
About Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1967. Green building materials are manufactured by Ramco Industries. The company has 3,140 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Prem Shanker. Its Indian entity Ramco Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,815 Cr. Ramco Industries offers products and services including Green Building Materials and Dry Construction Materials. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Diversified. Similar companies include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Ramco Industries was established in 1967 in Chennai, India, within the building materials sector. Operations center on the production of sustainable green building materials, including cement and related products. The company is led by CEO Prem Shanker and maintains its headquarters in Chennai, with activities extending across India to support construction needs in eco-friendly developments.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 3,140
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website ramcoindltd.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Ramco Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹2,464 Cr
RAMCOIND · NSE
- Share Price₹296.15
+4.37% today
- Revenue₹1,792 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹232 Cr
Margin 12.9%
- Net Profit₹296 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +63.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)8.0x
P/B 0.6x
- ROE3.1%
ROCE 4.8%
- Debt / Equity0.05
Interest cover 9.0x
- Employee Count3,140
Associated legal entities of Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Ramco Industries Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramco Industries Limited Listed CIN L26943TN1965PLC005297 | Active | 27 Jan 1965 | Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu | ₹1,815 Cr | 1,033 | 11 | View details |
| Ramco Windfarms Limited CIN U40109TN2013PLC093905 | Active | 26 Nov 2013 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹8.0 Cr | 9 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Green Building Materials and Dry Construction Materials.
High-performance materials for eco-friendly, efficient building projects.
Products that speed up execution and reduce water use in structures.
Board of directors of Ramco Industries Limited (Ramco Industries)
Ramco Industries Limited is the primary company behind Ramco Industries. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Ramco Industries currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Sinthalapadi Srirenga Raja Ramachandra Raja, appointed in 1992. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinthalapadi Srirenga Raja Ramachandra Raja DIN 00331491 | Director | 25 Jun 1992 | 34 yrs 4 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Nambur Krishnama Raja Shrikantan Raja DIN 00350693 | Director | 28 Apr 2006 | 20 yrs 6 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Pusapadi Ramasubramania Raja Venketrama Raja DIN 00331406 | Director | 28 Jun 2013 | 13 yrs 4 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Arrakundal Velayutha Raja Dharmakrishnan DIN 00693181 | Director | 26 Nov 2013 | 12 yrs 11 mo | Ramco Windfarms Limited |
| Vaithiyanathan Sivaraman DIN 05353773 | Director | 22 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Ramco Windfarms Limited |
| Kunjithapadham Selvanayagam DIN 05354935 | Director | 22 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Ramco Windfarms Limited |
| Poosapadi Venketrama Raja Abinavramasubramaniamraja DIN 07273249 | Managing Director | 04 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Ajay Bhaskar Baliga DIN 00030743 | Director | 27 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Hariharan Thiagarajan DIN 00174846 | Director | 01 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Posapadi Perumal Subba Raja Janarthana Raja DIN 06702871 | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
