
About Style Baazar
Style Baazar is a publicly listed company based in Howrah (India) founded in 2013 by Rohit Kedia. Retail chain of clothing and accessories. Style Baazar has raised $31.36 million across 6 funding rounds from investors including Kewal Kiran Clothing, Intensive Fiscal Services and Rakesh Jhunjhunwala. The company has 3,371 employees. Style Baazar was last valued at $598.67 thousand in July 2015. Its website stylebaazar.in draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Baazar Style Retail Limited reported revenue of ₹1,908 Cr. Style Baazar offers products and services including Apparel and General Merchandise. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Retail Chains, Fashion and Horizontal.
Company details
Style Baazar was founded in 2013 in Howrah, India, operating as a retail chain in the fashion sector. Trendy clothing and accessories are offered across its stores, with a wide selection of items provided for customer purchases. The business focuses on apparel and related products, serving local markets in the region. Management is led by Founder and Managing Director Rohit Kedia.
- Market Cap₹2,837 Cr
STYLEBAAZA · NSE
- Share Price₹390.75
+4.84% today
- Revenue₹1,841 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +37.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹241 Cr
Margin 13.1%
- Net Profit₹9.37 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -56.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)105.0x
P/B 5.7x
- ROE2.2%
ROCE 7.5%
- Debt / Equity2.33
Interest cover 107.8x
- Total Equity Funding$31.36M (USD)
in 6 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$8.94M (USD), Series C
Apr 2026
- InvestorsKewal Kiran Clothing
& 43 more
- Employee Count3,371
Associated legal entities of Style Baazar
Style Baazar operates through Baazar Style Retail Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baazar Style Retail Limited Listed CIN L18109WB2013PLC194160 | Active | 03 Jun 2013 | Saltlake, West Bengal | ₹1,908 Cr | 2,620 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Style Baazar
Style Baazar offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Apparel and General Merchandise.
Stylish clothing for men, women, and children is provided as part of the retail offerings.
A vast collection of home needs, beauty products, toys, and stationaries is supplied through the stores.
Apps and channels of Style Baazar
its YouTube channel Style Baazar has 10.2K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Style Baazar
The most watched videos on Style Baazar's YouTube channel, Style Baazar (10.2K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Style Baazar.
Funding Insights of Style Baazar
Style Baazar has successfully raised a total of $31.36M across 6 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series C round of $8.94 million completed in April 2026. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $31.36M
- Total Rounds 6
- Last Round Series C — $8.94M
- First Round $46,742
(Feb 2014)
- Investors Count 44
All 6 funding rounds of Style Baazar with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | $8.94M | Series C | – | – | – |
| Apr 2022 | $8.6M | Series B | – | Kewal Kiran Clothing, Chandurkar Investments | |
| Jan 2019 | $7.23M | Series A | – | Intensive Fiscal Services | |
| Sep 2017 | $6.23M | Series A | – | Rakesh Jhunjhunwala | |
| Jul 2015 | $311,498 | Angel Round | $598,672 | Pradeep Kumar Agarwal | |
| Feb 2014 | $46,742 | Angel Round | – | Shreyans Surana |
Last known valuation $598,672 (Jul 2015). 44 investors in total: 4 institutional and 40 angel.
