- Valuation
- ₹47,730 Cr
About Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1991, and was acquired by Temasek in April 2023. Multispecialty hospitals are operated as a chain in India. It operates on a Managed Services model. Manipal Hospitals has raised $645.32 million across 5 funding rounds from investors including Kotak Mahindra Bank, State of California and Manipal Group. The company has 1,357 employees. Manipal Hospitals has completed 8 acquisitions, including AMRI Hospitals, Ankur Hospital and Columbia Asia. Manipal Hospitals was last valued at $4.9 billion in February 2024. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Dilip Jose. Its website manipalhospitals.com draws about 1.2 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Manipal Health Enterprises Limited reported revenue of ₹10,521 Cr. Manipal Hospitals offers products and services including Cancer Care/Oncology, Cardiology, and Orthopaedics. Its focus areas include Hospitals and Multispecialty Hospitals. Its competitors include Narayana Health, Fortis Healthcare and Apollo Hospitals; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Manipal Hospitals is established as one of Indias foremost healthcare groups, operating over 38 hospitals with more than 10,500 beds across the country. Comprehensive medical services are provided, covering specialties such as oncology, cardiology, orthopaedics, and organ transplants. Solutions are offered for a wide range of health conditions through advanced technology and expert care. The organization serves multiple sectors including emergency care, women and child care, and surgical interventions. Patient-first values are emphasized in all operations.
Recognitions & Rankings of Manipal Hospitals
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 1,357
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website manipalhospitals.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Acquired by Temasek (Apr 2023)
- Legal Name Manipal Health Enterprises Limited
- Market Cap₹86,453 Cr
MANIPALHOS · NSE
- Share Price₹646.70
-1.61% today
- Revenue₹10,336 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +25.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,537 Cr
Margin 24.6%
- Net Profit₹907 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -10.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)93.6x
P/B 5.3x
- ROE12.8%
ROCE 12.1%
- Debt / Equity1.35
Interest cover 46.5x
- Total Equity Funding$645.32M (USD)
in 5 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$85.22M (USD), Series E
Feb 2024
- InvestorsKotak Mahindra Bank
& 15 more
- Employee Count1,357
- Investments & AcquisitionsAMRI Hospitals
& 7 more
- Acquired byTemasek
(Apr 2023)
Associated legal entities of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited Listed CIN U85110KA2010PLC052540 | Active | 15 Feb 2010 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹10,521 Cr | 2,293 | 12 | View details |
| Manipal Hospitals (Dwarka) Private Limited CIN U85110KA2014PTC073063 | Active | 16 Jan 2014 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹543 Cr | 276 | 4 | View details |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Private Limited CIN U85110KA2010PTC052540 | Active | 15 Feb 2010 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | View details |
Products & Services of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cancer Care/Oncology, Cardiology, and Orthopaedics.
Specialized treatment for cancer is provided to patients.
Heart-related treatments are offered by expert cardiologists.
Musculoskeletal treatments are delivered for bones and joints.
Apps and channels of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals publishes 1 mobile app; its YouTube channel Manipal Hospitals has 1.42K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Manipal Hospitals
The most watched videos on Manipal Hospitals's YouTube channel, Manipal Hospitals (1.42K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Manipal Hospitals.
Funding Insights of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals has successfully raised a total of $645.32M across 5 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series E round of $85.22 million completed in February 2024. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $645.32M
- Total Rounds 5
- Last Round Series E — $85.22M
- First Round $23.86M
(Nov 2010)
- Investors Count 16
All 5 funding rounds of Manipal Hospitals with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | $85.22M | Series E | $4.9B | Mubadala, Temasek | |
| Apr 2021 | $286.24M | Series D | – | NIIF, TPG | |
| Feb 2015 | $150M | Series C | $593.62M | TPG | |
| Nov 2012 | $100M | Series B | – | True North | |
| Nov 2010 | $23.86M | Series A | $••••• | Kotak Private Equity Group, Kotak Mahindra Bank | – |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | $4.9B | •••••••• |
| Feb 2015 | $593.62M | •••••••• |
| Nov 2010 | $••••• | •••••••• |
Full valuation and stage history of Manipal Hospitals
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $4.9B (Feb 2024). 16 investors in total: 15 institutional and 1 angel.
