
About Cantabil
Cantabil is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 2000 by Vijay Bansal. Cantabil is engaged in retailing apparel and accessories across India. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 4,690 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Vijay Bansal. Its website cantabilinternational.com draws about 30 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Cantabil Retail India Limited reported revenue of βΉ862 Cr. Cantabil offers products and services including Formal Wear, Casual Wear, Party Wear, Footwear, and Kids Wear. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Apparel and Clothing Retail. Its competitors include Hopscotch, Bewakoof and Styched; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Cantabil, operated by Cantabil Retail India Ltd., is involved in the retail of apparel and accessories through over 600 exclusive outlets across India. The company offers a wide range of clothing for men, women, and kids, including formal wear, casual wear, and party wear, alongside footwear and other accessories. Established in 2000, it serves various segments such as corporate and casual dressing. The brand focuses on providing diverse fashion solutions tailored to different customer needs within the apparel sector.
- Market Cap₹2,060 Cr
CANTABIL · NSE
- Share Price₹251.80
+2.23% today
- Revenue₹853 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +18.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹266 Cr
Margin 31.2%
- Net Profit₹96.12 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +28.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)21.4x
P/B 4.4x
- ROE22.0%
ROCE 18.6%
- Debt / Equity1.10
Interest cover 30.1x
- Employee Count4,690
Associated legal entities of Cantabil
Cantabil operates through Cantabil Retail India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantabil Retail India Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1989PLC034995 | Active | 09 Feb 1989 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹862 Cr | 2,097 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Cantabil
Cantabil offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Formal Wear, Casual Wear, Party Wear, Footwear, and Kids Wear.
Formal clothing is offered for professional settings and events.
Casual clothing is provided for everyday comfort and style.
Party wear is designed for celebrations and social gatherings.
Footwear is crafted for style and functional daily use.
Kids wear is tailored for comfort and playful designs.
Board of directors of Cantabil Retail India Limited (Cantabil)
Cantabil Retail India Limited is the primary company behind Cantabil. The board of Cantabil Retail India Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Vijay Bansal, appointed in 1989. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Bansal DIN 01110877 | Managing Director | 09 Feb 1989 | 37 yrs 8 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
| Deepak Bansal DIN 01111104 | Whole-time director | 01 Oct 2006 | 20 yrs 1 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
| Basant Goyal DIN 07659491 | Whole-time director | 01 Dec 2016 | 9 yrs 11 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
| Rajeev Sharma DIN 08528048 | Director | 09 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
| Lalit Kumar DIN 00025150 | Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
| Arpana Jain DIN 01034469 | Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Cantabil Retail India Limited |
People of Cantabil
1 people are tracked at Cantabil (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 4,690.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Cantabil
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Cantabil
Cantabil is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CANTABIL in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Oct 2010
- Listed onNSE: CANTABIL
- Listed entityCantabil Retail India Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE068L01024
- Share price₹247.38 (+3.15% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,007 Cr
- Price to earnings21.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹11.65
- Dividend yield0.63%
- Volume (last session)711,400
Financials of Cantabil
Exchange-reported figures of Cantabil Retail India Limited, the listed company behind Cantabil (NSE: CANTABIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 853 | 721 | 620 | 553 | 383 | 252 | 338 |
| Revenue growth | +18.2% | +16.4% | +12.1% | +44.2% | +52.2% | -25.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 266 | 206 | 163 | 165 | 110 | 59.40 | 84.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.3% | +28.6% | +26.3% | +29.8% | +28.7% | +23.6% | +25.1% |
| Profit before tax | 126 | 98.21 | 76.79 | 89.28 | 59.58 | 12.25 | 24.02 |
| Net profit | 96.12 | 75.05 | 61.12 | 67.24 | 38.05 | 9.63 | 16.48 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +10.4% | +9.9% | +12.2% | +9.9% | +3.8% | +4.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.45 | 8.95 | 7.44 | 41.18 | 23.31 | 5.92 | 10.06 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,054 | 836 | 693 | 534 | 427 | 378 | 398 |