Investors in Style Baazar
Style Baazar has secured backing from 44 investors, including angel, institutional, and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Kewal Kiran Clothing, Intensive Fiscal Services and Rakesh Jhunjhunwala.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity investments are directed across multiple sectors. | Mumbai, India | |||
Capital investments are provided to early-stage startups by the firm. | intensivesoftshare.com | Mumbai, India | ||
Designer, manufacturer, and marketer of branded clothing for men and women | 1981 | kewalkiran.com | Mumbai, India | |
Investment banking services focused on capital raising and corporate advisory for various sectors. | intensivefiscal.com | Mumbai, India | ||
RJ Rakesh Jhunjhunwala | unknown_cdf73a2837904298a | |||
RG Rajnish Gupta | Angel investor, ex-entrepreneur, focused on early-stage Indian startups | unknown_5f4aa287063b4c29a | ||
GC Girish Chovatia | Angel investor and entrepreneur, focusing on tech startups in India. | unknown_dc425297adf045fca | ||
RK Rohit kedia | unknown_36718e6599104b368 | |||
RK Rekha Kedia | unknown_c9844b0840374785b | |||
AK Ashwin Kedia | unknown_d2bf8953bbbd4076a |
Investor details for Style Baazar
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Baazar Style Retail Limited (Style Baazar)
Baazar Style Retail Limited is the primary company behind Style Baazar. The board of Baazar Style Retail Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Shreyans Surana, appointed in 2013. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shreyans Surana DIN 02559280 | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 2 mo | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
| Bhagwan Prasad DIN 01228213 | Whole-time director | 08 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 7 mo | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
| Dhanpat Ram Agarwal DIN 00322861 | Director | 01 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
| Saurabh Mittal DIN 10471748 | Director | 04 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
| Harish Chander Khurana DIN 11473818 | Director | 02 Sep 2026 | 2 mo | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
| Binata Sengupta DIN 08779205 | Additional Director | 15 Oct 2026 | Baazar Style Retail Limited |
People of Style Baazar
22 people are tracked at Style Baazar (9 in leadership, 13 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,371.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Director | Leadership | |
Arindam Sengupta | Head Of Operations | Leadership |
Avishek Prasad | General Merchandise Business HEAD | Leadership |
Monojit Sarkar | Head Designer | Leadership |
Kunal Banthia | Agm- Master Data Management & Governance Head | Leadership |
Abinash Singh | Chief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary & Head - Legal And Compliance | Leadership |
Amar Kant Singh | Head Of Information Technology | Leadership |
Indrajit Saha | Regional Head | Leadership |
Dipanjan Chatterjee | Senior Executive- Buying & Merchandising | Team |
Suraj Malick | Assistant Manager HR | Team |
Pritam Roy | Account Executive | Team |
Himanshu Joshi | Human Resources Executive | Team |
Bidhan Ray | Sr. Manager - Digital Marketing & CRM At Baazar Style Retail LTD | Team |
Sagar Das | Senior Graphic Designer | Team |
Uttam Saha | Senior Manager Warehouse | Team |
Tipu Patra | HR Manager | Team |
Prashant Atrey | AGM - Retail Operations | Team |
Arpita Biswas | Assistant Manager | Team |
Ajay Dey | Store Manager | Team |
2 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Style Baazar
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Style Baazar
Style Baazar is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol STYLEBAAZA in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Sep 2024
- Listed onBSE: 544243 · NSE: STYLEBAAZA
- Listed entityBaazar Style Retail Limited
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE01FR01028
- Share price₹394.30 (+3.78% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,903 Cr
- Price to earnings62.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹6.30
- Volume (last session)1,038,334
Financials of Style Baazar
Exchange-reported figures of Baazar Style Retail Limited, the listed company behind Style Baazar (NSE: STYLEBAAZA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 1,841 | 1,343 | 973 | 788 |