| Soundara Kumar DIN 01974515 | Director | 23 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Ramco Industries Limited |
People of Ramco Industries
1 people are tracked at Ramco Industries (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 3,140.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Prem Shanker | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Ramco Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RAMCOIND in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Nov 2000
- Listed onBSE: 532369
- Listed entityRamco Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE614A01028
- Share price₹299.05 (-0.05% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,591 Cr
- Price to earnings7.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹37.75
- Dividend yield0.43%
- Volume (last session)29,622
Financials of Ramco Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Ramco Industries Limited, the listed company behind Ramco Industries (NSE: RAMCOIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,792 | 1,674 | 1,501 | 1,458 | 1,460 | 1,209 | 974 |
| Revenue growth | +7.1% | +11.5% | +3.0% | -0.2% | +20.7% | +24.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 232 | 179 | 156 | 152 | 225 | 193 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +10.7% | +10.4% | +10.4% | +15.4% | +15.9% | +10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 142 | 108 | 122 | 193 | 175 | 103 |
| Net profit | 296 | 181 | 106 | 122 | 303 | 279 | 165 |
| Net profit margin | +16.5% | +10.8% | +7.1% | +8.4% | +20.8% | +23.1% | +17.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.28 | 20.84 | 12.18 | 14.28 | 34.95 | 32.16 | 19.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,694 | 4,492 | 4,305 | 4,195 | 3,986 | 3,640 | 3,450 |
| Net worth | 4,522 | 4,233 | 4,061 | 3,884 | 3,759 | 3,484 | 3,209 |
| Total debt | 171 | 258 | 242 | 308 | 224 | 152 | 238 |
| Cash & bank | 151 | 101 | 87.01 | 73.44 | 90.24 | 77.42 | 63.62 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 625 | 607 | 597 | 431 | 348 | 371 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 201 | 133 | 135 | (43.30) | 88.33 | 190 | 36.13 |
| Cash from investing | (37.48) | (108) | (21.41) | (27.33) | (138) | (72.76) | (62.76) |
| Cash from financing | (114) | (10.68) | (99.69) | 53.84 | 62.66 | (104) | 26.73 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 614 | 502 | 392 | 365 | 532 | 423 | 344 | 353 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +18.7% | +14.0% | +3.5% | -2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.85 | 12.81 | 3.46 | 3.75 | 3.11 | 5.68 | 3.81 | 3.17 |
| EBITDA | 105 | 64.83 | 46.87 | 52.41 | 67.96 | 43.83 | 37.07 | 41.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +12.9% | +12.0% | +14.3% | +12.8% | +10.4% | +10.8% | +11.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.56 | 9.36 | 9.36 | 9.32 | 9.18 | 8.98 | 9.20 | 8.97 |
| Interest | 2.71 | 4.46 | 4.60 | 3.96 | 4.56 | 5.40 | 4.50 | 3.14 |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 63.82 | 36.37 | 42.88 | 57.33 | 35.13 | 27.18 | 32.55 |
| Tax | 26.53 | 16.06 | 14.68 | 22.52 | 11.51 | 6.54 | 11.56 | 19.40 |
| Net profit | 79.21 | 47.76 | 21.69 | 20.36 | 45.82 | 28.59 | 15.62 | 13.15 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.00 | 10.12 | 12.94 | 4.73 | 7.58 | 4.12 | 10.27 | 2.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,444 | 1,402 | 1,299 | 1,310 | 1,184 | 1,003 | 826 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +8.0% | -0.9% | +10.7% | +18.1% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 139 | 112 | 104 | 122 | 168 | 151 | 73.13 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +8.0% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +14.2% | +15.1% | +8.9% |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 115 | 79.56 | 104 | 160 | 160 | 91.23 |
