- Valuation
- ₹26,250 Cr

About Firstsource
Firstsource is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2001. Firstsource is recognized as a global business process management partner. It operates on a Managed Services and AI-as-a-Service model in Business Services and Technology sectors. Firstsource has raised $35 million across 3 funding rounds from investors including CESC, Metavante and Temasek. The company has 25,474 employees. Firstsource has completed 9 acquisitions, including ARSI, Ascensos and ISGN Solutions. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ritesh Idnani. Its website firstsource.com draws about 204 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Firstsource Solutions Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,564 Cr. Firstsource offers products and services including Customer Experience, Digital Platforms and Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, and IT Services and Solutions. Its focus areas include Business Process Outsourcing, Customer Experience Management, IT Services and Digital Transformation.
Company details
Firstsource is established as a leading business process management partner, offering transformational solutions across the customer lifecycle in sectors such as Healthcare, Banking, and Communications. Specialized teams are utilized to address key client challenges through advanced technology and data analytics. Services including Customer Experience, Digital Platforms, Artificial Intelligence, and IT Solutions are provided to deliver future-focused outcomes for Fortune 500 and FTSE 100 companies. Operations are supported globally with a strong presence in multiple regions.
Recognitions & Rankings of Firstsource
- Market Cap₹20,444 Cr
FSL · NSE
- Share Price₹293.65
+1.56% today
- Revenue₹9,556 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +19.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,506 Cr
Margin 15.8%
- Net Profit₹748 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +28.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)24.1x
P/B 4.2x
- ROE17.6%
ROCE 16.3%
- Debt / Equity0.65
Interest cover 21.4x
- Total Equity Funding$35M (USD)
in 3 rounds
- InvestorsCESC
& 3 more
- Employee Count25,474
- Investments & AcquisitionsARSI
& 8 more
Associated legal entities of Firstsource
Firstsource is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Firstsource Solutions Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstsource Solutions Limited Listed CIN L64202MH2001PLC134147 | Active | 06 Dec 2001 | Malad West, Maharashtra | ₹9,564 Cr | 14,601 | 14 | View details |
| Firstsource Process Management Services Limited CIN U72200MH2010PLC423887 | Active | 01 Nov 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹0.3 Cr | 4 | View details |
Products & Services of Firstsource
Firstsource offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Customer Experience, Digital Platforms and Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, and IT Services and Solutions.
Customer interactions are transformed into loyalty through specialized solutions.
Digital platforms are provided to enhance business operational efficiency.
AI solutions are offered to drive business process innovation.
IT services are delivered to support client business operations.
Apps and channels of Firstsource
its YouTube channel Firstsource has 1.24K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Firstsource
The most watched videos on Firstsource's YouTube channel, Firstsource (1.24K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Firstsource.
Funding Insights of Firstsource
Firstsource has successfully raised a total of $35M across 3 strategic funding rounds. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $35M
- Total Rounds 3
- First Round $35M
(Aug 2004)
- Investors Count 4
All 3 funding rounds of Firstsource with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2012 | Post-IPO | β | β | ||
| Apr 2006 | Series C | β | β | ||
| Aug 2004 | $35M | Series C | β | β |
4 investors in total: 4 institutional.