| Revenue growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 241 | 178 | 142 | 101 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.3% | +14.6% | +12.9% |
| Profit before tax | 61.30 | 18.89 | 29.22 | 5.40 |
| Net profit | 9.37 | 21.72 | 22.77 | 5.67 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.6% | +2.3% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.97 | 3.14 | 1.46 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 1,452 | 1,405 | 874 | 686 |
| Net worth | 450 | 404 | 215 | 194 |
| Total debt | 995 | 996 | 657 | 490 |
| Cash & bank | 12.88 | 22.13 | 14.86 | 5.14 |
| Net working capital | 406 | 317 | 212 | 184 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 126 | 52.69 | 112 | 32.91 |
| Cash from investing | (145) | (103) | (84.54) | (43.02) |
| Cash from financing | 14.32 | 54.12 | (18.14) | (7.72) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 466 | 466 | 532 | 378 | 345 | 412 | 311 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.7% | +34.8% | +13.3% | +71.0% | +37.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.93 | 2.24 | 59.02 | 2.90 | 1.77 | 1.89 | 2.17 |
| EBITDA | 71.95 | 27.52 | 88.03 | 69.14 | 57.46 | 39.92 | 83.31 | 24.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +5.9% | +18.9% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +11.6% | +20.2% | +7.8% |
| Depreciation | 51.83 | 47.74 | 46.15 | 42.22 | 34.01 | 29.38 | 27.09 | 22.49 |
| Interest | 20.28 | 17.74 | 18.56 | 17.03 | 23.51 | 21.69 | 17.34 | 15.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.33 | (36.03) | 25.56 | 68.91 | 2.84 | (9.38) | 40.77 | (11.87) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (10.39) | 6.61 | 17.42 | 0.79 | (2.99) | 10.35 | (2.93) |
| Net profit | 2.23 | (25.64) | 18.95 | 51.49 | 2.05 | (6.39) | 30.42 | (8.94) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | (3.44) | 2.54 | 6.90 | 0.28 | (0.86) | 4.08 | (1.26) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,841 | 1,343 | 973 | 788 | 551 | 427 | 629 |
| Revenue growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | +43.0% | +29.1% | -32.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 241 | 178 | 142 | 101 | 68.36 | 46.59 | 64.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.3% | +14.6% | +12.9% | +12.4% | +10.9% | +10.2% |
| Profit before tax | 61.32 | 18.99 | 29.28 | 5.40 | (10.05) | (20.43) | (12.91) |
| Net profit | 9.38 | 21.83 | 22.82 | 5.67 | (7.14) | (17.56) | (8.67) |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.6% | +2.4% | +0.7% | -1.3% | -4.1% | -1.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.98 | 3.15 | 1.46 | (2.41) | (41.95) | (22.62) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,453 | 1,405 | 875 | 686 | 555 | 439 | 453 |
| Net worth | 450 | 404 | 215 | 194 | 144 | 89.54 | 108 |
| Total debt | 995 | 996 | 657 | 490 | 409 | 348 | 345 |
| Cash & bank | 12.87 | 22.12 | 14.85 | 5.14 | 24.48 | 5.45 | 4.62 |
| Net working capital | 406 | 317 | 212 | 184 | 140 | 71.84 | 76.16 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 126 | 52.77 | 112 | 32.91 | 15.59 | 52.16 | 63.19 |
| Cash from investing | (145) | (103) | (84.77) | (43.02) | (26.53) | (8.79) | (26.37) |
| Cash from financing | 14.32 | 54.12 | (18.14) | (7.72) | 28.53 | (41.64) | (45.82) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 466 | 466 | 532 | 377 | 345 | 412 | 311 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.9% | +34.9% | +13.3% | +71.0% | +36.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.93 | 2.25 | 59.03 | 3.29 | 1.78 | 1.90 | 2.18 |
| Total expenses | 414 | 438 | 378 | 463 | 320 | 305 | 328 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 71.95 | 27.54 | 88.03 | 69.14 | 57.08 | 39.91 | 83.31 | 24.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +5.9% | +18.9% | +13.0% | +15.1% | +11.6% | +20.2% | +7.9% |
| Depreciation | 51.83 | 47.74 | 46.15 | 42.22 | 34.01 | 29.38 | 27.09 | 22.49 |
| Interest | 20.28 | 17.74 | 18.56 | 17.03 | 23.51 | 21.69 | 17.34 | 15.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.33 | (36.01) | 25.57 | 68.92 | 2.85 | (9.38) | 40.78 | (11.81) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (10.38) | 6.61 | 17.42 | 0.79 | (2.98) | 10.36 | (2.92) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 466 | 466 | 532 | 378 | 345 | 412 | 311 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.7% | +34.8% | +13.3% | +71.0% | +37.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.93 | 2.24 | 59.02 | 2.90 | 1.77 | 1.89 | 2.17 |
