | 1,162 | 742 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 383 | 327 | 134 | 121 | 74.08 | 68.46 | 51.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +16.2% | +10.4% | +8.7% | +6.4% | +9.2% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 285 | 64.40 | 57.07 | 23.31 | 12.51 | 1.86 |
| Net profit | 264 | 210 | 44.23 | 40.72 | 13.96 | 7.16 | 0.40 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +2.9% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,515 | 1,252 | 554 | 394 | 357 | 343 | 336 |
| Total debt | 457 | 283 | 256 | 330 | 325 | 263 | 308 |
| Cash & bank | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Net working capital | 1,080 | 561 | 648 | 548 | 505 | 413 | 444 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (105) | 157 | 29.16 | 28.39 | 1.89 | 96.43 | 16.36 |
| Cash from investing | (7.40) | (621) | (22.44) | 9.16 | (8.01) | (6.96) | (15.20) |
| Cash from financing | 116 | 468 | (9.86) | (44.88) | 17.21 | (93.08) | 1.57 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 572 | 783 | 737 | 460 | 529 | 676 | 559 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +60.7% | +8.1% | +15.7% | +31.7% | -0.3% | +64.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.72 | 16.31 | 22.37 | 4.26 | 13.92 | 20.31 | 10.18 | 8.96 |
| EBITDA | 129 | 93.34 | 118 | 125 | 51.52 | 88.19 | 131 | 84.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.3% | +15.1% | +17.0% | +11.2% | +16.7% | +19.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.22 | 6.82 | 7.01 | 8.08 | 7.27 | 7.55 | 7.28 | 6.49 |
| Interest | 14.34 | 14.80 | 14.37 | 13.37 | 12.87 | 10.47 | 14.92 | 13.54 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 88.03 | 119 | 108 | 45.30 | 90.48 | 119 | 73.74 |
| Tax | 28.55 | 23.74 | 28.08 | 31.82 | 7.95 | 23.02 | 25.04 | 18.25 |
| Net profit | 81.38 | 64.29 | 91.39 | 75.97 | 37.35 | 67.46 | 94.20 | 55.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.66 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 2.53 | 1.13 | 2.24 | 3.14 | 3.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,395 | 1,950 | 1,273 | 1,375 | 1,129 | 727 | 683 |
| Revenue growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 313 | 284 | 120 | 106 | 66.09 | 63.50 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +14.6% | +9.4% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +8.7% | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 247 | 56.09 | 48.42 | 20.97 | 10.73 | 0.70 |
| Net profit | 218 | 165 | 40.63 | 37.24 | 13.06 | 7.02 | 0.53 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +8.5% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Net worth | 1,440 | 1,210 | 539 | 382 | 347 | 335 | 328 |
| Total debt | 424 | 260 | 251 | 323 | 316 | 254 | 301 |
| Cash & bank | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Net working capital | 1,009 | 538 | 617 | 535 | 492 | 399 | 433 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (58.56) | (33.86) | 28.06 | 26.74 | (5.88) | 94.58 | 10.29 |
| Cash from investing | (48.76) | (409) | (22.52) | 5.51 | (3.89) | (5.59) | (11.01) |
| Cash from financing | 113 | 443 | (5.81) | (42.24) | 20.00 | (92.69) | 3.69 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 709 | 559 | 752 | 704 | 428 | 511 | 647 | 545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.5% | +9.6% | +16.2% | +29.1% | -3.9% | +63.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.80 | 14.28 | 22.42 | 5.66 | 12.39 | 16.38 | 11.18 | 9.05 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 486 | 658 | 596 | 398 | 430 | 544 | 467 |
| EBITDA | 114 | 73.09 | 94.48 | 108 | 29.97 | 80.32 | 104 | 77.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.1% | +12.6% | +15.4% | +7.0% | +15.7% | +16.0% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.06 | 5.06 | 5.26 | 5.67 | 6.00 | 6.25 | 6.27 | 5.91 |
| Interest | 12.96 | 14.28 | 12.62 | 12.36 | 10.75 | 9.19 | 13.33 | 13.31 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 68.03 | 99.02 | 95.97 | 25.61 | 81.26 | 95.37 | 67.74 |
| Tax | 23.67 | 18.16 | 21.55 | 24.94 | 8.81 | 21.11 | 18.78 | 17.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 572 | 783 | 737 | 460 | 529 | 676 | 559 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +60.7% | +8.1% | +15.7% | +31.7% | -0.3% | +64.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.72 | 16.31 | 22.37 | 4.26 | 13.92 | 20.31 | 10.18 | 8.96 |