| Net worth | 478 | 393 | 326 | 221 | 160 | 124 | 118 |
| Total debt | 544 | 411 | 336 | 286 | 246 | 235 | 263 |
| Cash & bank | 25.39 | 27.97 | 38.12 | 1.44 | 3.23 | 8.32 | 4.05 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 228 | 211 | 159 | 92.22 | 95.86 | 99.35 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 199 | 150 | 133 | 75.13 | 90.27 | 66.53 | 62.15 |
| Cash from investing | (90.02) | (58.20) | (54.62) | (34.10) | (40.99) | (7.04) | (12.77) |
| Cash from financing | (112) | (102) | (41.43) | (42.83) | (54.37) | (55.22) | (47.89) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 179 | 253 | 264 | 176 | 159 | 220 | 223 | 151 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +15.3% | +18.8% | +16.5% | +24.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.95 | 3.44 | 2.21 | 1.53 | 2.35 | 3.46 | 2.05 | 1.25 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 175 | 169 | 134 | 110 | 161 | 150 | 117 |
| EBITDA | 59.38 | 78.10 | 95.17 | 42.11 | 48.95 | 58.42 | 72.50 | 34.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.2% | +30.8% | +36.0% | +23.9% | +30.8% | +26.6% | +32.6% | +22.8% |
| Depreciation | 27.96 | 28.75 | 25.34 | 23.94 | 21.69 | 22.80 | 20.03 | 19.43 |
| Interest | 13.56 | 14.23 | 12.06 | 11.17 | 10.51 | 9.16 | 9.32 | 8.46 |
| Profit before tax | 20.81 | 38.56 | 59.98 | 8.53 | 19.10 | 29.92 | 45.20 | 7.88 |
| Tax | 4.48 | 9.33 | 14.89 | 1.77 | 4.42 | 7.41 | 10.80 | 1.33 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 179 | 253 | 264 | 176 | 159 | 220 | 223 | 151 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +15.3% | +18.8% | +16.5% | +24.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.95 | 3.44 | 2.21 | 1.53 | 2.35 | 3.46 | 2.05 | 1.25 |
| Total expenses | 119 | 175 | 169 | 134 | 110 | 161 | 150 | 117 |
| EBITDA | 59.38 | 78.10 | 95.17 | 42.11 | 48.95 | 58.42 | 72.50 | 34.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.2% | +30.8% | +36.0% | +23.9% | +30.8% | +26.6% | +32.6% | +22.8% |
| Depreciation | 27.96 | 28.75 | 25.34 | 23.94 | 21.69 | 22.80 | 20.03 | 19.43 |
| Interest | 13.56 | 14.23 | 12.06 | 11.17 | 10.51 | 9.16 | 9.32 | 8.46 |
| Profit before tax | 20.81 | 38.56 | 59.98 | 8.53 | 19.10 | 29.92 | 45.20 | 7.88 |
| Tax | 4.48 | 9.33 | 14.89 | 1.77 | 4.42 | 7.41 | 10.80 | 1.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 853 | 721 | 620 | 553 | 383 | 252 | 338 |
| Revenue growth | +18.2% | +16.4% | +12.1% | +44.2% | +52.2% | -25.5% | - |
| Other income | 9.53 | 8.45 | 6.17 | 4.41 | 15.48 | 16.74 | 4.18 |
| Total expenses | 586 | 515 | 457 | 388 | 273 | 192 | 253 |
| Employee cost | 162 | 143 | 119 | 97.52 | 61.99 | 41.81 | 59.94 |
| EBITDA | 266 | 206 | 163 | 165 | 110 | 59.40 | 84.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.3% | +28.6% | +26.3% | +29.8% | +28.7% | +23.6% | +25.1% |
| Depreciation | 99.72 | 80.24 | 62.35 | 53.55 | 43.30 | 39.09 | 44.19 |
| Interest | 50.11 | 36.48 | 29.77 | 26.28 | 22.73 | 24.80 | 20.71 |
| Profit before tax | 126 | 98.21 | 76.79 | 89.28 | 59.58 | 12.25 | 24.02 |
| Tax | 30.42 | 23.35 | 14.58 | 22.04 | 21.53 | 2.60 | 7.58 |
| Net profit | 96.12 | 75.05 | 61.12 | 67.24 | 38.05 | 9.63 | 16.48 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +10.4% | +9.9% | +12.2% | +9.9% | +3.8% | +4.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.45 | 8.95 | 7.44 | 41.18 | 23.31 | 5.92 | 10.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 16.73 | 16.73 | 16.73 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 | 16.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 461 | 376 | 310 | 205 | 144 | 108 | 102 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 478 | 393 | 326 | 221 | 160 | 124 | 118 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.75 | 23.37 | 0.00 | 14.37 | 37.83 |
| Unsecured loans | 544 | 411 | 326 | 263 | 246 | 221 | 225 |
| Total debt | 544 | 411 | 336 | 286 | 246 | 235 | 263 |
| Total liabilities | 1,054 | 836 | 693 | 534 | 427 | 378 | 398 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,085 | 812 | 648 | 392 | 354 | 285 | 297 |
| Net block | 698 | 508 | 402 | 328 | 300 | 241 | 262 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.99 | 46.76 | 35.21 | 12.02 | 0.90 | 2.32 | 0.71 |
| Investments | 0.08 | 5.20 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 312 | 288 | 234 | 217 | 147 | 124 | 128 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.52 | 13.41 | 15.19 | 11.88 | 3.74 | 3.89 | 4.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 25.39 | 27.97 | 38.12 | 1.44 | 3.23 | 8.32 | 4.05 |
| Loans & advances | 47.67 | 11.90 | 8.91 | 8.47 | 7.14 | 11.05 | 12.47 |
| Total current assets | 397 | 342 | 296 | 239 | 161 | 147 | 149 |
| Total current liabilities | 113 | 114 | 85.24 | 79.45 | 68.74 | 51.02 | 49.74 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 228 | 211 | 159 | 92.22 | 95.86 | 99.35 |
| Total assets | 1,054 | 836 | 693 | 534 | 427 | 378 | 398 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 27.92 | 38.09 | 1.43 | 3.23 | 8.32 | 4.05 | 2.57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 199 | 150 | 133 | 75.13 | 90.27 | 66.53 | 62.15 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (90.02) | (58.20) | (54.62) | (34.10) | (40.99) | (7.04) | (12.77) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (112) | (102) | (41.43) | (42.83) | (54.37) | (55.22) | (47.89) |