| Net profit | 101 | 88.47 | 59.79 | 93.69 | 107 | 111 | 60.82 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +6.3% | +4.6% | +7.2% | +9.1% | +11.1% | +7.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.82 | 10.18 | 6.87 | 11.04 | 12.34 | 12.78 | 7.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,517 | 1,513 | 1,421 | 1,416 | 1,234 | 1,057 | 1,026 |
| Net worth | 1,345 | 1,254 | 1,176 | 1,105 | 1,007 | 901 | 785 |
| Total debt | 171 | 258 | 244 | 308 | 224 | 152 | 238 |
| Cash & bank | 22.22 | 4.54 | 12.28 | 8.81 | 6.55 | 7.60 | 17.06 |
| Net working capital | 484 | 473 | 478 | 499 | 361 | 267 | 290 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 94.22 | 48.18 | 86.81 | (37.01) | 21.11 | 119 | 9.86 |
| Cash from investing | 37.05 | (47.97) | 15.84 | (16.41) | (84.94) | (25.03) | (29.51) |
| Cash from financing | (113) | (8.05) | (99.18) | 55.69 | 62.78 | (103) | 26.82 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 531 | 397 | 308 | 273 | 464 | 345 | 272 | 281 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.6% | +15.0% | +13.3% | -2.9% | -5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.98 | 10.90 | 12.32 | 34.24 | 1.06 | 3.52 | 12.72 | 35.64 |
| Total expenses | 452 | 360 | 284 | 247 | 412 | 320 | 253 | 258 |
| EBITDA | 79.66 | 37.02 | 24.64 | 26.02 | 51.31 | 24.83 | 19.22 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +9.3% | +8.0% | +9.5% | +11.1% | +7.2% | +7.3% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 8.79 | 8.52 | 8.62 | 8.56 | 8.46 | 8.33 | 8.44 | 8.28 |
| Interest | 2.70 | 4.44 | 4.60 | 3.94 | 4.53 | 5.38 | 4.49 | 3.12 |
| Profit before tax | 79.15 | 34.96 | 23.74 | 47.76 | 39.38 | 14.64 | 19.01 | 46.76 |
| Tax | 19.15 | 8.80 | 7.15 | 11.83 | 6.80 | 1.22 | 6.08 | 12.32 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 614 | 502 | 392 | 365 | 532 | 423 | 344 | 353 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.5% | +18.7% | +14.0% | +3.5% | -2.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.85 | 12.81 | 3.46 | 3.75 | 3.11 | 5.68 | 3.81 | 3.17 |
| EBITDA | 105 | 64.83 | 46.87 | 52.41 | 67.96 | 43.83 | 37.07 | 41.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +12.9% | +12.0% | +14.3% | +12.8% | +10.4% | +10.8% | +11.7% |
| Depreciation | 9.56 | 9.36 | 9.36 | 9.32 | 9.18 | 8.98 | 9.20 | 8.97 |
| Interest | 2.71 | 4.46 | 4.60 | 3.96 | 4.56 | 5.40 | 4.50 | 3.14 |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 63.82 | 36.37 | 42.88 | 57.33 | 35.13 | 27.18 | 32.55 |
| Tax | 26.53 | 16.06 | 14.68 | 22.52 | 11.51 | 6.54 | 11.56 | 19.40 |
| Net profit | 79.21 | 47.76 | 21.69 | 20.36 | 45.82 | 28.59 | 15.62 | 13.15 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.00 | 10.12 | 12.94 | 4.73 | 7.58 | 4.12 | 10.27 | 2.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,792 | 1,674 | 1,501 | 1,458 | 1,460 | 1,209 | 974 |
| Revenue growth | +7.1% | +11.5% | +3.0% | -0.2% | +20.7% | +24.2% | - |
| Other income | 23.13 | 15.50 | 14.30 | 24.67 | 8.91 | 24.51 | 45.94 |
| Total expenses | 1,560 | 1,495 | 1,345 | 1,306 | 1,235 | 1,017 | 871 |
| Employee cost | 158 | 147 | 129 | 130 | 128 | 114 | 103 |
| EBITDA | 232 | 179 | 156 | 152 | 225 | 193 | 103 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.0% | +10.7% | +10.4% | +10.4% | +15.4% | +15.9% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 37.22 | 35.96 | 36.98 | 33.89 | 32.67 | 32.61 | 30.94 |
| Interest | 17.58 | 16.96 | 25.01 | 20.97 | 8.64 | 9.57 | 14.68 |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 142 | 108 | 122 | 193 | 175 | 103 |
| Tax | 64.77 | 48.13 | 35.55 | 14.06 | 66.07 | 59.17 | 34.41 |
| Net profit | 296 | 181 | 106 | 122 | 303 | 279 | 165 |
| Net profit margin | +16.5% | +10.8% | +7.1% | +8.4% | +20.8% | +23.1% | +17.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.28 | 20.84 | 12.18 | 14.28 | 34.95 | 32.16 | 19.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.67 | 8.67 | 8.67 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,513 | 4,224 | 4,052 | 3,875 | 3,750 | 3,475 | 3,201 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,522 | 4,233 | 4,061 | 3,884 | 3,759 | 3,484 | 3,209 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 83.57 | 123 | 31.54 | 127 | 115 | 92.60 | 72.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.90 | 135 | 210 | 181 | 109 | 59.87 | 165 |