| EBITDA | 129 | 93.34 | 118 | 125 | 51.52 | 88.19 | 131 | 84.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.3% | +15.1% | +17.0% | +11.2% | +16.7% | +19.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.22 | 6.82 | 7.01 | 8.08 | 7.27 | 7.55 | 7.28 | 6.49 |
| Interest | 14.34 | 14.80 | 14.37 | 13.37 | 12.87 | 10.47 | 14.92 | 13.54 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 88.03 | 119 | 108 | 45.30 | 90.48 | 119 | 73.74 |
| Tax | 28.55 | 23.74 | 28.08 | 31.82 | 7.95 | 23.02 | 25.04 | 18.25 |
| Net profit | 81.38 | 64.29 | 91.39 | 75.97 | 37.35 | 67.46 | 94.20 | 55.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.66 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 2.53 | 1.13 | 2.24 | 3.14 | 3.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,019 | 1,295 | 1,396 | 1,162 | 742 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| Other income | 60.85 | 34.94 | 5.82 | 8.69 | 9.81 | 9.60 | 15.87 |
| Total expenses | 2,126 | 1,692 | 1,161 | 1,275 | 1,088 | 674 | 650 |
| Employee cost | 106 | 60.07 | 47.70 | 41.18 | 32.44 | 28.44 | 32.36 |
| EBITDA | 383 | 327 | 134 | 121 | 74.08 | 68.46 | 51.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +16.2% | +10.4% | +8.7% | +6.4% | +9.2% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 29.91 | 26.96 | 24.73 | 24.53 | 16.99 | 19.34 | 19.59 |
| Interest | 51.08 | 50.60 | 50.80 | 47.97 | 43.59 | 46.21 | 45.77 |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 285 | 64.40 | 57.07 | 23.31 | 12.51 | 1.86 |
| Tax | 90.87 | 68.41 | 17.39 | 14.72 | 9.02 | 4.88 | 0.81 |
| Net profit | 264 | 210 | 44.23 | 40.72 | 13.96 | 7.16 | 0.40 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +2.9% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.02 | 30.02 | 14.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,485 | 1,222 | 540 | 381 | 343 | 330 | 323 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,515 | 1,252 | 554 | 394 | 357 | 343 | 336 |
| Minority interest | 28.16 | 20.43 | 8.51 | 6.73 | 6.74 | 7.17 | 7.34 |
| Secured loans | 193 | 176 | 160 | 254 | 240 | 213 | 219 |
| Unsecured loans | 263 | 107 | 96.37 | 76.53 | 84.86 | 50.18 | 89.48 |
| Total debt | 457 | 283 | 256 | 330 | 325 | 263 | 308 |
| Total liabilities | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 454 | 426 | 292 | 277 | 272 | 268 | 262 |
| Net block | 250 | 251 | 144 | 153 | 168 | 181 | 193 |
| Capital work in progress | 138 | 61.76 | 5.18 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 0.05 | 1.62 |
| Investments | 184 | 268 | 4.18 | 0.85 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.27 |
| Inventories | 617 | 446 | 276 | 273 | 263 | 219 | 214 |
| Sundry debtors | 887 | 469 | 614 | 635 | 522 | 416 | 418 |
| Cash & bank balances | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Loans & advances | 78.70 | 75.09 | 68.68 | 59.65 | 78.94 | 50.20 | 44.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,724 | 1,162 | 986 | 991 | 910 | 711 | 714 |
| Total current liabilities | 644 | 601 | 338 | 443 | 405 | 299 | 271 |
| Net working capital | 1,080 | 561 | 648 | 548 | 505 | 413 | 444 |
| Total assets | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.27 | 1.61 | 4.75 | 12.08 | 0.98 | 4.60 | 1.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (105) | 157 | 29.16 | 28.39 | 1.89 | 96.43 | 16.36 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.40) | (621) | (22.44) | 9.16 | (8.01) | (6.96) | (15.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 116 | 468 | (9.86) | (44.88) | 17.21 | (93.08) | 1.57 |
| Net change in cash | 2.83 | 3.66 | (3.14) | (7.33) | 11.09 | (3.62) | 2.73 |
| Closing cash | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.0% | +144.2% | +10.9% | +63.2% | +8.2% | +33.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.5% | +342.3% | +12.8% | +144.8% | +86.3% | +572.6% | -78.5% |
| Net income growth | +26.0% | +374.7% | +8.6% | +191.7% | +95.0% | +1690.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.6% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +25.8% | +10.7% | +1.2% | -5.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +46.9% | +64.1% | +25.1% | +33.0% | +6.5% | +1.6% | -16.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +10.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.3% | +28.1% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +10.3% | +9.3% | +7.6% |