Investors in Firstsource
Firstsource has secured backing from 4 investors, including institutional and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include CESC, Metavante and Temasek.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| westbridgecap.com | ||||
Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. | 1879 | cesc.co.in | Kolkata, India | |
| metavante.com | ||||
| temasek.com.sg |
Investor details for Firstsource
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Firstsource Solutions Limited (Firstsource)
Firstsource Solutions Limited is the primary company behind Firstsource. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Firstsource currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Dinesh Jain, appointed in 2012. 38 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinesh Jain DIN 02044474 | Director | 01 Jul 2012 | 14 yrs 4 mo | Firstsource Process Management Services Limited |
| Sanjiv Goenka DIN 00074796 | Director | 03 Dec 2012 | 13 yrs 11 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Subrata Talukdar DIN 01794978 | Director | 05 Dec 2012 | 13 yrs 11 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Shashwat Goenka DIN 03486121 | Director | 05 Dec 2012 | 13 yrs 11 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Pradip Kumar Khaitan DIN 00004821 | Director | 14 Nov 2014 | 11 yrs 11 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Vanita Uppal DIN 07286115 | Director | 05 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Cyrus Rusi Shroff DIN 09610208 | Director | 18 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Firstsource Process Management Services Limited |
| Utsav Parekh DIN 00027642 | Director | 02 Nov 2022 | 4 yrs | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Ritesh Mohan Idnani DIN 06403188 | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Firstsource Process Management Services Limited, Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Tharavanat Chandrasekharan Suseelkumar DIN 06453310 | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Rekha Sethi DIN 06809515 | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Rajiv Kumar DIN 02385076 | Director | 03 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Paras Kumar Chowdhary DIN 00076807 | Director | 05 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
People of Firstsource
443 people are tracked at Firstsource (205 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 228 in team); the tracked headcount is 25,474.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Rakesh Nair | Human Resources Director | Leadership |
Sohit Brahmawar | COO | Leadership |
Dr. Rohtas Kumar | Vice President Operations - ETS GCC | Leadership |
Penny Murray | Associate Director Of Operations | Leadership |
Ganapathy K T | General Manager - Operations | Leadership |
Rajesh Reddy Gop | Vice President Healthcare | Leadership |
Karen Leung | Associate Director Human Resources | Leadership |
Fiona Campbell | Associate Director - Marketing | Leadership |
| Chief Financial Officer | Leadership | |
Manish Harisingani | As GM – Head BFSI Operations | Leadership |
Sonali Sen | Head Of Marketing Transformation | Leadership |
Vinoth Kumar | Associate Director - (automation And Ai) | Leadership |
Tim Smith | Senior Vice President Of Business Development | Leadership |
Vinit Engineer | Vice President Operations | Leadership |
Kaushik Shetty | Associate Director Of Operations | Leadership |
Sundara Sukavanam | Head - Enterprise Transformation Office | Leadership |
Kimberly Buntyn | Assistant Vice President | Leadership |
Matthew Barlow | Head - Healthcare Payer | Leadership |
Scott Schrader | Head - Healthcare Provider | Leadership |
423 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Firstsource
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Firstsource
Firstsource is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol FSL in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Feb 2007
- Listed onBSE: 532809 · NSE: FSL
- Listed entityFirstsource Solutions Limited
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE684F01012
- Share price₹288.50 (-1.11% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹20,331 Cr
- Price to earnings30.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.52
- Dividend yield1.89%
- Volume (last session)5,287,227
Financials of Firstsource