| Total debt | 171 | 258 | 242 | 308 | 224 | 152 | 238 |
| Total liabilities | 4,694 | 4,492 | 4,305 | 4,195 | 3,986 | 3,640 | 3,450 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,176 | 1,148 | 1,124 | 1,100 | 1,037 | 960 | 945 |
| Net block | 557 | 559 | 565 | 563 | 523 | 472 | 467 |
| Capital work in progress | 16.71 | 4.67 | 5.63 | 12.29 | 19.43 | 36.00 | 20.88 |
| Investments | 3,485 | 3,340 | 3,172 | 3,058 | 3,053 | 2,817 | 2,602 |
| Inventories | 631 | 606 | 610 | 601 | 416 | 374 | 357 |
| Sundry debtors | 87.75 | 99.93 | 69.52 | 60.32 | 92.96 | 93.99 | 83.95 |
| Cash & bank balances | 151 | 101 | 87.01 | 73.44 | 90.24 | 77.42 | 63.62 |
| Loans & advances | 24.25 | 50.19 | 52.67 | 76.28 | 75.65 | 86.15 | 106 |
| Total current assets | 894 | 858 | 819 | 811 | 675 | 631 | 611 |
| Total current liabilities | 222 | 233 | 212 | 214 | 243 | 283 | 240 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 625 | 607 | 597 | 431 | 348 | 371 |
| Total assets | 4,694 | 4,492 | 4,305 | 4,195 | 3,986 | 3,640 | 3,450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 101 | 87.01 | 73.44 | 90.24 | 77.42 | 63.62 | 63.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 201 | 133 | 135 | (43.30) | 88.33 | 190 | 36.13 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.48) | (108) | (21.41) | (27.33) | (138) | (72.76) | (62.76) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (114) | (10.68) | (99.69) | 53.84 | 62.66 | (104) | 26.73 |
| Net change in cash | 49.83 | 14.40 | 13.57 | (16.79) | 12.81 | 13.80 | 0.11 |
| Closing cash | 151 | 101 | 87.01 | 73.44 | 90.24 | 77.42 | 63.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.1% | +11.5% | +3.0% | -0.2% | +20.7% | +24.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +29.5% | +14.7% | +2.8% | -32.5% | +16.7% | +87.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +41.4% | +30.7% | -10.8% | -36.8% | +10.0% | +69.4% | -3.6% |
| Net income growth | +63.3% | +71.0% | -13.2% | -59.8% | +8.6% | +69.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.1% | +4.7% | +7.5% | +14.4% | +12.1% | +9.1% | +3.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.2% | -7.3% | -6.8% | +13.8% | +20.8% | +17.9% | -4.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.6% | +5.6% | +4.9% | +7.4% | +8.7% | +9.6% | +7.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.8% | +3.6% | +3.1% | +3.5% | +5.3% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| Return on net worth | +3.1% | +2.3% | +1.8% | +2.8% | +3.5% | +3.5% | +2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 9.02 | 11.84 | 20.98 | 17.77 | 4.49 | 5.98 | 20.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.27 | 1.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.90 | 2.75 | 2.48 | 2.87 | 3.70 | 3.31 | 3.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 19.10 | 19.76 | 23.13 | 19.02 | 15.62 | 13.59 | 10.91 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.28 | 20.84 | 12.18 | 14.28 | 34.95 | 32.16 | 19.56 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.25 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 520.97 | 487.64 | 467.80 | 447.42 | 433.73 | 402.01 | 370.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 531 | 397 | 308 | 273 | 464 | 345 | 272 | 281 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.6% | +15.0% | +13.3% | -2.9% | -5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.98 | 10.90 | 12.32 | 34.24 | 1.06 | 3.52 | 12.72 | 35.64 |
| Total expenses | 452 | 360 | 284 | 247 | 412 | 320 | 253 | 258 |