Investors in Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals has secured backing from 16 investors, including institutional, venture fund, and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Kotak Mahindra Bank, State of California and Manipal Group.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity and venture capital fund focused on the healthcare sector | novoholdings.dk | Hellerup, Denmark | ||
An investment platform is provided for diverse sectors and geographies. | 1974 | temasek.com.sg | Singapore, Singapore | |
Fund of funds focused on pre-seed and seed-stage companies | 1992 | tpg.com | Fort Worth, United States | |
Private equity, infrastructure, and funds on funds focused on multiple sectors | 2015 | niifindia.in | Mumbai, India | |
Healthcare sector investments are targeted by this private equity fund. | Singapore, Singapore | |||
Provides venture capital for technology startups and enterprise innovations worldwide. | premjiinvest.com | Bengaluru, India | ||
Private equity is invested by True North in mid-market companies. | truenorth.co.in | Mumbai, India | ||
Private equity firm managing investments in Indian sectors. | 2009 | faeringcapital.com | Mumbai, India | |
Sovereign wealth fund of United Arab Emirates | 2002 | mubadala.com | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | |
Access to government programs and development services is provided. | 1997 | ca.gov | United States |
Investor details for Manipal Hospitals
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Manipal Health Enterprises Limited (Manipal Hospitals)
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited is the primary company behind Manipal Hospitals. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Manipal Hospitals currently have 14 directors; the longest-serving is Ranjan Ramdas Pai, appointed in 2010. 39 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranjan Ramdas Pai DIN 00863123 | Director | 29 Oct 2010 | 16 yrs | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Puneet Bhatia DIN 00143973 | Director | 26 Feb 2015 | 11 yrs 8 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Hebri Sudarshan Ballal DIN 01195055 | Director | 09 Dec 2015 | 10 yrs 10 mo | Manipal Hospitals (Dwarka) Private Limited, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Sameer Agarwal DIN 07554053 | Director | 21 Jun 2016 | 10 yrs 4 mo | Manipal Hospitals (Dwarka) Private Limited, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Dilip Jose Puthiyidathu DIN 03591692 | Managing Director | 14 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Vaitheeswaran Seetharaman DIN 01814726 | Director | 14 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Pramod Alagharu DIN 08150729 | Whole-time director | 13 Jul 2018 | 8 yrs 3 mo | Manipal Hospitals (Dwarka) Private Limited |
| Sathish Kolar Ramamoorthy DIN 01626129 | Company Secretary | 14 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Narayanan Kumar DIN 00007848 | Nominee Director | 08 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Karthik Rajagopal DIN 06652382 | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | Manipal Hospitals (Dwarka) Private Limited |
| Ved Prakash Kalanoria DIN 08950500 | Director | 16 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Ravi Mahinder Lambah DIN 03196888 | Director | 26 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Kaikhushru Shiavax Nargolwala DIN 10337274 | Director | 10 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
| Varini Sharma DIN 10462344 | Director | 31 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Manipal Health Enterprises Limited |
People of Manipal Hospitals
134 people are tracked at Manipal Hospitals (54 in leadership, 1 in board & advisors, 79 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,357.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Chief Operating Officer | Leadership | |
Sojwal Vora | Chief Supply Chain Officer | Leadership |
| Group CFO | Leadership | |
Arnab Mondal | Zonal Director | Leadership |
S.rasmita Patro | Unit Head Supply Chain & Procurement | Leadership |
Saket Saxena | Chief Manager Finance | Leadership |
Gandhinathan Ramasamy | Director | Leadership |