Exchange-reported figures of Firstsource Solutions Limited, the listed company behind Firstsource (NSE: FSL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,556 | 7,980 | 6,336 | 6,022 | 5,921 | 5,078 | 4,099 |
| Revenue growth | +19.8% | +26.0% | +5.2% | +1.7% | +16.6% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,506 | 1,244 | 1,002 | 858 | 982 | 724 | 654 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +15.6% | +15.8% | +14.2% | +16.6% | +14.3% | +16.0% |
| Profit before tax | 850 | 741 | 630 | 615 | 647 | 432 | 394 |
| Net profit | 748 | 582 | 514 | 510 | 535 | 457 | 335 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.3% | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +9.0% | +8.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.68 | 8.53 | 7.39 | 7.37 | 7.71 | 5.20 | 4.90 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,654 | 6,749 | 5,245 | 4,792 | 4,963 | 4,005 | 4,130 |
| Net worth | 4,385 | 4,098 | 3,700 | 3,367 | 3,033 | 2,799 | 2,765 |
| Total debt | 2,922 | 2,569 | 1,526 | 1,393 | 1,784 | 1,194 | 1,356 |
| Cash & bank | 269 | 167 | 188 | 156 | 89.83 | 137 | 191 |
| Net working capital | 1,234 | 1,154 | 822 | 596 | 653 | 371 | 721 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,214 | 701 | 644 | 795 | 704 | 976 | 410 |
| Cash from investing | (443) | (744) | (57.37) | 17.08 | (594) | (344) | 9.76 |
| Cash from financing | (667) | 22.59 | (563) | (743) | (158) | (689) | (277) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,826 | 2,725 | 2,583 | 2,443 | 2,312 | 2,218 | 2,161 | 2,102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.2% | +22.9% | +19.5% | +16.2% | +20.1% | +23.8% | - | - |
| Other income | (1.79) | 6.11 | (1.71) | 3.62 | 0.63 | 6.83 | 2.12 | 6.71 |
| EBITDA | 471 | 380 | 430 | 303 | 376 | 347 | 333 | 318 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +13.8% | +16.5% | +12.3% | +16.2% | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 115 | 116 | 111 | 110 | 97.25 | 90.60 | 84.40 |
| Interest | 50.99 | 51.75 | 52.02 | 43.25 | 42.76 | 43.44 | 42.62 | 39.32 |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 219 | 261 | 152 | 224 | 213 | 202 | 201 |
| Tax | 66.91 | 53.42 | 55.36 | 31.35 | 44.82 | 43.90 | 41.02 | 40.35 |
| Net profit | 232 | 166 | 205 | 120 | 180 | 169 | 161 | 160 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.31 | 2.36 | 2.91 | 1.71 | 2.54 | 2.40 | 2.28 | 2.27 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,883 | 2,307 | 1,601 | 1,376 | 1,592 | 1,325 | 940 |
| Revenue growth | +25.0% | +44.1% | +16.4% | -13.6% | +20.2% | +40.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 771 | 607 | 453 | 381 | 531 | 492 | 268 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +26.3% | +28.3% | +27.7% | +33.4% | +37.2% | +28.5% |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 534 | 380 | 311 | 453 | 425 | 212 |
| Net profit | 506 | 358 | 316 | 244 | 385 | 365 | 177 |
| Net profit margin | +17.5% | +15.5% | +19.7% | +17.8% | +24.2% | +27.6% | +18.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.20 | 6.13 | 4.59 | 3.56 | 5.56 | 5.27 | 2.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,583 | 3,433 | 2,778 | 2,479 | 2,599 | 2,430 | 2,289 |
| Net worth | 2,295 | 2,576 | 2,411 | 2,304 | 2,320 | 2,172 | 2,065 |
| Total debt | 953 | 813 | 348 | 158 | 265 | 248 | 215 |
| Cash & bank | 44.92 | 28.89 | 51.80 | 21.48 | 25.94 | 15.64 | 46.09 |
| Net working capital | 655 | 661 | 669 | 585 | 542 | 426 | 429 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 633 | 504 | 347 | 270 | 416 | 418 | 388 |
| Cash from investing | (33.28) | (342) | (26.42) | 47.35 | (50.51) | (146) | 78.31 |
| Cash from financing | (585) | (183) | (296) | (319) | (356) | (307) | (433) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 918 | 879 | 774 | 752 | 675 | 682 | 628 | 624 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.0% | +28.9% | +23.3% | +20.5% | +24.5% | +33.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.43 | 14.96 | 8.64 | 10.95 | 10.01 | 12.05 | 10.65 | 66.04 |
| Total expenses | 591 | 556 | 524 | 621 | 498 | 470 | 460 | 466 |
| EBITDA | 327 | 323 | 250 | 131 | 177 | 212 | 168 | 158 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.8% | +35.3% | +30.6% | +16.8% | +25.6% | +30.7% | +26.2% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 58.42 | 54.54 | 53.91 | 53.47 | 54.24 | 43.78 | 39.51 | 34.17 |
| Interest | 16.84 | 16.73 | 16.87 | 16.85 | 14.84 | 14.27 | 13.15 | 11.42 |