| EBITDA | 79.66 | 37.02 | 24.64 | 26.02 | 51.31 | 24.83 | 19.22 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +9.3% | +8.0% | +9.5% | +11.1% | +7.2% | +7.3% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 8.79 | 8.52 | 8.62 | 8.56 | 8.46 | 8.33 | 8.44 | 8.28 |
| Interest | 2.70 | 4.44 | 4.60 | 3.94 | 4.53 | 5.38 | 4.49 | 3.12 |
| Profit before tax | 79.15 | 34.96 | 23.74 | 47.76 | 39.38 | 14.64 | 19.01 | 46.76 |
| Tax | 19.15 | 8.80 | 7.15 | 11.83 | 6.80 | 1.22 | 6.08 | 12.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,444 | 1,402 | 1,299 | 1,310 | 1,184 | 1,003 | 826 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +8.0% | -0.9% | +10.7% | +18.1% | +21.4% | - |
| Other income | 58.52 | 53.07 | 35.03 | 32.17 | 30.56 | 46.58 | 58.47 |
| Total expenses | 1,305 | 1,290 | 1,195 | 1,188 | 1,016 | 852 | 753 |
| Employee cost | 141 | 132 | 118 | 121 | 111 | 100 | 91.53 |
| EBITDA | 139 | 112 | 104 | 122 | 168 | 151 | 73.13 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +8.0% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +14.2% | +15.1% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 34.16 | 33.22 | 34.51 | 31.48 | 29.31 | 27.62 | 25.77 |
| Interest | 17.51 | 16.78 | 24.50 | 19.11 | 8.53 | 9.49 | 14.60 |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 115 | 79.56 | 104 | 160 | 160 | 91.23 |
| Tax | 34.58 | 27.06 | 19.96 | 8.10 | 53.33 | 49.64 | 25.72 |
| Net profit | 101 | 88.47 | 59.79 | 93.69 | 107 | 111 | 60.82 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +6.3% | +4.6% | +7.2% | +9.1% | +11.1% | +7.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.82 | 10.18 | 6.87 | 11.04 | 12.34 | 12.78 | 7.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.68 | 8.67 | 8.67 | 8.67 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,336 | 1,246 | 1,168 | 1,096 | 998 | 892 | 776 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,345 | 1,254 | 1,176 | 1,105 | 1,007 | 901 | 785 |
| Secured loans | 83.57 | 123 | 31.54 | 127 | 115 | 92.60 | 72.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.90 | 135 | 212 | 181 | 109 | 59.87 | 165 |
| Total debt | 171 | 258 | 244 | 308 | 224 | 152 | 238 |
| Total liabilities | 1,517 | 1,513 | 1,421 | 1,416 | 1,234 | 1,057 | 1,026 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,074 | 1,050 | 1,028 | 1,005 | 947 | 873 | 858 |
| Net block | 530 | 532 | 538 | 537 | 498 | 447 | 439 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.72 | 4.37 | 5.20 | 11.29 | 17.35 | 34.08 | 18.78 |
| Investments | 525 | 538 | 441 | 400 | 397 | 337 | 281 |
| Inventories | 534 | 537 | 544 | 556 | 368 | 334 | 317 |
| Sundry debtors | 88.59 | 99.00 | 68.23 | 60.82 | 110 | 88.93 | 78.18 |
| Cash & bank balances | 22.22 | 4.54 | 12.28 | 8.81 | 6.55 | 7.60 | 17.06 |
| Loans & advances | 19.38 | 24.21 | 19.59 | 59.50 | 101 | 73.93 | 95.10 |
| Total current assets | 664 | 664 | 644 | 686 | 586 | 504 | 507 |
| Total current liabilities | 180 | 192 | 166 | 187 | 225 | 238 | 218 |
| Net working capital | 484 | 473 | 478 | 499 | 361 | 267 | 290 |
| Total assets | 1,517 | 1,513 | 1,421 | 1,416 | 1,234 | 1,057 | 1,026 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.54 | 12.28 | 8.81 | 6.55 | 7.60 | 17.06 | 9.89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 94.22 | 48.18 | 86.81 | (37.01) | 21.11 | 119 | 9.86 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 37.05 | (47.97) | 15.84 | (16.41) | (84.94) | (25.03) | (29.51) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (113) | (8.05) | (99.18) | 55.69 | 62.78 | (103) | 26.82 |
| Net change in cash | 17.78 | (7.84) | 3.46 | 2.27 | (1.06) | (9.46) | 7.17 |
| Closing cash | 22.22 | 4.54 | 12.28 | 8.81 | 6.55 | 7.60 | 17.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.9% | +8.0% | -0.9% | +10.7% | +18.1% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.7% | +8.5% | -15.4% | -27.0% | +11.0% | +106.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.4% | +45.1% | -23.5% | -35.1% | -0.1% | +75.8% | -6.9% |