| Net change in cash | (2.85) | (10.17) | 36.66 | (1.80) | (5.09) | 4.27 | 1.48 |
| Closing cash | 25.39 | 27.97 | 38.12 | 1.44 | 3.23 | 8.32 | 4.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.2% | +16.4% | +12.1% | +44.2% | +52.2% | -25.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +29.0% | +26.9% | -1.2% | +49.6% | +85.4% | -29.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.5% | +27.9% | -14.0% | +49.9% | +386.4% | -49.0% | +48.4% |
| Net income growth | +28.1% | +22.8% | -9.1% | +76.7% | +295.1% | -41.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.5% | +23.5% | +35.0% | +17.8% | +9.9% | +8.7% | +29.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +23.3% | +39.9% | +24.8% | +55.0% | +43.8% | +67.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.2% | +10.4% | +10.0% | +12.2% | +9.9% | +3.8% | +4.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.7% | +17.6% | +17.4% | +24.1% | +20.5% | +9.6% | +15.8% |
| Return on net worth | +22.0% | +20.8% | +22.7% | +35.3% | +26.8% | +8.0% | +14.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.10 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1.69 | 2.06 | 1.31 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.96 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.66 | 0.92 |
| Interest cover | 30.05 | 28.90 | 29.65 | 23.64 | 34.01 | 122.11 | 51.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.90 | 0.99 | 1.19 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 0.87 | 1.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.84 | 2.76 | 2.75 | 3.04 | 2.83 | 2.00 | 3.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 65.76 | 50.42 | 45.79 | 70.78 | 100.46 | 59.90 | 29.43 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.45 | 8.95 | 7.44 | 41.18 | 23.31 | 5.92 | 10.06 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 57.15 | 47.00 | 39.03 | 135.58 | 98.04 | 75.97 | 72.31 |
Competitors of Cantabil
Cantabil has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Hopscotch, Bewakoof and Styched.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hopscotch.in | 2012 | Thane, India | $71M | 109 | Apparel and accessories for children are provided online. | |
| bewakoof.com | 2011 | Mumbai, India | $39.49M | 161 | Multi-category fashion products are sold by an internet-first brand. | |
| styched.in | 2019 | Bengaluru, India | $925,098 | Multi-category fashion for men and women is offered online. |
Detailed competitors of Cantabil
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Cantabil
The website of Cantabil (cantabilinternational.com) receives about 29.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits29.5K
▲ 80.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Cantabil. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cantabilshop.com | 100% | 229.6K | #143,274 | View details | |
| klubfox.com | 80% | 175.6K | #263,717 | View details | |
| cottoncounty.in | 60% | View details | |||
100bestbuy.com | 100bestbuy.com | 59% | β | ||
| jabong.com | 59% | 32.6K | #1,162,178 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 8 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Cantabil
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 8 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Retail Stores & Chains
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Cantabil (Retail Stores & Chains) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Multi-format offline retail is operated in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.41 B | USD 280.87 K | 32 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Cantabil
Complete news archive for Cantabil
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cantabil
Cantabil was founded in 2000.
Cantabil is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Vijay Bansal is the CEO of Cantabil, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Cantabil has 4,690 employees.
The primary company behind Cantabil, Cantabil Retail India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ862 Cr for FY 2026, up 18% year on year.
Cantabil, operated by Cantabil Retail India Ltd., is involved in the retail of apparel and accessories through over 600 exclusive outlets across India. The company offers a wide range of clothing for men, women, and kids, including formal wear, casual wear, and party wear, alongside footwear and other accessories. Established in 2000, it serves various segments such as corporate and casual dressing. The brand focuses on providing diverse fashion solutions tailored to different customer needs within the apparel sector.
Cantabil offers Formal Wear, Casual Wear, Party Wear, Footwear, and Kids Wear.
Yes, Cantabil is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CANTABIL.
Cantabil operates through Cantabil Retail India Limited.
The legal entities of Cantabil currently have 8 directors, including Vijay Bansal, Deepak Bansal, Basant Goyal and others.