| Profit before tax | 263 | 267 | 188 | 71.43 | 118 | 166 | 126 | 178 |
| Tax | 63.27 | 59.76 | 47.59 | 12.63 | 19.73 | 31.17 | 33.14 | 30.08 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,826 | 2,725 | 2,583 | 2,443 | 2,312 | 2,218 | 2,161 | 2,102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.2% | +22.9% | +19.5% | +16.2% | +20.1% | +23.8% | - | - |
| Other income | (1.79) | 6.11 | (1.71) | 3.62 | 0.63 | 6.83 | 2.12 | 6.71 |
| EBITDA | 471 | 380 | 430 | 303 | 376 | 347 | 333 | 318 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +13.8% | +16.5% | +12.3% | +16.2% | +15.6% | +15.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 115 | 116 | 111 | 110 | 97.25 | 90.60 | 84.40 |
| Interest | 50.99 | 51.75 | 52.02 | 43.25 | 42.76 | 43.44 | 42.62 | 39.32 |
| Profit before tax | 299 | 219 | 261 | 152 | 224 | 213 | 202 | 201 |
| Tax | 66.91 | 53.42 | 55.36 | 31.35 | 44.82 | 43.90 | 41.02 | 40.35 |
| Net profit | 232 | 166 | 205 | 120 | 180 | 169 | 161 | 160 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.31 | 2.36 | 2.91 | 1.71 | 2.54 | 2.40 | 2.28 | 2.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,556 | 7,980 | 6,336 | 6,022 | 5,921 | 5,078 | 4,099 |
| Revenue growth | +19.8% | +26.0% | +5.2% | +1.7% | +16.6% | +23.9% | - |
| Other income | 7.45 | 7.94 | 42.44 | 131 | 0.56 | 1.27 | 8.84 |
| Total expenses | 8,050 | 6,737 | 5,334 | 5,165 | 4,939 | 4,354 | 3,445 |
| Employee cost | 5,590 | 4,995 | 3,909 | 3,867 | 3,947 | 3,467 | 2,774 |
| EBITDA | 1,506 | 1,244 | 1,002 | 858 | 982 | 724 | 654 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +15.6% | +15.8% | +14.2% | +16.6% | +14.3% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 434 | 327 | 260 | 263 | 249 | 206 | 185 |
| Interest | 230 | 184 | 155 | 110 | 86.50 | 87.16 | 83.06 |
| Profit before tax | 850 | 741 | 630 | 615 | 647 | 432 | 394 |
| Tax | 175 | 146 | 115 | 102 | 111 | 70.16 | 54.53 |
| Net profit | 748 | 582 | 514 | 510 | 535 | 457 | 335 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +7.3% | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +9.0% | +8.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.68 | 8.53 | 7.39 | 7.37 | 7.71 | 5.20 | 4.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 697 | 697 | 697 | 697 | 697 | 696 | 694 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,688 | 3,401 | 3,003 | 2,670 | 2,336 | 2,103 | 2,072 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,385 | 4,098 | 3,700 | 3,367 | 3,033 | 2,799 | 2,765 |
| Minority interest | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.59 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,922 | 2,569 | 1,526 | 1,393 | 1,784 | 1,194 | 1,356 |
| Total debt | 2,922 | 2,569 | 1,526 | 1,393 | 1,784 | 1,194 | 1,356 |
| Total liabilities | 7,654 | 6,749 | 5,245 | 4,792 | 4,963 | 4,005 | 4,130 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,687 | 5,888 | 4,679 | 4,459 | 4,442 | 3,828 | 3,641 |
| Net block | 5,567 | 4,994 | 3,853 | 3,716 | 3,744 | 2,998 | 2,871 |
| Capital work in progress | 29.92 | 49.14 | 17.09 | 3.42 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 116 | 73.09 | 41.54 | 71.12 | 130 | 94.32 | 12.22 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,079 | 1,686 | 1,161 | 1,038 | 961 | 843 | 557 |
| Cash & bank balances | 269 | 167 | 188 | 156 | 89.83 | 137 | 191 |
| Loans & advances | 364 | 309 | 155 | 155 | 252 | 168 | 357 |
| Total current assets | 2,712 | 2,162 | 1,505 | 1,349 | 1,303 | 1,149 | 1,104 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,478 | 1,008 | 683 | 753 | 650 | 778 | 383 |
| Net working capital | 1,234 | 1,154 | 822 | 596 | 653 | 371 | 721 |
| Total assets | 7,654 | 6,749 | 5,245 | 4,792 | 4,963 | 4,005 | 4,130 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 154 | 175 | 152 | 82.82 | 132 | 189 | 47.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,214 | 701 | 644 | 795 | 704 | 976 | 410 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (443) | (744) | (57.37) | 17.08 | (594) | (344) | 9.76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (667) | 22.59 | (563) | (743) | (158) | (689) | (277) |
| Net change in cash | 104 | (20.56) | 23.23 | 68.72 | (48.80) | (57.61) | 143 |