| Return on net worth | +19.7% | +24.0% | +9.9% | +11.3% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.62 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 14.46 | 16.84 | 46.44 | 49.79 | 76.35 | 94.08 | 144.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.70 | 5.62 | 4.54 | 5.08 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.72 | 5.59 | 4.71 | 5.21 | 4.82 | 3.43 | 3.42 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.70 | 3.73 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 2.48 | 1.78 | 1.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 50.46 | 41.70 | 38.89 | 29.73 | 26.90 | 25.87 | 25.33 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 709 | 559 | 752 | 704 | 428 | 511 | 647 | 545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.5% | +9.6% | +16.2% | +29.1% | -3.9% | +63.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.80 | 14.28 | 22.42 | 5.66 | 12.39 | 16.38 | 11.18 | 9.05 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 486 | 658 | 596 | 398 | 430 | 544 | 467 |
| EBITDA | 114 | 73.09 | 94.48 | 108 | 29.97 | 80.32 | 104 | 77.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.1% | +12.6% | +15.4% | +7.0% | +15.7% | +16.0% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.06 | 5.06 | 5.26 | 5.67 | 6.00 | 6.25 | 6.27 | 5.91 |
| Interest | 12.96 | 14.28 | 12.62 | 12.36 | 10.75 | 9.19 | 13.33 | 13.31 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 68.03 | 99.02 | 95.97 | 25.61 | 81.26 | 95.37 | 67.74 |
| Tax | 23.67 | 18.16 | 21.55 | 24.94 | 8.81 | 21.11 | 18.78 | 17.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,395 | 1,950 | 1,273 | 1,375 | 1,129 | 727 | 683 |
| Revenue growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| Other income | 56.85 | 36.02 | 8.69 | 11.86 | 12.46 | 9.82 | 16.95 |
| Total expenses | 2,082 | 1,666 | 1,153 | 1,269 | 1,063 | 663 | 637 |
| Employee cost | 85.09 | 52.29 | 44.60 | 38.07 | 29.87 | 26.02 | 29.78 |
| EBITDA | 313 | 284 | 120 | 106 | 66.09 | 63.50 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +14.6% | +9.4% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +8.7% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 23.20 | 24.28 | 22.73 | 22.57 | 15.31 | 17.67 | 17.93 |
| Interest | 44.92 | 48.38 | 49.76 | 46.63 | 42.27 | 44.92 | 44.46 |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 247 | 56.09 | 48.42 | 20.97 | 10.73 | 0.70 |
| Tax | 76.41 | 59.88 | 14.98 | 11.34 | 7.93 | 3.79 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 218 | 165 | 40.63 | 37.24 | 13.06 | 7.02 | 0.53 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +8.5% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.02 | 30.02 | 14.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,410 | 1,180 | 525 | 369 | 334 | 321 | 314 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,440 | 1,210 | 539 | 382 | 347 | 335 | 328 |
| Secured loans | 174 | 155 | 155 | 236 | 232 | 188 | 212 |
| Unsecured loans | 250 | 105 | 95.52 | 86.21 | 84.68 | 66.67 | 89.34 |
| Total debt | 424 | 260 | 251 | 323 | 316 | 254 | 301 |
| Total liabilities | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 325 | 304 | 264 | 249 | 244 | 242 | 235 |
| Net block | 143 | 144 | 127 | 136 | 150 | 162 | 172 |
| Capital work in progress | 138 | 61.63 | 4.95 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 0.05 | 1.62 |
| Investments | 199 | 284 | 7.56 | 6.12 | 6.51 | 6.37 | 6.35 |
| Inventories | 563 | 401 | 247 | 246 | 243 | 196 | 196 |
| Sundry debtors | 853 | 443 | 598 | 630 | 502 | 405 | 405 |
| Cash & bank balances | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Loans & advances | 69.62 | 94.12 | 75.60 | 72.19 | 95.35 | 64.62 | 58.92 |
| Total current assets | 1,624 | 1,105 | 945 | 967 | 885 | 692 | 695 |
| Total current liabilities | 615 | 567 | 328 | 432 | 394 | 293 | 262 |
| Net working capital | 1,009 | 538 | 617 | 535 | 492 | 399 | 433 |
| Total assets | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.42 | 0.17 | 0.44 | 10.44 | 0.21 | 3.91 | 0.94 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (58.56) | (33.86) | 28.06 | 26.74 | (5.88) | 94.58 | 10.29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48.76) | (409) | (22.52) | 5.51 | (3.89) | (5.59) | (11.01) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 113 | 443 | (5.81) | (42.24) | 20.00 | (92.69) | 3.69 |
| Net change in cash | 5.36 | 0.23 | (0.27) | (10.00) | 10.23 | (3.70) | 2.97 |
| Closing cash | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.2% | +137.0% | +13.4% | +60.0% | +4.1% | +37.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.0% | +341.2% | +15.8% | +130.9% | +95.4% | +1432.9% | -91.1% |