Pratik Gupta | Corporate Controller (vp-finance & Accounts) | Leadership |
| Regional Chief Operating Officer | Leadership | |
Anirban Mukherjee | Chief Manager IT | Leadership |
Sunil Bhattacharjee | Director - Digital Initiatives | Leadership |
Deepak Venugopalan | Regional Chief Operating Officer | Leadership |
Jayaraman Venkat | Unit Head Of Operations | Leadership |
Raajjesh Dasarathan | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Vimal Vinod | Head Of Health Check | Leadership |
Khadija Vahora | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Ramachandran Nair V | Chief Security Officer | Leadership |
Suryanarayan Rath | Unit Finance Head | Leadership |
Pankaj Sharma | Chief Manager | Leadership |
114 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Manipal Hospitals
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MANIPALHOS in India, operating in the Health services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date05 Aug 2026
- Listed onNSE: MANIPALHOS
- Listed entityManipal Health Enterprises Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth services
- ISININE459N01021
- Share price₹660.00 (-1.24% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹87,861 Cr
- Volume (last session)264,555
Financials of Manipal Hospitals
Exchange-reported figures of Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, the listed company behind Manipal Hospitals (NSE: MANIPALHOS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 10,336 | 8,242 | 6,419 | 4,806 | 3,975 | 1,813 |
| Revenue growth | +25.4% | +28.4% | +33.6% | +20.9% | +119.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,537 | 2,127 | 1,503 | 1,142 | 895 | 225 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +25.8% | +23.4% | +23.8% | +22.5% | +12.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,178 | 1,242 | 745 | 586 | 632 | (105) |
| Net profit | 907 | 1,007 | 656 | 500 | 264 | (59.25) |
| Net profit margin | +8.8% | +12.2% | +10.2% | +10.4% | +6.6% | -3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 138.25 | 70.50 | 56.73 | 71.63 | (20.12) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 21,904 | 12,460 | 9,248 | 6,626 | 5,848 | 3,339 |
| Net worth | 8,426 | 5,847 | 4,016 | 3,242 | 2,808 | 1,132 |
| Total debt | 12,863 | 6,385 | 5,130 | 2,184 | 2,017 | 1,575 |
| Cash & bank | 323 | 330 | 380 | 162 | 162 | 23.07 |
| Net working capital | (962) | (205) | (314) | (342) | (660) | (325) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,078 | 1,570 | 1,389 | 1,149 | 805 | 426 |
| Cash from investing | (7,025) | (2,544) | (870) | (994) | (1,711) | (188) |
| Cash from financing | 4,954 | 904 | (250) | (144) | 941 | (280) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,091 | 2,882 | 2,740 | 2,475 | 2,238 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.1% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 74.56 | 35.50 | 52.97 | 47.95 | 48.35 |
| EBITDA | 721 | 682 | 610 | 677 | 568 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.3% | +23.7% | +22.3% | +27.3% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 187 | 185 | 203 | 151 | 141 |
| Interest | 293 | 289 | 287 | 156 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 315 | 244 | 172 | 418 | 344 |
| Tax | 71.75 | 57.37 | 13.99 | 100 | 90.15 |
| Net profit | 243 | 187 | 158 | 318 | 254 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.96 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.17 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 3,584 | 3,163 | 2,754 | 2,408 | 2,120 | 1,407 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +14.9% | +14.3% | +13.6% | +50.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 872 | 846 | 732 | 531 | 471 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.3% | +26.8% | +26.6% | +22.0% | +22.2% | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 564 | 649 | 505 | 285 | 336 | 3.99 |
| Net profit | 446 | 535 | 378 | 268 | 162 | (378) |
| Net profit margin | +12.5% | +16.9% | +13.7% | +11.1% | +7.6% | -26.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.70 | 69.47 | 44.47 | 25.70 | 34.87 | (2.39) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 8,067 | 2,306 | 5,540 | 4,971 | 4,682 | 3,167 |