| Closing cash | 269 | 167 | 188 | 156 | 89.83 | 137 | 191 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +19.8% | +26.0% | +5.2% | +1.7% | +16.6% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.1% | +24.1% | +16.8% | -12.7% | +35.7% | +10.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.7% | +17.6% | +2.4% | -4.9% | +49.9% | +9.6% | -9.6% |
| Net income growth | +28.5% | +13.1% | +0.8% | -4.6% | +17.2% | +36.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.6% | +10.5% | +7.7% | +13.7% | +15.7% | +12.8% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.7% | +8.2% | +11.4% | +9.5% | +21.2% | +15.4% | +13.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.1% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.1% | +7.1% | +8.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.3% | +15.4% | +15.6% | +14.9% | +16.4% | +15.6% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +17.6% | +15.3% | +14.6% | +16.1% | +18.4% | +16.4% | +12.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 21.45 | 20.07 | 20.83 | 18.54 | 11.80 | 16.84 | 17.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.39 | 1.35 | 1.43 | 1.36 | 1.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.08 | 5.61 | 5.76 | 6.03 | 6.57 | 7.26 | 8.68 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.68 | 8.53 | 7.39 | 7.37 | 7.71 | 5.20 | 4.90 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 62.91 | 58.79 | 53.09 | 48.31 | 43.51 | 40.21 | 39.86 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 918 | 879 | 774 | 752 | 675 | 682 | 628 | 624 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.0% | +28.9% | +23.3% | +20.5% | +24.5% | +33.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 11.43 | 14.96 | 8.64 | 10.95 | 10.01 | 12.05 | 10.65 | 66.04 |
| Total expenses | 591 | 556 | 524 | 621 | 498 | 470 | 460 | 466 |
| EBITDA | 327 | 323 | 250 | 131 | 177 | 212 | 168 | 158 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.8% | +35.3% | +30.6% | +16.8% | +25.6% | +30.7% | +26.2% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 58.42 | 54.54 | 53.91 | 53.47 | 54.24 | 43.78 | 39.51 | 34.17 |
| Interest | 16.84 | 16.73 | 16.87 | 16.85 | 14.84 | 14.27 | 13.15 | 11.42 |
| Profit before tax | 263 | 267 | 188 | 71.43 | 118 | 166 | 126 | 178 |
| Tax | 63.27 | 59.76 | 47.59 | 12.63 | 19.73 | 31.17 | 33.14 | 30.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,883 | 2,307 | 1,601 | 1,376 | 1,592 | 1,325 | 940 |
| Revenue growth | +25.0% | +44.1% | +16.4% | -13.6% | +20.2% | +40.9% | - |
| Other income | 41.65 | 95.42 | 36.58 | 33.74 | 30.75 | 28.22 | 30.80 |
| Total expenses | 2,112 | 1,699 | 1,148 | 994 | 1,061 | 832 | 672 |
| Employee cost | 1,479 | 1,245 | 820 | 712 | 800 | 631 | 481 |
| EBITDA | 771 | 607 | 453 | 381 | 531 | 492 | 268 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.7% | +26.3% | +28.3% | +27.7% | +33.4% | +37.2% | +28.5% |
| Depreciation | 205 | 126 | 92.04 | 88.84 | 88.20 | 79.80 | 70.58 |
| Interest | 63.55 | 43.25 | 17.48 | 15.25 | 20.20 | 15.50 | 15.85 |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 534 | 380 | 311 | 453 | 425 | 212 |
| Tax | 111 | 107 | 60.20 | 62.72 | 65.77 | 58.68 | 29.97 |
| Net profit | 506 | 358 | 316 | 244 | 385 | 365 | 177 |
| Net profit margin | +17.5% | +15.5% | +19.7% | +17.8% | +24.2% | +27.6% | +18.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.20 | 6.13 | 4.59 | 3.56 | 5.56 | 5.27 | 2.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 697 | 697 | 697 | 697 | 697 | 696 | 694 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,598 | 1,879 | 1,714 | 1,607 | 1,623 | 1,476 | 1,371 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,295 | 2,576 | 2,411 | 2,304 | 2,320 | 2,172 | 2,065 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 953 | 813 | 348 | 158 | 265 | 248 | 215 |
| Total debt | 953 | 813 | 348 | 158 | 265 | 248 | 215 |
| Total liabilities | 3,583 | 3,433 | 2,778 | 2,479 | 2,599 | 2,430 | 2,289 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,102 | 983 | 769 | 552 | 636 | 578 | 513 |
| Net block | 739 | 663 | 406 | 208 | 313 | 291 | 249 |
| Capital work in progress | 29.08 | 41.83 | 13.63 | 3.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,632 | 1,633 | 1,265 | 1,288 | 1,336 | 1,287 | 1,199 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,199 | 895 | 729 | 637 | 537 | 535 | 374 |
| Cash & bank balances | 44.92 | 28.89 | 51.80 | 21.48 | 25.94 | 15.64 | 46.09 |
| Loans & advances | 120 | 105 | 67.07 | 66.19 | 129 | 73.11 | 85.80 |
| Total current assets | 1,364 | 1,028 | 848 | 725 | 691 | 624 | 505 |