| Net income growth | +31.8% | +307.2% | +9.1% | +185.2% | +86.0% | +1224.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.3% | +20.0% | +20.6% | +26.3% | +10.7% | +2.0% | -5.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.6% | +62.6% | +23.6% | +31.9% | +4.9% | +3.0% | -16.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.6% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.6% | +25.9% | +13.9% | +13.7% | +10.0% | +9.0% | +7.4% |
| Return on net worth | +17.0% | +21.4% | +8.9% | +10.2% | +3.8% | +2.1% | +0.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.62 | 0.88 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 15.49 | 18.62 | 51.21 | 56.05 | 83.24 | 98.01 | 157.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.62 | 6.87 | 4.97 | 5.57 | 4.65 | 3.05 | 2.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.97 | 6.02 | 5.17 | 5.62 | 5.14 | 3.71 | 3.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.70 | 3.75 | 2.07 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 1.80 | 1.76 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 47.97 | 40.32 | 37.83 | 28.85 | 26.19 | 25.24 | 24.71 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 6 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satyen Jitendra Mamtora | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2010 | 16 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora | Whole-Time Director | 11 Jul 1994 | 32 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Karunaben Jitendra Mamtora Also directs: Transpares Limited, Taril Infrastructure Limited | Whole-Time Director | 11 Jul 1994 | 32 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Subir Kumar Das Also directs: M & B Engineering Limited, Troikaa Pharmaceuticals Limited, Cadila Pharmaceuticals Limited and 2 more | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Shantilal Shah Also directs: Harsha Engineers International Limited, Ratnamani Metals and Tubes Limited, Harsha Engineers Advantek Limited and 1 more | Director | 25 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Tanvi Vishal Rangwala | Director | 22 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limitedthis company | ₹2,508.8 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹264.49 Cr | 10.5% | 24.2% | 627 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Renewsys India Private Limited | ₹2,416.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited | ₹2,360.33 Cr (FY 2025) | 147.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Saatvik Green Energy Limited | ₹2,192.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 100.0% | Ambala, Haryana, India | |||
| Perkins India Private Limited | ₹2,177.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Hyosung T & D India Private Limited | ₹2,059.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 109.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cummins Generator Technologies India Private Limited | ₹2,049.19 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Voltamp Transformers Limited | ₹2,018.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Bharat Bijlee Limited | ₹1,945.15 Cr (FY 2025) | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Olectra Greentech Limited | ₹1,814.21 Cr (FY 2025) | 56.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited is audited by Manubhai & Shah LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Manubhai & Shah LLP | FY 2025 | 106041W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 64.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.40% | 64.40% | 64.40% | 64.40% |
| Public | 35.60% | 35.60% | 35.60% | 35.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | 101372243 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Sep 2024 | 100970760 | Others | ₹178 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Nov 2023 | 100812010 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹27.95 Lakh | Open | |
| 24 Jul 2023 | 100754454 | Others | ₹60 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Dec 2022 | 100659494 | Others | ₹1.32 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 47 View all charges
Deals & funding