| Net worth | 1,457 | 1,251 | 3,898 | 3,375 | 3,175 | 1,770 |
| Total debt | 6,605 | 1,055 | 1,642 | 1,301 | 1,199 | 1,073 |
| Cash & bank | 54.65 | 65.21 | 228 | 28.61 | 20.47 | 15.51 |
| Net working capital | (605) | (96.70) | (84.30) | (281) | (640) | (284) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 603 | 559 | 624 | 616 | 375 | 390 |
| Cash from investing | (5,795) | (453) | (405) | (511) | (1,465) | (213) |
| Cash from financing | 5,182 | (137) | (19.37) | (96.65) | 1,095 | (198) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,048 | 967 | 818 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 40.87 | 26.10 | 34.52 |
| Total expenses | 812 | 755 | 595 |
| EBITDA | 237 | 212 | 223 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +21.9% | +27.3% |
| Depreciation | 64.14 | 61.23 | 46.54 |
| Interest | 61.59 | 58.42 | 43.10 |
| Profit before tax | 152 | 118 | 168 |
| Tax | 36.23 | 26.34 | 42.08 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,091 | 2,882 | 2,740 | 2,475 | 2,238 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.1% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 74.56 | 35.50 | 52.97 | 47.95 | 48.35 |
| EBITDA | 721 | 682 | 610 | 677 | 568 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.3% | +23.7% | +22.3% | +27.3% | +25.4% |
| Depreciation | 187 | 185 | 203 | 151 | 141 |
| Interest | 293 | 289 | 287 | 156 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 315 | 244 | 172 | 418 | 344 |
| Tax | 71.75 | 57.37 | 13.99 | 100 | 90.15 |
| Net profit | 243 | 187 | 158 | 318 | 254 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.96 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,336 | 8,242 | 6,419 | 4,806 | 3,975 | 1,813 |
| Revenue growth | +25.4% | +28.4% | +33.6% | +20.9% | +119.2% | - |
| Other income | 185 | 134 | 93.53 | 88.13 | 319 | 57.64 |
| Total expenses | 7,799 | 6,116 | 4,916 | 3,664 | 3,081 | 1,588 |
| Employee cost | 1,490 | 1,219 | 857 | 658 | 552 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 2,537 | 2,127 | 1,503 | 1,142 | 895 | 225 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +25.8% | +23.4% | +23.8% | +22.5% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 680 | 507 | 397 | 315 | 256 | 183 |
| Interest | 864 | 512 | 455 | 329 | 326 | 205 |
| Profit before tax | 1,178 | 1,242 | 745 | 586 | 632 | (105) |
| Tax | 262 | 161 | 212 | 157 | 90.46 | 31.79 |
| Net profit | 907 | 1,007 | 656 | 500 | 264 | (59.25) |
| Net profit margin | +8.8% | +12.2% | +10.2% | +10.4% | +6.6% | -3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 138.25 | 70.50 | 56.73 | 71.63 | (20.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 236 | 77.06 | 75.63 | 75.63 | 75.63 | 68.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,190 | 5,770 | 3,938 | 3,166 | 2,732 | 1,052 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,426 | 5,847 | 4,016 | 3,242 | 2,808 | 1,132 |
| Minority interest | 373 | 153 | 71.99 | 124 | 99.77 | 99.43 |
| Secured loans | 10,547 | 4,762 | 3,700 | 2,148 | 1,973 | 1,451 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,316 | 1,623 | 1,430 | 36.17 | 44.07 | 125 |
| Total debt | 12,863 | 6,385 | 5,130 | 2,184 | 2,017 | 1,575 |
| Total liabilities | 21,904 | 12,460 | 9,248 | 6,626 | 5,848 | 3,339 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 23,537 | 13,704 | 9,768 | 6,867 | 6,427 | 3,242 |
| Net block | 18,753 | 9,826 | 6,934 | 4,784 | 4,582 | 2,278 |
| Capital work in progress | 795 | 614 | 1,266 | 1,033 | 1,089 | 412 |
| Investments | 2,675 | 1,776 | 1,121 | 1,038 | 768 | 551 |
| Inventories | 170 | 132 | 103 | 63.06 | 77.40 | 22.70 |
| Sundry debtors | 930 | 637 | 459 | 309 | 298 | 131 |
| Cash & bank balances | 323 | 330 | 380 | 162 | 162 | 23.07 |
| Loans & advances | 294 | 124 | 105 | 102 | 129 | 64.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,717 | 1,224 | 1,047 | 637 | 666 | 242 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,679 | 1,428 | 1,360 | 979 | 1,327 | 567 |
| Net working capital | (962) | (205) | (314) | (342) | (660) | (325) |