| Total current liabilities | 709 | 368 | 180 | 140 | 149 | 198 | 76.55 |
| Net working capital | 655 | 661 | 669 | 585 | 542 | 426 | 429 |
| Total assets | 3,583 | 3,433 | 2,778 | 2,479 | 2,599 | 2,430 | 2,289 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 19.36 | 41.41 | 17.46 | 18.92 | 9.92 | 44.57 | 13.13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 633 | 504 | 347 | 270 | 416 | 418 | 388 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.28) | (342) | (26.42) | 47.35 | (50.51) | (146) | 78.31 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (585) | (183) | (296) | (319) | (356) | (307) | (433) |
| Net change in cash | 14.87 | (22.06) | 23.95 | (1.46) | 9.00 | (34.65) | 32.97 |
| Closing cash | 44.92 | 28.89 | 51.80 | 21.48 | 25.94 | 15.64 | 46.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +25.0% | +44.1% | +16.4% | -13.6% | +20.2% | +40.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +26.8% | +34.2% | +18.7% | -28.2% | +7.8% | +84.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +1.8% | +40.5% | +22.1% | -31.4% | +6.6% | +100.6% | -4.9% |
| Net income growth | +41.3% | +13.3% | +29.2% | -36.6% | +5.5% | +106.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.0% | +13.2% | +6.5% | +13.5% | +27.5% | +15.4% | -0.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.4% | +4.6% | -2.8% | +12.5% | +41.6% | +28.0% | +5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.0% | +18.5% | +20.0% | +18.1% | +24.4% | +27.7% | +19.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.9% | +16.7% | +15.1% | +12.9% | +18.8% | +18.7% | +9.9% |
| Return on net worth | +20.8% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +10.7% | +17.3% | +17.3% | +8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 11.25 | 8.98 | 4.84 | 5.21 | 4.56 | 3.76 | 8.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.76 | 2.63 | 2.42 | 2.32 | 2.62 | 2.43 | 2.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.34 | 2.34 | 2.97 | 2.92 | 2.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.20 | 6.13 | 4.59 | 3.56 | 5.56 | 5.27 | 2.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.50 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 32.93 | 36.96 | 34.59 | 33.06 | 33.28 | 31.20 | 29.77 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Firstsource
Firstsource has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include ARSI, Ascensos and ISGN Solutions.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides telehealth services for remote patient monitoring and virtual clinics. | telemedik.com | Guaynabo, Puerto Rico | 1998 | Jan 2026 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of debt collection and recovery services for businesses and government. It offers collection and reconnection services, supporting clients' internal processes to improve customer experience. The company assists in debt collection and helps customers manage their accounts. It does not own the accounts it services and applies no additional fees or charges. Contact is made via phone, text, and email, considering individual customer circumstances. Flexible payment plans are offered, and the company emphasizes fair treatment of customers. Services include working with government entities to collect various tax debts. Payment options include online payments, direct debit, bank transfer, standing order, and cheque. A customer portal allows account management and payment processing. | pastduecredit.co.uk | Glasgow, United Kingdom | 0 | Jul 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of outsourced customer experience management specializing in the retail sector | ascensos.com | Scotland, United States | 2013 | Sep 2024 | $55.93M | |
Medical billing services are provided from Chennai, India. | qbsshealth.com | Chennai, India | 2011 | May 2024 | $39.27M | |
Insurance and financial services are provided by ARSI. | arsigroup.com | Thousand Oaks, United States | 1986 | Dec 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Platform for patient-centric financial solutions in healthcare is managed. | patientmatters.com | Orlando, United States | 1989 | Dec 2020 | $13M | |
Business process outsourcing for mortgage industry services is provided. | isgnsolutions.com | Palm Bay, United States | 2016 | Jan 2016 | $12.56M | |
Provider of accounting, collection, and office management services for healthcare providers | gomedassist.com | Louisville, United States | 2016 | Aug 2007 | $330M | |
