About ironSource
ironSource is a publicly listed company based in Tel Aviv (Israel) founded in 2010 by Arnon Harish, Tomer Bar Zeev, and Tamir Carmi, and was acquired by Unity in July 2022. Mobile app monetization platform is provided for developers worldwide. It operates in the Media & Entertainment and Technology sectors. ironSource has raised $530 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including Unity, J P Morgan and Morgan Stanley. ironSource has completed 9 acquisitions, including AfterDownload, Bidalgo and Luna Labs. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Tomer Bar Zeev. Its website is.com draws about 278 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Ironsource India Private Limited reported revenue of βΉ21.75 Cr. Its focus areas include Enterprise Infrastructure, Application Development Tools, Third Party Code Integration and App Monetization.
Company details
Online application monetization platform for developers. The platform provides an SDK that enables users to develop applications, and acquire users. It includes an in app bidding engine that connects users with bidding networks. It provides optimization, and reporting tools to manage the monetization. The features of the product include ROI campaign management, advertisement mediation, performance optimization, device experience creation and management, reporting and insights. It offers analytical tools to understand application performance.
- Headquarters Tel Aviv, Israel
- Founders Arnon Harish, Tomer Bar Zeev, Tamir Carmi
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & EntertainmentTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Web Hosting and Domain Names
- Website is.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Acquired by Unity (Jul 2022)
- Legal Name Ironsource India Private Limited
- Date of Incorporation 26 Apr, 2016
- Jurisdiction Bangalore, Karnataka, India
- Indian entity revenue₹21.75 Cr
FY 2025 · +206% YoY
- Indian entity net profit₹3.79 Cr
FY 2025 · 17% margin
- Indian entity EBITDA₹5.88 Cr
FY 2025 · 27% margin
- Total Equity Funding$530M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$450M (USD), Private Equity Round
Oct 2019
- InvestorsUnity
& 4 more
- Investments & AcquisitionsAfterDownload
& 8 more
- Acquired byUnity
(Jul 2022)
Associated legal entities of ironSource
ironSource operates through Ironsource India Private Limited (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironsource India Private Limited CIN U74300KA2016FTC092539 | Active | 26 Apr 2016 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹21.7 Cr | 21 | 4 | View details |
Apps and channels of ironSource
its YouTube channel Unity has 1.21M subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from ironSource
The most watched videos on ironSource's YouTube channel, Unity (1.21M subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Unity.
Funding Insights of ironSource
ironSource has successfully raised a total of $530M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $450 million completed in October 2019. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $530M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Private Equity Round β $450M
- First Round $80M
(Aug 2014)
- Investors Count 4
All 2 funding rounds of ironSource with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2019 | $450M | Private Equity Round | β | CVC | β |
| Aug 2014 | $80M | Series D | β | J P Morgan, Morgan Stanley |
5 investors in total: 5 institutional.
Investors in ironSource
ironSource has secured backing from 5 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Unity, J P Morgan and Morgan Stanley.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mezzanine financing and equity investments are provided by CVC. | 1981 | cvc.com | New York, United States | |
Seed & early stage tech-focused VC firm investing primarily in the US and Israel | disruptivevc.com | Herzliya, Israel | ||
Comprehensive financial services are provided to corporations and individuals. | 1799 | jpmorgan.com | New York, United States | |
Wealth management, investment advisory, and financial services are provided. | 1935 | morganstanley.com | New York, United States | |
Unity is recognized as a leading real-time development platform. | 2004 | unity.com | San Francisco, United States |
Investor details for ironSource
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Ironsource India Private Limited (ironSource)
Ironsource India Private Limited is the primary company behind ironSource. The board of Ironsource India Private Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Nora Sen Go, appointed in 2024. 8 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Sen Go DIN 10531941 | Director | 04 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Ironsource India Private Limited |
| Bhagavant Bedi DIN 08005696 | Director | 21 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Ironsource India Private Limited |
| Jasmine De Layton DIN 10792925 | Director | 08 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Ironsource India Private Limited |
| Shridhar Subbaraman Iyer DIN 07151577 | Director | 30 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Ironsource India Private Limited |
People of ironSource
3 people are tracked at ironSource (3 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Arnon Harish | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Tamir Carmi | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for ironSource
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of ironSource
Figures of Ironsource India Private Limited, the primary company behind ironSource, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹21.75 Cr (+206% year on year). Net profit was ₹3.79 Cr (17% margin). EBITDA was ₹5.88 Cr (27% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +87% over three years and +59% over five years.