| Total assets | 21,904 | 12,460 | 9,248 | 6,626 | 5,848 | 3,339 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 291 | 361 | 92.94 | 56.53 | 22.20 | 64.18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,078 | 1,570 | 1,389 | 1,149 | 805 | 426 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,025) | (2,544) | (870) | (994) | (1,711) | (188) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,954 | 904 | (250) | (144) | 941 | (280) |
| Net change in cash | 8.07 | (69.60) | 268 | 11.67 | 34.33 | (41.98) |
| Closing cash | 323 | 330 | 380 | 162 | 162 | 23.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +25.4% | +28.4% | +33.6% | +20.9% | +119.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.3% | +41.5% | +31.6% | +27.7% | +297.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.2% | +66.8% | +27.2% | -7.4% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -10.0% | +53.4% | +31.2% | +89.6% | +545.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.1% | +27.5% | +52.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.5% | +33.5% | +88.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +8.9% | +13.1% | +8.3% | +8.9% | +13.6% | -7.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.1% | +16.3% | +17.6% | +16.1% | +15.2% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +12.8% | +21.9% | +18.1% | +16.5% | +13.4% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 1.17 | 1.01 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 1.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.27 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 0.59 | 0.78 | 1.26 |
| Interest cover | 46.53 | 31.60 | 41.12 | 39.84 | 50.98 | 486.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.50 |
| Inventory turnover | 68.50 | 70.11 | 77.22 | 68.43 | 79.42 | 55.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.19 | 15.04 | 16.71 | 15.83 | 18.53 | 13.16 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.56 | 138.25 | 70.50 | 56.73 | 71.63 | (20.12) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 71.42 | 758.78 | 530.69 | 428.68 | 371.29 | 163.22 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,048 | 967 | 818 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 40.87 | 26.10 | 34.52 |
| Total expenses | 812 | 755 | 595 |
| EBITDA | 237 | 212 | 223 |
| EBITDA margin | +22.6% | +21.9% | +27.3% |
| Depreciation | 64.14 | 61.23 | 46.54 |
| Interest | 61.59 | 58.42 | 43.10 |
| Profit before tax | 152 | 118 | 168 |
| Tax | 36.23 | 26.34 | 42.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,584 | 3,163 | 2,754 | 2,408 | 2,120 | 1,407 |
| Revenue growth | +13.3% | +14.9% | +14.3% | +13.6% | +50.7% | - |
| Other income | 117 | 101 | 80.82 | 65.11 | 176 | 72.38 |
| Total expenses | 2,712 | 2,317 | 2,022 | 1,877 | 1,648 | 1,196 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 493 | 416 | 351 | 306 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 872 | 846 | 732 | 531 | 471 | 211 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.3% | +26.8% | +26.6% | +22.0% | +22.2% | +15.0% |
| Depreciation | 223 | 149 | 139 | 139 | 125 | 128 |
| Interest | 203 | 149 | 168 | 172 | 185 | 151 |
| Profit before tax | 564 | 649 | 505 | 285 | 336 | 3.99 |
| Tax | 134 | 113 | 169 | 90.53 | 72.30 | 20.38 |
| Net profit | 446 | 535 | 378 | 268 | 162 | (378) |
| Net profit margin | +12.5% | +16.9% | +13.7% | +11.1% | +7.6% | -26.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.70 | 69.47 | 44.47 | 25.70 | 34.87 | (2.39) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 1,025 | 1,025 | 75.63 | 75.63 | 75.63 | 68.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 432 | 225 | 3,822 | 3,300 | 3,100 | 1,701 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,457 | 1,251 | 3,898 | 3,375 | 3,175 | 1,770 |
| Secured loans | 6,002 | 469 | 1,161 | 1,144 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 602 | 586 | 482 | 157 | 1,199 | 1,073 |
| Total debt | 6,605 | 1,055 | 1,642 | 1,301 | 1,199 | 1,073 |
| Total liabilities | 8,067 | 2,306 | 5,540 | 4,971 | 4,682 | 3,167 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 2,269 | 2,169 | 2,670 | 2,524 | 2,419 | 2,353 |
| Net block | 1,174 | 1,174 | 1,589 | 1,544 | 1,541 | 1,573 |
| Capital work in progress | 62.35 | 13.33 | 378 | 374 | 388 | 381 |
| Investments | 7,299 | 1,129 | 3,391 | 3,202 | 2,937 | 1,115 |