| Net income growth | +14.5% | +48.0% | -36.2% | -12.7% | -3.6% | +82.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.3% | +5.8% | +9.0% | +16.6% | +9.7% | +7.9% | +5.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.3% | -12.5% | -11.8% | +18.7% | +17.4% | +19.0% | +0.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.7% | +6.3% | +4.6% | +7.3% | +9.0% | +11.1% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.8% | +9.0% | +7.3% | +9.3% | +14.7% | +16.3% | +10.9% |
| Return on net worth | +8.6% | +7.3% | +5.2% | +9.1% | +11.2% | +13.1% | +8.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 16.70 | 21.21 | 35.49 | 21.03 | 6.17 | 7.69 | 30.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.36 | 1.35 | 1.28 | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.16 | 0.99 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.70 | 2.60 | 2.36 | 2.84 | 3.38 | 3.08 | 2.91 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.39 | 16.77 | 20.12 | 15.31 | 11.88 | 12.00 | 9.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.82 | 10.18 | 6.87 | 11.04 | 12.34 | 12.78 | 7.56 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.25 | 1.00 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 154.94 | 144.52 | 135.50 | 127.28 | 116.20 | 103.98 | 90.55 |
Similar companies to Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jkcement.com | 1975 | Kanpur, India | 4,196 | Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | ||
| prismjohnson.in | 1992 | Hyderabad, India | 108 | Manufacturer and supplier of building materials | ||
| magicrete.in | 2008 | Surat, India | $18.13M | AAC blocks, construction chemicals, and precast solutions are manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of Ramco Industries
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Ramco Industries
The website of Ramco Industries (ramcoindltd.com) receives about 3.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits3.9K
▼ 6.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Ramco Industries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ramcocements.in | 100% | 31.5K | #941,872 | View details | |
| excelind.co.in | 86% | 18.4K | #1,517,660 | View details | |
| pratibhagroup.com | 54% | View details | |||
ramcohilux.com | ramcohilux.com | 47% | #6,716,782 | β | |
| ramco.com | 34% | 95.6K | #411,100 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Ramco Industries
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Ramco Industries (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.79 B | 33,600 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ramco Industries
Complete news archive for Ramco Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ramco Industries
Ramco Industries was founded in 1967.
Ramco Industries is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Prem Shanker is the CEO of Ramco Industries, as recorded in our data.
Ramco Industries has 3,140 employees.
The primary company behind Ramco Industries, Ramco Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,815 Cr for FY 2026, up 7% year on year.
Ramco Industries was established in 1967 in Chennai, India, within the building materials sector. Operations center on the production of sustainable green building materials, including cement and related products. The company is led by CEO Prem Shanker and maintains its headquarters in Chennai, with activities extending across India to support construction needs in eco-friendly developments.
Ramco Industries's top competitors include JK Cement, Prism Johnson and Magicrete.
Ramco Industries offers Green Building Materials and Dry Construction Materials.
Yes, Ramco Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RAMCOIND.
Ramco Industries is associated with 2 legal entities: Ramco Industries Limited, Ramco Windfarms Limited.
The legal entities of Ramco Industries currently have 14 directors, including Ajay Bhaskar Baliga, Sinthalapadi Srirenga Raja Ramachandra Raja, Poosapadi Venketrama Raja Abinavramasubramaniamraja and others.