- ₹21.75 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · +206% YoY
- ₹3.79 CrNet profit · 17% margin
- ₹5.88 CrEBITDA · 27% margin
- ₹1 LakhPaid-up capital
- 21Employees (provident fund records)
- +87%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
- +59%Revenue CAGR, 5 years
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Ironsource India Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for ironSource
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Investments & Acquisitions by ironSource
ironSource has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include AfterDownload, Bidalgo and Luna Labs.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SaaS-based advertising solutions for online retailers are provided. | bidalgo.com | Ramat Gan, Israel | 2010 | Oct 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Mobile advertising & monetization | tapjoy.com | San Francisco, United States | 2007 | Oct 2021 | $400M | |
An online workflow management platform is provided for creative sectors. | lunalabs.io | London, United Kingdom | 2018 | Feb 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Analytics platform for mobile game developers & publishers | soomla.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2012 | Jan 2021 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Cloud-based warranty management connects consumers to vendors via dashboards. | warranteer.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2014 | Nov 2016 | $4.5M | |
Video platform is offered for publishers and advertisers. | streamrail.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2014 | Jun 2016 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Game publishing solutions are provided by Supersonic for developers. | supersonic.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2009 | Sep 2015 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Casual mobile games for kids were developed by the studio. | upopa.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2012 | Sep 2014 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Download and after-download pages are monetized via an advertising network. | afterdownload.com | Tel Aviv, Israel | 2010 | Feb 2013 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for ironSource
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of ironSource
14 dated milestones of ironSource across 13 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded ironSource is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires AfterDownload.
- Funding First funding round of $80.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Upopa Games.
- Acquisition Acquires Supersonic.
- Acquisition Acquires StreamRail.
- Acquisition Acquires Warranteer.
- Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round, of $450.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Soomla.
- Acquisition Acquires Luna Labs.
- Acquisition Acquires Tapjoy.
- Acquisition Acquires Bidalgo.
- Exit Acquired by Unity.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of ironSource
The website of ironSource (is.com) receives about 278.1K visits a month and ranks #145,778 among all websites worldwide, #551 in Web Hosting and Domain Names.
- Monthly visits278.1K
▲ 4.9% vs previous month
- Unique visitors119.2K
per month
- Global rank#145,778
among all websites
- Category rank#551
Computers Electronics and Technology · Web Hosting and Domain Names
- Bounce rate41%
- Pages per visit3.6
- Average visit1 min 40 sec
- DevicesDesktop 19% Β· Mobile 81%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with ironSource. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
cas.ai | cas.ai | 100% | #306,637 | β | |
| es.com | 77% | 22K | #1,389,681 | View details | |
| nl.com | 77% | View details | |||
| pangleglobal.com | 72% | 264.7K | #200,292 | View details | |
| google.com | 67% | 85.8B | #1 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 35 similar websites and full traffic analytics for ironSource
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 35 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Mobile Advertising
2 companies that operate in the same segment as ironSource (Mobile Advertising) in Israel, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game publishing solutions are provided by Supersonic for developers. | 2009 | Tel Aviv, Israel | USD 23.2 M | |||
Marketing data is unified and ROI is analyzed across channels. | 2014 | Tel Aviv, Israel | USD 50 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ironsource
Complete news archive for ironSource
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about ironSource
ironSource was founded in 2010 and raised its 1st funding round 4 years after it was founded.
ironSource is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Tomer Bar Zeev is the CEO of ironSource, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
ironSource is a funded company, having raised a total of $530M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series D of $80M, raised on Aug 2014.
The primary company behind ironSource, Ironsource India Private Limited, reported revenue of βΉ21.75 Cr for FY 2025, up 206% year on year.
Online application monetization platform for developers. The platform provides an SDK that enables users to develop applications, and acquire users. It includes an in app bidding engine that connects users with bidding networks. It provides optimization, and reporting tools to manage the monetization. The features of the product include ROI campaign management, advertisement mediation, performance optimization, device experience creation and management, reporting and insights. It offers analytical tools to understand application performance.
ironSource has made 9 acquisitions, including AfterDownload, Bidalgo, and Luna Labs.
ironSource has 5 investors. Key investors include Unity, J P Morgan, Morgan Stanley, CVC, and Disruptive VC.
ironSource operates through Ironsource India Private Limited.
Yes. ironSource was acquired by Unity in July 2022.
The legal entities of ironSource currently have 4 directors, including Nora Sen Go, Bhagavant Bedi, Shridhar Subbaraman Iyer and others.
The website of ironSource receives about 278 thousand visits a month and ranks #145,778 among all websites worldwide.