| Inventories | 36.35 | 31.37 | 30.95 | 16.06 | 37.45 | 13.84 |
| Sundry debtors | 161 | 109 | 133 | 128 | 158 | 84.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 54.65 | 65.21 | 228 | 28.61 | 20.47 | 15.51 |
| Loans & advances | 30.20 | 29.83 | 67.49 | 102 | 89.09 | 64.48 |
| Total current assets | 282 | 236 | 460 | 275 | 305 | 179 |
| Total current liabilities | 887 | 333 | 544 | 556 | 946 | 463 |
| Net working capital | (605) | (96.70) | (84.30) | (281) | (640) | (284) |
| Total assets | 8,067 | 2,306 | 5,540 | 4,971 | 4,682 | 3,167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 65.21 | 60.94 | 28.61 | 20.47 | 15.50 | 36.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 603 | 559 | 624 | 616 | 375 | 390 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,795) | (453) | (405) | (511) | (1,465) | (213) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,182 | (137) | (19.37) | (96.65) | 1,095 | (198) |
| Net change in cash | (10.56) | (30.90) | 199 | 8.14 | 4.97 | (20.83) |
| Closing cash | 54.65 | 65.21 | 228 | 28.61 | 20.47 | 15.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +13.3% | +14.9% | +14.3% | +13.6% | +50.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.1% | +15.6% | +37.8% | +12.6% | +123.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -13.1% | +28.5% | +77.2% | -15.2% | +8321.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -16.6% | +41.4% | +41.4% | +65.3% | +142.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.2% | +14.3% | +25.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.0% | +21.5% | +51.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +12.0% | +16.9% | +12.2% | +8.1% | +12.4% | -1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.0% | +14.0% | +11.8% | +9.9% | +7.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | +11.8% | +10.4% | +8.2% | +6.6% | -21.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.62 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.57 |
| Interest cover | 31.30 | 21.38 | 28.42 | 43.85 | 53.61 | 182.97 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.15 | 1.06 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.56 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 107.94 | 117.15 | 90.01 | 82.65 | 68.64 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 19.52 | 21.10 | 16.84 | 17.43 | 15.55 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.70 | 69.47 | 44.47 | 25.70 | 34.87 | (2.39) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 676.69 | 515.38 | 446.28 | 419.84 | 257.63 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 8 companies. Notable acquisitions include AMRI Hospitals, Ankur Hospital and Columbia Asia.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-speciality hospitals are operated with diverse medical services in India. | sahyadrihospital.com | Pune, India | 1994 | Jul 2025 | $746.37M | |
Chain multispeciality secondary and tertiary care hospital | medicahospitals.in | Kolkata, India | 2007 | Apr 2024 | •••• | |
Limited information available | medicasynergie.in | Kolkata, India | 2003 | Apr 2024 | •••• | |
Multispeciality hospital services are delivered through a chain in India. | amrihospitals.in | Kolkata, India | 1996 | Sep 2023 | •••• | |
Multi-specialty hospital services are offered in Bengaluru. | vikramhospital.com | Bengaluru, India | 2000 | Jun 2021 | $47.91M | |
A chain of multispecialty hospitals is operated in India. | columbiaindiahospitals.com | Bengaluru, India | 2005 | Nov 2020 | $241.61M | |
Multi-specialty hospitals are operated as a regional chain. | columbiaasia.com | Subang Jaya, Malaysia | 1996 | Nov 2020 | •••• | |
Solar energy solutions, monitoring, and management services are provided. | ankurhospital.com | Ahmedabad, India | 1975 | May 2013 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Manipal Hospitals
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Manipal Hospitals
15 dated milestones of Manipal Hospitals across 35 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Manipal Hospitals is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $23.9M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Ankur Hospital.