| EBITDA | 71.95 | 27.52 | 88.03 | 69.14 | 57.46 | 39.92 | 83.31 | 24.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +5.9% | +18.9% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +11.6% | +20.2% | +7.8% |
| Depreciation | 51.83 | 47.74 | 46.15 | 42.22 | 34.01 | 29.38 | 27.09 | 22.49 |
| Interest | 20.28 | 17.74 | 18.56 | 17.03 | 23.51 | 21.69 | 17.34 | 15.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.33 | (36.03) | 25.56 | 68.91 | 2.84 | (9.38) | 40.77 | (11.87) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (10.39) | 6.61 | 17.42 | 0.79 | (2.99) | 10.35 | (2.93) |
| Net profit | 2.23 | (25.64) | 18.95 | 51.49 | 2.05 | (6.39) | 30.42 | (8.94) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | (3.44) | 2.54 | 6.90 | 0.28 | (0.86) | 4.08 | (1.26) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,841 | 1,343 | 973 | 788 |
| Revenue growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | - |
| Other income | 66.88 | 9.55 | 9.94 | 6.49 |
| Total expenses | 1,600 | 1,165 | 831 | 686 |
| Employee cost | 148 | 109 | 80.08 | 65.13 |
| EBITDA | 241 | 178 | 142 | 101 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.3% | +14.6% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 99.89 | 73.45 | 61.19 |
| Interest | 76.83 | 69.03 | 49.43 | 41.38 |
| Profit before tax | 61.30 | 18.89 | 29.22 | 5.40 |
| Tax | 14.42 | 4.21 | 7.28 | 0.30 |
| Net profit | 9.37 | 21.72 | 22.77 | 5.67 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.6% | +2.3% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.97 | 3.14 | 1.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 37.31 | 37.31 | 34.93 | 34.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 413 | 366 | 180 | 159 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 450 | 404 | 215 | 194 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 164 | 123 | 147 | 107 |
| Unsecured loans | 831 | 873 | 510 | 383 |
| Total debt | 995 | 996 | 657 | 490 |
| Total liabilities | 1,452 | 1,405 | 874 | 686 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 1,300 | 1,330 | 859 | 654 |
| Net block | 954 | 1,020 | 620 | 468 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.83 | 14.42 | 6.92 | 1.53 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 682 | 521 | 433 | 317 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.88 | 22.13 | 14.86 | 5.14 |
| Loans & advances | 141 | 123 | 55.47 | 43.24 |
| Total current assets | 837 | 667 | 503 | 365 |
| Total current liabilities | 430 | 349 | 292 | 181 |
| Net working capital | 406 | 317 | 212 | 184 |
| Total assets | 1,452 | 1,405 | 874 | 686 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.15 | 14.08 | 5.14 | 22.97 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 126 | 52.69 | 112 | 32.91 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (145) | (103) | (84.54) | (43.02) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.32 | 54.12 | (18.14) | (7.72) |
| Net change in cash | (5.62) | 4.07 | 8.94 | (17.83) |
| Closing cash | 12.88 | 22.13 | 14.86 | 5.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.4% | +25.4% | +40.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +224.5% | -35.4% | +441.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -56.9% | -4.6% | +301.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +32.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +33.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +1.1% | +2.3% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.5% | +8.9% | +10.0% | +7.0% |
| Return on net worth | +2.2% | +7.0% | +10.6% | +2.8% |
| Debt / equity | 2.33 | 2.67 | 2.81 | 2.53 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.59 | 2.04 | 2.03 | 1.87 |
| Interest cover | 107.83 | 88.08 | 71.94 | 102.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 1.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.06 | 2.81 | 2.60 | 2.49 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.97 | 3.14 | 1.46 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 60.33 | 54.11 | 30.80 | 55.42 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 466 | 466 | 532 | 377 | 345 | 412 | 311 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.9% | +34.9% | +13.3% | +71.0% | +36.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.93 | 2.25 | 59.03 | 3.29 | 1.78 | 1.90 | 2.18 |