Corporate research, analytics, and intelligence services are delivered globally. | pipalresearch.com | Chicago, United States | 2001 | Sep 2004 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Firstsource
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Firstsource
13 dated milestones of Firstsource across 25 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Firstsource is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $35.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Pipal Research.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires MedAssist.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO,.
- Acquisition Acquires ISGN Solutions.
- Acquisition Acquires PatientMatters.
- Acquisition Acquires ARSI.
- Acquisition Acquires Quintessence Business Solutions & Services.
- Acquisition Acquires Ascensos.
- Acquisition Acquires Pastduecredit.
- Acquisition Acquires TeleMedik.
Web traffic of Firstsource
The website of Firstsource (firstsource.com) receives about 204.1K visits a month and ranks #230,519 among all websites worldwide, #6,450 in Business Services.
- Monthly visits204.1K
▲ 17.9% vs previous month
- Unique visitors84.7K
per month
- Global rank#230,519
among all websites
- Category rank#6,450
Business and Consumer Services · Business Services
- Bounce rate44%
- Pages per visit2.7
- Average visit1 min 28 sec
- DevicesDesktop 41% Β· Mobile 59%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Firstsource. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wns.com | 100% | 211.2K | #205,864 | View details | |
| bain.com | 97% | 1.6M | #31,278 | View details | |
| languagescientific.com | 96% | #1,659,630 | View details | ||
| multichannelmerchant.com | 96% | #2,084,287 | View details | ||
responsible.ai | responsible.ai | 88% | #1,316,458 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 30 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Firstsource
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 30 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Firstsource (Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of outsourcing and business services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 1.63 B | 299 | ||
Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | 1975 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3 M | USD 211.78 M | 4,960 | |
Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. | 1879 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 2.03 B | 5,688 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Firstsource
Complete news archive for Firstsource
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Firstsource
Firstsource was founded in 2001 and raised its 1st funding round 3 years after it was founded.
Firstsource is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Ritesh Idnani is the CEO of Firstsource, as recorded in our data.
Firstsource is a funded company, having raised a total of $35M across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series C of $35M, raised on Aug 2004.
Firstsource has 25,474 employees.
The primary company behind Firstsource, Firstsource Solutions Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,564 Cr for FY 2026, up 20% year on year.
Firstsource is established as a leading business process management partner, offering transformational solutions across the customer lifecycle in sectors such as Healthcare, Banking, and Communications. Specialized teams are utilized to address key client challenges through advanced technology and data analytics. Services including Customer Experience, Digital Platforms, Artificial Intelligence, and IT Solutions are provided to deliver future-focused outcomes for Fortune 500 and FTSE 100 companies. Operations are supported globally with a strong presence in multiple regions.
Firstsource offers Customer Experience, Digital Platforms and Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, and IT Services and Solutions.
Yes, Firstsource is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol FSL.
Firstsource has made 9 acquisitions, including ARSI, Ascensos, and ISGN Solutions.
Firstsource has 4 investors. Key investors include CESC, Metavante, Temasek, and WestBridge Capital.
Firstsource is associated with 2 legal entities: Firstsource Solutions Limited, Firstsource Process Management Services Limited.