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited has 28 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 28)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹141.1 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹44.86 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹46.68 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹122.33 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹46.41 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited has 65 court cases on record: 45 filed by Transformers and Rectifiers (India), 20 filed against it. 18 cases are pending and 47 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 31 | 7 | 8 |
| High courts | 30 | 10 | 7 |
| NCLAT | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 65)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Court case (COP) | Filed against the company by Vijai Electricals Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Petition | Filed by the company against M/S Shreem Electric Limited | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Allcargo Logistics Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Allcargo Logistics Ltd. | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Vijai Electricals Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 2,954 overdue payments to 152 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 152)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandresh Coopper Private Limited | |||
| Eapen Joseph & Co. | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Utsav Elctro-Mech Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 5 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Savas Engineering Company Private Limited | U29197GJ1999PTC081203 | |
| Transpares Limited | U31102GJ1995PLC024841 | |
| Taril Switchgear Private Limited | U31503GJ2015PTC085076 | |
| Taril Infrastructure Limited | U45208GJ2012PLC071693 | |
| Transweld Mechanical Engineering Works Limited | U55101GJ1995PLC026055 |
To see the full group structure of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited has a workforce of 627 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 15, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 7 GST registrations: 1 active and 6 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AACCT8243P1ZV | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited has 29 board changes on record since 1994: 19 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Mukul Premprasad Srivastava was appointed as CEO on 08 Jul 2025.
114 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 11 July 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L33121GJ1994PLC022460. Listed on BSE: 532928 and NSE: TARIL.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) reported revenue of ₹2,508.8 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 24.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 6 current directors:
- Satyen Jitendra Mamtora - Managing Director
- Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora - Whole-Time Director
- Karunaben Jitendra Mamtora - Whole-Time Director
- Subir Kumar Das - Director
- Rajendra Shantilal Shah - Director
- Tanvi Vishal Rangwala - Director
The latest financial statements of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 21 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is 24AACCT8243P1ZV, registered in Gujarat. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 6 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is L33121GJ1994PLC022460. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Transformers and Rectifiers (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532928) and NSE (symbol: TARIL).
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 65 court cases on record: 45 filed by the company and 20 filed against it. 18 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) was incorporated on 11 July 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 28 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 qip, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Transformers and Rectifiers (India) by revenue are Renewsys India Private Limited, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited, Saatvik Green Energy Limited, Perkins India Private Limited, Hyosung T & D India Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Mukul Premprasad Srivastava was appointed as CEO on 08 Jul 2025. Bhaskar Sen ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Tanvi Vishal Rangwala was appointed as Director on 22 Jan 2024. Transformers and Rectifiers (India) has 29 board changes on record in total.