| Total expenses | 414 | 438 | 378 | 463 | 320 | 305 | 328 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 71.95 | 27.54 | 88.03 | 69.14 | 57.08 | 39.91 | 83.31 | 24.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +5.9% | +18.9% | +13.0% | +15.1% | +11.6% | +20.2% | +7.9% |
| Depreciation | 51.83 | 47.74 | 46.15 | 42.22 | 34.01 | 29.38 | 27.09 | 22.49 |
| Interest | 20.28 | 17.74 | 18.56 | 17.03 | 23.51 | 21.69 | 17.34 | 15.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.33 | (36.01) | 25.57 | 68.92 | 2.85 | (9.38) | 40.78 | (11.81) |
| Tax | 1.10 | (10.38) | 6.61 | 17.42 | 0.79 | (2.98) | 10.36 | (2.92) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,841 | 1,343 | 973 | 788 | 551 | 427 | 629 |
| Revenue growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | +43.0% | +29.1% | -32.2% | - |
| Other income | 66.89 | 9.56 | 9.95 | 6.49 | 10.02 | 15.42 | 3.12 |
| Total expenses | 1,599 | 1,165 | 830 | 686 | 483 | 380 | 565 |
| Employee cost | 148 | 109 | 80.02 | 65.13 | 44.55 | 29.52 | 45.65 |
| EBITDA | 241 | 178 | 142 | 101 | 68.36 | 46.59 | 64.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +13.3% | +14.6% | +12.9% | +12.4% | +10.9% | +10.2% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 99.89 | 73.45 | 61.19 | 53.05 | 48.24 | 45.12 |
| Interest | 76.83 | 69.03 | 49.43 | 41.38 | 35.38 | 34.20 | 34.99 |
| Profit before tax | 61.32 | 18.99 | 29.28 | 5.40 | (10.05) | (20.43) | (12.91) |
| Tax | 14.43 | 4.24 | 7.29 | 0.30 | (2.04) | (2.15) | (3.05) |
| Net profit | 9.38 | 21.83 | 22.82 | 5.67 | (7.14) | (17.56) | (8.67) |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.6% | +2.4% | +0.7% | -1.3% | -4.1% | -1.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.98 | 3.15 | 1.46 | (2.41) | (41.95) | (22.62) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 37.31 | 37.31 | 34.93 | 34.93 | 33.29 | 4.36 | 4.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 413 | 367 | 180 | 159 | 110 | 85.18 | 103 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 450 | 404 | 215 | 194 | 144 | 89.54 | 108 |
| Secured loans | 164 | 123 | 147 | 107 | 69.66 | 71.13 | 65.72 |
| Unsecured loans | 831 | 873 | 510 | 383 | 340 | 277 | 279 |
| Total debt | 995 | 996 | 657 | 490 | 409 | 348 | 345 |
| Total liabilities | 1,453 | 1,405 | 875 | 686 | 555 | 439 | 453 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,300 | 1,330 | 859 | 654 | 523 | 431 | 396 |
| Net block | 954 | 1,020 | 620 | 468 | 386 | 338 | 352 |
| Capital work in progress | 21.83 | 14.42 | 6.92 | 1.53 | 2.65 | 1.71 | 2.76 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 682 | 521 | 433 | 317 | 280 | 202 | 234 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.87 | 22.12 | 14.85 | 5.14 | 24.48 | 5.45 | 4.62 |
| Loans & advances | 141 | 123 | 55.43 | 43.24 | 33.87 | 27.56 | 29.42 |
| Total current assets | 836 | 667 | 503 | 365 | 339 | 235 | 268 |
| Total current liabilities | 430 | 349 | 291 | 181 | 199 | 163 | 192 |
| Net working capital | 406 | 317 | 212 | 184 | 140 | 71.84 | 76.16 |
| Total assets | 1,453 | 1,405 | 875 | 686 | 555 | 439 | 453 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.14 | 14.06 | 5.14 | 22.97 | 5.39 | 3.66 | 12.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 126 | 52.77 | 112 | 32.91 | 15.59 | 52.16 | 63.19 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (145) | (103) | (84.77) | (43.02) | (26.53) | (8.79) | (26.37) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.32 | 54.12 | (18.14) | (7.72) | 28.53 | (41.64) | (45.82) |
| Net change in cash | (5.62) | 4.08 | 8.93 | (17.83) | 17.59 | 1.73 | (9.00) |
| Closing cash | 12.87 | 22.12 | 14.85 | 5.14 | 24.48 | 5.45 | 4.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +37.1% | +38.1% | +23.5% | +43.0% | +29.1% | -32.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.4% | +25.4% | +40.1% | +48.5% | +46.7% | -27.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +222.9% | -35.1% | +442.2% | +9998.0% | +50.8% | -58.3% | - |