- Acquisition Acquires Columbia Asia.
- Acquisition Acquires Columbia India Hospitals.
- Acquisition Acquires Vikram Hospital.
- Exit Acquired by Temasek.
- Acquisition Acquires AMRI Hospitals.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series E, of $85.2M.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Acquisition Acquires Medica Synergie.
- Acquisition Acquires MEDICA Superspecialty Hospital.
- Acquisition Acquires Sahyadri Hospitals.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Narayana Health, Fortis Healthcare and Apollo Hospitals.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| narayanahealth.org | 2000 | Bengaluru, India | $148.2M | 8,145 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. | |
| fortishealthcare.com | 1996 | Gurugram, India | 1,565 | Multi-specialty hospital services are provided across India by Fortis Healthcare. | ||
| apollohospitals.com | 1983 | Chennai, India | 21,350 | Chain of multispecialty hospitals |
Detailed competitors of Manipal Hospitals
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Manipal Hospitals
The website of Manipal Hospitals (manipalhospitals.com) receives about 1.2M visits a month and ranks #41,432 among all websites worldwide, #1,043 in Health.
- Monthly visits1.2M
▼ 3.9% vs previous month
- Unique visitors664.5K
per month
- Global rank#41,432
among all websites
- Category rank#1,043
Health · Health
- Bounce rate42%
- Pages per visit3.6
- Average visit3 min 22 sec
- DevicesDesktop 20% · Mobile 80%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Manipal Hospitals. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| practo.com | 100% | 12M | #4,689 | View details | |
| fortishealthcare.com | 99% | 808.8K | #56,407 | View details | |
asterhospitals.in | asterhospitals.in | 96% | #108,274 | – | |
| maxhealthcare.in | 95% | 1.5M | #37,801 | View details | |
| hexahealth.com | 92% | 1.5M | #42,028 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Manipal Hospitals
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hospitals & Clinical Care
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Manipal Hospitals (Hospitals & Clinical Care) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternity, childcare, and fertility services are delivered via hospital chains. | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 204.87 M | USD 140.46 M | 4,459 | |
Chain of oncology hospitals | 1989 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 36.59 M | USD 270.51 M | 321 | |
Chain of multi-super specialty healthcare hospitals | 2004 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 104.7 M | USD 461.72 M | 12,240 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Manipal Hospitals
Complete news archive for Manipal Hospitals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manipal Hospitals
Manipal Hospitals was founded in 1991 and raised its 1st funding round 19 years after it was founded.
Manipal Hospitals is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Dilip Jose is the CEO of Manipal Hospitals, as recorded in our data.
Manipal Hospitals is a funded company, having raised a total of $645.32M across 5 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $23.86M, raised on Nov 2010.
Manipal Hospitals has 1,357 employees.
The primary company behind Manipal Hospitals, Manipal Health Enterprises Limited, reported revenue of ₹10,521 Cr for FY 2026, up 25% year on year.
Manipal Hospitals is established as one of Indias foremost healthcare groups, operating over 38 hospitals with more than 10,500 beds across the country. Comprehensive medical services are provided, covering specialties such as oncology, cardiology, orthopaedics, and organ transplants. Solutions are offered for a wide range of health conditions through advanced technology and expert care. The organization serves multiple sectors including emergency care, women and child care, and surgical interventions. Patient-first values are emphasized in all operations.
Manipal Hospitals's top competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Apollo Hospitals and Narayana Health.
Manipal Hospitals offers Cancer Care/Oncology, Cardiology, and Orthopaedics.
Yes, Manipal Hospitals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MANIPALHOS.
Manipal Hospitals has made 8 acquisitions, including AMRI Hospitals, Ankur Hospital, and Columbia Asia.
Manipal Hospitals has 16 investors. Key investors include Kotak Mahindra Bank, State of California, Manipal Group, TPG, and Mubadala.