| Net income growth | -57.0% | -4.3% | +302.5% | +179.4% | +59.3% | -102.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +32.7% | +34.6% | +31.6% | +7.8% | +0.8% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +33.5% | +37.7% | +45.1% | +16.6% | +28.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +1.1% | +2.3% | +0.7% | -1.5% | -4.3% | -1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.5% | +8.9% | +10.0% | +7.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.7% |
| Return on net worth | +2.2% | +7.1% | +10.6% | +3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -8.8% |
| Debt / equity | 2.33 | 2.67 | 2.81 | 2.67 | 3.25 | 3.51 | 1.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.59 | 2.04 | 2.03 | 1.95 | 2.41 | 2.72 | 1.29 |
| Interest cover | 107.82 | 87.98 | 71.89 | 102.71 | 231.09 | -2,072.73 | 184.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.16 | 1.03 | 2.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.06 | 2.82 | 2.60 | 2.64 | 2.29 | 1.96 | 2.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.28 | 1.98 | 3.15 | 1.46 | (2.41) | (41.95) | (22.62) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 60.35 | 54.12 | 30.80 | 55.42 | 43.18 | 205.59 | 246.96 |
Timeline of Style Baazar
4 dated milestones of Style Baazar across 13 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Style Baazar is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $47K.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Series C, of $8.9M.
Web traffic of Style Baazar
The website of Style Baazar (stylebaazar.in) receives about 16.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.9K
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Style Baazar. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| credobrands.in | 100% | 3.3K | #5,279,003 | View details | |
| saraswatisareedepot.com | 96% | View details | |||
| campusactivewear.com | 87% | 20.5K | #970,224 | View details | |
jmflresearch.com | jmflresearch.com | 86% | #1,089,183 | – | |
| v2retail.com | 84% | 53.6K | #668,134 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 11 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Style Baazar
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 11 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Retail Stores & Chains
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Style Baazar (Retail Stores & Chains) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform offering a wide range of baby, kids, and maternity products | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 513.39 M | USD 911.07 M | 3,752 | |
Multi-format offline retail is operated in India. | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.41 B | USD 280.87 K | 32 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Style Baazar
Complete news archive for Style Baazar
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Style Baazar
Style Baazar was founded in 2013 and raised its 1st funding round 1 year after it was founded.
Style Baazar is headquartered in Howrah, India. It is registered at Howrah, West Bengal, India.
Style Baazar is a funded company, having raised a total of $31.36M across 6 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Angel Round of $46.74K, raised on Feb 2014.
Style Baazar has 3,371 employees.
The primary company behind Style Baazar, Baazar Style Retail Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,908 Cr for FY 2026, up 37% year on year.
Style Baazar was founded in 2013 in Howrah, India, operating as a retail chain in the fashion sector. Trendy clothing and accessories are offered across its stores, with a wide selection of items provided for customer purchases. The business focuses on apparel and related products, serving local markets in the region. Management is led by Founder and Managing Director Rohit Kedia.
Style Baazar offers Apparel and General Merchandise.
Yes, Style Baazar is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol STYLEBAAZA.
Style Baazar has 44 investors. Key investors include Kewal Kiran Clothing, Intensive Fiscal Services, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, Rajnish Gupta, and Girish Chovatia.
The valuation of Style Baazar is $598.67K as of Jul 2015.
Style Baazar operates through Baazar Style Retail Limited.
The legal entities of Style Baazar currently have 8 directors, including Abinash Singh, Nitin Singhania, Dhanpat Ram Agarwal and others.
